ADAM, Adolphe (1803 - 1856)

  • Doc File 1,267.50KByte



SUPPLEMENTAL DVD LIST #1

The following recordings are available on DVD ONLY and are priced at $24.95 each. To order items from this list, please email or fax us with the following information:

1) That the item is from Supplemental DVD List #1

2) Composer name

3) Opera name

4) Cast

5) Date and location of performance

6) Credit card number and expiration date if you have not ordered with us since September 2003.

We will send you an email confirmation within a few days and will ship you the recordings around January 2004. You will only be charged when the items have shipped so please include a credit card number in your email with expiration date past January 2004. Thank you!

ADAM, Adolphe: Le Postillon de Lonjumeau: Jorge Lopez-Yanez - Donna Brown - Maurice Sieyes - Rene Massis - Leonard Graus - Véronique Mattana Dir: Patrick Fournillier / Reg: Nina Companeez / Bü+Ko: Thierry Bosquet /

Choreographie: Alphonse Poulin

Grand Theatre de Génève Dezember 1989 - Stereo

ADAM, Adolphe: Si j’etais Roi: Nathalie Dessay (Néméa) – Brigitte Desnoues (Zélide) – Christine Solhosse (Une bayadère)– Francis Dudziak - Patrick Delcour (Mossoul) – Jean-Jacques Cubaynes (Kadoor) - Gérard Garino (Zéphoris) - Thierry Migliorini (Piféar) Dir: Robert Bleser / Reg: Luc Dessois / Bü+Ko: Marie-Claire Van Vuchelen

Liège 31.10.1990 - Stereo

ADAM, Adolphe: Giselle: Katalin Volf (Giselle) – Gregor Hatala (Graf Albert, Bathildas Bräutigam) – Csaba Solti (Hilarion, Förster) – Blanka Fajth (Giselles Mutter) - Béla Erényi (Herzog) – Éva Lencsés (Bathilda, Tochter des Herzogs) – Sándor Túri (Albert, ihr Freund) – Csilla Arany (Myrtha) – Erika Soós – Sára Weisz (Zwei Villi) – Radina Dace – Dávid Kerényi Miklós (Pas de deux) – Eszter Kazinczy – Mariann Venekei – Adrienn Horváth – Erika Soós - Tünde Antal – Ildikó Boros – Andrea Jeneses – Edit Rujsz (Giselles Freundinnen) Dir: Gyula Jármai / Choreographie: Mihail Lavrovskij / Bü: Attila Csikós / Ko: Nelly Vágó

Magyar állami operaház Budapest 12.6.2001 - Stereo

ADAMS, John: El nino: Dawn Upshaw (Sopran) – Lorraine Hunt Lieberson (Mezzosopran) – Willard White (Bariton)

Tänzer: Daniela Graça – Nora Kimball – Michael Schumacher

Film: Martha Carillo (Maria) – Pete Galindo (Josef) – Angal Melody Chavez (Neugeborenes) – Yreina D. Cervantez – Francisco Hernandez – Gloria Alvarez (Die drei Weisen) – Omar Gomez – Alex Miramontes (Schäfer) – William Branch – Robert Tovar (Musikanten)

Dir: Kent Nagano / Reg: Peter Sellars / Ko: Martin Pakledinaz / Licht: James F. Ingalls

Théâtre Musical de Paris – Châtelet Dezember 2000 – Stereo DVD

ADES, Thomas: Powder her face: Mary Plazas – Heather Buck – Daniel Norman – Greame Broadbent Dir: Thomas Adès / Reg: David Alden / Bü: Jennifer Kernke / Ko: Gideon Davey

Almeida Aldeburgh Opera Production 1999

ALBENIZ, Isaac: - Merlin: David Wilson–Johnson (Merlin) – Victor García Sierra (König Lot von Orkney) – Angel Rodriguez (Gawain) – Angel Odena (Mordred) – Stuart Skelton (Arthur) – Juan Tomás Martínez (Sir Ector de Martínez) - Federico Gallar (Sir Pellinore) – Eduardo Santamaría (Kay) –Stephen Morscheck (Erzbischof von Canterbury) - Éva Marton (Morgan Le Fay) – Carol Vaness (Nivian) Tänzer: Leire Amonarriz – Christina Arce – Enrique Benito – Mercedes del Castillo – Paloma Díaz – Monica García – Marta Gómez – Dácil Gonzáles – Fernando Lázaro – Gustavo Martín – Ana Medina – Daniela Merlo – Amparo Orozco – Orlando Ortega – Cruz Planchuelo – José Peches – Arneys Yanek – Angel Segura – Luis Suárez – Juan Torres – Mauricio Villa Dir: José De Eusebio / Reg: John Dew / Bü: Heinz Balthes / Ko: José Manuel Vazques / Choreographie: Mei Hong Lin / Licht: Eduardo Bravo

Teatro Real Madrid 31.5.2003 – Stereo DVD

ARGENTO, Dominick: The Aspern-Papers: Elisabeth Söderström (Juliana) - Frederica von Stade (Tina) – Richard Stillwell (Lodger) – Neil Rosenshein (Aspern) – Katherine Ciesinski (Sonia) – Eric Halfvarson (Barelli) – John Calvin West (Painter) – Eric Johnson (Gardener) – Joan Gibbons (Olimpia) Dir: Nicola Rescigno / Reg: Mark Lamos / Bü+Ko: John Conklin / Licht: Richard Winkler

The Dallas Opera 1989 - Stereo

ARRIETA, Pascual Emilio: Marina: Jesús Cordón - Nacho Esteban - Amelia Font - Gregorio Poblador - Marío Valdivielso - Rafael Lledó - Milagros Poblador Dir: José A. Irastorza / Reg: Ramon Alustiza

Teatro Calderón de Madrid 1995 - Stereo

AUBER, Daniel François Ésprit: Manon Lescaut: Elizabeth Vidal – René Massis – Alain Gabriel – Brigitte Lafon – André Cognet – Alexandre Laiter – Catherine Estourelle – Gilles Dubernet - Marie-Thérèse Orain - Dominique Longuet – Pascal Mesle – Anne Barbier Dir : Patrick Fournillier / Reg : David Freeman / Bü+Ko : David Roger

Paris 1990 – Stereo NTSC

AUBER, Daniel François Ésprit: Le Domino Noir: Sophie Fournier – Lucile Vignon – Alain Gabriel – Pierre Catala - Anne Pareuil - Marie-France Goudé - Gilles Dubernet - Glyn Davenport - Patrick Bladeck – Fernand Fédronic – Christophe Hennequin – Richard Lahady – Nicolas Netter – Olivier Podesta -

Tänzer: Sandrine Marache – Jean-Hugues Tanto Dir: Michel Swierczewski / Reg: Pierre Jourdan / Bü: Gilles Du Bernet / Ko: Jean-Pierre Capeyron / Licht: Thierry Alexandre

Compiegne 1995 - Stereo

AUBER, Daniel François Ésprit: La Muette de Portici: Diego D’Auria (Alfonso, Sohn des Vizekönigs von Neapel) – Tiziana Fabbricini (Elvira, seine Verlobte) – Marzia Falcon (Fenella, eine Stumme) – José Sempere (Masaniello, ein Fischer) – William Shimell (Pietro, ein Fischer) Dir: Patrick Fournillier / Reg: Micha van Hoecke Ravenna 20.7.1991 – Stereo NTSC DVD

AUBER, Daniel François Ésprit Les Diamants de la Couronne

Chryslaine Raphanel (Catarina) – Christophe Einhorn (Don Henrique) – Armand Arapian (Rebolledo) – Mylène Mornet (Diana) – Dominique Ploteau (Don Sébastien) – Paul Médiont (Compte de Campo Mayor) – Nicolas Gambotti (Mugnoz) – Sébastien Lemoine (Barbarigo) Dir: Edmon Colomer / Reg: Pierre Jourdan / Bü+Ko: Jean-Pierre Capeyron / Licht : Thierry Alexandre

Compiegne 1999 - Stereo

BALADA, Leonardo: Cristobal Colon: José Carreras - Montserrat Caballé - Carlos Chausson - Victoria Vergara - Luis Alvarez - Stefano Palatchi - Juan P. Garcia Marques - Miguel Sola - Jesus Sanz Ramiro - Gregorio Poblador - Rosa Maria Ysas - Antonio Lluch - M. Lopez Galindo Dir: Theo Alcantara / Reg: Tito Capobianco / Gran Teatro del Liceu 8.10.1989

BARBER, Samuel: Antony and Cleopatra: - Not Available

BARBER, Samuel: Vanessa: Johanna Meier (Vanessa) - Katherine Ciesinsky (Erika) - Henry Price (Anatol) - Irwin Densen (Doctor) – Alice Garrott (Baroness) - William Bender Dir: Christopher Keene / Reg: Kirk Browning / Bü+Ko: Pasquale Grossi Spoleto Festival USA 1978

BARBIERI, ASENJO: El barbarillo de lavapies: Nacho Esteban - Santiago Muriente - Salvador Baladez - Mario Valdivielso - Ascensión González - Rafaél Lledó - María Rodríguez - Carlos Duran Dir: José A. Irastorza / Reg: Ramon Alustiza Teatro Calderón de Maddrid 1996 - Stereo

BARTOK, Bela: A kekszakallu herceg vara: Kolos Kováts (Blaubart) - Sylvia Sass (Judith) Dir: Sir Georg Solti / Reg: Miklos Szinetar

FILM 1981

BARTOK, Bela: A kekszakallu herceg vara: Robert Lloyd (Blaubart) - Elizabeth Laurence (Judith) Dir: Adam Fisher / Reg: Leslie Megahey

FILM 1988

BARTOK, Bela: Der wunderbare Mandarin: (Ballett) Sándor Tóth - Ferenc Csifo - Janós Hetenyi - Mária Bretus - Imre Eck - Antal Páger - András Bálint Dir: János Ferencsik / Regie: Miklós Szinetár / Choreographie: Imre Eck

Pécsi Ballett 1993

BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van: Fidelio: Gwyneth Jones (Leonore) - James King (Florestan) - Gustav Neidlinger (Pizarro) - Josef Greindl (Rocco) - Donald Grobe (Jaquino) - Olivera Miljakovic (Marzelline) - Martti Talvela (Fernando) - Barry McDaniel (1. Gefangener) - Manfred Röhrl (2. Gefangener) Dir: Karl Böhm / Reg: Gustav Rudolf Sellner / Bü+Ko: Wilhelm Reinking

Deutsche Oper Berlin FILM 1970

BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van: Fidelio: Gundula Janowitz (Leonore) - René Kollo (Florestan) - Hans Helm (Fernando) - Lucia Popp (Marzelline) - Hans Sotin (Pizarro) - Manfred Jungwirth (Rocco) - Adolf Dallapozza (Jaquino) - Karl Terkal (1. Gefangener) -Alfred Sramek (2. Gefangener) Dir: Leonard Bernstein / Reg: Otto Schenk / Bü: Günther Schneider-Siemssen / Ko: Leo Bei

Staatsoper Wien 1978

BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van: Fidelio: Ian Caley - Elizabeth Gale - Curt Appelgren - Elisabeth Söderström - Robert Allman - Anton De Ridder - Michael Langdon Dir: Bernard Haitink / Reg: Peter Hall Glyndebourne Festival 1980 - Stereo

BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van: Fidelio: Gabriela Benacková-Cápova (Leonore) - Josef Protschka (Florestan) - Neil Archer (Jaquino) - Monte Pederson (Pizarro) - Marie McLaughlin (Marzelline) - Robert Lloyd (Rocco) - Hans Tschammer (Fernando) - Lynton Atkinson (1. Gefangener) - Mark Beesley (2. Gefangener) Dir: Christoph von Dohnanyi / Reg: Adolf Dresen / Bü+Ko: Margit Bardy

Royal Opera House Covent Garden 1991 - Stereo

BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van: Fidelio: Michael Ebbecke - Wolfgang Probst - Robert Gambill - Renate Behle - Roland Bracht - Stella Kleindienst - Jonas Kaufmann - Alexander M. Stachowiak - Hans Nieuweling Dir: Michael Gielen / Reg: Martin Kru(ej / Bü: Martin Zehetgruber / Ko: Gisela Storch

Staatsoper Stuttgart 1998 - Stereo

BELLINI, Vincenzo: Beatrice di Tenda: Edita Gruberova (Beatrice di Tenda) – Michael Volle (Filippo Maria Visconti) – Stefania Kaluza (Agnese del Maino) – Raùl Hernández (Orombello) – Miroslav Christof (Anichino) – Boguslaw Bidzinski (Rizzardo del Maino) Dir: Marcello Viotti / Reg: Daniel Schmid / Bü: Bernhard Kleber / Ko: Florence von Gerkan / Licht: Jürgen Hoffmann / Choreographie: Barbara Klimo Oper Zürich 2000 - Stereo

BELLINI, Vincenzo: Norma: Montserrat Caballé (Norma) - Jon Vickers (Pollione) - Josephine Veasey (Adalgisa) - Agostino Ferrin (Oroveso) - Marisa Zotti (Clotilde) - Gino Sininberghi (Flavio) Dir: Giuseppe Patane / Reg: Sandro Sequi / Bü+Ko: Fiorella Mariani Théâtre Antique d’Oranges 20.7.1974 - Stereo

BELLINI, Vincenzo: Norma: Montserrat Caballé (Norma) - Tatiana Troyanos (Adalgisa) - Carlo Zardo (Oroveso) - Giorgio Casellato Lamberti (Pollione) - Mirella Fiorentini (Clotilde) - Saverio Porzano (Flavio) Dir: Gianandrea Gavazzeni / Reg: Mauro Bolognini / Bü: Mario Ceroli / Ko: Gabriella Pescucci

Teatro alla Scala, Milano 1977

BELLINI, Vincenzo: Norma: Joan Sutherland (Norma) - Margreta Elkins (Adalgisa) - Ron Stevens (Pollione) - Clifford Grant (Oroveso) - Trevor Brown (Flavio) - Etela Piha (Clotilde) - Gregory Howarth - Matthew Smith (Normas Kinder) Dir: Richard Bonynge / Reg: Sandro Sequi / Bü+Ko: Fiorella Mariani / Licht: Roger Barratt Australian Opera Sydney 1.8.1978

1) Norma

Joan Sutherland (Norma) - Tatiana Troyanos (Adalgisa) - Francisco Ortiz (Pollione) - Justino Díaz (Oroveso) - Frances Ginzer (Clotilde) - Michael Shust (Flavio)

Dir: Richard Bonynge / Reg: Lotfi Mansouri / Bü+Ko: José Varona

Toronto 1981 – Stereo DVD NTSC

2) Norma

Shin Young Hoon (Pollione) – Ildar Abdrazakov (Oroveso) – June Anderson (Norma) – Daniela Barcellona (Adalgisa) – Svetlana Ignatovich (Clotilde) – Leonardo Melani (Flavio)

Dir: Fabio Biondi / Reg: Roberto Andò / Bü: Giovanni Carluccio / Ko: Nanà Lecchi / Licht: Guido Levi

Teatro Regio di Parma, März 2001 – Stereo DVD

7) Norma

Gyöngyi Lukács (Norma) - Attila B. Kiss (Pollione) - Andrea Ulbrich (Adalgisa) - László Polgár (Oroveso) - Gabriella Létai Kiss (Clotilde) - János Ocsovay (Flavio)

Dir: Rico Saccani / Reg: János Szikora / Bü: Attila Csikós / Ko: Rita Velich

Staatsoper Budapest 6.8.2003 - Stereo

8) Il Pirata

Giorgio Surjan (Ernesto) - Lucia Aliberti (Imogene) - Giuseppe Morino (Gualtiero) - Adriana Molina (Adele) – Michele Farrugia (Itulbo) - Pietro Spagnoli (Goffredo)

Dir: Alberto Zedda / Reg: Italo Nunziata / Bü+Ko: Carlo Sala

Teatro Petruzzelli Palazzo Ducale in Martina Franca 1987 Stereo NTSC

9) I Puritani

Yordi Ramiro (Sir Bruno Roberton, Offizier, Puritaner) – Carlo del Bosco (Lord Gualtiero Valton, Generalgouverneur, Puritaner) – Mariana Cioromila (Enrichetta di Francia, Witwe Karl I., unter dem Namen Dama di Villa Forte) – Giorgio Zancanaro (Sir Riccardo Ford, Oberst, Puritaner) – Dimitri Kavrakos (Sir Giorgio, Oberst a.D., sein Bruder, Puritaner) – Salvatore Fisichella (Lord Arturo Talbo, Ritter und Parteigänger der Stuards) – Edita Gruberova (Elvira, Tochter Lord Valtons)

Dir: Gianfranco Masini / Reg: Gilbert Deflo / Bü+Ko: Carlo Tommasi

Festspielhaus Bregenz 1985 - Stereo

10) La Sonnambula

June Andersen (Amina) – Raul Gimenez (Elvino) – Roberto Scandiuzzi (Il conte Rodolfo) – Corinna Vozza (Teresa) – Monique Baudouin (Lisa) – Andrea Snarski (Alessio) – Mario Ferrara (Un notario)

Dir: Alberto Ventura / Reg: Silvia Cassini / Bü: Alessandro Sanquirico / Ko: Sibylle Ulsamer / Licht: Giorgio Nisi

Teatro dell’opera di Roma 1989 – Stereo DVD NTSC

11) La Sonnambula

Francesco Ellero d’Artegna (Il conte Rodolfo) - Lidia Tirendi (Teresa) – Giusi Devinu (Amina) – Marcelo Alvarez (Elvino) – Patrizia Biccire (Lisa) – Davide Rocca (Alessio) – Mario Guggía (Un notario)

Dir: Maurizio Arena / Reg: Stefano Vizioli / Bü: Massimo Checcello

Gran Teatro La Fenice, Venedig September 1996 – Stereo DVD NTSC

12) La Straniera

Lucia Aliberti (Alaide, die Fremde) – Salvatore Fisichella (Il Conte Arturo di Ravenstel) – Elena Zilio (Isoletta di Montolino) – Franco Sioli (Il Barone di Valdeburgo) - Mauro Buffoni (Osburgo, Vertrauter von Artur) – Carlo Striuli (Il Priore degli Spedalieri) (Herr von Montolin)

Dir: Spiro Argiris / Reg: Alberto Fassini / Bü+Ko: William Orlandi

Teatro Bellini di Catania 10.1.1988

BERG, Alban (1885 - 1935)

1) Wozzeck

Walter Raffeiner (Tambourmajor) - Philip Langridge (Andres) - Franz Grundheber (Wozzeck) - Heinz Zednik (Hauptmann) - Hildegard Behrens (Marie) - Aage Haugland (Doktor) - Anna Gonda (Margret) - Peter Jelosits (Narr) - Alfred Sramek - Adolf Tomaschek - Viktoria Lehner - Elmar Breneis

Dir: Claudio Abbado / Reg: Adolf Dresen / Bü: Herbert Kapplmüller / Ko: Margit Bardy

Staatsoper Wien 1987 - Stereo

2) Wozzeck

Franz Grundheber (Wozzeck) - Waltraud Meier (Marie) - Günter von Kannen (Doktor) - Mark Baker (Tambourmajor) - Graham Clark (Hauptmann) - Endrik Wottrich (Andres) - Roman Trekal - Peter Menzel - Dalia Schaechter

Dir: Daniel Barenboim / Reg: Patrice Chéreau / Bü: Richard Peduzzi / Ko: Moidele Bickel

Deutsche Staatsoper Berlin 1994 - Stereo

3) Lulu

Christine Schäfer - Kathryn Harries - Patricia Bardon - Norman Bailey - Stephan Drakulich - Neil Jenkins - David Kuebler - Donald Maxwell - Wolfgang Schöne - Jonathan Veira

Dir: Andrew Davis / Reg: Graham Vick

Glyndebourne Operafestival 1996 - Stereo

4) Lulu

Laura Aikin (Lulu) – Cornelia Kallisch (Gräfin Geschwitz) – Peter Keller (Der Medizinalrat) – Steve Davislim (Der Maler) – Alfred Muff (Dr. Schön) – Peter Straka (Alwa, sein Sohn) – Guido Götzen (Schigolch) – Andrea Bönig (Der Gymnasiast) – Katharina Peetz (Eine Theater-Garderobière) – Rolf Haunstein (Der Tierbändiger / Der Athlet) Martin Zysset (Der Prinz / Der Kammerdiener) – Werner Gröschel (Der Theaterdirektor) – Lynn Lange (Kind)

Dir: Franz Welser-Möst / Reg: Sven-Eric Bechtolf / Bü: Rolf Glittenberg / Ko: Marianne Glittenberg / Licht: Jürgen Hoffmann

Opernhaus Zürich 2002 - Stereo

BERLIOZ, Hector (1803 - 1869)

1) Benvenuto Cellini

Chris Merritt (Benvenuto Cellini, Goldschmied) - Jules Bastin (Giacomo Balducci, päpstlicher Schatzmeister) - Cecilia Gasdia (Teresa, seine Tochter) - Victor Braun (Fieramosca, Bildhauer bei Papst Clemens VII.) - Agostino Ferrin (Papst Clemens VII.) - Francesco Memeo (Francesco) - Roberto Scaltriti (Bernardino) - Elena Zilio (Ascanio) - Giorgio Giorgetti (Ein Wirt) - Augusto Frati (Pompeo, ein Raufbold) - Silvia Luzzi (Colombina) - Franco Difrancescantonio (Arlecchino) - Peppe Barile (Pasquarello) - Konstantin Damianov (Cassandro)

Dir: Vladimir Fedoseev / Reg: Elijah Moshinsky / Choreographie: Eleanor Fazan / Bü+Ko: Sylvano Bussotti / Licht: Guido Baroni

Teatro Communale di Firenze 1987

2) La damnation de Faust

Vesselina Kasarova - Paul Groves - Willard White - Andreas Macco

Dir: Sylvain Cambreling / Reg: La Fura dels Baus: Alex Ollé und Carlos

Padrissa / Bü+Ko: Jaume Plensa

Salzburger Festspiele Felsenreitschule 25.8.1999 - Stereo

3) Not Available

4) La prise de Troie

Deborah Polaski (Cassandre) - Jon Villars (Aeneas) - Russell Braun - Gaële Le Roi - Tigran Martirossian - Toby Spence - Gudjon Oskarsson - Frédéric Caton - Detlev

Roth - Natela Nicoli - Dörte Lyssewski - Philip Schroeter

Dir: Sylvain Cambreling / Reg+Bü+Ko: Herbert Wernicke

Salzburger Festspiele August 2000 - Stereo

5) Les Troyens à Carthage

Deborah Polaski (Dido) - Jon Villars (Aeneas) - Russell Braun - Gaële Le Roi - Tigran Martirossian - Toby Spence - Robert Lloyd - Ilia Levinsky - Yvonne Naef -

Frédéric Caton - Detlev Roth

Dir: Sylvain Cambreling / Reg+Bü+Ko: Herbert Wernicke

Salzburger Festspiele August 2000 - Stereo

BERNSTEIN, Leonard (1918 - 1990)

1) Mass

Michael Hume (Ein Zelebrant) – Thomas Whittemore (Ein Knabe)

Dir: John Mauceri / Choreographie: Nora Peterson / Reg: James Shaffer / Bü: Enno Poersch / Ko: William Ivey Long

Wiener Konzerthaus 25.6.1973 (Europäische Erstaufführung) - Stereo

2) Trouble in Tahiti

Nancy Williams - Julian Patrick - Antonia Butler - Michael Clarke - Mark Brown

Dir: Leonard Bernstein / Reg: Bill Hays

London Weekend Television 1973 - Stereo NTSC

3) A quiet place

Chester Ludgin (Old Sam) - Beverly Morgan (Dede) - Peter Kazaras (Francois) - Clarity James (Mrs. Doc) - Jean Kraft (Susie) - Theodor Uppmann (Bill) - Charles Walker (Funeral Director) - Douglas Perry (Analyst) - Wendy White (Dinah) - Louise Edeiken (Trio Soprano) - Mark Thomsen (Trio Tenor) - Kurt Ollmann (Trio Baritone) - Edward Crafts (Young Sam) - John Brandstetter (Junior) - John Kuether (Doc)

Dir: Leonard Bernstein / Reg: Stephen Wadsworth /Bü: / Ko:

Staatsoper Wien 1986

3) On the town

Frederica von Stade - Marie McLaughlin - Tyne Daly - Evelyn Lear - Kurt Ollmann - Thomas Hampson - David Garrison - Cleo Laine - Samuel Ramey - Betty Comden - Lindsay Benson - Meriel Dickinson - Lynda Richardson - Stewart Collins - Bruce Ogsten - Nicholas Sears - Adolph Green

Dir: Michael Tilson Thomas / Reg: Patricia Birch

Barbican Centre, London 1993 - Stereo

BERSA, Blagoje (1873 – 1934)

1) Oganj (Der Eisenhammer)

Tomislav Bekić (Hellwing) – Cvetan Stojanovski (Robert Thoms) – Zorica Antonić (Lenka) – Branislav Jatić (Pastor) – Ozren Bilušić (Erster Arbeiter) – Siniša Hapač (Zweiter Arbeiter) – Judita Gamulin – Luka Gamulin (Hellwings Kinder)

Dir: Zoran Juranić / Reg: Božidar Violić / Bü: Ivo Knezović / Ko: Diana Kosec-Bourek

Hrvatsko Narodno Kazalište Zagreb 24.5.2003 - Stereo

BIBALO, Antonio (1922 - )

1) Macbeth (englisch)

Anne Gjevang (Lady Macbeth) – Louis Gentile (Macbeth) – Irma Urrila (1. Hexe) – Eva Solheim (2. Hexe) – Thorhild Staahlen (3. Hexe) – Trond Haldstein Moe (Banquo) – Ole-Hermod Henriksen (Malcolm) – Knut Jørgen Moe (Macduff) – Ivar Gilhuus (Lennox) – Jens Olai Justvik (Ross) – Svein Carlsen (König Duncan von Schottland) – Torill Eriksen (Kammerjungfrau) – Tor Fagerland (Ein Arzt) – Tor Gilje (Torwache / 1. Mörder) – Bjørn Morch-Olsen (Der Than von Angus) – Arild Holstad (Ein Bote) – Arild Eriksen (2. Mörder) – Marius Podolski (3. Mörder) – Kristoffer Sandven (Fleance) - Konrad Arlt (Ein Diener)

Dir: Antonio Pappano / Reg: Willy Decker / Bü+Ko: Wolfgang Gussmann / Licht: Hans Toelstede

Den Norske Opera Oslo 1990 – Stereo NTSC

BIRTWISTLE, Harrison (1934 - )

1) Gawain

Marie Angel (Morgan Le Fay) – Elizabeth Laurence (Lady de Hautdesert) – Richard Greager (Arthur) – Penelope Walmsley-Clark (Guinevere) – Omar Ebrahim (Fool) – Francois Le Roux (Gawain) – Kevin Smith (Bishop Baldwin) - John Tomlinson (Green Knight) - Clive Bayley – Lynton Atkinson - David Sawer

Dir: Elgar Howarth / Reg: Harry Christophers / Bü+Ko: Alison Chitty / Licht: Paul Pyant

Royal Opera House Covent Garden 1991 (Uraufführung) – Stereo NTSC

BIZET, Georges (1838 - 1875)

1) Carmen

Grace Bumbry (Carmen) - Jon Vickers (Don José) - Justino Diaz (Escamillo) - Mirella Freni (Micaëla) - Olivera Miljakovic (Frasquita) - Kurt Equiluz (Dancairo) - Robert Kerns (Morales) - Julia Hamari (Mercedes) - Anton Diakov (Zuniga) - Milen Paunov (Remendado)

Dir/Reg: Herbert von Karajan / Bü: Teo Otto / Ko: George Wakhevitch

Von den Salzburger Festspiele 1966 FILM 1967

2) Carmen

Elena Obraztsova (Carmen) - Plácido Domingo (Don José) - Juri Mazurok (Escamillo) - Heinz Zednik (Remendado) - Axelle Gall (Mercedes) - Isobel Buchanan (Micaëla) - Cheryl Kanfoush (Frasquita) - Kurt Rydl (Zuniga) - Hans Helm - Paul Wolfrum

Dir: Carlos Kleiber / Reg+Bü: Franco Zeffirelli / Ko: Leo Bei

Staatsoper Wien 1978 - Stereo

3) Carmen

Julia Migenes-Johnson (Carmen) - Plácido Domingo (Don José) - Susan Daniel (Mercedes) - François Le Roux (Morales) - Jean-Philippe Lafont (Dancairo) - Faith Esham (Micaëla) - Lilian Watson (Frasquita) - Ruggero Raimondi (Escamillo) - John-Paul Bogart (Zuniga) - Gerard Garino (Remendado) - Julien Guiomar (Lillas Pastia) - Accursio di Leo - Maria Campano – Christina Hoyos – Juan Antonio Jimenez – Aurora Vargas – Carmen Vargas – Concha Vargas – Esperanza Fernandez – Lourdes Garcia – Maria Gomez – Pilar Becerra

Dir: Lorin Maazel / Reg: Francesco Rosi / Choreographie: Antonio Gades

FILM 1984 - Stereo

4) Carmen

Stefania Toczyska - Barbara Hendricks - Anna-Marie Grain - Lucia Scappaticci - José Carreras - José Van Dam - Jacques Trigeau - Yves Bisson - Gérard Garino - Alain Vernhes - Henri Auteuil

Dir: Jean-Claude Casadesus / Reg: René Terrasson

Théâtre antique d’Oranges 28.7.1984

5) Not Available

6) Carmen

Maria Ewing (Carmen) - Luis Lima (Don José) - Leontina Vaduva (Micaëla) -Gino Quilico (Escamillo) - Judith Howarth (Frasquita) - Roderick Earle (Zuniga) - Bruno Caproni (Dancairo) - Francis Egerton (Remendado) – Claire Powell (Mercedes) - Christopher Booth-Jones - Daniel Pageon - Jean Rosol - Jean-Pierre Blanchard - Juan Ortega - Jean Rigby

Dir: Zubin Mehta / Reg: Nuria Espert / Bü: Gerardo Vera / Ko: Franca Squarciapino

Royal Opera House Covent Garden 1991

7) Carmen

Emil Ivanov (Don José) - Philippe Rouillon (Escamillo) - Marjana Lipovsek (Carmen) - Thierry Mogliorini (Remendado) - Hans Peter Kammerer (Dancairo) - Jacob Will (Zuniga) - Wojciech Drabowicz (Morales) - Ildiko Raimondi (Micaëla) - Sonia Zlatkova (Frasquita) - Liliana Nichiteanu (Mercedes)

Dir: Marc Soustrot / Reg+Bü+Ko: Jérôme Savary

Seebühne der Bregenzer Festspiele 1991 - Stereo

8) Carmen

Béatrice Uria-Monzon - Sergei Larin - Norah Amsellem - Gino Quilico - Franck Ferrari - LeRoy Villanueva - Doris Lamprecht - Juanita Lascarro - Georges Gautier - Denis Benoliel - Maurice Antoni - Franck Leguerinel - Denis Aubry

Dir: Fréderic Chaslin / Reg: Alfredo Arias

L’Opéra National de Paris 2.4.1997 - Stereo

9) Carmen

Andrea Ulbrich (Carmen) - Anatolij Fokanov (Escamillo) - Tünde Frankó (Micaëla) - Katalin Gémes - Attila Wendler - Gábor Vághely - Sándor Egri - Ákos Ambrus - Mónika Gonzáles - Antal Pataki

Dir: Will Humbug / Reg: Miklós Szinetár / Choreographie: Jenö Löcsei / Bü: Attila Czikós / Ko: Renate Schmitzer

A Magyar állami operaház Budapest 20.5.2000 - Stereo

10) Don Procopio

Cannona – Gentile – Antoniozzi

Dir: Sanna

Siena 1986

11) Les pecheurs des perles

Monique Krüs – Adrian Martin – Patryk Wrobleswki – Patrick Vilet

Dir: Cyril Diederich / Reg: Corina van Eijk / Bü: Désirée Verstraete / Ko: Heleen Heintjes / Licht: Titus Holthuis

Amsterdam 1993 - Stereo

12) La jolie fille de Perth

Inva Mula – Charles Workman – Jean-François Lapointe – Sonia de Beaufort – Armand Arapian – Christian Traguier – Paul Kirby – Florian Westphal

Dir: Jérôme Pillement / Reg: Pierre Jourdan / Bü+Ko: Jean-Pierre Capeyron / Choreographie: Jean-Hugues Tanto / Licht: Thierry Alexandre

Théâtre Imperial de Compiègne 1999 - Stereo

BÖRTZ, Daniel (1943 - )

1) Die Bacchantinnen (schwedisch)

Sylvia Lindenstrand (Dionysos) - Laila Andersson-Palme (Teiresias) - Sten Wahlund (Kadmos) - Peter Mattei (Pentheus) - Anita Soldh (Agaue) - Berit Lindholm (Chorführer) - Paula Hoffman - Camilla Staern - Ellen Andreassen - Anne Marie Mühle - Kristina Hammarström - Anna Tomson - Eva Österberg - Carina Morling - Amelie Fleetwood - Lena Hoel - Helena Ströberg - Ingrid Tobiasson (Chor) - Mariane Orlando (Talatta) - Carl Magnus Dellow (Der Soldat) - Per Mattsson (Der Hirte) - Peter Stormare (Der Bote) - Kicki Bramberg (Begleiter des Teiresias) - Jukka Korpi - Staffan Eek (Wächter)

Dir: Kjell Ingebretsen / Reg: Ingmar Bergman / Choreographie: Donya Feuer / Bü+Ko: Lennart Mörk

Königliches Opernhaus Stockhalm 1993

BOESMANS, Philippe (1936 - )

1) Reigen

Deborah Raymond - Herbert Lippert - Elzbieta Ardam - Roberto Sacca - Solveig Kringelborn - Franz-Ferdinand Nentwig - Sonia Theodoriou - Rannveig Braga - Ronald Hamilton - Lucinda Childs - Dale Duesing

Dir: Patrick Davin / Reg: Luc Bondy

Théâtre Royale de la Monnaie, Brüssel 1995 (Uraufführung)-Stereo

2) Wintermärchen

Dale Duesing - Susan Chilcott - Anthony Rolfe Johnson - Cornelia Kallisch - Franz Josef Selig - Kris Dane - Johanne Saunier - Heinz Zednik - Juha Kotilainen - Ismini Giannakis - Laurence Misonne - Djamilia Kamal Babaeva - Arthur Debski - Lorenzo Carola - Jacques Does - Gerard Lavalle

Dir: Antonio Pappano / Reg: Luc Bondy / Bü: Erich Wonder / Ko: Rudy Sabounghi / Choreographie: Lucinda Childs

Théâtre Royale de la Monnaie, Bruxelles Dezember 1999 (Uraufführung) - Stereo

BOITO, Arrigo (1842 - 1918)

Mefistofele - Not Available

1) Mefistofele

Paata Burchuladze (Mefistofele) - Ottavio Garaventa (Faust) - Laura Bocca (Pantalis) - Adriana Morelli (Margherita) - Silvana Mazzieri (Marta) - Fabio Armiliato (Wagner) - Josella Ligi (Elena) - Saverio Bambi (Nereo)

Dir: Edoardo Muller / Reg: Ken Russell / Choreographie: Richard Caceres / Bü+Ko: Paul Dufficey

Teatro communale dell’Opera di Genova 1989 - Stereo

3) Nerone

Krunoslav Cigoj – Franjo Petrušanec – David McShane – Veneta Janeva-Iveljić - Zlatomira Nikolova – Cornelio Solovastro - Sveto Komnenović - Milan Kravar – Sanja Barbir – Miroslav Ljubićić – Milorad Pavić

Dir: Niksa Bareza / Reg: Petar Selem / Bü: Božidar Rašica / Ko: Danica Dedijer/ Choreographie: Miljenko Štambuck

Split 1989 – Stereo NTSC

BON, André (1946 - )

1) La jeune fille au livre

Sophie Marin Degor - Jean-Marc Salzmann - Monte Jaffe - Juan Ochando - Christine Schweizer - Consuelo Caroli - Franc Bard - Renaud Mariotti - Hervé Leplay

Dir: Pascal Rophé / Reg: Jean Louis Comolli

FILM 1994 - Stereo

BORODIN, Alexander Porfirievich (1833 - 1887)

1) Prinz Igor (LF)

Sänger: Vladimir Kinyaev (Igor) - Tamara Milashkina (Yaroslavna) – Virghilius Norelka (Vladimir) – Yevgeni Nesterenko (Konchak) – Irina Bogacheva (Konchakovna)

Darsteller: Boris Khmelnitsky (Igor) – Nelli Pshennaya (Yaroslavna) – Boris Tokarev (Vladimir) – Bimbolat Vataev (Konchak) – Invetta Murgoyev (Konchakovna)

Dir: Gennady Provatorov / Reg: Roman Tikhomirov / Bauten+Kostüme: Isaac Glikman und Roman Tikhomirov / Choreographie: Mikhail Fokine

Film UdSSR 1969 - Stereo NTSC

2) Prinz Igor

Sergei Leiferkus (Igor) - Anna Tomowa-Sintow (Yaroslavna) - Eric Garrett (Skula) - Alexei Steblianko (Vladimir) - Nicolai Ghiuselev (Galitsky) - Elena Zaremba (Konchakovna) - Paata Burchuladze (Konchak) - Robin Leggate (Ovlur) - Francis Egerton (Eroshka) - Gillian Webster - Kathleen Smales

Dir: Bernard Haitink / Reg: Andrei Serban / Choreographie: Mikhail Fokine / Bü: Liviu Ciulei / Ko: Deirdre Clancy

Royal Opera House Covent Garden 1990 - Stereo

3) Prinz Igor

Nikolai Putilin – Galina Gorchakova – Yevgeny Akimov – Sergei Aleksashkin – Vladimir Vaneev – Olga Borodina – Valery Lebed – Grigory Karasev – Nicolai Gassiev – Olga Markova-Mikhailenko – Tatiana Pavlovskaya

Dir: Valery Gergiev / Reg: Yevgeny Sokovnin und Irkin Gabitov / Choreographie: Mikhail Fokine

Mariinsky Theater St. Petersburg 1998 - Stereo

BOSE, Hans-Jürgen von (1953 - )

1) Die Leiden des jungen Werthers

Fran(ois Le Roux (Werther) - Hildegard Hartwig (Lotte) - Albert Dohmen (Albert) - Heinz Kruse (Bauernbursche) - David Knutson (Heinrich) - Linda Plech (Lisa) - Monika Moldenhauer (Lena) - Elisabeth Steiner (Leonore) - Carl Schulz (Amtsmann) - Dieter Weller (Medicus) - Udo Krekow (Pfarrer) - Ursula Boese (Heinrichs Mutter) - Peter Haage (Gesandter) - Uwe Peper (Junger Herr) - Jörg Dürmüller - Olive Fredricks - Christiane Donner - Josef Amberg - Eisa Wüllner - Werner Kwoll - Horst Schweimler - Dirk Zalm

Dir: Hans Zender / Reg+Bü+Ko: Marco Arturo Marelli

Schwetzinger Festspiele 1986

2) 63: Dream Palace (englisch)

Philippe Sheffield (Fenton) - Omar Ebrahim (Parkhearst) - Alistair Flutter (Claire) - Eileen Hulse (Bella Mamma) - Patricia Bardon (Grainger) - Patrick Donnelly (Hayden) - Malcolm Smith (Bruno)

3 dancers: Richard Chance – David Miles – Roger Monk

Dir: Alicja Mounk / Reg: Jonathan Moore / Choreographie: Peter Brennan / Bü+Ko: David Blight

Carl-Orff-Saal, Gasteig in München 1990, Münchner Biennale 1990

BOZAY, Atilla (1939 – 1999)

1) Az öt utolsó szín (Die fünf letzten Szenen)

Attila B. Kiss (Ádám) – Mónika González (Éva) – Attila Réti (Lucifer) – Csaba Airizer (Az Úr) – László Bárány-Paál (Lovel, Greis) – József Pető (Wissenschaft-ler) – Antal Pataki (Ein Affektierter) – Ferenc Gerdesits (Eskimo) – Judit Németh (Erdgeist) – Katalin Mészöly (Zigeunerin) – Gábor Németh (Puppenspieler / Michelangelo) – László Szvétek (Hybride / Plato) – István Berczelly (Luther) – Erzsébet Pelle (Evas Mutter) – Bence Asztalos fh. (Musiker) – Gábor Csiki (Cassius) – Zsolt Molnár (Soldat) – Ildiko Cserna (Dirne) – Gábor Jenny (Schmuckverkäufer) – Lúcia Meygesi-Schwartz (Blumenmädchen) – Gábor Csiki - Zoltán G. Tóth (Zwei Meisterburschen / Zwei Arbeiter) – Imre Ambrus – Attila Bura (Zwei Fabrikanten) – Imre Szilágyi – Géza Klucsik (Zwei Bettler) – György Derzsi – Sándor Bartus – Ferenc Anger – Péter Illés – Richárd Rest – Ferenc Kozári (Schüler) – Györgyi Láng (Mutter) – Ágnes Turpinszky (Tochter) – Magdolna Adamovits – Lívia Buváry (Zwei Bürgertöchter)

Tänzer: Anita Kovács – Attila Serbán – Viktor Valler – Viktoria Vatai

Dir: Ádám Medveczky / Reg: Gábor Kerényi Miklós / Bü: Ágnes Gyarmathy / Ko: Andrea Bartha / Choreographie: László Rogács

Magyar állami operaház Budapest 21.10.2000 Uraufführung - Stereo

BRITTEN, Benjamin (1913 - 1976)

1) Albert Herring

John Graham-Hall (Albert Herring) - Patricia Johnson (Lady Billows) - Felicity Palmer (Florence Pike) - Elizabeth Gale (Miss Wordsworth) - Jean Rigby (Nancy) - Alan Opie (Sid) - Derek Hammond-Stroud (Mr. Gedge) - Richard van Allan (Superintendent Budd) - Patricia Kern (Mrs. Herring) - Alexander Oliver (Mr. Upfold) - Maria Bovino (Emmie) - Bernadette Lord (Cis) - Richard Peachey (Harry)

Dir: Bernard Haitink / Reg: Peter Hall / Bü+Ko: John Gunter / Licht: David Hersey

Glyndebourne Festival Opera 1985

2) Billy Budd

Thomas Allen (Billy Budd) - Philip Langridge (Captain Vere)- Richard Van Allan (John Claggart) - Neil Howlett (Mr. Redburn) - Phillip Guy-Bromley (Mr. Flint) -Clive Bayley (Mr. Ratcliffe) - Edward Byles (Red Whiskers) - John Connell (Dansker) - Mark Richardson (Donald) - Barry Banks (Der Neuling) - Howard Milner (Squeak) - Christopher Booth-Jones (Des Neulings Freund) - Anthony Cunningham (Erster Maat) - Christopher Ross (Zweiter Maat) - Richard Reaville (Arthur Jones / Maintop) - Oscar Ces (Schiffsjunge des Kapitäns)

Dir: David Atherton / Reg: Tim Albery / Bü: Tom Caims / Ko: Anthony McDonald

English National Opera London 1988

3) Billy Budd

Robert Tear (Edward Fairfax Vere) - Rodney Gilfry (Billy Budd) - Willard White (John Claggart) - David Wilson-Johnson (Mr. Redburn) – Paul Whelan (Mr. Flint) - Gidon Saks (Lieutenant Ratcliffe) - Frank Egerton (Red Whiskers) - Fabrice Raviola (Donald) - Grant Dickson (Dansker) - Doug Jones (Der Neuling) – Neil Jenkins (Squeak) - Hugh Mackey (Bosun) - Hans Peter Kammerer (Der Freund des Neulings) - Miroslaw Godlewski (Erster Maat) – Leonard Graus (Zweiter Maat) - Wolfgang Barta (Arthur Jones) - Jan Martin (Ausguck)

Dir: Roderick Brydon / Reg: Francesca Zambello / Bü+Ko: Alison Chitty / Licht: Heather Carson

Grand Théâtre de Genève März 1994 - Stereo

4) Billy Budd

Neil Shicoff (Kapitän Edward Fairfax Vere) – Bo Skovhus (Billy Budd) – Eric Halfvarson (John Claggart) – Peter Weber (Mr. Redburn) – Wolfgang Bankl (Mr. Flint) – David Cale Johnson (Leutnant Ratcliffe) – Geert Smits (Donald) – Michael Roider (Red Whiskers) – Alfred Sramek (Dansker) – John Nuzzo (Der Neuling) – Janusz Monarcha (Bosun) – Cosmin Ifrim (Squeak) – Boaz Daniel (Erster Maat) – Marcus Pelz (Zweiter Maat) – Peter Jelosits (Ausguck) – Yu Chen (Der Freund des Neulings) – Rainer Brandstetter (Arthur Jones) – Gabriel Arenson (Kabinen-junge)

Dir: Donald Runnicles / Reg: Willi Decker /Bü+Ko: Wolfgang Gussmann

Staatsoper Wien 2001 - Stereo

5) Curlew River

Michael Bennett (Die Irre) - Jussi Jarvenpää (Der Fährmann) - Andrew Rupp (Der Reisende) - Jaehi Yang (Der Geist des Knaben) - Ulas Inan Inac (Der Abt) - Nicolas Bauchau - Fernando Cobo - Kim Ta (Drei Pilger)

Dir: David Stern / Reg: Yoshi Oida / Bü+Ko: Tomio Mohri / Choreographie: Jean-Laurent Sasportes / Licht: Jo(l Hourbeigt

D’Aix-en-Provence 28. und 29.7.1998 - Stereo

6) Death in Venice

Robert Tear (Gustav von Aschenbach, a Novellist) - Alan Opie (Elderly Fop / Traveller / Old Gondolier / Hotel Manager / Hotel Barber / Leader of the Players / Voice of Dionysus) - Michael Chance (Apollo) - Gerald Finley (English Clerk) - Christopher Ventris (Hotel Porter / Youth / Third Gondolier) - Gordon Wilson (Youth / First Gondolier / Strolling Player) – Iain Paton (Youth / Glass Maker) - Aneirin Hunes (Youth / Second Gondolier / Priest at St. Mark’s) - Peter Snipp (Youth / German Father) - Jozik Koc (Youth / Jaschiu’s Father) – Heather Lorimer (Girl / Danish Lady) - Linda Clemens (Girl / Strawberry Seller) - Alison Hudson (Girl / Beggar Woman) - Graham Stone (Ship’s Steward / Restaurant Waiter) – Jonathan Veira (Lido Boatman / Hotel Waiter) - Karen Hoyle (French Girl) - Rebecca de Pont Davies (French Mother) - Robert Gibbs (First American) - Duncan MacKenzie (Second American) - Helen Cannell (German Mother) - Sally Driscoll (English Lady) - Deirdre Crowley (Russian Nanny) - Penelope Randall-Davis (Russian Mother) – Charles Kerry (Russian Father) - Jennifer Rose (Governess) - Paul Zeplichal (Tadzio) – Caroline Pope (Tadzio’s Mother) – Elizabeth Rodger (Lace Seller) – Tristan Maguire (Jaschiu) – Susan Arnold (Newspaper Seller) – Deborah Hawksley – Rusty Goffe (Two Strolling Players) – Julian Essex-Spurrier – Anthony Payne – David Ruffin – Alex Walkinshaw (Older Boys) – Daniel Hughes – Aeron Lissimore (Younger Boys) – Natalie Casey – Heather Jones – Katie Jordan – Zoe Kupfermann – Yvonne Perdiou (Younger Girls)

Dir: Graeme Jenkins / Reg: Stephen Lawless / Choreographie: Martha Clarke / Bü+Ko: Tobias Hoheisl

Glyndebourne Festival Opera 1990 - Stereo

7) Gloriana

Sarah Walker (Queen Elizabeth I.) - Anthony Rolfe Johnson (Robert Devereux, Earl of Essex) - Jean Rigby (Frances, Countess of Essex) - Neil Howlett (Charles Blount, Lord Mountjoy) - Elisabeth Vaughan (Penelope, Lady Rich) - Alan Opie (Sir Richard Cecil) - Richard Van Allan (Sir Walter Raleigh) – Malcolm Donnelly (Henry Cudde) - Linda Russell (Hofdame) – Norman Bailey (Blinder Balladen-sänger) - Dennis Wicks (Stadtschreiber von Norwich) - Shelagh Squires (Hausfrau) - Alan Woodrow (Zeremonienmeister) - Robert Huguenin (Morisken-tänzer) - Leigh Maurice (Stadtausrufer)

Dir: Mark Elder / Reg: Colin Graham / Bü: Colin Graham+Alix Stone / Ko: Alix Stone / Licht: Stephen Watson

English National Opera London 1984

8) Let’s make an opera !

Jirina Jiraskova (Doris / Frl. Baggott, gesungen von Felicity Palmer) – Dagmar Havlova (Barbara / Gouvernante, gesungen von Kate Flowers) – Lucas Vaculik (Thomas / Black Bob / Kutscher Tom, gesungen von Stephen Richardson) – Michal Dlouhy (Max / Clem / Alfred, gesungen von John Graham Hall) – Dana Moravkova (Anni / Juliet Brook, gesungen von Lisa Milne) - Michal Bürger (Martin / Gay Brook, gesungen von Liam Shena) – Sabina Feldmanova (Monika / Sophia Brook, gesungen von Julia Campbell) – Petros Alexandridis (Peter / John Crome, gesungen von Kevin Bloomer) – Filip Fronek (Rolf / Hughie Crome, gesungen von Nigel Wall) – Silvie Kablizkova (Maria / Tina Crome, gesungen von Francesca Massey) - Johan Kolinsky (Hans / Lehrling Sam, gesungen von Edward Yeo)

Dir: Simon Halsey / Reg: Petr Weigl / Ausstattung: Karel Vacek / Ko: Josef Jelinek

FILM 1996 - Stereo

9) A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Ileana Cotrubas (Tytania) - James Bowman (Oberon) - Curt Appelgren (Puck) - Cynthia Buchan (Hermia) - Dale Duesing (Demetrius) - Ryland Davies (Lysander) - Felicity Lott (Helena)

Dir: Bernard Haitink / Reg: Peter Hall / Bü+Ko: John Bury

Glyndebourne Festival Opera 1984 - Stereo

10) Owen Wingrave

Benjamin Luxon (Owen Wingrave) - John Shirley-Quirk (Mr. Coyle) - Nigel Douglas (Lechmere) - Sylvia Fisher (Miss Wingrave) - Heather Harper (Mrs. Coyle) - Jennifer Vyvyan (Mrs. Julian) - Janet Baker (Kate Julian) - Peter Pears (Sir Philip)

Dir: Benjamin Britten / Reg: Sue Knussen / Bü: David Myerscough-Jones / Ko: Charles Knode / Licht: Hubert Cartwright

BBC 1971

11) Owen Wingrave

Gerald Finley (Owen Wingrave) – Peter Savidge (Spencer Coyle) - Anne Dawson (Mrs. Coyle, seine Frau) – Hilton Marlton (Lechmere, Coyles Schüler) – Josephine Barstow (Miss Wingrave, Owens Tante) – Elizabeth Gale (Mrs. Julian, eine Witwe) – Charlotte Hellekant (Kate, ihre Tochter, mit Owen befreundet) – Martyn Hill (Sir Philip Wingrave, Owens Großvater) – Andrew Burden (Erzähler) – Cody Mafham (Der junge Wingrave)

Dir: Kent Nagano / Reg: Margaret Williams / Bü: Amanda Melville / Ko: Maureen Watkinson

FILM England 2001 - Stereo

12) Paul Bunyan

Leslie McBride – Paula Hostetter - Christopher Jackson – Gregory Hostetler (Four Young Trees) – Kate Egan – Leah Summers – Beverly O’Reagan-Thiele (Wild Geese) – David M. Lutken (Ballad Singer) – John McDonough (Paul Bunyan) – Boyd Schlaefer (Swedish Lumberjack) – Spencer Smith (French Lumberjack) – Louis Perry (German Lumberjack) – Neil Eddinger (English Lumberjack) – Judd Ernster (Cross Crosshaulson) – Timothy Truschel (Jen Jensen) - Eric Dillner (Peter Peterson) – Darren Keith Woods (Andy Anderson) - James Ruff (Western Union Boy) – Erin Caves (Hel Helson) – David Cangelos (Sam Sharkey) – Don Yule (Ben Benny) – Jeffrey Lentz (Johnny Inkslinger) – Jami Rogers (Fido) – Indira Mahajan (Moppet) – Leah Creek (Poppet) – Michael Hendrick - Rod Nelman – Malin Fritz – Shon Sims (Quartet of the Defeated) – John McVeigh (Hot Biscuit Slim) – Elisabeth Comeaux (Tiny) – James Bobick (John Shears) – Boyd Schlaefer - Phil Sneed – Neil Eddinger - Ron Hilley (Chronics) - Melissa Maravell (Heron) – Katherine Kayes (Moon) – Phil Sneed (Wind) - April Lindevald (Beetle) – Frank Burzio (Squirrel) – Jeffrey Weber – Christopher Jackson – Spencer Smith (Christmas Trio)

Dir: Stewart Robertson / Reg: Mark Lamos / Bü: Paul Steinberg / Ko: Constance Hoffman / Licht: Robert Wierzel

New York State Theater 1998 - Stereo

13) Peter Grimes

Jon Vickers (Peter Grimes) - Heather Harper (Ellen Orford) – Norman Bailey (Captain Balstrode) - Elizabeth Bainbridge (Auntie) - Anne Pashley - Marilyn Hill Smith (Zwei Nichten) - John Dobson (Bob Boles) - Forbes Robinson (Swallow) - Patricia Payne (Mrs. Sedley) - John Lanigan (The Rector) - Philip Gelling (Ned Keene) - John Tomlinson (Hobson)

Dir: Sir Colin Davis / Reg: Elijah Moshinsky / Bü: Timothy O’Brien / Ko: Tazeena Firth

Royal Opera House Covent Garden 1986

14) Peter Grimes

Philip Langridge (Peter Grimes) - Janice Cairns (Ellen Orford) - Alan Opie (Kapitän Balstrode) - Ann Howard (Auntie) - Andrew Greenan (Swallow) - Robert Poulton (Ned Keene) - Alan Woodrow (Bob Boles) - Susan Gordon (Mrs. Sedley) - Maria Bovino - Sarah Pring (Zwei Nichten) – Lee Devine (Der Junge)

Dir: David Atherton / Reg: Tim Albery / Bü: Hildegard Bechtler / Ko: Nicky Gillebrand / Choreographie: Patti Powell+Robert Ryan / Licht: Jean Kalman

English National Opera London 1994 - Stereo

15) The Rape of Lucretia

Jean Rigby (Lucretia) - Russell Smythe (Tarquinius) - Anthony Rolfe Johnson (Male Chorus) - Kathryn Harries (Female Chorus) – Richard van Allan (Collatinus) - Anne-Marie Owens (Bianca) - Alan Opie (Junius) - Cathryn Pope (Lucia)

Dir: Lionel Friend / Reg: Graham Vick / Bü+Ko: Russell Craig / Licht: Howard King

English National Opera London 1987 - Stereo

16) The Turn of the Screw

Helen Donath / Magda Vášáryová (Governess) - Ava June / Dana Medřická (Mrs. Grose) - Robert Tear / Juraj Kukura (Quint) - Heather Harper / Emilia Vášáryová (Mrs. Jessel) – Lilian Watson / Beata Blažičková (Flora) - Michael Ginn / Michael Gulyáš (Miles) – Vladímír Müller (Their Guardian) - Philip Langridge (Prologue)

Dir: Sir Colin Davis / Reg: Petr Weigl / Bü: Miloš Čerwinka / Ko: Milan Čorba

FILM 1982 - Stereo

17) The Turn of the Screw

Richard Greager (Prologue / Quint) - Helen Field (The Governess) - Sam Linay (Miles) - Machiko Obata (Flora) - Menai Davies (Mrs. Grose) - Phyllis Cannan (Miss Jessel)

Dir: Stewart Bedford / Reg: Michael Hampe / Bü+Ko: John Gunter

Schwetzinger Festspiele 1990 - Stereo

18) Die sündigen Engel

Georgios Panagiotidis (Prologus / Quint, ein früherer Diener) – Eva Maria Kirchner (Gouvernante) – Florian Baumgartner (Miles) – Martina Esselberger (Flora) – Susanne Geb (Mrs. Grose, Haushälterin) – Elke Ulrich (Miss Jessel, die frühere Gouvernante)

Dir: Herbert Morasch / Reg: Christian Marten / Bü: Eva Giesel / Ko: Claudia Thielicke

Schule St. Anton in Passau 6.4.1991 - Stereo

19) The Prince of the Pagodas (Ballett)

Darcey Bussell - Fiona Chadwick - Jonathan Cope - Mark Silver - Anthony Dowell - Simon Rice - Antony Dowson - Bruce Sansom - Ashley Page - Leslie Edwards - Nicola Tranah - Deborah Bull - Errol Pickford - Sandra Conley - Sergiu Pobereznic - David Drew

Dir: Ashley Lawrence / Reg: Derek Bailey

Royal Opera House Covent Garden 1990 - Stereo

BUCCHI, Valentino (1916 - 1976)

1) Il Contrabbasso

Riccardo Ristori (Der Bassgeiger) – Annaluisa Scano (Die Prinzessin) – Luciano di Pasquale (Der Fürst) – Stefano Montanari (Der Verlobte der Prinzessin) – Silvano Santagata (1. Musikant) – Diego Coso (2. Musikant) – Roberto Conti (3. Musikant) – Riccardo Ristori (4. Musikant) – Luciano Graziosi (Der Gendarm) – Phillip Peerson (Der Priester)

Dir: Luciano Fotino / Reg: Marco Caena

Chiavari 1995 - Stereo

BUSONI, Ferruccio (1866 - 1924)

1) Turandot

Milan Voldrich (Calaf) - Balázs Póka (Barak) - Norman Bailey (Altoum) - Kristine Ciesinsky (Turandot) - Alison Browner (Adelma) - Bruce Brewer (Truffaldino) - Alan Cemore (Pantalone)- Phillip Guy-Bromley (Tartaglia) - Malmfrid Sand (Queen)

Dir: Simon Joly / Reg: Patrick Mason / Bü+Ko: Joe Vanek

Wexford Festival Opera 1988

2) Doktor Faustus

James Johnsen - Boris Bakow - Wolfgang Fassler - Oslavio de Credice - Pasqualino Magliaccio - Sophia Larsen - Gastone Sarti - Armando Ariostini - Vito Gobbi – Franco Ruta - Giancarlo Montanaro - Giuseppe Zecchillo - Bruno Bulgarelli - Paride Venturi - Giuseppe Riva - Aldo Bertolo

Dir: Zoltán Peskó / Reg: Werner Herzog

Teatro Communale di Bologna 1985

3) Arlecchino oder Die Fenster (Versione ritmica italiana di Vito Levi)

Nelson Portella (Sèr Mattèo del Sarto, Schneidermeister) – Gastone Sarti (Abbate Cospicuo) – James Loomis (Dottore Bombasto) – Piero Baldini (Arlecchino - Sprechrolle) – Fiorella Pediconi (Colombina, seine Frau) – Aldo Bottion (Leandro)

Dir: Francis Travis / Reg: Filippo Crivelli / Bü: Max Stubenrauch / Ko: Franca Zucchelli / Licht: Fernando Alberti

Lugano 1984 - Stereo

CABALLÉRO, Manuel Fernandez (1835 - 1906)

1) Gigantes y cabezudos

Isabel Rivas - Rosa Sarmiento - Jesús Aguirre - Carlo del Monte - Ramon Alonso

Dir: Federico Moreno Torroba / Reg: Fernando Moreno / Bü: Jaime Queral / Ko:

Manuel Comba

TV Espa(ola

CASALS, Pau (1876 - 1973)

1) El Pessebre (Oratorio)

Montserrat Caballé – Dalmau González – Alfonso Etxeverria – Montserrat Aparici - Serra

Dir: Josep Collado

Gran Teatre del Liceu Barcelona 1989 - Stereo

CATALANI, Alfredo (1854 - 1893)

1) La Wally

Mara Zampieri (Wally) - Norman Bailey (Stromminger) - Liliana Nichiteanu (Afra) - Ildikó Raimondi (Walter) – Michael Sylvester (Giuseppe Hagenbach) - David Malis (Vicenzo Gellner) - Kolos Kováts (Infanterist)

Dir: Pinchas Steinberg / Reg: Tim Albery / Choreographie: Patti Powell / Bü: Hildegard Bechtler / Ko: Bettina Richter

Bregenzer Festspiele 1990

2) Elda (Loreley)

Ghena Dimitrova – G. Merighi – John Rawnsley

Dir: Gianfranco Masini / Reg: Alberto Fassini / Bü+Ko: P. Grossi

Teatro Filarmonico di Verona 1993

CAVALLI, Pietro Francesco (1602 - 1676)

1) La Calisto

Marcello Lippi - Hans Peter Kammerer - Maria Bayo - Graham Pushee - Louise Winter - Alexandre Oliver - Dominique Visse - Barry Banks - Reinhard Dorn - Sonia Theodoridou - Robin Tyson

Dir: René Jacobs / Reg+Bü+Ko: Herbert Wernicke

Thé(tre de la monnaie 1996 - Stereo

2) L’Egisto

Della Jones – James Bowman – Neil Rosenshein – Delia Wallis – Donald Maxwell – Hugh Hetzerington – Patricia O’Neill – Linda Ormiston – Susanna Ross – Rosanne Brackenridge – Beverley Mills – Vida Schepens – Roderick Kennedy – Una Buchanan – Claire Livingstone – Tom McDonnell

Dir: Raymond Leppard / Reg: John Cox / Bü+Ko+Licht: Allen Charles Klein

Theatre Royal Glasgow (Scottish Opera) 1982 - Stereo

CERHA, Friedrich (1926 - )

1) Baal

Theo Adam (Baal) - Helmut Berger-Tuna - Heiner Hopfner - Marjana Lipovsek – Gabriela Sima - Emily Rawlins - Martha Mödl - Paul Hoffmann - Erwin V. Gross – Hans Kraemmer - Heinz Holecek - Hermann Winkler - Alfred Sramek - Milly Rudiferia - Rudolf Kostas - Margarethe Bence - Waldemar Kmentt - Christian Aeby - Christina Kubelka - Josef Zehetgruber - Silvia Herman - Rudolf Weitlaner - Heinz Winter - Margareta Hintermeier - Robert Minder - Herma Steckel - Rudolf Mazzola – Georg Rootering - Wilfried Gahmlich

Dir: Christoph von Dohnányi / Reg: Otto Schenk

Staatsoper Wien 1981

2) Der Rattenfänger

Peter Lindroos (Der Rattenfänger) - Heinz-Jürgen Demitz (Der Stadtregent) - Ursula Reinhardt-Kiss (Divana, die Frau des Stadtregenten) _ Hans Holzmann (Martin) - Margret Cahn (Maria) - Ildiko Szönyi (Elken, Kammerfrau der Divana) - Petros Evangelides (Johannes, deren Sohn) - Gabriele Schuchter (Stina, ein blindes Mädchen) - Lorenz Kabas (Ein taubstummer Knabe) - Konstantin Sfiris (Der Stiftsprobst) - Josef Kepplinger (Der Dekan) - Manfred Hemm (Der Stadtrichter/1. Mann) - Zelotes Edmund Toliver (Der Roggenherzog) - Ernst-Dieter Suttheimer (Der Hostienbäcker) - Jozsef Dene (Der Kleine Henker) - Ana Pusar (Rikke, seine Tochter) - Manfred Hofmann (2. Mann) - David McShane (1. Bursche) - Herwig Pecoraro (2. Bursche) - Zoltán Császár (3. Bursche) - Gerhard Balluch (Der Hauptmann) - Sepp Trummer (Der Wirt) - Peter Karner (Ein Feldwebel) - Ludovic Kónya (1. Landsknecht) - Richard Ames (2. Landsknecht) - Heinz Brunner (Ein Narr) - Wolfgang Dittrich - Alois Brauchard (Zwei Begleiter des Stiftsprobstes)

Dir: Friedrich Cerha / Reg: Hans Hollmann / Bü: Herbert Kapplmüller / Ko: Frieda Parmeggiani

Opernhaus Graz 26.9.1987 (Uraufführung)

3) Der Riese vom Steinfeld

Thomas Hampson (Der Riese vom Steinfeld) – Diana Damrau (Die kleine Frau) – Michelle Breedt (Anja, die Mutter des Riesen) – Herwig Pecoraro (Der Klammer-schneider) – Wolfgang Bankl (Der aufgedonnerte Zirkusdirektor/Conférencier/ Dorfbürgermeister) – Branko Samarovski (Der Musikzauberer oder versoffene Kompositeur) – Alfred Šramek (Der Teufel/Der Sargtischler) – Heinz Zednik (*obi Fleckeles/Kaiser Wilhelm der Zweite) – Margareta Hintermeier (Königin Viktoria) – John Nuzzo (Dorian Bosomworth/2. Bauernbursch) – Janusz Monarcha (Lord Pitt/Der Totengräber) – Peter Köves (Erster Bauer/Kaiserlicher Türsteher) – Walter Pauritsch (Zweiter Bauer/Kaiserlicher Türsteher) – Johannes Gisser (Dritter Bauer) – Jens Musger (1, Bauernbursche)

Dir: Michael Roder / Reg: Jürgen Flimm / Bü: Erich Wonder / Ko: Florence von Gerkan / Choreographie: Renato Zanella

Staatsoper Wien 15.6.2002 (Uraufführung) - Stereo

CHABRIER, Emmanuel (1841 - 1894)

1) Une éducation manquée

Philippe Fourcade - Franck Cassard - Mary Saint-Palais

Dir: Michel Swierczewski / Reg: Pierre Jourdan

Théâtre Impérial de Compiègne 1994 - Stereo

2) L’Étoile

Ghylaine Raphanel - Magali Damonte - Fran(ois Le Roux - Antoine David - Georges Gautier- Jules Bastin - Colette Alliot-Lugaz - Michel Fockenoy - Rene Schirrer - Elisabeth Vidal - Véronique Azoulay - Isabelle Eschenbrenner - Andrée Didier - Brigitte Desnoues - Valérie Marestin - Daniel Der Garabedian - Charles Benichou - Aristide Legrand - André Tardy

Dir: John Eliot Gardiner / Reg: Louis Erlo und Alain Maratrat / Bü+Ko: Jacques Rapp

Opéra de Lyon 1986 - Stereo

CHAPI, Ruperto (1851 - 1909)

1) La Revoltosa

Elisa Ramírez - José Moreno - José Sacristán - María Luisa Ponte - Antonio Casal - Marisa Paredes

Dir: Federico Moreno Torroba / Reg: Juan de Orduña

FILM

2) La Revoltosa

Amparo Madrigal - David Muro - Rosa Martín - Pedro Pablo Juárez - Pepa Rosado - Enrique del Portal - Pepín Salvador - María Rodríguez - Carlos Marin

Dir: Pepé A. Irastorza / Reg: Ramon Alustiza

Teatro Calderón de Madrid 1995 - Stereo

CHARPENTIER, Gustave (1860 – 1956)

1) Louise

Felicity Lott (Louise) – Jérome Pruett (Julien, ein Freund von Louise) – Gabriel Bacquier (Der Vater) – Jocelyne Taillon (Die Mutter) – Marie-Christine Porta (Irma) - Léonard Pezzino (Der Nachtschwärmer / Der Narrenkönig) – Michel Hubert (Lumpensammler) – Lysianne Tholance – Paulette Laithier – Elisabeth Baudry – Christiane Bonnier – Christian Bihel – Frantz-Wyland Duprez – François Angeli – Pascal Desaux – Denys Quantin – Claude Simonin – Christian Montignon – Philippe Devine – Jean-Claude Simon – André Pierlet – Daniel Louis – Odile Ravelet – Véronique Dietschi – Denise Marion – Michèle Zini – Françoise Destembert – Micheline Petrov – Raymonde Vige

Tänzer: Sergine Laloux – Zorica Djordjevic – Véronique Estel – Guillemette Danton – Hugues Dabonneville – Odile Befve – Véronique Nennig – Régine Rodhain – Nadia Geslot

Dir: Jésus Etcheverry / Reg: Jean-Marie Simon / Bü: Patrice Cauchetier / Ko: Claude Gastine / Choreographie: Claude Ariel / Licht: André Diot

Grand Théâtre de Nancy 1980 – Stereo DVD NTSC

CHAVEZ, Carlos (1899 – 1978)

1) The Visitors

Lourdez Ambriz (Lauretta/Psyche/Magdalena/Eva) – Encarnación Vázquez (Elissa/Venus/Procuress/Lilith) – Randolphe Locke (Panfilo/Cupid/Centurion/ Adam) – Jesús Suaste (Dioneo/Sadducee/Satan) – Marc Embree (Chorführer/ Mönch/Luxus/Arzt)

Dir: José Areán / Reg: Sergio Vela / Bü+Licht: Alejandro Luna / Ko: Tolita und María Figueroa

Teatro de Bellas Artes, Mexico City 2001 - Stereo

CHERUBINI, Luigi (1760 - 1842)

1) Medée

Leonie Rysanek (Medea) - Costanza Cuccaro - Nadine Denize - Veriano Lucchetti – Dimiter Petkov - Hélène Garetti - Danièlle Grima - Alain Perraton

Dir: Serge Baudo / Reg: Dino Yannopoulos

Théâtre antique d’Arles 1976

2) Medée

Montserrat Caballé (Medée) - José Carreras - Elena Obraztsova - Kolos Kováts - Maria Gallego - Rosa M. Conesa - Mabel Perelstein - Miguel Ortega

Dir: Antonio Ros Marba / Reg: José Luis Alonso

Teatro Romana Merida Juli 1989

3) Médée

Chantal Mathias - Hélène Cukier - Yacine Perret - Lionel Ménard - Arnaud Joly - Claude Berthault - Romain Hamart - Caroline Bouet - Isabelle Burnod - Stephane Mercoyrol - Pierre Ungemach - Rapha(l Bergé - Lucile Vignon - Emmanuelle Cordoliani - Barbara Kelsh - Inva Mula - Jacques Dacomine - Jean-Philippe Courtis - Claude Giraud - Jacques No(l - Francine Bergé - Michèle Command

Dir: Michel Swierczewski / Reg: Pierre Jourdan

Théatre imperial de Compiègne 1996

4) Démophoon

Natale de Carolis - Giovanni Gusmeroli - Jean Philippe Lafont - Montserrat Caballé - Veriano Lucchetti - Luigi Petroni - Giuseppe Taddei - Bernardo di Bagno – Laura Musella - Margarita Castro Alberty - Christer Bladin

Dir: Gianluigi Gelmetti / Reg: Luca Ronconi

Rom 1985

CHUECA, Federico (1846 - 1908)

1) Agua, azucarillos y aguardiente

Dir: José A. Irastorza / Reg: José Luis Moreno / Bü: Julian Perez Mu(oz

Teatro Calderón de Madrid 1995 - Stereo

2) La alegria de la huerta

Victor Martin - Soledad Arjona - Victor Martinez - Alberto Perdiguero - Santiago Muriente - Remy Fontanillas - Nacho Esteban - Pepe Ruiz - Enrique del Portal - Tito García - David Muro - Mario Valdivielso - Jesús Lavid - Guadalupe Sanchez

Dir: José A. Irastorza / Reg: Ramon Alustiza

Teatro Calderón de Madrid 1995 - Stereo

3) La gran via (Co-Komponist: Joaquin Valverde)

David Muro - P. Pablo Juárez - - Enrique del Portal - Mar Abascal - Amelia Font - Pepe Ruiz Santiago Muriente - Carlos Marín

Dir: José A. Irastorza / Reg: Ramon Alustiza

Teatro Calderón de Madrid 1995 - Stereo

CIKKER, Ján (1911 – 1990)

Vzkriesenie (Auferstehung)

Martin Babjak (Fürst Dimitri Iweanowitsch Nechljudow) – Anna Starostová (Sofie Iwanowa) – Ida Kirilová (Maria Iwanowa) – Klaudia Dernerová (Katerina Maslowa) – Jozef Ábel (Ferapont Smelkow, Kaufmann) – Anna Czaková (Euphemia Botschkowa, eine Dirne) – Svätopluk Malachovský (Simon Kartinkin, ein Kellner) – Jitka Saparová-Fischerová (Madame Kitajewa, Inhaberin eines Bordells) – Vladimír Kubovčík (Der Richter) – Ján Ďurčo (Der Staatsanwalt) – Igor Pasek (Der Verteidiger) – Ondrej Malachovský (Gefängnisinspektor) – Ivan Ožvát (Simonson, ein politischer Häftling) – Ladislav Uhrák (Pjotr, ein alter Bauer) – Alžbeta Michálková (Marfa) – Róbert Szücs (Erstes Jurymitglied) – Ladislav Neshyba (Tichon) – Peter Oswald (Junger Sänger) – Michal Zelonka (Poručík) – Juraj Völgyi (Gefängniosvorsteher) – Ján Salay – Jozef Malík (Klavierspieler) – Paulína Hríbová (Dozorkyňa) – Peter Svetlík (Junger Gefangener) – Andrea Čihovská (Junge Gefangene)– Vladimír Nitran (Gefangener in Ketten)

Dir: Dušan Štefánek / Reg : Miroslav Fischer / Bü : Milan Ferenčík / Ko: Danica Hanáková / Choreographie: Igor Holováč

Opera Slovenského národného divadla Bratislava 5.10.1996 - Stereo

CILEA, Francesco (1866 - 1950)

1) Adriana Lecouvreur

Montserrat Caballé (Adriana) - José Carreras - Attilio D’Orazi - Fiorenza Cossotto - Ivo Vinco - Piero De Palma - Nella Verri - Scilly Fortunato - Paolo Mazzotta - Pietro De Vietri

Dir: Gianfranco Masini / Reg: ?

