Veterans Preference Guidance Examples
[…] States, the Spanish-American war and Philippine insurrection, soldiers, sailors and marines who served in the United States Army, Navy, or Marine Corps between April 6, 1917, and the date upon which peace is finally concluded with the German government and its allies, or soldiers, sailors and marines who served in the army, navy or marine corps of the United States in any other foreign war, insurrection, or expedition, which service shall be governed by the issuance of a campaign badge by the government of the United States of America, .?.?."? (Emphasis supplied.)??????????? In contrast, RCW 73.16.010 accords employment preference to those "who are veterans of any war of the United States, or of any military campaign for which a campaign ribbon shall have been awarded .?.?."? (Emphasis supplied.)??????????? For purposes of chapter 41.04 RCW, a veteran is one who has served during "any period of war" as defined in RCW 41.04.005.? In AGO 61-62 No. 180 [[to Daniel F. Donohoe, Director Highway Personnel Department on November 29, 1962]], we held simply that