FmHA Instruction 1924-A
[…] The information for this report should be obtained from the contractor when the contract is awarded.

(12) Payments for work done by the contract method.

(i) Payments will be made in accordance with one of the following methods unless prohibited by state statute, in which case the State Director shall issue a State Supplement to this section:

(A) The "One Lump-Sum" payment method will be used when the payment will be made in one lump-sum for the whole contract.

24

(Revision 1)

RD Instruction 1924-A

§1924.6 (a) (12) (i) (Con.)

(B) The "Partial payments not to exceed 60 percent of the value of the work in place" payment method will be used when the contractor does not provide surety bond, a letter of credit, or deposits.