Tokyo 20.9.1976 - Stereo

2) Adriana Lecouvreur

John Sutherland (Adriana) - Judith Saliba - John Shaw - Jennifer Bermingham – Christopher Dawes - Jeffrey Black - John Wegner - Graeme Ewer - Anson Austin - Robert Mitche - Marie Driscoll - Heather Begg

Dir: Richard Bonynge / Reg: John Copley

Australian Opera Sydney 1985

3) Adriana Lecouvreur

Mirella Freni (Adriana) - Peter Dvorsky (Maurizio) - Ivo Vinco (Principe di Bouillon) - Ernesto Cavazzi (Abate di Chazeuil) - Alessandro Cassis (Michonnet) -

Oslavio di Credico (Poisson) - Giuseppe Riva (Quinault) - Saverio Porzano (Butler) – Fiorenza Cossotto (Principessa di Bouillon) - Patrizia Dordi (Mlle Jouvenot) - Sara Mingardo (Mlle Dangeville) – Francisco Sedero (Paris) – Bruno Vescovo (Mercuri) – Vera Karpenko (Juno) – Anita Magyari (Pallas) – Adriana Scameroni (Venus)

Dir: Gianandrea Gavazzeni / Reg: Lamberto Suggello / Choreographie: Mario Pistoni / Bü: Paolo Bregni / Ko: Luisa Spinatelli

Teatro alla Scala, Milano 1989 – Stereo DVD NTSC

4) Adriana Lecouvreur

Mirella Freni (Adriana) - Alexandrina Miltcheva (Principessa di Bouillon) - Jean-Luc Chaignaud (Michonnet) - Peter Dvorsky (Maurizio) - Laurent Naouri (Quinault) - Frangiskos Voutsinos (Principe di Bouillon) - Riccardo Cassinelli (Abate di Chazeuil) - Raphaelle Farman (Mlle Jouvenot) - Leonard Pezzino (Poisson) - Marie-Therese Keller (Mlle Dangeville) - Claudio Lobbia - Pascal Mesle

Dir: Maurizio Benini / Reg: Jean-Luc Boutté / Choreographie: Caroline Marcade / Bü+Ko: Louis Bercut

L’Opéra de Paris Bastille Dezember 1993

5) Adriana Lecouvreur

Mária Temesi (Adriana) - Andrei Lancou - Lájos Miller - László Bárany-Paál - Tamara Takács

Dir: Lamberto Gardelli

A Magyar Állami Opéraház 5.10.1995

6) Adriana Lecouvreur

Sergej Larin - Giorgio Giuseppini - Mario Bolognesi - Carlo Guelfi - Ernesto Gavazzi - Marco Camastra - Daniela Dessí - Olga Borodina - Adelina Scarabelli – Annamaria Popescu - Giuseppe de Luca

Dir: Roberto Rizzi Brignoli / Reg: Lamberto Puggelli / Bü: Paolo Bregni / Ko: Luisa Spinatelli

Teatro alla Scala, Milan 1999 - Stereo

7) Gloria

Fiorenza Cedolin (Gloria) – Alberto Cupido (Lionetto de Rica, genannt Forte-brando) – Paolo Ruggero (Bardo) – Duccio Dal Monte (Aquilante de Rica) - Vitalba Mosca (Bischof) - Francesco Medda (Banditoro)

Dir: Marco Pace / Reg: Paolo Pierazzini / Bü: Angelita Borgheresi / Ko: Rosanna Monti / Choreographie: Margherita Pecol / Licht: Gianni Pollini

Piazza del Duomo di San Gimignano 12.7.1997 - Stereo

COPLAND, Aaron (1900 – 1990)

1) The Tender Land

Frances Bible (Ma Moss) – Kim Harper (Beth) – William Nolte (Mr. Splinters) – Karen Hunt (Laurie Moss) – John Sandor (Martin) – Charles Roe (Top) – George Gaynes (Grandpa Moss) – David Kline (Mr. Jenks) - Shirley Willis Jaron (Mrs. Jenks) – Dorian Leigh Morris (Mrs. Splinters)

Dir: Aaron Copland / Reg: Michael Montel / Bü+Ko: Robert Joel Schwartz / Choreographie: Eugene Loring

Michigan 1978 – DVD NTSC

CORIGLIANO, John (1938 - )

1) Not Available

DARGOMYSCHSKY, Alexander Sergejewitsch (1813 - 1869)

1) Der steinerne Gast (Kamennyi Gostj)

Vladimir Atlantov - Tamara Milachkina - Alexandre Vedernikov - Tamara Siniavskaïa - Artur Eisen - Irina Petchernikova - Evguéni Lebedev - Guéorgui Chevtsov – Larissa Trembovelskaïa

Dir: Boris Khaikine / Reg: Vladimir Gorikker

FILM 1964 - Secam

2) Russalka

Elena Zelenskaya - Tatyana Yeratsova – Anatolij Zajtšenko – Igor Matyuchin – Galina Tšernoba – Sergej Murzaev – Anna Štukaturova – Vladimir Krasov

Dir: Mark Ermler / Reg: Michail Kisljarov / Bü: Viktor Volskij / Ko: Rafail Volskij

Bolschoi Theater Moskau 2000 - Stereo

DEBUSSY, Claude (1862 - 1918)

1) Pelléas et Melisande

Colette Alliot-Lugaz (Mélisande) - François Le Roux (Pelléas) - José van Dam (Golaud) - Roger Soyer (Arkel) – Jocelyne Taillon (Geneviève) - Françoise Golfier (Yniold) - René Schirrer (le médecin) - Frank Morazanni (Ein Diener) - Danielle Merle Lanza - Suzanne Vial - Christine Rodu (Drei Dienerinnen)

Dir: John Eliot Gardiner / Reg+Bü: Pierre Strosser / Ko: Patrice Cauchetier

Opéra de Lyon 1987 – Stereo - DVD

2) Pelléas et Melisande

Neil Archer (Pelléas) - Donald Maxwell (Golaud) - Samuel Burkey (Yniold) - Kenneth Cox (Arkel) - Alison Hagley (Mélisande) - Penelope Walker (Geneviève) - Peter Massocchi

Dir: Pierre Boulez / Reg: Peter Stein / Bü : Karl-Ernst Herrmann / Ko : Moidele Bickel

Cardiff New Theatre - Welsh National Opera März 1992- Stereo

3) Pelléas et Melisande (première version 1893-1895 pour piano seul)

Dominiqe Ploteau - Cecile Besnard - Philippe le Chevalier - Bertrand Bontoux - Paul Medioni - Gabriel Ortega

Klavier: Pascale Le Corre / Reg: Pierre Jourdan / Bü+Ko: Jean-Pierre Capeyron

Théâtre Impérial de Compiègne März 1999 - Stereo

4) Pelléas et Melisande

Christiane Oelze – Richard Croft – John Tomlinson – Gwynne Howell – Jean Rigby – Jake Arditti – David Gwynne – Mark Beesley

Dir: Andrew Davis / Reg: Graham Vick/ Bü+Ko: Paul Brown / Licht: Thomas Webster

Glyndebourne 1999 - Stereo

DELIBES, Leo (1836 - 1891)

1) Lakmé

Joan Sutherland (Lakmé) - Huguette Tourangeau - Henri Wilder - John Pringle - Clifford Grant - Jennifer Bermingham - Isobel Buchmann - Rosina Raisbeck

Dir: Richard Bonynge / Reg: Norman Ayrton / Bü+Ko: Desmond Digby / Choreographie: Willy de La Bye / Licht: Anthony Everingham

Australian Opera Sydney 18.8.1976 - Stereo

2) Sylvia

Sára Weisz (Diana) – József Cserta (Eros) – Julianna Juratsek (Sylvia, eine Nymphe) – Gregor Hatala (Amyntas, ein Schäfer) – Dávid Kerényi-Miklós (Der Schwarze Jäger)

Dir: Gyula Jármai / Reg+Choreographie: László Seregi / Bü: Gábor Forray / Ko: Tivadar Márk

Magyar állami operaház Budapest 5.2.2002 - Stereo

DELIUS, Frederick (1862 - 1934)

1) A Village Romeo And Juliet

Arthur Davies (Romeo/Sali) - Helen Field (Vrenchen/Julia) - Thomas Hampson (Dark Fiddler) - Barry Mora (Manz) - Stafford Dean (Marti) - Pamela Mildenhall - Samuel Linay

Dir: Sir Charles Mackerras / Reg: Petr Weigl / Choreographie: Adrian Sot / Bü: Karel Lier / Ko: Josef Jelinek+ Uschi Neuspiel

FILM 1989

DITTERSDORF, Karl Ditters von (1739 - 1799)

1) Doktor und Apotheker

Manfred Hofmann (Stössel, Apotheker) – Ursula Ille (Claudia, seine Frau) – Regina Sgier (Leonore, ihre Tochter) – Ruth Müller (Rosalie, Stössels Nichte) – Arnd Gothe (Krautmann, der Doktor) – Bruce Brys (Gotthold, sein Sohn) – Krzysztof Jakubowski (Sturmwald, Hauptmann) – Michael Simmen (Sichel, Chirurgus) – Alwin Schmidt (Polizeikommissär) – Alexander Haentjens (Gallus)

Dir: Roger Boggasch / Reg: Kornelia Repschläger / Bü: Ulrich Franz / Ko: Barbara Schwarzenberger

Fürstbischöfliches Opernhaus Passau 11.3.1993 - Stereo

DOHNÁNYI, Ern( (1877 – 1960)

1) A vajda tornya (Der Turm des Wojwoden)

Csaba Airizer (Orbók) – Viktor Massányi (Kund) – János Bándi (Tarján) – Éva Balatoni (Emelka) – Tünde Frankó (Iva) – Dániel Vadász (Talabér) – Ferenc Gerdesits (Turkevi) – Balázs Hantos (Dömölk) – Ferenc Cserhalmi (Nemere) – Géza Zsigmond (Erster Kämpfer) – Gábor Farkas (Zweiter Kämpfer) – Attila Kárpáti (Dritter Kämpfer)

Dir: István Dénes / Reg: Viktor Nagy / Bü: Attila Csikós / Ko: Erzsébet Rátkai

Erkel színház Budapest 16.4.2003 - Stereo

DONIZETTI, Gaetano (1797 - 1848)

1) Anna Bolena

Joan Sutherland (Anna Bolena) – James Morris (Enrico VIII.) – Judith Forst (Giovanna Seymour) – Michael Myers – Janet Stubbs – Gidon Saks – Ben Heppner

Dir: Richard Bonynge / Reg: Lotfi Mansouri

Canadian Opera Company Toronto 1984 – Stereo DVD

2) Anna Bolena

Jewgenij Nesterenko (Enrico VIII., König von England) - Katia Ricciarelli (Anna Bolena, seine Frau) - Jorge Pita (Sir Hervey) - Stefania Toczyska (Giovanna Seymour, Annas Hofdame) – Riccardo Lombardi (Lord Rochefort, Annas Bruder) - Elena Zilio (Smeton, Annas Page) - Francisco Araiza (Lord Riccardo Percy)

Dir: Giuseppe Patané / Reg: Giancarlo del Monaco / Bü: Ferrucio Villagrossi / Ko: Marie-Luise Walek / Licht: Hanns Joachim Haas

Bregenzer Festspiele 1986 - Stereo

3) Dom Sebastien

Giuseppe Sabbatini (Dom Sebastien) – Pierre Lefebvre (Dom Antonio) – Giorgio Surian (Juam De Silva) – Carmelo Corrado Caruso (Le Camoens) – Danilo Serraiocco (Dom Henrique) – Riccardo Zanellato (Ben-Selim) – Nicolas Rivenq (Abayaldos) – Sonia Ganassi (Zayda) – Orfeo Zanetti (Dom Luis) – Valerio Marletta (Soldat) - Martino Laterza – Giovanni Dattolo – Nicolo’ Rigano (Drei Inquisitoren) – Carla Fracci – Gheorghe Iancu – Roberto Bolle

Dir: Paolo Arrivabeni / Reg+Bü+Ko: Pier Luigi Pizzi / Choreographie: Gheorghe Iancu / Licht: Luigi Saccomandi

Teatro comunale Bologna 1998 – Stereo DVD NTSC

4) Don Pasquale

Geraint Evans (Don Pasquale) - Ryland Davies (Ernesto) - Russell Smythe (Malatesta) - Lillian Watson (Norina, eine junge Witwe, seine Schwester) - John Dobson (Notar) - James Miller-Coburn (Major Domo) - Paul Gyton (Valet) - Margaret Baiton (Norinas Zofe) - Mark Nelson (Ein Diener)

Dir: Richard Armstrong / Reg: Basil Coleman / Bü: Roger Andrews / Ko: Alix Stone / Licht: Rodd Fisher

FILM 1979

5) Don Pasquale

Alfredo Mariotti (Don Pasquale) - William Matteuzzi (Ernesto) - Susanne Rigacci (Norina) - Bruno Pola (Malatesta) - Alberto Cavallotti (Notar)

Dir: Evelino Pidò / Reg: Frank de Quell / Bü+Ko: Salvatore Russo

FILM 1987

6) Il Diluvio universale

Bonaldo Giaiotti (Noah) – Bruno Dal Monte (Jafet) – Aldo Bottion (Sem) – N. Pigliucci (Cham) – A.N. Lantieri (Tesbite) – Daniela Broganelli (Asfene) – Gloria Scalchi Savino (Abra) – Ottavio Garaventa (Cadmo, Anführer der Satrapen von Senaar) – Giusi Devinu (Sela, seine Frau) – Martine Dupuy (Ada) – Manlio Rocchi (Artoo, ein satrapischer Hauptmann)

Dir: Jan Latham-Koenig / Reg+Bü+Ko: Luciano Damiani

Teatro Communale dell’Opera di Genova 1985 DVD NTSC

7) Il Duca d’Alba

Alan Titus (Il Duca d’Alba, Gouverneur der Niederlande) – Denis Peterson (Carlo, ein spanischer Offizier) - Marco Paoluzzo (Sandoval, ein spanischer Hauptmann) - Cesar Hernandez (Marcello, ein junger Flame aus Brügge) – Robert Milne (Daniele, ein Bierbrauer) – Michaela Sburlati (Amelia, Tochter Egmonts)

Dir: Alberto Maria Giuri / Reg+Bü+Ko: Filippo Sanjust (nach Luchino Visconti) / Licht: Sergio Rossi

Festival di Spoleto 1992 – Stereo NTSC

8) Il giovedi grasso o Il nuovo Pourceaugnac

Enzo Dara - Gavazzi – Bendelli

Dir: Campanella

Bergamo 1986

9) Not Available

10) L’elisir d’amore

Melanie Holliday (Adina) - Miroslav Dvorsky (Nemorino) - Alfredo Mariotti (Dulcamara) - Armando Ariostini (Belcore) – Bozena Plonyova (Giannetta)

Dir: Piero Bellugi / Reg: Frank de Quell / Choreographie: Josef Sabovcik / Bauten: Viliam Gruska / Ko: Lubica Jariabkova

FILM 1984

11) L’elisir d’amore

Roberto Alagna (Nemorino) - Angela Gheorghiu (Adina) - Simone Alaimo (Dulcamara) - Roberto Scaltriti (Belcore) - Elena Dan (Gianetta) - Luce Bekistan (Madame Dulcamara)

Dir: Evelino Pido / Reg: Frank Dunlop / Bü: Roberto PLate / Ko: Jacques Schmidt +Emmanuel Peduzzi / Choreographie: Syvie Kay / Licht: Martial Barrault

Opéra National de Lyon 1996 - Stereo

12) L’elisir d’amore

Alexandra Reinprecht (Adina) – Corby Welch (Nemorino) – Timothy Robert Blevins (Belcore) – Detlef Roth (Dulcamara) – Eva-Maria Haas (Giannetta)

Dir: Wolfgang Gönnenwein / Reg+Bü: Stefan Heinrichs / Ko: Regine Becker / Licht: Benedikt Zehm

Ludwigsburger Schlossfestspiele 2002 - Stereo

13) L’Esule di Roma ossia Il Proscritto

Simone Alaimo (Murena) – Cecilia Gasdia (Argelia) – Ernesto Palacio (Settimio) – Almanio Akortino - Adriana Molina (Leontina) – Giancarlo Pasquetto

Dir: Massimo de Bernart / Reg: Beppe De Tomasi / Bü+Ko: Mauro etta

Teatro Chiabrera di Savona 1986

14) La Favorita

Alfredo Kraus (Fernando, ein Novize des Kosters) - Renata Scotto (Leonora di Gusman)

Tokyo

15) La Favorita

Stefania Toczyska – Alfredo Kraus – Giorgio Zancanaro – Alfonso Echeverria – Inmaculada Martinez – José Antonio Urdiain

Dir: Gian-Paolo Sanzogno / Reg: Siegwuld Tureck / Bü: A.B.A.O. – Siegwuld Tureck / Ko: Corneo

Bilbao 1991 – DVD NTSC

16) La Favorita

Sophia Loren (Leonora, gesungen von Palmira Vitali Marini) – Franca Lamantini (Ines, gesungen von Miriam di Giove) – Paolo Silveri (Alfonso) – Gino Sinimberghi (Fernando) – Alfredo Coltella (Baldassare)

Dir: Nicola Rucci / Reg: Cesare Barlacchi

FILM 1952

17) La fille du Régiment ou La Fiancée du Tyrol

Joan Sutherland (Marie, Marketenderin) - Anson Austin (Tonio, ein junger Tiroler) - Heather Begg (Marquise de Birkenfeld) - Marie Claire (Die Herzogin von Krakenthorp) - Stephen Bennett (Ein Bauer) - Drew McFarlane (Ein Notar) - Gregory Yurisich (Sulpice, ein Sergeant) - Gordon Wilcock (Hortensius, Haushofmeister bei der Marquise) - David Lemke (Ein Korporal)

Dir: Richard Bonynge / Reg: Sandro Sequi / Bü: Henry Bardon / Ko: Michael Stennett / Licht: Roger Barratt

Australian Opera Sydney 1986 - Stereo

18) La fille du regiment (englisch)

Beverly Sills (Maria) - William McDonald (Tonio) - Spiro Malas (Sulpizio) - Muriel Costa-Greenspon (Marchesa) - Evelyn Freyman - Raeder Anderson - Ben Stevenson - David Wylie - Stanley Wexler

Dir: Charles Wendelken-Wilson / Reg: David Prowitt / Bü: Beni Montresor

Filene Center Auditorium in Wolf Trap Park for the Performing Arts in Vienna,

Virginia 1974 - Stereo

19) La fille du regiment ou La Fiancée du Tyrol

Ewa Podles (La Marchesa di Berckenfield) - Bruno Praticó (Sulpice)- Paul Austin Kelly (Tonio) - Mariella Devia (Marie) - Edoardo Borioli (La Duchessa di Crakentorp) - Nicolas Rivenq (Hortensius) - Aldo Bramante (Un caporale) - Ernesto Gavazzi (Un paesano) - Umberto Bergna (Il Maestro di danza)

Dir: Donato Renzetti / Reg: Filippo Crivelli / Bü+Ko: Franco Zeffirelli

Teatro alla Scala, Milano 1999 - Stereo

20) Linda di Chamounix

Edita Gruberova (Linda) - Deon van der Walt (Carlo, Visconte di Sirval) - Jacob Will (Marchese di Boisfleury) - László Polgár (Der Präfekt) - Nadine Asher (Maddalena, Lindas Mutter) - Armando Ariostini (Antonio, Lindas Vater) - Cornelia Kallisch (Pierotto, Savoyardischer Waisenknabe) - Miroslav Christoff (Der Verwalter)

Dir: Ádám Fischer / Reg: Daniel Schmid / Bü: Erich Wonder / Ko: Florence von Gerkan

Opernhaus Zürich 1996 - Stereo

21) Lucia di Lammermoor

Anna Moffo (Lucia) - Lajos Kozma (Edgardo) - Giulio Fioravanti (Enrico) - Paolo Washington (Raimondo) - Pietro di Vietri (Arturo) - Giauco Scarlini (Normanno) - Anna Maria Segatori (Alisa) - Carla Mancini

Dir: Carlo Felice Cillario / Reg: Mario Lanfranchi / Ko: Maurizio Monteverde

FILM 1971 - Stereo

22) Not Available

23) Lucia di Lammermoor

Leo Nucci (Lord Enrico Ashton) - Katia Ricciarelli (Lucia, seine Schwester) - José Carreras (Sir Edgardo di Ravenswood) - John Dickie (Lord Arturo Buklav) - Waltraud Winsauer (Alisa, Lucias Vertraute) - John-Paul Bogart (Raimondo Bidebent, Erzieher und Vertrauter Lucias) - Ermanno Lorenzi (Normanno, Gefolgsmann Ashtons)

Dir: Lamberto Gardelli / Reg: Beppe de Tomasi / Bü+Ko: Maria Letizia Amadei

Bregenzer Festspiele 1982 - Stereo

24) Lucia di Lammermoor

Joan Sutherland (Lucia) - Richard Greager (Edgardo) - Malcolm Donnelly (Enrico) - Patricia Price (Alisa) – Sergei Baigildin (Arturo) - Clifford Grant (Raimondo) - Robin Donald (Normanno)

Dir: Richard Bonynge / Reg: John Copley / Bü: Henry Bardon / Ko: Michael Stennett / Choreographie: Lois Strike / Licht: Donn Byrnes

Australian Opera Sydney 1986 - Stereo

25) Lucia di Lammermoor

Pál Kovács (Lord Ashton) - Zsuzsanna Bazsinka (Lucia, seine Schwester) - József Csák (Edgardo Ravenswood) - Xavier Rivadaneira (Lord Arturo Buklav) - Tamás Szüle (Raimondo Bidebent) - Katalin Benei (Alisa) - János Csányi (Normanno)

Dir: László Bartal / Reg: Péter Valló / Bü : István Szlávik / Ko: Györgyi Szakács / Choreographie: Daisy Boschán

A Magyar Állami Operaház 22.1.1997

26) Lucie de Lammermoor (französisch)

Patrizia Ciofi (Lucie) – Roberto Alagna (Edgar Ravenswood) – Ludovic Tezier (Henri Ashton) – Marc Laho (Sir Arthur) – Nicolas Cavallier (Raymond) - Yves Saelens (Gilbert)

Dir: Evelino Pidò / Reg: Patrice Caurier+Moshe Leiser / Bü: Christian Fenouillat / Ko: Agostino Cavalca / Licht: Christophe Forey

Opéra national de Lyon 2002 - Stereo

27) Lucia di Lammermoor

Csaba Ötvös (Lord Enrico Ashton) – Asako Tamura (Lucia, seine Schwester) – Ramón Vargas (Sir Edgardo di Ravenswood) – Tamás Albert (Lord Arturo Buklav) – Klári Jász (Alisa, Lucias Vertraute) – Gábor Kenesey (Raimondo Bidebent, Erzieher und Vertrauter Lucias) – Sándor Kecskés (Normanno, Gefolgsmann Ashtons)

Dir: László Bartal / Reg: Péter Valló / Bü: István Szlávik / Ko: Györgyi Szakács / Choreographie: Daisy Boschán

Budapest Staatsoper 2003 - Stereo

28) Lucrezia Borgia

Joan Sutherland - Robert Allman - Margreta Elkins - Robin Donald - Ron Stevens - Graema Ewer - Pieter van der Stolk - Lyndon Terracini - Gregory Yurisich – John Germain - Lamberto Furlan - Josephine Bermingham - Neville Grave - Eddie Wilden

Dir: Richard Bonynge / Reg: George Ogilvie

Australian Opera Sydney 8.7.1977 - Stereo

29) Lucrezia Borgia

Joan Sutherland (Lucrezia Borgia) - Alfredo Kraus (Gennaro) - Anne Howells (Maffio Orsini) - Stafford Dean (Alfonso d’Este) - Francis Egerton - Roderick Kennedy - Paul Hudson - Robin Leggate - Jonathan Summers – Michael Goldthorpe - Philip Gelling - Edward Sadler - Gwynneth Price - Antony Smith - Alan Jenkins

Dir: Richard Bonynge / Reg: John Copley / Bü: John Pascoe / Ko: Michael Stennett / Licht: Robert Bryan

Royal Opera House Covent Garden 1980 - Stereo

30) Lucrezia Borgia

Michele Pertusi (Don Alfonso, Duca di Ferrara) – Mirella Devia (Donna Lucrezia Borgia) – Marcello Alvarez (Gennaro) – Daniela Barcellona (Maffio Orsini) – Carlo Bosi (Jeppo Liverotto) – Pietro Terranova (Don Apostolo Gazella) – Alessandro Svab (Gubetta) – Iorio Zennaro (Rustighello) – Eldar Aliev (Astolfo) – Ernesto Panariello (Eine Stimme)

Dir: Renato Palumbo / Reg+Bü+Ko: Hugo de Ana / Choreographie: Leda Lojodice / Licht: Vinicio Cheli

Teatro degli Arcimboldi di Milano 2002 - Stereo

31) Maria di Rohan

Mariana Nicolesco (Contessa di Rohan) - Paolo Coni (Enrico, Duca di Chevreuse, ihr Gatte) - Giuseppe Morino (Riccardo, Conte di Chalais, Marias Geliebter) - Francesca Franci (Armando di Gondi, ein junger Stutzer) – Giacomo Colafelice (De Fiesque) - Vincenzo Alaimo (Il Visconte di Suze)

Dir: Massimo de Bernart / Reg: Filippo Crivelli / Bü+Ko: Carlo Savi

Palazzo Ducale in Martina Franca 1988

32) Maria de Rudenz

Katia Ricciarelli (Maria de Rudenz) - Silvia Baleani (Matilde di Wolf) - Leo Nucci (Corrado Waldorf) - Alberto Cupido (Enrico, sein Bruder) - Giorgio Surjan (Rambaldo, ein Verwandter der Famiglie Rudenz) – Silvio Eupani (Ein Schreiber)

Dir: Eliahu Inbal / Reg: Gianfranco de Bosio / Bü: Mischa Scandella / Ko: Santuzza Cali’/ Choreographie: Gianni Notari

Teatro La Fenice, Venedig 21.12.1980

33) Maria Stuarda (englisch)

Janet Baker (Mary Stuart) - Rosalind Plowright (Queen Elisabeth I.) - David Rendall (Robert Dudley, Earl of Leicester) - John Tomlinson (George Talbot, Earl of Shrewsbury) - Alan Opie (Sir William Cecil) - Angela Bostock (Hannah Kennedy) - Leigh Maurice (Garter King at Arms)

Dir: Sir Charles Mackerras / Reg: John Copley / Bü+Ko: Desmond Heeley / Licht: Robert Bryan

English National Opera 1982

34) Maria Stuarda

Katia Ricciarelli (Maria Stuarda)– Glenys Linos (Elisabeta) – Linda Bond-Perry (Anna) – Vinson Cole (Roberto) – Maurizio Mazzieri (Talbot) – Stoyan Popov (Cecil)

Dir: Berislav Klobucar / Reg: John Michael Phillips / Bü+Ko: Jean Blancon

Opéra de Nice 1984 – DVD NTSC

35) Poliuto

Martinucci – Connell – Bruson

Rom 1988

36) Roberto Devereux

Beverly Sills (Queen Elisabeth I.) - John Alexander (Roberto Devereux) - Susanne Marsee (Sara, Duchess of Nottingham) - Richard Fredricks (Nottingham) - David Rae Smith (Raleigh) - John Lankston - Allan Glassman - Donnie Rae Albert

Dir: Julius Rudel / Reg: Tito Capobianco / Bü: Ming Cho Lee / Ko: Jose Varona

Filene Center in Wolf Trap Farm Park 1975 - Stereo

37) Roberto Devereux

Montserrat Caballé (Queen Elisabeth I.) - José Carreras (Roberto Devereux, Graf von Essex) - Franco Bordoni (Herzog von de Nottingham) - Janet Coster (Sarah, seine Gemahlin) – Ferruccio Furlanetto (Sir Walter Raleigh) - Henry Amiel (Ein Freund des Hauses Nottingham) - Michel Philippe (Lord Cecil) - Gerard Blatt (Ein Page)

Dir: Claude Guguillere / Reg: Alberto Fassini / Bü+Ko: Pier Luigi Pizzi

Aix en Provence 1977

38) Roberto Devereux

Alexandrina Pendatchanska – Giuseppe Sabatini – Roberto Servile – Ildiko Komlosi – Pierre Lefebvre – Carlo Del Bosco – Davide Baronchella – Massimiliano Chiarolla – Giuseppe Zecchillo

Dir: Alain Guingal / Reg: Alberto Fassini / Bü+Ko: David Walker

Teatro Di San Carlo, Neapel 1998 – Stereo DVD NTSC

39) Sancia di Castiglia

Antonella Bandelli – Adriana Cicogna – Franco de Grandis - Giuseppe Costanzo – Doina Palade

Dir: Roberto Abbado / Reg: Filippo Crivelli / Bü: Gianni Quaranta / Ko: Dada Saligeri

Teatro Donizetti di Bergamo 1984 – DVD NTSC

40) Torquato Tasso (Amateurvideo)

Ambrogio Riva - Luciana Serra - Nicoletta Ciliento - Simone Alaimo - Ernesto Palacio - Roberto Coviello - Diego d’Auria

Dir: Massimo de Bernart / Reg: ?

Teatro Communale dell’Opera Giocosa di Genova al Teatro Chiabrera di Savona 1985

DOVE, Jonathan (1959 - )

1) Flight

Christopher Robson (Der Flüchtling) - Claron McFadden (Flughafenkontrolleur) - Richard Coxon (Bill) - Mary Plazas (Tina) - Nuala Willis (Eine Frau) - Ann Taylor (Airhostesse) - Garry Magee (Steward) - Steven Page (Mann aus Minsk) - Anne Mason (Frau aus Minsk) - Richard Van Allan (Beamter der Einwanderungs-behörde)

Dir: David Parry / Reg: Richard Jones / Bü: Giles Cadle / Ko: Nicky Gillibrand

Glyndebourne Opera Festival 1999 - Stereo

DVORAK, Antonin (1841 - 1904)

1) Rusalka

Gabriela Be(a(ková (Rusalka) - Peter Dvorský (Prinz) - Ondrej Malachovský (Wassermann) - Libu(e Márová - Milada (ubrtová - Jaroslav St(i(ka - Daniela (ounová - Jana Joná(ová - Blanka Vítková - Anna Bortlová

Dir: Libor Pe(ek / Reg: Petr Weigl / Bü: Frantisek Skripek / Ko: Ladislav Branc

FILM 1977 - Stereo

2) Rusalka (englisch)

Eilene Hannan (Rusalka) - John Treleaven - Rodney Macann - Ann Howard - Phyllis Cannan - Cathryn Pope - Eileen Hulse - Linda McLeod - Christopher Booth-Jones - Edward Byles - Fiona Kimm

Dir: Mark Elder / Reg: David Pountney / Choreographie: Terry John Bates / Bü: Stefanos Lazaridis

English National Opera in the Coliseum 1983

3) Rusalka

Renée Fleming (Rusalka) – Sergei Larin (Der Prinz) – Larissa Diadkova (Ježibaba) – Franz Hawlata (Wassermann) – Eva Urbanova (Die fremde Prinzessin) – Michel Sénéchal (Förster) – Karine Deshayes (Küchenjunge) – Michelle Canniccioni (Erste Nymphe) – Svetlana Lifar (Zweite Nymphe) – Nona Javakhidze (Dritte Nymphe) – Kevin Greenlaw (Stimme eines Jägers)

Dir: James Conlon / Reg: Robert Carsen / Bü+Ko: Michael Levine / Licht: Robert Carsen + Peter Van Praet / Choreographie: Philippe Giraudeau

Opéra National de Paris 2002 - Stereo

4) The Devil and Kate (englisch)

Alan Fairs - Kathleen Tynan - Joan Davies - Phillip Guy-Bromley - Marko Putkonen - Kristine Ciesinski (Princess) - Joseph Evans (Jirka) - Anne-Marie Owens (Kate) - Peter Lightfoot

Dir: Albert Rosen / Reg: Francesca Zambello / Bü+Ko: Neil Peter Jampolis

Wexford Festival 1988 - Stereo

5) Jakobín

Richard Novák (Graf Wilhelm von Harrasov) – Vladimír Chmelo (Bohuš) – Jakub Tolaš (Adolf) – Natalie Romanová (Julie) – Jiří Sulženko (Burgvogt) – Milan Vlček (Georg) - Josef Škrobánek (Benda) – Simona Houda-Šaturová (Terinka) – Jana Iskrová (Lotinka)

Dir: Tomáš Hanus / Reg: Zbyněk Srba / Bü+Ko: Jana Zbořilová

Janáčkově divadle Brno 19.9.2002 - Stereo

EBEN, Petr (1929 - )

1) Jeremias (tschechisch)

Vladimír Dolezal - Ivan Kusnjer - Lenka Smídová - Jan Jezek - Miroslav Podskalský - Bohdan Petrovic - Ales Hendrych - Vladimir Okenko - Jiri Kalendovsky – Dalibor Jedlicka - Roman Gottlieb

Dir: Bohumil Kulinský / Reg: Josef Prúdek

St.-Veits-Kathedrale Prag 25.5.1997 (Uraufführung) - Stereo

2) Jeremias (deutsch)

Christian Bauer - Martin Winkler - Daniela Treffner - Dietmar Kerschbaum - Robert Holzer - Alexander Obransky

Dir: Peter Keuschnig / Reg: Erwin Ebenbauer / Bü+Ko: Walter Vogelweider

Stiftskirche St. Ossiach 12.8.1999 (Österreichische Erstaufführung) - Stereo

EDER, Helmut (1916 - )

1) George Dandin oder Der betrogene Ehemann

Rolf Kühne (George Dandin) – Jean-Anne Teal (Angélique) – Lorenz Myers (Herr von Sotenville) – Althea Bridges (Frau von Sotenville) – David Sundquist (Clitandre) – Liette Juneau (Claudine) – Marc Andronake (Lubin) – Ladislav Illavsky (Colin)

Dir: Theodor Guschlbauer / Reg: Alfred Stögmüller / Bü+Ko: Heinz Köttel

Landestheater Linz 1976 - Stereo

2) Mozart in New York

Tom Krause (Lorenzo da Ponte) - Ulrike Steinsky (Rosalia) - Peter Branoff (Mr. Andersen) - Claudia Eder (Mrs. Andersen) – Werner Hollweg (Mr. Hill) - Ludwig Grabmeier (Mozart I) - Jutta Geister (Mrs. Hill) - Waldemar Kmentt (Graf Wolkenstein) - Franz Supper - Matteo de Monti - Katharine Goeldner - Karl Dumphart - Peter Ringler - Josef Köstlinger

Dir: Hans Graf / Reg: Lutz Hochstraate

Salzburger Festspiele 1991 - Stereo

EGK, Werner (1901 - 1983)

1) Die Zaubergeige

Bernd Weikl (Kaspar) - René Kollo (Amandus) - Karl Ridderbusch (Cuperus) - Norma Sharp - Jutta Renate Ihloff (Gretl) - Alexander Malta (Guldensack) - Kurt Marschner (Fangauf) - Toni Blankenheim (Schnapper) – Hans Sotin (Bauer) – Hildegard Behrens (Ninabella) - Nikolaus Hillebrand

Dir: Heinz Wallberg / Reg: Hans Hartleb / Choreographie: Hannes Winkler / Bü: Sergiu Singer

FILM 1976

2) Der Revisor

Doug Jones (Chlestakow) - Andreas Fechter (Stadthauptmann) - Elisabeth Linhart (Anna) - Wanja Koschucharowa (Marja) – Anton Much (Kurator) - Christian Pensch (Richter) - Uwe Eikötter (Postmeister) - Martin Kronthaler (Dobtschinskij) - Christian Weinhara (Bobtschinskij) - Edgar Fell (Ossip) - Tobias Cambensky (Mischka) - Kristin Engelhardt (Frau des Schlossers) - Julia Eder-Schäfer (Junge Witwe) - Katharina Bangert (Awditja) - Anton Fenkat (Kellner)

Dir: Andreas Mitisek / Reg: Michael Scheidl / Bü: Nora Scheidl / Ko: Angelika Hebeisen

Wiener Operntheater 1992 - Stereo

EINEM, Gottfried von (1918 - 12.7.1996)

1) Dantons Tod

Eberhard Wächter - Donald Grobe - Paul Späni - Josef Knapp - Gerhard Stolze -

Hans Christian - Hans Braun - Kurt Equiluz - Karl Schmitt-Walter - Karl Terkal – Helly Schöner - Edith Vonkilch - Elisabeth Höngen

Dir: Ferdinand Leitner / Reg: Otto Schenk

Theater an der Wien 1963 s/w

2) Der Prozess

Erich Witte - Helen George - Willi Wolff - Friedrich Nidetzky - Alois Pernerstorfer - Elisabeth Pez - Erich Majkut - Ludwig Welter - Endre Koréh - Alfred Poell – Marshall Raynor - Norbert Balatsch - Leo Heppe - Rudolf Kreuzberger

Dir: Peter Herman Adler / Reg: Theodor Grädler

Volksoper Wien 1960 s/w

3) Jesu Hochzeit

Per-Arne Wahlgren - Karan Armstrong - Anne Gjevang - Elisabeth Steiner – Thomas Moser - Eberhard Wächter - Lucy Peacock - - Helmut Künzel - Richard Weinberger - Hans Brandtner - Josef Helmut Ettl

Dir: David Shallon / Reg: Giancarlo del Monaco

Theater an der Wien 1980

4) Tulifant

Manfred Hemm - Jung Min Lee - Volker Vogel - Rudolf Mazzola - Priti Coles -

Katharina Dau

Dir: Caspar Richter / Reg: Elmar Ottenthal

Wiener Ronacher 1991

EISLER, Hanns (1898 - 1962)

1) Die Massnahme

Gottfried Pesau - Barbara Ratheiser - Gerhard Karzel - Michael Smulik

Dir: Walter Kobéra / Reg: Leonard C. Prinsloo

Jugendstiltheater Wien 15.10.1998

EÖTVÖS, Péter (1944 - )

1) Három nőver (Drei Schwestern)

Sinka Krisztina (Irina) – Meláth Andrea (Mása) – Lukin Márta (Olga) – Sánta Jolán (Natasa) – Káldi-Kiss András (Tuzenbach) – Németh Gabor (Versinyin) – Sárkány Kázmér (Andrej) – Szécsi Máté (Kuligin) – Gulyás Dénes (Doktor) – Fried Péter (Szoljonij) – Gyapjas Tibor (Anfisza) – Ocsovay János (Rode) – Derecskei Zsolt (Fedotyik)

Dir: Vajda Gergely und Tihanyi László / Reg: Szabó István / Bü: Csikós Attila / Ko: Szakács Györgyi

Magyar állami operaház 11.4.2000 - Stereo

2) Trois sœurs

Gary Boyce (Natacha) – Alain Aubin (Olga) – Bejun Mehta (Macha) – Oleg Riabets (Irina) – Peter Hall (Tcheboutykine) – Alexei Grigorev (Rodé) – Albert Schagidullin (Andrei) – Nikita Storojev (Koulyguine) – Wojcieh Drabowicz (Verchinine) – Gregor Dalal (Touzenbach) – Valery Serkin (Fedotik) – Denis Sedov (Soliony) – Jan Alofs (Anfissa)

Dir: Kent Nagano und Peter Eötvös / Reg+Licht: Ushio Amagatsu / Bü: Natsuyuki Nakanishi / Ko: Sayoko Yamaguchi

Théâtre Musical de Paris-Châtelet 2001 - Stereo

ERKEL, Ferenc (1810 - 1893)

1) Bánk bán

Szoboszlai Sándor/Sólyom Nagy Sándor (II. Endre, Magyar király) – Komlóssy Erzsébet (Gertrúd királyné, Endre felesége) – Trokán Péter/Réti József (Ottó, Meráni herceg, Gertrúd öccse) – Simándy József (Bánk bán, Magyarország nagyura) – Szakács Eszter/Ágay Karola (Melinda, Bánk felesége) – Fekete Tibor/Faragó András (Petur Bán, Bihari főispán) – Solti Bertalan/Melis György (Tiborc, paraszt) – Benedek Miklós/Palócz László (Biberach, kóbor lovag)

Dir: János Ferencsik / Reg: Vámos László / Bü: Jánosa Lajos / Ko: Márk Tivadar / Maske: Sommer Katalin

A Magyar televízió IV. stúdiójában 1974

2) Bánk bán

Csaba Ötvös (II. Endre) - Tamara Takács (Gertrud) - Antal Pataki (Otto) - András Molnár (Bánk bán) - Zsuzsa Bazsinka (Melinda) - György Melis (Tiborc) - Sándor Sólyom-Nagy (Petur bán) - Ákos Ambrus (Biberach) - Miklós Mersei (Sólom mester)

Dir: Ferenc Nagy / Reg: Miklós Szalay

A Magyar Állami Operaház Budapest 1999 - Stereo

3) Bánk bán

Csaba Ötvös (II. Endre) – Wiedemann Bernadett (Gertrud) – Dénes Gulyás (Otto) – András Molnár (Bánk bán) – Ingrid Kertesi (Melinda) – Lajos Miller (Tiborc) – Sándor Sólyom-Nagy (Petur bán) – Ákos Ambrus (Biberach) – Pál Kovács (Sólom mester)

Dir: Kesselyák Gergely / Reg: Kerényi Imre / Bü: Csikós Attila / Ko: Vágó Nelly / Choreographie: Árva Eszter

Erkel színház Budapest 2.3.2003 - Stereo

4) Hunyadi László

József Simándy - Klára Takács - Eszter Horváth - Sándor Palcsó – Endre Ütő- Sándor Sólyom-Nagy - Veronika Kinccses – Lajos Katona – Tamás Kertész – Péter Kovács

Dir: Ádám Medveczky / Reg: Tamás Breier und László Vámos / Bü: Mátyás Varga / Ko: Marianne Wieber / Choreographie: Éva Géczy

FILM 1977 - Stereo

5) Hunyadi László

Zsolt Derecskei - Béla Szilágyi - Péter Kelen - Csilla Bacskay - József Németh -

Filoretti Óhegyi - Veronika Fekete - Péter Fried - Csaba Kardos - Tamás Déri

Dir: Zsolt Hamar / Reg:

Erkel Szinház - Stereo

6) Hunyadi László

Veronika Fekete - Viktor Massanyi

Szeged 1998 - Stereo

7) Hunyadi László

András Molnár (Hunyadi László) – Marta Szilfai (Erzsébet Szilágyi) – Ingrid Kertesi (Mária Gara) – János Gurbán (László Gara) – Zsolt Vadász (König László V.) – Sándor Egri (Ulrik Cillei, Landesverweser) - Károly Kincses (Mihály Szilágyi / Rozgonyi) – Mártin Szabó (Hunyadi Matyás) – Imre Sipos (Oberpriester)

Dir: Gergely Kaposi / Reg: Gábor Koltay / Bauten: Gyula Németh / Choreographie: Anna Maros+János Hajdú

Assisi Szent Ferenc templom Budapest 12.7.2002

FARINELLI, Giuseppe (1769 – 1836)

1) Pamela maritata

Di Siena – Lazzaretti - Utzeri

Dir: Peter Maag / Reg: Gabriele Vacis / Ausstattung+Licht: Lucio Diana

Opere Liriche Teatro Comunale di Treviso 1993

FEKETE, Gyula (1962 - )

1) A magmentett város

Péter Fried (Inquisitor) – Ákos Ambrus (Richter) – Kázmér Sárkány (Barbier) – Ferenc Gerdesits (Rothaariger) – Tamás Szüle (Kahlkopf) – Éva Balatoni (Lidi) – Anna Herczenik (Vili) – Cleo Mitilineou (Magdaléna) – Tibor Szappanos (Preuße) – Erika Horváth (Zsuska) – Katalin Réder (Mári) – Diána Döbörhegyi (Schneiderin) – Imre Török (Schneider) – Antal Bakó (Kutscher) – Balázs Bódy – Atilla Ivanics – Lídia Renge – Nóra Babay (Kinder)

Dir: Gergely Kesselyák / Reg: Péter Halász / Bü: Éva Buchmüller / Ko: Anna Király

Magyar állami operaház Budapest 26.10.2002 (Uraufführung) - Stereo

FLOTOW, Friedrich von (1812 - 1883)

1) Martha oder der Markt zu Richmond

Lucy Peacock - Rüdiger Wohlers - Elisabeth Steiner - Klaus Hirte - Manfred Röhrl - Nikolaus Hillebrand - Samy Molcho

Dir: Horst Stein / Reg: Arno Assmann

FILM 1978

2) Martha oder der Markt zu Richmond (ungarisch)

Katalin Farkas - Klára Csordás- János Bándi - László Lukács - Ferenc Begányi -

Endre Ütö - Sándor Egri - Judith Németh - István Szécsi - Péter Peregi - Zsuzsa

Kovács - Annamária Takács - Árpád Töreky

Dir: János Kovács / Reg: Ádám Horváth

Film 1993 - Stereo

FRANCAIX, Jean-René (1912 - 1997)

1) Le diable boiteux

Lionel Peintre - Yves Coudray

Dir : Jean Français / Reg: Chrstian Guerinel

FILM 1994 - Stere

FRASER, Donald (19 - )

1) The people’s passion

Jessye Norman – Thomas Allen – Robert Hardy – Patricia Hodge – Ron Moody – Kevin Whately – Jonathan Cope

Dir: John Scott / Reg+Ausstattung: Tony Cash

Film 1999 - Stereo

FRID, Grigori (1915 - )

1) Das Tagebuch der Anne Frank

Anat Efraty

Dir: Asher Fisch / Reg: Erwin Piplits

Parlament Wien 5.5.1998 - Stereo

FRUMERIE, Per Gunnar de (1908 – 1987)

1) Singoalla

Anders Bergström (Riddar Bengt Manesköld, Herr auf Ekö) – Solweig Lindström (Elfride, seine Frau) – Anders Andersson (Erland, ihr Sohn) – Erik Saedén (Pater Henrik) – Tord Slättegard (Bruder Johannes) – Dorrit Kleimert (Helena Ulvsax, Erlands Frau) – Sylvia Lindenstrand (Singoalla) – Arne Tyrén (Hövdingen, ihr Vater) – Per-Arne Wahlgren (Assim, Singoallas Verlobter) – Gunilla Söderström (Assims Mutter) – Lena Hoel (Sorgbarn, ein zehnjähriger Bub)

Dir: Yuri Ahronovitch / Reg+Bü+Ko: Lars Runsten / Choreographie: Pierre de Oliva

Savonlinna 1989 – Stereo DVD NTSC

GAZZANIGA, Giuseppe (1743 – 1818)

1) Don Giovanni ossià Il Convitato di Pietra

Miroslav Kopp (Don Giovanni) – Balasz Poka (Pasquariello) – Noeman Bailey (The Commendatore) – Malmfrid Sand (Donna Anna) – Andrea Bolton (Donna Elvira) – Alison Browner (Maturina) – Joan Davis (Donna Ximena) – Finbar Wright (Duke Ottavio) – Alan Cemore (Biagio) – Philip Doghan (Lanterna)

Dir: Simon Joly / Reg: Patrick Mason / Choreographie: Terry John Bates / Bü+Ko: Joe Wanek / Licht: Paul Pyant

Wexford 1988 – Stereo DVD NTSC

GENERALI, Pietro (1773 – 1832)

1) Pamela nubile (La virtù premiata per amore)

Di Siena – Lazzaretti - Utzeri

Dir: Peter Maag / Reg: Gabriele Vacis / Ausstattung+Licht: Lucio Diana

Opere Liriche Teatro Comunale di Treviso 1993

GERHARD, Roberto (1896 – 1970)

1) Die Dueña (english)

Palmer – Baquerizo – Rendall –Michaels-Moore

Barcelona 1992

GERSHWIN, George (1898 - 1937)

1) Porgy and Bess

Williard White - Cynthia Haymon - Gregg Baker - Damon Evans - Cynthia Clarey - Marietta Simpson - Camellia Johnson - Barrington Coleman - William B. Johnson - Mervin Wallace - Bruce Hubbard - Johnny Worthy - Paula Ingram - Curtis Watson - Colenton Freeman - Maureen Brathwaite - Autris Paige - Linda Thompson – Harolyn Blackwell - Andrez Harriot - Wayne Marshall - Billy J.Mitchell - Alan Tilvern – Ted Maynard - Ron Travis

Dir: Simon Rattle / Reg: Trevor Nunn

FILM 1993 - Stereo

GIORDANO, Umberto Menotti Maria (1867 - 1948)

1) Andrea Chénier

Franco Corelli - Piero Cappuccilli - Celestina Casapietra - Giovanna di Rocco - Gabriella Carturan - Christina Anghelakova - Luigi Roni - Leonardo Monreale - Mario Chiappi - Giorgio Giorgetti - Ermanno Lorenzi - Florindo Andreolli - Franco Calabrese - Renzo Gonzales - Teodoro Rovetta

Dir: Bruno Bartoletti / Reg: Václav Kaslik

RAI 25.5.1973 NTSC Stereo

2) Andrea Chénier

Montserrat Caballé - José Carreras - Juan Pons - Alessandro Corbelli (Collado ?)

Gran Teatro del Liceu Barcelona 25.12.1979

3) Andrea Chénier

Plácido Domingo - Piero Cappuccilli - Hans Helm - Gabriele Benacková-Cápova - Rohangiz Yachmi - Alfred Sramek - Czeslava Slania - Paul Wolfrum - Heinz Zednik - Yoshihisa Yamaji - Rudolf Mazzola - Walter Fink - Zelotes Edmund Toliver - Fedora Barbieri - Reid Bunger - Peter Kastlik - Robert Minder - Franz Pichler - Robert Lax - Helga Schlusche - Eduard Stanek

Dir: Nello Santi / Reg: Otto Schenk

Staatsoper Wien 1981

4) Andrea Chénier

Plácido Domingo (Andrea Chénier) - Giorgio Zancanaro (Carlo Gérard) - Cynthia Buchan (Bersi) - Anna Tomowa-Sintow (Maddalena di Coigny) - John Gibbs (Major Domo / Fouquier-Tinville) ) - Patricia Johnson (Contessa di Coigny) - Gordon Sandison (Fléville) - John Dobson (Ein Spion) - Anny Schlemm (Madelon) - Alexander Oliver (Abbé) - Rodney Macann (Mathieu) - Jonathan Summers (Roucher) - Roderick Earle (Dumas) - Eric Garrett (Schmidt, Gefängniswärter)

Dir: Julius Rudel / Reg: Michael Hampe / Bü: William Orlandi, nach einem Konzept von Ezio Frigerio / Ko: Franca Squarciapino / Licht: Robert Bryan

Royal Opera House Covent Garden 1985 - Stereo

5) Andrea Chénier

José Carreras - Eva Marton - Piero Cappuccilli - Nella Verri - Silvana Mazzieri - Franco Frederici - Silvestro Sammaritano - Rosa Laghezza - Giuseppe Riva - Claudio Lobbia - Giuseppe Zecchillo - Carlo Caifa - Sergio Fontana - Ivan del Manto - Angelo Nosotti

Dir: Riccardo Chailly / Reg: Lamberto Puggelli

Teatro alla Scala, Milano 1985 - Stereo

6) Fedora

Mara Zampieri (Fürstin Fedora Romazoff) - Mary Mills (Komtesse Olga Sukarev, eine russische Emigrantin) - Sergej Larin (Graf Loris Ipanoff) - Alfonso Antoniozzi - Dagmar Peckova - Thierry Migliorini - Mauro Buda Simon Yang - Wolfgang Koch - Viorel Ionescu - Johannes Harrer - Thomas Patrovics - Markus Schirmer

Dir: Fabio Luisi / Reg: Jonathan Miller

Festspielhaus Bregenz 1993 - Stereo

7) Fedora

Mirella Freni (Fürstin Fedora Romazoff) – Plácido Domingo (Graf Loris Ipanoff) – Adelina Scarabelli (Komtesse Olga Sukarev, eine russische Emigrantin) – Alessandro Corbelli (M. de Siriex, ein französischer Diplomat) – Silvia Mazzoni (Dimitri, Diener) – Monica Minarelli (Ein kleiner Savoyarde) – Ernesto Gavazzi (Desiré, Kellner) – Aldo Bottino (Baron Rouvel) – Luigi Roni (Kiril, ein Kutscher) – Silvestro Sammaritano (Boroff, Arzt) – Alfredo Giacomotti (Grech, Polizeioffizier) – Ernesto Panariello (Lorek, ein Chirurg) – Vincenzo Alaimo (Nicola, Diener) – Bruno Capisani (Sergio, Diener) – Renato Zanchetta (Michele, Portier) – Arnold Bosman (Boleslao Lazinsky, Pianist)

Dir: Gianandrea Gavazzeni / Reg: Lamberto Puggelli / Bü+Ko: Luisa Spinatelli / Licht: Gianni Mantovanini

Teatro alla Scala 1993 – DVD NTSC

8) Siberia

Marco Chingari - Lantieri – Amiliato – Canepa – Foti

Teatro Dauno Foggia 1987

9) Madame Sans-Gêne

Mireilla Freni – Peter Dvorsky - Rita Cammarano – Loredana Bigi – Federica Bragaglia – Antonio Salvadori – Marcello Bedoni – Luca Casalin – Laura Tannini – Patrizia Gentile – Aldo Orsolini – Riccardo Ristori – Alfio Grasso – Andrea Piccinni – Paolo Coni

Dir: Bruno Bartoletti / Reg: Lamberto Puggelli / Bü: Paolo Bregni / Ko: Luisa Spinatelli

Massimo Bellini Teatro di Catania 1997 - Stereo

GLASS, Philip (1937 - )

1) Satyagraha (sanskrit)

Leo Goeke - Ralf Harster - Helmut Danninger - Wolfgang Probst - Inga Nielsen - Elke Estlinbaum - Georg Greiwe - Kimmo Lappalainen - Daniel Bonilla – Melinda Liebermann - Karl-Friedrich Dürr - Helga Merkl-Freivogel - Helmut Holzapfel - Annette Holoch

Dir: Dennis Russell Davis / Reg: Achim Freyer

Württembergisches Staatstheater Stuttgart 1983 - Stereo

2) The fall of the house of Usher

Karl Oblasser (Roderick) – Steven Scheschareg (William) – Anna Maria Birnbauer (Madeline) – Karsten Kammeier (Diener) - Augusto Caruso (Arzt) – Alzbeta Fislova – Martina Seidl – Susanna Sillano (Tänzerinnen)

Dir: Huw Rhys James / Reg+Bü+Licht: John Lloyd Davies / Ko: Susanne Özipinar / Bewegung: Jenny Weston

Museumsquartier Wien 8.10.1997

GLINKA, Mikhail (1804 - 1857)

1) Ein Leben für den Zaren oder Iwan Sussanin

Evgeny Nesterenko (Ivan Sussanin) - Marina Mescheriakova (Antonida) - Alexander Lomonosov (Sobinin) - Elena Zaremba (Vanja) - Boris Bezhko (Polnischer Befehlshaber)

Dir: Alexander Lazarev / Reg: Nicolai Kuznetsov / Bü+Ko: Valery Levental

Bolshoi Theater, Moskau Juni 1992 - Stero

2) Ein Leben für den Zaren oder Iwan Sussanin

Vladimir Matorin – Larisa Rudakova – Vladimir Scherbakov – Marina Schutova – Guram Kvitziniya – Konstantin Tolstobrov – Aleksandr Timoschin – Sergey Yudin

Dir: Mark Ermler / Reg: Vadim Milkov / Bü+Ko: Petra Bilyamsa/ Choreographie: Rostislava Zacharova

Bolschoi Theater, Moskau 20.2.1997 - Stereo

3) Ruslan und Ludmilla

Mikhail Kit - Anna Netrebko - Konstantin Pluzhnikov - Larissa Dyatkova – Vladimir Ognovenko - Yuri Marusin - Galina Gorchakova Gennady Bezzubenkov – Irina Bogachova

Dir: Valery Gergiev / Reg: Lotfi Mansouri

Maryinsy Theater St. Petersburg 1995 - Stereo

GLUCK, Christoph Willibald (1714 - 1787)

1) Orfeo ed Euridice (italienisch)

Janet Baker (Orfeo) - Elisabeth Speiser - Elizabeth Gale

Dir: Raymond Leppard / Reg: Peter Hall / Choreographie: Stuart Hopps / Bü+Ko+Licht: John Bury

Glyndebourne Festival 1982 - Stereo

2) Orpheus und Eurydike (deutsch)

Patricia Wise - John Dickie (Orpheus) - Birgit Fandrey

Dir: Max Pommer / Reg: Georg Mielk

FILM 1987

3) Orphée et Eurydice (französisch)

David Hobson (Orphée) - Amanda Thane (L’Amour) - Miriam Gormley (Eurydice)

Dir: Marco Guidarini / Reg: Stefanos Lazaridis / Choreographie: Meryl Tankard

Sydney Opera House 20.9.1993 - Stereo

4) Orphée et Eurydice (französisch)

Magdalena Kozena – Madeline Bender – Patricia Petibon

Dir: Sir John Eliot Gardiner / Reg: Robert Wilson / Ko: Frida Parmeggiani / Choreographie: Giuseppe Frigeni / Licht: Aj Weissbard

Théâtre Musical de Paris – Châtelet 2000 - DVD

5) Alceste

Anne Sofie von Otter – Paul Groves – Dietrich Henschel – Yann Beuron – Ludovic Tézier – Frédéric Caton – Hjördis Thébault – Gladys Massenot – Lucie Barret – Arthur Carayon

Tänzer: Aude Arago – Bénédicte Bos – Véronique Defranoux – Maria Donata D’Urso – Marina Frigeni – Ghyslaine Gau – Odile Gheysens – Mirale Jusid – Paula Klein – Christiane Léyéque – Cécile Proust

Dir: Sir John Eliot Gardiner / Reg: Robert Wilson / Choreographie: Giuseppe Frigeni / Licht: Aj Weissbard

Théâtre Musicale de Paris – Châtelet 2000 – Stereo DVD

6) Iphigénie en Aulide

Genia Kühmeier (Diana) - Christopher Robertson (Agamennone) – Daniela Barcellona (Clitennestra) – Violeta Urmana (Ifigenia) – Stephen Mark Brown (Achille) – G. Battista Parodi (Patroclo) - Ildar Abdrazakov (Calcante) – Maurizio Muraro (Arcante) – Alfredo Nigro – Deian Vatchkov (Zwei griechische Generäle) – Alessandra Ruffini – Sara Allegretta – Milijana Nikolic (Drei Griechinnen) – Monica Tarone (Eine Griechin) – Nino Surguladze (Eine Sklavin aus Lesbos)

Tänzer : Britta Oling (Das Meer) – Elisabetta Armiato – Marta Romagna – Vittorio D’Amato – Michele Villanova

Dir: Riccardo Muti / Reg+Bü+Ko: Yannis Kokkos / Choreographie: Mischa Van Hoecke

Teatro degli Arcimboldi Mailand 2003 - Stereo

7) Iphigénie en Tauride

Juliette Galstian (Iphigénie) – Rodney Gilfry (Oreste) – Deon van der Walt (Pylade) – Anton Scharinger (Thoas) – Martina Janková (Göttin Diane) – Anna Soranno (Griechische Frau) – Lisa Lorenz (Erste Priesterin) – Eleanor Paunovic (Zweite Priesterin) – Michael Mrosek (Skythe) – Thomas Pütz (Tempeldiener)

Paul Lorenger (Oreste-Double) – Catherine Villiger (Iphigénia-Double) – Bernhard Rubin (Agamemnon-Double) – Eva Zmekova (Clytemnestre-Double)

Dir: William Christie / Reg: Claus Guth / Bü+Ko: Christian Schmidt / Licht: Jürgen Hoffmann / Choreographie: Helge Letonia

Opernhaus Zürich 2001 - Stereo

GOLDMARK, Karl (1830 – 1915)

1) A makrancos Kata (Die widerspenstige Katja)

Katalin Hágai (Kata) – Tamás Solymosi (Petrucchio) – Edit Rujsz (Bianca) – Miklós Nagyszentpéteri (Lucentio) – István Balikó (Babtista, Katas Vater) – Richárd Tóth (Hortensio) – András Balogh (Gremio) – Csaba Solti (Grumio, Petrucchios Diener) – Gyula Sárközi (Hofschneidermeister) – Ibolya Dienes - Eszter Kazinczy (Dienerinnen) – Zsuzsa Gábor (Witwe) – Róbert Kutni (Pfarrer) – Oszkár Rotter (Ministrant) – Béla Balogh – Mirco Boscolo – Roland Csonka – Csaba Hommer (Diener) – Zsuzsa Detvay – Csilla Dudás – Eszter Kollár – Edit Marosi – Mariann Venekei – Kornélia Mráz (Dienstmädchen)

Dir: Gyula Jármai / Reg+Choreographie: László Seregi / Bü: Attila Csikós / Ko: Nelly Vágó

Magyar állami operaház Budapest 2000 - Stereo

GOLDSCHMIDT, Berthold (1903 - 1996)

1) Der gewaltige Hahnrei

Günter Neumann - Yvonne Wiedstruck - Jürgen Hohmann - Ilja Lewinsky – Klemens Slowioczek - Hans-Otto Rogge - Anny Schlemm - Barbara Sternberger – Bernd Grabowski - Annette Küttenbaum - Siegfried Hildebrand - Roger Smeets

Dir: Yakov Kreizberg / Reg: Harry Kupfer

Komische Oper Berlin 1994 - Stereo

GOMES, Antonio Carlos (1836 - 1896)

1) Fosca

Stoil Gueorguiev (Der Doge von Venedig) - Peter Bakardzhiev (Michele Giotta, ein venezianischer Edler) - Roumen Doykov (Paolo, sein Sohn, venezianischer Kapitän) - Krassimira Stoyanova (Delia, eine Venezianerin, seine Braut) - Svetozar Ranguelov (Gajolo, ein istrischer Pirat) - Gail Gilmore (Fosca, seine Schwester) - Niko Issakov (Cambro, in Diensten Gajolos)

Dir: Luiz Fernando Malheiro / Reg: Plamen Kartaloff / Bü+Ko: Salvatore Russo

Teatro São Carlos in São Paulo 28.11.1997 – Stereo NTSC

2) Il Guarany

Hao Jiang Tian (Don Antonio de Mariz, portugiesischer Gouverneur) - Verónica Villarroel (Cecilia, seine Tochter) – Plácido Domingo (Pery, Häuptling der Guarany-Indiander) – Marcus Haddock (Don Alvaro) – Carlos Álvarez (Gonzales) – Graham Sanders (Ruy-Bento) – John-Paul Bogart (Alonso) – Boris Martinovic (Il Cacico) – Pieris Zarmas (Pedro)

Dir: John Neschling / Reg: Werner Herzog / Bü: Maurizio Baló / Ko: Franz Blumauer / Akrobatik+Pantomime: Georg Kruse

Bonn 5.6.1994 (Deutsche Erstaufführung in ital. Sprache)- Stereo

This long-delayed first recording of a work that took nineteenth-century opera houses by storm is most welcome. Antonio Carlos Gomes (1836-96) was the only opera composer born and bred in the Americas to have made a large and lasting impression on Italy and, subsequently, on all of Europe. A Brazilian (which means that his name should probably be pronounced GO-mesh), he attended the conservatory in Rio de Janeiro and composed two operas there that so impressed Emperor Pedro II that he endowed Gomes with a generous lifetime stipend and paid for his further studies in Milan. Had Gomes been a North American he would have sought instruction in Germany, like Paine, MacDowall, and others, but as a Latin his sympathies were all with the Italian school, and especially with Verdi, whose operas were staged in Rio and São Paulo within months of their Italian premieres. Gomes remained in Italy for much of the remainder of his creative life, returning to Brazil only to mount his operas in Portuguese. They were, of course, all composed to Italian librettos, and most of them had their primos at La Scala or other Milan theaters.

