Court of appeals new york
[…] The Court of Appeals has consistently held that “the enforcement of a clear constitutional or statutory mandate is the proper work of the courts.” Hurrell-Harring v. State of New York, 15 N.Y.3d 8, 10 (2010); Campaign for Fiscal Equity v. State of New York, 86 N.Y.2d 307 (1995); Jiggetts v. Grinker, 75 N.Y.2d 411 (1990); McCain v.

      maryland court of appeals


    • [DOCX File]Judiciary of New York

      https://info.5y1.org/court-of-appeals-new-york_1_8d7e02.html

      Hambsch v New York City Tr. Auth., 63 NY2d 723, 725 - 726 [1984] [same]), and the portion of CPLR 4515 that reads “the witness may state his opinion and reasons without first specifying the data upon which it is based.” The Court of Appeals has qualified that latter portion of CPLR 4515 in two ways.

      ny court of appeals judges


    • [DOC File]Chapter 1: An Introduction to Criminal Procedure

      https://info.5y1.org/court-of-appeals-new-york_1_2b4a54.html