Career Offender under USSG § 4A1
[…] not followed; the government obtained the data from state officials who themselves had used a subpoena, not a Section 2703(d) order, to receive the information. The violation of the Act is clear. Guerrero’s problem is that suppression is not a remedy for a iolation of the Stored Communications Act. The Act has a narrow list of remedies, and—unlike the Wiretap Act, see 18 U.S.C. § 2515—suppression is not among them. See 18 U.S.C. § 2707(b) (listing “appropriate relief” as “equitable or declaratory relief,” “damages,” and “reasonable attorney’s fee and other litigation costs reasonably incurred”); 18 U.S.C. § 2708 (providing that the “remedies and sanctions described in this chapter are the only judicial remedies and sanctions for nonconstitutional violations of this chapter”); see

also United States v. Smith, 155 F.3d 1051, 1056 (9th Cir. 1998) (concluding that suppression is not available under the Act); United States v. Jones, 908 F. Supp. 2d 203, 209 (D.D.C. 2012) (same).