After producing two successful comic operas at smaller venues, Gomes tackled La Scala with Il Guarany (accent on the final syllable) in 1870. It wa a succès fou, spreading throughout the Italian boot like wildfire, and then conquering Paris, London, New York, and other opera centers. Gomes's subsequent operas did not enjoy comparable éclat, although Fosca and Salvator Rosa (both with librettos by Ghislanzoni, with whom Verdi collaborated on Aida) had some critical success and are still revived in Brazil's two major opera houses. So are Maria Tudor and Lo schiavo, the latter considered by connoisseurs of Gomes's oeuvre as his finest achievement.

But for us Nord Americanos it is sufficient for now to have Il Guarany back in circulation. For this we have to thank Plácido Domingo, who masterminded the gala revival of the opera at Bonn, Germany, in 1994. Sony took its 20-bit technology to the city of Beethoven's birth for the occasion, recording the opera live (applause and all) from the stage. As I write, the Washington Opera is anticipating opening its 1996-97 season, with Domingo making his bow as permanent director of the company. The opera he has chosen to inaugurate the event will be Il Guarany, with the Bonn cast and production largely intact. For Washingtonians the new Sony recording offers a heaven-sent opportunity to bone up on this fabled but nearly forgotten opera. (It is far from forgotten in Brazil, where it is frequently revived and retains the status of the country's national opera.) I predict that those who are lucky enough to see and hear it at the Kennedy Center are going to take it to their hearts. Il Guarany has some of the most rousingly Italianate music this side of Giuseppe Verdi, whose style and spirit imbues almost every number of Gomes's opera.

Unlike other national operas, Gomes's masterpiece displays virtually no national characteristics at all. Brazil has, to be sure, a rich native musical culture, mixing Portuguese, Spanish, African, and native Indian elements. But Gomes was not interested in exploiting this rich mix in his score. I do hear what sound like echoes of the Spanish zarzuela in the second act, but it was Verdi first and foremost who provided the Brazilian with his inspiration, with occasional nods toward Bellini, Rossini, and Meyerbeer.

The source of the opera's plot is Brazilian enough, however: it is founded on the novel O Guarani by José Martiniano de Alencar, a writer who may be as ``celebrated'' as the program notes claim but is not listed in the standard reference works I consulted. The locale is Brazilian as well -- Brazil in 1560, with Portuguese settlers and ``adventurers'' surrounded by native tribes, one of them at least -- the Aimorè -- hostile cannibals. The neighboring tribe is known as the Guarani; its chief (who gives his name to the opera) is neither hostile nor man-eating but a most romantic and noble fellow who saves the life of Cecilia, daughter of the Portuguese leader, and promptly falls in love with her. Cecilia returns his affection but her father wants her to marry a member of his faction, Don Alvaro. She is also pursued by the villain of the opera, the Spaniard Gonzales, who lusts for her and her father's silver mine.

Pery, the noble Guarany chieftain, saves Cecilia from the clutches of Gonzales several times during the course of the opera, and also comes to her rescue when she is captured by the Aimorè Indians, whose Cacique (chieftain) fancies her himself and is such a poor loser that he is preparing to pop both Cecilia and Pery into a pot of boiling water (or is it coconut oil?) when they are rescued at the last moment by Don Antonio and his men. (There are numerous last-minute rescues in this opera.) In act IV, Don Antonio, learning of Gonzales's treachery and Pery's bravery, permits Pery to marry his daughter, after the Indian renounces his native gods and becomes a Christian. The elderly Antonio then sends the newlyweds off to safety and blows up the fortress, taking his own life along with those of Gonzales and associated conspirators.

The scenario, then, is utterly claptrap -- or, as another reviewer of this recording described it, ``standard thud-and-blunder.'' It is even less distinguished than Verdi's Alzira or Spontini's Fernand Cortez, which have similar story lines. So have three or four dozen other operas dealing with American Indians and European invaders. What saves Il Guarany is Gomes's passionate score, which rises far above Verdi's Alzira, though it is more than a few notches below Verdi at his best.

The recording appears to be complete, save for the omission of the ballet music in act III. This long ballet was included in a 1959 recording of Il Guarany, stemming from São Paulo and at one time available on the Brazilian label Chanticleer (CMG 5001). I have a reel-to-reel tape of this performance, which was made in a broadcast studio, not in the theater, and I admire the cast, which compares favorably with that of the Sony cast. Cecilia was sung by a spectacular coloratura robusta with the unfortunate name of Niza de Castro-Tank; she quite frankly outclasses Verónica Villarroel in every respect. The Gonzales, Paolo Fortes, is also most impressive, and the tenor who takes the title role, Manrico Patassini, is not half bad either, although he pales in the golden splendor of Domingo's heroic voice and personality. If you can find the Chanticleer in the discontinued LPs bin, buy it as a supplement to the Sony.

Besides the singers I mention, the remainder of the Chanticleer cast is strong, and they sound more ``into'' their roles -- which they must have sung many times in Brazil -- than the sometimes tentative Bonn performers. The ballet is great fun to listen to as well. I regret its absence in the Sony edition, while understanding that its inclusion would have greatly increased the cost of staging Il Guarany and have made it impossible to encompass the opera on two discs. The Brazilian performance was otherwise severely cut, to the point where the story line barely tracked. Sony restores all of these excisions, making several attractive concerted numbers available on disc for the first time.

Verónica Villarroel appears to be a current favorite of Plácido Domingo's. He has appeared with her on several of the zarzuelas being issued by Auvidis Valois (see the review of Moreno Torroba's Luisa Fernanda in this issue). Choosing her as his Cecilia in both the Bonn and Washington stagings of Il Guarany should be a great boost to her international career. She undertakes a very demanding role, somewhat analogous to that of Violetta in La traviata -- coloratura in the first act, lyric with spinto reserves in the succeeding ones. It's a role that Caballé would have found ideal in her prime. Villarroel does the coloratura decently in ``Gentil di cuore'' (a sound-alike of ``Son vergine vezzose'' in Bellini's Puritani), but she lacks a clearly articulated trill and the pinging staccati that Castro-Tank so dazzlingly displays. In the last three acts, Villarroel's lirico-spinto voice is rather thin, though not unattractive. She does her best work in the second-act ballata, ``C'era una volta una principessa,'' which requires more refined brilliance, halfway between Rossini's Cenerentola and Gounod's Mireille. This waltz-ballad was recorded by Bidú Sayão and Lina Pagliughi in days of yore.

Domingo is just a shade below his best as the noble savage. But Domingo on an off day is preferable to most tenors when they are on a roll, and he is far from ``off'' in this recording. The voice of this great Otello and Parsifal thrills one with its power, authority, splendor. He makes Villarroel sound better than she should in their two duets. Whenever he emerges from the Brazilian rain forest -- dressed like an exotic cockatoo, feathers and all, as the photos in the booklet indicate -- he transforms Gomes's good but not really great Verdian melodies into something that Verdi himself heard when he caught a performance of Il Guarany in Ferrara and labeled its composer ``a true genius.'' The soprano-tenor duet ``Sento una forza indomita,'' my own favorite number in Il Guarany, was recorded acoustically by Caruso and Destinn. Hearing it in digital sound is something like seeing a favorite film scene reshot in Technicolor. Gigli made a fabled recording of Pery's aria ``Vanto io pur superba cuna,'' which opens act II. Domingo's Otello-like tones are more heroic than Gigli's, but less honeyed.

There are two major baritone roles in this opera, taken at the Scala premiere by Enrico Sorti (as Gonzales) and Victor Maurel (as the Cacique). Maurel was only twenty-two in 1870 and making his La Scala debut. Seventeen years later he was to make operatic history when he created, on the same stage, the role of Iago in Otello. Carlos Alvarez sounds to me like a world-class Gonzales; he even manages to imbue this repulsive character with a measure of sympathy, especially in the closing pages of the opera. The recording is also fortunate in its other leading baritone, Boris Martinovic, who may not be another Victor Maurel but manages to dominate the third act -- the only one in which he appears -- as the ferocious headman of the Aimorè tribe. (Both the Aimorè and the Guarany people are very much alive and flourishing in the Brazil and Paraguay of today; the Encyclopedia Britannica says that the Guarany were formerly cannibals and the Aimorè were known for their tribal songs, a reversal of the way they are portrayed in the opera.) With his Slavic vocal coloration (a higher-voiced Boris Christoff), Martinovic is impressive in the Meyerbeerian trio ``Pria che l'empio sia svenato.'' He emerges as the one truly dignified character of the opera -- even though the Cacique does turn his enemies into meat pies. The opening of his prayer to the god of his tribe, ``O Dio degli Aimorè,'' mysterious and passionate, comes closer to creating the illusion that one is experiencing an aboriginal South American Indian ritual than any other portion of the score. The supporting singers are largely effective, but bass Hao Jiang Tian, who takes the part of old Don Antonio, has a quaver that goes beyond the demands of verisimilitude.

Sony does not provide artist information in its otherwise impressive, 184-page booklet. From a review of the Bonn staging I learn that the conductor, John Neschling, is himself a native of Brazil. I venture to guess that he has conducted this opera often in his native land; his readings have the ring of authenticity about them, a tremendous gusto and schwung. The Orchester der Beetho- venhalle Bonn plays for him as though it was the Berlin Philharmonic, and the expanded Chorus of the City of Bonn takes equal relish in its guises as Adventurers, Colonists, and Indian headhunters. The sound is SOTA but I could do with more tracks: one can't access the big arias, duets, and ensembles directly, but only the scenes in which they occur. Provided are useful program notes, the Italian libretto with trilingual translations (the English one, by Gwyn Morris, deserves special commendation), and photos of the Bonn staging. This release is a product of the Sony team at its best.

3) Il Guarany

Stoil Gueorguiev (Don Antonio de Mariz, portugiesischer Gouverneur) – Krassimira Stoyanova (Cecilia, seine Tochter) – Roumen Doykov (Peri, Häuptling der Guarany-Indiander) – Plamen Prokopiev (Don Alvaro) – Niko Issakov (Gonzales) – Yulian Konstantinov (Cacique) – Peter Bakardzhiev (Pedro) – Ivan Ivanov (Rui Bento) – Alexander Manolov (Alonso)

Dir: Plamen Kartaloff / Reg: Júlio Medaglia / Bü+Ko: Cyro Del Nero / Choreo-graphie: Hikmet Mehenmedov

Nationaltheater Sofia im Teatro São Carlos in São Paulo 1996 – Stereo NTSC

4) Maria Tudor

Eliane Coelho – Elena Chavdarova-Isa – Kostadin Andreev – Franco Pomponi - Svetozar Ranguelov – Ivan Ivanov - Elena Stoyanova – Biser Georgiev – Stoil Georgiev

Ballett: Ekaterina Stanimirova – Julia Schischkova – Dimiter Talev – Jordan Krustev – Diana Noveva – Jolanta Zacharieva – Valentin Georgiev – Katia Zacharieva – Penka Josifova – Elenko Ivanov – Nokolai Dobrev

Dir: Luiz Fernando Malheiro / Reg: Plamen Karlaloff / Bü+Ko: Salvatore Russo / Choreographie: Flávio Bennati / Licht: Dimitar Gochev+Rossen Tsankov

Nationaltheater Sofia im Teatro São Carlos in São Paulo 6. und 8.11.1998 – Stereo NTSC

5) Lo Schiavo

Joel de Oliveira (Graf Rodrigo, ein portugiesischer Edler und Gutsherr) - Antônio Lotti (Americo, sein Sohn) – Bruce Mack (Iberè, gefangener Häuptling der Tamoyos) – Viviane Farias (Gräfin de Boissy, eine Hugenottin) – Ivonete Rigout-Muler (Ilarà, eine gefangene Eingeborene, Magd des Crafen) ) – Milton Goncalves (Goitaca, ein brasilianischer Häuptling) – Luthero de Almeidá (Gianfera, der Verwalter des Grafen) – Cora D’Bruns

Dir: Alceo Bocchino / Reg: Emanuel Martinez

Coral Sinfonico do Paraná TV-Produktion 1987 – Stereo DVD NTSC

6) Lo Schiavo

Edwards – Otey – Brown – Klein - Bertolini

Da Paz Theatre Belém 1999 - Stereo

7) Salvator Rosa

Dir: Anthony Amato

Amato Opera, New York 1989

8) Condor

Fernando Portari (Condor) – Celine Imbert (Odaléa)– Solanga Siquoro (Adin) – Mariana Cioromila (Zuleide) – José Galisa (Almazor) – Josonor Rocha (O Mufti)

Dir: Luiz Fernando Malheiro / Reg: Bruno Berger-Gorsky / Bü: Renato Theobaldo / Ko: Tania Marcondos / Licht: Gaetano Viola / Choreographie: Joffra Santos

Amazonas Opera House Manaus 18.5.2002 - Stereo

Antonio Carlos Gomes’ (1836-1896) CONDOR is a lyric opera in three acts with libretto by Mario Canti, was firstperformed in Teatro Alla Scala of Milan, Italy in 1891. Condor is Carlos Gomes’ last opera. The greatest opera composer in the Americas in the XIX century, Carlos Gomes was already back in Brazil when he composed Condor considered to be a trend towards trueism. Written after Lo Schiavo, in 1882, a portrait of the abolitionist campaigns, the narrative is centered on Odaléa, queen of Samarcanda, who, owing to religious precepts is not allowed to know love. But a nomad by the name of Condor dares desecrating the royal castle and openly declares his love for Odaléa. The queen feels incapable of ordering his beheading much to the court´s indignation. The queen and her entourage go to the mosque to attend religious rites and are attacked by savage herds. Against his mother´s plea ( she is the nomad Zuleide), Condor goes to the rescue of his beloved and saves her. Zuleide tells the Queen that Condor is a son of sultan Amurath. Odaléa challenging her peers and her people, brings her savior to the court. The people, however, refuse to accept him and threaten to kill him. Condor offers to sacrifice his life in exchange for Odaléa´s. A huge fire breaks up in the city. Condor stabs himself to save the Queen. The palace is then invaded by the crowd and Odaléa is found leaning over the dead body of her beloved; she throws herself to the ground crying: “And now, you infamous crowd, tear my heart apart, too!”, while the crowd screams in horror. The stage direction is commissioned to German Bruno Berger-Gorsky. The title roles are performed by tenor Rubens Medina (Condor), soprano Mônica Martins (Odaléa) and soprano Celine Imbert (Zuleide).

GOTOVA(, Jakov (1895 - 1982)

1) Ero s onoga svijeta (Ero, der Schelm)

Dinko Lupi - Gordana Mari(-(ir - Bo(ena Svalina - Bla(enka Mili( - Janez Lotri( -

Bojan (ober - Marija Bori( - Damir (arko

Dir: Loris Voltolini / Reg: Kre(imir Dolen(i(

Kroatische Oper Zagreb 1992

GOUNOD, Charles François (1818 - 1893)

1) Faust

Alfredo Kraus - Renata Scotto - Nicolai Ghiaurov - Anna Di Stasio - Milena Dal Piva - Lorenzo Saccomani -Guido Mazzini - Manfred Röhrl

Dir: Paul Ethuin / Reg: ?

Tokyo 9.9.1973 - Stereo

2) Faust - Not Available

3) Faust

Francisco Araiza - Ruggiero Raimondi - Gertrude Jahn - Gabriele Sima - Walton Grönroos - Gabriela Benacková-Cápova - Ursula Hambsch-Pfitzner - Christian Herden - Alfred Sramek

Dir: Erich Binder / Reg: Ken Russell

Staatsoper Wien 1985

4) Faust

Giuseppe Sabbatini - Samuel Ramey - Jeffrey Black - Fabrice Raviola - Deborah Riedel - Claire Larcher - Martine Mahe

Dir: John Nelson / Reg: Robert Carsen / Bü: Radu Boruzescu / Ko: Miruna

Boruzescu / Choreographie: Serge Bennathan

Grand Théâtre de Genève April 1995 - Stereo

5) Faust

József Csák - János Toth - Anatolij Fokanov - Tünde- Frankó - Judith Németh - Katalin Gémes - Gábor Vághelyi

Dir: Géza Oberfrank / Reg: Gábor Kerényi Miklos

Erkel Színház 1.3.1996 - Stereo

6) Faust

Daniel Galvez-Vallejo (Faust) – Fernand Bernadi (Mefisto) – Jacques Gay (Valentin) – Raphaelle Farman (Margit) – Atala Schöck (Siebel) – István Andrejcsik (Brander) – Éva Szonda (Marta)

Dir: Vincent Monteil / Reg: Róbert Alföldi / Choreographie: Attila Király / Bü+Ko: Kentaur

Nemzeti színház Szeged 14.2.2003 - Stereo

6) Mireille

Valerie Masterson – Luis Lima – Jane Berbie – Diane Loeb – Colette Alliot-Lugaz – Madelyn Renee – Jean-Philippe Lafont - Jules Bastin – Pierre-Yves Lemaigat – Judith Rickinson – Maria-Angelica Catalan – Rosale Berenger – Françoise Courvoisier – Sylvie Prieur – Nicolas Lefebvre – Paul Imbach

Dir: Sylvain Cambreling / Reg: Antoine Bourseiller / Bü+Ko: Bernard Dayde

Grand Théâtre de Genève 1981 – Stereo NTSC

7) Roméo et Juliette

Alfredo Kraus - Faye Robinson - Lucetta Bizzi - Roberto Coviello - Walter Brighi - Boris Martinovich - Ambra Vespasiani - Gianfranco Manganotti - - Marcello Crisman - Tito Tortura - Franco Federici - Gabriele Monici

Dir: Alain Guingál / Beppe De Tomasi

Teatro Regio di Parma 24.4.1985 NTSC Stereo

8) Roméo et Juliette

Roberto Alagna (Romeo) - Leontina Vaduva (Juliette) - Francois Le Roux (Mercutio) - Paul Charles Clarke (Tybalt) – Peter Sidhom (Capulet) - Robert Lloyd (Friar Lawrence) - Anna Maria Panzarella (Stéphano) - Richard Halton - Sarah Walker - David Wilson-Johnson - Jeremy White

Dir: Sir Charles Mackerras / Reg: Nicolas Joël / Bü+Ko: Carlo Tommasi / Licht: Bruno Boyer

Royal Opera House Covent Garden 1994 - Stereo

9) Roméo et Juliette

Leontina Vaduva (Juliette) - Marie-Ange Todorovitch - Monique Barscha - Marcus Haddock - Christian Papis - Richard Byrne - Reinhard Hagen - Marcel Vanaud - Yves Bisson - Simon Jaunin

Dir: Cyril Diederich / Reg: Dieter Kaegi / Bü+Ko: Bruno Schwengl

Grand Théâtre de Genève 1996 - Stereo

10) Roméo et Juliette

Stefania Bonfadelli (Juliette) – Neil Shicoff (Roméo) – Angelica Kirchschlager (Stephano) – Mihaela Ungureanu (Gertrude) – John Dickie (Tybalt) – Michael Knapp (Benvolio) – Adrian Eröd (Mercutio) – Markus Nieminen (Paris) – In-Sung Sin (Gregorio) – Alfred Šramek (Capulet) – Walter Fink (Frère Laurent) – Dan Paul Dumitrescu (Le Duc)

Dir: Marcello Viotti / Reg : Jürgen Flimm / Lichtarchitektur : Patrick Woodroffe / Ko: Birgit Hutter / Bewegungsregie: Renato Zanella

Wiener Staatsoper 21.12.2001 - Stereo

11) La colombe

Ghylaine Raphanel – François-Nicolas Geslot – Jean-Philippe Courtis – Antoine Normand -

Dir : Michel Swierczewski / Reg: Pierre Jourdan / Bü: Gilles Dubernet / Ko : Jacques Fath, Jean Barthet und Sulka / Licht: Thierry Alexandre

Théâtre impérial de Compiègne 1995 - Stereo

GRANADOS, Enrique (1867 - 1916)

1) Goyescas (französisch)

Jesus Sanz Ramiro (Paquiro) - Fran(ois Le Roux (Fernando) - Alexise Yerna (Rosario)

Dir: Roger Rossel / Reg: Fernando Arrabal / Bü: Diego Etcheverry / Ko: Isabel Eccebri

Théâtre Royale de Liège 1985

GREENLEAF, Robert (19 - )

1) Under the Arbor

Sunny Joy Langton - Mark Calkins - Vanessa Ayers - Ruby Hinds - Eric Hoven - Ticina Vaughn - Carmen Balthrop - Claudia Cummings - Bruce Hall - Dana Krueger - Roger Havranek - Dean Anthony - William Taylor - Cecilia Kafer

Dir: Paul Polivnick / Reg: David Gately

Opera Alabama at Lincoln Center of Performing Arts 1993 - Stereo NTSC

GURIDI, Jesús (1886 - 1961)

1) El Caserio

Pepe Ruiz - Pepe Albiach - Amparo Madrigal - Enrique del Portal - Amelia Font - Carlos Durán - Vicente Lacarcel - Rafael Lledó - Guadalupe Sánchez

Dir: José A. Irastorza / Reg: Ramon Alustiza

Madrid, Teatro de la Zarzuela 1995 - Stereo

HÄNDEL, Georg Friedrich (1685 - 1759)

1) Alcina

Arleen Auger – Della Jones – Donna Brown – Kathleen Kuhlmann – Jorge Lopez-Yanez – Gregory Reinhart – Martina Musacchio

Dir: William Christie / Reg: Philippe Berling / Bü: Carlo Tommasi / Ko: Patrice Cauchetier / Choreographie: Alphonso Poulin

Grand Théâtre de Genève 25.5.1990 - Stereo

2) Alcina

Catherine Naglestad - Alice Coote - Catriona Smith - Helene Schneiderman - Rolf Rome - Michael Ebbecke - Claudia Mahnke

Dir: Alan Hacker / Reg: Jossi Wieler und Sergio Morabito

Staatsoper Stuttgart 2000 - Stereo

3) Ariodante

Ann Murray - Joan Rodgers - Gwynne Howell - Christopher Robson - Lesley Garrett - Paul Nilon - Mark Le Broco

Dir: Ivor Bolton / Reg: David Aleden

English National Opera 1996 - Stereo

4) Belsazar

Helen Donath - Jeanne Piland - Jochen Kowalski - Walter Raffeiner - Harald Stamm - Carl Schultz

Dir: Gerd Albrecht / Reg: Harry Kupfer

Staatsoper Hamburg 1985

5) Giulio Cesare

Justino Diaz (Giulio Cesare) – Montserrat Caballé (Cleopatra) – Patricia Payne (Cornelia) – Raquel Pierotti (Sesto) – Vladimir De Kanel (Tolomeo) – Norman Phillips (Achilla) – Erich Knodt (Nireno) – Enric Serra (Curio)

Dir: Ralf Weikert / Reg: Vittorio Patané / Licht: Garcia Rodriguez

Gran Teatre del Liceu Barcelona 1982 – Stereo DVD NTSC

6) Giulio Cesare in Egitto

Jeffrey Gall – Susan Larson – Mary Westbrook-Geha – James Maddalena – Drew Minter – Cheryl Cobb – Herman Hildebrand

Dir: Craig Smith / Reg: Peter Sellars / Architekt: Gerhard Landa / Bü: Elaine Spatz-Rabinowitz / Ko: Dunya Ramicova / Licht: James F. Ingalls

Nach der Inszenierung am Théâtre Royal de la Monnaie, Bruxelles 1990 - Stereo

7) Giustino (deutsch)

Michael Rabsilber - Dagmar Schellenberger - Violetta Madjarova - Bernd Grabowski - Jochen Kowalski - Günter Neumann - Hans Martin Nau - Heinz Runge - Barbara Sternberger - Rudolf Asmus

Dir: Hartmut Haenchen / Reg: Harry Kupfer

Komische Oper Berlin 1985 - Stereo

8) Rinaldo

David Walker (Goffredo) – Deborah York (Almirena) – David Daniels (Rinaldo) – Axel Köhler (Eustazo) – Egils Silins (Argante) – Noëmi Nadelmann (Armida) – Charles Maxwell (Mago cristiano / Donna/Araldo)

Dir: Harry Bicket / Reg: David Alden / Bü: Paul Steinberg / Ko: Buki Shiff / Licht: Pat Collins

Bayerische Staatsoper München 2001 – Stereo DVD NTSC

9) Rodelinda

Anna Caterina Antonacci (Rodelinda) - Kurt Streit (Grimoaldo) - Umberto Chiummo (Garibaldo) - Louise Winter (Eduige) - Andreas Scholl (Bertarido) - Artur Stefanowicz (Unulfo) - Tom Siese (Flavio)

Dir: William Christie / Reg: Jean-Marie Villégier / Bü: Nicolas de Lajarte+Pascale Cazales / Ko: Patrice Cauchetier / Licht: Bruno Boyer

Glyndebourne Festival Opera Juni 1998 - Stereo

10) Saul

James Moellenhoff – John Pierce – Jörg Waschinski – Simone Kermes – Janice Creswell – Hans-Otto Weiß – Alexander Spemann – Nick Hobbs – Kirsty Ross – Jörg Weinöhl

Dir: Catherine Rückwardt / Reg: Georges Delnon / Bü: Roland Aeschlimann / Ko: Marie-Therese Jossen / Licht: Ernst Schießl

Staatstheater Mainz 14.9. 2001 - Stereo

11) Semele (deutsche Übersetzung von Claus H. Henneberg)

Barbara Bonnie (Semele) – Martina Borst (Ino) - Deon van der Walt (Jupiter) – Jadwiga Rappé (Juno) – Jörg Dürmüller (Apollo / Ganymed) – Petteri Salomaa (Somnus / Priester) – Donna Woodward (Cupido) – Albert Dohmen (Merkur / Cadmus) – Sunny Joy Langton (Iris) – Charles Brett (Athamas) – Anette Franz (Zofe) – Heidi Urschel (Pasithea)

Dir: Wolfgang Gönnenwein / Reg+Bü+Ko: Marco Arturo Marelli

Ludwigsburger Festspiele 1985 – Stereo DVD NTSC

12) Tamerlano

Monica Bacelli – Tom Rande – Elizabeth Norberg-Schulz – Graham Pushee – Anna Bonitatibus – Antonio Abete – Martha Wildmann – Paul Gunn – Tobin Saunders

Dir: Trevor Pinnock / Reg: Jonathan Miller / Ko: Judy Levin / Licht: Mike Gunning

Goethe-Theater Bad Lauchstädt (50. Händel-Festspiele 2001 in Halle an der Saale) - Stereo

13) Theodora

Dawn Upshaw (Theodora) - David Daniels (Didymus) - Frode Olsen (Valens) - Richard Croft (Septimius) - Lorraine Hunt (Irene)

Dir: William Christie / Reg: Peter Sellars / Bü: George Tsypin / Ko: Duná Ramicová / Licht: James F. Ingalls

Glyndebourne Festival Opera Juni 1996 - Stereo

14) Xerxes (englisch)

Ann Murray (Xerxes) - Valerie Masterson (Romilda) - Christopher Robson (Arsamenes) - Jean Rigby (Amastris) - Lesley Garrett (Atalanta) - Christopher Booth-Jones (Elviro) - Rodney Macann (Ariodates)

Dir: Charles Mackerras / Reg: Nicholas Hytner / Bü: David Fielding

English National Opera 1988 - Stereo

HAHN, Reynaldo (1875 – 1947)

1) Ciboulette

Host – Jansen – Normand - Berger

Monte Carlo 1985

HALÉVY, Jacques Fromental (1799 – 1862)

1) La Juive (Amateurvideo)

Neil Shicoff (Eléazar, ein Goldschmied) – Soile Isokoski (Rachel, seine Tochter) – Regina Schörg (Prinzessin Eudoxie) – Alastair Miles (Kardinal Brogni) – Zoran Todorovich (Léopold, Reichsfürst) – István Gáti (Ruggiero) – Janusz Monarcha (Albert) – Johannes Gisser (1. Bürger / Majordomus) – Martin Thyringer (2. Bürger) – Johann Reinprecht (Offizier)

Dir: Simone Young / Reg: Günter Krämer / Bü: Gottfried Pilz / Ko: Isabel Ines Glathar

Staatsoper Wien 4.11.1999 – Stereo DVD NTSC

2) La Juive

Neil Shicoff (Eléazar, ein Goldschmied) – Krassimira Stoyanova (Rachel, seine Tochter) – Simina Ivan (Prinzessin Eudoxie) – Walter Fink (Kardinal Brogni) – Jianyi Zhang (Léopold, Reichsfürst) – Boaz Daniel (Ruggiero) – Janusz Monarcha (Albert) – Johannes Gisser (1. Bürger) – Hacik Bayvertian (2. Bürger) – Martin Müller (Offizier)

Dir: Vjekoslav (utej / Reg: Günter Krämer / Bü: Gottfried Pilz / Ko: Isabel Ines Glathar

Staatsoper Wien 2003 – Stereo

HALLSTRÖM, Ivar (1826 - 1901)

1) Den Bergtagna

Monica Sjöholm (Frau Ragnhild) - Hillevi Martinpelto (Ingeborg, ihre Tochter) - Lars Billengren (Rittar Tuve) - Helge Lannerbäck (Abt Henrik) - Karl-Robert Lindgren (Ulf, ein alter Diener) - Lars Tibell (Der Bergkönig) - Berit Lindholm (Die Bergkönigin, seine Mutter) - Bengt Krautz (Kark, Diener des Bergkönigs) – Siw-Marie Andersson – Ann-Sofi Härstedt – Aileen Gilhooly – Pia Svorono – Kjell Oscarsson – Anders Lundström – Timo Nissinen – Lenhart Ögren (Bondfolk och Bergatroll))

Dir: Alan Hacker / Reg: Per-Erik Öhrn / Bü+Ko: Lars-(ke Thessman /

Choreographie: Conny Borg

TV Schweden 1988 - Stereo

HARTMANN, Karl Amadeus (1905 - 1963)

1) Fünf kleine Opern

1.1) Leben und Sterben des heiligen Teufels - Moritat

1.2) Der Mann, der vom Tode auferstand

1.3) Chaplin-Ford-Trott

1.4) Fürwahr...?

1.5) Die Witwe von Ephesus

Dorothea Geipel - Stefanie Rhaue - Markus Hollup - Johannes Preißinger – Rolf Mertens - Rüdiger Trebes - Wolfgang Gollinger - Heinz-Georg Schramm – Heinrich Lüneburg - Roland Wagenführer - Gerhard Werlitz

Dir: Georg Schmöhe / Reg: Ian Strasfogel

Alte Astronomie des Deutschen Museums in München 1988

HAYDN, Joseph (1732 - 1809)

1) L’Anima del Filosofo ossia Orfeo ed Euridice

Roberto Saccà - Cecilia Bartoli - Wolfgang Holzmair - Robert Florianschütz – Georg Nigl - Andras Palerdi - Eva Mei - Elvira Soukop

Dir: Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Reg: Jürgen Flimm

Theater an der Wien 6.5.1995 - Stereo

2) Il mondo della luna

Kobie van Rensburg (Ecclitico, ein falscher Sterndeuter) - Patricia Risley (Ernesto, ein Kavalier) - Enzo Capuano (Buonafede) - Elisabeth Scholl (Clarice, Buonafedes Tochter) - Iride Martinez (Flaminia, Buonafedes Tochter) - Silvia Tro Santafé (Lisetta, Buonafedes Kammerzofe) - Scot Weir (Cecco, Ernestos Diener) - Matthias Vieweg – Volker Paulsen – Friedemann Klos – Sören Jäckel (Scolari)

Dir: René Jacobs / Reg: Karoline Gruber / Bü+Ko: Frank Philipp Schlößmann

Tiroler Landestheater, Innsbruck 2001 - Stereo

HEISE, Peter (1830 – 1879)

1) Drot og Marsk

Guido Paevatalu (Kong Erik Glipping) – Sten Byriel (Marsk Stig) – Eva Johansson (Fru Ingeborg) – Stig Fogh Andersen (Rane Johnsen) – Elsebeth Lund (Åase) – Jørgen Klingt (Grev Jacob) – Mogens Schmidt Johansen (Jens Grand) – Kai Hansen (Arved Bengtsson) – Lars Waage (Herolden) – Kjeld Christoffersen – Jørn Pedersen – Anders Jacobsson – Claus Kofod – Christian Sørensen – Henrik Svenningsen (Sammensvorne)

Dir: Francesco Cristofoli / Reg: Palle Kjærulff-Schmidt / Bü+Ko: Søren Breum / Choreographie: Lise La Cour

1989 TV Produktion – Stereo DVD NTSC

HENZE, Hans Werner (1926 - )

1) Der junge Lord

Edith Mathis (Luise) - Donald Grobe (Wilhelm) - Barry McDaniel (Sekretär) - Loren Driscoll (Lord Barrat) - Vera Little (Begonia) - Lisa Otto (Frau Hasentreffer) - Ernst Krukowski (Scharf) - Iwan Sardi (Hasentreffer) - Helmut Krebs (von Mucker) - Manfred Röhrl (Bürgermeister) – Bella Jasper (Ida) - Margarete Ast (Baronin Grünwiesel) - Otto Graf (Sir Edgar) - Charles Williams (Jeremy) - Günther Altenburg (Lehrer) - Leopold Clam (Meadows)

Dir: Christoph von Dohnányi / Reg: Gustav Rudolf Sellner / Bü+Ko: Filippo Sanjust / Bau: Fritz Gabriel Bauer / Maske: Fredy Arnold

FILM Berlin 1968 – DVD+R

2) Der Prinz von Homburg

William Cochran (Friedrich Wilhelm, Kurfürst von Brandenburg) - Helga Dernesch (Die Kurfürstin) - Mari-Anne Häggander (Prinzessin Natalie von Oranien, seine Nichte) - Hans Günter Nöcker (Feldmarschall Dörfling) - Francois Le Roux (Prinz Friedrich von Homburg) - Alexander Malta (Oberst Kottwitz) - Claes H. Ahnsjö (Graf Hohenzollern) - Peter Umstadt (1. Offizier) - Haukur Páll Haraldsson (2. Offizier) - Klaus Ronck (3. Offizier) - Markus Hollop (4. Offizier) - Anita Bader (1. Hofdame) - Silvia Fichte (2. Hofdame) - Anne Pellekoorne (3. Hofdame) - Bruce McLaren (Wachtmeister) - Alexander Krawetz (1. Heiduck) - Michael Stumpf (2. Heiduck) – Rudolf Wurscher (Graf Reuss)

Dir: Wolfgang Sawallisch / Reg: Nikolaus Lehnhoff / Bü+Ko: Gottfried Pilz

Bayerische Staatsoper München 1994 – DVD+R

3) L’Upupa und der Triumph der Sohnesliebe

Laura Aikin (Badi’at el-Hosn wal Dschamal) – John Mark Ainsley (Der Dämon) – Alfred Muff (Der alte Mann) – Hanna Schwarz (Malik) – Günter Missenhardt (Dijab) – Matthias Goerne (Al Kasim) – Axel Köhler (Adschib) – Anton Scharinger (Gharib)

Dir: Markus Stenz / Reg: Dieter Dorn / Bü+Ko: Jürgen Rose / Choreographie: Heinz Wanitschek / Licht: Tobias Löffler

Kleines Festspielhaus Salzburg 2003 – Stereo DVD+R

HILLER, Wilfried (1941 - )

1) Das Traumfresserchen

Heinz Zednik - Ildiko Raimondi - Gottfried Hornik - Renate Pitscheider

Dir: Wolfgang Rot / Reg: Michael Sturminger / Bü+Ko: Renate Martin und Andreas Donhauser

Staatsoper Wien für Kinder 19.9.1999 - Stereo

HINDEMITH, Paul (1895 - 1963)

1) Cardillac

Donald McIntyre - Maria de Francesca-Cavazza - Robert Schunk - Hans Günter Nöcker - Karl Helm - Doris Soffel - Josef Hopferwieser

Dir: Wolfgang Sawallisch / Reg: Jean-Pierre Ponnelle

Bayerische Staatsoper München 1985 - Stereo

2) Mathis, der Maler

Jan Blinkhof – Albert Dohmen – Karen Armstrong – Wolfgang Rauch – Rudolf Schasching – Kristinn Sigmundsson – Stefano Algun – Goorgina von Benza – Manuel Garrido – Peter Gougaloff

Dir: Uwe Mund / Reg: Götz Friedrich / Bü: Knut Sommer / Ko: Peter Sykora

Gran Theatre del Liceu, Barcelona 1994 – Stereo NTSC

HOLLIGER, Heinz (1939 - )

1) Schneewittchen

Werner Gröschel - Oliver Widmer - Steve Davislim - Cornelia Kallisch - Juliane Banse - Ann Beckman - Thomas Barthel - Siro Battaglin

Dir: Heinz Holliger / Reg: Reto Nickler

Opernhaus Zürich 1998 - Stereo

HONEGGER, Arthur (1892 - 1955)

1) Le Roi David

Stefan Dahlberg - Florian Catillon - Danièlle Streiff - Béatrice Uria-Monzon - Pinkas Braun - Doris Schade - Otto Huber jr. - Zuri Avraham - Jana Marangosoff – Shachar Cohen - Hanna Englert - Douvy Cohen

Dir: Georges Prêtre / Reg: Jochen Richter

Israel 1992

HUMPERDINCK, Engelbert (1854 - 1921)

1) Hänsel und Gretel

Brigitte Fassbaender (Hänsel) - Edita Gruberova (Gretel) - Hermann Prey (Peter) - Helga Dernesch (Gertrude) – Sena Jurinac (Die Hexe) - Elfriede Höbarth (Der Sandmann) - Norma Burrowes (Die Taufee)

Dir: Sir Georg Solti / Reg: August Everding

FILM 1981 - Stereo

2) Not Available

3) Hansel and Gretel (englisch)

Christine Douglas - Suzanne Johnston - Elizabeth Campbell - Malcolm Donnelly - Gail Robertson - Kathrynn McCusker - Margaret Haggart

Dir: Johannes Fritzsch / Reg: Elijah Moshinsky

Sydney Opera House 24.8.1992 - Stereo

4) Hänsel und Gretel

Alfred Muff (Peter, ein Besenmacher) – Gabriele Lechner (Gertrude, seine Frau) – Liliana Nikiteanu (Hänsel, sein Sohn) - Malin Hartelius (Gretel, seine Tochter) – Volker Vogel (Die Hexe) – Martina Jankova (Sandmann) – Milena Jotowa (Taufee)

Dir: Franz Welser-Möst / Reg: Frank Corsaro / Bü+Ko: Maurice Sendak

Opernhaus Zürich 1999 – Stereo DVD

5) Hansel and Gretel (english)

Imelda Drumm (Hansel) – Linda Kitchen (Gretel) - Mary Lloyd-Davies (Mother) – Robert Poulton (Father) – Mary-Louise Aitken (Sandman / Dew Fairy) – Nigel Robson (Witch)

Dir: Wladimir Jurowski / Reg: Richard Jones / Bü+Ko: John Macfarlane / Licht: Jennifer Tipton / Choreographie: Linda Dobell

Welsh National Opera New Theatre Cardiff 2003 – Stereo DVD

IBERT, Jacques (1890 – 1962)

1) Angélique (deutsche Übersetzung von Manfred Schnabel)

Karine Bergamelli (Angélique) – Thmas Bauer (Bonifaz) – Lorenzo Caròla (Charlot) – Victor Gaviola (Der Italiener) – Christoph Strehl (Der Schotte) – Stefan Stoll (Der Farbige) – Alexander Pfitzenmeier (Der Teufel) – Christina Gahlen (Erste Gevatterin) – Ulrike Andersen (Zweite Gevatterin)

Dir: Reinhard Schwarz / Reg: Manfred Schnabel / Bü: Peter Umbach / Ko: Ute Noack / Choreographie: Sonja Sacher

Kammeroper Schloss Rheinsberg 1994 - Stereo

JACOBI, Viktor (1883 - 1921)

1) Sybil (ungarisch)

Katalin Pitti - Gyözö Leblanc - Zsolt Bende - Andrea Zsadon - Zsuzsa Kovács - Péter Haumann - László Hadics - Gábor Maros - László Hadics - Aranka Halász

Dir: Tibor Pázmány / Reg: László Seregi / Choreographie: József Széki

Magyar TV - Stereo

JANÁČEK, Leoš (1854 - 1928)

1) Aus einem Totenhaus

Nicolai Ghiaurov - Elzbieta Szmytka - Barry McCauley - Bojidar Nikolov – Richard Novak - Harry Peeters - Josef Veverka - Philip Langridge - Payel Kamas - Josef Stangl - Ulrich Großrubatscher - Walter Zeh - Richard Haan - Franz Wimmer - Stefan Margita - Heinz Zednik - Christiane Young - Alexander Oliver - Monte Pederson - Miroslav Kopp - Peter Fraiss - Nikolaus Simkovsky

Dir: Claudio Abbado / Reg: Klaus Michael Grüber

Salzburger Festspiele 1992 - Stereo

2) Jenůfa (deutsche Übersetzung von Max Brod)

Hildegard Hillebrecht (Jenufa) - Astrid Varnay (Die Küsterin) - William Cochran (Laca Klemen) - Jean Cox (Stewa Buryja) – Lilian Benningsen (Die alte Buryja) - Raimund Grumbach (Altgesell) - Max Proebstl (Dorfrichter) - Charlotte Berthold (Seine Frau) – Ingeborg Schneider (Karolka) - Hildegard Heichele (Jano, ein Schäferjunge) - Annelie Waas (Barena) - Monika Piper-Albach (Tante) - Gudrun Wewezow (Eine Magd)

Dir: Rafael Kubelik / Reg: Günther Rennert / Bü: Alfred Siercke / Ko: Liselotte Erler

Nationaltheater München 1971

3) Jenůfa

Roberta Alexander (Jenůfa) - Menai Davies (Die alte Buryja) - Philip Langridge (Laca Klemen) - Mark Baker (Števa Buryja) - Anja Silja (Küsterin) - Robert Poulton (Altgeselle) - Gordon Sandison (Dorfrichter) - Linda Ormiston (Seine Gattin) – Alison Hagley (Karolka) - Lynne Davies (Jano) - Deidre Growley (Tante) - Sarah Pring (Barena) - Helen Cannell (Dienerin)

Dir: Andrew Davis / Reg: Nikolaus Lehnhoff / Bü+Ko: Tobias Hoheisel

Glyndebourne Festival 1989 - Stereo

4) Jenůfa (deutsch - Amateurvideo)

Leonie Rysanek (Küsterin) - Barbara Daniels (Jenůfa) - Riccardo Calleo (Laca Klemen) - Eduard Lehmann (Števa Buryja) – Gertraud Eckert (Die alte Buryja) - Gregor Caban (Dorfrichter) - Zita Weber (Seine Gattin) - Hermann Vogl (Altgeselle) - Louise Werner (Karolka) – Angelika Voyth (Barena) - Ina Haidinger (Jano) - Antonia Lin (Tante) - Maria Kaser (Dienerin)

Dir: Arend Wehrkant / Reg: Helmut Wlasak

Tiroler Landestheater Innsbruck 24.6.1990

5) Jenůfa

Marita Knobel (Die alte Buryja) - Jan Blinkhof (Laca Klemen) - Peter Straka (Števa Buryja) - Leonie Rysanek (Küsterin) - Linda Plech (Jenůfa) - Vicenç Esteve (Altgeselle) - Alfonso Echeverria (Dorfrichter) - Maria Uriz (Seine Gattin) - Rosa Maria Conesa (Karolka) - Begoña Alberdi (Barena) - M.A. Martin-Regueiro (Jano) - Rosa Vilar (Tante) - M. Angels Sarroca (Dienerin) - Cristobal Viñas (Stimme)

Dir: Rudolf Krecmer / Reg+Licht: Mario Gas / Bü+Ko: Marcelo Grande

Gran Teatre del Liceu 1990 - Stereo

6) Jenůfa

Libuše Márová (Die alte Buryja) - Jan Vacík (Laca Klemen) - L’udovít Ludha (Števa) - Eva Urbanová (Küsterin) - Helena Kaupová (Jenůfa) – Ivan Kusnjer (Altgeselle) - Antonín Švorc (Dorfrichter) - Jitka Soběhartová (Dorfrichterin) - Pavla Aunická (Magd) - Alice Randová (Karolka) – Jana Jonašová (Barena) - Martina Bauerová (Jano) - Hana Beranová (Tante) - Karel Černý (Stimme)

Dir: Jiří Bělohlávek / Reg: Josef Průdek / Bü: Petr Peřina / Ko: Jan Skalický / Choreographie: Daniel Wiesner

Nationaltheater Prag 13.4.1997 - Stereo

7) Katja Kabanova

Nancy Gustafson - Ryland Davies - Felicity Palmer - Barry McCauley - Christopher Ventris - John Graham-Hall - Linda Ormiston - Donald Adams - Louise Winter - Robert Poulton - Rachael Hallawell

Dir: Andrew Davis / Reg: Nikolaus Lehnhoff

Glyndebourne Festival 1988 - Stereo

8) Katja Kabanova

Martine Surais - Leonie Rysanek - Barry McCauley - Ariane Stamboulides - Gabor Andrasy - Ivan Kiurkciev - Peter Straka - Sonia Nigoghossian - Christine Cadol - Florence Katz - Robert Maleyrand - Ljubomir Videnov

Dir: Tamás Pal / Reg: Charles Roubau

Opéra de Marseille 21.2.1992

9) Katja Kabanova

Henk Smit - David Kuebler - Jane Henschel - Hubert Delamboye - Angela Denoke - Dagmar Peckova - Rainer Trost - Frédéric Caton - Ulrika Precht - Elisabeth Staringer - Ulrich Voss

Dir: Sylvain Cambreling / Reg: Christoph Marthaler

Salzburger Festspiele 29.7.1998 - Stereo

10) Das schlaue Füchslein

Thomas Allen - Eva Jenis - Hana Minutillo - Libuse Márová - Ivan Kusnjer – Richard Novak - Josef Hajna - Jean-Philippe Marlière - Sahra Connolly - Florence Bonnafous - François Martinaud

Dir: Sir Charles Mackerras / Reg: Nicholas Hytner / Choreographie: Jean-Claude Gallotta

Châtelet Théâtre Musical de Paris 1995 - Stereo

11) Vec Makropulos

Richard Margison - Graham Clarke - Kathleen Brett - Stephanie Sundine - Robert Orth - Cornelis Opthof - Marcia Swanston - Gary Rideout - Gabrielle Prata - Benoit Boutet - Steven Horst

Dir: Berislav Klobucar / Reg: Lotfi Mansouri

Toronto 1989

12) Vec Makropulos

Anja Silja - Kim Begley - Victor Braun - Christopher Ventris - Andrew Shore – Robert Tear - Anthony Roden - Manuela Kriscak - Susan Gorton - Henry Waddington - Menai Davies - Jonathan Hinden

Dir: Andrew Davis / Reg: Nikolaus Lehnhoff

Glyndebourne Festival 1995 - Stereo

JENKINS, Leroy (1932 - )

1) The mother of three sons (Ballett-Oper)

Ruvy Hinds - Bill T. Jones - Rhodessa Jones - Leonard Cruz - Luches - Warren P. Miller - Luches J. Huddleston Jr. - Arthur Aviles - Maya Saffrin - A. Cecily Nall - Theodore Carlson - Marcus Haddock

Dir: Yoram David / Regie+Choreographie: Bill T. Jones

Stadttheater Aachen 1990

JOPLIN, Scott (1868 - 1917), orchestriert von Gunther Schuller

1) Treemonisha

Obba Babatunde (Zodzetrick) - Carmen Balthrop (Treemonisha) - Delores Ivory (Monisha) - Kenn Hicks (Andy) - Curtis Rayam (Remus) - Dorceal Duckens (Ned) - Cora Johnson (Lucy) – S. Ray Jacobs (Parson Alltalk) - Raymond Bazemore (Simon) – Cleveland Williams (Luddud) - Michael Grey (Cephus)

Dir: John DeMain / Reg: Frank Corsaro / Bü+Ko: Franco Colavecchia / Choreo-graphie: Mabel Robinson

Houston Grand Opera 1982 - Stereo NTSC

KACSÓH, Pongrác (1873 – 1923)

1) János vitéz

Derzsi György – Keszei Borbála – Molnár Zsolt – Fonyó Barbara – Rozsos István – Lehőcz Andrea – Soós Béla – Szécsi Máté – Szabó Ferenc – C. Tóth Pál – Kovács Gyula

Dir: Doman Katalin / Reg: Fehér András / Bü: Csikós Attila / Ko: Beda Judit

Budapest Erkel színház 26.1.2001 - Stereo

KHATCHATURIAN, Aram (1903 - 1978)

1) Spartacus (Ballett)

Irek Mukhamedov - Aleksandr Vetrov - Maria Bilova - Lyudmilla Semenyaka - Gediminas Taranda - Aleksandr Valuyev - Dmitri Afanasyev - Aleksandr Kedrov - Valeri Rizhov - Kirill Filatov - Elvira Drozdova - Natalya Malandina - Irina Zibrova - Erika Luzina - Vladimir Karakulev - Nina Speranskaya - Elina Palshina – Andrei Buravtsev - Yuri Vetrov - Andrei Melanyn - Vladimir Moiseyev - Mikhail Sharkov - Olesya Shulzhitskaya - Alla Aleksandrova - Olga Vasyuchenko - Marina Nudga - Elena Akhulkova - Marina Lazareva - Elena Bobrova - Elena Radchenko - Irina Shostak - Elena Maslennikova - Marina Filippova

Dir: Algis Zhuraitis / Choreographie: Jurij Grigorovich

Bolshoi Theater Moskau 1991 - Stereo

2) Spartacus (Ballett)

Gregor Hatala (Spartacus) - Katalin Volf (Flavia) - József Cserta (Crassus) - Csaba Solti (Gad) - Sándor Túri (Afrikaner) - Alexander Komarov (Crixus, ein Thraker) - Dolores Castillo (Julia) - Aleszja Popova (Claudia) - Attila Egerházi (Canus, Bruder des Crassus) - Gyula Sárközi (Batiatus) - Erika Soós (Tänzerin) - Sándor Hus (Römischer Soldat) - Csaba Hommer - Richárd Tóth - Balázs Gefferth - Zoltán Várkonyi (Glöckchenmänner) - Gyula Fodor - Csaba Kutszegi - István Bihal - Sándor Hus (Wächter)

Dir: Gyula Jármai / Choreographie und Reg: László Seregi / Bü+Ko: Gábor Forray

A Magyar állami operaház Budapest 15.4.2000 - Stereo

KNUSSEN, Oliver (1952 - )

1) Where The Wild Things Are

Karen Beardsley - Hugh Hetherington - Jeremy Munro - Mary King - Stephen Rhys-Williams - Andrew Gallacher

Dir: Oliver Knussen / Reg: Frank Corsaro

Glyndebourne Festival 1985 - Stereo

2) Higglety Pigglety Pop !

Cynthia Buchan - Deborah Rees - Andrew Gallacher - Neil Jenkins

Dir: Oliver Knussen / Reg: Frank Corsaro

Glyndebourne Festival 1985 - Stereo

KOCSÁY, Tibor (1954 - )

1) Az ember tragédiája (Die menschliche Tragödie)

Macher Szilárd (Der Herr) – Bajári Levente (Adam) – Volf Katalin (Eva) – ifj. Nagy Zoltán (Lucifer) – Popova Aleszja (Lucifers Doppelgängerin) – Balogh Béla – Delbó Balázs – Eichner Tibor – Lukács András – Merlo P. Andrea (Teufel) – Liebich Roland – Komarov Alekszandr – Apáti Bence (Erzengel) – Castillo Dolores – Juratsek Julianna – Kőszegi Katalin – Süveges Norá (Römische Statuen)– Németh Gábor – Várkonyi Zoltán (Gladiatoren) – Hevesi Imre (Apostel Petrus / Ketzerpriester) – Eichner Tibor – Lukács András (Prager Höflinge) - Cserta József (Robespierre) – Szakály György (Patriarch / Greis)

Dir: Pál Tamás / Reg+Choreographie: Barbay Ferenc / Bü+Ko: Urbán György / Licht: Somfai Péter

A Magyar állami operaház Budapest 25.11.2000 - Stereo

KODÁLY, Zoltán (1882 - 1967)

1) Székely fonó (Die Spinnstube)

Lájos Miller (Brautwerber) - Katalin Mészöly (Hausfrau) - Tamara Takács (Nachbarin) - Tünde Frankó (Mädchen) - András Laczó (Bursche) - Kázmér Sárkány (reicher Bursche)

Dir: Géza Oberfrank / Reg: Imre Kerényi / Bü: Attila Csikós / Ko: Nelly Vágó

A Magyar állami operaház 7.3.1998 - Stereo

2) Háry Janos

Gérard Depardieu (Háry-Erzähler) – Vladimir Petrov (Háry) – Nora Gubisch (Ilka) – Anne-Sophie Schmidt (Marie-Louise) – Denia Mazzola-Gavazzeni (Die Kaiserin) – Vincent Le Texier (Marczi) – Youri Kissin (Napoleon) – Micha Lescot (Student) – Katrine Boorman (Comtesse Melusine) – Waldemar Kretchkowsky (Ebelastin) – Steve Paulet (Comtesse Estrella)

Dir: Friedemann Layer / Reg: Jean-Paul Scarpitta / Bü+Ko: Coralie Sanvoisin / Licht: Sophie Bruère

L’Opéra Berlioz – Le Forum de Montpellier 15. und 16.7.2002 – Stereo

KÖGLER, Karl (1918 – 24.5.2001)

1) Kohlhaas

Wlodzimierz Zalewski - Jolanta Rybarska - Leopold Köppel - Donna Ellen – Anton Steingruber - William Ingle - Franz Binder - Birgit Greiner - Maria Russo – Zdenek Kroupa - William Mason - Riccardo Lombardi - Althea Bridges - Alfred Werner - Rick Christman - Leo Selenko - Joannis Anifantakis - Hans-Günther Müller - Wolfgang Dosch - Albert Massany - Roland Nelem

Dir: Roman Zeilinger / Reg: Alfred Stögmüller

Landestheater Linz 12.3.1989

KORNGOLD, Erich Wolfgang (1897 - 1957)

1) Die tote Stadt

Karan Armstrong (Marietta) - James King (Paul) - Sylvia Greenberg (Brigitta) - Jean Pierre Liégois (Frank) – Ruthild Engert (Juliette) - William Murray - Donald Grobe - David Knutson

Dir: Heinrich Hollreiser / Reg: Götz Friedrich / Bü: Andreas Reinhardt / Ko: Margit Bardy / Choreographie: Jean-Pierre Liégeois

Deutsche Oper Berlin 1984

2) Die tote Stadt

Torsten Kerl (Paul) – Angela Denoke (Marietta) – Yuri Batukov (Frank) – Birgitta Svenden (Brigitta) – Barbara Baier (Juliette) – Julia Oesch (Lucienne) – Christian Baumgartel (Victorin) – Stephan Gentz (Fritz) – Alphonse Dehlinger (Le Compte Albert) – Guy Taubert (Gaston) – Gregory Rousset (Ein Kind)

Dir : Jan Latham-Koenig / Reg: Inga Levant / Bü: Charles Edwards / Ko: Magali Gerberon

L’Opéra National du Rhin Strasbourg 2001 - Stereo

KORTEKANGAS, Olli (1955 - )

1) Grand Hotel

Sauli Tiilikainen - Eeva-Liisa Saarinen - Kauko Laurikainen

Dir: Esa-Pekka Salonen / Reg: Arto af Haellstroem

TV Finnland 1987

KRÁSA, Hans (1899 - 1944)

1) Brundibár

Philippe Servain - Walid Bibani - Guillaume Houles - Antoine Matrot

Dir: Scott Alan Prouty / Reg: Charlotte Nessi / Bü: Gérard Champion / Ko: François Tomsu

L’Opéra national de Paris 1997 - Stereo

KRATOCHWIL, Heinz (1933 - 1995)

1) Franziskus

Daniela Treffner (Mutter Klara) – Max Müller (Bruder Filippo / Franziskus) – Alexander Kaimbacher (Bruder Tomaso / Priester / Ritter) – Andreas Jankowitsch (Bruder Bernhard / Bischof / Erzähler) – Robert Holzer (Bruder Leo / Papst / Bote)

Dir: Peter Keuschnig / Reg: Helmut Wiesner / Ausstattung: Judith Leikauf und Karl Fehringer

Carinthischer Sommer 2002 - Stereo

KRENEK, Ernst (1900 - 1991)

1) Jonny spielt auf

Reiner Goldberg (Der Komponist Max) - Nelly Ailakowa (Die Sängerin Anita) - Allen Evans (Der Neger Jonny, Jazzband-Geiger) - Ludovic Konya (Der Violinvirtuose Daniello) - Felicitas Morawitz (Das Stubenmädchen Yvonne) - Johann Werner Prein (Der Manager) - Richard Ames (Der Hoteldirektor) - Josef Kepplinger (Ein Bahnangestellter) - Jakob Glashüttner (Erster Polizist) - Wilhelm Eyberg-Wertenegg (Zweiter Polizist) - Zoltán Császár (Dritter Polizist)

Dir: Ernst Märzendorfer / Reg: Axel Corti / Bü: Frieder Klein / Ko: Xenia Hausner / Choreographie: Linda Papworth / Pantomimische Choreographie: Rolf Scharre / Licht: Erich Hrusa

Opernhaus Graz – (in Zusammenarbeit mit dem Steirischem Herbst und den Wiener Festwochen) 1980 - Stereo

2) Jonny spielt auf

Torsten Kerl (Der Komponist Max) – Nancy Gustafson (Die Sängerin Anita) – Bo Skovhus (Der Neger Jonny, Jazzband-Geiger) – Peter Weber (Der Violinvirtuose Daniello) – Ildikó Raimondi (Das Stubenmädchen Yvonne) – Wolfgang Bankl (Der Manager) – John Dickie (Der Hoteldirektor) - Benedikt Kobel (Erster Polizist) – Marcus Pelz (Zweiter Polizist) – Péter Köves (Dritter Polizist)

Dir: Seiji Ozawa / Reg: Günter Krämer / Bü: Andreas Reinhardt / Ko: Falk Bauer / Choreographie: Renato Zanella

Staatsoper Wien 2002 - Stereo

3) Die Zwingburg

KUNAD, Rainer (1936 - 1995)

1) Der Meister und Margarita (polnisch)

Krzysztof Szmyt - Jadwiga Stepien - Ryszard Morka - Przemyslaw Suski – Grazyna Ciopinska - Mieczyslaw Milun - Jacek Parol - Jerzy Artysz - Marcin Rudzinski - Andrzej Zagdanski - Jan Goralski - Marina Hristova - Josef Stepien - Czeslaw Galka - Ewa Gawronska - Ryszard Ciesla - Feliks Galecki

Dir: Robert Satanowski / Reg: Marek Grzesinski

Wielki Teatr, Warschau 6.2.1988

LALO, Edouardo (1823 – 1892)

1) Le Roi d’Ys

Chris de Moor – Fabienne Chanoyan – Nadine Denize – Luca Lombardo – Alain Fondary

Dir: John Burdekin / Reg: Alain Marcel / Bü+Ko: Michel Lebois

Opéra de Marseille 23.3.1994 - Stereo

LANDOWSKI, Marcel (1915 - )

1) Montsegur

Kathleen Martin (Jordane de Montaure) – Gino Quilico (Gautier des Ormes) – Michel Sénéchal (Fabien) – Jean-Philippe Lafont (Raymond d’Alfaro) –Jacques Mars (Bertrand Martin) - Remy Corazza (Jean de Navarre)

Dir : Michel Plasson / Reg : Nicolas Joel / Bü+Ko: Hubert Monloup

Théâtre du capitole de Toulouse 1.2.1985 (Uraufführung) - Stereo

LANGGAARD, Rued (1893 – 1952)

1) Antikrist

Joachim Seipp (Luzifer/Der Hass) – Kathryn Jayne Carpenter (Die Rätselstimmung/Der Missmut) – Marie-Claude Chappuis (Das Echo der Rätselstimmung/Die mystische Stimme) – Heinrich Wolf (Das Maul, das große Worte spricht) – Foula Dimitriadis (Die große Hure) – John Mac Master (Das Tier in Scharlach/Die Lüge) – Ansgar Schäfer (Die Stimme Gottes) – Frantisek Kostolnik (Rued Langgaard) – Kathleen Rea (Seine Frau) – Anna Hein (Das Kind mit Ballon)

Dir: Niels Muus / Reg: Juha Hemánus / Bü+Ko: Helfried Lauckner / Ko: Monika Herédi / Choreographie: Maria Luise Jaska

Tiroler Landestheater Innsbruck 2.5.1999 (Szenische Uraufführung) - Stereo

Rued LANGGAARD (1893-1952)

Antichrist - Church opera in six scenes (1923-30)

Joachim Seipp (bar) - Lucifer; Hate

Kathryn Jayne Carpenter (sop) - Spirit of Mystery; Mystical Voice

Marie-Claude Chappuis (mezzo) - Echo of Spirit of Mystery

Heinrich Wolf (ten) - The mouth speaking great things

Foula Dimitriadis (mezzo) - The Great Whore

John Mac Master (ten) - The Scarlet Beast; The Lie

Ansgar Schaefer (sop) - The Voice of God

Chor des Tiroler Landestheater

Tirol SO/Niels Muus

rec at premiere stage performance, 2 May 1999, Großen Haus, Innsbruck, Austria

DANACORD DACOCD 517 [87.12]

Crotchet   AmazonUK   AmazonUS

Dubbed an 'ecstatic outsider' by Swedish musicologist Bo Wallner, Langgaard continues to fascinate. Wallner's words, written in 1968, coincided with the first performance in 'modern times' (how those words ring incongruously now!) of Sfærernes Musik (1916-18). The liner notes for this set comment on Langgaard's early music being forward-looking with many modern effects in the romantic fabric while the later works are recidivistically steeped in the romanticism of Schumann and Gade.

Langgaard's fascination with the Biblical Apocalypse was his equivalent of Berlioz's 'idée fixe'. The opera warns against selfishness and the emptying of spiritual content from human life. The initiating spark seems to have been P E Benzon's dramatic poem 'Antikrist' (1907). As in many ripped and crippled European cultures a new spirituality arose around the red bow-wave of the Great War. Mediums offered solace in the cherished illusion of contact with the dead. John Foulds' World Requiem held the stage for many years with its message of comfort and reunion. Cyril Scott's mysticism enjoyed new musical life. Arthur Bliss's Morning Heroes grappled with tragedy, disillusion and heroism. Langgaard stood further back from these direct references and delved allegorically into the spiritual. Antikrist, by the way is the same figure as Apollyon with whom Pilgrim struggled in Vaughan Williams' Pilgrim's Progress.

Antikrist divides or at least stands close to the divide between the amenable modernism of Sfærernes Musik and the Schumann throwback style of the 1930s onwards. These are simplifications but the trend towards what sometimes almost sounds like pastiche in the later years is clear to hear.

The architectural structure of the Langgaard work is as follows:-

Prelude

Prologue

Scene 1: The Light of the Wilderness

Scene 2: Vainglory

Scene 3: Despair

Scene 4: Lust

Scene 5: Every man's strife with every man

Scene 6: Perdition (crematio)

The Prelude can be likened to the Barber Adagio or the less chromium glamour of Josef Suk's all too little known St Wenceslas Meditation. It is devout, reflective, pregnant. It rustles quietly - full of tension. In the Prologue a ringing helden voice recalls the St John line in Franz Schmidt's later apocalypse-based work The Book with Seven Seals. The First scene is memorable for an ecstatic flood of soprano singing while the Second for its disturbing rippling figure for the high violins. The Third has a hysterical soprano singing with all the heavyweight Wagnerian apparatus in place. The Fourth shimmers ecstatically and its composure is shaken by strange cries from woodwind, violins and solo violin. The vocal writing throughout is more operatic than oratorio with its cross-references linking to the supercharged lyricism (some would say excess) of Schreker's Die Ferne Klang, Schoeck's Massimila Doni and Korngold's Violanta. Sample 6.58 on track 7 for its ecstatic creamy heroism and the ringing high notes at 10.48. Langgaard's ideas and orchestration are grandiloquent in ways that link also to Delius's Mass of Life and Village Romeo and Juliet and Strauss's Alpensinfonie. Scene 5 has a higher incidence of dissonance in the orchestral introduction and a smattering of Nielsen-like figurations (4.40) skitter across the soundscape. The Scene has its longueurs but one can forgive such nodding moments for the stressed, pecking strings and swooping angst. Pace the liner notes but the music has more of Elektra about it than of Salome - try the hysterical excesses of 0703 (track 1 CD2). In the Perdition scene the high drizzle of sound for the 'star-falling time' is truly magical. I think of the exhausted unhandselled falling away after the great climax in Bax's Sixth Symphony.

Despite Langgaard's best efforts the opera was never performed complete in his lifetime. Danmarks Radio in 1940 gave scenes 5 and 6 and a concert finale. A studio version of the opera was broadcast complete in 1980 conducted by Michael Schønwandt. It was in that version that I first heard it. I discover now that in 1986 it was given two concert performances by the Copenhagen PO conducted by Ole Schmidt. A studio recording was made and issued on LP and CD. I have never heard this version. In any event it seems no longer to be available.

This is the first widely accessible recording of Langgaard's opera and certainly the only one that is currently available.

Muus seems confident and his singers are well chosen, caring and engaged by the music. Muus here continues his work of promoting Danish opera in Austria, a mission already recognised by the Danish government.

This is a recording of the premiere of the first staged performance of the opera complete with applause at the end. You should not expect studio-edit perfection. There are a few fluffs and some roughness. The string band, while rich enough in tone, is not ideally opulent or supple enough for this music. Stage movement sounds are present but are no problem.

Antikrist is an awkward length (87.12) for CD. The end result in Danacord's case is two CDs: CD1 67.22; CD2 18.05. It seems a shame that scene 5 was split across the two discs although the break is a natural one. The whole of scene 5 runs for 20.27 so if all of it had been inscribed on CD2 then CD1 would have been 58.01 while CD2 would have been 27.28.(see note below)

The notes are as good as they can get. This is the best introduction I have encountered to the life and music. The author is Langgaard biographer and cataloguer, Bendt Viinholt Nielsen. The booklet gives the libretto in German and English but regrettably these are not presented side by side so you cannot simultaneously follow the sung word with the English translation. Danacord merit our praise for using the single width case.

If only British music had a champion of Jesper Buhl's standing. We must now invest hope in Buhl being able to record Holmboe's Faust Requiem and Haakon Børresen's Inuit-themed opera Kaddara (1914-17) which if Ujarak's Farewell recorded by Lauritz Melchior is anything to go by will be something very special indeed as most certainly is Antikrist - yet another surprising, sublime and challenging work by Langgaard.

