Veterans Preference Guidance Examples
[…] to an Air Force base in Texas, after which he immediately returned to his National Guard unit.? Thereafter, for the remainder of his six year enlistment period, he only participated in drills and the customary two week annual training periods required of such National Guard units.? This all occurred during the Viet Nam "era," as required by RCW 41.04.005, supra.? At the end of his enlistment he received an honorable discharge.? Thus, the single issue posed is whether his service during this period constituted qualifying service ".?.?. in any branch of the armed forces of the United States."? RCW 41.04.005, supra.? Because this question relates to a state veteran's benefit, however, we must in answering it also look to the provisions of another statute, RCW 73.04.090, which provides that:??????????? "All benefits, advantages or emoluments, not available upon equal terms to all citizens, including but not being limited to preferred rights to public employment, civil service preference, exemption from license fees or other impositions, preference in purchasing state property and special pension or retirement rights, which by any law of this state? [[Orig.?Op.?Page?4]] have been made specially available to war veterans or to persons who have served in the armed forces or defense forces of the United States, shall be available only to persons who have been subject to full and continuous military control and discipline as actual members of the federal armed forces.? Service with such forces in a civilian capacity, or in any capacity wherein a person retained the right to terminate his service or to refuse full obedience to military superiors, shall not be the basis for eligibility for such benefits.? Service in any of the following shall not for purposes of this section be considered as military service:? The office of emergency services or any component thereof; the American Red Cross; the United States Coast Guard Auxiliary; United States Coast Guard Reserve Temporary; United States Coast and Geodetic Survey; American Field Service; Civil Air Patrol; Cadet Nurse Corps, and any other similar organization."??????????? Since the term "armed forces of the United States" is not precisely defined in our own statutes, it is appropriate at the outset to examine the definition of the term "armed forces" as it appears in certain federal statutes.? Specifically, 10 U.S.C., § 101(4), defines this term to