Veterans Preference Guidance Examples
[…] cited above, which refers to the need for "uniformity of training and discipline."??????????? From this examination of federal law, we can infer that a member of the National Guard called to active duty for training is a member of the federal armed forces for that period and that during such period; such person is subject to "full and continuous military control and discipline."? We are still left with the question, however, whether a veteran who serves on active duty only for a limited period of time for purposes of training is qualified for preference benefits within the meaning of RCW 73.04.090.? In our opinion, such person does not meet the tests of the statute.??????????? When the category of "qualified veteran" set forth in RCW 73.04.090 is considered as an integrated definition "persons who have been subject to full and continuous military control and discipline as actual members of the federal armed forces" we find that something more than a limited period of active duty for training is required for eligibility for benefits.? The language in its entirety "full and continuous military control" and "actual members of the federal armed forces" connotes an extended period of active duty during which