LEHÁR, Franz (1870 - 1948)

1) Die lustige Witwe

Franz Hawlata - Angelika Kirchschlager - Barbara Bonney - Bo Skovhus - Ilonka

Szep - Paul Groves - Hans Peter Kammerer - Peter Jelosits - Anton Wendler - Alfred Kainz - Jutta Geister - Franz Kasemann - Marta Banfalvi - Fritz Muliar - Christian Musil - Sylvia Panzenböck - Jung-Won Han-Gallaun - Wilma Maller - Anna-Maria Birnbauer - Regina Knauer - Eva Schweiger

Dir: John Eliot Gardiner / Reg: Andrei Serban

Staatsoper Wien 6.2.1999 - Stereo

2) Die lustige Witwe

Waldemar Kmentt - Henrietta Bonde Hansen - Bo Skovhus - Karita Mattila - Michael Schade - Stephan Genz - Cesar A. Gutierrez - Bodo Schwanbeck - Sigrid Martikke - David Cale Johnson - Uta Palzer - Jan Alofs - Margarita Lilova - Fran(oise Gallois - Thaddäus Podgorski - Katja Patrouilleau - Fabienne Hubert - Constance Bradburn - Claudine Chastagnol - Annie Kogan

Dir: Armin Jordan / Reg: Jorge Lavelli / Bü: Antonio Lagarto / Ko: Francesco Zito / Choreographie: Cécile Bon

Opéra National de Paris 2000 - Stereo

3) Das Land des Lächelns

Harald Serafin – Ingrid Habermann – Dietmar Kerschbaum – Sang Ho Choi – Yuko Mitani – Toro Tanabe – Gideon Singer – Volker Wahl – Nora Miedler – Julia Resinger

Dir: Rudolf Bibl / Reg: Winfried Bauernfeind / Bü+Ko: Rolf Langenfass / Licht: Friedrich Rom / Choreographie: Gisela Walther

Seefestspiele Mörbisch 2001

4) Wiener Frauen

Johan Melissen – Annabelle Pichler – Margarete Haidl – Elizabeth Immelman – Timo Neudorfer – Lajos E. Szánthó – Manfred Hofmann – Andreas Richter – Maria Sellner jun. – Monika Färber – Gertraud Greiner

Dir: Guido Klaus / Reg: Johannes Reitmeier / Bü: Elke Schlottermüller / Ko: Antje Adamson / Choreographie: Petra Schulz

Fürstbischöfliches Opernhaus Passau 29.9.2001

|Operette in drei Akten |

|Ein Schock vor der Hochzeitsnacht: Gerade hat der brave Konfektionär |

|Philipp Rosner die schöne und charmante Wienerin Claire geheiratet, |

|als plötzlich deren tot geglaubte Jugendliebe, der ehemalige |

|Klavierlehrer Willibald Brandl, auftaucht. Vor vielen Jahren hatten |

|sich beide ewige Liebe und Treue geschworen. Doch nachdem Willibald |

|nach Amerika abgereist war, um dort sein Glück zu machen, behauptete |

|Claires intrigante Mutter, Frau Schwott, er wäre auf der Überfahrt |

|nach Übersee ertrunken. Nun sorgt der sehr lebendige Tote bei Claire |

|- ebenso wie bei ihrem frechen Stubenmädchen Jeanette - für arges |

|Herzklopfen. Die Hochzeitsnacht fällt vorerst aus. |

|Auf einem Gartenfest des Musikschullehrers Nechledil planen Philipp |

|und Frau Schwott, Willibald an eine der drei Töchter des Gastgebers |

|zu verkuppeln. Leider sprechen sie ihre Intrige nicht richtig ab, und|

|als sich auch noch Nechledil selbst einmischt, ist das Chaos perfekt.|

|Am Höhepunkt der Feier erscheint überraschend Claire und entdeckt |

|schockiert den inzwischen von Frauen umlagerten Willibald. Bevor sich|

|am Ende die passenden Paare finden, muss erst eine überraschende |

|Enthüllung über den Klavierlehrer die allgemeine Verwirrung lösen. |

|Als der 31jährige Franz Lehár 1901 zum Ersten Kapellmeister der |

|Theaters an der Wien ernannt wurde, versprachen ihm die Direktoren |

|des Hauses, dass er dort auch eigene Werke aufführen dürfe. Sofort |

|machte er sich daran, nach einem Textbuch von Ottokar Tann-Bergler |

|und Emil Norini eine populäre Operette zu verfassen. Zum Komponieren |

|von Wiener Frauen zog er sich nach Bad Hals bei Passau zurück, wo ein|

|Teil der Partitur entstand. Von der Uraufführung am 21. November 1902|

|bis zum Januar 1903 wurde die erste Lehár-Operette Wiener Frauen am |

|Theater an der Wien fünfzig Mal en suite mit dem berühmten Star |

|Alexander Girardi in der Hauptrolle gespielt. Vor allem eine Nummer |

|des Stücks, der Nechledil-Marsch, erwies sich als Gassenhauer. |

|Eine exakte Aufführungsgeschichte von Wiener Frauen lässt sich heute |

|nicht mehr ermitteln. Die Produktion am Südostbayerischen |

|Städtetheater ist allerdings sicher die erste Wiederaufführung in |

|Deutschland seit mehr als vier Jahrzehnten. |

LEIGH, Mitch (1928 - )

1) Der Mann von La Mancha (deutsch)

Josef Meinrad - Dagmar Koller - Heinz Petters - Frank Dietrich - Steven Kimbrough - Berno von Cramm - Alois Haselbecher - Marianne Becker - Ernst Schütz – Harald Sielaff - Florentin Giurca - Friederike Mann - Michael Bukowsky

Dir: Adrian Manz / Reg: Wilfried Steiner

Theater an der Wien 1978 - Stereo

2) L’homme de la Mancha (französisch)

José Van Dam - Alexise Yerna - Georges Gautier - Serge Swysen - Olivier Grand - Patrick Vilet - Anne-Catherine Gillet - Palmina Grottola - Jacques Duparc - Guy

Cabelle - Léonard Graus - Antoine Garcin - Maurice Xiberras - Antoine Normand - Lillo Farrauto - Eric Medol - Stephen Laird

Dir: Patrick Baton / Reg: Antoine Bourseiller

Théâtre Royal de Liège (Opera Royal de Wallonie) 1998 - Stereo

LEONCAVALLO, Ruggero (1857 - 1919)

1) I Pagliacci

Jon Vickers - Raina Kabaivanska - Rolando Panerai - Peter Glossop - Sergio Lorenzi - Carlo Ricciardi - Carlo Moresi

Dir: Herbert von Karajan / Reg: Paul Hagar

Teatro alla Scala, Milano 1968 - Stereo

2) I Pagliacci

Teresa Stratas - Plácido Domingo - Juan Pons - Ivan del Manto - Florindo Andreolli - Alberto Rinaldi - Alfredo Pistone

Dir: Georges Prêtre / Reg: Franco Zeffirelli

FILM 1982 - Stereo

3) Not Available

4) Bajazzók (ungarisch)

Péter Kelen - Sylvia Sass - György Melis - Lajos Miller - János Berkes

Dir: Ferenc Sapszon / Reg: György Fehér

A Magyar Állami Operaház - Stereo

5) I Pagliacci

János Bándi (Canio, Pagliaccio) – Zsuzsanna Fülöp (Nedda, Colombina) – János Gurbán (Tonio, Taddeo) – Antal Pataki (Beppo, Arlecchino) – András Káldi Kiss (Silvio)

Dir: Géza Oberfrank / Reg: Judit Galgóczy / Bü+Ko: Katalin Juhász

Erkel színház Budapest 19.4.2001 - Stereo

6) La Nuit de Mai

Mack – Lott – Farlas – Rigout-Muler

Dir : Bocchino

Schweiz 1991 – Stereo DVD NTSC

LIEBERMANN, Rolf (1910 - 1998)

1) La Forêt

Anne Howells - Michal Shamir - Jean-Philippe Courtis - Ricardo Cassinelli - Jean Brun - Gilles Cachemaille - Hellen Kwon - Jacques Loreau - Charles Ossola - Jane Berbie - Michel Trempont

Dir: Jeffrey Tate / Reg: Gilbert Deflo

Grand Théâtre de Génève 1987 - Stereo

LIGETI, György (1923 - )

1) Le Grand macabre

Dénes Gulyás (Piet vom Fass) - Mónika González (Gioconda) - Éva Várhelyi (Giocondo) - János Tóth (Nekrotzar, Le Grand Macabre) ) - Annamária Kovács (Mescalina) - Péter Fried (Astradamors, Hofastrologe) - Veronika Fekete (Venus) - Eszter Sára Kôvári (Spermando) - Antal Pataki (Weißer Minister) - István Andrejcsik (Schwarzer Minister) - Péter Mekis (Fürst Go-Go) - Géza Gábor (Ruffiak) - Máté Szécsi (Schobiak) - Ferenc Valter (Schabernak)

Dir: Gergely Vajda / Reg: Balázs Kovalik / Bü : Péter Horgas / Ko: Márta Jánoskúti

A Magyar állami operaház a Thália színházban 31.10.1998 - Stereo

LISZT, Franz (1811 - 1886)

1) Mayerling (Ballett)

Irek Mukhamedov - Viviana Durante - Jane Burn - Derek Rencher - Nicola Tranah - Lesley Collier - Matthew Hart - Darcey Bussell - Stuart Cassidy - Adam Cooper - Errol Pickford - William Trevitt

Dir: Barry Wordsworth / Choreographie: Kenneth McMillan

Royal Opera House Covent Garden 1994 - Stereo

LORENTZEN, Bent (1935 - )

1) Stalte Mette

Minna Nyhus - Mikael Melbye - Lars Waage

Dir: Frans Rasmussen / Reg: Torben Lund+Erling Jensen

TV-Oper Dänemark 1981

2) Fackeltanz

Regina Sgier (Blidelil) – Susanne Geb (Gerborg) – Armin Kolarczyk (Tidmand) – Alexis Wagner (Himer) – Cornelia Kötting (Gro) – Christa Platzer (Signe)

Dir: Jeanpierre Faber / Reg: Johannes Reitmeier / Bü: Werner Brenner / Ko: Antje Adamson

Fürstbischöfliches Opernhaus Passau 6.5.1995 - Stereo

LORTZING, Albert (1801 - 1851)

1) Der Wildschütz oder Die Stimme der Natur

Hermann Prey - Charlotte Berthold - Walter Berry - Werner Krenn - Gerti Zeumer - Elke Schary - Daphne Evangelatos - Walter Berry - Hugo Gottschlich

Dir: Ferdinand Leitner / Reg: Axel Corti

FILM 1987 - Stereo

2) Der Wildschütz oder Die Stimme der Natur

Torsten Frisch (Graf Eberbach) – Snejinka Avramova (Die Gräfin) – Wolfgang Schwaninger (Baron Kronthal, ihr Bruder) – Nathalie Boissy (Baronin Freimann, Schwester des Grafen) – Christoph Stephinger (Baculus, Schulmeister) – Hlin Pétursdóttir (Gretchen, seine Braut) – Carl-Heinz Erkrath (Pankratius, Haushof-meister des Grafen) – Rotraut Arnold (Nanetta, Kammermädchen der Baronin) – Stefan Rampf (Ein Hochzeitsgast)

Dir: Ekkehard Klemm / Reg: Claus Guth / Bü+Ko: Christian Schmidt / Licht: Georg Boeshenz / Choreographie: Fiona Copley

Staatstheater am Gärtnerplatz 2001 - Stereo

3) Zar und Zimmermann

Hermann Prey - Lucia Popp - Karl Ridderbusch - Gudrun Wewezowa - Adalbert Kraus - Werner Krenn - Helmut Berger-Tuna - Alexander Malta

Dir: Heinz Wallberg / Reg: Axel Corti

FILM 1987

LUNA, Pablo (1880 - 1942)

1) Molinos de viento

Antonia Pantoja - David Muro - Pepe Ruiz - Pepa Rosado - Enrique del Portal - María Rodriguez - Rafael Lledó

Dir: José A. Irastorza / Reg: José Luis Moreno / Bü: Julian Perez Muñoz

Teatro Calderón de Madrid 1996 - Stereo

MARCHETTI, Filippo (1835 – 1902)

1) Ruy Blas

Mario Malagnini – Dimitra Theodossiou – Alberto Gazale – Elena Marinangeli – Stefano Consolini – Sylvia Marini – Roberto Nencini – Gabriele Monici – Alfio Rosati – Giovanni Brecciaroli

Dir: Daniel Lipton / Reg: Paolo Bessegato / Bü+Ko: Giacomo Andrico / Licht: Giancarlo Salvatori

Teatro comunale G.B. Pergolesi Jesi 29.9.1998 – Stereo

MARSCHNER, Heinrich (1795 – 1861)

1) Der Vampyr (englisch)

Omar Ebrahim (Ripley, the Vampyr)– Philip Salmon (Alex) – Richard Van Allan (Davenant) – Fiona O’Neill (Miranda Davenant) - Sally-Ann Shepherdson (Emma) – Willemijn Van Gent (Ginny) – Roberto Salvatori (Berkeley) – Colenton Freeman (George) – Roy Gregory (Police Inspector) – Charles Hart (Dornan) – Sarah Jane Wright (Susie) – Richard Suart (Blunt) – Richard Caldicot (Vicar)

Narrator: Robert Stephens

Dir: David Parry / Filmregie: Nigel Finch / Szene: Jim Grant / Ko: Dinah Collin / Maske: Morag Ross

Film 1992 – Stereo DVD NTSC

MARTIN Y SOLER, Vicente (1754 - 1806)

1) Una cosa rara ossia bellezza ed onesta

Lena Nordin - Stefan Dahlberg - Mark Bartholdsson - Gunnar Lundberg – Elisabeth Berg - Sara Olsson - Olle Persson - Henrik Westberg

Dir: Nicholas McGegan / Reg: Francisco Negrin

Schloßtheater Drottningholm 1993

MARTINU, Bohuslav (1890 - 1959)

1) Drei Wünsche oder die Launen des Lebens

Valérie Chevalier - Gilles Cachemaille - Christian Papis - Hélène Perraguin – Valerie Millot - Jocelyne Taillon - Jules Bastin - Georges Gautier - Beatrice Uria-Monzon - Ricardo Cassinelli

Dir: Kent Nagano / Reg: Louis Erlo und Alain Maratrat

Opéra de Lyon 1991 - Stereo - SECAM

2) Ariane

Norman Philips - Celina Lindsley - Richard Novak - Vladimir Dolezal - Ludek Vele - Miroslav Kopp

Dir: Vaclav Neumann / Reg: Tomas Simerda

Czech TV 1994 - Stereo

3) (ecké pa(ije (Griechische Passion)

Jurij Gorbunov - Ji(i Klecker - Jaroslav Fert - Milan Vl(ek - Pavel Kamas - Vladimir Krej((k - Miroslav Kopp - Zden(k (muka( - Zoltán Korda - Josef (krobánel - Éva D(poltová - Nada Bláhová - Jana Iskrová - Jan Hladík - Jaroslava Hýlová - Josef Klán

Dir: Jan Zbavitel / Reg: Václav V((ník / Bü+Ko: Mihail Tchernaev / Choreographie: Ji(i Kyselák

Janacek Oper Brno 4.2.2000 - Stereo

MASCAGNI, Pietro (1863 - 1945)

1) L’Amico Fritz

Roberto Alagna (Fritz Kobus) – Angela Gheorghiu (Suzel) – Anna Bonitatibus (Beppe) – Lorenzo Saccomani (David) – Riccardo Botta (Federico) – Michele Govi (Hanezo) – Eva Santana (Caterina)

Dir: Evelino Pidò / Reg: Fabrizio Melano / Bü: David und Frederico Alagna / Ko: Bruno Schwengl / Licht: Patrick Borla

Monte Carlo 10.5.1999 – Stereo

2) Cavalleria rusticana

Fiorenza Cossotto (Santuzza) - Gianfranco Cecchele (Turiddu) - Giangiacomo Guelfi (Alfio) - Anna di Stasio (Lucia) - Adriana Martino (Lola)

Dir: Herbert von Karajan / Reg: Giorgio Strehler

Teatro alla Scala, Milano 1968 – Stereo DVD NTSC

3) Cavalleria rusticana

Elena Obraztsova - Plácido Domingo - Fedora Barbieri - Axelle Gall - Renato Bruson

Dir: Georges Prêtre / Reg: Franco Zeffirelli

FILM 1982 - Stereo

4) Cavalleria rusticana

Shirley Verrett - Krjstian Johannson - Rosy Orani - Ambra Vespasiani - Ettore Nova

Dir: Baldo Podic / Reg: Peter Goldfarb

San Carlo Opera, Neapel 1990

5) Cavalleria rusticana

Waltraud Meier - Anna Maria Di Micco - Josè Cura - Paolo Gavanelli - Tiziana

Tramonti

Dir: Riccardo Muti / Reg: Liliana Cavani / Bü: Dante Ferretti / Ko: Gabriella Pescucci

Teatro Alighieri Ravenna 1996 - Stereo

6) Cavalleria rusticana

Agnes Baltsa (Santuzza) - Luis Lima (Turiddu) - Nelly Boschkowa (Lucia) - Alberto Mastromarino (Alfio) - Stella Grigorian (Lola)

Dir: Jun Märkl / Reg+Bü+Ko: Jean-Pierre Ponnelle

Staatsoper Wien Juni 2000 - Stereo

7) Parasztbecsület (Cavalleria rusticana)

Mária Temesi (Santuzza) – János Bándi (Turiddu) – János Gurbán (Alfio) – Tamara Takács (Lucia) – Apollónia Szolnoki (Lola)

Dir: Géza Oberfrank / Reg: Judit Galgóczy / Bü+Ko: Katalin Juhász

Erkel színház Budapest 18.4.2001 - Stereo

8) Guglielmo Ratcliff

Pier Miranda Ferraro - Renata Mattioli - Giovanni Ciminelli - Ferruccio Mazzoli - Mitì Truccato Pace - Vito Talone - Saturno Meletti - Eva Jakably

Dir: Armando La Rosa Parodi / Reg: Amasi Damiani / Choreographie: Simonetta

Ottone

FILM 1995 - Stereo

9) Iris

Dimiter Petkov - Adriana Maliponte - Allan Glassman - Bruno Dal Monte – Nadia Vignaga - Giandomenico Bisi - Alessia Osti - Marilena Bonardi - Carmen Novelli - Ciro Cascina - Dino Luchetta - Fabio Vannozzi - AnnalisaBoria

Dir: Bruno Moretti / Reg: Fiorenzo Giorgi

Teatro di Villa Mimbelli, Livorno 25.7.1988

10) Le Maschere

P. Mazzinghi (Giocadio) – E. Baggione (Rosaura) – D. Doroczi (Florindo) – Franco Federici (Pantalone) – Anna Baldasserini (Colombina) – C. Bosi (Brighella) – Alexandru Agache (Capitan Spavento) – V. Baciu (Arlecchino) – E. Creschi (Tartaglia)

Dir: Petre Sbarca / Reg+Bü+Ko: Gianpalo Zennaro

Teatro Goldoni, Livorno 7.12.1983 – Stereo NTSC DVD

 

11) Il Piccolo Marat

Jesus Pinto (Il piccolo Marat) – Regina de Ventura (Mariella) – Giancarlo Boldrini (L’Orco) – Maurizio Picconi (Il carpentiere) – Marco Chingari (Il soldato) – Fulvia Bertoli (La Principessa) – Delfo Menicucci (La tigre) – Antonio Montesi (La spia) – Enrico Rotoli (Il ladro) – Luca Stefanini (Il capitano dei Marats) – Maurizio Razzauti (Il portatore di ordini) – Carlo Messeri (Il prigioniero)

Dir: Mauro Ceccanti / Reg:

Teatro all’Aperto di Villa Mimbelli, Livorno 14.7.1989 - Stereo

12) Silvano

Gianni Jaia - Giovanni Ciminelli - Renata Mattioli - Lucia Danieli

Dir: Pietro Argento / Reg: Amasi Damiani

FILM 1995 - Stereo

13) Zanetto

Rita Lantieri (Silvia) – Ambra Vespasiani (Zanetto)

Dir: Mauro Ceccanti

Teatro Communale all’aperto di Villa Mimbelli, Livorno 30.7.1986 – Stereo NTSC DVD

MASSENET, Jules (1842 - 1912)

1) Cendrillon

Frederica von Stade (Cendrillon) – Maureen Forrester (Madame de la Haltière) – Delia Wallis (Le Prince Charmant) – Ruth Welting (Le Fée) – Michèle Boucher (Noémie) – Gabrielle Lavigne (Dorothée) – Louis Quilico (Pandolfe) – Claude Létourneau (Le Roi) – Roland Richard (Le Surintendant) – Antonio Funicelli (Le Premier Ministre) – Réginald Côté (Le Héraut)

Dir: Mario Bernardi / Reg+Choreographie: Brian Macdonald / Bü: Henry Bardon / Ko: Suzanne Mess / Licht: Neil Peter Jampolis

Canadian Opera 1979 – Stereo NTSC

2) Le Cid

Plácido Domingo – Elisabète Matos – Angela Turner Wilson – Hao Jiang Tian – William Parcher – Kimm Julian

Dir: Emmanuel Villaume / Reg+Bü+Ko: Hugo De Ana / Licht: Joan Sullivan-Genthe

Washington Opera 10. und 16.11.1999 - Stereo

3) Esclarmonde

Alexandrina Pendatchanska – Alberto Cupido – Michele Pertusi – Claudia Nicole Bandera – Manrico Biscotti – Ivan Kiurkciev – Boris Martinovic – Iorio Zennaro – Paolo Lovera

Dir: Alain Guingal / Reg: Lorenzo Mariani / Bü+Ko: Pasquale Grossi / Spezialeffekte: Carlo Rambaldi

Teatro Reggio Torino 1992 – DVD NTSC

4) Herodiade

Montserrat Caballé - José Carreras - Juan Pons - Enric Serra - Roderick Kennedy - Vicenc Esteve - Downing Whitesell - Dunja Vejzovic

Dir: Jacques Delaôte / Reg: Jacques Karpo

Gran Teatro del Liceu, Barcelona 1985

5) Manon

Edita Gruberova (Manon) - Francisco Araiza (Chevalier Des Grieux) - Pierre Thau (Graf Des Grieux, sein Vater) - Hans Helm (Lescaut, Manons Vetter) - Georg Tichy (Brétigny) - Wilfried Gahmlich (Guillot-Morfontaine) - Donna Robin (Poussette) - Margareta Hintermeier (Gavotte) - Axelle Gall (Rosette) – Margarete Bence (Dienerin) - Alfred Sramek (Wirt) - Helge Brunner (Pförtner) - Franz Riedl - Walter Zeh (Zwei Gardisten)

Artisten: Heinz Fischer (Schattenspieler) – Magdalena Pogatschnig (Puppenspielerin) – Clauson (Jongleur) – Pavel Janicek – Friedrich Juschin (Akrobaten)

Dir: Ádám Fischer / Reg+Bü+Ko: Jean-Pierre Ponnelle

Staatsoper Wien 1983

6) Manon

Renée Fleming (Manon Lescaut) – Ja(l Azzaretti (Poussette) – Isabelle Cals (Javotte) – Delphine Haidan (Rosette) – Jean-Luc Chaignaud (Lescaut, Manons Cousin) – Marcelo Alvarez (Le Chevalier des Grieux) – Alain Vernhes (Le Comte des Grieux, sein Vater) – Michel Sénéchal (Guillot Morfontaine, ein reicher Pächter) – Franck Ferrari (Monsieur De Brétigny, ein Edelmann) - Christophe Fel (Ein Wirt) – Josep Miquel Ribot – Nigel Smith (Zwei Soldaten)

Dir: Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Reg: Gilbert Deflo / Bü +Ko: William Orlandi / Licht: Jo(l Hourbeigt / Choreographie: Ana Yepes

L’opéra national de Paris 2001 - Stereo

7) Werther (französisch und deutsch)

Peter Dvorsky (Werther) - Brigitte Fassbaender - Peter Mikulás - Magdéna Hajóssyová – Hans Helm

Dir: Libor Pesek / Reg: Petr Weigl

FILM 1987 - Stereo

8) Don Quichotte

Carmen Oprisano (La Belle Dulcinée) – Samuel Ramey (Don Quichotte) – Jean-Philippe Lafont (Sancho) – Jaël Azzaretti (Pedro) – Allison Cook (Garcias) – Jean-Pierre Trevisani (Rodriguez) – Kevin Greenlaw (Juan) – Georges Daum (Le chef de bandits) – Francis Beteillie (Premier bandit) – Olivier Fillon (Second bandit) – Patrick Foucher (Troisième bandit) – Jean-Pierre Mazaloubaud (Quatrième bandit) – Olivier Berg (Premier domestique) – Guillaume Petitot-Bellavene (Deuxième domestique)

Dir: James Conlon / Reg: Gilbert Deflo / Bü+Ko: William Orlandi / Licht: Joël Hourbeigt / Choreographie: Antonio Márquez

Opéra National de Paris 2000 - Stereo

9) Thaïs

Clarry Bartha (Thaïs) – José van Dam (Athanaël, ein junger zenobitischer Mönch)– Ginès Sirera (Nicias) – Danyelle Chlostawa (Crobyle) – Rachel Esso (Hyrtale) – Alice Chamirian (Albine) – Daniel Ottevaere (Palemon)

Dir: Michelangelo Veltri / Reg: Nicolas Joël / Bü+Ko: Hubert Monloup

Marseille März 1991 - Stereo

10) Thérèse

Dunja Vejzović (Thérèse) – Daniel Galvez Vallejo (Armand de Clerval) – Josip Lešaja (André Thorel) - Miroslav Belamarić (Morel) – Damir Fatovic (Erster Offizier) – Vlaho Ljutić (Zweiter Offizier) – Sotir Spasevski (Ziviloffizier) – Lana Cencić (Kinderstimme) – Vlatko Matić (Kinderstimme)

Dir: Patrick Fournillier / Reg: Vlado Habunek / Bü: Dinka Jeričević / Ko: Snježana Vego

Kroatische Staatsoper Zagreb 1989 - Stereo

MATTHUS, Siegfried (1934 - )

1) Die Weise von Liebe und Tod des Cornets Christoph Rilke

Elisabeth Wilke - Annette Jahns - Magdalena Falewicz - Gabriela Auenmüller - Olaf Bär - Hajo Müller - Birgit Fandrey - Hanne Wandtke - Johannes Haenchen

Dir: Hartmut Haenchen / Reg: Ruth Berghaus

Staatsoper Dresden 1986

2) Graf Mirabeau

Jürgen Freier - Yvonne Füssel - Peter-Jürgen Schmidt - Carola Höhn – Rosemarie Lang - Carola Fischer - Bernd Zettisch - Brigitte Eisenfeld - Gerd Wolf – Karsten Mewes - Thomas Wittig - Rene Papa - Dieter Schwartner - Günter Kurth – Henno Garduhn - Margot Stejskal - Ines Dalchau - Gesine Forberger - Gunilla Stephen - Bettina Thiel - Christiane Schröter - Konrad Rupf

Dir: Heinz Fricke / Reg: Erhard Fischer

Komische Oper Berlin 1989 - Stereo

2) Judith

Eva-Maria Bundschuh - Werner Haseleu - Hans-Otto Rogge - Manfred Hopp - Hans- Martin Nau - Vladimir Bauer - Klement Slowloczek - Christiane Röhr - Joachim Vogt - Horst-Dieter Kaschel - Wolfgang Hellmich - Wilfried Schael - George Ionescu - Alfred Wroblewski - Helmut Völker - Peter Seufert

Dir: Rolf Reuter / Reg: Harry Kupfer

Komische Oper Berlin 1987

MAW, Nicholas (1935 - )

1) Sophie’s Choice

Angelika Kirchschlager (Sophie) – Rodney Gilfry (Nathan) – Gordon Gietz (Stingo) – Dale Duesing (Erzähler=Der alte Stingo) – Frances McCafferty (Yetta Zimmermann) – Stafford Dean (Zbigniew Bieganski, Sophies Vater) – Jorma Silvasti (Rudolph Franz Hoess) – Alan Opie (Doktor) – Stephanie Friede (Wanda) – Abigail Browne (Eva) – Billy Clerkin (Jan) – Quentin Hayes (Larry Landau) – Adrian Clarke (Bibliothekar) – Darben Jeffery (Barmann) – Gillian Knight (Alte Frau im Zug) – Neil Gillespie (Junger Mann im Zug)

Dir: Sir Simon Rattle / Reg: Sir Trevor Nunn / Bü+Ko: Rob Howell / Licht: Mark Henderson

Royal Opera House Covent Garden 21.12.2002 - Stereo

Als Film mit Maryl Streep wurde William Stryons Roman Sophies Choice berühmt. Nun liegt die Holocaust-Geschichte auch als Oper vor: Der britische Komponist Nicholas Maw hat sie vertont. Erzählt wird die Geschichte einer jungen Polin, die "irrtümlich" ins KZ Auschwitz deportiert wird, und der man an der Rampe "gestattet", ein Kind zu behalten. Sie wählt den Jungen, das Mädchen muß ins Gas. Sir Simon Rattle, immer schon ein Anwalt der Musik von Maw, hat am 7. Dezember an der Royal Covent Garden Opera in London die Uraufführung dirigiert. An der Musik fand die Kritik nur wenig Gefallen, hochgelobt aber wurde die Aufführung, allen voran Angelika Kirchschlager als Sophie. So schreibt etwa Bernd Feuchtner in den Salzburger Nachrichten: "Fast vier Stunden lang ständig auf der Bühne, schlug sie das Publikum mit ihrem Porträt einer Frau in den Bann, die vom Leben vor Entscheidungen gestellt wurde, die keinem Menschen zumutbar sind." Und Wolfgang Sander jubelt in der FAZ: "Angelika Kirchschlager empfahl sich bei ihrem Debüt an Covent Garden mit überaus nuancenreichem, wundervoll warmen Mezzo und musikalisch-schauspielerischer Glanzleistung für weitere Aufgaben.“

| |

|Am Anfang war das Buch - nein: der Stoff. «Sophie's Choice», der umfangreiche Roman von | | |

|William Styron, erzählt die Geschichte einer jungen Polin, die Auschwitz überlebt hat, die in | | |

|New York ein neues Leben beginnen will, die dabei aber dermassen von ihren Erinnerungen | | |

|eingeholt wird, dass ihr am Ende nur der Freitod bleibt. Zufällig (wenn es denn solche Zufälle| | |

|gibt) stösst die etwas über dreissigjährige Sophie auf den ebenso hilfsbereiten wie | | |

|attraktiven Amerikaner Nathan, womit eine hocherotische und zugleich schwer knirschende | | |

|Beziehung in Gang kommt. In das Geflecht, das sich zwischen dem feurigen, vom Holocaust nicht | | |

|direkt betroffenen Juden und der durch die Judenverfolgung massiv geschädigten Katholikin | | |

|etabliert, tritt mit dem zehn Jahre jüngeren Stingo, der auf eine Karriere als Schriftsteller | | |

|hofft, der Dritte in den fatalen Bund ein. Nach und nach kommen die Verletzungen an den Tag, | | |

|die Sophie im Elternhaus und im Konzentrationslager erlitten hat und die sie nicht bewältigen | | |

|kann; und nach und nach wird deutlich, dass Nathan nicht der erfolgreiche Forscher ist, als | | |

|der er sich ausgibt, sondern an Schizophrenie und Drogensucht leidet. Die Katastrophe lässt | | |

|denn auch nicht auf sich warten. | | |

|Spannend angelegt, interessant ausgefächert ist das - und dennoch von diesem penetranten | | |

|Beigeschmack begleitet. Eine prickelnde Dreiecksgeschichte, eine Prise psychologischer | | |

|Verwicklung, dahinter die Folie des Holocaust, das ist auch perfekter mainstream. Jedenfalls: | | |

|Von «Sophie's Choice» sollen weltweit gegen sieben Millionen Exemplare abgesetzt worden sein; | | |

|William Styron hat seither nichts mehr geschrieben. 1982 folgte der Film mit Meryl Streep in | | |

|der Hauptrolle, ein ebenso kitschiger wie professionell gemachter Streifen, welcher der | | |

|Protagonistin vollkommen zu Recht einen Oscar eingebracht hat. Und nun ist «Sophie's Choice» | | |

|auch zu einer veritablen Oper geworden. Den 1935 geborenen, heute in den USA lebenden | | |

|Engländer Nicholas Maw, im angelsächsischen Raum offenbar eine Grösse, hierzulande jedoch so | | |

|gut wie unbekannt, hat der Film gepackt und nicht mehr losgelassen. William Styron gab grünes | | |

|Licht, mochte sich mit der Einrichtung des Librettos aber nicht mehr belasten. So hat sich der| | |

|Komponist selbst der Aufgabe unterzogen - mit einigem Geschick, wie anlässlich der | | |

|Uraufführung in der Londoner Covent Garden Opera festzustellen war. Selbst die Einführung | | |

|eines Erzählers, ein dramaturgisch heikles Unterfangen, ist ausgezeichnet gelungen. | | |

|Aber die Musik: du lieber Himmel. Ein soundtrack in zweiter Auflage ist das, ein Verschnitt | | |

|aus verspätetem Elgar und nachgewürztem Britten, der das Geschehen mit dickflüssiger | | |

|Gefühligkeit übergiesst. Das Orchester ist riesig besetzt und ganz, dabei aber nicht einmal | | |

|besonders geschickt, auf den schweren spätromantischen Ton festgelegt. In Momenten der Liebe | | |

|breitet sich ein Streicherteppich mit weit gespannten Dur-Akkorden aus, Bedrohliches wird nach| | |

|bewährtem Muster durch verminderte Septakkorde unterstrichen, und die Welt des | | |

|Konzentrationslagers spiegelt sich, wer wundert sich, in Ballungen von Dissonanzen. So einfach| | |

|ist das - geschlagene vier Stunden lang. Weshalb sich, je weiter der Abend voranschreitet, die| | |

|Blicke auf die Uhr häufen und sich das Gefühl, die Ausdehnung der Partitur werde in keiner | | |

|Weise durch die Qualität der musikalischen Erfindung getragen, zur Gewissheit verdichtet. | | |

|Kommt dazu, dass sich die Inszenierung über weite Strecken damit begnügt, den Film auf der | | |

|Bühne nachzustellen - was ihr insofern gelingt, als die raschen Szenenwechsel und | | |

|Überblendungen meisterlich bewältigt werden. Blendend auch der Einsatz der Darsteller. Die | | |

|Sopranistin Angelika Kirchschlager geht in der Partie der Sophie völlig auf, und mit Rodney | | |

|Gilfry (Nathan) und Gordon Gietz (Stingo) sowie Dale Duesing als Erzähler stehen ihr | | |

|ebenbürtige Partner zur Seite. Nur eben: wofür? | | |

|Viel Wind also - oder einfach very British? Vor der Uraufführung im Royal Opera House London | | |

|hatte echte Spannung geherrscht. Nicht nur der künstlerischen Prominenz wegen, die vom | | |

|Dirigenten Simon Rattle und vom Regisseur Trevor Nunn angeführt wurde. Ob ein Holocaust-Thema | | |

|das Richtige sei fürs Musiktheater, das war eine der Fragen, die diskutiert wurden. So wie es | | |

|herausgekommen ist, muss man sagen: genau das Richtige - für diese Art Oper. Dass die Zeit | | |

|weitergegangen ist und ganz neue Wege des musikalischen Theaters eröffnet hat, das lässt der | | |

|Komponist Nicholas Maw grosszügig ausser acht. Natürlich, eine Verpflichtung zum Neuen gibt es| | |

|nicht; ebenso sehr ist es aber erlaubt, das Zaubern mit alten Hüten, und sei es noch so | | |

|virtuos, als überflüssig zu empfinden. Angesichts des Erfolgs, den «Sophie's Choice» bei jenen| | |

|Zuschauern gehabt hat, die zum zweiten Teil des Abends geblieben sind, war das doch noch | | |

|beizufügen. | | |

MAYR, Johannes Simon (1763 – 1845)

1) La Rosa bianca e la Rosa rossa ossìa Il Trionfo dell’Amicizia

(Enrico, Graf von Derby) – (Ubaldo, sein Knappe) – (Sir Rudolfo Mortimer) – (Clotilde, seine Tochter) – (Elvira, Gräfin von Norton) – (Vanoldo, Graf von Seymour)

Canonici – Suzanna Anselmi – Antonacci - Briccett

Bergamo 1990 - Stereo

MEALE, Richard (1932 - )

1) Voss

Geoffrey Chard (Johann Ulrich, a German explorer) - Robert Gard (Frank, le Mesurier, a gentleman) - John Pringle (Palfreyman, a naturalist) - Robert Eddie (Judd, an ex-convict) - Gregory Tomlinson (Harry Robarts) - Steve Dodd (Dugald, an Aboriginal guide) - Raymond Blanco (Jacky, an Aboriginal guide / A Photographer) - Clifford Grant (Mr. Bonner, backer of the expedition) – Heather Begg (Mrs. Bonner, his wife) - Anne-Maree McDonald (Belle Bonner, their daughter) - Marilyn Richardson (Laura Trevelyan, their niece) - Kathryn Dineen (Rose Portion, a servant) - Paul Ferris (Lt. Tom Radclyffe, Officer engaged to Belle) – Christopher Dawes (Mr. Topp, Voss’s landlord, a music teacher) - Pamela Smith (Mercy, Rose’s child, adopted by Laura) - David Lemke (A Reporter) - Rosemary Gunn (Mrs. Judd)

Dir: Stuart Challender / Reg: Jim Sharman / Bü: Brian Thomson / Ko: Luciana Arrighi / Licht: Nigel Levings / Choreographie: Chrissie Koltai

Australian Opera Sydney 28.3.1987 - Stereo

2) Mer de Glace

David Collins-White (Percy Bysshe Shelley / Frankenstein) - Kerry Elizabeth Brown (Mary Shelley) - Linda Thompson (Claire Clairemont) - Lyndon Terracini (Lord Byron / The Monster) - Dominic Natoli (Polidori / Tourist Guide)

Dir: Dobbs Franks / Reg: Simon Phillips / Bü: Shaun Gurton / Ko: Angus Strathie / Licht: Nick Schieper

Australian Opera Sydney 7.10.1991 - Stereo

MEHUL, Etienne Nicholas (1763 - 1817)

1) Joseph en Egypte

Laurence Dale - Brigitte Lafon - Abbi Patrix - Rene Massis - Frederic Vassar - Philippe Jorquera - Natalie Dessay - Jezabel Carpi

Dir: Claude Bardon / Reg: Pierre Jourdan

Compiègne, Théâtre imperial, November 1989 - Stereo

MELIKOV, Arif (13.9.1933 - )

1) Legende der Liebe (Ballett)

Maria Bilova - Alla Mikhalchenko - Irek Mukhamedov - Mark Peretokin – Gediminas Taranda

Dir: Aleksandr Kopilov / Choreographie: Yuri Grigorovich

Bolshoi Theater 1990 - Stereo

MENDELSSOHN-BARTHOLDY, Felix (1809 – 1847)

1) Elijah

Lotts – Watt – Robert Tear – Luxon – Webb

Dir: Davis

Cardiff

MENOTTI, Gian-Carlo (1911 - )

1) Goya (englisch)

Plácido Domingo - Victoria Vergara - Karen Huffstodt - Louis Otey - Stephen Dupont - Howard Bender - Suzanna Guzman - Marcia B. Platt - David Brundage – Richard Turner

Dir: Raffael Frühbeck de Burgos / Reg: Gian-Carlo Menotti

Washington 15.11.1986

2) The medium (englisch)

Marie Powers (Madame Flora) - Anna Maria Alberghetti (Monica) - Leo Coleman (Toby) - Beverly Dame (Mrs. Gobineau) - Belva Kibler (Mrs. Nolan) - Donald Morgan (Mrs. Gobineau)

Dir: Thomas Schippers / Reg: Gian-Carlo Meotti

FILM USA 1950 s/w

3) Das Medium (deutsch)

Brigitte Imber - Adelheid Schmid - Elisabeth Linhart - Gerhard Hulka – Heidrun Schmidl-Kromp - Judith Gross - Gerhard Werdeker

Dir: Peter Lacovich / Reg: Gerhard Werdeker

Schönbrunner Schloßtheater Wien 1982

4) The telephone (englisch)

Carole Farley - Russell Smythe

Dir: José Serebrier / Reg: Mik Newman

FILM 1992 - Stereo

5) Das Telefon oder Liebe zu dritt (deutsch)

Eberhard Wächter - Anna Silja

Dir: Wolfgang Rennert / Reg: Otto Schenk

FILM 1968

6) Amahl and the Night Visitors (english)

Teresa Stratas (Mother) - Robert Sapolsky (Amahl) - Nico Castel (King Kaspar) - Willard White (King Balthasar) - Giorgio Tozzi (King Melchior)

Dir: Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Reg: Arvin Brown /

FILM 1978 - Stereo NTSC

7) The Consul (english)

Susan Bullock (Magda Soral) – Louis Otey (John Sorel) – Jacalyn Bower-Kreitzer (Mutter) – Charles Austin (Agente Segreto) – Victoria Livengood (Sekretärin) – Herbert Eckhoff (Kofner) – Giovanna Manci (Eine Fremde) – Robin Blitch (Anna Gomez) – Malin Fritz (Vera Boronel) – John Horton Murray (Mago) – Graeme Broadbent (Assan)

Dir: Richard Hickox / Reg: Giancarlo Menotti / Bü: Fausto Fioretti / Ko: Carlo Fonti

Spoleto 1998 – DVD NTSC

MERIKANTO, Aarre (1893 – 1958)

1) Yuha

Jorma Hynninen (Juha, ein Siedler aus Savo) – Lilli Paasikivi (Marja, Juhas junge Frau) – Jyrki Anttila (Shemeikka, ein wohlhabender Händler aus Uhtua, Karelien) – Ritva Auvinen (Juhas Mutter) – Helena Juntunen (Kaisa, eine junge Dienerin in Juhas Haushalt) – Jaakko Hietikko (Fisher-Matti, ein Fischer, Shemeikkas Jagdgehilfe) – Eeva Kaarina Vilke (Shemeikkas Mutter) - Taru Valjakka (Akuliina, eine alte Dame in Shemeikkas Haushalt) – Rúni Brattaberg (Erster Teersieder) – Jaakko Kortekangas (Zweiter Teersieder) – Johanna Rusanen (Anja, Shemeikkas Sommerliebchen) - Kristina Nietula (Shemeikkas erstes frühere Sommerlieb-chen) – Sari Aittokoski (Shemeikkas zweites frühere Sommerliebchen) – Salla Korja-Paloniemi (Serafiina, Shemeikkas russische Verlobte)

Dir: Jukka-Pekka Saraste / Reg: Juha Hémanus / Bü+Ko: Mark Välsänen / Licht: Juha Albanen / Choreographie: Ari Numminen

Opernfestival Savonlinna 2002 - Stereo

MESSAGER, André Charles (1853 – 1929)

1) Véronique

François Le Roux (Florestan de Valaincourt) – Michel Roux (Coquenard) – Léonard Perzzino (Loustot) – Marc Gaussorgues (Seraphin) – Jean Marie Martin (Octave) – Malcolm Walker (Félicien) – Michel Cadiou (Un tarbour) – Danielle Chlostava (Hélène de Solanges) – Annick Dutertre (Agathe Coquenard) – Odette Laure – Agnès Host – Agnès Disney (La tante Benolt) – Dominique Lebrun (Sophie) – Patricia Bernard (Celeste) – Ghislaine Raphanel (Irma) – Brigitte Bellamy (Héloîse) – Julie Sloman (Zoé) – Noëlle Beou (Elisa)

Dir: Pierre Dervaux / Reg: Jean Laurent Cochet / Bü: François de la Mothe / Ko: Rosine Delamare / Choreographie: Michel Rayne / Licht: Serge Apruzzese

Opera Comique (Salle Favart) Paris 1979 – Stereo DVD NTSC

MEYERBEER, Giacomo (1791 - 1864)

L’africaine - Not Available

1) Les Huguenots

Joan Sutherland - Amanda Thane - Suzanne Johnston - Anson Austin - John Pringle - Clifford Grant - John Wegner

Dir: Richard Bonynge / Reg: Lotfi Mansouri

Australian Opera Sydney 2.10.1990 - Stereo

2) Die Hugenotten (deutsch)

Angela Denning - Lucy Peacock - Camille Capasso - Marcia Bellamy - Richard Leech - Martin Blasius - Hartmut Welker - Lenus Carlson - David Griffith – Friedrich Molsberger - Otto Heuer - Ivan Sardi - - Josef Becker - Miomir Nikolic - Warren Mok - Klaus Lang - Raemond Martin - Bengt-Ola Morgny - Maria-José Brill - Claus Götz - Maria-Teresa Reinoso - Katharina Richter - Ingo Kulina - Bernd Stürzenberger

Dir: Stefan Soltesz / Reg: John Dew

Deutsche Oper Berlin 1991 - Stereo

4) Robert le Diable

Rockwell Blake - Samuel Ramey - June Anderson - Michele Lagrange - Walter Donati - Jean-Pierre Marliere - Michel Philippe - Fran(oise Galais - José Ochagavia - Philippe Desert - Mario Agnetti - Fran(ois Soulet - Andre Senecal - Lucien Dalmon

Dir: Thomas Fulton / Reg: Petrika Ionesco

Opéra de Paris 1985

MILHAUD, Darius (1892 - 1974)

1) Christophe Colombe

Christine Barbaux - Armand Arapian - Claude Meloni - Marcel Tupinier - Michel Hubert - Jean-Pierre Aumont - Alain Munier - Gérard Friedmann - Jacques Noel - Jean Brun - René Franck - Monique Baudoin - Josette Jaques - André Arbello - Etienne Bernard - Andrée Caroubi - Fran(ois Castel - Bruno Costantini - Marc Filograsso - Michel Llado - Daniel Ottovaere - Jacques Puglisi

Dir: Henri Gallois / Reg: Jacques Karpo

Théâtre de l’Opéra de Marseille 1985 NTSC

2) Christophe Colomb

Franck Adrien - Christian Verdier - Jérome Varnier - Franck Léguérinel - Pascal Mesle - Mary Saint Palais - Michel Hermon - Laurent Naouri

Dir: Michel Swierczewski / Reg: Claude Lulé / Bü+Ko: Jean-Yves Legavre + Juan Stoppani

Théâtre Impérial de Compiègne 1992 - Stereo

MILLS, Richard ( 1949 - )

1) Summer of the Seventeenth Doll

Elizabeth Campbell - Gillian Sullivan - Natalie Jones - Eilene Hannan - Barry Ryan - Gary Rowley - Nicholas Todorovic

Dir: Richard Mills / Reg: Richard Wherrett / Bü: Brian Thompson / Ko: Julie Lynch

Victoria State Opera 1997 - Stereo

MINKUS, Ludwig (1826 - nach 1890)

1) La Bayadère (Ballett)

Isabelle Guérin - Laurent Hilaire - Elisabeth Platel - Wilfried Romoli - Jean-Marie Didière - Lionel Delanoë - Clotilde Vayer - Nathalie Riqué - Agnès Letestu - Francis Malovik

Dir: Michael Quéval / Choreographie: Rudolf Noureev

Opéra Paris 1994 - Stereo

2) Don Quixote (Ballett)

Nadezhda Pavlova - Sergei Gorbachev - Sergei Blonsky - Alexander Gavrilov - Alexander Kirichenko - Vladimir Chigirev - Alexander Korenyok - Nedejda Rogozina - Elenor Kuznetsova - Victoria Zavileyskaya - Liudmilla Nerubashenko - Valeria Korchagina - Natalia Kuznetsova - Albina Dmitrieva - Tatiana Traukvelitskaya – Irina Propokenko - Anastasy Medvedeva - Marina Krotovskaya

Dir: A. Lavrenuk / Choreogr: Victor Smirvov-Golovanov

Moscow City Ballet on tour 1991 - Stereo

3) Paquita Ballett)

Yulia Makhalina - Igor Zelensky - Yelena Pankova - Irina Sitnikova – Grigory Chicherin - Irina Zhelonkina - Lyubov Kunakova - Alexandra Koltun – Veronika Ivanova - Larissa Lezhnina

Dir: Victor A. Fedotov / Choreographie: Marius Petipa

Maryinsky Theater St. Petersburg 1991 - Stereo

MONIUSZKO, Stanisław (1819 – 1872)

1) Halka

Tatiana Zacharczuk – Wladimir Kuzmienko – Katarzyna Suska – Zbigniew Macias - Piotr Nowacki – Robert Dymowski – Czesław Galka – Adam Zdunikowski – Jan Dobosz – Jacek Parol – Józef Stepień

Dir: Antoni Wicherek / Reg: Maria Fołtyn / Bü: Jadwiga Jarosiewicz / Choreographie: Janusz Józefowicz

Teatr Wielki-Opera Narodowa Warschau 1998 – Stereo NTSC

2) Straszny Dwór

Andrzej Hiolski – Klosinkska – Elzbieta Pańko – Krzysztof Szmyt - Mroz

Dir: / Reg: / Bü: / Choreographi:

Teatr Wielki-Opera Narodowa Warschau 1987 – Stereo NTSC

MONSIGNY, Pierre Alexander (1729 – 1817)

1) Le Déserteur

Jean Pierre Chevalier (Jean-Louis, ein Landwirt) - Brigitte Lafont (Louise, seine Tochter) - Francis Dudziak (Alexis, ihr Verlobter) - Franck Cassard (Bertrand, ein junger Bauer, Alexis’ Vetter) - Marie Thérèse Orain (Alexis’ Tante) - Mary Saint-Palais (Jeanette, eine junge Bäuerin) - Hervé Hennequin (Courchemin, Brigadier) – Pascal Meslé (Montauciel, ein inhaftierter Dragoner) - Gilles Dubernet (Kerkermeister) - Daniel Dequin (König, Sprechrolle) - Jean Michel Caune – Patrick Foucher (Zwei Wachen)

Dir: Michel Swierczewski / Reg: Christian Daumas / Bü: Gilles Dubernet / Ko: Carole Groualle / Choreographie: Corinne Devaux / Licht: Geneviève Soubirou

Compiegne 1993 - Stereo

2) Le cadi dupé

Jean Claude Orliac (Le Cadi) – Gérard Garino (Nouradin) – Michèle Pena (Zelmire) – Nell Froger (Fatime) – François Loup (Omar) – Maurice Sieyes (Ali) – Michel Jarry (l’Aga)

Dir: Jean-Pierre Wallez / Reg: Michel Jarry / Bü+Ko: Jean Gavignet

Palais de la Berbie, Albi Festival 1977

MONTEMEZZI, Italo (1875 – 1952)

1) L’Amore dei tre Re

John Seabury (Archibaldo, König von Altura) – Lawrence Cooper (Manfredo, sein Sohn) – Luise Cash (Fiora, dessen Gattin) – Michael Harrison (Avito, ehemaliger Prinz von Altura) – Thomas Poole (Flaminio, ein Schlosswächter) – Marlene Paul (Dienerin) – Geraldine Barretto (Ein altes Weib) – Marie Camparone (Eine junge Frau) – John Muscarella (Ein junger Mann) – Cheryl Weiss (Stimme hinter der Bühne)

Dir: Alvaro Cassuto / Reg: William Radka / Bü: Preston McClanahan / Ko: Lorraine Howes / Licht: Michael Newton-Brown

Providence Opera Theatre 1983 – Stereo DVD NTSC

MONTEVERDI, Claudio (1567 - 1643)

1) L’incoronazione di Poppea

Dennis Bailey - Cynthia Clarey - Maria Ewing - Robert Lloyd - Anne-Marie Owens - Elizabeth Gale - Dale Duesing

Dir: Bernard Haitink / Reg: Peter Hall

Glyndebourne Festival 1984 - Stereo

2) L’incoronazione di Poppea

Patricia Schuman - Richard Croft - Kathleen Kuhlmann - Jeffrey Gall - Harry Peters - Curtis Rayam - Dominique Visse - Etsuko Kanoh - Daria Brooks - Petra Pendzich - Wilhelm Hartmann - John La Pierre - Francisco Vergara - Anne Schwanewilms - Rein Kolpa

Dir: René Jacobs / Reg: Michael Hampe

Schwetzinger Festspiele 1993 - Stereo

3) L’incoronazione di Poppea

Mireille Delunsch - Anne Sofie von Otter - Sylvie Brunet - Charlotte Hellekant - Jean- Paul Fouchecourt - Denis Sedov - Nicole Heaston - Cassandre Berthon - Allison Cook - Fran(ois Piolino - Thierry Gregoire - Michael Bennett - Ulas Inan Inac - Luc Coadou

Dir: Marc Minkowski / Reg: Klaus Michael Gruber / Bü: Gilles Aillaud / Ko: Rudy

Sabounghi

Aix-en-provence 1999 - Stereo

4) Il ritorno d’Ulisse in patria

Benjamin Luxon - Janet Baker - Richard Lewis - Ian Caley - Ugo Trama – Anne Howells - John Fryatt - Bernard Dickerson - John Wakefield - Alexander Oliver - Janet Hughes - Virginia Popova - Robert Lloyd - Brian Burrows - Rae Woodland - Human Frality - Annabel Hunt - Patricia Grieg - Laureen Lingstone

Dir: Raymond Leppard / Reg: Peter Hall /Bü: John Bury

Glyndebourne Opera Festival 1973 - Stereo

5) Il ritorno d’Ulisse in patria

Werner Hollweg - Francisco Araiza - Trudeliese Schmidt - Janet Perry – Philippe Huttenlocher - Maria Minotto - Peter Keller - Arley Reece - Simon Estes - Jozsef Dene - Peter Straka - Paul Esswood - Renate Lenhart - Hans Franzen - Helrun Gardow - Klaus Brettschneider - Werner Gröschel

Dir: Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Reg: Jean-Pierre Ponnelle

Zürich 1979

6) Il ritorno d’Ulisse in patria

James King - Manfred Schenk - Dolores Ziegler - Thomas Allen - Harald Stamm - Kathleen Kuhlmann - Alejandro Ramirez - Josef Protschka - Douglas Ahlstedt - Vinson Cole - Robert Tear - Daphne Evangelatos - Curtis Rayam - Kurt Rydl - Martha Szirmay - Janice Hall - Allan Bergius

Dir: Jeffrey Tate / Reg: Michael Hampe / Bü+Ko: Mauro Pagano / Choreographie: Marise Flach

Salzburger Festspiele 1985

7) Il ritorno d’Ulisse in patria

Vesselina Kasarova – Dietrich Henschel – Malin Hartelius – Roger Widmer – Jonas Kaufmann – Isabel Rey – Martina Jankovà – Giuseppe Scorsin – Cornelia Kallisch – Rudolf Schasching – Thomas MohrReinhard Mayr – Martin Zysset – Martín Oro – Pavel Daniluk – Anton Scharinger

Dir: Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Reg: Klaus-Michael Grüber / Bü: Gilles Aillaud / Ko: Eva Dessecker / Licht: Jürgen Hoffmann / Maske: Hugo Munz

Opernhaus Zürich 2002 - Stereo

8) Il combattimento di Tancredi e Clorinda

Philippe Huttenlocher - Rosemary Hardy - Michel Brodard - Philippe Bardy - Serge Merlin

Dir: Michel Corboz / Reg: Fran(ois Caillat

FILM 1988 - Stereo

9) L’Orfeo

Simon Keenlyside - Juanita Lascarro - Graciela Oddone - Martina Dike - Stephen Wallace - Tomas Tomasson - Paul Gérimon - Mauro Utzeri - Anne Cambier - René Linnenbank - Yann Beuron - John Bowen - Diane Madden

Dir: René Jacobs / Reg+Chorepgraphie: Trisha Brown / Bü+Ko: Roland Aeschlimann

Théâtre de la monnaie, Bruxelles 1998 - Stereo

10) Il ballo delle ingrate (englisch)

Eirian James - Richard Quine - David Thomas - Mary Beverley - Mark Baldwin - Rosanne Cox - Alasdair Elliott - Luce Garreau - Margie King - Christine Hocking - Philippa Luce - Bronwen Mills - Martin Nelson - Nan Wigglesworth - Susan Nye - Nicholas Wetherall - Andrew Shore - Marylyn Troth

Dir: Roger Norrington / Bü+Ko: Nadine Baylis / Choreographie: Christopher Bruce

Kent Opera 1980 - Stereo

MOORE, Douglas Stuart (1893 – 1969)

1) The Ballad of Baby Doe

Richard L. Richards (Horace Tabor) – Gwendolyn Jones (Augusta) – Evelyn de la Rosa (Baby Doe) – Anne Larson (Mama McCourt) – Paul Geiger (William Jennings Bryan) – Kathleen Hensley (Sarah) – Theresa Dody (Mary) – Helene Pickett (Emily) – Kim Cheeseman (Effie) – Patrick Sobolik (Sam) – Craig Miller (Bushy) – David Feiertag (Barney) – Jeffrey Stevens (Jacob)

Dir: Robert L. Larsen / Reg: Jerry Grady / Bü: R. Keith Brumley / Ko: Lelia Barton / Licht: Michael Baumgarten

Des Moines Metro Opera Iowa 1996 – Stereo NTSC

MOZART, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756 - 1791)

1) Betulia liberata

Jacek Laszczkowski - Lidia Juranek - Agnieszka - Kurowska - Jozef Frakstein - Anna Mackowiak - Maria Grabkowska

Dir: M. Nowakowski / Reg: Ryszard Peryt

Teatro Albeniz de Madrid 1990

2) La clemenza di Tito

Eric Tappy - Tatiana Troyanos - Carol Neblett - Anne Howells - Kurt Rydl – Catherine Malfitano

Dir: James Levine / Reg+Bü+Ko: Jean-Pierre Ponelle - FILM

3) La clemenza di Tito

Philip Langridge – Ashley Putnam – Diana Montagne – Martine Mahe – Elzbieta Szmytka – Peter Rose

Dir: Andrew Davis / Reg: Nicholas Hytner / Bü+Ko: David Fielding / Licht: Jean Kalman

Glyndebourne Festival 1991 - Stereo

4) La clemenza di Tito

Michael Schade (Tito Vespasiano) – Dorothea Röschmann (Vitellia) – Barbara Bonney (Servilia) – Vesselina Kasarova (Sesto) – Elina Garanca (Annio) – Luca Pisaroni (Publio)

Dir: Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Reg: Martin Ku(ej / Bü: Jens Kilian / Ko: Bettina Walter / Licht: Reinhard Traub

Salzburger Festspiele 2003 - Stereo

4) Cosi fan tutte ossia la scuola degli amanti

Gundula Janowitz - Christa Ludwig - Olivera Miljakovic - Luigi Alva - Hermann Prey - Walter Berry

Dir: Karl Böhm / Reg: Vaclav Kaslik

FILM 1970 - Stereo

5) Cosi fan tutte ossia la scuola degli amanti

Anson Austin (Ferrando) - Thomas Allen (Guglielmo) - Frantz Petri (Don Alfonso) - Helena Dose (Fiordiligi) - Sylvia Lindenstrand (Dorabella) - Daniele Perriers (Despina)

Dir: John Pritchard / Reg: Adrian Slack / Bü+Ko: Emanuele Luzzati / Licht: Robert Bryan

Glyndebourne Opera Festival 1975 - Stereo

6) Cosi fan tutte ossia la scuola degli amanti

Francisco Araiza - Margaret Marshall - Ann Murray - James Morris - Kathleen Battle - Sesto Bruscantini - Gerhard Paul

Dir: Riccardo Muti / Reg: Michael Hampe

Kleines Festspielhaus Salzburg 1983

7) Cosi fan tutte ossia la scuola degli amanti

Barbara Madra - Anne Sophie von Otter - Håkan Hagegård - Gösta Winbergh – Ruth Ann Swenson - Claudio Desderi

Dir: Armin Jordan / Reg: François Rochaix

Grand Théâtre de Génève Mai 1985

8) Cosi fan tutte ossia la scuola degli amanti

Yvonne Kenny - Fiona Janes - Rosamund Illing - Jeffrey Black - David Hobson -

John Pringle

Dir: Peter Robinson / Reg: Goran Jarvefelt / Bü+Ko: Carl Friedrich Oberle

Australian Opera Sydney 1987 - Stereo

9) Cosi fan tutte ossia la scuola degli amanti

Edita Gruberova - Delores Ziegler - Teresa Stratas - Luis Lima - Ferruccio Furlanetto - Paolo Montarsolo

Dir: Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Reg: Jean-Pierre Ponnelle

FILM 1989

10) Cosi fan tutte ossia la scuola degli amanti

Frank Kelley - James Maddalena - Sanford Sylvan - Sue Ellen Kuzma - Susan Larson - Janice Felty

Dir: Craig Smith / Reg: Peter Sellars

University New York 1990 - Stereo

11) Cosi fan tutte ossia la scuola degli amanti

Eva Bátori - Annette Markert - Hendrikje Wangemann - Robert Heimann – Roland Schubert - Sangho Choi

Dir: Johannes Wildner / Reg: John Dew

Oper Leipzig 1995 - Stereo

12) Cosi fan tutte ossia la scuola degli amanti

Barbara Frittoli - Angelika Kirchschlager - Bo Skovhus - Alessandro Corbelli - Michael Schade

Dir: Riccardo Muti / Reg: Roberto de Simone

Theater an der Wien 1996 - Stereo

13) Cosi fan tutte ossia la scuola degli amanti

Amanada Roocroft - Marilyn Schmiege - Manfred Hemm - Julie Kaufmann – Harry Dworchak - Rainer Trost

Dir: Peter Schneider / Reg: Dieter Dorn

Bayerische Staatsoper im Cuvilliés-Theater 1997 - Stereo

14) Cosi fan tutte ossia la scuola degli amanti

Eteri Gvazava - Terese Cullen - Jonas Kaufmann - Nicolas Riveno - Soraya Chaves - Alexander Malta

Dir: Ion Marin / Reg: Giorgio Strehler und Carlo Battistoni / Bü: Ezio Frigerio / Ko: Franca Squarciapino

Piccolo teatro di Milano und teatro d’Europa 1999 - Stereo

15) Cosi fan tutte ossia la scuola degli amanti

Roman Trekel - Emily Magee - Dorothea Röschmann - René Pape - Patricia Risley - Rosemarie Lang - Peter Schreier - Peter Menzel - Bernd Zettisch - Kwangchul Youn - Yvonne Zeuge

Dir: Daniel Barenboim / Reg: Thomas Langhoff / Bü: Herbert Kapplmüller / Ko:

Yoshio Yabara

Staatsoper Berlin 1999 - Stereo

16) Cosi fan tutte ossia la scuola degli amanti

Cecilia Bartoli - Agnes Baltsa - Liliana Nikiteanu - Roberto Sacca - Oliver Widmer - Carlos Chausson

Dir: Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Reg: Jürgen Flimm / Bü: Erich Wonder / Ko: Florence von Gerkan

Opernhaus Zürich 2000 - Stereo

17) Cosi fan tutte ossia la scuola degli amanti

Alexandra Deshorties – Liliana Nikiteanu – Stephan Genz – Jeremy Ovenden – Graciela Oddone – Pietro Spagnoli

Dir: René Jacobs / Reg: Chen Shi-Zhen / Bü+Ko: Peter Pabst / Licht: André Diot

Festival d’art lyrique d’Aix-en-Provence 2000 - Stereo

18) Die Entführung aus dem Serail

Thomas Holtzmann (Bassa Selim) - Francisco Araiza (Belmonte) - Edita Gruberova (Konstanze) - Reri Grist (Blonde) - Norbert Orth (Pedrillo) - Martti Talvela (Osmin)

Dir: Karl Böhm / Reg: August Everding / Bü+Ko: Max Bignens

Bayerische Staatsoper München 1980 - Stereo

19) Die Entführung aus dem Serail

Deon van der Walt - Oliver Tobias - Inga Nielsen - Lars Magnusson - Lillian Watson - Kurt Moll

Dir: Sir Georg Solti / Reg: Elijah Moshinsky / Bü: Sidney Nolan und Timothy O’Brien / Ko: Timothy O’Brien

Royal opera House Covent Garden 1988 - Stereo

20) Die Entführung aus dem Serail

Ulrich Wildgruber - Inga Nielsen - Lillian Watson - Deon van der Walt - Heinz Zednik - Herbert Hasters - Kurt Rydl

Dir: Horst Stein / Reg: Johannes Schaaf

Salzburger Festspiele 1989 - Stereo

21) Die Entführung aus dem Serail

Hans Peter Minetti - Luba Orgonasova - Cyndia Sieden - Stanford Olsen - Uwe Peper - Cornelius Hauptmann

Dir: John Eliot Gardiner / Reg: Lluis Pasqual

Théâtre du Châtelet Mai 1991 - Stereo

22) Die Entführung aus dem Serail

Christine Schäfer - Paul Groves - Akram Tillawi - Franz Hawlata - Malin Hartelius - Andreas Conrad - Kudsi Erguner

Dir: Marc Minkowski / Reg: Abou Salem

Salzburger Festspiele 1997 - Stereo

23) Die Entführung aus dem Serail

Sänger: Catherine Naglestad - Kate Ladner - Heinz Göhrig - Matthias Klink - Roland Bracht

Schauspieler: Johannes Terne - Emanuela von Frankenberg - Carola Freiwald -

Alexander Bogner - Alexander Heidenreich - Andreas Grötzinger

Dir: Lothar Zagrosek / Reg: Hans Neuenfels / Bü: Christian Schmidt /Ko: Bettina Merz

Staatsoper Stuttgart 1999 - Stereo

24) Szöktetés a szerájból – Die Entführung aus dem Serail (ungarisch)

Ferenc Kállai (Bassa Selim) - Júlia Pászthy (Konstanza) - Dénes Gulyás (Belmonte) - Magda Kalmár (Blonde) - István Rozsos (Pedrillo) - József Gregor (Osmin)

Dir: Iván Físcher / Reg: Miklós Szinetár / Bü: Sándor Hevesi / Ko: Alice Báti

A Magyar Állami Operaház - Stereo

25) La finta giardiniera

Petteri Salomaa (Conte Belfiore) – Ann-Christine Biel (Marchesa Violante Onesti, als Gärtnerin unter dem Namen Sandrina, seine Verlobte) – Annika Skoglund (Cavaliere Ramiro) – Eva Pilat (Arminda, die Nichte des Podestá, ein Edelfräulein) – Richard Croft (Roberto, Diener der Marchesa, als Gärtner) – Britt-Marie Aruhn (Serpetta, ein Kammermädchen bei dem Podestá) – Stuart Kale (Don Anchise, der Podestá von Lagonero)

Dir: Arnold Östman / Reg: Thomas Olofsson / Bü: Göran Järvefelt / Ko: Boere Edh+ Göran Järvefelt / Choreographie: Regina Beck-Friis

Hoftheater Drottningholm 1988 - Stereo

26) Mirandolina (La finta giardiniera) (ungarisch)

Júlia Kukely (Mirandolina) - Margit László (Donna Linda) - András Molnár (Belfiore) - János Bándi (Ramirao) - Márta Sz(cs (Biancha) - István Gáti (Ripafratta) - Pál Korcsmáros (Forlipopoli)

Dir: Ádám Medveczky / Reg: László Félix /

A Magyar Állami Operaház

27) Don Giovanni ossia il dissoluto punito

Otto Edelmann - Elisabeth Grümmer - Cesare Siepi - Lisa della Casa - Deszo Ernster - Anton Dermota - Walter Berry - Erna Berger

Dir: Wilhelm Furtwängler / Reg: Herbert Graf

Salzburger Festspiele 1955

28) Don Giovanni ossia il dissoluto punito

Stafford Dean (Leporello) – Horiana Branisteanu (Donna Anna) – Benjamin Luxon (Don Giovanni) – Pierre Thau (Komtur) - Leo Goeke (Don Ottavio) – Rachel Yakar (Donna Elvira) – Elizabeth Gale (Zerlina) – John Rawnsley (Masetto)

Dir: Bernard Haitink / Reg: Peter Hall / Choreographie: Pauline Grant / Bü+Ko: John Bury / Licht: Robert Bryan+Hedley Versey

Glyndebourne Festival 1977 - Stereo

29) Don Giovanni ossia il dissoluto punito

Ruggero Raimondi (Don Giovanni) - John Macundy - Edda Moser - José van Dam - Kiri Te Kanawa - Teresa Berganza - Kenneth Riegel - Malcolm King - Eric Adjani

Dir: Lorin Maazel / Reg: Joseph Losey

FILM 1979 - Stereo

30) Don Giovanni ossia il dissoluto punito

Samuel Ramey (Don Giovanni) - Anna Tomowa-Sintow - Gösta Winbergh - Julia Varady – Paata Burchuladze - Kathleen Battle - Ferruccio Furlanetto - Alexander Malta

Dir: Herbert von Karajan / Reg: Michael Hampe

Salzburger Festspiele 1987

31) Don Giovanni ossia il dissoluto punito

Ruggero Raimondi (Don Giovanni) - Cheryl Studer - Marie McLaughlin - Karita Mattila – Anatoli Kotscherga - Carlos Chausson - Hans-Peter Blochwitz - Lucio Gallo

Dir: Claudio Abbado / Reg: Luc Bondy

Theater an der Wien Mai 1990 - Stereo

32) Don Giovanni ossia il dissoluto punito

Herbert Perry (Leporello) - Eugene Perry (Don Giovanni) - Dominique Labelle - Ai Lan Zhu - Lorraine Hunt - Carrol Freeman - Elmore James - James Patterson

Dir: Craig Smith / Reg: Peter Sellars

University New York 1990 - Stereo

33) Don Giovanni ossia il dissoluto punito

Thomas Hampson (Don Giovanni) - Marilyn Mims - Gregory Kunde - Nancy Gustafson - Carsten H. Stabell - Willard White - Della Jones - François Harismendy

