Section 368102(a)(14) Security entitlement Section 368102(a)(17) Cross References 1. Requirements for Control: The requirements for obtaining control of collateral are set forth in Section 369104 (deposit accounts), Section 369105 (electronic chattel paper), Section 369106 (investment property), and Section 369107 (letterofcredit rights). 2. Termination Statements: The duties Section 369208 imposes upon a secured party in control of collateral are similar to the duty to file or send a termination statement that Section 369513 imposes upon secured parties who have filed financing statements. Section 369209. Duties of secured party if account debtor has been notified of assignment. (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), this section applies if: (1) there is no outstanding secured obligation; and (2) the secured party is not committed to make advances, incur obligations, or otherwise give value. (b) Within ten days after receiving an authenticated demand by the debtor, a secured party shall send to an account debtor that has received notification of an assignment to the secured party as assignee under Section 369406(a) an authenticated record that releases the account debtor from any further obligation to the secured party. (c) This section does not apply to an assignment constituting the sale of an account, chattel paper, or payment intangible. Official Comment 1. Source. New. 2. Scope and Purpose. Like Sections 9208 and 9513, which require a secured party to relinquish control of collateral and to file or provide a termination statement for a financing statement, this Section requires a secured party to free up collateral when there no longer is any outstanding secured obligation or any commitment to give value in the future. This Section addresses the case in which account debtors have been notified to pay a secured party to whom the receivables have been assigned. It requires the secured party (assignee) to inform the account debtors that they no longer are obligated to make payment to the secured party. See subsection (b). It does not apply to account debtors whose obligations on an account, chattel paper, or payment intangible have been sold. See subsection (c).