The Following is a list of the Eligible Army Commands ...

  • Pdf File 227.34KByte

´╗┐ANNEX A to HQDA EXORD 179-17; Best Warrior Competition.

The Following is a list of the Eligible Army Commands (ACOMs) and Direct Reporting Units (DRUs).

FORSCOM

USARPAC

TRADOC

AMC

MEDCOM

USASOC

USAREUR

USARC

ARNG

ARNORTH

ARCYBER

- CENTCOM through ARCENT through ARNORTH - TRANSCOM through SDDC through AMC - PACOM through EUSA through USARPAC - AFRICOM through USARAF through EUCOM through USAREUR - SOCOM through USASOC - USCYBERCOM through STRATCOM through NETCOM/9th SC through ARCYBER - IMCOM through ARSOUTH - NORTHCOM through ARNORTH - SOUTHCOM through ARSOUTH through ARNORTH - USACE, USACIDC, USMA, NCR, HRC, DLA, DIA, DISA, ATEC, USAASC, SMDC through MDW through ARCYBER - INSCOM through ARCYBER

ANNEX B to HQDA EXORD 179-17; Best Warrior Competition Competing Command Structure

2017 Best warrior competition

11 Competing commands

Change 2

HQDA

FORSCOM

AMC

TRADOC

USARPAC

USAREUR

USASOC

SDDC TRANSCOM

EUSA PACOM

EUCOM USARAF AFRICOM

SOCOM

USACIDC

USAASC

ATEC

USMA

NCR

HRC

MEDCOM

ARNG

USARC

ARCYBER

ARNORTH

MDW

INSCOM

ARSOUTH IMCOM

ARCENT CENTCOM

SOUTHCOM

NORTHCOM

DLA

USACE

DIA

DISA

SMDC

NETCOM/9th SC STRATCOM

USCYBERCOM

Changes Competing Commands

ANNEX C to HQDA EXORD 179-17; Best Warrior Competition.

The following is the format and instruction for the NOMINATION MEMORANDUM.

*Ensure that candidates' memorandum is in accordance with the latest version of AR 25-50 Preparing and Managing Correspondence.

Office Symbol

Unit Letterhead

Date

MEMORANDUM FOR Sergeant Major of the Army, 203 Army Pentagon, Room 3E677, Washington, DC 20310-0203

SUBJECT: Nomination for the 2017 Department of the Army Noncommissioned Officer (NCO) and Soldier of the Year (SOY) "Best Warrior" Competition.

1. The following individual has been selected as the NCO (or Soldier) of the Year for (Command) and is nominated for the Department of the Army NCO (or Soldier) "Best Warrior" of the Year Competition.

a. Name: b. Rank: c. PMOS: d. Unit: e. Years of Service: f. Time in grade: g. Qualification in Arms (include type of weapon) (if applicable-some Soldiers, assigned to TDA units may not have a current qualification) h. Service schools attended: i. Decorations and Awards: j. Civilian Education: k. Duty address and duty phone number: l Supervisor's duty address and duty phone number:

m. Name and address of next of kin: n. Significant achievements in the last 12 months:

2. Commanders and Command Sergeants Major are certifying their competitor in the last 12 months has not received UCMJ action, not currently under suspension of favorable action or bar to reenlistment, and has at least 1 year remaining on their enlistment after the Department of the Army BWC.

3.. The nomination packet is enclosed.

Encl as

JOHN Q. LEADER Commander, USA

JOHN Q. LEADER Command Sergeant Major, USA

ANNEX D to HQDA EXORD 179-17; Best Warrior Competition.

The following is the required information for the PERSONAL DATA SHEET.

Name:

John Q. Soldier

Rank:

PV1-SFC

MACOM: Nominating Command

MOS:

Candidate's primary MOS

TIS:

Years in the Army

Objective: Long term and short term goals

Experience: Personal work history, start with most recent and work backward

Military Education: NCOES courses attended, start with most recent and work backward

Civilian Education: Civilian schooling, start with most recent and work backward

Family: Married/Single (Names of spouse and children if applicable)

Hometown: City/Town and State

Personal Interests: Hobbies, community involvement, etc.

................
................

In order to avoid copyright disputes, this page is only a partial summary.

Online Preview   Download