Dir: Armin Jordan / Reg: Matthias Langhoff

Grand Théâtre de Génève Mai 1991 - Stereo

34) Don Giovanni ossia il dissoluto punito

Thomas Möwes - Robert Heimann - Hidekazu Tsumaya - Éva Bátori - Adina Nitescu - Hendrikje Wangemann - Roland Schubert - Evan Bowers

Dir: Jiri Kout / Reg: John Dew

Oper Leipzig 1994 - Stereo

35) Don Giovanni ossia il dissoluto punito

Gilles Cachemaille - Steven Page - Adrianne Pieczonka - John-Mark Ainsley - Hillevi Martinpelto - Gudjon Oskarsson - Juliane Banse - Roberto Scaltriti

Dir: Yakov Kreizberg / Reg: Deborah Warner / Bü+Ko: Hildegard Becht

Glyndebourne Festival 1995 - Stereo

36) Don Giovanni ossia il dissoluto punito

Michael Volle – Renato Girolami – Julia Isaev – Barbara Haveman – Kobie van Rensburg – Daniel Borowski – Sophie Koch – Evert Sooster

Dir: Thomas Hengelbrock / Reg+Bü: Achim Freyer / Ko: Maria-Elena Amos

Schwetzinger Festspiele 1998 - Stereo

37) Don Giovanni ossia il dissoluto punito

Carlos Alvarez (Don Giovanni) - Franz-Josef Selig (Leporello) - Adrianne Pieczonka - Michael Schade - Anna Caterina Antonacci - Ildebrando d’Arcangelo - Angelika Kirchschlager - Lorenzo Regazzo

Dir: Riccardo Muti / Reg: Roberto de Simone / Bü: Nicola Rubertelli / Ko: Zaira de Vincentiis

Staatsoper Wien im Theater an der Wien (Wiener Festwochen) Juni 1999 - Stereo

38) Don Giovanni ossia il dissoluto punito

Rodney Gilfry (Don Giovanni) – Lászlo Polgár – Isabel Rey – Cecilia Bartoli – Roberto Saccá – Liliana Nikiteanu – Oliver Widmer – Matti Salminen

Dir: Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Reg: Jürgen Flimm / Bü: Erich Wonder / Ko: Florence von Gierkan / Choreographie: Catharina Lühr / Licht: Jürgen Hoffmann

Opernhaus Zürich 2001 - Stereo

39) Idomeneo, re di Creta

Richard Lewis - Leo Goeke - Bozena Betley - Josephine Barstow - Alexander Oliver - John Fryatt - Dennis Wicks

Dir: John Pritchard / Reg: John Cox / Bü: Roger Butlin

Glyndebourne Festival Opera 1974 - Stereo

40) Not Available

41) Idomeneo, re di Creta

Philip Langridge - Yvonne Kenny - Thomas Hemsley - Jerry Hadley - Carol Vaness - Anthony Roden - Roderick Kennedy

Dir: Bernard Haitink / Reg: Christopher Swann

Glyndebourne Opera Festival 1983

42) Idomeneo, re di Creta

Stueart Kale - David Kuebler - Ann-Christin Biel - Anita Soldh - John-Eric Jacobsson - Lars Tibell - Olle Sköld

Dir: Arnold Östman / Reg: Michael Hampe / Bü: Martin Rupprecht / Ko: Börje Edh

Drottningholm court theatre 1991 - Stereo

43) Mitridate, re di ponte

Gösta Winbergh - Yvonne Kenny - Ann Murray - Peter Straka - Anne Gjevang – Joan Rodgers - Massimiliano Roncato

Dir: Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Reg: Jean-Pierre Ponnelle

Vicenza 1984

44) Mitridate, re di ponte

Rockwell Blake - Yvonne Kenny - Ashley Putnam - Brenda Boozer - Patricia Rozario - Catherine Dubosc - Christian Papis

Dir: Theodor Guschlbauer / Reg: Jean-Claude Fall / Bü+Ko: Gérard Didier

L’Opéra de Lyon 1986 - Stereo

45) Mitridate, re di ponte

Jacquelyn Fugelle (Arbate) - Ann Murray (Sifare) - Luba Orgonasova (Aspasia) - Jochen Kowalski (Farnace) - Justin Lavender (Marzio) - Bruce Ford (Mitridate) - Lillian Watson (Ismene)

Dir: Paul Daniel / Reg: Graham Vick / Choreographie: Ron Howell / Bü+Ko: Paul Brown / Licht: Nick Chelton

Royal Opera House Covent Garden 1993 - Stereo

46) Le nozze di Figaro

Knut Skram - Ileana Cotrubas - Kiri Te Kanawa - Nucci Condo - Benjamin Luxon - Frederica von Stade - Marius Rintzler - John Fryatt - Bernard Dickerson – Elizabeth Gale - Thomas Lawler

Dir: John Pritchard / Reg: Peter Hall

Glyndebourne Opera Festival 1973

47) Le nozze di Figaro

Hermann Prey - Mirella Freni - Kiri Te Kanawa - Maria Ewing - John van Kesteren - Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau - Paolo Montarsolo - Heather Begg - - Hans Kraemmer - Janet Perry - Willy Caron

Dir: Karl Böhm / Reg: Jean-Pierre Ponnelle

FILM 1974

48) Le nozze di Figaro

Sanford Sylvan - Jeanne Ommerlé - - Sue Ellen Kuzma - Susan Larson - James Maddalena - Frank Kelley - Lynn Torgove - Hermann Hillebrand - Jayne West - David Evitts - William Cotton

Dir: Craig Smith / Reg: Peter Sellars

University New York 1990 - Stereo

49) Le nozze di Figaro

Andreas Schmidt - Renée Fleming - Alison Hagley - Gerald Finley - Marie-Ange Todorovitch - Wendy Hillhouse - Manfred Röhrl - Robert Tear - John Graham-Hall - Donald Adams - Susan Gritton - Liza Pulman

Dir: Bernard Haitink / Reg: Stephen Medcalf / Bü: John Gunter / Choreographie: Jenny Weston

Glyndebourne Festival Opera 1994 - Stereo

50) Le nozze di Figaro

Dimitri Hvorostovsky - Solveig Kringelborn - Dorothea Röschmann - Bryn Terkel - Susan Graham - Scot Weir - Trudeliese Schmidt - Donato di Stefano - Lynton Black - Katharina Mooslechner - Steve Davislim - - Martina Esselberger

Dir: Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Reg: Luc Bondy

Salzburger Festspiele 1995 - Stereo

51) Le nozze di Figaro

Robert Heimann - Gabriele Rossmanith - Eva Bátori - Thomas Möwes - Klaus Buron - Annette Markert - Annelott Damm - - Roland Schubert - Hans-Peter Schwarzbach - Uta Schwabe - Viktor Sawaley - Cordula Reinisch - Annette Rostig

Dir: Johannes Wildner / Reg: John Dew

Oper Leipzig 1995 - Stereo

52) Le nozze di Figaro

Rodney Gilfry - Eva Mei - Isabel Rey - Carlos Chausson - Liliana Nichiteanu – Robert Holl - Elisabeth von Magnus - Volker Vogel - Martin Zysset - Werner Gröschel – Lisa Larsson

Dir: Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Reg: Jürgen Flimm

Opernhaus Zürich 1997

53) Les noces de Figaro (französisch)

Philippe Le Chevalier - Sophie Fournier - Anne-Sophie Schmidt - Nicolas Cavallier - Dominique Ploteau - Fran(oise Martinaud - Christian Trequier - Franck Cassard - Mary Saint Palais - Jean-Pierre Descheix - Paul Medioni

Dir: Jérôme Pillement / Reg: Pierre Jourdan / Bü: Nicolas Sire / Vorhänge: André Brasilier / Ko: Jean-Pierre Capeyron / Choreographie: Alain Marty

Théâtre imperial de Compiegne 1997 - Stereo

54) Le nozze di Figaro

István Rozsos - Viktor Massányi - Éva Bátori - Zsuzsanna Fülöp - Tamás Busa - Mária Sudlik - Szilvia Gémes - László Szvétek - Csilla Ötvös - Lúcia Megyesi-Schwartz - Béla Szilágyi - Antal Pataki

Dir: János Kovács / Reg: Judit Galgóczy / Bü: Attila Csikós / Ko: Nelly Vágó

A Magyar állami operaház 8.10.1999 - Stereo

55) Le nozze di Figaro

Roman Trekel (Graf Almaviva) - Emily Magee (Gräfin Almaviva) - Dorothea Röschmann (Susanna) - René Pape (Figaro) - Patricia Risley (Chérubin) - Rosemarie Lang (Marcellina) - Peter Schreier (Don Basilio) - Peter Menzel (Don Curzio) - Kwangchul Youn (Doktor Bartolo) - Bernd Zettisch (Antonio) - Yvonne Zeuge (Barbarina)

Dir : Daniel Barenboim / Reg: Thomas Langhoff / Bü: Herbert Kapplmüller / Ko:

Yoshio Yabara

Staatsoper Berlin 1999 - Stereo

56) Le nozze di Figaro

Simon Keenlyside – Melanine Diener – Tatiana Lisnic – Angelica Kirchschlager - Carlos Alvarez – Francesca Pedaci – Maurizio Muraro – Michael Roider – Peter Jelosits – Boaz Daniel – Ileana Tonka – Jung-Wo Han-Gallaun – Elisabeth Kudrna

Dir: Riccardo Muti / Reg: Michael Heltau nach Giorgio Strehler / Bü: Ezio Frigerio / Ko: Franca Squarciapino / Licht: Vinicio Cheli / Choreographie: Renato Zanella

Staatsoper Wien im Theater an der Wien Juni 2001 - Stereo

57) Die Hochzeit des Figaro (deutsch)

Boje Skovhus - Gunnel Bohmann - Christiane Boesiger - Sten Byriel - Lotte Leitner - Gertrude Jahn - Hedwig Fassbender - Alfred (ramek - Volker Vogel – Herbert Hechenberger - Hans Kraemmer

Dir: Bruno Weil / Reg+Bü: Marco Arturo Marelli / Ko: Dagmar Niefind

Volksoper Wien 1989 - Stereo

58) Il re pastore

Jerry Hadley - Angela Maria Blasi - Sylvia McNair - Iris Vermillion - Claes H. Ahnsjö

Dir: Sir Neville Marriner / Reg: John Cox

Salzburg 1989

59) Die Zauberflöte (schwedisch)

Josef Köstlinger - Irma Urrila - Elisabeth Erikson - Håkan Hagegård - Britt-Marie Aruhn - Kirsten Vaupel - Brigitta Smiding - - Ulrik Cold - Birgit Nordin - Ragnar Ulfung

Dir: Eric Ericson / Reg: Ingmar Bergman

FILM 1975

60) Die Zauberflöte

Leo Goeke - Felicity Lott - Benjamin Luxon - Elizabeth Conquet - Teresa Cahill - Patricia Parker - Fiona Kimm - Thomas Thomaschke - May Sandoz - John Fryatt - Willard White - Kate Flowers - Lindsay John - Elizabeth Stokes - Richard Berkeley Steele - Neil McKinnon - John Rath

Dir: Bernard Haitink / Reg: John Cox / Bü+Ko: David Hockney

Glyndebourne Festival 1978 - Stereo

61) Die Zauberflöte

Edita Gruberova - Francisco Araiza - Lucia Popp - Kurt Moll - Wolfgang Brendel -Gudrun Sieber - Jan-Hendrik Rootering - Norbert Orth - Daphne Evangelatos - Pamela Coburn - Cornelia Wulkopf

Dir: Wolfgang Sawallisch / Reg: August Everding

Bayerische Staatsoper München 1979

62) Die Zauberflöte

Thomas Annmo - Olle Sköld - Tornjörn Lillieqvist - Magnus Kyhle - Petteri Salomaa - Anita Soldh - Linnea Sallay - Inger Blom - Birgit Louise Frandsen - László Pólgar - Birgitta Larsson - Mikael Samuelson - Ann Christine Biel - Stefan Dahlberg - Elisabeth Berg - Anna Tomson - Ann-Christine Larsson

Dir: Arnold Östman / Reg: Göran Järvefelt / Ko: Carl Friedrich Oberle

Schlosstheater Drottningholm 1989 - Stereo

63) Not Available

64) Die Zauberflöte

Michael Schade - Sylvia McNair - Matthias Goerne - Olga Schalaewa - Natalie Dessay - René Pape - Hermann Prey - Robert Wörle - Melanie Diener - Norine Burgess - Steve Davislim - Hélène Perraguin - Thomas Mehnert - Christian Elsner - Andreas Macco

Dir: Christoph von Dohnányi / Reg: Achim Freyer

Salzburger Festspiele 1997

65) Die Zauberflöte

Matthias Hölle - Paul Groves - Anthony Michaels-Moore - Christian Baumgärtel - Victoria Loukianetz - Andrea Rost - Adina Nitescu - Petra Lang - Lioba Braun - Lisa Larsson - Simon Keenlyside - Sergio Bertocchi - Carlo Allemano - Marek Gasztecki - Michael Thomas - Georges Kern - Roman Kollmer

Dir: Riccardo Muti / Reg: Robert De Simone / Bü: Mauro Carosi / Ko: Odette Nicoletti

Teatro alla Scala Milano 1999 - Stereo

66) Die Zauberflöte

Eric Halfvarson - Michael Schade - Peter Weber - Peter Jelosits - Juliane Banse –John Dickie - Milagros Poblador - Ingrid Kaiserfeld - Stella Grigorian - Svetlana Serdar - Katalin Halmai - Franz Hawlata - Michael Roider - Janusz Monarcha

Dir: Roger Norrington / Reg+Bü: Marco Arturo Marelli / Ko: Dagmar Niefind-Marelli

Wiener Staatsoper 17.6.2000 - Stereo

67) Die Zauberflöte

Kenneth Roberson - Guido Götzen - Peter Keller - Jacob Will - Martina Janková -

Irene Friedli - Ursula Ferri - Volker Vogel - Matti Salminen - Elena Mosuc - Anton Scharinger - Julia Neumann - Piotr Beczala - Malin Hartelius

Dir: Franz Welser-Möst / Reg: Jonathan Miller / Bü+Ko: Philip Prowse

Opernhaus Zürich 2000 - Stereo

68) Mozart-Tango (Ballett)

Michel Gascard - Darius Grandisson - Fabienne Moreau - Valérie Uytters – Nicoletta Santoro - Ronda Nychka - Magdalene Parungao - Valérie Renault - Lode Devos - Katarzyna Gdaniec - Kathryn Bradney - Judith Eger - Sylvie Demandol - Augustus Damian - Christine Blanc - Antonio Calvetti - Valérie Agenis - Patricia Dugast – Kevin Haigen - Emmanuelle Bérard - Tamara Bacci - Florence Gaillard - Donna Dunmire - Catherine Habasque - Suzanne Sastro - Kyra Kharkevitch - Anne-Cécile Morelle - Lucy Nightingale - Göran Svalberg - Ramon Flowers - Juichi Kobayashi – Martyn Fleming - Patrick de Bana - Sylvie Demandols - Fiona San Martin - Didier Chape - Fabrice Serafino - Olivier Chanut - Ernani Sanctus - Tibor Markus - Mark Pace - Hervé Palito - José Vidal - Joseph Sturdy

Choreographie: Maurice Bejart

Auditorium Maurice Ravel de Lyon 1991 - Stereo

MUSSORGSKIJ, Modest Peter (1839 - 1881)

1) Boris Godunow

Eugenij Nesterenko - Galina Kalinina - Denis Koroljow - Nina Grigorjewa – Andrej Sokolov - W. Maltschenko - Valerij Rjapa - Irina Archerowa - Artur Eisen – Vitaly Wlassow - Vladimir Jaroslawtsew - Larissa Nikitina - Aleksij Maslennikow – Wladimir Filipow

Dir: Boris Chaikin / Reg: A. Pokrovski

Bolshoi Theater, Moskau 1980

2) Boris Godunow

Anatoli Kotscherga - Wladimir Szezerbakow - Vitali Tarashenko - Ryszarda Racewicz

Dir: Robert Satanowski / Reg: Marek Grzesinski

Berliner Waldbühne 1986 - Stereo

3) Boris Godunow

Anatoli Kotscherga

Dir: Stefan Turcha / Reg: Oleg Kostiuschenko

FILM 1987

4) Boris Godunow

Robert Lloyd - Aleksej Steblianko - Olga Borodina - Sergei Leiferkus – Alexander Morosov - Evgeny Fedotov - Grigori Karasyov - Mikhail Kit - Yevgeny Boitsov - Ludmila Filatova - Vladimir Ognovenko - Olga Kondina - Larissa Dyatkova - Igor Yan - Evgenia Perlassova - Vladimir Solodovnikov

Dir: Valery Gergiev / Reg: Stephen Lawless

Maryinsky Theater, Leningrad 1990

5) Boris Godunov

Anatoli Kotscherga - Ruxandra Donose - Lisa Larsson - Eugenia Gorochowskaja - Philip Langridge - Albert Schagidullin - Alexander Morosow - Vladimir Galouzine - Marjana Lipovsek - Sergei Leiferkus - Aage Haugland - Wilfried Gahmlich - Mariana Tarasova - Goran Simic - Alexander Fedin - István Gati - Maxime Michailow

Dir: Claudio Abbado / Reg: Michael Dewitte

Salzburger Festspiele 8.4.1998 - Stereo

6) Khovanshchina

Nicolai Ghiaurov - Wladimir Atlantov - Juri Masurin - Anatoli Kotscherga - Ludmilla Semtschuk - Heinz Zednik - Paata Burchuladze - Brigitte Poschner-Klebel - Peter Köves - Joanna Borowska - Wilfried Gahmlich - Timothy Breese - Bojidar Nikolov - Goran Simic

Dir: Claudio Abbado / Reg: Alfred Kirchner

Staatsoper Wien 21.1.1989 - Stereo

7) Khovanshchina

Bulat Minjelkiev - Yuri Masurin - Tatiana Kravtsova - Constantin Pluzhnikov – Olga Borodina - Viacheslav Trofimov - Evgenia Tselovalnik - Nikolai Gassiev – Evgeni Fedotov - Andrei Khramtsov - Vasili Gerelo - Mikhail Chernozhukov - Valery Lebed

Dir: Valery Gergiev / Reg: Fyodor Lopukhov

Maryinsky Theater, St. Petersburg 1992 - Stereo

NAUMANN, Johann Gottlieb (1741 – 1801)

1) Gustaf Wasa

Anders Andersson – Nicolai Gedda – Tord Wallstrom – Lena Nordin – Dorrit Kleimert – Marianne Myrsten – Eva Pilat – Inger Blom – Henrik Westberg – Rolf Cederlöf – Ingela Malmsjö – Iwa Sörenson – Marie Dimpker – Nina Stemme – Anita Sjöström – Sonny Wallentin – Staffan Sandlund

Dir: Philip Brunelle / Reg: Detlef Rogge/ Bü+Ko: Helena Björnberg

Königlich Schwedische Oper Stockholm 1991

NICOLAI, Otto (1810 - 1849)

1) Die lustigen Weiber von Windsor

Karl Ridderbusch - Helen Donath - Trudeliese Schmidt - Wolfgang Brendel – Lilian Sukis - Alexander Malta - Heinz Zednik - Nikolaus Paryla - Alfred Sramek - Claes H. Ahnsjö

Dir: Rafael Kubelik / Reg: Franco Enriquez

FILM 1977

NIELSEN, Carl (1865 - 1931)

1) Maskarade

Ib Hansen - Minna Nyhus - Stig Fogh Andersen - Guido Paevatalu - Inga Nielsen - Christian S(rensen - Poul Karlskov - Elsebeth Lund

Dir: Lamberto Gardelli / Reg: Preben Montell

Dänischer Rundfunk 1986 NTSC+PAL

2) Saul og David

Leif Roar - Stig Fogh Andersen - Eva Johansson - Kjeil Magnus Sandve - Jørgen Kleint - Christian Christiansen - Minna Nyhus - Elisabeth Lund - Anders Jakobsson - Antje Jansen

Dir: Sixten Ehrling / Reg: Henrik Hartmann

Musikafdelingen 1986

OBST, Michael (1955 - )

1) Solaris

Eva-Maria Kuhrau (Harey) - Hector Guedes (Kelvin) - Dario Süss (Snaut) - Wolfram Guenther (Sartorius) - Lara Osana (Mime)

Dir: Peter Rundel / Reg: Anja Sündermann / Bü: Eberhard Matthies / Ko: Renate Schmitzer

München, 5. Biennale 1996 - Stereo

OFFENBACH, Jacques (1819 - 1880)

1) Barbe-bleue

Jean Dupouy (Le Sire de Barbe-Bleue) - Jean-Paul Muel (Le Roi Bobèche) - Maurice Sieyes (Le Comte Oscar) - Jean-Philippe Lafont (Popolani) - Thierry Dran (Le Prince Saphir) - Philippe Beglia (Alvarez) - Jane Berbié (Boulotte) - Monique Barscha (La Reine Clémentine) - Claudette Peterson (La Princesse Hermia) - Isabel Garcisanz (Héloïse) - Eliane Dormond (Rosalinde) - François Galais (Isaure) - Josette Fontana (Blanche) - Carole Bajac (Eléonore) - Edouard Nerval (Un greffier)

Dir: Marc Soustrot / Reg: Daniel Schmid / Bü: Roberto Platé / Ko: Christian Gasc / Choreographie: Alphonse Poulin / Licht: Vannio Vanni

Grand Théâtre de Génève 1985 - Stereo

2) La belle Hélène

Vesselina Kasarova (Helena, Königin von Sparta) - Deon van der Walt (Paris, Sohn des Königs Priamos) - Carlos Chausson (Calchas, Großaugur des Jupiter) - Volker Vogel (Menelaos, König von Sparta) - Oliver Widmer (Agamemnon, König der Könige) - Liliana Nichiteanu (Orest, Sohn des Agamemnon) - Rubén Amoretti (Ajax I., König von Salamis) - Cheyne Davidson (Ajax II., König der Lokrer) - Steve Davislim (Achill, König von Phtiotis) - Ruth Rohner (Bacchus, Dienerin der Helena) - Ulrika Precht (Leona, Hetäre) - Lisa Larsson (Parthenis, Hetäre) - Karl Adam (Philocome, Diener des Calchas, Beauftragter für den Donner) - Jean-Paul Boeglin (Euthycles, Schmied) - Jakob Baumann (Ein Sklave)

Dir: Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Reg: Helmut Lohner / Bü: Paolo Piva / Ko: Jean-Charles de Castelbajac+Hans de Foer / Licht : Robertus Cremer

Opernhaus Zürich 1997 - Stereo

3) La belle Hélène

Alexandru Badea (Páris) – Dale Duesing (Menelas) – Victor Braun (Agamemnon) – Buddy Elias (Calchas) – Lynton Black (Achille) – Doug Jones (Ajax 1) – Philip Doghan (Ajax 2) – Nora Gubisch (Hélène) – Dominique Visse (Oreste) – Jacqueline van Quaille (Bacchis) – Henrike Jacob (Leœna) – Cecile Boever (Parthenis)

Dir: Stephane Petitjean/ Reg+Bü+Ko+Licht: Herbert Wernicke/ Choreographie: Andrew George

Aix-en-Provence 1999 - Stereo

4) Les Brigands

Ugo Benelli (Falsacappa) - Léonard Pezzino (Fragoletto) - Christian Asse (Pietro) - Bernard Pisani (Antonio, le caissier) - Maurice Sieyes (Le Comte de Gloria-Cassis) - Michel Hamel (Le Baron de Campo-Tasso) - Thierry Dran (Le Duc de Mantoue) - Charles Ossola (Le chef de carabiniers) - Pierre Arbel (Carmagnola) - Jacques Loreau (Pipo) - Jean-Pierre Chevalier (Adolphe de Valladolid) - Dozier (Domino) - Philippe Beglia (Barbavano) – Samuel Hasler (Le précepteur) - Mariette Kemmer (Fiorella) - Monique Barscha (La Princesse de Grenade) - Sylvie Bertho (Zerlina) - Josette Fontana (Fiametta) - Marie-Therese Orain (La Duchesse / Pipa) - Eliane Varon (La Marquise) - Valerie Chevalier (Bianca) - Alida Barbasini (Cicinella) - Rosale Beranger (Pipetta)

Dir: John Miner / Reg: Alain Marcel / Bü+Ko: Carlos Cytrynowski / Choreographie: Alphonse Poulin

Grand Théâtre de Génève Dezember 1986 - Stereo

5) Les Brigands

Michel Trempont (Falsacappa) - Valérie Chevalier (Fiorella) - Colette Alliot-Lugaz (Fragoletto) - Riccardo Cassinelli (Pietro) - Guy Flechter (Carmagnola) - Jean-Louise Meunier (Domino) - Antoine Garcin (Barbavano) - Jean-Luc Maurette (Le Duc de Mantoue) - Bernard Pisani (Le caissier) - Georges Gautier (Le Baron de Campo-Tasso) - Jean-Luc Viala (Le Baron Gloria-Cassis) - Monique Barscha (La Princesse de Grenade) - Antoine Normand (Adolphe de Valladolid) - Jean-Louis Poirier (Jean-Louis de Pujol) - Michel Denonfoux (Le précepteur) - Consuelo Caroli (La Duchesse) - Marie Boyer (La Marquise Bianca) - Sylvie Bertho (Zerlina) - Isabelle Eschenbrenner (Fiametta) - Claudine Ducret (Cicinella) - Jacques Loreau (Pipo) - Judith Becle (Pipa) - Fabrice Pothier (Pipetto) - René Schirrer (Le chef des carabiniers) – Charles Benichou – Jean-Claude Bolle-Reddat - Aristide Legrand – Charles-Roger Bour – Daniel Der Garabedian – Philippe Dusigne (carabiniers)

Dir: Claire Gibault / Reg: Louis Erlo+Alain Maratrat / Bü: Gian Maurizio Fercioni / Ko: Fedinando Bruni

Opéra de Lyon 1989 - Stereo

6) Hoffmanns Erzählungen

Darsteller: Moira Shearer – Ludmilla Tcherina – Ann Ayars – Pamela Brown – Leonide Massine – Robert Helpmann – Frederick Ashton – Mogens Wieth – Robert Rounseville – Lionel Harris – Philip Leaver

Sänger: Rita Streich – Anny Schlemm – Anneliese Mueller – Maria Reith – Werner Schock – Josef Metternich – Paul Schmidtmann – Johanna Blatter

Dir: Thomas Beecham / Buch+Reg: Michael Powell+Emeric Pressburger / Bauten: Arthur Lawson / Bü+Ko: Hein Heckroth / Ko für Moira Shearer und Ann Ayars: Josephine Boss / Choreographie: Frederick Ashton

London Film 1950

7) Les contes d’Hoffmann

Plácido Domingo (Hoffmann) - Claire Powell (Niklaus / Die Muse) - Luciana Serra (Olympia) - Agnes Baltsa (Giulietta) - Ileana Cotrubas (Antonia) - Deanne Bergsma (Stella) - Robert Lloyd (Lindorf) - Geraint Evans (Coppelius) - Siegmund Nimsgern (Dapertutto) - Nicola Ghiuselev (Mirakel) - Paul Crook (Andreas / Cochenille) - Francis Egerton (Piticinaccio) - Bernard Dickerson (Franz) - Robbin Leggate (Nathanael) - John Rawnsley (Hermann) - Eric Garett (Luther) - Phyllis Cannen (Mutter) - Gwynne Howell (Crespel) - Robert Tear (Spalanzani) - Philip Gelling (Schlemihl)

Dir: Georges Prêtre / Reg: John Schlesinger / Bü: William Dudley / Ko: Maria Björnson

Royal Opera House Covent Garden 1981

8) Hoffmann Meséj (ungarisch)

Péter Kelen (Hoffmann) – Judit Szabó (Olympia – gesungen von Katalin Farkas) - Ilona Tokody (Atonia) - Etelka Csavlek (Giulietta) - Adél Kováts (Stella) – Jolán Sánta (Miklós) - György Melis (Lindorf / Coppelius / Dappertutto / Dr. Miracle) - Kamill Feleki (Requisiteur / Cochenille / Pitichinaccio / Ferenc) - Katalin Mészöly (Antonias Mutter) - Endre Harkányi (Luther / Spalanzani) – György Sinkó (Crespel) - András Laczó (Nathanael) - Béla Timár (Hermann) - Péter Trokán (Schlemil) – László Seregi (Domino, Pantomime)

Dir: Ervin Lukács / Reg: Miklós Szinetár / Bauten: Miklós Krajczár / Bü: László Duba / Ko: Teréz D. Forgó

FILM 1991

9) Des contes d’Hoffmann

Daniel Galvez-Valecho - José van Dam - Natalie Dessay - Gabriel Bacquier - Jacques Verzier - Isabelle Vernet - Barbara Hendricks - Brigitte Balleys - Hélène Jossoud - Lisette Malidor

Dir: Kent Nagano / Reg: Luis Erlo

Opera de Lyon 1993 - Stereo

10) Les contes d’Hoffmann

Neil Shicoff (Hoffmann) - Susanne Mentzer (Nicklausse / La Muse) - Natalie Dessay (Olympia) - Cristina Gallardo Domas (Antonia) - Denyce Graves (Giulietta) - Anna Catarci (Stella) - Mariana Pentcheva (Une voix) - Ernesto Panariello (Luther) - Samuel Ramay (Lindorf / Coppélius / Miracle / Dapertutto) - Sergio Bertocchi (Spalanzani) - Silvestro Sammaritano (Hermann) - Renzo Casellato (Andrès / Cochenille / Frantz / Pitichinaccio) - Boris Martinovic (Crespel) - Oslavia di Credico (Nathana(l) - Jose’ Fardilha (Schlemil) - Tiziano Mietto (Un clochard) - Mariuccia Galleani (Prima ballerina)

Dir: Riccardo Chailly / Reg: Alfredo Arias / Bü+Ko: Fran(oise Tournafond / Choreographie: Antonella Agati / Licht: Gianni Mantovanini

Teatro alla Scala 1999 - Stereo

11) Les contes d’Hoffmann

Neil Shicoff (Hoffmann) – Angelica Kirchschlager (Die Muse / Niklas) – L’ubica Vargicová (Olympia) – Waltraud Meier (Giulietta) - Ruggero Raimondi (Lindorf / Coppélius / Doktor Mirakel / Dapertutto) – Jeffrey Francis (Andrès / Cochenille / Pitichinaccio / Frantz) – Kurt Rydl (Crespel) – Robert Tear (Spalanzani) Marjana Lipov(ek (Antonias Mutter) – Jochen Schmeckenbecher (Peter Schlémil) – John Nuzzo (Nathanael) – Markus Eiche (Hermann) – Peter Loehle (Meister Luther) – Ursula Pfitzner (Stella)

Dir: Kent Nagano / Reg: David McVicar / Bü+Ko: Tanya McCallin / Choreographie: Andrew George / Licht: Paule Constable

Salzburger Festspiele 2003 - Stereo

12) Eljegyzés lámpafénynél (Le Mariage aux Lanternes) (ungarisch)

Gábor Maros (Pierre) - Marika Oszvald (Denis) - Andrea Zsadon (Franchette) - Zsuzsa Domonkos (Catherin) - Kálmán Latabár (Ein Briefträger)

Dir: Katalin Váradi / Reg: Cecilia Fejes / FilmReg: László Vámos / Bü: András

Langmár / Ko: Marianne Wieber

Film - Stereo

13) Orphée aux enfers

Alexandru Badea (Orpheus) - Elizabeth Vidal (Eurydice) - Dale Duesing (Jupiter) - Reinaldo Macias (Pluto / Aristeus) - André Jung (John Styx) - Michele Patzakis (Venus) - Marie-Noelle De Callatay (Cupido) - Sonja Theodoridou (Diana) - Franck Cassard (Merkur) - Désirée Meiser (Die öffentliche Meinung) - Jacqueline van Quaille (Juno)

Dir: Patrick Davin / Reg+Bü+Ko: Herbert Wernicke / Choreographie: Andrew George+Syvia Printemps / Licht: Robert Brasseur

Théâtre Royal de la Monnaie, Bruxelles 1997 - Stereo

14) Orphée aux enfers

Natalie Dessay (Eurydice) – Yann Beuron (Orphée) – Jean-Paul Fouchecourt (Aristée / Pluton) – Laurent Naouri (Jupiter) – Martine Olmeda (L’Opinion Publique) – Steven Cole (John Styx) – Cassandre Berthon (Cupidon) – Etienne Lescroart (Mercure) – Virginie Pochon (Diane) – Lydie Pruvot (Junon) – Maryline Fallot (Vénus) – Alketa Cela (Minerve) – Sherman Pleismer (Violoniste)

Tänzer : Antonio-José Barbero-Peral – Jerôme Benoist – Hélène Bourbeillon – Annabelle Chambon – Elia Coppens – Bénédicte Duport – Florent Ottello – Murielle Pierron

Dir: Marc Minkowski / Reg+Ko: Laurent Pelly / Bü: Chantal Thomas / Ko: Michel Dussarat / Choreographie: Dominique Boivin / Licht: Joël Adam

L’Opéra National de Lyon Dezember 1997 - Stereo

15) Orpheus in der Unterwelt (deutsche Fassung von Jan Rymon)

Jochen Kowalski (Orpheus) - Gabriele Fontana (Eurydike) - Roger Smeets (Pluto / Aristeus) - Günter Neumann (Jupiter) - Anny Schlemm (Öffentliche Meinung) - Werner Enders (John Styx) - Christoph Späth (Merkur) - Stefan Stoll (Mars) - Deborah Klugt (Diana) - Andreas Conrad (Cupido) - Ute Trekel-Burckhardt (Juno) - Susanne Serfling (Minerva) - Hanna Dora Sturludottir (Venus) - Hans-Martin Nau (Morpheus) - Alenka Cenzel (Fortuna) - Gitta Mayer-Hein (Hebe) - Mike Tscheche (Bacchus) - Gregor von der Wall (Zerberus)

Dir: Tetsuro Ban / Reg: Harry Kupfer / Bü: Hans Schavernoch / Ko: Reinhard Heinrich / Choreographie: Roland Giertz / Licht: Franck Evin

Komische Oper Berlin 1999 - Stereo

16) La Périchole

Maria Ewing (La Périchole) - Gabriel Bacquier (Don Andrès di Ribeira, Vice-Roi du Pérou) - Neil Rosenshein (Piquillo) - Ricardo Cassinelli (Le Comte Miguel de Panatellas) - Paolo Martinelli (Don Pedro de Hinoyosa) - Charles Ossola (Erster Notar / Aufseher) - Samuel Hasler (Zweiter Notar) - Madelyn Renée (Erste Kusine / Erste Edeldame) – Monique Barscha (Zweite Kusine / Zweite Edeldame) - Nicole Buloze (Dritte Kusine / Dritte Edeldame) - Jean-Paul Muel (Ein alter Gefangener)

Dir: Marc Soustrot / Reg: Jérôme Savary / Bü: Michel Lebois / Ko: Michel Dussarat / Licht: Alain Poisson

Grand Théâtre de Génève 1982 - Stereo

17) La Périchole

Elise Caron (La Périchole) – Éric Huchet (Piquillo) – Jérôme Savary (Don Andres) – Antonin Maurel (Panatellas) – Denis Brandon (Don Pedro) – Sophie Tellier (Guadalena / Erste Kusine) – Mona Heftre (Berginella / Zweite Kusine) – Jaqueline Danno (Mastrilla / Dritte Kusine) – François Borysse (Erster Notar) – Michel Dussarrat (Zweiter Notar / Offenbach / Tarapotte / alter Gefangener) – Miglen Mirtchev (Der Aufseher) – Pierre Jacquemont (Der Butler)

Dir: Gérard Daguerre / Reg+Bü: Jérôme Savary / Ko: Michel Dussarrat / Licht: Alain Poisson / Choreographie: Friederike Betz

Opéra comique, Paris 31.12.2000 - Stereo

18) Robinson Crusoe

Gérard Garino (Robinson) – Jean-Louis Soumagnas (Sir William Crusoé) – Christian Papis (Toby) – Michel Trempont (Jim Coks) – Michel Philippe (Atkins) – Cynthia Clarey (Vendredi) – Danielle Borst (Edwige) – Marie-Christine Porta (Suzanne) – Anna Ringart (Deborah)

Dir: Michel Tabachnik / Reg: Robert Dhery / Bü: Bernard Dayde / Ko: Philippe Binot / Choreographie: Michel Rayne/ Licht: Serge Peyrat

Opéra de Paris 1986 – Stereo NTSC

19) La vie parisienne

Ricardo Cassinelli (Le Brésilien) - Jacques Sereys (Frick / Prosper) - Michel Trempont (Baron de Gondremarck) - Gilles Ramade (Bobinet) - Jean Dalric (Raoul de Gardefeu) - Christian Asse (Urbain / Joseph) - Maurice Sieyes (Alfred / Gontran) - Suzanne Gari (Gabrielle) - Jennifer Ringo (Baronne de Gondremarck) - Isabelle Vernet (Metella) - Marie-Thérèse Orain (Mme de Quimper Karadec) - Sophie Fournier (Pauline) - Jo-Johnny (Alphonse)

Dir: Marc Soustrot / Reg: Jérôme Savary / Bü: Michel Lebois / Ko: Michel Dussarat / Choreographie: Jean-Louis Bert / Licht: Alain Poisson

Grand Théâtre de Génève 1990 - Stereo

20) Le Voyage dans la Lune

Joseph Evans (Caprice) - Marie MacLaughlin (Fantasia) - Monique Barscha (Popotte) - Michel Trempont (V’lan) – Ricardo Cassinelli (Qui pass’par-là) - Christian Asse (Microscope) – Michel Dussarrat (Cactus / Coefficient) - Jules Bastin (Cosmos) - Jennifer Ringo (Flamma, und bourgeoise) - Marie-Therese Keller (Adja, und bourgeoise) - Marie-Therese Orain (Cascadine) – Fabrice Raviola (Cosinus, un bourgeois aux marché aux femmes) - Philippe Beglia (Général Boumboum / Parabase) - Alida Barbasini (Litella) - Stephanie Burkhard (Microma) - Josette Fontana (Phoebe) - Antoinette Faes (Stella, und forgeronne) - Isabelle Serbu (Hyperba) - Samuel Hasler (Rectangle, un commissaire-priseur) - Andre Battedou (Phichipsi / Grosbedon / Rudolph) - Reinaldo Macias (Omega, un forgeron)

Dir: Marc Soustrot / Reg: Jêrome Savary / Bü: Michel Lebois / Ko: Michel Dussarrat / Licht: Alain Poisson / Choreographie: Jean-Louis Bert

Grand Théâtre de Génève 1986 - Stereo

ORFF, Carl (1895 - 1982)

1) Die Bernauerin

Maximilian Schell - Margot Trooger - Hans Clarin - Rolf Castell - Willy Anders – Hans Josef Becher - Wolfgang Büttner - Adolf Ziegler - Hans Baur - Ernst Ginsberg - Viktor Gehring - Carine Christian - Hans Winninger - Karl Schaidler

Dir: Karl List / Reg: Gustav Rudolf Sellner

FILM 1958

2) Die Bernauerin

Tobias Moretti - Sunnyi Melles - Kai Peterson - Franz Waechter - Dirk Warme – Otto Bolesch - Laszlo Maleczky - Erich Padalewski - Bruno Dallansky - Fritz Holzer - Josef Forstner - Rudolf Wasserlof - Klaus Ofczarek - Michael Roider - Erich Auer - Hans Kraemmer - Alfred Kainz - Ernst Straka - Josef Luftensteiner - Marian Pop - Sebastian Reinthaller - Michael Kurz - Jürgen Holtz - Stefan Rössler - Roland Winkler - Ferdinando Chefalo - Olga Schalaewa

Dir: Sebastian Weigle / Reg: Thomas Langhoff / Choreographie: Zdravko Haderlap

20.12.1997 Volksoper Wien - Stereo

3) Carmina Burana

Lucia Popp - Hermann Prey - Hermann van Kesteren - Benno Hoffmann

Dir: Kurt Eichhorn / Reg: Jean Pierre Ponnelle

FILM 1975 - Stereo

4) Carmina Burana

Lourdes Ambriz - José Luis Duval - Oscar Marinaz

Dir: Jorge Mester / Reg: Fernando Palacios / Choreographie: Nellie Happee

Palacio de bellas artes, Mexico City 1998 - Stereo NTSC

5) Die Kluge

Armin Kolarczyk (Der König) – Manfred Hofmann (Der Bauer) – Susanne Geb (Des Bauern Tochter) – Wolfgang Forster (Der Kerkermeister) – Garegin Hovsepian (Der Mann mit dem Esel) – Ansver Sobtzick (Der Mann mit dem Maulesel) – Thomas Althammer (Erster Strolch) – Alexander M. Helmer (Zweiter Strolch) – Alexis Wagner (Dritter Strolch)

Dir: Roger Boggasch / Reg: Norman Warmuth / Bü: Michael D. Zimmermann / Ko: Antje Adamson / Klaviere: Carsten Bowien, Wolfgang Lischke

Fürstbischöfliches Opernhaus Passau 22.3.1997 - Stereo

6) Astutuli

Wolfgang Forster – Hubert Kramer (Zween Landsterzer) – Timo Neudorfer – Andreas Richter (Zween Burger) – Bernhard Forster (Jörg Zaglstecher, der Burgermeister) – Maria Sellner jun. (Seine Schwester Fundula) – Monika Färber (Hortula, Gespielin) – Viola Stocker (Vellicula, Gespielin) – Wolfgang Frisch – Klaus Hackl – Christian Miedl (Drei Sponsierer) – Ludwig von Fabris – Alwin Schmidt – Willibald Wühr (Die Drei vom hochweisen Rat) – Markus Fick (Wunibald Hirnstößl) – Alexander Helmer (Der fremde Gagler) – Anita Schemionek (Die Fahrende)

Dir: Roger Boggasch / Reg: Johannes Reitmeier / Bü: Michael D. Zimmermann / Ko: Antje Adamson

Fürstbischöfliches Opernhaus Passau 22.3.1997 - Stereo

PAISIELLO, Giovanni (1740 – 1816)

1) Nina ossìa La Pazza per l’amore

Anna Caterina Antonacci – Juan Diego Florez – Michele Pertusi – Donatella Lombardi – Carlo Lepore – Giuseppe Filianoti

Dir: Riccardo Muti / Reg: Ruggero Cappuccio / Bü: Edoardo Sanchi / Ko: Carlo Poggioli

Teatro alla Scala, Milan 2000 – Stereo NTSC

2) Nina ossìa La Pazza per l’amore

Cecilia Batoli (Nina) – Jonas Kaufmann (Lindoro / Un pastore) – László Polgár (Il Conte) – Juliette Galstian (Susanna) – Angelo Veccia (Giorgio) – Federica Batoli (Villanelle)

Dir: Ádám Fischer / Reg: Cesare Lievi / Bü+Ko: Maurizio Baló / Licht: Franz Orban

Opernhaus Zürich 2002 - Stereo

3) Il barbiere di Siviglia ovvero La precauzione inutile

Maria Grazia Bonelli (Rosina) – Alessandro Safina (Conte d’Almaviva) – Luca Casalin (Figaro) – Gerardo Spinelli (Don Bartolo) – Lorenzo Regazzo (Don Basilio) – Davide Ruperti (Svegliato, ein Notar) – Cosimo d’Adamo (Giovinetto, Der Alkalde)

Dir: Gregorio Goffredo / Reg: Flavio Trevisan / Bü: Mario de Carlo / Ko: Eugenio Girardi

Teatro Accademico del Bibiena di Mantova 1990 - Stereo

PANIZZA, Héctor (1875 – 1967)

1) Aurora

Martha Colalillo (Aurora) – Dario Volonte (Mariano) – Marcello Lombardero (Don Ignacio) – Carina Hoxter (Chiquita) – Mario Solomonoff (Lavin) – Carlos Bosch (Lucas) – Omar Carrión (Raimundo) – Gabriel Renaud (Bonifacio) – Gustavo López – Fernando Chalabe – Luciano Garay – Sergio Cattaneo (Vier Studenten) – Giannattonio Verlato (El Obispo) – Rocco Lisotto (Admonitor) - Maria Bugallo – Irene Burt (Zwei Freundinnen) – Edgardo Zecca (Un capitan) – Luis Jauregui Lorda (Un oficial) – Luis Maria Bragato (Un cabo)

Dir: Bruno D’Astoli / Reg: Eduardo Rodriguez Arguibel / Bü+Ko+Licht: Eduardo Caldirola

Teatro Colón, Buenos Aires 1999 – Stereo NTSC

PENDERECKI, Krzysztof (1933 - )

1) Les Diables de Loudun (adaption française von Antoine Goléa)

Hélia T’Hezan (Jeanne, Priorin des Ursulinenordens) – Lysiane Léonard (Philippe Trincant, ein junges Mädchen) – Marie Manzat (Ninon, eine junge Witwe) – Thérese Geeraert (Sœur Gabrielle) – Anna-Maria Castronovo (Sœur Claire) – Sylviane Binamé (Sœur Louise) – Nicolas Christou (Grandier, Pfarrer von St. Peter) – Gérard Serkoyan (Père Barré, Vikar von Chinon) – Albert Voli (Baron de Laubardemont, Kommissär des Königs) – Jean Brun (Manoury, Chirurg) – Louis Mathieu (Père Mignon, Beichtvater der Ursulinen) – Daniel Houbrecht (Adam, Apotheker) – Philippe Kahn (Père Rangier) – Armand Battel (Père Ambrose, ein alter Priester) – Hubert Meens (Jean d’Armagnac, Bürgermeister - Sprechrolle) – Bruce Kelly (Prinz Henri de Condé, Gesandter des Königs) – Edouard Higuet (Guillaume de Cerisay, Stadtrichter) – Claude Massoz (Bontemps, Kerkermeister) – René Fragoso (Gerichtsvorsteher - Sprechrolle)

Dir: Robert Satanowski / Reg: Albert-André Lheureux / Bü+Ko: Serge Creuz

Théâtre Royal de Liège 1985 - Stereo

2) Die schwarze Maske

Dir: Robert Satanowski / Reg: Albert Andre Lheureux / Bü: Andrzej Majewski / Ko:

Wielki Teatr Warschau 1988

PENELLA, Manuel (1880 - 1939)

1) El Gato montéz (Die Wildkatze)

Veronica Villarroel - Placido Domingo - Mabel Perelstein - Jennifer Wallace - Carlos Chausson - Michael Gallop - John Atkins - Suzanne Guzman - Justino Diaz - Scott Blois - Marissa Chandler - Greg Fedderly - John Klacka - Mark David Miller - Ashley Howard Wilkinson - Richard Bernstein - Tod Fitzpatrick

Dir: Miguel Roa / Reg: Emilio Sagi / Bü+Ko: Julio Galan/Choreogr: Goyo Montero

Los Angeles Music Center Opera 16.3.1995 - Stereo

Domingo's bravura merits a 'bravo!' for 'Gato'

Valerie Scher, San Diego Union-Tribune, June 15, 1995

The Harvard Concise Dictionary of Music defines zarzuela as "the most important type of Spanish opera." For a more zestful definition, check out Manuel Penella's "El Gato Montes" ("The Wildcat") Wednesday on KPBS/Channel 15. It's a pungent paella of singing, dancing, drama and folklore.

Placido Domingo is the bullfighter El Macareno, a real matador of melody. Justino Diaz is the surly yet sympathetic outlaw referred to in the title. And Veronica Villarroel portrays the orphaned gypsy girl whom both men desire.

"El Gato Montes," which premiered in Spain in 1916, isn't merely a genero chico or a zarzuelita, one-acters akin to comic opera. Whatever the work's structural defects -- and they're considerable -- it still qualifies as an ever-so-impressive zarzuela grande. And the Los Angeles Music Center Opera production -- taped last season at L.A.'s Dorothy Chandler Pavilion -- was imported from a hotbed of authenticity, Madrid's Teatro Lirico Nacional la Zarzuela.

International blend

Domingo -- born in Spain and trained in Mexico -- has known the work since childhood. He calls it "the Spanish answer to 'Carmen' " - an appropriate observation, since "Carmen" was written by Frenchman Georges Bizet. Penella's opulent harmonies also owe a good deal to Puccini and the hot-blooded Italian verismo tradition. Enhancing the realistic effects are Julio Galan's sets, evoking everything from a scrubby Spanish hillside to a moonlit night to a family veranda.

Cleverly, the bullfight scene uses vintage black-and-white footage of an actual bullfight, with a torero getting gored. As he falls, Domingo simultaneously collapses on stage, grasping a long, blood-red cape.

Pacing problem

Unfortunately, Penella wasn't as gifted a dramatist as he was a composer. The latter part of "El Gato Montes" suffers from poor pacing and misdirected climaxes. Villarroel -- the somewhat matronly love object, who compensates for a wobbly vibrato with impressively pure high notes -- is so upset by the death of her tenor torero that she abruptly dies offstage.

The death of Diaz, the blustery baritone villain, is similarly disappointing. While dying, he can't even muster a farewell aria. Yet the production -- conducted by Miguel Roa, staged by Emilio Sagi and deftly directed for television by Gary Halvorson -- has much to recommend it.

Though Domingo looks awfully mature for a young bullfighter, he's in splendid voice in a role he obviously cherishes. His pre-bullfight prayer for courage quivers with fervor. His love duet with Villarroel resonates with tragic passion. Valuable contributions also come from the spirited supporting cast, which includes Suzanna Guzman as a sultry fortuneteller and Carlos Chausson as the endearing Father Anton. And for those not fluent in Spanish, the English subtitles are altogether welcome. They merit a hearty muchas gracias.

PEPUSCH, John Christopher (1667 - 1752)

1) The beggar’s opera

Bon Hoskins - Graham Crowden - Gary Tibbs - Stratford Johns - Carol Hall - Patricia Routledge - Ken Stott - Roger Daltrey - Gawn Grainger - Anthony - Pedley – Don Estelle - Richard Stuart - Tim Brown - Leslie Sarony - Peter Spraggon – Jeannie Crowther - Elayne Sharling - Derek Deadman - Kay Stonham - Iris Saunders – Isla Blair - Rosemary Ashe - Lucie Skeaping - Paddy Davin - John Benfield – Jaqueline Davis - Peter Bayliss - Gaye Brown

Dir: John Eliot Gardiner / Reg: Jonathan Miller

FILM BBC 1983

PERSIANI, Giuseppe (1799 – 1869)

1) Inès de Castro

Maria Dragoni – José Sempere – Massimiliano Gagliardo – Lisa Houben – Gianni Mongiardino – Mirella Cisman – Lorenzo Cescotti

Dir: Enrique Mazzola / Reg: Marisa Fabbri / Bü+Ko+Licht: Christoph Wagenknecht

Teatro comunale G.B. Pergolesi Jesi 24.9.1999

REVIVAL OF PERSIANI'S INES DE CASTRO - MAGNIFICENT BUT FORGOTTEN OPERA OF THE DONIZETTI-BELLINI ERA GIVES GLIMPSES OF VERDI'S DAWNING

The Teatro Pergolesi at Jesi, Italy, celebrated Giuseppe Persiani's birth bicentenary with a revival of the long forgotten but once very popular Ines de Castro. This is to my knowledge the first revival since the early 1850s. While we often indulge in reviving as much as possible the obscure works of famous composers, much less attention is paid to their contemporaries. This is, of course, to our detriment since we cannot fully appreciate the musical and artistic environment in which composers such as Donizetti and Bellini had to operate and compete. The reason why I mention these two specific composers is because, as we all know, with Rossini's absence from Italy compounded by a decline in his prolificacy, there was a gap and the emergence of Bellini and Donizetti has a lot to do with their ability to successfully compete with other contemporary composers. To say that Donizetti and Bellini did not have strong competitors or that they were not watching one another while keeping a keen eye on what other composers were doing is not only naive but also myopic.

Giuseppe Persiani was born in 1799, and wrote his first opera in 1826. He is known to chroniclers as the husband of Fanny Tacchinardi (who usually sang as Fanny Persiani), but his wife's rise to international stardom only marginally helped Giuseppe Persiani. A devoted husband, he actually spent more time helping Fanny's career than his own. His greatest success came after he tried with varying results diverse genres including opera buffa, as well as an oratorio titled Abigaille (yes, the nasty lady of Nabucco), and an opera with a happy ending titled Attila in Aquileja. On 28 January 1835 Persiani's Ines de Castro premiered at Naples Teatro San Carlo and was an immediate success both with critics and the public. The cast included *sacre monstres* such as Malibran and Duprez. The opera went on for about 16 years, enjoying as many as sixty productions. The opera impressed the insiders too, and in her negotiations with La Scala for the opening opera of the 1835-36 Carnival season, Malibran bluntly suggested a choice of two -- Persiani's Ines de Castro or Donizetti's Maria Stuarda. She however, added that Maria Stuarda was more convenient to her, and eventually this comment influenced the course of events. It was only in January 1837 that Ines de Castro landed at La Scala, but by this time Malibran was no longer in the world of the living.

The opera benefitted from a good libretto penned by a young poet by the name of Salvadore Cammarano. His second libretto, Ines, catapulted Salvadore into fame and it is no coincidence that in 1835 he also wrote the libretto for Donizetti's evergreen Lucia di Lammermoor. Incidentally both operas include a very dramatic and compelling mad scene, but Ines' story is by far the more gruesome -- abduction and murder of Ines' children, parricide, a poisoned mother, a king with a rebellious son who eventually dies of a stroke after the 11th confrontation with the son, an arrogant Infanta who knows only how to threaten everyone, and a shady figure named Gonzales, a grandee of Portugal, who is up to Jago's mischievous practices but goes a step further and eliminates Ines' sons. Indeed a hair- raising story that must have had more than one problem with the censors. In fact the planned Naples revivals were aborted because of censors' veto. A story, however, that in varying versions had in the course of years become the basis for at least twenty operas.

Cammarano's approach must have been largely influenced by Persiani's natural gift for dramatic propulsion. It's quite rare at this point in time to encounter operas where the action is tight and the sequence is almost that of a movie. There have been a few attempts to stick labels on Persiani as a composer. Some musicologists have described him as a transition composer strongly influenced by Rossini, others have noted that his Ines de Castro is "structured in the Donizetti style". There is a bit of truth in both statements but they are generic and could well apply to so many other composers of the time. Persiani's work shows a penchant for winds, but the prelude to Ines' Act II superb aria ("Cari Giorni") shows his mastery with strings too. Listening to his Ines de Castro one cannot help but see the Rossinian influence, which becomes more apparent when the composer resorts to wrapping up some of the items. In this respect the opera does not show immediately apparent examples of innovation, but it's far from a routine work. Persiani's sense of drama seems - at times - more developed than that of Donizetti and this leads me to say that his Ines has more than a few moments that call to mind the young Verdi works, both musically and dramatically. The best examples are most of the numbers in Act 2. The tenor's part (Don Pedro, son of King Alfonso IV of Portugal) is exceedingly impressive as would be expected; the baritone too (King Alfonso) has his share in Act I, followed by the even more dramatic scene of the father's curse in Act II. Again we have a glimpse at Verdian favorites that will come in the late 1840s and 1850s.

But the real fireworks come with the title role. I venture to say that the role of Ines de Castro is more difficult than that of Norma. The role has a range of over two octaves and would require superhuman qualities with a soprano that ought to sing with great agility from the lowest mezzo notes to the highest coloratura notes. Which leads me to believe that Malibran, who at this time was at the peak of her career, was a real holy monster. Persiani did not give this role to his wife, Fanny Tacchinardi, and this has baffled biographers. Of course, he probably did not have any say in Lanari's (the impresario) choice; but later when he rewrote Ines for Paris (1839), with Fanny in the title role, her part was tailored around her range. Bianca, the Infanta of Castile, foreshadows Eboli with her unrestrained ambition and threats. The role was given to a mezzo, but by 1839 it was refashioned for a full-fledged contralto. There we go again - Persiani's choice of voices is closer to the mature Verdi than to the Donizetti model. This is because of Persiani's instinctive understanding of the interaction between music and drama - melos and drama. A gift, of course, that became the trademark of another Giuseppe -- Verdi.

The revival presented at Jesi (24 September 1999) is based on research work carried out by Paola Ciarlantini on the original 1835 edition. She was unable to find the autograph score but she was lucky enough to locate two 1835 copies - one filed with the censorship department and a second copy with annotations and minor changes utilised in 1835 for subsequent Naples performances.

I am presently transferring the RAI broadcast to the cd format and I must admit that the more I listen to Ines de Castro the more I like it. As for the Jesi performance, it has it's good moments and one must keep in mind that finding someone with Malibran's talent is almost impossible. In fact I don't think that Caballe or Sutherland could have sung Ines - the only one that would have been eligible for this role was Callas and to a much lesser degree Gencer (both - of course - on a very good night). As it is - Maria Dragoni did her best and she was able to encompass the "horrific" range of Ines. I take my hat off to her for this achievement - unfortunately her picchiettatos and some of the ornamentations leave something to be desired.

Jose Sempere as Don Pedro showed a nice beefy tenor voice, although his beef could do with more firm muscles. Speaking of which we cannot lose sight that this role was written for Duprez and later on (1839) Rubini sang Pedro both in Paris and London.

Massimiliano Gagliardo's baritone is a bit dull and unexciting. Lisa Huben sang Bianca at the Jesi revival. Her tally is mostly positive.

Enrique Mazzola as conductor has things under control but the orchestra's dynamics could have been more pronounced and some of the sweet tunes could have benefitted from a better polish.

On the whole, I am of the view that this revival of Ines de Castro is one of the most interesting events at this stage of our belcanto Renaissance. It sheds much light on the ferments that preceded Verdi's arrival on the operatic scene.

While it greatly helps us in understanding the great competition Donizetti had, it also provides insights in the operatic platform that Verdi found at the beginning of his career.

PETROVICS, Emil (1930 - )

1) C’est la guerre (ungarisch)

Tünde Frankó (Die Ehefrau) – Tamás Busa (Der Ehemann, ein Ingenieur) – Attila B. Kiss (Der Deserteur) – István Rozsos (Der Herr von vis-à-vis) – Sudlik Mária (Die Hausmeisterin) – Ferenc Gerdesits (Erster Offizier - Major) – Gábor Vághelyi (Zweiter Offizier - Leutnant) – Kádár Ferenc (Dritter Offizier - Oberleutnant)

Dir: Hamar Zsolt / Kerényi-Miklós Gábor / Bü: Csikós Attila / Ko: Jánoskuti Márta

Magyar állami operaház Budapest 17.2.2001 - Stereo

2) C’est la guerre (ungarisch)

Tünde Frankó (Die Ehefrau) – Tamás Busa (Der Ehemann, ein Ingenieur) – Attila Fekete (Der Deserteur) – Sándor Kecskés (Der Herr von vis-à-vis) – Bernadett Wiedemann (Die Hausmeisterin) – Ferenc Gerdesits (Erster Offizier - Major) – Gábor Vághelyi (Zweiter Offizier - Leutnant) – Lajos Miller (Dritter Offizier – Oberleutnant)

Dir: János Kovács / Kerényi-Miklós Gábor / Bü: Csikós Attila / Ko: Jánoskuti Márta

Magyar állami operaház Budapest 17.10.2002 - Stereo

PICCINNI, Nicola (1728 – 1800)

1) Ifigénie en Tauride

Reg : Gianfranco Zanetti

Rom 1991

PIZZETTI, Ildebrando (1880 – 1968)

1) Assassinio nella Cattedrale

Ruggero Raimondi (Erzbischof Thomas Becket) – Iorio Zennaro (Ein Herold) – Maurizio Comencini (Erster Priester) – Carlo Morini (Zweiter Priester) – Alessandro Svab (Dritter Priester) – Alfred Kim (Erster Versucher und erster Ritter) – Istvan Kovacs (Zweiter Versucher und zweiter Ritter) – Enzo Di Matteo (Dritter Versucher und dritter Ritter) – Andrea Silvestrelli (Vierter Versucher und vierter Ritter) – Maria Billeri (Erste Chorführerin) – Milena Storti (Zweite Chorführerin)

Dir: Bruno Bartoletti / Reg:

Teatro Regio Torino 1999 - Stereo

PONCHIELLI, Amilcare (1834 - 1886)

1) La gioconda

Eva Marton (La Gioconda, eine Straßensängerin) - Margarita Lilowa (La Cieca, ihre blinde Mutter) - Kurt Rydl (Alvise Badoero, Haupt der Staatsinquisition in Venedig) - Ludmila Schemtschuk (Laura Adorno, seine Gemahlin) - Plácido Domingo (Enzo Grimaldo, ein Adliger aus Genua) - Matteo Manuguerra (Barnaba, ein Straßensänger und Spitzel der Inquisition) - Jorge Rita (Isepo, sein Schreiber) - Alfred Sramek (Zuane, ein Gondoliere) - Alfred Burgstaller (ein Sänger) - Goran Simic (Ein Steuermann)- Francisco Valls (Barnabotto, ein Mönch) - Benedikt Kobel (Erster Gondoliere) - Peter Köves (Zweiter Gondoliere)

Dir: Ádám Fischer / Reg: Filippo Sanjust / Choreographie: Gerlinde Dill / Bü: Pantelis Dessyllas / Ko: Alice Maria Schlesinger

Staatsoper Wien 24.5.1986 - Stereo

2) La gioconda

Grace Bumbry (La Gioconda, eine Straßensängerin) – Viorica Cortez (La Cieca, ihre blinde Mutter) – Ivo Vinco (Alvise Badoero, Haupt der Staatsinquisition in Venedig) – Fiorenza Cossotto (Laura Adorno, seine Gemahlin) – Ermanno Mauro (Enzo Grimaldo, ein Adliger aus Genua) – Matteo Manuguerra (Barnaba, ein Straßensänger und Spitzel der Inquisition) – Alfredo Heilbron (Isepo, sein Schreiber) – Vicenç Esteve (Zuane, ein Gondoliere) –Jesus Castillon (Ein Steuermann/ein Sänger) – Stefano Palatchi (Barnabotto)

Dir: Uwe Mund / Reg: Rocco Pugliese / Bü: Gran Teatro del Liceo / Ko: Arrigo-Milan / Choreographie: Guillermina Coll

Gran Teatro del Liceo, Barcelona 1988 – Stereo DVD NTSC

POULENC, Francis (1899 - 1963)

1) Les Dialogues des Carmélites (englisch)

Anthony Warlow - Lone Koppel - Anne-Maree McDonald - Heather Begg – John Germain - Joan Sutherland - Judith Saliba - Patricia Price - Cynthia Johnston – Pieter van der Stolk - Frances Chambers - Olga Sanderson-Smith - Marie Driscoll - Helen Adams - Beryl Furlan - Helen Borthwick - Deborah Riedel - Luise Napier – Richard Greager - Hellen O’Rourke - Dorothy Robertson-O’Brien - Gordon Wilcock – John Wegner - John Fulford - Geoffrey Chard - Paul Ferris - Isobel Buchanan

Dir: Richard Bonynge / Reg: Elijah Moshinsky

Australian Opera Sydney 15.9.1984 - Stereo

2) Les Dialogues des Carmélites

Didier Henry - Anne-Sophie Schmidt - Laurence Dale - Léonard Pezzino – Nadine Denize - Christophe Fel - - Valérie Millot - Hedwig Fassbender - Patricia Petibon - Michèle Besse - Allison Alain Cook - Elena Iachtchenko - Claude Mathys - Béatrice Douchet - Isabelle Didiot - Olga Gurkovska - Karine Motyka - Agnès Coudry – Odile Lacombe - Frédérique Letizia - Susan Griffiths-Jones - Valérie Freyburger - Ivan Ludlow - Vincent de Rooster - Marith Kazbek - Yves Ernst - Jenz Kiertzner

Dir: Jan Latham-Koenig / Reg: Marthe Keller

L’Opéra national du Rhin Februar 1999 - Stereo

3) La voix humaine

Julia Migenes

Dir: Georges Prêtre / Reg: Peter Medak Bü: Nicolas Dvigoubsky / Ko: Jean-Louis

Scherrer

FILM 1990 - Stereo

4) La voix humaine

Carole Farley

Dir: José Serebrier / Reg: Mike Newman

FILM 1992 - Stereo

5) La voix humaine

Denise Duval

Dir : GeorgesPrêtre / Reg+Bü+Ko : Dominique Delouche

Film - Stereo

6) La dame de Monte Carlo

Edith Stockhausen

Klavier: Jean Claude Ambrosini / Reg: Dominique Delouche / Ausstattung: Henri Aleman / Ko: Saurel

FILM ? - Stereo

PREVIN, André George (1929 - )

1) A Streetcar named Desire - Not Available

PROKOFIEFF, Sergei (1891 - 1953)

1) L’amour des trois oranges

Gabriel Bacquier - Jean-Luc Viala - Hélène Perraguin - Georges Gautier - Vincent Le Texier - Didier Henry - Gregory Reinhart - Jules Bastin - Michele Lagrange - Catherine Dubosc - Brigitte Fournier - Consuelo Caroli - Beatrice Uria-Monzon

Dir: Kent Nagano / Reg: Louis Erlo + Alain Maratrat

Opéra de Lyon 1989

2) Der feurige Engel

Galina Gorchakova - Sergei Leiferkus - Mikhail Kit - Evgenia Perlasova-Verkovich - Olga Markova-Mikhailenko - Larissa Dyatkova - Evgeni Boitsov - Yuri Laptev - Vladimir Galuzin - Konstantin Pluzhnikov - Mikhail Chernozhukov - Valery Lebed - Evgeni Fedotov - Sergei Alexashkin - Andrei Karabanov - Gennady Bezzubenkov - Vladimir Ognovenko - Tatiana Kravtsova - Tatiana Filimonova

Dir: Valery Gergiev / Reg: David Freeman

Maryinsky Theater, St. Petersburg 1993 - Stereo

3) Krieg und Frieden

Alexander Gergalov - Yelena Prochina - Gegam Gregoriam - Olga Borodina – Irina Bogachova - Vassily Gerelo -Yuri Masurin - Vladimir Ognovenko - Sergei Alexashkin - Alexander Morosov - Mikhail Kit - Ludmilla Kanunnikova - Svetlana Volkova - Nikolai Okhotnikov

Dir: Valery Gergiev / Reg: Graham Vick

Maryinsky Theater, St. Petersburg 13.7.1991 - Stereo

4) Betrothal in a Monastery

Nikolai Gassiev (Don Jerome) – Aleksander Gergalov (Don Ferdiand, sein Sohn) – Anna Netrebko (Luisa, seine Tochter) – Larissa Diadkova (Duenna, Gouvernante) – Yevgeny Akimov (Don Antonio d’Almanza) – Marianna Tarassova (Clara d’Almanza) – Sergei Aleksashkin (Isaac Mendoza, ein reicher Fischer) – Yuri Shkliar (Don Carlos, verarmter Edelmann) – Vladimir Vaneev (Padre Augustine, Klostervorsteher) – Sergei Liadov (Padre Elustaf / Pablo / Erste Maske) – Georgy Zastavny (Padre Chartreuse / Pedro / Zweite Maske) – Fiodor Kuznetsov (Padre Benedictine / Miguel / Dritte Maske) – Liudmila Kasianenko (Lauretta, Dienstmädchen von Luise) – Liubov Sokolova (Rosina, Dienstmädchen von Clara) – Vladimir Zhivopistsev (Lopez, Diener Ferdinands)

Dir: Valery Gergiev / Reg: Vladislav Pazi / Bü+Ko: Alla Kojenkova / Choreographie: Nicolai Reutov / Licht: Vladimir Lukasevich

Mariinsky Theatre St. Petersburg 1998 - Stereo

5) Cendrillon (Ballett)

Françoise Jouillie - Dominique Laine - Jayne Plaisted - Danielle Pater – Patrick Azzopardi - Nathalie Delassis - Bernard Cauchard

Dir: Yakov Kreisberg / Choreographie: Maguy Marin

Opéra de Lyon 1989 - Stereo SECAM

6) Iwan der Schreckliche (Ballett)

Irek Mukhamedov - Natalya Bessmertnova - Yuri Vetrov - Dmitri Afanasyev - Kirill Filatov - Gediminas Taranda - Aleksandr Kedrov - Aleksandr Petukhov - Aleksandr Valuyev - Dmitri Peregudov - Viacheslav Elagin - Valeri Rizhov - - Mikhail Sharkov - Andrei Smirnov - Evgeni Goremykin - Valeri Ochkin - Andrei Sitnikov - Aleksej Loparevich - Mikhail Shevchenko - Otan Asylkodzhayev - Maria Volodina - Svetlana Ivanova - Irina Dmitrieva - - Elena Maslennikova - Andrei Melanyn - Sergei Bobrov - Vladimir Moiseyev - Elena Obrova - Marina Filippova - Marina Nudga - Erika Luzina - Elena Akhulkova - Irina Shostak - Elvira Drozdova - Marina Zyatikova - Natasha Malandina - Nina Speranskaya

