Veterans Preference Guidance Examples
[…] purposes of our own state laws, RCW 41.04.010, supra,et al.??????????? The absence in the federal statutes of a clear-cut distinction in the term "armed forces" between regular reserve components of the military suggests that our legislature may not have relied on a controlling definition in federal statutes for the term "armed forces" as it appears in RCW 41.04.005, and thus for any distinctions it may have intended to draw in the nature of the service necessary to qualify for preference benefits.??????????? Distinctions in the military service performed appear in chapter 73.16 RCW where RCW 73.16.010, also dealing with the subject of preferences in public employment, provides:??????????? "In every public department, and upon all public works of the state, and of any county thereof, honorably discharged soldiers, sailors, and marines who are veterans of any war of the United States, or of any military campaign for which a campaign ribbon shall have been awarded, and their spouses, shall be preferred for appointment and employment.? Age, loss of limb, or other physical impairment, which does not in fact incapacitate, shall not be deemed to disqualify them, provided they possess the capacity necessary to discharge the duties of the position involved."??????????? This section does not use the term "armed forces," but it does refer to preferences for "appointment and employment."? The section should be compared with RCW 73.16.033 which expressly confers certain reemployment rights on "returned veterans and others."? The latter section provides,