COURT OF APPEAL, STATE CALIFORNIA
[…] The People contend that, based on the evidence presented at the preliminary hearing, Petitioner could theoretically have been held to answer for felony burglary on the grounds that, when he entered Cash Mart with the forged Vons’ checks made payable to himself, he specifically intended to commit a felony other than larceny – a violation of section 530.5, subdivision (a). This is incorrect.

Section 530.5, subdivision (a) provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Every person who willfully obtains personal identifying information, as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 530.55, of another person, and uses that information for any unlawful purpose, including to obtain, or attempt to obtain, credit, goods, services, real property, or medical information without the consent of that person, is guilty of a public offense ….

(§530.5, subd. (a).) While this might be a viable theory if Petitioner had used the personal identifying information of an “individual person”, as opposed to a corporate entity, such is not the case here.