Dir: Algis Zhuraitis / Choreographie: Yuri Grigorovich

Bolshoi Theater, Moskau 1990 - Stereo

7) Romeo und Julia (Ballett)

Rudolf Noureev - Carla Fracci - Margot Fonteyn - Bruno Telloli - Bruno Vescovo - Tiziano Mietto - Antonietta Cozzi - Angelo Moetto - Marco Pierin - Elettra Morini - Antonio Greco - Amadeo Fusco - Mara Cavagnini

Dir: Michel Sasson / Choreographie: Rudolf Noureev

Palazzo dello Sport, Milano 1972 - Stereo

8) Romeo und Julia (Ballett)

Alessandra Ferri - Wayne Eagling

Dir: Ashley Lawrence / Reg: Keneth McMillan

Royal Opera House Covent Garen 1984 - Stereo

9) Romeo und Julia (Ballett)

Natalya Bessmertnova - Irek Mukhamedov - Aleksandr Vetrov - Mikhail Sharkov - Aleksej Fadeyechev

Dir: Algis Zhuraitis / Choreographie: Yuri Grigorovich

Bolshoi Theater, Moskau 1989 - Stereo

10) Romeo und Julia (Ballett)

Pascale Doye - Nicolas Dufloux - Hacene Bahiri - Pierre Advokatoff – Jocelyne Mocogni - Stanislas Wisniewski - Kasumi Sanada - Philippe Lormeau

Dir: Kent Nagano / Choreographie: Angelin Preljocaj

Opéra de Lyon 1992 - Stereo SECAM

11) Romeo und Julia (Ballett)

Monique Loudières - Manuel Legris - Charles Jude - José Martinez - Karin Averty - Lionel Delanoë - Wilfried Romoli - Clotilde Vayer - - Olivier Patey - Annie Carbonnel

Dir: Vello Pähn / Choreographie: Rudolf Noureev

Opéra National de Paris Bastille 12.7.1995 - Stereo

12) Die steinerne Blume (Ballett)

Aleksandr Gulyaev - Anna Polikarpova - Igor Belyaev - Tatiana Terekhova - Gennady Babanin - Andrei Attikov - Roman Skripkin - Irina Chistyakova - Sergei Sukhov - Natalia Novikova - Andrei Bugaev - Vladimir Koloshko - Natalia Kopyseva - Irina Guseva - Galina Zakrutkina - Mikhail Usachov - Anelina Kashirina - Pyotr Stasyunas - Albert Mirzoyan - Vladimir Ivantsov - Aleksandr Sapagov - Yelena Sherstnyova - Vladimir Kobsnikov - Natalia Savelyeva - Valentin Kreisman

Dir: Alexandre Viliumanis / Choreogr.: Yuri Grigorovich

Maryinsky Theater, St. Petersburg 1992 - Stereo

PUCCINI, Giacomo (1858 - 1924)

1) La Boheme

Veronika Kincses (Mimi) - Peter Dvorsky (Rodolfo) - Ivan Konsulov (Marcello) - Sidónia Haljaková (Musetta) - Póka Balázs (Schaunard) - Dariusz Niemirowicz (Colline) - (tefan Jan(i (Alcindoro) - Stanislav Bena(ka (Benoit) - Vojtech Schrenkel (Parpignol)

Dir: Andrej Lenárd / Reg: Leo( Komárek / Bü: Ladislav Hupka / Ko: Zden(k (ánský+Anna Bavasová

FILM 1979

2) La Boheme

José Carreras (Rodolfo) - Montserrat Caballé (Mimi) - Christina Carlin (Musetta) - Vicente Sardinero (Marcello) -– Enrique Serra (Schaunard) – Ivo Vinco (Colline)

Dir: Giuseppe Morelli

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona 28.10.1980

3) Not Available

4) La Boheme

Ileana Cotrubas (Mimi) - Neil Shicoff (Rodolfo) - Thomas Allan (Marcello) - Gwynne Howell (Colline) - Marilyn Zschau (Musetta) - John Rawnsley (Schaunard) - Brian Donlar (Benoit) - John Gibbs (Alcindoro) - Daniel McCoshan (Parpignol) - David Whelan (Sergeant der Zollwache) - Richard Hazell (Ein Zöllner)

Dir: Lamberto Gardelli / Reg: John Copley / Bü+Ko: Julia Trevelyan Oman / Licht: William Bundy

Royal Opera House Covent Garden 1982

5) La Boheme

Barbara Hendricks (Mimi) - Luca Canoncini (Rodolfo – gesungen von José Carreras) - Angela-Maria Blasi (Musetta) - Gino Quilico (Marcello) - Richard Cowan (Schaunard) - Francesco Ellero d’Artegna (Colline) - Federico Davia Benoît) - Ciccio Ingrassia (Parpignol – gesungen von Michel Sénéchal) - Mario Maranzana (Alcindoro – gesungen von Federico Davia) - Michel Beal (Hauswirt)

Dir: James Conlon / Reg: Luigi Comencini / Bauten: Paola Comencini / Ko: Carolina Ferrara

FILM 1988

6) La Boheme - Not Available

7) La Boheme

Fiamma Izzo d’Amico (Mimi) - Madelyn Renee (Musette) - Luciano Pavarotti (Rodolfo) - Roberto Servile (Marcello) - Jeffrey Mattsey (Schaunard) - Francesco Ellero d’Artegna (Colline) - Fernando Pavarotti (Parpignol) - Roberto Scaltriti (Benôit) - Guido Pasella (Alcindoro) – Enrico Fibrini (Sergeant der Zollwache)

Dir: Leone Magiera / Reg: Giancarlo Menotti / Bü+Ko: Franco Colavecchia

Philadelphia Opera Theater in Peking 1989 - Stereo

8) La Boheme

David Hobson (Rodolfo) – Cheryl Baker (Mimi) – Roger (Marcello) – Christine Douglas (Musette)

Dir: Julian Smith

Sidney Opera House 1993 – Stereo DVD NTSC

9) La Boheme

Andrea Bocelli (Rodolfo) - Davide Damiani (Schaunard) - Orazio Mori (Benoit) - Daniela Dessì (Mimi) - Renato Girolami (Marcello) - Erwin Schrott (Colline) - Angelo Nardinocchi (Alcindoro) - Patrizia Ciofi (Musette) - Gianluca Valenti (Ein Zöllner) - Carlo Cauli (Parpignol) - Antonello Pippia (Sergeant der Zollwache) - Giampaolo Piga (Ein Verkäufer)

Dir: Steven Mercurio / Reg: Lorenzo Mariani / Bü+Ko: Pierluigi Samaritani

Teatro Comunale di Cagliari 1998 - Stereo

10) La Boheme

Attila Fekete (Rodolfo) - Eszter Sümegi (Mimi) - Zsuzsanna Fülöp (Musette) - Mihály Kálmándi (Colline) – Tamás Busa (Marcello) – Pál Kovács (Schaunard) – Béla Szilágy (Benoît / Alcindoro) – László Csányi (Parpignol) – Miklós Vári (Sergeant der Zollwache) – György Littner (Zöllner)

Dir: Fabio Pirona / Reg: Kálmán Nádasdy / Bü: Gusztáv Oláh / Ko: Tivadar Márk

A Magyar állami operaház Budapest 12.10.1999 - Stereo

11) La Boheme

Zvetelina Vassileva (Mimi) – Daniela Bruera (Musette) – Keith Ikaia-Purdy (Rodolfo) – Roman Trekel (Marcello) – Hanno Müller-Brachmann (Schaunard) – Kwangchul Youn (Colline) – Peter Jürgen Schmidt (Parpignol) – Gerd Wolf (Sergeant) – Bernd Zettisch (Alcindoro) – Bernd Riedel (Zöllner)

Dir: Philippe Jordan / Reg: Lindy Hume / Bü: Dan Potra / Ko: Carl Friedrich Oberle / Licht: Franz Peter David / Choreographie: Marek Rozycki

Deutsche Staatsoper Berlin 26.12.2001 - Stereo

12) La Boheme

Alexia Voulgaridou (Mimi) – Elena de la Merced (Musetta) – Rolando Villazon (Rodolfo, Dichter) - Ludovic Tézier (Marcello, Maler) – Toby Stafford-Allen (Schaunard, Musiker) – Markus Marquardt (Colline, Philosoph) – Burkhard Ulrich (Parpignol, Händler) – Andrei Greenan (Benoit, Hausherr) – Adrian Clarke (Alcindoro, Staatsrat) – Dimitrij Belosselski (Zöllner) – Sergej Tarasov (Sergeant der Zollwache)

Dir: Ulf Schirmer / Reg+Bü+Ko: Richard Jones+Antony McDonald / Licht: Wolfgang Göbel / Choreographie: Phillippe Giraudeau

Bregenzer Festspiele 2002 - Stereo

13) La Boheme

Péter Kelen (Rodolphe) – András Káldi Kiss (Schaunard) – István Rácz (Colline) – Viktor Massányi (Marcel) – Ilona Tokody (Mimi) – Cecília Péter (Musette) – Béla Szilágyi (Alcindor / Benoit) – Imre Szilágyi (Parpignol)

Dir: Ervin Lukács / Reg: Kálmán Nádasdy / Bü: Gusztáv Oláh / Ko: Tivadar Márk

A Magyar állami operaház Budapest 28.12.2002 - Stereo

14) Edgar

(Mattre,Gadon,Denes, Koenig) Mettre – Denes – Helrun Gardow – Serisci

Dir: Jan Latham-Koenig / Reg: Lorenzo Mariani / Bü: Raoul Farolfi / Ko: Bernard Guillot

Montepulciano Festival 1984 – Stereo DVD NTSC

15) La fanciulla del west

Carol Neblett (Minnie, Wirtin der Bar “Zur Polka”) - Silvano Carroli (Jack Rance, ein Sheriff) - Plácido Domingo [Dick Johnson(Ramerrez)] - Francis Egerton (Nick, Kellner der Bar) - Robert Lloyd (Ashby, Agent von Wells Fargo) - John Rawnsley (Sonora, Goldgräber) - Dobson (Trin, Goldgräber) - Norman Welsley (Sid, Goldgräber) - Tom McDonnell (Bello, Goldgräber) - Paul Crook (Harry, Goldgräber) - John Robbin Leggate (Joe, Goldgräber) - Ian Caddy (Happy, Goldgräber) - Roderick Earle (Larkens, Goldgräber) - Gwynne Howell (Jake Wallace, ein Bänkelsänger) - Paul Hudson (Billy Jackrabbit, ein Indianer) - Jean Bailey (Wowkle, seine Squaw) - John Gibbs (José Castro, eine Mestizie aus Ramerrez’ Räuberbande) - Handel Owen (Ein Postillon)

Dir: Nello Santi / Reg+Ko+Licht: Piero Fagioni / Bü: Ken Adam

Royal Opera House Covent Garden 12.11.1982 - Stereo

16) La fanciulla del west

Mara Zampieri (Minnie) - Plácido Domingo [Dick Johnson(Ramerrez)] - Juan Pons (Jack Rance) - Luigi Roni (Ashby) - Sergio Bertocchi (Nick) - Antonio Salvadori (Sonora) - Ernesto Gavazzi (Trin) - Giovanni Savoiardo (Sid) - Orazio Mori (Bello) - Aldo Bottion (Joe) - Francesco Memeo (Harry) - Ernesto Panariello (Happy) – Pietro Spagnoli (Larkens) - Nella Verri (Wowkle) - Aldo Bramante (Billy Jackrabbit) - Marco Chingari (Jake Wallace) - Claudio Giombi (José Castro) - Ivan del Manto (Ein Postillon)

Dir: Lorin Maazel / Reg: Jonathan Miller / Bü: Stefanos Lazaridis / Ko: Sue Blane

Teatro alla Scala, Milano 1991

.

17) La fanciulla del west - Not Available

18) Gianni Schicchi

Leo Nucci (Gianni Schichi) – Angelica Kirchschlager (Lauretta, seine Tochter) – Mihaela Ungureanu (Zita) – Juan Diego Flórez (Rinuccio) – Herwig Pecoraro (Gherardo) – Ingrid Kaiserfeld (Nella) – Janusz Monarcha (Betto) – Walter Fink (Simone) – István Gáti (Marco) – Stella Grigorian (La Ciesca) – Alfred Šramek (Spinelloccio, Arzt) – David Cale Johnson (Amantio, Notar) – Hiroyuki Ijichi (Pinellino, Schuster) – Michael Kuchar (Guccio, Färber)

Dir: Michael Boder / Reg+Bü: Marco Arturo Marelli / Ko: Dagmar Niefind-Marelli Staatsoper Wien Oktober 2000 – Stereo

19) Gianni Schicci (Bearbeitung als Kammeroper von Mathias Weigmann)

Guido Baehr (Gianni Schicchi) – Carolina Jaegers (Lauretta) – Christoph Späth (Rinuccio) – Tilman Birschel (Betto) – Margo Kuijpers (Zita) – Marcel Schmitz (Simone) – Marisca Mulder (Nella) – Helmut Clemens (Gherardo) – Anne Hoffmann (Gherardino) – Karin Westfal (La Ciesca) – Stefan Sevenich (Marco) – Andreas Bausdorf (Maestro Spinelloccio) – Dirk Wenzel (Amantio di Nicolao) – Wilhelm Hartmann (Pinellino) – Dirk Eicher (Guccio) – Franco Melis (Buoso Donati)

Dir: Wolfgang Trommer / Reg: Nora Bauer / Bü: Helmut Stürmer / Ko: Katherina Eberstein

Bürgerhaus Langenberg mit Unterstützung des Stadttheaters Aachen 1991 - Stereo

20) Madama Butterfly

Mirella Freni (Cho-Cho-San, genannt Butterfly) - Plácido Domingo (F. Pinkerton, amerikanischer Marineleutnant) - Christa Ludwig (Suzuki) - Robert Kerns (Konsul Sharpless) - Michel Sénéchal (Goro, Heiratsvermittler) - Giorgio Stendoro (Fürst Yamadori) - Marius Rintzler (Onkel Bonze)

Dir: Herbert von Karajan / Reg+Ausstattung: Jean-Pierre Ponnelle / Dekoration: Otto Pischinger

Film 1974 – Stereo DVD NTSC

21) Madama Butterfly

Raina Kabaivanska (Cio-Cio-San) - Eleonora Jankovic (Suzuki) - Nazzareno Antinori (Lieutenant Pinkerton) - Lorenzo Saccomani (Sharpless) - Mario Ferrara (Goro) - Gianni Brunelli (Onkel Bonze) - Giuseppe Zecchillo (Prinz Yamadori) - Marisa Zotti (Kate Pinkerton) - Bruno Grella (Yakuside) - Carlo Meliciani (Ein kaiserlicher Kommissar) - Bruno Tessari (Der Standesbeamte) - Lina Rossi (Madama Butterflys Mutter) - Anna Lia Bazzani (Ihre Tante) - Sandra Zamuner (Ihre Cousine)

Dir: Maurizio Arena / Reg: Giulio Chazalettes / Bü+Ko: Ulisse Santicchi / Licht: Mohammed Soudani

Arena di Verona 1983 - Stereo

22) Madama Butterfly

Yasuko Hayashi (Cho-Cho-San) - Hak-Nam Kim (Suzuki) - Peter Dvorsky (Linkerton) - Anna Catarina Antonacci (Kate Linkerton) - Giorgio Zancanaro (Sharpless) - Ernesto Gavazzi (Goro) - Arturo Testa (Fürst Yamadori) –Sergio Fontana (Onkel Bonze) - Claudio Giombi (Yakuside) - Silvestro Sammaritano (Der Kaiserliche Kommissar) - Saverio Porzano (Der Standesbeamte) - Milena Pauli (Cho-Cho-Sans Mutter) - Nella Verri (Tante) - Luciana Rezzadore (Base)

Dir: Lorin Maazel / Reg: Keita Asari / Bü: Ichiro Takada / Ko: Hanae Mori

Teatro alla Scala, Milano 1986

.

23) Madama Butterfly

Ying Huang (Cio-Cio-San) - Richard Troxell (Pinkerton) - Ning Liang (Suzuki) - Richard Cowan (Sharpless) - Jing Ma Fan (Goro) - Christopheren Nomura (Fürst Yamadori) - Constance Hauman (Kate Pinkerton) - Qing Wu (Der Kaiserliche Kommissar – gesungen von Edmund-Zelotes Toliver) - Yo Kusakabe (Der Onkel Priester Bonze) - Miki-Lou Pinard (Das Kind) – Nabil Agoun (Der Adjutant) – Lofti Bahri (Der Standesbeamte) – Salem Zahrouni (Der Fotograf) – Yoshi Oida (Der Vater) – Thérèse Nguyen Ba Han (Die Mutter – gesungen von Laurence Monteyrol) – Wen-Juan Zhao (Die Kusine – gesungen von Catherine Napoli) – Midori Mornet (Die Tante – gesungen von Asayo Otsuka) – Kamel Touati (Onkel Yakusidé – gesungen von Richard Tronc) - Santy Norasingh (Bediensteter 1) – Abdellaziz Touihri (Bediensteter 2)

Dir: James Conlon / Reg: Frédéric Mitterrand / Bü: Kamel Riabi / Dorfgärten: Agro Flora und Sami El Bahri / Ko: Piercarlo Foddis+Liliane Delers

FILM 1995 - Stereo

24) Madama Butterfly

Chen Sue (Cio-Cio-San) - Zheng Cao (Suzuki) - Marcus Haddock (Lieutenant F.B. Pinkerton) - Olivier Lallouette (Sharpless) - Ricardo Cassinelli (Goro) - Christine Labadens (Kate Pinkerton) - Victoria Reljin (Die Mutter) - Eun-Yee You (Die Kusine) - Lana Iliev (Die Tante) - Marc Mazuir (Prinz Yamadori) - Olivier Grand (Onkel Bonze) - Slobodan Stankovic (Der Kommissar) - Wolfgang Barta (Yakuside) - Krassimir Avramov (Standesbeamter)

Dir: Armin Jordan / Reg: Francesca Zimbello / Bü: Michael Yorgan / Ko: Aita Yavich / Licht: Alan Burrett

Bâtiment des Forces Motrices Salle Théodore-Turrettini

Grand Théâtre de Genève 1998 - Stereo

25) Manon Lescaut - Not Available

26) Manon Lescaut

Kiri Te Kanawa (Manon Lescaut) - Plácido Domingo (Chevalier Renato Des Grieux) - Thomas Allen (Lescaut) - Anna Cooper (Madrigalsängerin) - Robin Leggate (Edmondo) - George Macpherson (Ein Wirt) - Paschal Allen (Sergeant) - Forbes Robinson (Geronte di Ravoir) - John Fryatt (Tanzmeister) - Handel Thomas (Sergeant der Bogenschützen) - Mark Curtis (Lampenanzünder) - Roderick Earle (Ein Kapitän)

Dir: Giuseppe Sinopoli / Reg: Götz Friedrich / Bü: Günther Schneider-Siemssen / Ko: Aliute Meczies

Royal Opera House Covent Garden 17.5.1983 - Stereo

27) Manon Lescaut

Mária Temesi (Manon Lescaut) -

A Magyar állami Operaház 29.12.1993 - Stereo

28) Manon Lescaut

Maria Guleghina (Manon Lescaut) - Lucio Gallo (Lescaut, Sergeant der königlichen Garde) - José Cura (Il Cavaliere Renato Des Grieux, ein Student) - Luigi Roni (Geronte di Ravoir) - Marco Berti (Edmondo, ein Student) - Orazio Mori (Ein Wirt) - Mario Bolognesi (Ein Ballettmeister) - Gloria Banditelli (Ein Musiker) - Ernesto Gavazzi (Ein Lampenanzünder) - Aldo Bramante (Sergeant der Bogenschützen) - Silvestro Sammaritano (Ein Sergeant) - Ernesto Panariello (Ein Kapitän)

Dir: Riccardo Muti / Reg: Liliana Cavani / Bü: Dante Ferretti / Ko: Gabriella Pescucci

Teatro alla Scala 1999 - Stereo

29) Manon Lescaut

Tokody Ilona (Manon Lescaut) – Kelen Péter (Chevalier Renato des Grieux) – Sólyom-Nagy Sándor (Geronte de Ravoir) – Miller Lájos (Lescaut) – Klein Otokar (Edmond) – Lózsy-Bíró János (Ein Wirt) – Derecskei Zsolt (Ein Ballettmeister) – Megyesi-Schwartz Lúcia (Ein Musiker) – Vághelyi László (Sergeant der Bogenschützen) - Csányi László (Lampenanzünder) – Hantos Balázs (Ein Kapitän)

Dir: Ricco Saccani / Reg: Valló Péter / Bü: Szlávik István / Ko: Szakács Györgyi / Choreographie: Ivánka Sándor

Erkel színház 11.3.2001 - Stereo

30) La Rondine (3. Version orchestriert von Lorenzo Ferrero)

Miricioiu - José Cura (Ruggero) – De Candida – De Bernard

Teatro Regio, Turin 22. März 1994 – Stereo DVD NTSC

Il trittico

31) Il tabarro

Piero Cappuccilli (Michele) - Nicola Martinucci (Luigi) - Sylvia Sass (Giorgetta) - Sergio Bertocchi (Tinca) - Aldo Bramante (Talpa) - Eleonora Jankovic (La Frugola) - Ernesto Gavazzi (Ein Liederverkäufer) - Bruno Brando - Anna Baldasserini (Ein Liebespärchen)

Dir: Gianandrea Gavazzeni / Reg: Sylvano Bussotti / Bü+Ko: Silvia Lelli+Roberto Casotti+Luciano Morini

Teatro alla Scala, Milano 1983 - Stereo

32) Suor Angelica

Rosalind Plowright (Suor Angelica) - Dunja Vejzovic (Die Fürstin, ihre Tante) - Maria Grazia Allegri (Die Äbtissin) - Jole Arno (La suora zelatrice) - Nella Verri (Die Novizin-Lehrmeisterin) - Giovanna Santelli (Suor Genovieffa) - Maria della Spezia (Suor Osmina) - Mildela d’Amico (Suor Dolcina) – Patrizia Orciani – Stefania Malagu’ (Zwei Almosenbesucherinnen) – Antonella Manotti (Eine Novizin) – Giuditta Poli – Anna Baldasserini (Zwei Laienschwestern)

Dir: Gianandrea Gavazzeni / Reg: Sylvano Bussotti / Bü+Ko: Michele Canzoneri

Teatro alla Scala, Milano 1983 - Stereo

33) Gianni Schicchi

Juan Pons (Gianni Schicchi) - Cecilia Gasdia (Lauretta) - Eleonora Jankovic (Zita) - Yuri Marusin (Rinuccio) - Ferrero Poggi (Gherardo) - Anna Baldasserini (Nella) - Franco Boscolo (Betto di Signa) - Alessandra Cesareo (Gherardino) - Mario Luperi (Simone) - Giorgio Tadeo (Marco) - Nella Verri (La Ciesca) - Claudio Giombi (Maestro Spinelloccio) - Pio Bonfanti (Pinellino) - Virgilio Carbonari (Ser Amantio di Nicolao) - Ruggero Altavilla (Guccio)

Dir: Gianandrea Gavazzeni / Reg: Sylvano Bussotti / Bü+Ko: Sylvano Bussotti

Teatro alla Scala, Milano 1983 - Stereo

Il trittico

34) A köpeny (ungarisch)

Ilona Tokody (Georgette) - Lajos Miller (Marcell) - András Molnár (Henry) - Sándor Palcsó (Hecht) - Éva Lehoczky (Frau Elster) – Ferenc Begányi (Maulwurf) - Péter Korcsmáros (Straßensänger) - Ágnes Decsi - Gy(z( Leblanc (Liebespaar)

Dir: György Lehel / Reg: András Mikó / Bü: Róbert Wegenast / Bauten: Imre Czédly / Ko: Mariann Wieber

A Magyar Állami Operaház FILM 1981 - Stereo

35) Angelika növér (ungarisch)

Veronika Kincses (Schwester Angelica) - Éva Jablonkay (Die Fürstin) - Margit Ercse (Äbtissin) - Eszter Horváth (Schwester Eiferin) – Magda Darvas (Novizin–Lehrmeisterin - gesungen von Tamara Takács) - Katalin Pitti (Schwester Genoveva) - Ingrid Kertesi (Schwester Osmina) - Judit Jánoky (Schwester Dolcina) - Ilona Hankiss (Erste Almosensucherin) – Éva Pánczél (Zweite Almosensucherin) – Ágnes Perlaky (Novizin – gesungen von Zsuzsa Csonka) – Mária Takács (Erste Laienschwester) – Jutta Bokor (Zweite Laienschwester)

Dir: György Lehel / Reg: András Békés / Bü: Lívia Mátay / Bauten: József Szalay / Ko: Mariann Wieber

A Magyar Állami Operaház FILM 1983 - Stereo

36) Gianni Schicci (ungarisch)

György Melis (Gianni Schicchi) - Adrienn Csengery (Lauretta) - Erzsébet Komlóssy (Zita) - Stefánia Moldován (La Ciesca) – Karola Ágai (Nella) - Péter Kelen (Rinuccio) - György Bordás (Betto) - János Csányi (Gherardo) - Laci Csányi (Gherardino) - László Polgár (Marco) - Ferenc Szalma (Simone) - Sándor Palcsó (Arzt) - Sándor Mészáros (Notar)

Dir: János Ferencsik / Reg: Miklós Szinetár / Bü: Lóránt Kézdi / Ko: Mariann Wieber

A Magyar Állami Operaház FILM 1975 - Stereo

Il trittico

37) Il tabarro

Barbara Daniels (Giorgetta) - Franz Grundheber (Michele) - Richard Margison (Luigi) - Jürgen Sacher (Tinca) - Johann Tilli (Talpa) - Yvi Jänicke (Frugola) - Vicente Ombuena (Liedverkäufer / Liebespaar) - Sabine Ritterbusch (Liebespaar)

Dir: Gerd Albrecht / Reg: Harry Kupfer / Bü: Hans Schavernoch / Ko: Eleonore

Kleiber

Staatsoper Hamburg 1996 - Stereo

38) Suor Angelica

Cristina Gallardo-Domâs (Schwester Angelica) - Helga Dernesch (Die Fürstin) - Olive Fredericks (Äbtissin) - Yvi Jänicke (Schwester Eiferin) - Gabriele Rossmanith (Schwester Genoveva) - Zdena Furmancokova (Schwester Osmina) - Dagmar Hesse (Schwester Dolcina) - Gritt Gnauck (Novizin) - Sabine Ritterbusch (Erste Almosensucherin) - Hanne Krogen (Zweite Almosensucherin)

Dir: Gerd Albrecht / Reg: Harry Kupfer / Bü: Hans Schavernoch / Ko: Eleonore

Kleiber

Staatsoper Hamburg 1996 - Stereo

39) Gianni Schicchi

Dale Duesing (Gianni Schicchi) - Helga Dernesch (Zita) - Vicente Ombuena (Rinuccio) - Gabriela Rossmanith (Lauretta) - Jürgen Sacher (Gherardo) - Dagmar Hesse (Nella) - Jonas Graaf (Gherardino) - Johann Tilli (Simone) - Carl Schultz (Betto von Signa) - Klaus Häger (Marco) - Renate Spingler (Ciesca) - Dieter Weller (Magister Spinelloccio) - Ude Krekow (Notar Amantio di Nicolao) - Kurt Gysen (Pinellino) – Christoph Johannes Wendel (Guccio)

Dir: Gerd Albrecht / Reg: Harry Kupfer / Bü: Hans Schavernoch / Ko: Eleonore

Kleiber

Staatsoper Hamburg 1996 - Stereo

40) Il tabarro - Not Available

41) Tosca

Montserrat Caballé (Tosca) - José Carreras (Mario Cavaradossi) - Ingvar Wixell Scarpia) - Paul Hudson (Sciarrone) - John Dobson (Spoletta) – Robert Lloyd (Angelotti) - Domenico Trimarchi (Sacristan) – D. Martinez (Hirtenknabe) – Paul Statham (Kerkermeister)

Dir: Colin Davis / Reg: Franco Zeffirelli / Bü+Ko: Renzo Mongiardino

Royal Opera House Covent Garden in Tokyo 18.9.1979

42) Tosca

Raina Kabaivanska (Tosca) - Plácido Domingo (Mario Cavaradossi) - Sherrill Milnes (Scarpia) - Alfredo Mariotti (Sagrestano) - Giancarlo Luccardi (Angelotti) - Mario Ferrara (Spoletta) - Bruno Grella (Sciarrone) – Domenico Medici (Kerkermeister) - Plácido Domingo jun. (Hirtenknabe)

Dir: Bruno Bartoletti / Reg: Gianfranco de Bosio / Ko+Bü: Giancarlo Pucci

FILM 1978

43) Tosca

Montserrat Caballé (Tosca) - José Carreras (Mario Cavaradossi) - Juan Pons (Scarpia) - Sergios Kalabakos (Cesare Angelotti) - Orazio Mori (Ein Messner) - Alfred Navello (Spoletta, Agent der Polizei) - Patrick Rocca (Sciarrone, ein Gendarm) - Anne-Marie Ferreyrolles (Hirtenknabe) - Gérard Spagnol (Kerker-meister)

Dir: Jésus Eicheverry / Reg: Giuseppe de Tomasi / Bü+Ko : Jean Blancon

L’Opéra de Nice April 18. und 20.4.1980

44) Tosca

Kiri Te Kanawa (Tosca) - Ernesto Veronelli (Mario Cavaradossi) - Ingvar Wixell (Scarpia) - Antonio Zerbini (Angelotti) – Philippe Duminy (Der Mesner) - Michel Marimpouy (Sciarrone) - Robert Dume (Spoletta) - Jean-Louis Soumagnas (Ein Kerkermeister)

Dir: Seiji Ozawa / Reg: Jean-Claude Auvray / Bü: Jean-Paul Chambas / Ko: Franca Squarciapino

Théâtre National de l’Opéra de Paris 1982

45) Tosca

Eva Marton (Floria Tosca) - Giacomo Aragall (Mario Cavaradossi) - Ingvar Wixell (Baron Scarpia) - Alfredo Iacomotti (Cesare Angelotti) - Graziano Polidori (Sacristan) - Mario Ferrara (Spoletta) - Giuseppe Zecchillo (Sciarrone) - Mario Bonizzato (Ein Hirtenjunge) - Gianni Brunello (Ein Kerkermeister)

Dir: Eliahu Inbal / Reg: Sylvano Bussotti / Bü+Ko: Fiorenzo Giorgio / Licht: Mohammed Soudani

Arena di Verona 1984

46) Tosca - Not Available

47) Tosca

Eva Marton (Floria Tosca) - Lamberto Furlan (Mario Cavaradossi) - Pieter Van der Stolk (Cesare Angelotti) - John Shaw (Baron Scarpia) - John Germain (Sacristan) - Christopher Dawes (Spoletta, ein Polizeiagent) - Robert Eddie (Sciarrone, ein Gendarme) - Anthony Warlain (Gefängniswärter) - Anthony Phipps (Hirtenknabe)

Dir: Alberto Erede / Reg+Licht: John Copley / Bü: Allan Lees / Ko: Michael Stennett / Licht: Donn Byrnes

Australian Opera Sydney 1990 - Stereo

48) Tosca

Catherine Malfitano (Tosca) - Plácido Domingo (Mario Cavaradossi) - Ruggero Raimondi (Il Barone Scarpia) - Giacomo Prestia (Cesare Angelotti) - Giorgio Gatti (Ein Mesner) - Mauro Buffoli (Spoletta) - Silvestro Sammaritano (Sciarrone) - Franco Federici (Ein Kerkermeister) - Simone Scatarzi (Ein Hirtenjunge)

Dir: Zubin Mehta / Reg: Giuseppe Patroni Griffi / An Originalschauplätzen in Rom

FILM 1992 - Stereo

49) Tosca

Márta Szilfay (Tosca) - József Csák (Mario Cavaradossi) - Anatolij Fokanov (Scarpia) - Péter Fried (Angelotti) - Gábor Kenesey (Ein Mesner) - Antal Pataki (Spoletta) – Tamás Clementis (Sciarrone)- Tamás Déri (Kerkermeister) – Ildikó Rébeli Szabó (Hirtenknabe)

Dir: Géza Török / Reg: Viktor Nagy / Bü: Tamás Vayer / Ko: Nelly Vágó

A Magyar állami operaház, Budapest 18.8.1993 - Stereo

50) Tosca

Catherine Malfitano (Tosca) - Richard Margison (Mario Cavaradossi) - Bryn Terfel (Baron Scarpia) - Mario Luperi (Cesare Angelotti) - Enrico Fissore (Der Küster) - John Graham-Hall (Spoletta) - Jef van Wersch (Sciarrone) - Ton Kemperman (Ein Kerkermeister) - Andreas Burkhart (Ein Hirtenjunge)

Dir: Riccardo Chailly / Reg: Nikolaus Lehnhoff / Bü: Raimund Bauer/ Ko: Falk Bauer

De Nederlandse Opera 1999 - Stereo

51) Tosca

Maria Guleghina (Floria Tosca) - Salvatore Licitra (Mario Cavaradossi) - Leo Nucci (Scarpia) - Giovanni Battista Parodi (Angelotti) - Alfredo Mariotti (Ein Mesner) - Ernesto Gavazzi (Spoletta) - Silvestro Sammaritano (Sciarrone) - Ernesto Panariello (Ein Kerkermeister) - Virginia Barchi (Ein Hirtenknabe)

Dir: Riccardo Muti / Reg: Luca Ronconi / Bü: Margherita Palli /Ko: Vera Marzot

Teatro alla Scala, Milan 14.-17.3.2000 - Stereo

52) Tosca

Mária Temesi (Floria Tosca) – János B. Nagy (Mario Cavaradossi) – János Tóth (Scarpia) – Péter Fried (Cesare Angelotti) - Gábor Kenesey (Ein Mesner) - Antal Pataki (Spoletta) – Tamás Clementis (Sciarrone)- Tamás Déri (Kerkermeister) – Ildikó Rébeli Szabó (Hirtenknabe)

Dir: Ádám Medveczky / Reg: Viktor Nagy / Bü: Tamás Vayer / Ko: Nelly Vágó

Magyar állami opéraház 6.3.2001 - Stereo

53) Turandot

Birgit Nilsson (Turandot) - Gianfranco Cecchele (Calaf) - Gabriella Tucci (Liu) - Boris Carmeli (Timur) – Claudio Strudthoff (Ping) - Mario Ferrara (Pang) - Carlo Franzini (Pong) - Mario Pontiggia (Altoum) - Franco Bordoni (Mandarin) - Annamaria Borrelli - Fernanda Cadoni (Zwei Hofdamen)

Dir: Georges Prêtre / Reg: Margherita Wallmann /

RAI Turin 1969 - Stereo s/w

54) Turandot

Ghena Dimitrova (Turandot) - Nicola Martinucci (Calaf) - Cecilia Gasdia (Liu) - Ivo Vinco (Timur) - Graziano Polidori (Ping) - Pier Francesco Poli (Pang) - Antonio Bevacqua (Pong) - Orazio Mori (Mandarin) - Gianfranco Manganotti (Kaiser Altoum) – Ivan del Manto (Prinz von Persien)

Dir: Maurizio Arena / Reg: Giuliano Montaldo / Bü: Luciano Ricceri / Ko: Nanà Cecchi

Arena di Verona 1983

55) Turandot

Eva Marton (Turandot, chinesische Prinzessin) - Waldemar Kmentt (Altoum, Kaiser von China) – John-Paul Bogart (Timur, entthronter König der Tataren) - José Carreras (Kalaf, sein Sohn) - Katja Ricciarelli (Liu, eine junge Sklavin) - Robert Kerns (Ping, Kanzler) - Helmut Wildhaber (Pang, Marschall) - Heinz Zednik (Pong, Küchenmeister) - Kurt Rydl (Mandarin) - Bela Perencz (Der Prinz von Persien)

Dir: Lorin Maazel / Reg: Harold Prince / Bü: Timothy O’Brien / Ko: Tazeena Firth / Choreographie: Francio Patrelle / Licht: Ken Billington

Staatsoper Wien 1983

56) Turandot

Gwyneth Jones (Turandot) – Franco Bonisolli (Kalaf) – Cynthia Haymon (Liu) – Robert Lloyd (Timur)

Dir: Jacques Delacote / Reg : / Bü : / Ko :

Royal Opera House Covent Garden 1987 – Stereo DVD NTSC

57) Turandot - Not Available

58) Turandot - Not Available

59) Turandot

Veronika Fekete (Turandot) - György Korondy (Altoum) - Kolos Kováts (Timur) - János Bándi (Kalaf) - Eszter Sümegi (Líu) - Balázs Póka (Ping) - Ferenc Gerdesits (Pang) - István Rozsos (Pong) - Sándor Egri (Mandarin) - Beáta Szepessy (Erste Hofdame) - Györgyi Murár (Zweite Hofdame)

Dir: Rico Saccani / Reg: Balázs Kovalik / Bü: Éva Szendrényi / Ko: Márta Jánoskuti

Erkel Színház Budapest 22.11.1997 - Stereo

60) Turandot

Gwyneth Jones (Turandot) - György Korondy (Altoum) - Kolos Kováts (Timur) - János Bándi (Kalaf) – Katalin Pitti (Líu) – Gábor Németh (Ping) - Ferenc Gerdesits (Pang) - István Rozsos (Pong) – János Martin (Mandarin) - Beáta Szepessy (Erste Hofdame) - Györgyi Murár (Zweite Hofdame)

Dir: Rico Saccani / Reg: Balázs Kovalik / Bü: Éva Szendrényi / Ko: Márta Jánoskuti

Erkel Színház Budapest 26.03.1998 - Stereo

61) Turandot

Giovanna Casolla (Turandot) - Sergeij Larin (Calaf) - Barbara Frittoli (Liù) - Carlo Colombara (Timur) - José Fardilha (Ping) - Francesco Piccoli (Pang) - Carlo Allemano (Pong) - Aldo Bottion (Altoum, Kaiser von China) - Vittorio Vitelli (Ein Mandarin) - Liu Yuanyuan (Henker)

Dir: Zubin Mehta / Reg: Zhang Yimou / Bü: Gao Guangjian / Ko: Zeng Li / Choreographie: Chen Weiya / Licht: Guido Levi

Teatro Communale di Firenze in Peking, Verbotene Stadt 1998 - Stereo

62) Turandot

Giovanna Casolla (Turandot) - Dalman González (Altoum) - Stefano Palatchi (Timur) - Jan Blinkhof (Calaf) - María Bayo (Liu) - Angel Odena (Ping) - Antoni Comas (Pang) - Josep Ruiz (Pong) - Lluis Sintes (Mandarin)

Dir: Bertrand de Billy / Reg: Núria Espert / Bü: Ezio Frigerio / Ko: Franca

Squarciapino / Choreographie: Marco Berrjei

Gran Teatro del Liceu 7.10.1999 - Stereo

63) Turandot

Veronika Fekete (Turandot) – György Korondy (Altoum) – Csaba Airizer (Timur) – László Balogh (Kalaf) – Katalin Pitti (Liù) – Balázs Póka (Ping) – Ferenc Gerdesits (Pang) – István Rozsos (Pong) – János Martin (Mandarin) – Beáta Szepessy (Erste Hofdame) – Györgyi Murár (Zweite Hofdame)

Dir: Tamás Pál / Reg: Balázs Kovalik / Bü: Éva Szendrényi / Ko: Márta Jánoskuti

A Magyar állami operaház, Budapest 19.9.2000 - Stereo

64) Turandot

Alessandra Marc (Turandot) – Nicola Martinucci (Calaf) – Cristina Gallardo Domas (Liu) – Carlo Lepore (Ping) – Sergio Bertocchi (Pang) – Mario Bolognesi (Pong) – Andrea Papi (Timur) – Renato Cazzaniga (L’imperatore) – Giuseppe Riva (Ein Mandarin) – Kjersti Odegaard (Erste Magd) – Patrizia Molina (Zweite Magd) – Lasha Nikabadze (Il principe di Persia)

Säbeltänzer: Koichi Chiba – Hiroshi Yoshida – Yoshio Miyaki

Dir: Georges Prêtre / Reg+Bü+Ko: Keita Asari / Licht: Sumio Yoshi

Teatro alla Scala, Milano 23.6.2001 - Stereo

65) Turandot

Gabriele Schnaut (Turandot) – Robert Tear (Altoum) – Paata Burchuladze (Timur) – Johan Botha (Calaf) – Cristina Gallardo-Domâs (Liù) – Boaz Daniel (Ping) – Vicente Ombuena (Pang) – Steve Davislim (Pong) – Robert Bork (Ein Mandarin)

Puppenspieler: Susanne Forster – Stefan Fichert – Stefanie Hattenkofer – Hans Hundseder

Dir: Valery Gergiev / Reg: David Pountney / Bü: Johan Engels / Ko: Marie-Jeanne Lecca / Licht: Jean Kalman / Choreographie: Beate Vollack

Salzburger Festspiele 2002 - Stereo

66) Le Villi

Azuma (Guglielmo) – Toyohaski (Anna, seine Tochter)

Tokyo 1986

67) Le Villi

Michel Larue (Guglielmo) – Karen Fergurson (Anna, seine Tochter) – Araik Avanian (Roberto) – Sonja Baier (Fremde Frau)

Dir: Roger Boggasch / Reg: Johannes Reitmeier / Bü: Elke Schlottermüller / Ko: Antje Adamson

Fürstbischöfliches Opernhaus Passau 9.12.2000 - Stereo

PUGNI, Cesare (1802 - 1870)

1) Markitenka (Ballett)

Yelena Pankova - Sergei Vikharev - Irina Sitnikova - Alexandra Koltun – Irina Zhelonkina - Olga Melnikova

Dir: Victor A. Fedotov / Choreographie: A. Saint-Leon

Maryinsky Theater, St. Petersburg 1991 - Stereo

PURCELL, Henry (1659 - 1695)

1) Dido and Aeneas

Maria Ewing - Karl Daymond - Rebecca Evans - Sally Burgess - Jamie McDougall - Pamela Helen Stephen - Patricia Rozario - Mary Plazas - François Festory – James Bowman

Dir: Richard Hickox / Reg: Peter Maniura

FILM 1995 - Stereo

2) Didon et Énée

Rinat Shaham – Andrew Rupp – Sandrine Rondot – Silvia Hablowetz – Myriam Boucris – Camilla Johansen – Anne Le Coutour - Jachi Yang – Michael Bennett - Nicolas Bauchau – Ulas Inac Inan – Jussi Jarvenpäa

Dir: David Stern / Reg: Marcel Bozonnet / Bü+Licht: Joël Hourbeigt / Ko: Leila Menchari / Choreographie: Caroline Marcadé

Le Festival International d’Art Lyrique d’Aix en Provence 1998 - Stereo

3) The Fairy Queen

Yvonne Kenny (Titania) - Thomas Randle (Oberon) - Simon Rice (Puck) - Richard Van Allan (Theseus/Hymen) - Arthur Pita (Ein indischer Knabe) - Mary Hegarty (Tanterabogus) - Janis Kelly (Trash) - Melissa Were (Goggir) - Gabriela Lewis (Boccaboo) - Perry Douglin (Grace) - Yalchun Abdurehim (Andeavour) – Marco Brénugat (Tea) - Alex Rose (Andtoast) – Rachael Lopez de la Niéta (Assipaille) – Diana Payne Myers (Banshel) - Mark Le Brocq (Boggart) - Christopher Ross (Brag) - Andrew Watts (Buggen) - Tim Taylor (Healeycon) - David A. John (Mumpoker) - Andrew Titcombe (Padfoot) - Yvonne Barclay (Caroline) - David Ruffin (John) – Bernadette Iglich (Janet) - George Mosley (Henry) - Michael Chance (Dick) - Jonathan Best (Ein betrunkener Dichter)

Dir: Nicholas Kok / Reg: David Pountney / Choreographie: Quinny Sacks / Bü: Robert Israel / Ko: Dunya Ramicova / Licht: Rick Fisher

English National Opera 1995 - Stereo

RACHMANINOW, Sergei (1873 - 1943)

1) Francesca da Rimini

Stanislaw Suleimanow - Swetlana Katschur - Arkadi Mischenkin - Wladimir Bukin - Friedrich Wilhelm Junge

Dir: Michail Jurowski / Reg: Sir Peter Ustinov

Opernhaus Chemnitz 1993 - Stereo

2) Aleko

Sänger: Jewgenij Nesterenko – Swetlana Wolkowa – Wladimir Matorin – Raissa Kotowa – Michail Muntjan

Darsteller: Jewgenij Nesterenko - Nelli Wolschaninowa – Wladimir Golovin – Maria Papasjan – Schandor Semjonow

Dir: Dmitri Kitajenko / Reg: Viktor Okunzow / Szenenbild: Wladimir Lebedew / Ko: Larissa Lukonina

FILM UdSSR 1989 – Stereo NTSC

RAMEAU, Jean Philip 1683 - 1764)

1) Les Indes galantes

Sandrine Piau - Stephan MacLeod - Mona Spägele - Barbara Stoll

Dir: Frieder Bernius / Reg: Andreas Missler-Morell

Stuttgart 1998 - Stereo

2) Platée

Paul Agnew (Platée) – Mireille Delunsch (La Folie / Thalie) – Yann Beuron (Thespis / Mercure) – Vincent Le Texier (Jupiter) – Doris Lamprecht (Junon) – Laurent Naouri (Cithéron, un Satyre) – Valérie Gabail (L’Amour / Clarine) – Franck Leguerinel (Momus)

Dir: Marc Minkowski / Reg: Don Kent / Bü: Laurent Pelly / Ko: Chantal Thomas / Choreographie: Laura Scozzi / Licht: Joël Adam

Opéra National de Paris au Palais Garnier 2002 – Stereo

3) Les Boréades

Barbara Bonney (Alphise) – Anna Maria Panzarella (Sémire) - Joël Azzaretti (Polymnie / Une Nymphe) – Paul Agnew (Abaris) – Toby Spence (Calisis) – Laurent Naouri (Borée) – Stéphane Degout (Borilée) – Nicolas Rivenq (Adamas / Apollon) – Théo Joulia-Demory (L’Amour) – Shadi Torbey (Un ministre)

Dir: Hugues R. Gall / Reg: Robert Carsen / Choreographie: Edouard Lock / Bü+Ko: Michael Levine / Licht: Peter Van Praet

Opéra National de Paris 2003 - Stereo

4) Castor und Pollux (deutsch)

Susanne Geb (Télaïre) – Werner Marschall (Castor) – Jutta Maria Schmitz (Phébé) – Gerald Häußler (Pollux) – Werner Novotny (Zeremonienmeister / Oberpriester / Merkur) – Bernhard Kopp (Jupiter)

Dir: Roger Boggasch / Reg: Georg Reimpell / Bü: Edgar Schreiner-Kislinger / Ko: Renate Mangold

Fürstbischöfliches Opernhaus Passau 25.4.1992 - Stereo

RANGSTRÖM, Ture (1884 - 1947)

1) Kronbruden (schwedisch)

Eva Österberg (Kersti) - Edith Thallaug (Kerstins Mutter) - Leif Stälhammer (Kerstis Vater) – Gunnar Lundberg (Kerstins Großvater) - Stephen Smith (Mats) - Anne-Marie Mühle (Brita, Mats Schwester) - Dorrit Kleimert (Mats Mutter) - John-Eric Jacobsson (Mats Vater) - Per Stokholm (Mats Großvater) - Mikael Samuelson (Forskarlen) - Margareta Hallin (Die Hebamme) - Erik Saedán (Länsman, Diener der Obrigkeit) - Björn Asker (Pastor) - Lotta Tarschys (Lill-Karin) - Leonard Münz (Lill Mats) – S.R. Smith (Baby) - Robert Gherman (Barnrösten)

Dir: Kari Tikka / Reg: Inger Äby / Choreographie: Ivo Cramér / Szene: Gert Wibe / Ko: Ann-Mari Anttila

FILM 1990 - Stereo

RÁNKI, György (1907 - 1992)

1) Pomade király uj ruhája (Des Kaisers neue Kleider)

József Gregor (König Pomadé) - Sándor Palcsó (Dani) - József Dene (Béni) - László Palócz (Roberto Garda, des Königs Kleidermeister) - Zsolt Bende (Tóbiás Nyársatnyelt, Kanzler) – Tibor Nádas (Kapitän) - Lajos Katona (Honiglarve) - Eva Andor (Dzufi, Hofnärrin)

Dir: Géza Oberfrank / Reg: László Félix

Televideo Budapest - Stereo

2) Pomadé király uj ruhája

József Gregor (König Pomadé) – Attila B. Kiss (Dani) – Gábor Vághelyi (Béni) – Balázs Póka (Roberto Garda, des Königs Kleidermeister) – Péter Fried (Tóbiás Nyársatnyelt, Kanzler) – Anikó Péter (Dzufi, Hofnärrin) – János Lózsy-Bíró (Kapitän) – Szilvia Molnár (Brezelmarktfrau) – Attila Búra (Honiglarve) – Márta Ghillány (Mutter)

Dir : Géza Oberfrank / Reg: Gábor Kerényi-Miklós / Bü: Erzsébet Túri / Ko: Rita Velich / Choreographie: László Rogács

Erkel színház Budapest 4.3.2000 - Stereo

RAUTAVAARA, Einojuhani (1928 - )

1) Tietäjien lahja (The Gift of the Magi)

Pia Freund (Minna) – Jaakko Kortekangas (Joel) – Martti Wallén (Herra Salomon) – Anna-Lisa Jakobsson (Saaban kuningatar) – Lassi Virtanen (Zoff Musonoff)

Dir: Petri Sakari / Reg: Hannu Heikinheimo

TV Finnland 1997 – Stereo NTSC

RAVEL, Maurice (1875 - 1937)

1) L’enfant et les sortilèges

Stanislas Beaujin (Stimme: Joelle Perré)

Dir: Jean Perisson / Reg: Roger Kahane / Bü: Michel Hennique / Ko: Anne-Marie

Marchand

FILM 1969

2) L’enfant et les sortilèges

Francois Ogéas - Jeanine Collard - Sabine Kupferberg - Sylvaine Gilma - Colette Herzog - Jean-Yves Esquerre - Camille Maurane - Michel Sénéchal - Christine Tanner - Roslyn Anderson - Stephen Sheriff - Leigh Matthews - James Vincent - Glen Eddy - Karin Heijninck - Michael Sanders - Pascale Mosselmans - Aryeh Weiner - Jeanne Berbié - Heinz Rehfuss - Marly Knoben - Kirsten Debrock - Jean- Louis Cabané - Joke Zijistra - Brigitte Martin - Karel Vandeweghe - Cathérine Allard - Philip Taylor - Fiona Lummis - Teresina Mosco - Nacho Duato

Dir: Lorin Maazel / Reg: Jiri Kylian

Nederlands Dans Theater 1986

3) L’heure espagnole

Ricardo Cassinelli (Torquemada, Uhrmacher) – Marie-Thérèse Keller (Conception, seine Frau) – Philippe Georges (Ramiro, ein Eselstreiber) – Léonard Pezzino (Gonzalvo, ein Schöngeist) – Jean-Marie Frémeau (Don Inigo Gomez, Bankier)

Dir: Louis Langrée / Reg+Licht: Philippe Sireuil / Bü: Vincent Lemaire / Ko: Jorge Jara

Opéra National de Lyon 1999 - Stereo

4) L’enfant et les sortilèges

Marie-Belle Sandis (Das Kind) – Marie-Thérèse Keller (Seine Mutter) – Maryline Fallot (Schäferin und die Eule) – Alketa Cela (Die Prinzessin) – Chantal Perraud (Das Feuer und die Nachtigall) – Karine Deshayes (Die Katze und das Eichhörnchen) – Hjördis Thebault (Die Libelle) – Sophie Haudebourg (Die Fledermaus und ein Hirtenmädchen) – Marie-Pierre Jury (Pfarrer) – Jean-Marie Frémeau (Ein Lehnstuhl und ein Baum) – Léonard Pezzino (Der kleine alte Mann, Arithmetiker und der Königsapfel) – Philippe Georges (Die Uhr und der Kater) – Bruno Rang (Der Teekessel)

Dir: Louis Langrée / Reg+Licht: Philippe Sireuil / Bü: Vincent Lemaire / Ko: Jorge Jara

Opéra National de Lyon 1999 - Stereo

REIMANN, Aribert (1936 - )

1) Lear

Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau - Rolf Boyson - Rita Shane - Helga Dernesch - Julia Varady - Hans Wilbrink - Karl Helm - Georg Paskuda - Hans Günter Nöcker - Richard Holm - David Knutson - Werner Götz - Markus Goritzki - Gerhard Auer

Dir: Gerd Albrecht / Reg: Jean-Pierre Ponnelle

Bayerische Staatsoper München 1982

RESPIGHI, Ottorino (1879 – 1936)

1) La Fiamma

Nelly Miricioiu - Mariana Pentcheva – Gabriel Sadè – Paata Burchuladze – David Pittman-Jennings - Olga Romanko – Cinzia De Mola

Dir: Gianluigi Gelmetti / Reg+Bü+Ko: Hugo De Ana

Teatro dell’Opera di Roma 1997 - Stereo

REYER, Ernest (1823 – 1909)

1) Sigurd

Alberto Cupido (Sigurd) – Françoise Pollet (Brünnhilde) – Jean Philippe Lafont (Gunther) – Cécile Perrin (Hilda) – Victoria Cortez (Uta) – Antoine Garein (Hagen)

Dir: Dietfried Bernet / Reg: Albert André Lheureux / Bü: Andreas Reinhardt / Ko: Silvia Strahammer / Licht: Richard Creceveur

Opéra de Marseille Juni 1995 - Stereo

REZSÖ, Kókai (1906 - 1962)

1) István király (König Stefan)

András Molnár - Jutta Bokor - István Berczelly - Emília Baghy - Dávid Molnár - Tamás Szüle - Kázmér Sárkány - Viktor Massányi - József Hormai - János Ocsovay - János Schwimmer - Tamás Bonecz - Béla Sztankkovits - Zoltán Mericske

Dir: Kálmán Záborszky / Reg+Bü: Zoltán Horváth / Ko: Fanni Kemenes / Choreographie: Lilla Pártay

Erkel Színház, Budapest 17.10.2000 - Stereo

RICCI, Luigi (1805 – 1859) und Federico (1809 – 1877)

1) Crispino e la Comara, ossia Il medico e la morte

R. Coviello – D. Lojiarro – Simone Alaimo (Fabrizio) – Antonio Marani – S. Lazzaroni – D. Tenori

Dir: P. Carignani

Teatro dell’opera giocosa di Chiabrera di Savona 1989 - Stereo

RIHM, Wolfgang (1952 - )

1) Oedipus

Andreas Schmidt (Oedipus) - William Pell (Kreon) - William Dooley (Tiresias) - Lenus Carlson (Bote) - William Murray (Hirte) - Emily Golden (Jokasta, später “Frau”) - Catherine Gayer - Regina Schudel - Barbara Vogel - Daniela Bechly (Die Sphinx) - Peter Gougaloff - David Griffth - Otto Heuer - David Knutson - Bengt-Ola Magnusson - Peter Maus - Karl-Ernst Mercker - Thomas Schulze - Josef Becker - Rolf Kühne - Klaus Lang - Barry McDaniel - Friedrich Moisberger - Tomislav Neralic - Miomir Nicolic - Paul Wolfrum (Die Ältesten von Theben) - Friedrich Wilhelm Detering (Oedipus als Kind) – Anna Katharina Detering – Sibylle Gilles – Peter Maus – Peter Mati( - Barry McDaniel – Lieselotte Rau – Caroline Ruprecht – Björn Schaller – Andreas Schmidt (Stimmen)

Dir: Christof Prick / Reg: Götz Friedrich / Bü+Ko: Andreas Reinhardt

Deutsche Oper Berlin 4.10.1987

2) Jakob Lenz

Armin Kolarczyk (Lenz) – Arnd Gothe (Oberlin) – Krysztof Jakubowski (Kaufmann) – Adelheid Fink (1. Sopran) – Karin Duscher (1. Alt) – Ursula Ille (2. Alt) – Bernhard Forster (1. Bass) – Alexis Wagner (2. Bass)

Dir: Herbert Morasch / Reg: Christian Alexander Schnell / Bü+Ko: Werner Brenner

Fürstbischöfliches Opernhaus Passau 24.4.1993 - Stereo

RIMSKIJ-KORSSAKOW, Nikolai (1844 - 1908)

1) Die Legende von der unsichtbaren Stadt Kitesch und von der Jungfrau Fewronija

Elena Prokina - Wladimir Galusin - Alexeij Schesstow - Sergeij Naida - Pawel Daniljük - Samson Isümow - Nina Romanowa - Mowsar Mintzaew - Alexandra Durssenewa - Michail Nikiforow - Victoria Loukianets - Wladimir Wanejew

Dir: Vladimir Fedoseyev / Reg: Harry Kupfer

Bregenzer Festspiele 1995 - Stereo

2) Das Märchen vom Zaren Saltan (deutsch)

Lydia Rushizkaja - Rolf Wollrad - Barbara Hoene - Ilse Ludwig - Stephan Spiewok - Eleonore Elstermann - Hajo Müller - Barbara Gubitsch - Karl-Heinz Stryczek - Karl-Friedrich Hölzke - Ingrid Schuh - Friederike Riedel - Karl-Heinz Koch - Jürgen Muck - Jürgen Freier - Roland Giertz - Ullrich Schaller

Dir: Siegfried Kurz / Harry Kupfer

Staatsoper Dresden 1978 - Stereo

3) Mlada

Nina Ananiashvili - Oleg Kulko - Olga Velichko - Gleb Nikolsky - Galina Borisova - Kirill Nikitin - Mikhail Maslov - Liudmila Nam - Yulia Malkhassiants – Liubomir Sinelnikov - Anastas Sonin - Tatiana Pechura - Yuri Statnik - Vladimir Kudriashov - Maria Gavrilova

Dir: Alexander Lazarev / Reg: Boris Pokrovsky

Bolshoi Theater, Moskau Juni 1992 - Stereo

4) Sadko

Vladimir Galusin - Valentina Tsidipova - Roman Gibatov - Bulat Minjelkiev- Marianna Tarassova - Alexander Gergalov - Gegam Grigorian - Nikolai Gassiev – Sergei Alexashkin - Anna Kovaleva. - Larissa Diadkova - Evgeni Boitsov – Gennady Bezzubenkov - Vladimir Ognovenko - Nikolai Putilin - Tatiana Filimonova – Valery Sobanov - Svetlana Volkova - Ludmilla Kassianenko - Ekaterina Galanova – Yuri Dolgopolov - Vladimir Kniazev - Nonna Shestakova - Alla Dmitrieva – Alexandra Gronskaya

Dir: Valery Gergiev / Reg: Alexei Stepaniuk

Maryinsky Theater, St. Petersburg - Stereo

5) Die Braut des Zaren

Sänger: Galina Oleinichenko (Martha) - Larisa Avdeyeva (Liubasha) - Yevgeni Kibkalo (Gryaznoi) - Pyotr Glebov (Ivan, der Schreckliche)

Darsteller: Raissa Nedashkovskaya (Martha) - Natalya Rudnaya (Liubasha) - Otar Koberidze (Gryaznoi) - Pyotr Glebov (Ivan, der Schreckliche)

Dir: Yevgeni Svetlanov / Reg: Vladimir Gorikker |

FILM UdSSR 1966 s/w - Stereo NTSC

6) Le Coq d’Or

Maxim Michhailow (Zar Dodon) – Elena Brylewa (Zarin Schemacha) - Irina Dolschenko (Beschließerin Amelfa) - Zaluba – Ayenko - Malakhelova

Dir: Yevgeni Svetlanov / Reg: Georgi Ansimow / Bü+Ko: Marina Sokolowa

Tokyo 1989 (Bolshoi Tour) – Stereo DVD NTSC

7) Mozart and Salieri (english)

Gentry (Mozart) – Joseph Shore (Salieri)

Dir: Mollicone

Chamber Opera Theatre New York 1983 – Stereo NTSC DVD

8) Die Nacht vor Weihnachten (english)

Englische Übersetzung von Richard Strawn und Peteris Silins

Nelda Nelson (Solócha, eine Witwe) – Bernard Lowe (Wakúla, der Schmied, ihr Sohn) – Kenneth Cox (Tschub, ein bejahrter Kosak) – Julia Conwell (Oxána, seine Tochter) - Randy Hansen (Der Teufel) – Edward Cook (Panás) – Rick Davis (Der Amtsmann) – Robert Smith (Ossip Nikiphorowitsch, Küster) – Paula Red (Erste Frau) – Patricia Taylor (Zweite Frau) – Rick Pickett (Patzjuk, ein Zauberer) – Susan Pabon (Zarin Katharina die Große) – William Parcher (Erzähler)

Dir: Bryan Balkwill / Reg: Ross Allan / Bü: Max Rothlisberger / Ko: Margaret Vincent / Licht: Allen R. White

The Indiana University Opera Theatre, Musical Arts Center Bloomington 1978 – Stereo NTSC DVD

ROSSINI, Gioacchino (1792 - 1868)

1) Aureliano in Palmira

Paolo Barbacini (Aureliano, Imperatore di Roma) - Luciana Serra (Zenobia, Regina di Palmira) - Helga Müller-Molinari (Arsace, Principe di Persia) - Anna Maria Pizzoli (Publia, Figlia di Valeriano) - Bernardino Trotta (Oraspe, Generale dei Palmireni) - Gian Carlo Tosi (Licinio, Tribuno) - Orazio Mori (Gran Sacerdote d’Iside)

Dir: Giacomo Zani / Reg: Beppe de Tomasi / Bü+Ko: Ferruccio Villagrossi

Genova 1987

2) Der Barbier von Sevilla (deutsch)

Fritz Wunderlich (Graf Almaviva) - Hermann Prey (Figaro) - Erika Köth (Rosina) - Hans Hotter (Basilio) - Max Proebstl (Bartolo) – Karl Ostertag (Fiorello) - Adolf Keil (Ambrogio) - Ina Gerheim (Berta)

Dir: Josef Keilberth / Reg: Herbert List / Bü+Ko: Max Bignens

Curvilliétheater München 1959

3) Il barbiere di Siviglia

Maria Ewing (Rosina) - John Rawnsley (Figaro) - Max Rene Cosotti (Il Conte d’Almaviva) - Claudio Desderi (Bartolo) - Ferruccio Furlanetto (Basilio) - Robert Dean (Fiorello) - Catherine McCord (Berta) - Hugh Davies (Offizier)

Dir: David Nolan / Reg: John Cox / Bü+Ko: William Dudley

Glyndebourne Opera Festival 1982

4) Il barbiere di Siviglia

David Kuebler (Il Conte d’Almaviva) - Carlos Feller (Bartolo, Doktor der Medizin) - Cecilia Bartoli (Rosina, dessen reiches Mündel) - Gino Quilico (Figaro, Barbier) - Robert Lloyd (Basilio, Rosinas Musiklehrer) – Klaus Bruch (Fiorillo, Almavivas Diener) - Paul Keppeler (Ambrogio, Bartolos Diener) - Eberhard Katz (Ein Offizier) - Edith Kertesz-Gabry (Berta, Bartolos Haushälterin) - Gustav Lütgenthey (Ein Notar)

Dir: Gabriele Ferro / Reg: Michael Hampe / Bü: Ezio Frigerio / Ko: Mauro Pagano

Schwetzinger Festspiele 1988 - Stereo

5) Il barbiere di Siviglia - Not Available

6) Il barbiere di Siviglia

Richard Croft (Almaviva) - Renato Capecchi (Bartolo) - Jennifer Larmore (Rosina) - David Malis (Figaro) - Simone Alaimo (Figaro) - Leonie Schoon (Berta) - Roger Smeets (Fiorello / Offizier)

Dir: Alberto Zedda / Reg+Bü+Ko: Dario Fo

Niederländische Oper Amsterdam 1992 - Stereo

7) Il barbiere di Siviglia

Kamen Chanev (Graf Almaviva) - Peter Petrov (Dr. Bartolo) - Irena Petkova (Rosina) - Nikolai Dobrev (Figaro) - Julian Konstantinov (Basilio) – Emil Ugrinov (Fiorello) – Liudmila Hadjieva (Berta) – Stefan Vasilev (Ambrogio) – Boris Bogdanov (Sergeant der Wache)

Dir: Emil Tabakov / Reg: Plamen Kartalov / Bü: Ioanna Manoledaki

Oper Sofia 1996 – Stereo

8) Il barbiere di Siviglia

Ramon Vargas (Il Conte d’Almaviva) - Enzo Dara (Don Bartolo) - Cecilia Gasdia (Rosina) - Leo Nucci (Figaro) - Ruggero Raimondi (Don Basilio) - Andrea Snarsky (Fiorello) - Danielle Streiff (Berta) - Andrea Piccinni (Un Ufficiale) - Vincent Auber (Ambrogio, ein Mime)

Dir: Claudio Scimone / Reg: Tobias Richter / Bü+Ko: Maurizio Fercioni

Arena di Verona 1996 - Stereo

9) Il barbiere di Siviglia

Joyce Didonato (Rosina) – Roberto Saccà (Il Conte d’Almaviva) – Dalibor Jenis (Figaro) – Carlos Chausson (Bartolo) – Kristinn Sigmundsson (Basilio) – Nicholas Garrett (Fiorello) – Jeannette Fischer (Berta) – Denis Aubry (Ein Beamter)

Dir: Bruno Campanella / Reg: Coline Serreau / Bü: Jean-Marc Stehlé und Antoine Fontaine / Ko: Elsa Pavanel

L’opéra national de Paris Bastille 2002 - Stereo

10) A Szevillai Borbély (ungarisch)

György Melis (Figaro) - János Berkes (Graf Almaviva) - József Gregor (Basilio) - Csilla Ötvös (Rosina) - Demeter Marczis (Bartolo) - Ervin Kibédi (Fiorillo) - Zsuzsa Barlay (Berta) - György Miklósy (Ein Offizier) - László Ferencz (Notar)

Dir: Ádám Fischer / Reg: Miklós Szinetár / Bü: László Drégely / Bauten: Béla Polgár / Ko: Marianne Wieber

A Magyar Állami Operaház 1976 - Stereo

11) Bianca e Falliero ossia Il consiglio dei tre

Ambrogio Riva (Priuli, Doge von Venedig) - Chris Merritt (Contarono, Biancas Vater) - Giorgio Surjan (Capellio, Biancas Verehrer) - Katia Ricciarelli (Bianca) - Patrizia Orciani (Costanza, ihre Amme) - Marilyn Horne (Falliero, ein venezianischer Feldherr) - Ernesto Gavazzi (Pisani, der Kanzler) - Diego d’Auria (Un Uffiziale / Un Usciere)

Dir: Donato Renzetti / Reg+Bü+Ko: Pier Luigi Pizzi

Pesaro 1986

12) La cambiale di matrimonio

John del Carlo (Sir Tobia Mill, Handelsherr) - Janice Hall (Fanny, seine Tochter) - David Kuebler (Edoardo Milfort) - Alberto Rinaldi (Slook, Kaufmann aus Kanada) – Carlos Feller (Norton, Prokurist bei Mill) - Amelia Felle (Clarina, Kammer-mädchen)

Dir: Gianluigi Gelmetti / Reg: Michel Hampe / Bü: Carlo Tommasi / Ko: Carlo Diappi

Schwetzinger Festspiele 1989

13) La Cenerentola

Francisco Araiza (Don Ramiro) - Paolo Montarsolo (Don Magnifico) - Frederica von Stade (Angelina, genannt Cenerentola) - Laura Zannini (Tisbe) - Margherita Guglielmi (Clorinda) - Claudio Desderi (Dandini) - Paul Plishka (Alidoro)

Dir: Claudio Abbado / Reg+Bü+Ko: Jean-Pierre Ponnelle

Film 1982

14) La Cenerentola

Francisco Araiza - Gino Quilico - Walter Berry - Ann Murray (Angelina, genannt Cenerentola) - Daphne Evangelatos - Wolfgang Schöne - Angela Denning

Dir: Riccardo Chailly / Reg: Michael Hampe

Salzburger Festspiele 1988

15) La Cenerentola

Cecilia Bartoli (Angelina, genannt Cenerentola) - Enzo Dara (Don Magnifico) - Paúl Giménez (Don Ramiro) - Michele Pertusi (Alidoro) - Alessandro Corbelli (Dandini) - Laura Knoop (Clorinde) - Jill Grove (Tisbe)

Dir: Bruno Campanella / Reg: Roberto De Simone / Bü: Mauro Carosi / Ko: Odette Nicoletti

Wortham Center, Houston Grand Opera November 1995 - Stereo

16) La Cenerentola

Sonia Ganassi (Angelina, genannt Cenerentola) - Ekaterina Morozova (Clorinda) - Sonia Prina (Tisbe) - Roberto de Candia (Dandini) - Juan Diego Florez (Don Ramiro) - Bruno Pratico (Don Magnifico) - Nicola Ulivieri (Alidoro)

Dir: Carlo Rizzi / Reg: Luca Ronconi / Bü: Margherita Palli / Ko: Carlo Diappi

Festival di Pesaro 7.8.2000 - Stereo

17) Le comte Ory

Bruce Brewer (Le Comte Ory) - Louise Lebrun (La Comtesse de Formoutiers) - Lyliane Guitton (Isolier) - Peter Christoph Runge (Raimbaud) – Marie Luce Bollari (Ragonde – gesungen von Benedetta Pecchioli) - Xavier Depraz (Le Gouverneur – gesungen von Claudio Desideri) - Claude Leray (Hofnarr) – Gabor Constantin - Ion Grapini - Stelian Cremenciuc - Ion Porsila - Tudor Heica - Paul Nadolschi - Mircea Bogdan - Valentin Loghin - Constantin Florescu - Gheorghe Simonca - Mircea Cretu (Pilger)

Dir: Piero Bellugi / Reg: Jacques Trebouta / Choreographie: Pavel Rotaru / Dekoration: Marcel Bogos / Ko: Lily Petit+Nelly Merola

FILM 1978

18) Le comte Ory

Ludovic Tézier (Raimbaud) - Stella Woodman (Alice, Bauernmädchen) - Marc Laho (Comte Ory) - Jane Shaulis (Ragonde, Beschließerin) - Julien Robbins (Governor) - Diana Montague (Isolier, Page des Grafen) - Annick Massis (Adèle de Formoutiers) - Colin Judson (Ein junger Edelmann)

Dir: Andrew Davis / Reg: Jérôme Savary / Bü+Ko: Ezio Toffolutti / Licht: Alain Poisson

Glyndebourne Festival Opera 1997 - Stereo

19) La donna del lago

Rockwell Blake (Giacomo V., König von Schottland unter dem Namen Cavaliere Uberto di Snowdon) - Giorgio Surjan (Duglas d’Angus) - Chris Merritt (Rodrigo di Dhu) - June Anderson (Elena) - Martine Dupuy (Malcom Groeme) - Marilena Laurenza (Albina) - Ernesto Gavazzi (Serano) - Ferrero Poggi (Bertram)

Dir: Riccardo Muti / Reg: Werner Herzog / Bü: Maurizio Balò / Ko: Franz Blumauer

Teatro alla Scala, Milano 1992 - Stereo

20) Elisabetta Regina d’Inghilterra

Lella Cuberli (Elisabetta, Regina d’Inghilterra) - Antonio Savastano (Leicester) - Daniela Dessi (Matilde, seine heimliche Gattin, Tochter von Maria Stuard) - Adriana Cicogna (Enrico, ihr Bruder) - Rockwell Blake (Norfolk) - Mario Bolognesi (Guglielmo, Kapitän der Garde)

Dir: Gabriele Ferro / Reg: Gianfranco de Bosio / Bü: Aldo de Lorenzo / Ko: Zaira de Vincentiis

Teatro Regio Torino 7.11.1985 - Stereo

21) Ermione

Montserrat Caballé (Ermione) - Marilyn Horne (Andromaca) - Enrico Gimelli (Astianatte) - Chris Merritt (Pirro) - Rockwell Blake (Oreste) - Daniela Lojarro (Cleone) - Giuseppe Morino (Pilade) - Giorgio Surjan (Fenicio) - Paolo Romanò (Cefisa) - Enrico Facini (Attalo)

Dir: Gustav Kuhn / Reg: Roberto De Simone / Bü+Ko: Enrico Job

Pesaro 1987

22) Ermione

Anna Caterina Antonacci (Ermione) - Diana Montague (Andromaca) - Bruce Ford (Oreste) - Jorge Lopez-Yanez (Pirro) - Paul Austin Kelly (Pilade) - Gwynne Howell (Fenicio) - Julie Unwin (Cleone) - Lorna Windsor (Cefisa) - Paul Nilon (Attalo) - Oliver Bridge (Astiannatte)

Dir: Andrew Davis / Reg: Graham Vick / Bü+Ko: Richard Hudson / Licht: Wolfgang Göbbel

Glyndebourne 1995 - Stereo

23) La gazza ladra

Carlos Feller (Fabrizio) - Nucci Condo (Lucia) - David Kuebler (Giannetto) - Ileana Cotrubas (Ninetta) - Brent Ellis (Fernando) – Alberto Rinaldi (Il Podesta) - Elena Zilio (Pippo) - Erlingur Vigfusson (Isacco) - Eberhard Katz (Antonio) - Klaus Bruch (Giorgio) – Ulrich Hielscher (Ernesto) - Francisco Vergara (Un Colonello)

Dir: Bruno Bartoletti / Reg: Michael Hampe / Bü+Ko: Mauro Pagano

Oper der Stadt Köln 1984 - Stereo

24) Guillaume Tell

Antonio Salvadori (Guglielmo Tell) - Salvatore Fisichella (Arnoldo) - Alfredo Zanazzo (Gualtiero Farst) – Jacob Will (Melchthal) - Margaret Chalker (Jemmy) - Nadine Asher (Edwige) - Thomas Dewald (Ein Fischer) - Howard Nelson (Leutoldo) - Alfred Muff (Gessler) – Maria Chiara (Matilde) - Peter Straka (Rodolfo) - Peter Stern (Ein Jäger)

Dir: Nello Santi / Reg: Daniel Schmid / Choreographie: Jean-Louis Bert / Bü: Erich Wonder / Ko: Christian Gasc

Zürich 1987

25) Guillaume Tell

Giorgio Zancanaro (Guglielmo Tell) - Chris Merritt (Arnoldo) - Giorgio Surjan (Gualtiero Farst) - Franco De Grandis (Melchthal, Arnoldos Vater) - Amelia Felle (Jemmy, Guglielmos Sohn) - Luciana d’Intino (Edwige, Guglielmos Frau) - Vittorio Terranova (Ruodi, ein Fischer) - Alberto Noli (Leutoldo) - Luigi Roni (Gessler, Gouverneur) - Cheryl Studer (Matilda, principessa d’Asburgo) – Ernesto Gavazzi (Rodolfo, Vertrauter Gesslers) - Ernesto Panariello (Ein Jäger)

Ballettsolisten: Carla Fracci – Alessandro Molin

Dir: Riccardo Muti / Reg: Luca Ronconi / Bü: Gianni Quaranta / Ko: Vera Marzot

Teatro alla Scala, Milano 1992

26) L’Italiana in Algeri

Günther von Kannen (Mustafa, Bey von Algier) - Nuccia Focile (Elvira, seine Frau) - Susan McLean (Zulma, ihre Vertraute) - Robert Gambill (Lindoro, ein italienischer Gefangener) - Doris Soffel (Isabella, eine italienische Dame) - Enrice Serra (Taddeo, ihr Begleiter) - Rudolf A. Hartmann (Ali, ein Korsar) – Anna-Maria Mörgeli (Pascha, ein Äffchen)

Dir: Ralf Weikert / Reg: Michael Hampe / Bü+Ko: Mauro Pagano

Schwetzinger Festspiele 1987 - Stereo

27) Maometto II.

