PDF Request for Information Regarding Consumer Access to ...
[…] understand and control their financial lives, make useful decisions, monitor spending and debt,

set and achieve savings goals, communicate effectively with their financial service providers, and solve financial problems in timely ways.13

Many providers of consumer financial products and services, from traditional providers

like banks and credit unions to newer entrants such as online lenders, make available to

consumers extensive electronic data about their accounts at that firm. Many consumers,

11 12 U.S.C. 5533(a). The Dodd-Frank Act defines "covered person" in detail at 12 U.S.C. 5481(6). The Act defines a "consumer" as "an individual or an agent, trustee, or representative acting on behalf of an individual." 12 U.S.C. 5481(4). 12 See id., 5533(c), & 5533(b)(4). Section 1033 contains a number of other exceptions. See 5533(b)(1)-(3).