THE 22nd ANNUAL NEWS AND DOCUMENTARY EMMY …
THE 22nd ANNUAL NEWS AND DOCUMENTARY EMMY AWARD NOMINATIONS
IMMEDIATE RELEASE 07/19/01 (revised 8/24/01)
THE 22nd ANNUAL NEWS AND DOCUMENTARY EMMY AWARD NOMINEES ANNOUNCED BY THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF TELEVISION ARTS AND SCIENCES
New York, July 19, 2001 -- The 22nd Annual News and Documentary Emmy Award nominees were announced today by Bill Small, Vice Chairman for News and Documentaries of the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences. The awards recognize outstanding achievement by individuals and programs broadcast during the 2000 calendar year.
"The near record number of entries for the News and Documentary Emmy Awards reflect the continuing robust nature of television news in the United States," observed Mr. Small. "With almost 1450 entries this year and a total of 121 nominations, it is clear that American broadcasters continue their commitment to informing the public during a period of expanding programming opportunities"
A black-tie dinner and ceremony is scheduled on Wednesday, September 5th at the Marriott Marquis Hotel's Broadway Ballroom, New York City. The ceremony will be hosted by noted broadcast journalist Charles Osgood, and prominent national and international newsmakers will present the coveted Emmy awards.
The numerical breakdown, by broadcast and cable entities, as compiled by the independent accountancy firm of Lutz and Carr, LLP, follows:
PBS
26
CBS
24
ABC
18
NBC
13
CNBC
9
Cinemax
5
CNN
5
TLC
5
Discovery
5
HBO
2
MSNBC
2
Syndicated
3
Animal Planet
1
HBO Signature
1
MTV
1
VH1
1
A complete list of the 22nd Annual News and Documentary Emmy Award nominations is available for viewing and downloading on the academy's web site at .
Requests for additions and corrections should be received no later than Friday, August 3, 2001. Send all requests to newsndocemmy@.
The 22nd Annual News and Documentary Emmy Awards is presented by the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences, a non-profit organization dedicated to the advancement of television.
MEDIA CONTACTS: ZARA MIRZA PUBLICIS DIALOG 212-684-6300
zara.mirza@publicis-
AWARDS CONTACT: BILL SMALL, VICE CHAIRMAN FOR NEWS AND DOCUMENTARIES NATAS
212-586-8424
1
THE 22nd ANNUAL NEWS AND DOCUMENTARY EMMY AWARD NOMINATIONS
22 Annual News and Documentary Emmy Awards Nominations
NOMINEE INDEX
Programs and Segments
Outstanding COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY ? PROGRAMS........................ 3 Outstanding COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY ? SEGMENTS......................... 4 Outstanding COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY
SCHEDULED NEWSCAST ..................................................................... 5 Outstanding INSTANT COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY ? PROGRAMS............................ 6 Outstanding INSTANT COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY
SCHEDULED NEWSCAST- SEGMENTS..................................................... 8 Outstanding BACKGROUND/ANALYSIS OF A SINGLE CURRENT STORY-
PROGRAMS........................................................................................ 9 Outstanding BACKGROUND/ANALYSIS OF A SINGLE CURRENT STORY-
SEGMENTS.........................................................................................10 Outstanding INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM ? PROGRAMS.......................................... 12 Outstanding INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM ? SEGMENTS.......................................... 14 Outstanding INTERVIEW / INTERVIEWER................................................................. 16 Outstanding COVERAGE OF A CONTINUING NEWS STORY ? PROGRAMS..................... 17 Outstanding COVERAGE OF A CONTINUING NEWS STORY ? SEGMENTS...................... 18 Outstanding COVERAGE OF A CONTINUING NEWS STORY IN A
REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST...................................................20 Outstanding INFORMATIONAL OR CULTURAL PROGRAMMING ? PROGRAMS...............22 Outstanding INFORMATIONAL OR CULTURAL PROGRAMMING - SEGMENTS............... 24 Outstanding HISTORICAL PROGRAMMING ? PROGRAMS............................................ 25 Outstanding HISTORICAL PROGRAMMING ? SEGMENTS.............................................26 Outstanding HISTORICAL PROGRAMMING WITH LIMITED DRAMATIZATION ?
PROGRAMS......................................................................................... 27
Crafts
Outstanding WRITING.............................................................................................28 Outstanding DIRECTING.........................................................................................28 Outstanding RESEARCH..........................................................................................29 Outstanding CINEMATOGRAPHY.............................................................................30 Outstanding ELECTRONIC CAMERAWORK.................................................................30 Outstanding SOUND................................................................................................31 Outstanding EDITING.............................................................................................32 Outstanding LIGHTING DIRECTION...........................................................................32 Outstanding GRAPHIC AND ARTISTIC DESIGN.......................................................... 33 Outstanding SCENIC DESIGN....................................................................................34 Outstanding MUSIC................................................................................................34
2
THE 22nd ANNUAL NEWS AND DOCUMENTARY EMMY AWARD NOMINATIONS
Nominations and awards were determined on the basis of excellence. All areas had the possibility of one award, more than one award, or no award.