Chris Merritt (Paolo Erisso) - Cecilia Gasdia (Anna) - Lucia Valentini-Terrani (Calbo) - William Matteuzzi (Condulmiero) - Samuel Ramey (Maometto II.)- Oslavio di Credico (Selimo)

Dir: Claudio Scimone / Reg+Bü+Ko: Pier Luigi Pizzi

Pesaro 1985

28) Moïse et Pharaon ou Le Passage de la mer rouge

Samuel Ramey (Moïse) - Jean-Philippe Lafont (Pharaon) - Keith Lewis (Amenophis) - Jean Dupouy (Eliezer) - Fernand Dumont (Oziride) - Shirley Verrett (Sinaide) - Cécilia Gasdia (Anaide) - Magali Damonte (Marie) - Robert Dume (Ophide)

Dir: Georges Pretre / Reg: Luca Ronconi / Bü: Gianni Quaranta / Ko: Giuseppe Crisolini Malatesta

Théâtre National de l’Opéra de Paris 1983

29) Mose in Egitto

Michele Pertusi (Faraone Sesostris) - Gloria Scalchi (Amaltea) - Rockwell Blake (Osiride) - Mariella Devia (Elcia) - Enrico Cossutta (Mambre) - Roberto Scandiuzzi (Mosè) - Ezio Di Cesare (Aronne) - Antonella Trevisan (Amenofi)

Dir: Salvatore Accardo / Reg+Bü+Ko: Hugo De Ana

Teatro San Carlo Neapel 1993

30) L’occasione fa il ladro

Stuart Kale (Don Eusebio) - Susan Patterson (Berenice) - Robert Gambill (Conte Alberto) - Natale de Carolis (Don Parmenione) - Monica Bacelli (Ernestina) - Alessandro Corbelli (Martino) – Paul Keppeler (Wirt) - Orazio Romano (Kutscher) - Werner Simon (Diener)

Dir: Gianluigi Gelmetti / Reg+Bü: Michael Hampe / Ko: Carlo Diappi

Schwetzinger Festspiele 1992

31) Gelegenheit macht Diebe oder Die vertauschten Koffer

Susanne Geb (Berenice) – Ruth-Irene Meyer (Ernestina) – Krzysztof Jakubowski (Conte Alberto) – Alexis Wagner (Don Parmenione) – Andreas Steinbach (Don Eusebio) – Manfred Hofmann (Martino)

Dir: Roger Boggasch / Reg: Michael Ritz / Bü: Ingrid Lazarus / Ko: Antje Adamson

Fürstbischöfliches Opernhaus Passau 9.3.1994 - Stereo

32) Otello ossia Il moro di Venezia

Chris Merritt (Otello) - June Anderson (Desdemona) - Giorgio Surjan (Elmiro) - Rockwell Blake (Rodrigo) - Ezio di Cesare (Jago) - Raquel Pierotti (Emilia) - Eugenio Favano (Lucio) - Francesco Piccoli (Doge) - Enrico Facini (Gondoliere)

Dir: John Pritchard / Reg+Bü+Ko: Pier Luigi Pizzi

Pesaro 1988

33) Riccardo e Zoraide

Bruce Ford (Agorante) - June Anderson (Zoraide) - William Matteuzzi (Ricciardo) - Giovanni Furlanetto (Ircano) - Gloria Scalchi (Zomira) - Jorio Zennaro (Ernesto) - Ornella Bonomelli (Fatima) - Antonella Trevisan (Elmira) - Patrizio Sandelli (Zamorre)

Dir: Riccardo Chailly / Reg: Luca Ronconi / Bü: Gae Aulenti / Ko: Giovanna Buzzi

Pesaro 1990

34) La scala di seta

David Griffith (Dormont, Vormund) - Lucino Serra (Giulia, sein Mündel) - Jane Bunnell (Lucilla, Giulias Cousine) - David Kuebler (Dorvil, Giulias Ehemann) - Alberto Rinaldi (Blansac, ein Lebemann) - Alessandro Corbelli (Germano, Dormonts Diener)

Hammerklavier: Simone Young

Dir: Gianluigi Gelmetti / Reg+Bü: Michael Hampe / Ko: Chiara Donato

Schwetzinger Festspiele 1990

35) Semiramide - Not Available

36) Le siège de Corinthe

Marcello Lippi (Maometto II., Anführer der Türken) - Dano Raffantini (Cleomene, Statthalter von Korinth) - Luciana Serra (Pamira, seine Tochter) – Francesca Prouvisionato (Ismene, ihre Vertraute) - Maurizio Comencini (Neocle, ein griechischer Offizier) - Vito Martino (Adrasto, ein griechischer Soldat) - Francesco Facini (Omar, ein türkischer Offizier) - Armando Caforio (Jero, ein Priester)

Dir: Paolo Olmi / Reg+Bü+Ko: Attilio Colonnello

Genova 1992

37) Il signor Bruschino ossìa Il Figlio per Azzardo

Alberto Rinaldi (Signor Bruschino senior) - Vito Gobbi (Signor Bruschino junior) - Alessandro Corbelli (Gaudenzio, Sofias Vormund) - Amelia Felle (Sofia, sein Mündel) - David Kuebler (Florville, ihr Verlobter) - Oslavio di Credi (Ein Polizeikommissar) - Janice Hall (Marianna, Sofias Dienerin) - Carlos Feller (Filiberto, ein Wirt) – Paul Keppler – Orazio Roamno – Werner Simon (Diener im Hause Gaudenzios)

Dir: Gianluigi Gelmetti / Reg: Michael Hampe / Bü: Carlo Tommasi / Ko: Carlo Diappi

Schwetzinger Festspiele 1989

38) Tancredi

Bernadette Manca di Nissa (Tancredi) - Maria Bayo (Amenaide) - Raoul Gimenez (Argirio) - Ildebrando D’Arcangelo (Orbazzano) - Katarzyna Bak (Isaura) - Maria Pia Piscitelli (Roggiero)

Dir: Gianluigi Gelmetti / Reg+Bü+Ko: Pier Luigi Pizzi

Schwetzinger Festspiele 1992 - Stereo

39) Il Turco in Italia

Michele Pertusi (Selim) – Mariella Devia (Fiorilla) – Alfonso Antoniozzi (Don Geronio) – Paul Austin Kelly (Don Narciso) – Roberto De Candia (Prosdocimo) – Gloria Banditelli (Zaida) – Francesco Piccoli (Albazar)

Dir: Riccardo Chailly / Reg: Giancarlo Cobelli / Bü+Ko: Paolo Tommasi

Teatro alla Scala, Milan 2000 - Stereo

40) Il Turco in Italia

Cecilia Batoli (Donna Fiorilla) – Ruggero Raimondi (Selim) – Paolo Rumetz (Don Geronio) – Reinaldo Macias (Don Narciso) – Oliver Widmer (Poeta Prosdocimo) – Judith Schmid (Zaida) – Valery Tsarev (Albazar) – Adriano (Poeta suggeritore) – Bruno Enz (Poeta) – Gerald Stollwitzer (Poeta)

Dir: Franz Welser-Möst / Reg: Cesare Lievi / Bü+Ko: Tullio Pericoli / Licht: Franz Orban und Gigi Saccomandi

Opernhaus Zürich 2002 - Stereo

41) Il viaggio a Reims ossia L’Albergo del Giglio d’oro

Cecilia Gasdia (Corinna) - Lucia Valentini-Terrani (Marchesa Melibea) - Lella Cuberli (Contessa di Folleville) - Katia Ricciarelli (Madama Cortese) – Edoardo Gimenez (Cavalier Belfiore) - Francisco Araiza (Conte di Libenskof) - Samuel Ramey (Lord Sidney) – Ruggero Raimondi (Don Profondo) - Enzo Dara (Barone di Trombonok) - Leo Nucci (Don Alvaro) - Giorgio Surjan (Don Prudenzio) - Oslavio Di Credico (Don Luigino) - Raquel Pierotti (Maddalena) - Antonella Bandelli (Delia) - Bernadette Manca di Nissa (Modestina) - Luigi De Corato (Antonio) - Ernesto Gavazzi (Zefirino) - William Matteuzzi (Gelsomino)

Dir: Claudio Abbado / Reg: Luca Ronconi / Bü+Ko: Gae Aulenti / Marionetten: Gianni und Cosetta Colla

Pesaro 1984 - Stereo

42) Il viaggio a Reims ossia L’Albergo del Giglio d’oro

Cecilia Gasdia (Corinna) - Lucia Valentini-Terrani (Marchesa Melibea) - Lella Cuberli (Contessa di Folleville) – Montserrat Caballé (Madama Cortese) - Frank Lopardo (Cavalier Belfiore) - Chris Merritt (Conte di Libenskof) - Ferruccio Furlanetto (Lord Sidney) - Ruggero Raimondi (Don Profondo) - Enzo Dara (Barone di Trombonok) - Carlos Chausson (Don Alvaro) - Giorgio Surjan (Don Prudenzio) - Petros Evangelides (Don Luigino) - Raquel Pierotti (Maddalena) - Noriko Sasaki (Delia) - Gabriele Sima (Modestina) - Claudio Otelli (Antonio) - Peter Jelosits (Zefirino) - Ramon Vargas-Agylar (Gelsomino)

Dir: Claudio Abbado / Reg: Luca Ronconi / Bü+Ko: Gae Aulenti / Marionetten: Gianni und Cosetta Colla

Staatsoper Wien 1988 - Stereo

43) Il viaggio a Reims ossia L’Albergo del Giglio d’oro

Sylvia McNair (Corinna) – Lucia Valentini-Terrani (Marchesa Melibea) - Luciana Serra (Contessa di Folleville) - Cheryl Studer (Madama Cortese) - Raúl Giménez (Cavalier Belfiore) - William Matteuzzi (Conte di Libenskof) – Samuel Ramey (Lord Sidney) - Ruggero Raimondi (Don Profondo) - Enzo Dara (Barone di Trombonok) - Lucio Gallo (Don Alvaro) - Giorgio Surjan (Don Prudenzio) – Guglielmo Mattei (Don Luigino) – Nicoletta Curiel (Maddalena) – Barbara Frittoli (Delia / Modestina)– Claudio Otelli (Antonio) – Bojidar Nikolov (Zefirino / Gesolmino)

Dir: Claudio Abbado / Reg: Luca Ronconi / Bü+Ko: Gae Aulenti / Marionetten: Gianni und Cosetta Colla

Deutsche Oper Berlin 1994

45) Il viaggio a Reims ossia L’Albergo del Giglio d’oro

Ritva-Liisa Korhonens (Madame Cortese) – Corinna Mologni (Contessa Folleville) – Mario Zeffiri (Conte Libenskof) – Anna-Kristiina Kaappola (Corinna) – Lilli Paasikivi (Marchesa Melibea) – Gert Hennig-Jensen (Cavalier Belfiore) - Hannu Forsberg (Lord Sidney) – Damon Nestor Ploumis (Don Profondo) – Juha Kotilainen (Barone Trombonok) – Petteri Salomaa (Don Alvaro) – Tiina Vahevaara (Delia) – Jaakko Hietikko (Don Prudenzio) – Minna Kesäläinen (Maddalena) – Hannele Aulasvuo (Modestina) – Marko Puustinen (Antonio) – Juha Moisio (Zeferino) – Jussi Miilunpalo (Gelsomino)

Dir: Maurizio Barbacini / Reg+Bü+Ko: Dario Fo

Helsinki 29.1.2003 - Stereo

ROTA, Nino (1911 – 1979)

1) Il Cappello di Paglia di Firenze

Juan Diego Florez (Fadinard, ein reicher junger Mann) – Iorio Zennario (Felice, sein Diener) – Elizabeth Norberg-Schulz (Hélène, Fadinards Verlobte) - Giovanni Furlanetto (Nonancourt, ein Landwirt, ihr Vater) – Ernesto Gavazzi (Vézinet, ein tauber Onkel Fadinards) – Alfonso Antoniozzi (Baron Beaupertuis) – Adelina Scarabelli (Anaide, seine Gattin) – Sergio Tedesco (Graf Achille di Rosalba) – Francesca Franci (Baronin di Champigny, seine Kusine) – Gianluca Scandola (Minardi, ein berühmter Geiger - Sprechrolle) – Anna Zoroberto (eine Modistin – Sprechrolle) – Silvestro Sammaritano (Korporal der Wache) - Aldo Bottion (Ein Wachposten)

Dir: Bruno Campanella / Reg+Bü+Ko: Pier Luigi Pizzi / Licht: Gianni Mantovanini

Teatro alla Scala Milano 2001 - Stereo

RUDZIŃSKI, Zbigniew (1935 - )

1) Manekiny (Die Gliederpuppen; Libretto von Bruno Schulz)

Dir: Robert Satanowski / Reg: Janusz Wisniewski und Marek Grzesiński

SAINT-SAENS, Camille (1835 - 1921)

1) Henri VIII.

Philippe Rouillon - Michèle Command - Lucile Vignon - Dominique Khalfouni - Alain Gabriel - Philippe Bohee - Alexandre Laiter - Gérard Serkoyan - Jean-Marc Loisel - Jan Broeckx

Dir: Alain Guingal / Reg: Pierre Jourdan

Théâtre imperial de Compiègne 21.9.1991

2) Henri VIII.

Simon Estes (Henri VIII. - 1.+2. Akt) – Robert Bork (Henri VIII. – 3.+4. Akt) – Charles Workman (Don Gómez de Feria, Gesandter von Spanien) – Paolo Pecchioli (Kardinal Campeggio, Legat des Papstes) – Claude Pia (Herzog von Surrey) – Hans Voschezang (Graf von Norfolk) – Celestino Varela (Thomas Cramner, Erzbischof von Canterbury) - Montserrat Caballé (Katharina von Aragon) – Nomeda Kazlaus (Anne Boleyn) – Josep Fadó (Carter, Waffenmeister) – Begoña Alberdi (Lady Clarence, Ehrendame der Königin) – Alfredo Heilbron – Carles Prat – José Luis Casanova – Emili Rosés – Pere Coll – Ignasi Gomar – Julio Bocca (Erster Tänzer)

Dir: José Collado / Reg: Pierre Jourdan / Bü: Guillermo Auger / Ko: Gumersindo Andrés+Jean-Yves Legavre+Juan Stoppani / Choreographie: Silvia Bazilis / Licht: Tierry Alexandre

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona 2002 – Stereo NTSC DVD

3) Samson et Dalila

Jon Vickers (Samson) - Shirley Verrett (Dalila) - Jonathan Summers - Maldwyn Davies - John Tomlinson - Gwynne Howell - Matthew Best - John Dobson

Dir: Sir Colin Davies / Reg: Elijah Moshinsky

Royal Opera House Covent Garden 1981 - Stereo

4) Samson et Dalila - Not Available

5) Samson et Dalila

Marjana Lipovsek (Dalila) - Carlo Cossutta (Samson) - Alain Fondary - Yves Bisson - Harald Stamm - Constantin Zaharia - Ionel Pantea - Jèrôme Engramer

Dir: Sylvain Cambreling / Reg: Steven Pimlott

Bregenzer Festspiele 1988

6) Samson et Dalila

Agnes Baltsa - Plácido Domingo - Alain Fondary - Ismael Pons - Alfonso Echevarria - Antoni Comas - Antoni Lluch Vicenc Esteve

Dir: Jacques Delacote / Reg: Giancarlo del Monaco

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona 1989

7) Samson et Dalila

Placido Domingo (Samson) – Olga Borodina (Dalila) – Jean-Philippe Lafont (Oberpriester des Dagon) – Ildar Abdrazakov (Abimelech, Satrap von Gaza) – Bonaldo Giaiotti (Ein alter Hebräer) – Rosario La Spina – Alfredo Nigro – Dejan Vatchkov (Boten der Philister)

Dir: Gary Bertini / Reg+Bü+Ko: Huge de Ana / Bü: / Choreographie: Leda Lojodice / Licht: Sergio Rossi

Teatro degli Arcimboldo, Mailand 2002 - Stereo

SALIERI, Antonio (1750 - 1825)

1) Falstaff (deutsch)

Martin Kronthaler - Leonore von Falkenhausen - Gritt Gnauck - Volker Thies - Peteris Eglitis - Hubert Wild - Petra Viktoria Labitzke

Dir: Rolf Reuter / Reg: Jakob Peters-Messer

Kammeroper Schloß Rheinsberg 1995 - Stereo

2) Tarare

Klaus Kirchner - Jean-Philippe Lafont - Howard Crook - Hannu Niemelä - Jean-Fran(ois Gardeil - Zehava Gal - Nicolas Rivencq - Anna Caleb - Eberhard Lorenz

Dir: Jean-Claude Malgoire / Reg: Jean-Louis Martinoty

Schwetzinger Festspiele 1988 - Stereo

SALLINEN, Aulis (1935 - )

1) Der Palast

Veijo Varpio - Jaana Mäntynen - Sauli Tiilikainen - Jorma Silvasti - Sami Luttinen - Ritva-Liisa Korhonen - Tom Krause - Pertti Mäkelä - Lassi Virtanen - Mart Mikk - Matti Siitonen

Dir: Okko Kamu / Reg: Kalle Holmberg

Opernfestival Savonlinna 1995

SCHNITTKE, Alfred (1934 - 1998)

1) Historia von D. Johann Fausten

Jonathan Barreto-Ramos - Jürgen Fersch - Hanna Schwarz - Arno Raunig - Christoph Johannes Wendel - Eberhard Lorenz - Jürgen Freier - Eberhard Büchner

Dir: Gerd Albrecht / Reg: John Dew

Staatsoper Hamburg 22.6.1995 - Stereo

.

SCHOECK, Othmar (1886 – 1957)

1) Venus

Adrianne Pieczonka – Hanna Schaer – Paul Frey – David Pittman-Jennings - Stuart Kale – Isabel Monar – Slobodan Stankovic – Wolfgang Barta – Lars Olsen – Helen Williams

Dir: Mario Venzago / Reg: Francisco Negrin / Bü: Anthony Baker / Ko: Yvonne Sassinot de Nesle / Licht: Wolfgang Göbbel / Choreographie: Zoé Reverdin

Grand Théâtre de Genève 1997 – Stereo NTSC

SCHÖNBERG, Arnold (1874 - 1951)

1) Erwartung

Karan Armstrong (Die Frau) - Tomas Pontén (Der Mann)

Dir: Esa-Pekka Salonen / Reg: Götz Friedrich

FILM 1989

2) Erwartung - Not Available

3) Erwartung (Várakozás)

Anja Silja (Die Frau)

Dir: János Kovács / Reg: Sándor Zsótér / Choreographie: Tamás Vati /Bü: Mária Ambrus / Ko: Mária Benedek

Magyar állami operaház Budapest 29.3.2003 - Stereo

4) Moses und Aron

Günter Reich (Moses) - Louis Devos (Aron) - Eva Csapó (Junges Mädchen) - Roger Lucas (Junger Mann) - Richard Salter (Anderer Mann) - Werner Mann (Priester) - Ladislav Illavsky (Ephraïmit) - Friedl Obrowsky (Kranke)

Tänzer: Helmut Baumann – Jürg Burth – Nick Farrant – Wolfgang Kegler –Michael Molnar

Dir: Michael Gielen / Reg: Jean-Marie Straub / Choreographie: Jochen Ulrich / Szene: R. Morroni / Kostüme “Cantini”: Renata Morroni, Augusta Morelli und Maria-Teresa Stefanelli / Frisuren: Guerrino Todero / Schuhe: Ernesto Pompei

FILM 1974 - Stereo

5) Von heute auf morgen

Richard Salter - Christine Whittlesey - Annabelle Hahn - Claudia Barainsky - Ryszard Karczykowski

Dir: Michael Gielen / Reg: Danièle Huillet und Jean-Marie Straub

FILM 1996 - Stereo

SCHÖNBERG, Claude-Michel (1944 - )

1) Les Misérables

Colm Wilkinson - Philip Quast - Ruthie Henshall - Lea Salonga - Jenny Galloway - Michael Ball - Judy Kuhn - Michael Maguire - Anthony Crivello - Adam Searles - Hannah Chick

Dir: Jonathan Carney / Reg: Colin Ingram

The Royal Albert Hall 1995 - Stereo

SCHOSTAKOWITSCH, Dimitri (1906 - 1975)

1) Das goldene Zeitalter (Ballett)

Natalya Bessmertnova - Irek Mukhamedov - Gediminas Taranda - Tatiana Golikova -Mikhail Tsivin - Andrei Buravtsev - Mikhail Sharkov - Galina Aleksandrova – Tamara Negrebetskaya - Sergei Bobrov - Veronika Sanadze - Lyudmila Okhotnikova - Olesya Shulzhitskaya - Olga Vasyuchenko - Stanislav Chasov - Andrei Melanyn - Yevgeny Goremykin - Yuri Vetrov - Vyacheslav Yelagin - Leonid Nikonov - Mikhail Mineyev - Mikhail Gabovic - Galina Pritvorova - Sergei Radchenko - Irina Lazareva - Vladimir Lyakin - Alexander Kedrov - Andrei Shakhin - Vladimir Goryunov - Marina Nudga - Otan Asylkozhayev - Vladimir Moiseyev - Mikhail Presnetsov - Nikolai Zagrebin - Yelena Akhulkova - Lyudmila Butskova - Marina Kotova - Yelena Radchenko - Valery Ochkin - Alexander Baklanov - Alexander Greshchenko - Maria Volodina - Aleksei Loparevich - Vasily Smoltsov - Irina Nesterova - Mikhail Shevchenko - Andrei Burov - Irina Skroznikova - Nina Speranskaya - Marina Zyatikova - Sergei Chuvakin - Aleksei Dovgopoly - Andrei Sitnikov - Anatoly Spivakov

Dir: Alexander Lavrenuk / Reg: Yuri Grigorovich

Bolshoi Theater, Moskau 1987 - Stereo

2) Lady Macbeth von Mzensk

Galina Wishnewskaya - Nicolai Gedda - Dimiter Petkov - Werner Krenn – Taru Valjakka - Robert Tear - Steven Emmerson - Leslie Fyson - Colin Appleton – Leonard Mroz - Oliver Broome - David Beavan - Alexander Malta - Aage Haugland – Birgit Finnilä

Dir: Mstislaw Rostropowitsch / Reg: Petr Weigl

FILM 1992 - Stereo

SCHREKER, Franz (1878 - 1934)

1) Der Schatzgräber

Josef Protschka - Harald Stamm - Gabriele Schnaut - Franziska Ponitz - Peter Haage - Heinz Kruse - Franz Ferdinand Nentwig - Hans Helm - Carl Schultz - Urban Malmberg - Peter Galliard - Dieter Weller - Ude Krekow

Dir: Gerd Albrecht / Reg: Günter Krämer

Staatsoper Hamburg 1989

SCHUBERT, Franz (1797 - 1828)

1) Fierrabras

Robert Holl - Karita Mattila - Hartmut Welker - Peter Hofmann - Jörg Schluckebier - Rainer Brandstetter - Claus Kühbacher - Michael Weber - Ottokar Procházka - Robert Gambill - László Polgár - Josef Protschka - Brigitte Balleys - Ellen Shade - Brigitte Pinter - Georg Tichy

Dir: Claudio Abbado / Reg: Ruth Berghaus

Theater an der Wien 1988 - Stereo

2) Alfonso und Estrella

Olaf Bär - Luba Orgonasova - Alfred Muff - Thomas Hampson - Endrik Wottrich - Carlos Silva - Birgit Heindler - Georg Nigl

Dir: Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Reg: Jürgen Flimm

Wiener Festwochen Theater an der Wien 17.5.1997 - Stereo

3) Rosamunde, Fürstin von Cypern

Urzsula Kryger – Eva Neubauer – Elisabeth Trissenaar – Timothy Peach – Michael Maertens – Floris Spannenberg – Daniela Szazs

Tänzer: Vladimir Malakhov – Margaret Illmann – Julia Krämer – Ivan Cavallari

Dir: Sylvain Cambreling / Buch+Reg : Norbert Beilharz / Bü+Ko: Rosalie

Film 1997 - Stereo

SCHULTZ, Andrew (1960 - )

1) Black River

John Pringle - Maroochy Barambah - Akiko Nakajima - Clive Birch - James Bonnefin

Dir: Roland Peelman / Reg: Kevin Lucas

Australia Film 1993

SCHUMANN, Robert (1810 - 1856)

1) Genoveva

David Wakeham - Tom Erik Lie - Anne Schwanewilms - Deon van der Walt - Patricia Spence - Roland Schubert - Dieter Scholz - Jürgen Kurth - Gerald Kirst - Björn Bugiél

Dir: Gabriele Ferro / Reg+Bü: Achim Freyer / Ko: Amanda Freyer

Wiener Festwochen, Theater an der Wien 25.5.2000 - Stereo

SERRANO, José (1873 - 1941)

1) La Dolorosa

Mariano Galán - Alberto Perediguero - Santiago Muriente - Pedro Pablo Juárez - Amelia Font - Enrique del Portal - Pepa Rosado - Vicente Lacárcel - María Rodriguez - Rafael Lledó

Dir: Tulio Gagliardo /Reg: José Luis Moreno / Bü: Julian Perez Mu(oz

Teatro Calderón de Madrid 1996 - Stereo

2) Los Claveles

Antonia Pantoja - David Muro - Pepe Ruiz - Enrique del Portal - Pepa Rosado - María Rodriguez - Rafael Lledó

Dir: José A. Irastorza / Reg: Ramon Alustiza

Teatro Calderón de Madrid 1996 - Stereo

SHIGEAKI, Saegusa (1942 - )

1) Chushingura

Naono Tasuku - Sato Shinobu - Kobayashi Kazuo - Akiba Kyoko - Kamahora Yuko - Saito Chusei - Nishikiori Ken - Sakamoto Akemi - Katsube Futoru - Kurata Masayuki Fukushima Akiya - Okazaki Tomoyuki - Hatsukano Takeshi - Tsukada Ryohei - Kurihara Tsuyoshi - Omori Kazuhide - Shimizu Ryoichi - Inoue Koichi - Kuroki Jun - Saito Chusei - Yoshikawa Seiji - Mitsuhashi Chizuru - Miyamoto Toshikazu - Kumagai Takahiko

Dir: Otomo Naoto / Reg: Werner Herzog

Tokyo Opera 1997 – Stereo

JAPAN ECHO Vol. 24, No. 4, October 1997

The Opera Chûshingura and Japanese Emotionalism

SAEGUSA Shigeaki

Several years ago I had a startling experience in Moscow, where a concert of my works was being performed. Some journalists there expressed amazement that Japan had composers of classical music who could write orchestral works. They did not even know there were orchestras in Japan, and were astounded when I told them Tokyo alone had nine. Apparently they thought the Japanese listened exclusively to kabuki and nô music.

But so many Japanese musicians take prizes in the International Tchaikovsky Competition for Young Musicians, I said. The journalists knew this, and they had been to Japan, but they told me they had been taken to kabuki and nô. They were unaware of the existence of orchestras and thought most Japanese still went to kabuki and nô, not modern theater. This huge perception gap came as a shock to me. I wonder what percent of the Japanese population actually attends kabuki and nô performances today. The fact is that almost no one does; most people are steeped in Western musical culture.

When a country shows off its culture to the world, people may be intrigued by ethnic forms but seem to find them very hard to understand. People say Indonesian and Indian music is fascinating, but aside from an idiosyncratic handful, few would listen to it every day. Being hard to fathom, perhaps its main appeal is its exoticism.

Western clothing--not Japanese kimono--appears to be one area in which Japan can share its culture with the world. This seems to herald an age in which the thinking of people everywhere rests on the same base. What Japanese artists are internationally renowned? The names Issey Miyake, Yohji Yamamoto, and Rei Kawakubo are always included in listings of the world's top 10 fashion designers. If they were just kimono designers, they probably would not be ranked at all. I think they are world famous because they design Western-style clothing with a Japanese sensibility. The key to Miyake's designs, for example, is the way a single piece of cloth is draped--just like kimono. He has skillfully superimposed a "kimono sensibility" on a Western-clothing base. It is this originality, this ability to overlay a different culture on a Western substrate, that so many of the world's critics and intellectuals admire in Japanese designers.

I believe it should be possible to do the same with music. If we take the music of the samisen, of the koto, of nô, to other countries just as it is, most people will have great difficulty understanding it. What is more, it cannot be replicated in countries where there are no musicians who can play the traditional Japanese instruments. Should we not, then, take Western music as our base? The question is how much of a Japanese flavor can be transmitted when doing so.

In the West, especially among northern Europeans, music is a medium for transmitting thought. They have a strong aversion to immersing themselves in sheer feeling, although this is not true of Slavic composers and some composers from Latin cultures. The Japanese regard intoxication as beautiful. They get drunk on cherry blossoms, on liquor, on emotion. They prize music and theater that tugs at their heartstrings. Germanic and Anglo-Saxon peoples, however, seem to put the mind (logic) before the heart.

Let us look at my opera Chûshingura (The Treasury of Loyal Retainers), based on a famous true story of allegiance and vengeance in early-eighteenth-century Japan.*

I asked Werner Herzog, a German, to direct the production of Chûshingura performed in Tokyo this past May, reasoning that if I used a Japanese director, the opera would lack an international resonance. Herzog made a most interesting observation. Germans, he said, commit suicide by shooting themselves in the head, Italians by stabbing themselves in the heart, and the Japanese by slitting the belly. This struck me as a telling metaphor of the way different peoples perceive things, process emotions, understand art--with the head, the heart, or the belly. In reality, we probably do all this with the head, but we perceive it as emanating from the head, the heart, or the belly. One hundred percent of Japanese would say the seat of emotions is the abdomen or the navel, whereas most Westerners would say it is the head.

Where one perceives the seat of emotions to be makes a big difference to the way one understands things. How then should I, as a Japanese composer, approach Western music?

As I have said, the Japanese love to immerse themselves in emotion. They have a strong predilection for music that drowns them in feeling. The idea is to move as many people as possible to tears. Germanic and Anglo-Saxon peoples scorn sentimentality, but Russians and most Italians regard music as a sensuous experience. In this they are very close to the Japanese. In Chûshingura I aimed to create a new kind of music, as a Japanese composer, by superimposing Japanese sentiment on a Western base.

I chose the story of Chûshingura for a number of reasons. For one thing, I wanted to show that the Japanese "company man" actually has a 400-year tradition. Japan is a most interesting country. For the 260-plus years of the Tokugawa shogunate (1603-1867) it had a bureaucratic government run by samurai. The functionaries of both the feudal domains known as han and the central shogunal government, or bakufu, they were the equivalent of today's "salary men." Of the 46 men who broke into Kira's mansion, only one--Horibe Yasubei--had ever actually used his sword as a weapon. The rest came from families that had been bureaucrats for generations and had never drawn sword against another human being. In short, they were salary men. When their "company" (their domain) was abruptly destroyed, they were enraged by the injustice of it all. As their reaction indicates, the Japanese have an inborn propensity for occasionally exploding in extreme behavior.

Why has the story of Chûshingura, a minor historical episode, had such a lasting appeal for the Japanese? Even if the retainers' assault succeeded, they gained nothing. Win or lose, their lives were forfeit. They had to bid farewell to wives, children, lovers. Theirs was a selfless, profitless fight. Most generals fought to expand their territory or defend their holdings; these men rose up even though they had nothing to gain, even though their own death was the inevitable outcome. The same can be said of the kamikaze pilots of World War II, a little over 50 years ago. The Japanese find this sort of thing extremely beautiful. Through my opera I wanted to show the way the Japanese are seized by the urge to throw themselves into selfless action, as well as the fact that in the Genroku era (1688-1704), as today, there were others motivated by greed for gain.

Back in the Tokugawa period samurai accounted for about 7% of the population; the same proportion of the population belongs to the bureaucracy today. Amazingly, the basic structure of bureaucratic rule by 7% of the people did not change even when the samurai class was abolished after the Meiji Restoration of 1868 that toppled the shogunate. Another thing I find interesting is that salary men, the private-sector equivalent of bureaucrats, really do work faithfully for their companies' sake. Why does the world criticize the hard-working Japanese so? To toil faithfully is, I believe, part of our national culture.

I also wanted to make an indirect statement about Article 9 of the Constitution of Japan, which renounces war and the possession of war potential. Today there is debate over the pros and cons of Article 9, but in the Tokugawa period Japan did enjoy a long stretch of peace. For about a century before that the nation had been torn by incessant strife among rival domains. During the Sengoku, or Warring States, period (1467-1568) Japan produced more guns--the so-called Tanegashima muskets--than anywhere else in the world. When the nation was finally unified and pacified, there was an abrupt change. Guns and swords were rounded up, and the rule that only samurai could own weapons transformed murderous warrior groups into bureaucrats. This too I find highly interesting. I wish the whole world could be disarmed and fighting stopped. Article 9's ideal of no weapons and no fighting represents, I think, a new philosophy worth spreading. The dangerous Japanese propensity for extreme behavior, exemplified by the story of Chûshingura and by kamikaze pilots, suggests that if Japan ever became adept at crisis management the result could be a kind of fascism. To have Article 9 together with this dangerous propensity--what a contradiction! The peace imposed by the Tokugawa shogunate, the delicate balance achieved between warring impulses in the Japanese psyche, was shattered by the arrival of the "black ships" of U.S. Commodore Matthew Perry in the mid-nineteenth century. I wished to make the point that we did, nonetheless, enjoy a long period of tranquillity before that.

One way to make Japan a respected nation is to appeal for a new philosophy of peace and disarmament. Doing so would demonstrate that the Anglo-Saxon worldview of Western Europe is not the only one, that there is room for a new worldview advocating unarmed peace. I believe Japan can make an international contribution in ways that do not involve force, such as educational and medical cooperation.

I wanted to show that Japan can build a new culture on a base shared by the world. That is why I chose the genre of opera rather than kabuki or nô. Chûshingura has received a mixed reaction. Some critics have said the music is too emotional. I suppose it is, according to the Western mind-set. But I believe it is true to the Japanese way of thinking.

*In 1701 Asano Naganori, lord of the domain of Akô, was goaded into drawing his sword against Kira Yoshinaka, a high-ranking direct retainer of the Tokugawa shôgun, during a reception at Edo Castle. This was an unforgivable breach of etiquette, and Asano was condemned to commit ritual suicide--seppuku, or self-disembowelment with a sword. Forty-seven of his samurai retainers vowed to avenge him. In January 1703, after almost two years' plotting, all but one of their number assaulted Kira in his Edo mansion and killed him. Cutting off his head, they laid it at their master's grave, then turned themselves in to the authorities. They were allowed to commit ritual suicide and were buried near their lord.--Ed.

© 1997 Japan Echo Inc.

SMETANA, Bedrich (1824 - 1884)

1) Die verkaufte Braut (Prodaná Nevěsta)

Peter Dvorsky - Gabriele Benacková-Capová - Indrich Jindrák - Richard Novák -

Miroslav Kopp - Jaroslav Horácek

Dir: Zdenek Kosler / Reg: Frantisek Filip

FILM 1981 - Stereo

2) Die verkaufte Braut (deutsch)

Alfred Sramek - Gertrude Jahn - Lucia Popp - Siegfried Jerusalem - Walter Fink - Karl Ridderbusch - Czeslawa Slania - Gabriele Sima

Dir: Adam Fischer / Reg: Otto Schenk

Staatsoper Wien 1982

3) Libuše

Eva Urbanová – Jiřina Marková – Miroslava Volková – Vladimir Okénko – Vratislav Kříž – Pavel Červinka – Ludĕk Vele - Miloslav Podskalský – Libuše Márová – Zdeňka Kloubová – Alice Randová – Miroslav Švejda

Dir: Oliver Dohnanyi / Reg: Petr Novotný / Bü: Ivo Židek / Ko: Irena Greifova

Prag 1995 - Stereo

4) Zwei Witwen (Dvě vdovy)

Zdsze Kloubová – Pavla Aunická – Miroslav Švejda – Bohuslav Meršík – Martina Bausrová – Bohdan Petrovíč

Dir: Frantižsek Przízler / Reg: Jana Kališová/ Bü: Miloň Keliš / Ko: Jan Rŭsická /

Prag 20.6.1996 – Stereo NTSC

SOLIVA, Carlo Evasio (1791 – 1853)

1) La Testa di Bronzo

Elia Padovan (Adolfo, Principe di Presburgo) – Adelina Scarabelli (Floresca, Contessa Polacca) – Ernesto Gavazzi (Federico, Capitano) – Giorgio Surjan (Ermanno, Consigliere di Adolfo) – Pietro Ballo (Riccardo, Ufficiale delle guardie) – Simone Alaimo (Tollo, Servo di Corte) – Cathrin Asman (Anna, Zia di Tollo)

Dir: Evelino Pido / Reg: Mattia Testi und Virginia Westlake / Bü+Ko: Antonella Plenzio und Flavio Erbetta / Licht: Gianni Mantovani

Turin 1988 - Stereo

SOUTULLO, Reveriano (1880 - 1932) und VERT, Juan (1890 - 1931)

1) La del soto del parral

Amelia Font - Pedro Pablo Juárez - José Albiach - Rafael Castejón - Rafael Lledó - Vicente Lacárcel - María Rodriguez

Dir: Alexis Soriano / Reg: José Luis Moreno / Bü: Julian Perez Muñoz

Teatro Calderón de Madrid 1996 - Stereo

SPONTINI, Gasparo Luigi Pacifico (1774 - 1851)

1) Agnese di Hohenstaufen

Montserrat Caballé - Veriano Lucchetti - Rainer Buse - Alessandro Sabbatini – Ezio di Cesare - Clenys Linds - Roberto Frontali - Silvano Pagliuci - Alessandro Verducci - Paolo Maria Drecchia - Fernando Jacopucci - Angelo Nardinocchi - Vito Maria Brunetti

Dir: Maximiano Valdes / Reg: Antonio Calenda

Teatro dell’Opera di Roma 1986

STRAUSS, Johann (1825 - 1899)

1) Die Fledermaus

Wolfgang Brendel - Silvana Dussmann - Agnes Baltsa - Anton Scharinger – Herbert Lippert - Olaf Bär - Isabel Rey - Ernst-Dieter Suttheimer - Mercedes Echerer – Erwin Steinhauer

Dir: Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Reg: Jürgen Flimm / Bü: Dieter Flimm / Ko: Birgit Hutter / Choreographie: Catharina Lühr

Theater an der Wien - Wiener Festwochen 1999 - Stereo

2) A denevér – Die Fledermaus (ungarisch)

Tamás Csurja - Júlia Kukely - Péter Haumann - Júlia Hamari - Imre Antal - János B. Nagy - István Gáti - István Mikó - Zsuzsanna Csonka - Helga Orosz - Róbert Koltay - Zoltán Pálffy - József Kerekes

Dir: Ádám Fischer / Reg: Miklós Szinetár

A Magyar Állami Operaház Budapest 1992 - MTV - Stereo

3) Die Fledermaus

Christoph Homberger – Mireille Delunsch – Jerry Hadley – Dale Duesing – David Moss – Malin Hartelius – Franz Supper – Elisabeth Trissenaar – Kerstin Slawek – Daniel Eberle – Daniela Mühlbauer – Andreas Bettinger

Dir: Marc Minkowski / Reg: Hans Neuenfels / Bü+Ko: Reinhard von der Tannen / Choreographie: Marco Santi

Salzburger Festspiele 2001 - Stereo

4) Eine Nacht in Venedig

Jeanette Scovotti - Wolfgang Brendel - Frieder Stricker - Elke Schary - Karl Dönch - Carlo Bini - Elisabeth Steiner

Dir: Ernst Märzendorfer / Reg: Frank de Quell

A Magyar Állami Operaház - Stereo

5) Eine Nacht in Venedig

Marc Clear - Gideon Singer - Evelyn Schörkhuber - Anton Steingruber - Mirjana Irosch - Wilhelm Gartner - Ingrid Habermann - Christian Baumgärtel - Markus Heinrich - Christine Bath - Alexander Löffler - Volker Wahl

Dir: Rudolf Bibl / Reg: Helmuth Lohner / Bü*Ko: Rolf Langenfass

Seefestspiele Mörbisch 1999 - Stereo

6) Simplicius

Michael Volle - Martin Zysset - Rolf Haunstein - Elizabeth Magnuson - Piotr Beczala - Oliver Widmer - Louise Martini - Martina Janková - Liliana Nikiteanu - Jörg Heppe - Cheyne Davidson - Heikki Yrttiaho - Meinolf Kakuhl

Dir: Franz Welser-Möst / Reg: David Pountney / Bü+Ko: Johan Engels /

Choreographie: Philipp Egli

Opernhaus Zürich 1999 - Stereo

7) Der Zigeunerbaron

Peter Delmann - Heinz Zednik - Martina Serafin - Harrie van der Plas - Helmut Berger-Tuna - Romana Noack - Brigitte Pinter - Mirjana Irosch - Andreas Schagerl - Andreas Fischer - Fritz Halwax

Dir: Rudolf Bibl / Reg: Heinz Marecek / Bü+Ko: Rolf Langenfass / Choreographie: Georg Gesler

Seefestspiele Mörbisch 5.8.2000 - Stereo

STRAUSS, Richard (1864 - 1949)

1) Die ägyptische Helena (Amateurvideo)

Gwyneth Jones (Helena) - Klaus König (Menelas) - Frances Lucey (Hermione, beider Kind) - Inga Nielsen (Aithra, eine ägyptische Königstochter und Zauberin) - Hans Günter Nöcker (Altair, der Herr der Berge) - Kenneth Garrison (Da-du, sein Sohn) - Annegeer Stumphius - Silvia Fichtl (Dienerinnen der Aithra) - Anne Pellekoorne (Die Muschel) - Marina Ulewicz - Frances Lucey - Helena Jungwirth - Melinda Paulsen (Elfen)

Dir: Wolfgang Sawallisch / Reg: Helmut Lehberger / Bü: Jörg Zimmermann

Bayerische Staatsoper München 5.6.1992

2) Arabella

Oskar Czerwenka (Graf Waldner) - Cvetka Ahlin (Adelaide) - Arlene Saunders (Arabella) - Edith Mathis (Zdenka) - Raymond Wolansky (Mandryka) – Willy Hartmann (Matteo) - Horst Wilhelm (Graf Elemer) - William Workman (Graf Dominik) – Hans Sotin (Graf Lamoral) - Sylvia Geszty (Fiakermilli) – Ursula Boese (Kartenaufschlägerin) - Wilfried Plate (Zimmerkellner) - Harald Staar (Welko) - Philipp Essinger (Djura) - Victor Gawlitzek (Jankel) – Karlheinz Grill – Benno Meeh – Fritz Siebauer (Drei Spieler)

Dir: Horst Stein / Reg: Rudolf Steinboeck / Bü+Ko: Rudolf Heinrich

Staatsoper Hamburg im Studio 1969 - Stereo

3) Arabella

Gundula Janowitz (Arabella) - Bernd Weikl (Mandryka) - Sona Ghazarian (Zdenka) - René Kollo (Matteo) - Hans Kraemmer (Graf Waldner) – Margarita Lilowa (Adelaide) - Göran Fransson (Graf Elemér) – Hans Helm (Graf Dominik) – Kurt Rydl (Graf Lamoral) – Edita Gruberova (Die Fiakermilli) - Martha Mödl (Kartenaufschlägerin)

Dir: Sir Georg Solti / Reg: Otto Schenk / Bauten: Jan Schlubach / Ko: Bernd Müller+Jörg Neumann

FILM 1977 - Stereo

4) Arabella

Ashley Putnam (Arabella) - Gianna Rolandi (Zdenka) - Arthur Korn (Graf Waldner) - Regina Sarfaty (Adelaide) - John Bröcheler (Mandryka) - Keith Lewis (Matteo) - Glenn Winslade (Graf Elemer) - Jeremy Munro (Graf Dominik) - Geoffrey Moses (Graf Lamoral) - Gwendolyn Bradley (Fiakermilli)

Dir: Bernard Haitink / Reg: John Cox / Bü+Ko: Julia Trevelyan Oman

Glyndebourne Festival 1984 - Stereo

5) Arabella

Karita Mattila (Arabella) – Barbara Bonney (Zdenka) – Thomas Hampson (Mandryka) – Günter Missenhardt (Graf Waldner) – Cornelia Kallisch (Gräfin Adelaïde) – Hugh Smith (Matteo) – Endrik Wottrich (Graf Elemer) – Jochen Schmeckenbecher (Graf Dominik) – Nicolas Courjal (Graf Lamoral) – Olga Trifonova (Die Fiakermilli) – Sarah Walzer (Eine Kartenaufschlägerin) – Jean-Michel Ankaoua (Welko) – Valery Drougovskoï – Jean-Jacques David – Philippe Lignères (Drei Spieler) – Jean-Yves Ravoux (Ein Zimmerkellner)

Dir: Christoph von Dohnanyi / Reg: Peter Mussbach / Bü: Erich Wonder / Ko: Andrea Schmidt-Futterer / Licht: Alexander Koppelmann

Théâtre musical de Paris – Châtelet 2002 - Stereo

6) Ariadne auf Naxos

Gundula Janowitz (Primadonna / Ariadne) - René Kollo (Tenor / Bacchus) - Walter Berry (Musiklehrer) - Trudeliese Schmidt (Komponist) - Edita Gruberova (Zerbinetta) - Heinz Zednik (Tanzmeister / Brighella) - Erich Kunz (Haushof-meister) - Peter Weber (Offizier) – Georg Tichy (Perückenmacher) – Alfred (ramek (Lakai) - Barry McDaniel (Harlekin) - Kurt Equiluz (Scaramuccio) – Manfred Jungwirth (Truffaldino) - Hilda da Groote (Najade) - Axelle Gall (Dryade) - Olivera Miljakovic (Echo)

Dir: Karl Böhm / Reg+Bü+Ko: Filippo Sanjust

FILM 1978

7) Ariadne auf Naxos - Not Available

8) Ariadne auf Naxos

Susan Anthony (Primadonna / Ariadne) - Iride Martinez (Zerbinetta) - Sophie Koch (Komponist) - Jon Villars (Tenor / Bacchus) - Friedrich-Wilhelm Junge (Haushofmeister) - Gerald Hupach (Scaramuccio) - Scott Wilde (Truffaldin) – Carsten Süss (Brighella) - Urban Malmberg (Harlekin) - Theo Adam (Musiklehrer) - Werner Güra (Tanzmeister) - Christiane Hossfeld (Najade) - Angela Liebold (Dryade) - Birgit Fandrey (Echo) - Klaus Florian Vogt (Offizier) - Jürgen Hartfiel (Perückenmacher) - Jürgen Commichau (Lakai)

Dir: Sir Colin Davis / Reg+Bü: Marco Arturo Marelli / Ko: Dagmar Niefind-Marelli

Semperoper Dresden 17.3.1999 - Stereo

9) Ariadne auf Naxos

André Jung (Der Haushofmeister) – John Bröcheler (Ein Musiklehrer) – Susan Graham (Der Komponist) – Jon Villars (Der Tenor / Bacchus) – Michael Kristensen (Ein Offizier) – Jeffrey Francis (Ein Tanzmeister) – Markus Eiche (Ein Perückenmacher) – Friedemann Röhlig (Ein Lakai) – Natalie Dessay (Zerbinetta) – Deborah Polaski (Primadonna / Ariadne) – Russell Braun (Harlekin) – Heinz Göhrig (Scaramuccio) – Franz-Josef Selig (Truffaldin) – Gert Henning-Jensen (Brighella) – Diana Damrau (Najade) – Alice Coote (Dryade) – Martina Janková (Echo)

Dir: Christoph von Dohnányi / Reg: Jossi Wieler und Sergio Morabito / Bü+Ko: Anna Viebrock / Licht: David Finn

Salzburger Festspiele 2001 – Stereo

10) Capriccio

Anna Tomowa-Sintow (Die Gräfin) - Wolfgang Schöne (Der Graf) - Eberhard Büchner (Flamand) - Andreas Schmidt (Olivier) - Theo Adam (La Roche) - Iris Vermillion (Die Schauspielerin Clairon) - Heinz Zednik (Monsieur Taupe) - Edith Schmid-Lienbacher (Eine italienische Sängerin) - Jonathan Welch (Ein italieni-scher Tenor) - Sarah Ludi (Eine junge Tänzerin) - Lorenz Minth (Der Haushof-meister) – Erich Weßner – Hannes Lichtenberger – Johann Reinprecht – Walter Zeh – Gottfried Kudrna – Wolfgang Holzherr – Werner Kamenik – Robert Springer (Acht Diener)

Dir: Horst Stein / Reg: Johannes Schaaf / Bü+Ko: Andreas Reinhardt

Kleines Festspielhaus Salzburg 1990

11) Capriccio - Not Available

12) Daphne

Elisabeth Wachutka (Daphne) – Birgit Remmert (Gaea) – Francisco Araiza (Leukippos) – Jeffrey Dowd (Apollo) – Jacek Janiszewski (Peneios) – Konrad Jarnot (Erster Schäfer) – Thomas W. Kuckler (Zweiter Schäfer) – Timothy Sharp (Dritter Schäfer) – Hubert Wild (Vierter Schäfer) – Christiane Libor (Erste Magd) – Jolanta T. Nicolai (Zweite Magd)

Dir: Pinchas Steinberg / Künstlerische Leitung: Harald Thor / Licht: Raimund Fischer

Richard Strauss-Tage 2002 Garmisch-Partenkirchen

13) Elektra - Not Available

14) Elektra

Leonie Rysanek (Elektra) - Astrid Varnay (Klytämnestra) - Caterina Ligendza (Chrysothemis) - Dietrich Fischer Dieskau (Orest) - Hans Beirer (Ägist) - Josef Greindl (Der Pfleger des Orest) - Kurt Böhme (Ein alter Diener) – Christopher Doig (Ein junger Diener) – Olga Varla (Die Schleppenträgerin) - Carmen Reppel (Die Vertraute) – Colette Lorand (Die Aufseherin) – Kaja Borris – Axelle Gall – Rohangiz Yachmi – Milkana Nikolova – Marjorie Vance (Fünf Mägde) – Rolf Boysen (Agamemnon)

Dir: Karl Böhm / Reg: Götz Friedrich / Szene: Josef Svoboda / Ko: Pet Halmen / Bauten: Gerd Janda / Choreographie: Eleonor Fazan

FILM 1982

15) Elektra

Eva Marton (Elektra) - Cheryl Studer (Chrysothemis) - Brigitte Fassbaender (Klytämnestra) - James King (Aegisth) - Franz Grundheber (Orest) - Goran Simic (Der Pfleger des Orest) - Waltraud Winsauer (Die Vertraute) - Noriko Sasaki (Die Schleppträgerin) - Wilfried Gahmlich (Ein junger Diener) - Claudio Otelli (Ein alter Diener) - Gabriele Lechner (Die Aufseherin) – Margarita Lilowa - Gabriele Sima - Margareta Hintermeier - Brigitte Poschner-Klebel - Joanna Borowska (Fünf Mägde)

Dir: Claudio Abbado / Reg: Harry Kupfer / Bü: Hans Schavernoch / Ko: Reinhard Heinrich / Licht: Robert Stangl+Rudolf Widmar

Staatsoper Wien 10.6.1989 – Stereo - DVD

16) Elektra

Gwyneth Jones (Elektra) - Leonie Rysanek (Klytämnestra) - Elizabeth Connell (Chrysothemis) - Simon Estes (Orest) - James King (Ägist) - Fernand Dumont (Der Pfleger des Orest) - Ludmila Kouatcheva (Klytämnestras Vertraute) - Nell Froger (Schleppträgerin) - Guy Gabelle (Ein junger Diener) - Bernard Polisset (Ein alter Diener) - Martine Surais (Aufseherin) - Bernadette Antoine - Roselyne Allouche - Anita Herrmann - Danièle Streiff - Doris Brüggemann - Marie-Blanche Guidicelli - Nelly Lasserre De Rozel – Nicole Chaudeau - Claudine Houasse - Florence Person - Danielle Michel (Mägde)

Dir: Marek Janowski / Reg: Jean-Claude Auvray / Bü: Bernard Arnould / Ko: Louis Désiré / Licht: Patrice Trottier

Théâtre romains d’Oranges 1991

17) Elektra (Amateurvideo)

Hildegard Behrens (Elektra) - Karen Huffstodt (Chrysothemis) - Leonie Rysanek (Klytämnestra) - Kenneth Riegel (Ägist) - John Bröcheler (Orest) - Friedemann Kunder (Pfleger) - Gerlinde Lorenz (Aufseherin) - Therese Waldner (Vertraute) - Karin Wieser (Schleppträgerin) - John Horton Murray (Junger Diener) - Markus Marquardt (Alter Diener) - Elzbieta Ardam (Erste Magd) - Yvonne Wiedstruck (Zweite Magd) - Martina Borst (Dritte Magd) - Irmgard Vilsmaier (Vierte Magd) - Jennifer Trost (Fünfte Magd)

Dir: Lorin Maazel / Reg: Keita Asari / Bü: Ichiro Takada+Shigeaki Tsuchiya / Ko: Hanae Mori / Licht: Yuji Sawada

Großes Festspielhaus Salzburger 25.8.1996

18) Elektra

Ortrun Wenkel (Klytämnestra) – Eszter Somogyi (Elektra) – Mária Temesi (Chrysothemis) – Attila Wendler (Ägist) – Tamás Busa (Orest) – István Rácz (Erzieher des Orest) – Edit Hruby (Klytämnestras Vertraute) – Judit Kerék (Schleppträgerin) – Antal Pataki (Ein junger Diener) – Péter Szakály (Ein alter Diener) – Franciska Hajdú (Aufseherin) – Ildikó Tas (1. Magd) – Katalin Károlyi (2. Magd) – Éva Szonda (3. Magd) – Erika Markovics (4. Magd) – Zita Váradi (5. Magd)

Dir: Peter Schrottner / Reg: Judit Galgóczy / Bü: Katalin Juhász / Ko: Csaba Antal

Duna-Plaza Budapest 27.3.1999 - Stereo

19) Die Frau ohne Schatten

Thomas Moser (Der Kaiser) - Cheryl Studer (Die Kaiserin) - Marjana Lipovsek (Die Amme) - Bryn Terfel (Der Geisterbote) - Elizabeth Norberg-Schulz (Hüter der Schwelle) - Herbert Lippert (Erscheinung des Jünglings) - Andrea Rost (Stimme des Falken) - Elzbieta Ardam (Stimme von oben) - Robert Hale (Barak) - Eva Marton (Färberin) - Manfred Hemm (Der Einäugige) - Hans Franzen (Der Einarmige) - Wilfried Gahmlich (Der Bucklige) - Carmen Fuggiss - Petra Schnitzer - Dalia Schaechter (Drei Dienerinnen / Stimmen der Ungeborenen / Solo-Stimmen) – Noriko Sasaki – Rannveig Braga – (Stimmen der Ungeborenen / Solo-Stimmen) – Gerhard Eder – Karl Nebenführ – Wolfgang Scheider (Stimmen der Wächter) – Birgit Beer (Solo-Stimme)

Dir: Sir Georg Solti / Reg: Götz Friedrich / Bü: Rolf Glittenberg / Ko: Marianne Glittenberg

Großes Festspielhaus Salzburg 5.8.1992 - Stereo

20) Die Frau ohne Schatten

Peter Seiffert (Der Kaiser) – Luana De Vol (Die Kaiserin) - Marjana Lipovsek (Die Amme) - Bryn Terfel (Der Geisterbote) - Elizabeth Norberg-Schulz (Hüter der Schwelle) - Herbert Lippert (Erscheinung des Jünglings) - Andrea Rost (Stimme des Falken) - Elzbieta Ardam (Stimme von oben) - Robert Hale (Barak) - Eva Marton (Färberin) - Manfred Hemm (Der Einäugige) - Hans Franzen (Der Einarmige) - Wilfried Gahmlich (Der Bucklige) - Carmen Fuggiss - Petra Schnitzer - Dalia Schaechter (Drei Dienerinnen / Stimmen der Ungeborenen / Solo-Stimmen) – Noriko Sasaki – Rannveig Braga – (Stimmen der Ungeborenen / Solo-Stimmen) – Gerhard Eder – Karl Nebenführ – Wolfgang Scheider (Stimmen der Wächter) – Birgit Beer (Solo-Stimme)

Dir: Wolfgang Sawallisch / Reg: Ennosuke / Bü: Rolf Glittenberg / Ko: Marianne Glittenberg

Bayerische Staatsoper in Nagoya 8.-11.11.1992 – Stereo DVD NTSC

21) Intermezzo

Hanny Steffek (Christine) - Erwin Gruber (Der kleine Franzl, ihr Sohn) - Hermann Prey (Hofkapellmeister Robert Storch, ihr Mann) - Gertrud Freedmann (Anna, ihre Kammerjungfer) - Ferry Gruber (Baron Lummer) - Karl Schmitt-Walter (Der Notar) - Cäcilie Reich (Seine Frau) - Friedrich Lenz (Ein Kapellmeister) – Karl Christian Kohn (Ein Kommerzienrat) - Hans Hermann Nissen (Ein Justizrat) - Max Proebstl (Ein Kammersänger) - Paula Meyer (Fanny, Köchin) – Hildegard Seefried (Hausmädchen bei Storch) - Brigitte Fassbaender (Resi)

Dir: Joseph Keilberth / Reg: Rudolf Hartmann / Bü+Ko: Jean-Pierre Ponnelle

Cuvilliés-Theater München 1963 s/w

22) Intermezzo (englisch)

Felicity Lott (Christine) - John Pringle (Robert Storch) - Ian Caley (Baron Lummer) - Elizabeth Gale (Anna) - Rupert Ashford (Franzl) – Maria Jagusz (Therese) - Yvonne Howard (Fanny) - Delith Brook (Marie) - Catherine Pierard (Resi) – Ian Caddy (Ein Kommerzienrat) - Andrew Gallacher (Ein Opernsänger) - Brian Donlan (Ein Justizrat) - Roger Bryson (Der Notar) - Rae Woodland (Seine Gattin) - Glenn Winslade (Stroh)

Dir: Gustav Kuhn / Reg: John Cox / Bü+Ko: Martin Battersby / Licht: Robert Bryan

Glyndebourne Festival 1983 - Stereo

23) Josephs Legende

Judith Jamison (Potiphars Gattin) - Kevin Haigen (Joseph) - Karl Musil (Der Engel) - Franz Wilhelm (Potiphar)

Dir: Heinrich Hollreiser / Choreographie+Reg: John Neumeier / Bü+Ko: Ernst Fuchs

Wiener Staatsoper 1977 - Stereo

24) Der Rosenkavalier

Elisabeth Schwarzkopf (Die Feldmarschallin Fürstin Werdenberg) - Otto Edelmann (Der Baron Ochs auf Lerchenau) - Sena Jurinac (Octavian, genannt Quinquin, ein junger Herr aus großem Haus) - Erich Kunz (Herr von Faninal, ein reicher Neugeadelter) - Anneliese Rothenberger (Sophie, seine Tochter) - Judith

Hellwig (Jungfer Marianne Leitmetzerin, die Duenna) - Renato Ercolani (Valzacchi) - Hilde Rössel-Majdan (Annina) - Alois Pernerstorfer (Ein Polizei-kommissar) - Erich Majkut (Der Haushofmeister bei der Feldmarschallin) - Siegfried Fresl (Der Haushofmeister bei Faninal) - Josef Knapp (Ein Notar) - Fritz Sperlbauer (Ein Wirt) - Giuseppe Zampieri (Ein Sänger) – Hans Kres (Ein Friseur) - Lieselotte Maikl – Ute Frey – Evelyn Labruce (Drei adelige Waisen) - Mary Richards (Eine Modistin) - Kurt Equiluz (Ein Tierhändler) - Fritz Mayer – Rudolf Stumper – Otto Vajda – Alois Buchbauer (Vier Lakaien der Marschallin) – Karl Kolowratnik – Ludwig Fleck – Kurt Bernhard – Norbert Balatsch (Vier Kellner) – Hermann Tichavsky (Leopold) – Georg Pichler (Ein Arzt) – Wolfgang Kres (Ein kleiner Mohr)

Dir: Herbert von Karajan / Reg: Rudolf Hartmann / Bü: Teo Otto / Ko: Erni Kniepert

Salzburger Festspiele 1960 – Stereo DVD

25) Der Rosenkavalier

Gwyneth Jones (Die Feldmarschallin Fürstin Werdenberg) - Manfred Jungwirth (Der Baron Ochs auf Lerchenau) - Brigitte Fassbaender (Octavian, genannt Quinquin, ein junger Herr aus großem Haus) - Benno Kusche (Herr von Faninal, ein reicher Neugeadelter) - Lucia Popp (Sophie, seine Tochter) - Annelie Waas (Jungfrau Marianne Leitmetzerin, die Duenna) - David Thaw (Valzacchi, ein Intrigant) - Gudrun Wewezow (Annina, seine Begleiterin) – Francisco Araiza (Ein Sänger) – Heinz Müller (Ein Flötist) – Hans Wilbrink (Ein Notar) – Karl Schrader (Ein Friseur) – Osamu Kobayashi (Ein Tierbändiger) – Suzanne Sonnenschein (Eine Modistin) – Elisabeth von Ihering (Eine adelige Witwe) – Dorothea Wirtz – Maja Hake – Helena Jungwirth (Drei adelige Waisen) – Georg Paskuda (Der Haushofmeister bei der Feldmarschallin) – Friedrich Lenz (Ein Wirt) - Rudolf Schwab – Walter Brem – Artur Horn – Werner Liebl (Vier Lakaien der Marschallin) – Patrick Leppelt (Mohammed, ein Negerknabe)

