Veterans Preference Guidance Examples
[…] consideration.??????????? It can be seen that this statute makes separate reference to National Guard personnel and members of the armed forces in conferring the limited employment preferences on both groups provided by RCW 73.16.033.? The distinctions between appointment referred to in RCW 73.16.010 and reemployment used in RCW 73.16.033 suggest that initial employment preferences were not intended to apply to members of the national guard unless the nature of the service might independently make such persons eligible for the preference as a member of the armed forces of the United States.1/??????????? ?[[Orig.?Op.?Page?7]]?? This leads us back to what appears now to be the decisive statute insofar as your question is concerned, RCW 73.04.090, which we quoted earlier but here repeat for ease of reference:??????????? "All benefits, advantages or emoluments, not available upon equal terms to all citizens, including but not being limited to preferred rights to public employment, civil service preference, exemption from license fees or other impositions, preference in purchasing state property and special pension or retirement rights, which by any law of this state have been made specially available to war veterans or to persons who have served in the armed forces or defense forces of the United States, shall be available only to persons who have been subject to full and continuous military control and discipline as actual members of the federal armed forces.? Service with such forces in a civilian capacity, or in any capacity wherein a person retained the right to terminate his service or to refuse full obedience to military superiors, shall not be the basis for eligibility for such benefits.? Service in any of the following shall not for purposes of this section be considered as military service:? The office of emergency services or any component thereof; the American Red Cross; the United States Coast Guard? [[Orig.?Op.?Page?8]] Auxiliary; United States Coast Guard Reserve Temporary; United States Coast and Geodetic Survey; American Field Service; Civil Air Patrol; Cadet Nurse Corps, and any other similar organization."??????????? It might be argued under this section that the exclusion of members of certain enumerated organizations from the coverage of other veterans' legislation impliedly recognizes the availability of such benefits for members of National Guard or reserve units without regard to the nature