THE NOMINATIONS
OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY - PROGRAMS
* NBC News Specials
Decision 2000: Battle For the White House--U.S. Supreme Court Decision
NBC
Executive Producer
Beth O'Connell
Senior Broadcast Producer
Bob Epstein
Senior Producer Philip Alongi, Cliff Kappler
Producer Joe Alicastro, Marian Porges, Joel Seidman
Anchor
Tom Brokaw
Correspondent Dan Abrams , David Bloom, David Gregory , Lisa Myers, Claire Shipman, Pete Williams
Program Analyst
Doris Kearns Goodwin
Legal Analyst
Richard Pildes
Washington Bureau Chief
Tim Russert
* ABC News Nightline
Election: The Day After
ABC
Executive Producer
Tom Bettag, Leroy Sievers
Senior Producer Richard Harris, Sara Just
Producer
Peter Demchuk, Mary Claude Foster, Amos Gelb, Ted Gerstein, Robin Goldman, Dan Green, George Griffin, Courtney
Jamieson, Jay LaMonica, Bryan Myers, Dan Morris,Joe O'Connor, Dianna Pierce, Madhulika Sikka, Dana Wolfe
Operations Producer
Hallye Galbraith
Anchor & Managing Editor
Ted Koppel
Correspondent
Chris Bury
* ABC News -- Peter Jennings Reporting
The Gunfight
Executive Producer
Thomas G Yellin
Senior Producer
Mark Obenhaus
Producer
Keith Summa
Correspondent
Peter Jennings
3
ABC
THE 22nd ANNUAL NEWS AND DOCUMENTARY EMMY AWARD NOMINATIONS
OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY - SEGMENTS
* Dateline NBC
The Great Race
NBC
Executive Producer
Neal Shapiro
Senior Producer
John Reiss
Producer
Peggy Holter
Correspondent
Len Cannon
* Dateline NBC
The Insider
NBC
Executive Producer
Neal Shapiro
Senior Producer
Marc Rosenwasser
Producer
Colleen Halpin Rubino
Correspondent
Chris Hansen
* Dateline NBC
Young Boy And The Sea
NBC
Executive Producer
Neal Shapiro
Senior Producer
Lisa Hsia
Producer Izhar Harpaz, Mary Murray, Shachar Bar-On
Correspondent
Keith Morrison
4
THE 22nd ANNUAL NEWS AND DOCUMENTARY EMMY AWARD NOMINATIONS
OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST - (SEGMENTS)
* ABC World News Tonight
Firestone Tires and Ford Explorer
ABC
Executive Producer
Paul Slavin
Senior Producer
Fiona Conway
Producer Juliet Cassone, Dennis Powell
Field Producer
Stephanie Gosk
Correspondent
Bill Redeker
Investigative Reporter
Ariane De Vogue
* Discovery News
Mozambique Floods
Discovery
Executive Producer
Carol Williams
Senior Producer Jon Schriber, Knute Walker
Editorial Producer
Robert Ferraro
Producer
Justin Balding
Correspondent
Kevin Tibbles
Executive in Charge
Sharon Scott
Senior Executive Producer
Neal Shapiro
Executive Producer For The Discovery Channel:
Bob Reid
* Discovery News
Penguin Rescue
Executive Producer
Carol Williams
Senior Producer Jon Schriber, Knute Walker
Editorial Producer
Robert Ferraro
Producer
Karl Bostic
Correspondent
Keith Miller
Executive in Charge
Sharon Scott
Senior Executive Producer
Neal Shapiro
Executive Producer For The Discovery Channel
Stephen Reverand
Discovery
5
................
................
In order to avoid copyright disputes, this page is only a partial summary.
To fulfill the demand for quickly locating and searching documents.
It is intelligent file search solution for home and business.
Related download
- tsurveyed on coverage of the war gave the media a grade of
- tvb vidlytics weekly television performance metrics
- national academy of television arts sciences boston new
- monday tuesday wednesday thursday friday saturday sunday
- april 17 2001 reuters health on line usf
- carter documents
- 2018 19 season week 42 7 8 7 14 19
- united states of america before the federal energy
- national academy of television arts and sciences
- the 22nd annual news and documentary emmy
Related searches
- the most important news snyder
- the latest world news update
- the top 10 news stories of 2018
- how to calculate the effective annual rate
- what is the effective annual yield
- the latest world news today
- annual principal and interest calculator
- annual income and expense statement
- what is the most neutral news source
- what is the most factual news source
- the new immigration news in canada
- the news and observer state employee salaries