Dir: Carlos Kleiber / Reg: Otto Schenk / Bü+Ko: Jürgen Rose

Bayerische Staatsoper München 1979

26) Der Rosenkavalier

Anna Tomowa-Sintow (Die Feldmarschallin Fürstin Werdenberg) - Kurt Moll (Der Baron Ochs auf Lerchenau) - Agnes Baltsa (Octavian, genannt Quinquin, ein junger Herr aus großem Haus) - Gottfried Hornik (Herr von Faninal, ein reicher Neugeadelter) - Janet Perry (Sophie, seine Tochter) - Wilma Lipp (Jungfrau Marianne Leitmetzerin, die Duenna) – Heinz Zednik (Valzacchi, ein Intrigant) - Helga Müller-Molinari (Annina, seine Begleiterin) - Kurt Rydl (Ein Polizei-kommissar) - John van Kesteren (Der Haushofmeister bei der Feldmarschallin) - Franz Kasemann (Der Haushofmeister bei Faninal) - Alfred Sramek (Ein Notar) - Karl Terkal (Ein Wirt) - Vinson Cole (Ein Sänger) - Anton Hejna (Ein Flötist) – Peter Busse (Ein Friseur) - Gerda Vermeer (Eine adelige Witwe) - Gertrud Ottenthal - Graciela de Gyldenfeldt – Czeslawa Slania (Drei adelige Waisen) - Gabriele Sima (Eine Modistin) - Horst Nitsche (Ein Tierhändler) - Oswald Haderer (Ein Arzt) – Nikolaus Simkowsky (Leopold) - Michael Haigl (Ein Hausknecht) – Adolf Tomaschek – Johann Reinprecht – Wolfgang Scheider – Gerhard Panzenböck (Vier Lakaien der Marschallin) – Wolfgang Ferschl – Gottfried Kudrna – Josef Pogatschnig – Robert Springer – Christian Kollros (Lerchenauer) – Wolfgang Holzherr – Ingo Koblitz – Hannes Lichtenberger – Walter Zeh (Vier Kellner) – Martina Pöchlinger (Ein kleiner Mohr)

Dir+ Reg: Herbert von Karajan / Bü: Teo Otto / Ko: Erni Kniepert

Salzburger Festspiele 1984 - Stereo

27) Der Rosenkavalier

Kiri Te Kanawa (Die Feldmarschallin Fürstin Werdenberg) - Aage Haugland (Der Baron Ochs auf Lerchenau) - Anne Howells (Octavian, genannt Quinquin, ein junger Herr aus großem Haus) - Barbara Bonney (Sophie) – Jonathan Summers (Herr von Faninal) - Phyllis Cannan (Marianne) - Robert Tear (Valzacchi) - Cynthia Buchan (Annina) - Paul Crook (Ein Wirt) – Roderick Earle (Ein Polizeikommissar) - John Gibbs (Ein Notar) - John Dobson (Der Haushofmeister bei Faninal) - Kim Begley (Der Haushofmeister bei der Feldmarschallin) - Dennis O’Neill (Ein Sänger) – Linda Kitchen – Kate McCarney – Yvonne Lea (Drei adelige Waisen) – Nada Pobjoy (Eine adelige Witwe) – Susan Maisey (Eine Modistin) – Alan Duffield (Ein Tierbändiger / Ein Arzt) – Ray Hatch (Ein Friseur) – Ignatius McFayden (Ein Flötist) – Kevin Mathurin (Mohammed) – Peter Garvie-Adams (Leopold) – Paschal Allen – Donaldson Bell – Malcolm Campbell – Keith Jones (Vier Lakaien der Marschallin) – Kenny Baker – George Macpherson – John Parry – Keith Raggett – Duncan Reece – John Roche (Lerchenauer) – Richard Hazell – John Kerr – John Kollmann – Anthony Smith (Vier Kellner)

Dir: Sir Georg Solti / Reg: John Schlesinger / Bü: William Dudley / Ko: Maria Bjornson / Licht: Robert Bryan / Bewegung: Eleanor Fazan

Royal Opera House Covent Garden 1984 - Stereo

28) Der Rosenkavalier

Felicity Lott (Die Feldmarschallin Fürstin Werdenberg) - Kurt Moll (Der Baron Ochs auf Lerchenau) - Anne Sofie von Otter (Octavian, genannt Quinquin, ein junger Herr aus großem Haus) - Gottfried Hornik (Herr von Faninal, ein reicher Neugeadelter) - Barbara Bonney (Sophie, seine Tochter) - Olivera Miljakovic (Jungfer Marianne Leitmetzerin, die Duenna) - Heinz Zednik (Valzacchi, ein Intrigant) - Anna Gonda (Annina, seine Begleiterin) - Peter Wimberger (Ein Polizeikommissar) – Waldemar Kmentt (Der Haushofmeister bei der Feldmarschallin) - Franz Kasemann (Der Haushofmeister bei Faninal) - Wolfgang Bankl (Ein Notar) - Keith Ikaia-Purdy (Ein Sänger) – Lukas Gaudernak (Ein Flötist) – Heinz Totzler (Ein Friseur) – Ingeborg Piffl (Eine adelige Witwe) - Felicitas Equiliuz – Marianne Sattmann – Elisa Zurmann (Drei adelige Waisen) – Lotte Leitner (Eine Modistin) – Ulrich Großrubatscher (Ein Tierhändler) - Peter Jelosits (Ein Wirt) – Adolf Tomaschek – Johann Reinprecht – Franz Wimmer – Gerhard Panzenböck (Vier Lakaien der Marschallin) – Robert Werner – Werner Kamenik – Karl Nebenführ – Josef Pogatschnig (Vier Kellner) – Wolfgang Pöltner (Ein Arzt) – Jörg Schneider (Leopold, Diener des Barons) – Michael Heigl (Ein Hausknecht) – Christine Dirnberger (Ein kleiner Mohr)

Dir: Carlos Kleiber / Reg: Otto Schenk / Bü: Rudolf Heinrich / Ko: Erni Kniepert / Licht: Peter Petschnig

Staatsoper Wien 23.3.1994 - Stereo

29) Der Rosenkavalier

Elizabeth Whitehouse (Die Feldmarschallin Fürstin Werdenberg) – Daniel Lewis Williams (Baron Ochs von Lerchenau) – Ildiko Komlosi (Octavian, genannt Quinquin, ein junger Herr aus großem Haus) – David Pittman Jennings (Herr Von Faninal) – Désirée Rancatore (Sophie) – Sergio Bertocchi (Valzacchi) – Nelly Boschkowa (Annina) – Pietro Ballo (Ein Sänger) – Tiziana Tramonti (Marianne, die Duenna) – Bodo Schwanbeck (Ein Polizeikommissar / Ein Notar) – Gunter Gütmann (Der Haushofmeister bei der Feldmarschallin / Ein Wirt) – Reinhard Alessandri (Der Haushofmeister bei Faninal / Ein Tierhändler) – Bridget Bolliger – Milena Josipovic – Sandra Giuliodori (Drei adelige Waisen) – Laura Giordano (Eine Modistin) – Luca Casalin (Erster Lakai / Erster Kellner) – Alessandro Patalini (Zweiter Lakai / Zweiter Kellner) – Antonio Feltracco (Dritter Lakai) – Luca Gallo (Vierter Lakai / Vierter Kellner) – Mattia Nicolini (Dritter Kellner) – Maurizio Lo’Piccolo (Ein Hausknecht)

Dir: John Neschling / Reg+Bü+Ko: Pier Luigi Pizzi / Licht: Luigi Saccomandi

Teatro Massimo, Palermo 24.5.1998 - Stereo

30) Salome

Theresa Stratas (Salome) - Astrid Varnay (Herodias) - Hans Beirer (Herodes) - Bernd Weikl (Jochanaan) - Wieslav Ochman (Narraboth) - Hanna Schwarz (Page) - Reinhold Möser (Erster Soldat) - Wolfgang Probst (Zweiter Soldat) - Heinz Klaus Ecker (Erster Nazarener) - Norbert Heidgen (Zweiter Nazarener) – Nikolaus Hillebrand (Cappadocier) – Friedrich Lenz (Erster Jude) - Ewald Aichberger (Zweiter Jude) – Kurt Equiluz (Dritter Jude) - Karl Terkal (Vierter Jude) – Alois Pernerstorfer (Fünfter Jude)

Dir: Karl Böhm / Reg: Götz Friedrich / Bü: Gerd Staub / Ko: Jan Skalicky / Choreographie: Robert Cohan

FILM 1974

31) Salome

Montserrat Caballé (Salome) – Norman Bailey (Jochanaan) – Josephine Veasey (Herodias) – Fritz Uhl (Herodes) – Wieslaw Ochman (Narraboth) – Evelia Marcote (Dienerin) – José Duran (Erster Jude) – Alfonso Ferrer (Zweiter Jude) – Francisco Matilla (Dritter Jude) – Pedro Gilabert (Vierter Jude) – Juan P.G. Marques (Fünfter Jude) – Jesus Sanz (Erster Nazarener) – José Gabriel Vivas (Zweiter Nazarener) – Francisco Valls (Erster Soldat) – Francisco Plazas (Zweiter Soldat) - J. Luis Alcalde (Kappadozier) – José Rodriguez (Sklave)

Dir: Julius Rudel / Reg:

Madrid 1977 – Stereo NTSC

32) Salome

Leonie Rysanek (Salome) – Bernd Weikl (Jochanaan) – Hans Beirer (Herodes) – Gertrude Jahn (Herodias) – Josef Hopferwieser (Narraboth) – Axelle Gall (Ein Page)

Dir: Heinrich Hollreiser / Reg: Boleslaw Barlog / Bü+Ko: Jürgen Rose

Staatsoper Wien in Tokyo 2.10.1980

33) Salome

Montserrat Caballé (Salome) - Vera Baniewicz (Herodias) - Horst Hiestermann (Herodes) - Bodo Brinkmann (Jochanaan) - Hans Sojer (Narraboth) - Rosa M. Ysas (Ein Page) - Josep Ruiz (Erster Jude) - Alfredo Heilbron (Zweiter Jude) - Antoni Comas (Dritter Jude) - Vicenc Esteve (Vierter Jude) - Antoni Lluch (Fünfter Jude) - Jacob Will (Erster Nazarener) - Stefano Palatchi (Zweiter Nazarener / Kappadozier) - Nevec Belamaric (Erster Soldat) - Alfred Burgstaller (Zweiter Soldat) - Rosa M. Conesa (Ein Sklave)

Tänzer: José de Udaeta (Herodes) - Tilly Söffing (Herodias) - Darie Cardyn (Salome) - Jean-Marie Marion (Jochanaan) - Wolfgang Grascher (Narraboth) - Darrel Toulon (Ein Page) - Michael B. Hall (Ein Sklave) – Jordi Cortes – José J. Pedrosa – Enric Romero – Marcio Rongetti – Carles Salas (Fünf Soldaten) – Francesc Lloberas – Fernando Martin – Joaquim Sabate (Drei Sklaven)

Dir: Uwe Mund / Reg: Jochen Ulrich / Bü: Katrin Kegler / Ko: Marie Theres Gramer / Licht: Heinrich Brunke

Gran Teatre del Liceu 1989

34) Salome + Porträt Leonie Rysanek

Catherine Malfitano (Salome) - Simon Estes (Jochanaan) - Leonie Rysanek (Herodias) - Horst Hiestermann (Herodes) – Clemens Bieber (Narraboth) - Camille Capasso (Ein Page) - Uwe Peper (Erster Jude) - Karl-Ernst Mercker (Zweiter Jude) - Peter Maus (Dritter Jude) - Warren Mok (Vierter Jude) - Manfred Röhrl (Fünfter Jude) - Friedrich Molsberger (Erster Nazarener) - Ralf Lukas (Zweiter Nazarener) - William Murray (Erster Soldat) - Bengt Rundgren (Zweiter Soldat) - Klaus Lang (Ein Cappadocier) - Aimée Elizabeth Willis (Ein Sklave)

Dir: Giuseppe Sinopoli / Reg: Petr H. Weigl / Bü: Josef Svoboda / Ko: Josef Jelinek / Choreographie: Bernd Schindowski

Deutsche Oper Berlin 30.9.1990

35) Salome

Mara Zampieri (Salome) - Leonie Rysanek (Herodias) - Monte Pederson (Jochanaan) – Heinz Zednik (Herodes) – Richard Brunner (Narraboth) – Graciela Araya (Ein Page der Herodias) – Wilfried Gahmlich (Erster Jude) – Peter Jelosits (Zweiter Jude) – Ruben Broitman (Dritter Jude) – Helmut Wildhaber (Vierter Jude) – Dariusz Niemirowicz (Fünfter Jude) – Kurt Rydl (Erster Nazarener) – István Gáti (Zweiter Nazarener) – Franz Hawlata (Erster Soldat) – Wolfgang Bankl (Zweiter Soldat) - Walter Zeh (Ein Cappadocier) – Adolf Tomaschek (Ein Sklave) – Wolfgang Pöltner (Ein Henker)

Dir: Heinrich Hollreiser / Reg: Boleslaw Barlog / Bü+Ko: Jürgen Rose

Staatsoper Wien 16.9.1991

36) Salome (Amateurvideo)

Horst Hiestermann (Herodes) - Helga Dernesch (Herodias) - Gwyneth Jones (Salome) - John Bröcheler (Jochanaan) - Kenneth Garrison (Narraboth) - Silvia Fichtl (Ein Page der Herodias) - Ulrich Reß (Erster Jude) - Ferry Gruber (Zweiter Jude) - Hermann Sapell (Dritter Jude) - Georg Paskuda (Vierter Jude) - Alfred Kuhn (Fünfter Jude) - Karl Helm (Erster Nazarener) - Hans Wilbrink (Zweiter Nazarener) - Jan Zinkler (Erster Soldat) - Guido Götzen (Zweiter Soldat) - Rüdiger Trebes (Ein Cappadocier) - Violeta Urmana (Eine Sklavin)

Dir: Heinrich Bender / Reg: August Everding / Bü+Ko: Jörg Zimmermann

Bayerische Staatsoper München 27.2.1992

37) Salome

Maria Ewing (Salome) - Michael Devlin (Jochanaan) - Kenneth Riegel (Herodes) - Gillian Knight (Herodias) - Robin Leggate (Narraboth) - Fiona Kimm (Page der Herodias) - Roderick Earle (Erster Soldat) - Eric Garrett (Zweiter Soldat) - Colin Iveson (Ein Cappadocier) - Karen Robertson (Ein Sklave) – Francis Egerton (Erster Jude) - Paul Crook (Zweiter Jude) - John Dobson (Dritter Jude) - Lynton Atkinson (Vierter Jude) – Michael Pearce (Fünfter Jude) - Mark Beesley (Erster Nazarener) - Rodney Gibson (Zweiter Nazarener) - Jeanette Brooks - Angela Walker (Salomes Mägde)

Dir: Sir Edward Downes / Reg: Sir Peter Hall / Bü+Ko: John Bury / Choreo-graphie: Elizabeth Keen / Licht: John Bury

Royal Opera House Covent Garden April 1992 - Stereo

38) Salome

Gwyneth Jones (Salome) – Jean-Philippe Lafont (Jochanaan, der Prophet) – Leonie Rysanek (Herodias) – Ragnar Ulfung (Herodes, Tetrarch von Judäa) – Peter Jeffes (Narrabath, Hauptmann der Leibwache) – Elisabeth Laurence (Dienerin) – Jean-Luc Maurette – Wilhelm Teepe – Huw Rhys-Evans – Guy Flechter – Frank Ferrari (Fünf Juden) – François Castel (Soldat) – Antoine Garcin (Soldat) – Neal Davies – Thierry Tregan (Zwei Nazarener) – Frederic Leroy (Ein Cappadozier) – Paula Manuguerra (Eine Sklavin)

Dir: Serge Baudo / Reg: Charles Roubaud / Bü: Andre Stern / Ko: Katia Duflot / Choreographie: Nicole Leduc / Licht: Henri Alekan

Marseille 26.4.1994 – DVD NTSC

39) Salome (Amateurvideo)

Monte Pederson (Joachanaan) - Catherine Malfitano (Salome) - Leonie Rysanek (Herodias) - Heinz Zednik (Herodes)

Dir: Zubin Mehta / Reg: Luc Bondy

Florenz 3.6.1994

40) Salome

Ljuba Kazarnovskaya (Salome) - Konstantin Pluzhnikov (Herodes) - Jevgenia Tselovalnik (Herodias) - Alexander Morosov (Jochanaan) - Leonid Zakhozhajev (Narraboth) - Ljuba Sokolova (Page) - Nikolai Gassiev - Andrei Karabanov - Michael Egorov - Victor Vikhrov - Juri Shkliar (Fünf Juden) - Gennady Bezzubenkov - Juri Laptev (Zwei Nazarener) - Andrei Burin - Andrei Khramtzov (Zwei Soldaten) - Grigory Karassiov (Kappadozier) - Lia Schevtzova (Sklave) – Annatoli Gridin (Mond)

Dir: Valery Gergiev / Reg: Julie Taymor / Bü: George Tsypin / Licht: Don Holder / Ko+Maske: Georgij Meskhishvilli / Choreographie: Julie Taymor+Andris Liepa

Passionsfestspielhaus Oberammergau 1995 - Stereo

41) Salome

Catherine Malfitano (Salome) - Bryn Terfel (Jochanaan) - Kenneth Riegel (Herodes) - Anja Silja (Herodias) - Robert Gambill (Narraboth) - Ruby Philogene (Page der Herodias) - Graeme Broadbent (Erster Soldat) - Michael Druiett (Zweiter Soldat) - Simon Wilding (Ein Kappadoke) - Andrea Hazell (Sklave) - Peter Bronder (Erster Jude) - Alexander Oliver (Zweiter Jude) - Timothy Robinson (Dritter Jude) - Rupert Oliver Forbes (Vierter Jude) - Jeremy White (Fünfter Jude) - Andrew Greenan (Erster Nazarener) - Garry Magee (Zweiter Nazarener)

Dir: Christoph von Dohnanyi / Reg: Luc Bondy / Choreographie: Lucinda Childs / Bü: Erich Wonder / Ko: Susanne Raschig

Royal Opera House Covent Garden 1997 - Stereo

42) Die schweigsame Frau

Kurt Moll (Sir Morosus) - Martha Mödl (Seine Haushälterin) - Barry McDaniel (Der Barbier) - Donald Grobe (Henry Morosus, Neffe von Sir Morosus) - Reri Grist (Aminta, seine Frau) - Benno Kusche (Vanuzzi, Direktor der Operntruppe) - Lotte Schädle (Isotta) - Glenys Loulis (Carlotta) - Albrecht Peter (Morbio) - Max Proebstl (Farfallo) - Karl Bellgardt - Franz Strauch - Arthur Horn - Lothar Schreiber (Komödianten)

Dir: Wolfgang Sawallisch / Reg: Günther Rennert / Bü+Ko: Rudolf Heinrich

Bayerische Staatsoper München 1972 - Stereo

STRAWINSKY, Igor (1882 - 1971)

1) L’histoire du soldat

Christine Gloger - Kolja Blacher - Birgit Scherzer - Christian Tichy - Raynold Farone - Thomas Clemens - Lilly Scheuermann

Dir: David Searcy / Reg: Ruth Berghaus

Schweizer Fernsehen 1990

2) Oedipus rex

Philip Langridge - Jessye Norman - Bryn Terfel - Harry Peeters - Robert Swensen - Michio Tatara

Dir: Seiji Ozawa / Reg: Julie Taymor

Saito Kinen Festival 1993 - Stereo

3) The Rake’s Progress

Felicity Lott - Leo Goeke - Samuel Ramey - Richard Van Allan - Nuala Willis – John Fryatt - Rosalind Elias - Thomas Lawlor

Dir: Bernard Haitink / Reg: John Cox

Glyndebourne Festival Opera 1989 - Stereo

4) The Rake’s Progress

Greg Fedderly - Barbara Hendricks - Håkan Hagegård - Brian Asawa - Arild Helleland - Erik Saeden - Gunilla Söderström

Dir: Esa-Pekka Salonen / Reg: Inger Åby

Schwedisches Fernsehen 1995 - Stereo

5) The Rake’s Progress

Jonathan Best - Dawn Upshaw - Jerry Hadley - Monte Pederson - Linda Ormistan - Barry Banks - Peter Tuff

Dir: Silvain Cambreling / Reg: Brian Large

Kleines Festspielhaus Salzburg 1996 - Stereo

6) The Rake’s Progress

Jerry Hadley – Samuel Ramey – Dawn Upshaw – Victoria Vergara – John Macurdy – Joan Khara – Steven Cole – Kevin Short – Hager D. Guedi – Makram Hamdam - Dominique Bousquet – Guillaume Labbe

Dir: Kent Nagano / Reg: Alfredo Arias / Bü: Roberto Platé / Ko: Françoise Tournafond / Licht: Patrice Trouier / Choreographie: Compagnie Andy Degroat

Aix-en-Provence Juli 1992 - Stereo

7) Feuervogel (Ballett)

Mette Hønningen - Torben Jeppesen - Lars Damsgaard - Mogens Boesen – Bjarne Hecht - Thomas Johansen - Anne Adair - Karina Elver - Christina Nilsson - Ann-Kristin Hauge - Tina Holmann - Benedikte Paaske - Kit Dyring - Gabi Dissmann – Eva Kloborg - Ingrid Glindemann - Kim Nielsen - Annemari Vingaard - Arlette Weinreich - Kim Thonsgard - Marianne Rindholt - Heidi Ryom - Henriette Muus - Ulla Simonsen - Lise Stripp - Mike Andersen - Anita Soby - Niels Balle - Michael Bastian - Peter Bo Bendixen - Thomas Berentzen - Kurt Nielsen - Claus Hjort

Dir: Poul Jørgensen / Choreographie: Glen Tetley

Royal Danish Ballet 1982 - Stereo SECAM

8) Petrushka (Ballett)

Sergei Vikharev

Dir: Victor A. Fedotov / Choreogr: Oleg Vinogradov

Maryinsky Theater, St. Petersburg 1991 - Stereo

9) Pulcinella (Ballett)

Johan Meijer - Erika Trabi - Robin Woolmer - Jennifer Haynes - Marion Vijn - Andreas Justrich - José Luis Vieira - Rinus Sprong - Paula Vink - Wout Fransen - Marie Amelie Moreau - Bruno Heijnderickx - Maren Timm - Jerome Meijer - Thomas Stuart

Dir: Claudio Abbado / Choreographie: Nils Christe

Scapino Ballet 1988 - Stereo

9) Le Sacre du Printemps

Tania Bari - Christine Brabant - Marie-Claire Carié - Louba Dobriévitch - Jaleh Kerendi - Germinal Casado - Floris Alexander - Paolo Bortoluzzi - Antonio Cano - Pierre Dobriévitch

Dir: André Vandernoot / Reg + Choreogr: Maurice Béjart

FILM Belgien 1970 - Stereo

SUCHOŇ, Eugen (1908 – 1993)

Krútňava (Wirbelsturm)

Ondrej Malachovský ((telina)– Peter Dvorský (Ondrej) – Klaudia Dernerová (Katrena) – Ján Ďurčo (Zimoň) – Alžbeta Michálková (Zimoňka) – Elena Holičková (Zal(í(ka) – Ida Kirilová ((kolnica)– Iveta Jiříková (Marka) – Jitka Sapara-Fischerová (Zuzka) – Helga Bachová (Pastierik) – Jozef Ábel (Krúpa) – Peter Bárd (Hríň) – Ladislav Neshyba (Oleň) – Mikuláš Doboš (Starej(i) – Andrea Čukanová (Pla(ka / Starej(ia) – Igor Pasek (Erste Brautjungfer) – Anna Czaková ((ena / Kuchárka) – Gustáv Herényi (Bote)

Dir: Wolfdieter Maurer / Reg: Juraj Jakubisko / Bü: Milan Ferenčík / Ko: L’udmila Várossová / Choreographie: Jozef Dolinský

Opera Slovenského národného divadla Bratislava 9.12.1999 - Stereo

SULLIVAN, Arthur Seymour (1842 - 1900)

1) Cox and Box or The Long Lost Brothers

Russell Smythe - John Fryatt - Thomas Lawlor

Dir: Alexander Faris / Reg: David Alden / FilmReg: Dave Heather / Bü: Allan

Cameron / Ko: Jenny Beavan

Film 1982 - Stereo

2) The Gondoliers or The King of Barataria

Keith Michell - Eric Shilling - Tom McDonnell - Francis Egerton - Anne Collins - Nan Christie - Fiona Kimm - Sandra Dugdale - Christopher Booth-Jones - Peter Savidge - Alan Watt

Dir: Alexander Faris / Reg: Peter Wood / FilmReg: Dave Heather / Bü: Allan

Cameron / Ko: Jenny Beavan / Choreographie: Terry Gilbert

Film 1982 - Stereo

3) The Gondoliers or The King of Barataria

Marie Baron - John Keane - Karen Skidmore - Paul Massel - Eric Donkin – Douglas Chamberlain - Richard McMillan - Deborah Milsom - Kimble Hall - Stephen Beamish - Aggie Cekuta - Dale Mieske - Richard March - Jean Stilwell - Marcia Tratt - Karen Wood - Jim White

Dir: Berthold Carriere / Reg+Choreographie: Brian Macdonald /Bü+Ko: Susan

Benson

Stratford Festoval of Canada 1983 - Stereo

4) H.M.S. Pinafore or The Lass That Loved A Sailor

Peter Marshall - Frankie Howerd - Meryl Drower - Della Jones - Michael Bulman - Alan Watt - Gordon Sandison - Anne Mason

Dir: Alexander Faris / Reg: Michael Geliot / FilmReg: Rodney Greenburg / Bü: Allan Cameron / Ko: Jenny Beavan / Choreographie: Terry Gilbert

Film 1982 - Stereo

5) Iolanthe or The Peer and the Peri

Derek Hammond-Stroud - Richard van Allen - Alexander Oliver - Thomas Hemsley - Beverley Mills - Anne Collins - Kate Flowers - David Hillman - Sandra Dugdale - Pamela Field

Dir: Alexander Faris / Reg: David Pountney /FilmReg: Dave Heather / Bü: Allan

Cameron / Ko. Jenny Beavan / Choreographie: Terry Gilbert

Film 1982 - Stereo

6) The Mikado or The Town of Titipu

Robert Eddie - Heather Begg - Peter Cousens - Anne-Maree McDonald - Caroline

Clack - Jennifer Bermingham - John Germain - Gregory Yurisich - Graeme Ewer

Dir: Andrew Greene / Reg: Christopher Renshaw / Bü+Ko: Tim Goodchild /

Choreographie: Carole Todd

The Australian Opera Sydney 1988 - Stereo

7) The Mikado or The Town of Titipu

William Conrad - Clive Revill - Anne Collins - Stafford Dean - Kate Flowers - John Stewart - Gordon Sandison - Fiona Dobie - Cynthia Buchan

Dir: Alexander Faris / Reg: Michel Geliot / FilmReg: Rodney Greenberg / Bü: Allan Cameron / Ko: Jenny Beavan / Choreographie: Terry Gilbert

Film 1982 - Stereo

8) Patience or Bunthorne’s Bride

Derek Hammond-Stroud - John Fryatt - Sandra Dugdale - Anne Collins - Terry Jenkins - Shelagh Squires - Donald Adams - Roderick Kennedy - Shirley Chapman - Patricia Hay

Dir: Alexander Faris / Reg: John Cox / FilmReg: Dave Heather / Bü: Allan Cameron / Ko: Jenny Beavan / Choreographie: Terry Gilbert

Film 1982 - Stereo

9) Patience or Bunthorne’s Bride (Leinfellner)

Christine Douglas - Heather Begg - Anthony Warlow - Dennis Olsen - Toni Powell - John Miley - Neil Kirkby - Roxane Hislop - John Germain - Jennifer Bermingham - Graeme Ewer

Dir: David Stanhope / Reg: John Cox / Bü+Ko: John Stoddart

Sydney Opera House 28.2.1995 - Stereo

10) The Pirates of Penzance or The Slave of Duty

Peter Allen - Keith Michell - Alexander Oliver - Gillian Knight - Janis Kelly - Paul Hudson - Jenny Wren - Kate Flowers - Brian Donlan

Dir: Alexander Faris / Reg: Michael Geliot / FilmReg: Rodney Greenburg / Bü: Allan Cameron / Ko: Jenny Beavan / Choreographie: Terry Gilbert

Film 1982 - Stereo

11) The Pirates of Penzance or The Slave of Duty (Leinfellner)

Jon English - Simon Gallaher - Toni Lamond - Derek Metzger - Tim Tyler - Helen Donaldson

Dir: Kevin Hocking / Reg+Choreographie: Craig Schaefer

Lyric Theatre, Queensland Performing Arts Centre 5.11.1994 - Stereo

12) Princess Ida or Castle Adamant

Frank Gorshin - Nan Christie - Laurence Dale - Anne Collins - Bernard Dickerson - Claire Powell - Richard Jackson - Neil Howlett - Tano Rea - Christopher Booth-Jones - Peter Savidge - Josephine Gordon - Claire Powell - Jenny Wren - Elise McDougall

Dir: Alexander Faris / Reg: Terry Gilbert / FilmReg: Dave Heather / Bü: Allan

Cameron / Ko: Jenny Beavan / Choreographie: Terry Gilbert

Film 1982 - Stereo

13) Ruddigore or The Witch’s Curse

Vincent Price - Keith Michell - John Treleaven - Donald Adams - Sandra Dugdale - Ann Howard - Johanna Peters - Paul Hudson - Beryl Korman

Dir: Alexander Faris / Reg: Christopher Renshaw / FilmReg: Barrie Gavin / Bü: Allan Cameron / Ko: Jenny Beavan / Choreographie: Terry Gilbert

Film 1982 - Stereo

14) The Sorcerer

Clive Revill - David Kernan - Alexander Oliver - Nan Christie - Donald Adams - Nuala Willis - Enid Hartle - Janis Kelly - Mark Lufton

Dir: Alexander Faris / Reg: Stephen Pimlott / FilmReg: Dave Heather / Bü: Allan

Cameron / Ko. Jenny Beavan / Choreographie : Terry Gilbert

Film 1982 - Stereo

15) Trial by Jury

Frankie Howerd - Kate Flowers - Ryland Davies - Elenor McCreadie - Beryl Kaye - Tom McDonnell - Anna Dawson - Brian Donlan - Roger Bryson - Eleanor McCready - Elise McDougall

Dir: Alexander Faris / Reg: Wendy Toye / FilmReg: Derek Bailey / Bü: Allan

Cameron / Ko: Jenny Beavan

Film 1982 - Stereo

16) The Yeoman of the Guard or The Merryman and His Maid

Joel Grey - Alfred Marks - Elizabeth Gale - David Hillman - Claire Powell - Elizabeth Bainbridge - Beryl Korman - Geoffrey Chard - Peter Savidge - Michael Bulman

Dir: Alexander Faris / Reg: Anthony Besch / FilmReg: Dave Heather / Bü: Allan

Cameron / Ko: Jenny Beavan / Choreographie: Terry Gilbert

Film 1982 - Stereo

SUSA, Conrad (1935 - )

1) The Dangerous Liaisons - Not Available

THE DANGEROUS LIAISONS

Composer: Conrad Susa

Libretto: Philip Littell; based on the novel Les Liaisons Dangereuses by Pierre Choderlos de Laclos

|Voices: |

|7 Sopranos, 3 Mezzo-Sopranos, 4 Tenors, 4 Baritones |

Description: Two acts, eight scenes; tragedy set in the mid-18th century

Premiere: San Francisco Opera, September 10, 1994.

Publisher: E.C. Schirmer, Inc.; phone: 617-236-1935; 800-777-1919 (USA/Canada); fax: 617-236-0261; e-mail: office@

Length: 170 minutes

Musical forces: Three flutes (piccolo), 3 oboes (English horn), 3 clarinets (bass clarinet), 3 bassoons (contrabassoon), 4 horns, 3 trumpets (flugelhorn), 3 trombones, tuba, timpani, 3 percussion, harp, synthesizer, strings; SATB chorus; 12 chorus members offstage; 3 sopranos, 2 mezzos, tenor, baritone; others.

Musical style: Colorful orchestration; harmonically-based, chromatic, post-romantic language

Synopsis: Madame de Merteuil, angry that her former lover, Gercourt, is marrying the young Cecile (who is secretly in love with Danceny) persuades Valmont to seduce Cecile and "ruin" her as a bride. Hesitant at first, because of his attempted conquest of, and involvement with, the innocent Madame de Tourvel, Valmont agrees to Merteuil's request after she promises him sexual favors. Danceny is asked to depart after Cecile's mother is warned, by Merteuil, that the couple has been exchanging love letters. Merteuil writes to Valmont, detailing her many love affairs with men (including, she neglects to mention, the young Danceny). Valmont seduces Cecile, but finds he is genuinely falling in love with Tourvel. Valmont and Tourvel finally yield to their love. Act II begins with Merteuil's demands that Valmont break off his relationship with Tourvel. He does so cruelly and she is emotionally devastated, eventually retiring to a convent. Valmont finds Merteuil in bed with Danceny and realizes that she has no intention of keeping her part of the bargain. Valmont and Merteuil declare war on one another. Merteuil reveals to Danceny that Cecile has miscarried Valmont's child and Danceny challenges him to a duel. As Tourvel falls ill at the convent, Danceny mortally wounds Valmont. In his last moments, Valmont speaks of revenge: He asks Danceny to publish his letters, which incriminate Merteuil, and he declares his love for Tourvel. As Tourvel dies, she also bequeathes a box of letters to Madame de Volanges. As the letters circulate, society comments on the moral lessons to be learned from their contents. Merteuil is disgraced by the letters, yet, defiantly, she survives.

Selected Reviews: The Village Voice, Leighton Kerner, 9-27-94; The Wall Street Journal, David Littlejohn, 9-15-94; Chicago Tribune, Stephanie von Buchau, 9-13-94; The New York Times, James R. Oestreich, 9-13-94

Selected recordings/videotape: Taped and broadcast for PBS's Great Performances series, October 17, 1994.

Selected performance history: The Washington Opera, (scheduled, March, 1998); San Francisco Opera, 1994

Original cast: Marquise de Merteuil, Frederica von Stade; Vicomte de Valmont, Thomas Hampson; Madame de Tourvel, Renée Fleming; Madame de Volanges, Judith Forst; Madame de Rosemonde, Johanna Meier; Cécile de Volanges, Mary Mills; Chevalier de Danceny, David Hobson; others.

Other operas by the composer: The Love of Don Perlimplin, 1984; Black River, 1975, revised 1981; Transformations, 1973

SZOKOLAY, Sándor (1931 - )

1) Vérnász (Bluthochzeit) (ungarisch)

Erzsébet Komlóssy - Ferenc Szönyi - András Faragó - Stefánia Moldován – Erzsébet Házy - Margit Szilvássy - Irén Szecsödy - Endre Várhelyi

Dir: András Kóródy / Reg: András Mikó

A Magyar Állami Operaház - Stereo

2) Vérnász (Bluthochzeit) (ungarisch)

Annamária Kovács (Die Mutter / Der Tod als Bettlerin) – Dániel Vadász (Der Bräutigam) – Éva Szonda (Die Nachbarin) – Atilla Réti (Leonardo) – Krisztina Dér (Die Braut) – Judit Tóth (Die Schwiegermutter) – Szilvia Rálik – Júlia Vajda (Zwei Mädchen) – Tamás Altorjay (Der Vater) – Zoltán Kelemen – Imre Rácz – László Piskolti (Drei Holzfäller) – László Piskoti (Der Mond) – Antal Bakó (Der Braut-führer)

Dir: Péter Oberfrank / Reg: Balázs Kovalik / Choreographie: Gábor Horváth / Bü: Péter Horgas / Ko: Márta Jánoskuti

Nemzeti színház Szeged 22.2.2003 - Stereo

3) Szávitri (ungarisch)

Lajos Miller (Aszvapati, König der Vögel) - Tünde Frankó (Szávitri, seine Tochter) - Ferenc Valter (Eremit) - László Bárány-Paál (Djumatszéna, vertriebener blinder König) - Jolán Sánta (seine Gattin) - Attila B. Kiss (Szatjaván, sein Sohn) - Sándor Kecskés (Nárada, Wahrsager) – Ferenc Valter (Káma, Liebling der Götter) - Katalin Benei (Ráti, Frühlingsgöttin) - Csaba Airizer (Jáma, Totengott) - András M. Kecskés (Büffel, Tanzrolle) - Tibor Kováts (Galuda, Vogel, Tanzrolle)

Solosextett: Péter Balázs – Péter Kiss – Péter Illés – Irma Kovács – Ildikó Mónus – Szilvia Molnár

Dir: Géza Oberfrank / Reg: Gábor Kerényi-Miklós / Bü: Erzsébet Túri / Ko: Rita Velich / Choreographie: András M. Kecskés

A Thália színházban 30.1.1999 - Stereo

THOMAS, Ambroise (1811 - 1896)

1) Le song d’une nuit d’été

Gilles Dubernet - Micaela Mingheras - Cécile Besnard - Franco Ferrazzi - Jean-Philippe Courtis - Alain Gabriel - Ghylaine Raphanel

Dir: Michel Swierczewski / Reg: Pierre Jourdan / Bü: Gilles Dubernet

Théâtre Impérial de Compiègne 7.5.1994 - Stereo

2) Hamlet

Thomas Hampson – Nathalie Dessay – José van Dam – Michelle De Young – Marc Laho – Markus Hollop – Jean-Luc Mourette – Philippe Fourcade – Laurent Alvaro – Jean-Louis Mélot – Rodolphe Briand –

Dir : Michel Plasson / Reg : Nicolas Joel / Bü : Ezio Frigerio / Ko: Franca Squarcciapino / Licht: Vinicio Cheli

Théâtre Mucical de Paris - Châtelet, Paris 2000

TIPPETT, Michael (1905 - 1998)

1) King Priam

Rodney Macann - Sarah Walker - Howard Haskin - Janet Price - Omar Ebrahim - Anne Mason - Neil Jenkins - Ian Platt - John Hancorn - Enid Hartle - Margaret Medlyn - Mark Curtis - Richard Suart - Kevin John - Christopher Gillett - Philip Creasey - Felix Boakyu-Kuffour - Nana Antwi-Nyamin

Dir: Roger Norrington / Reg: Nicholas Hytner

Kent Opera 1985

2) The midsummer marriage

Lucy Shelton - Philip Langridge - David Wilson-Johnson - Peter Jeffes – Patricia O’Neill - Philip Sheffield - Sarah Walker - Roger Bryson - Christopher Knowles

Dir: David Atherton / Reg: Elijah Moshinsky

FILM - Stereo

TSCHAIKOWSKY, Peter Iljitsch (1840 - 1893)

Eugen Onegin - Not Available

2) Eugen Onegin

Bernd Weikl - Teresa Kubiak - Stuart Burrows - Julia Hamari - Anna Reynolds - Nicolai Ghiaurov - Richard van Allan - Enid Hartle - Michel Senechal - William Mason - Petr Lepsa

Dir: Sir Georg Solti / Reg: Petr Weigl

FILM 1988

3) Eugen Onegin

Wojciech Drabowicz - Elena Prokina - Martin Thompson - Louise Winter – Frode Olsen - Yvonne Minton - Howard Quilla Croft - Christopher Thornton-Holmes - Ludmilla Filatowa - John Fryatt

Dir: Andrew Davis / Reg: Graham Vick

Glyndebourne Festival 1995 - Stereo

4) Evgheni Oneghin

Vi(nja Pavlovi( (Tatjana) - Nata(a Jovi( (Olga) - Vladimir Andri( - Radivoje Simi( - Ivan Toma(ev

Dir: Bojan Sudji(

Staatsoper Belgrad Juni 1999 - Stereo

5) Evgheni Oneghin (russisch und ungarisch)

Anatolij Fokanov - Radivoje Simics - Gyöngyvér Sudár - Andrea Mélath (Olga) - Klári Jász - Bernadett Wiedemann - Kolos Kováts - Miklos Király - Attila Fülöp - Géza Klucsik - Gyözö Enyedi

Dir: Géza Török / Reg: András Békés

A Magyar állami operaház 13.4.2000 - Stereo

6) Evgenij Onegin

Olga Guryakova (Tatjana) – Ekaterina Sementschuk (Olga) – Peter Mattei (Eugen Onegin) – Daniil Shtoda (Lenski) – Jacqueline Van Quaille (Madame Larina) – Menau Davies (Fillippievna) – Gérard Lavalle (Ein Kapitän) – Andreas Jäggi (Triquet) – Eduard Tsanga (Zaretzki) – Martin Snell (Fürst Gremin)

Dir: Daniel Harding / Reg: Irina Brook / Choreographie: Cécile Bon / Bü+Ko: Noëlle Ginefry / Licht: Zerlina Hughes

Festival international d’art lyrique d’Aix-en-Provence 2002

7) Evgenij Onegin

Gloria Banditelli (Larina) - Galina Gorchakova (Tatjana) - Marianna Tarasova (Olga) – Margarita Nekrasova (Filipjewna) – Roberto Frontali (Evgenij Onegin) – Ramon Vargas (Lenskij) – Ferruccio Furlanetto (Fürst Gremin) – Max René Cosotti (Triquet) – Franco Boscolo (Sarezkij) – Silvestro Sammaritano (Ein Hauptmann) – Riccardo Caruso (Kammerdiener)

Dir: Semyon Bychkov / Reg: Stefano Campolmi / Bü: Laboratorio scenografico del Teatro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino / Ko: GP 11 – Roma / Choreographie: Torao Suzuki

Teatro Comunale di Firenze 2002 - Stereo

8) Jolantha

Galina Olejnitjenko/Natalia Rudnaja - Iwan Petrow/Fjodor Nikitin – Zuriab Andzjaparidze/Juri Petrov - Fedor Nikitine - V. Valaitis – Nathalia Roudnaïa – Paul Lissizian/Alexandre Beljawskij - Piotr Glebov

Dir: Boris Chajkin / Reg: Vladimir Gorikker

FILM Studios Riga 1965 - SECAM

9) Yolanta

Matti Palm (Rene, König der Provence) – Yuri Vedeneiev (Robert, Herzog von Burgund) – Sergei Khomov (Graf Tristan Vaudemont, ein burgundischer Ritter) – Monica Ferracani (Yolanta, Renes blinde Tochter) – Lucila Ramos Mañe (Martha, Yolanthes Amme) – Luis Gaeta (Ibn-Jahia, ein maurischer Arzt) – Carlos Sampedro (Almerik, Waffenträger des Königs) – Bruno Tomaselli (Baertrad) – Monica Philibert (Brigitte) – Marcella Pichot (Laura)

Dir: Bruno d’Astoli / Reg: Arne Mikk / Bü+Ko: Valeri Levental / Licht: Alfredo Morelli

Teatro Colon Buenos Aires 1993 – DVD NTSC

10) Die Jungfrau von Orleans

Nina Rautio - Oleg Kulko - Maria Gavrilova - Vladimir Redkin - Gleb Nikolsky - Mikhail Krutikov - Yvacheslav Pochapsky - Arkadi Mischenkin - Maksim Mikhailov - Yuri Streltsov - Anatoli Babykin - Pyotr Gluboky - Volodya Arkhireyev – Gennady Gorlov - Viktor Blinnikov - Zoya Smolyaninova - Dmitri Zhirnov – Yevgeny Hashchekin - Mikhail Mineev - Aleksej Berdyuogin - Nikolai Semyonov

Dir: Alexander Lazarev / Reg: Boris Pokrovsky

Bolshoi Theater, Moskau Juni 1993 - Stereo

11) Mazeppa

Nikolai Putilin - Sergei Aleksashkin - Larissa Diadkova - Irina Loskutova - Victor

Lutsiuk - Vladimir Zhivopistsev - Viatcheslav Luhanin - Nikolai Gassiev

Dir: Valery Gergiev / Reg: Irina Molostova

Mariinskij Theater, St. Petersburg 1997 - Stereo

12) Pique Dame (deutsch)

René Kollo (Hermann) - Victor Braun (Graf Tomsky) - Claudio Nicolai (Fürst Jeletzky) - Herbert Schachtschneider (Tschekalinsky) - Ulrich Hielscher (Surin) - Erlingur Vigfusson (Tschaplitzi) - Klaus Bruch (Narumow) - Eberhard Katz (Festordner) – Martha Mödl (Gräfin) - Uta Maria Flake (Lisa) - Kathleen Kuhlmann (Pauline) - Eva Tamassy (Gouvernante) - Marita Knobel

Dir: Gerd Albrecht / Reg: Rudolf Nölte / Bü: Jan Schlubach / Ko: Elisabeth Urban

Deutsche Oper Köln 1981

13) Pique Dame

Martha Mödl (Gräfin) - Mirella Freni (Lisa) - Vesselina Kasarova (Pauline) - Anna Gonda (Gouvernante) - Wladimir Atlantov (Hermann) - Yvette Tannenberg - Rudolf Mazzola - Sergei Leiferkus (Tomszkij) - Vladimir Chernov – Franz Kasemann - Peter Köves - Wilfried Gahmlich - Peter Jelosits

Dir: Seiji Ozawa / Reg: Kurt Horres

Staatsoper Wien 16.5.1992 - Stereo

14) Pique Dame

Yuri Marusin (Hermann) - Felicity Palmer (Die Gräfin) - Nancy Gustafson (Lisa, ihre Enkeltochter) - Enid Hartle - Sergei Leiferkus - Dimitri Kharitonov - Anne Dawson - Geoffrey Pogson - Marie-Ange Todorovitch - Graeme Matheson-Bruce - Andrew Slater - Robert Burt - Christopher Thornton-Holmes - Rachael Tovey

Dir: Andrew Davis / Reg: Graham Vick

Glyndebourne Opera Festival 1992 - Stereo

15) Pique Dame - Not Available

16) Pique Dame

János Bándi (Hermann) – Anatolij Fokanov (Tomszkij) – Andrej Breusz (Jeleckij) – Tamás Daróczi (Csekalinszkij) – Ferenc Valter (Surin) – Gábor Csiki (Csaplickij) – Gábor Farkas (Narumov) – Lívia Budai (Die Gräfin) – Maria Gavrilova (Liza) – Andrea Mélath (Paulina / Daphnis) – Klári Jász (Gouvernante) – Beáta Szepessy (Mascha) – Kornélia Pérchy (Chloé) – Imre Ambrus (Zeremonienmeister)

Solotanz: Dolores Castillo – Szilárd Macher

Dir: Jurij Szimonov / Reg: Vagyim Milkov / Bü: Viktor Volszkij / Ko: Rafael Volszkij / Choreographie: György Szakály

A Magyar állami opéraház Budapest 31.5.2003 - Stereo

17) Tscherewitschki (Die Pantöffelchen) oder Wakula Kusnez (Wakula der Schmied)

Ludmila Semciuk (Solocha, eine Hexe) – Valerij Popov (Wakula, Schmied und Maler, ihr Sohn) – Albert Schagidullin (Bes / Zeremonienmeister) - Vladimir Ognovenko (Tschub, ein älterer reicher Kosak) - Ekaterina Morosova (Oxana, seine Tochter) – Barseg Tumanyan (Pan Golova, der Fürst) – Valentin Prolat (Panass) – Vladimir Okenko (Schulmeister) - Grigory Osipov (Il Serenissimo) – Pavel Černoch (Dorfschulze) – Frantisek Zehradnicek (Alter Kosake) – Fabio Bonavita (Waldgeist)

Dir: Gennadi Rozhdestvensky / Reg: Yuri Alexandrov / Choreographie: Gali Abaydulov / Bü+Ko: Viacheslav Okunev

Teatro Lirico di Cagliari 1999 - Stereo

18) Dornröschen

Irina Kolpakova - Sergei Berezhnoi - Lubov Kunakova - Vladimir Lopukhov - Vladimir Ponomaryov - Ludmilla Lopukhova - Angelina Kabarova - Gennady Selyutski - Galina Rinchagova - Yelina Vorontsova - Vitali Firsov - Andrei Garbuz - Olga Iskanderova - Gabriella Komleva - Olga Vtorushina - Natalya Spitsina - Boris Nadtochij - Margarita Zenina - Natalya Apodyakos - Yelena Yevtyeyeva - Rezhdep Abdiev - Tamara Mirzoyan - Viktor Fyodorov - Valentin Onoshko - Nikolai Kovmir - Vitali Afanaskov - Andrei Matveev - Vadim Dyersnitski - Elena Richukova

Dir: Viktor Fedotov / Choreogr: Konstantin Sergeyev

Kirov Theater Leningrad 1983 - Stereo

19) Dornröschen

Viviana Durante - Zôltán Solymosi - Anthony Dowell - Benazir Hussein – William Tuckett - Derek Drew - Errol Pickford - Elizabeth McGorian - Leanne Benjamin

Dir: Barry Wordsworth / Reg: Anthony Dowel

Royal Opera House Covent Garden 1994 - Stereo

20) Der Nußknacker (Ballett)

Elisabeth Maurin - Laurent Hilaire - Fabienne Cerutti - Viviane Descoutures – Bernard Boucher - Patrice Bart - Daniele Joly - Marie-Claude Pietragalla - Eric Camillo - Bruno Cauhape - Jocelyne Genet - Virginie Kempf - Lionel Delance - Kader Belarbi - Valery Colin - Wilfried Romoli - Mirentchu Battut - Natacha Quernet - Patrice Petit

Dir: Michel Quéval / Choreogr. und Reg: Rudolf Noureev

Opéra de Paris 1989

21) A diótör( (Der Nussknacker)

István Balikó (Herr Stahlbaum, Lehrer) – Eszter Kovács (Frau Stahlbaum) – Bianka Rotter (Mari) – Katalin Doma (Lujzi) – Viktor Banka (Misi) – Irina Tsymbal (Prinzessin Mária) – (Tamás Solymosi (Prinz Nussknacker) – Béla Erényi (Drosselmeier) – Natália Baross (Amme) – Tamás Csizmadia (Feri) – Oszkár Rotter (Großvater) – Júlia Czechner (Großmutter) – Balázs Gefferth (Mäusekönig) – Tamás Csizmadia (Nussknacker) – Balázs Delbó (Narr) – Ildikó Boros (Balerina) – András Szeg( (Neger) – Adrienn Horváth – Ildikó Boros (Zwei Schneeflocken) – Dolores Castillo – Sznezsana Gikovszky – Erika Soós – Éva Brieber (Spanischer Tanz) – Nóra Süveges – Zsuzsanna Papp – Adrienn Szekeres – Katalin K(szegi – Krisztina Pazár (Orientalischer Tanz) – Andrea Jeneses – András Szeg( (Chinesischer Tanz) – Béla Balogh – Ildikó Bacskai Russischer Tanz) – Ágota Ecseki – Viktor Banka – Lili Felméri (Pas de trois) – Csilla Arany – Sára Weisz – Adrienn Horváth – Enik( Somorjai – Zoltán Oláh – Tamás Glogovács – Bence Apáti – Attila Szakács (Rosenwalzer)

Dir: András Déri / Reg+Choreographie: László Seregi / Bü+Ko: Gusztáv Oláh

Magyar állami operaház Budapest 2002 - Stereo

22) Schwanensee (Ballett)

Evelyn Hart - Peter Schaufuss - Martin James - Johnny Eliasen - Jane Haworth - Elizabeth Anderton - Leanne Benjamin - Christine Camillo - Patrick Armand - Irina Roncaglia - Louise Hynd - Alessandro Molin - Josephine Jewkes - Theresa Jarvis - Ruth Katz - Craig Randolph - Seth Gilbert - Patrick Lewis - Darryl Norton - Gerard Mosterd - Paul Jenner - Denzil Bailey - Martin Gurnett - Isabelle Hernandez - Paul Wong - Dominic Hickie - Don Cartes - Kevin Richmond - Pascal Sevajols - Colette Maynard - Sandra Ashwin - Johanna Williams - Marguerite Donelle - Zara Deakin - Paola Pettinelli - Louise Bracey - Enrica Pontesilli - Sophie Goodchild - Philippe Arrona - Andrew Ward - James Supervia - Laura Contardi - Jannis Douchakis - Karen Gee - Melanie Dixon - Freya Dominic - Marion van den Berch - Anthony Georghiou - Brenda Edwards - Jessie Lee - Verity Fry - Ariane van de Vyver - Helene Rousseau - Elizabeth Pacey - Amanda Guy - Mandy Goble

Dir: Graham Bond / Choreographie: Natalia Makarova

London Festival Ballet 1990 - Stereo

23) A hattyúk tava (Schwanensee)

Végh Krisztina – Solymosi Tamás – Bajári Levente – Kovacs Eszter – Eichner Tibor - Kutszegi Csaba – Soós Erika – Tunyogi Henriett – Szigeti Gábor – Castillo Dolores – Kozmér Alexandra – Marosi Edit – Oláh Csilla - Rujsz Edit – Venekei Marianna – Horváth Adrienne – Jeneses Andrea – Mráz Kornélia – Apáti Bence – Macher Szilárd - Komarov Alekszander – Túri Sándor – Kazinczy Eszter – Kőszegi Katalin - Tóth Richárd – Bacskai Ildikó - Brieber Éva – Balogh Béla – Solti Csaba – Lencsés Éva

Dir: Valéria Csányi / Reg: Harangozó Gyula / Bü+Ko: Vjaacseszlav Okunyev

A Magyar állami operaház 21.5.2001 - Stereo

24) Anna Karenina

Krisztina Végh (Anna) – Levente Bajári (Karenin) – Ildikó Boros (Kitty) – Zoltán Oláh (Levin) – Tamás Solymosi (Vronszkij) – Erika Soós (Dolly) – Júlianna Juratsek (Lídia) – Nóra Süveges (Gräfin Betty) – Szilárd Macher (Sztyepán, Annas Bruder) – Balázs Delbó (Vagabund, Tod) – Tamás Szanyi (Szerjózsa, Annas Sohn) – Katalin K(szegi – Béla Erényi (Kittys Eltern) – Sándor Túri – Attila Szakács – Csaba Solti (Italienische Künstler) – Edit Rujsz – Caba Solti (Russiches Solopaar) – Alekszander Komarov – Dace Radina (Tarantella Solopaar)

Dir: Valéria Csányi / Reg+Choreographie: Lilla Pártay / Bü: Lóránt Kézdy / Ko: Judit Schäffer

Magyar állami operaház Budapest 11.10.2002 - Stereo

25) Anyegin

Katalin Hágai (Tatjana) – Tamás Solymosi (Anyegin) – Ildikó Boros (Olga) – Zoltán Oláh (Lenszkij) – Szilárd Macher (Gremin) – Ildikó Pongor (Madame Larina) – Ágnes Gulácsi (Amme)

Dir: Valéria Csányi / Choreographie: John Cranio / Bü+Ko: Elisabeth Dal ton

Magyar állami operaház Budapest 28.4.2002 - Stereo

TURINA, José Luis (1952 - )

1) D.Q. Don Quijote en Barcelona

Michael Kraus (Don Quijote) – Flavio Oliver (Señor Pasamonte / Señor D) – Francisco Vas (Subastador) – Santiago Calderón (Presentador) – Pilar Jurado (Señora A / Hermana Trifaldi A / Presidente del Congreso) – Itxaro Mentxaka (Señora B / Hermana Trifaldi B) – David Rubiera (Señor A / Visitante 2 / Congresista 2) – Felipe Bou (Señor B / Sancho Panza) – Francese Garrigosa (Señor C / Visitante 1 / Congresista 1) – Mireia Casas (Visitante 3) – Montserrat Torruella (Visitante 4) – Younes Bachir – Abraham Hurtado – Susana Goulart – Vidi Vidal (Actores)

Dir : Josep Pons / Reg : Alex Ollé+Carlos Padrissa (La Fura dels Baus) / Bü: Enric Miralles+Benedetta Tagliabue+Roland Olbeter / Video: Emmanuel Carlier / Ko: Chu Uroz / Licht: Albert Faura / Choreographie: Susana Goulart+Abraham Hurtado

Gran Teatre del Liceu Oktober 2000 – Stereo DVD

TURNAGE, Mark-Anthony (1960 - )

1) Greek

Quentin Hayes - Fiona Kimm - Richard Suart - Richard Chance - Helen Charnock - Barry Holland - Roger Monk - David Ruffin

Dir: Richard Bernas / Reg: Peter Maniura/Jonathan Moore

BBC TV 1990 - Stereo

ULLMANN, Viktor (1898 - 1944)

1) Der Tod dankt ab oder Der Kaiser von Atlantis

Ulrich Kratz (Kaiser Überall) – Stephan Mösch (Tod) – Christian Beller (Pierrot) – Thomas Fleischmann (Lautsprecher) – Ann-Katrin-Naidú (Trommler) - Martin Nagy (Soldat) – Regine Hermann (Mädchen)

Dir: Klaus Nagora / Reg+Bü: Ernst Poettgen / Ko: Martina Marx / Choreographie: Dorothee Brämer

Stuttgart 11.10.1989

2) Der Tod dankt ab oder Der Kaiser von Atlantis

Daniel Ohlenschläger – Reinhard Mayr – Michael Nowak – Susanne Kerbl – Alfred Sausack – Karl M. Ebner – Junko Baba – Sabine Wilhelm – Franz Wilhelm – Helmut H. Ecker

Dir: Thomas Kerbl / Reg: Kurt Ockermüller / Ko: Lenke O. Csövary+Edith Szücs / Licht: Ingo Kelp

Garagenhof des ehemaligen Konzentrationslagers Mauthausen 8.8.2000 - Stereo

USANDIZAGA, José María (1887 - 1915)

1) Las Golondrinas

Juan Magriña - José Moreno - Dianik Zurakowska - María Silva - Antonio Durán - Manuel Miranda - Tomás Blanco

Dir: Federico Moreno Torroba / Reg: Juan de Orduña

FILM

VAJDA, János (1949 - )

1) Leonce és Léna (ungarisch)

Tamás Szüle (Péter, König des Reiches Popo) - Attila Fekete (Herzog Leonce, sein Sohn) - Ingrid Kertesi (Herzogin Léna vom Königreich Pipi) - Ákos Ambrus (Valerio) - Bernadett Wiedemann (Erzieherin) - Andrea Meláth (Rosetta) - Ferenc Gerdesits (Präsident/Hoppmester) - Gábor Kállay (1. Kammerdiener/Präsident) - Antal Pataki (2. Kammerdiener/Kaplan)

Dir: Géza Török / Reg: György Fehér / Bü: Zsolt Khell / Ko: Györgyi Szakács

Magyar állami operaház 26.3.1999 - Stereo

2) Mário és a varázsló

Etelka Csavlek (Englische Dame) – Ferenc Gerdesits (Wollhemdträger) - János Martin (Englischer Herr) – Gábor Vághelyi (Ein Herr aus Rom) - János Toth (Cipolla) – Gábor Péter Vince (Mario)

Dir: Géza Török / Reg: András Békes / Bü: László Székely / Ko: Marianne Wieber

Magyar Állami Operaház Budapest 30.11.2002 – DVD Stereo

VAUGHAN-WILLIAMS, Ralph (1872 - 1958)

1) Riders to the sea

Sarah Walker - Yvonne Brennan - Kathleen Tynan - Hugh Mackey - Mary Sheridan de Bruin

Dir: Bryden Thomson / Reg: Louis Lentin

FILM 1988

VERDI, Giuseppe (1813 - 1901)

1) Aida

Sänger: Renata Tebaldi - Ebe Stignani - GinoBechi - Giuseppe Campora - Giulio Neri - Enrico Formichi - Giovanna Russo - Paolo Caroli

Darsteller: Sophia Loren (Aida) - Luciano della Marra (Radames) – Lois Maxwell (Amneris) - Antonio Cassinelli (Ramphis) - Afro Poli (Amonasro) - Enrico Formichi (Pharao)

Tänzer: Alba Arnova – Victor Ferrari – Ciro di Pardo

Dir: Giuseppe Morelli / Reg: Clemente Fracassi / Bü: Flavio Mogherini / Ko: Maria de Matteis / Choreographie: Margherita Walmann

FILM 1953

2) Aida

Maria Chiara (Aida) - Fiorenza Cossotto (Amneris) - Nicola Martinucci (Radames) - Giuseppe Scandola (Amonasro) - Alfredo Zanazzo (Der König) –Maria Gabriella Onesti (Priesterin) - Carlo Zardo (Ramphis) - Gian Paolo Corradi (Ein Bote)

Tänzer: Ileana Iliescu – Gorge Iancu – Rosalba Garavelli – Richard Dusquenoy

Dir: Anton Guadagno / Reg: Giancarlo Sbragia / Choreographie: Roberto Fascilla / Bü+Ko: Vittorio Rossi / Licht: Davide Altschueler+Mohammed Soudani

Arena di Verona 1981 - Stereo

3) Aida - Not Available

4) Aida

Maria Chiara (Aida) - Ghena Dimitrova (Amneris) - Luciano Pavarotti (Radames) - Nicolai Ghiaurov (Ramphis) - Juan Pons (Amonasro) - Paata Burchuladse (Der König von Ägypten) - Francesca Garbi (Priesterin) - Ernesto Gavazzi (Ein Bote)

Dir: Lorin Maazel / Reg: Luca Ronconi / Bü: Mauro Pagano / Ko: Vera Marzot / Choreographie: Angelo Corti / Licht: Vannio Vanni

Teatro alla Scala, Milano 1986 - Stereo

5) Aida

Ilona Tokody (Aida) – Plácido Domingo (Radames) – Elena Obraztsova (Amneris) – Sándor Solyom-Nagy (Amonasro) – László Polgar (Ramfis)

Dir: Ervin Lukács

Budapest 1987 – Stereo DVD NTSC+PAL Video

6) Aida - Not Available

7) Aida

Mariana Kolposh (Aida) - Roumen Doikov (Radames) - Stefka Mineva (Amneris) - Nikola Ghiuselev (Ramphis) - Stoyan Popov (Amonasro) - Kosta Dinkov (Der König von Ägypten) - Vetka Petkova (Priesterin) - Boris Bogdanov (Ein Bote)

Dir: Georgi Notev / Reg: Plamen Kartaloff / Choreographie: Asen Gavrilov / Bü+Bauten: Angel Achryanov + Vazkresen Izvorov + Simeon Georgiev + Georgi Georgiev / Ko: Svetla Kalaidjieva

27-29.7.1997 Sofia, Batenberg Platz - Stereo

8) Aida

István Rácz (Der König von Ägypten) – Éva Pánczél (Amneris, seine Tochter) – Gyöngyi Lukács (Aida, eine äthiopische Sklavin) – Sándor Sólyom-Nagy (Amonasro, ihr Vater, König von Äthiopien) – János Bándi (Radames, ägyptischer Feldherr) – Csaba Airizer (Ramphis, Oberpriester) – Jolán Sánta (Eine Tempelsängerin) – László Csányi (Ein Bote)

Dir: Rico Saccani / Reg: Viktor Nagy / Bü: Attila Csikós / Ko: Nelly Vágó / Choreographie: Antal Fodor

A Magyar állami operaház 6.1.2000 - Stereo

9) Aida

Cheryl Studer (Aida) – Dennis O’Neill (Radames) – Luciana D’Intino (Amneris) – Alexandru Agache (Amonasro) – Robert Lloyd (Ramfis) – Mark Beesley (König von Ägypten) – John Marsden (Ein Bote) – Yvonne Barclay (Hohepriesterin)

Dir: Edward Downes / Reg: Elijah Moshinsky / Bü+Ko: Michael Yeargan / Choreographie: Kate Flatt / Licht: Howard Harrison

Royal Opera House Covent Garden 2000

10) Aida

Ferenc Walter (Der König von Ägypten) – Éva Balatoni (Amneris, seine Tochter) – Eszter Bellay (Aida) - Sándor Egri (Amonasro, ihr Vater, König von Äthiopien) – János Bándi (Radames, ägyptischer Feldherr) –Tamás Bátor (Ramphis, Oberpriester)

Dir: Ádám Medveczky / Reg: Viktor Nagy / Bü: Attila Csikós / Ko: Nelly Vágó / Choreographie: Antal Fodor

Erkel színház Budapest 1.5.2002 - Stereo

11) Alzira

Manfred Hofmann (Alvaro, Gouverneur von Peru) – Garegin Hovsepian (Gusmano, sein Sohn) – Helmar Ostermeier (Ovando, spanischer Feldherr) – Angelo Simos (Zamoro, Inkahäuptling) – Michael Dries (Ataliba, Herrscher der Inkas) – Barbara Schneider-Hofstetter (Alzira, seine Tochter) – Jutta Maria Schmitz (Zuma, Alziras Schwester) – Markus Zimmermann (Otumbo, Inkakrieger)

Dir: Roger Boggasch / Reg: Norman Warmuth / Bü: Thomas Dörfler / Ko: Antje Adamson

Fürstbischöfliches Opernhaus Passau 14.3.1998 - Stereo

12) Atilla

Jewgenij Nesterenko (Attila) - Maria Chiara (Odabella) - Veriano Lucchetti (Foresto) - Silvano Carroli (Ezio) - Gianni Brunelli (Leone) - Mario Ferrara (Aldino)

Dir: Nello Santi / Reg: Giuliano Montaldo / Bü: Luciano Ricceri / Ko: Nana’ Cecchi

Arena di Verona 1985 - Stereo

13) Attila

Samuel Ramey (Attila) - Giorgio Zancanaro (Ezio) - Cheryl Studer (Odabella) – Paludi Kaludov (Foresto) - Ernesto Gavazzi (Aldino) - Mario Superi (Leone)

Dir: Riccardo Muti / Reg: Jérôme Savary / Bü; Michel Lebois / Ko: Jacques Schmidt / Licht: Gianni Mantovanini

Teatro alla Scala, Milano 1991

14) Ein Maskenball (deutsch)

Sandor Konya (Gustav III., König von Schweden) – Rudolf Constantin (René Graf Anckarström) – Charlotte Berthold (Amelia Gräfin Anckarström) – Martha Mödl (Ulrika Arvedson, eine Zigeunerin) – Roberta Peters (Oskar, Page des Königs) – Heinz Blankenburg (Christian, ein Matrose) – Toni Blankenheim (Graf Horn) – Peter Roth-Ehrang (Graf Ribbing) – Kurt Marschner (Ein Richter) – Werner Malambré (Ein Diener)

Pas de deux: Erika Lihn – Günter Arnold

Dir: Nino Sanzogno / Reg: Herbert Junkers / Szenenbild+Kostüme: Philipp Blessing / Choreographie: Isabella Vernici

Chor und Orchester der Staatsoper Hamburg - Fernsehinszenierung 1966

15) Un ballo in maschera

Antonietta Stella (Amelia) - Carlo Bergonzi (Gustav III.) - Lucia Danieli (Ulrica) - Mario Zanasi (Renato) - Margarita Guglielmi (Oscar) – Antonio Zerbini (Tom) – Plinio Clabassi (Samuel)

Dir: Olivero De Fabritiis

Tokyo 1967

16) Un ballo in maschera

José Carreras (Gustave III.) - Katia Ricciarelli (Amelia) - Leo Nucci (Renato) - Viorica Cortez (Ulrica) – Daniele Perriers (Oscar) - Philippe Duminy (Cristiano) - Pierre Thau (Comte Horn) - Fernand Dumont (Comte Ribbing) - Christian Jean (Le juge) - Jean-Philippe Courtis (Un serviteur)

Dir: Jean-Claude Casadesus / Reg: Sonja Frisell / Bü+Ko: Bernard Arnould

Théâtre de l’Opéra de Paris 1981

17) Un ballo in maschera - Not Available

18) Un ballo in maschera

Luciano Pavarotti (Riccardo) - Piero Cappuccilli (Renato) - Anna Tomowa-Sintow (Amelia) - Mignon Dunn (Ulrica) - Danielle Borst (Oscar) - Marcel Vanaud (Silvano) - Giovanni Gusmeroli (Samuel) - Giovanni Foiani (Tom) - Maurice Auzeville (Ein Richter) –Jannis Ghioulpaloglu (Ein Diener Amelias)

Dir: Riccardo Chailly / Reg+Ko: Jean Marie Simon / Bü: André Collin / Licht : André Diot / Choreographie: Françoise Gres

Grand Théâtre de Génève (Coproduction avec l’opéra de Lyon) März 1984 - Stereo

19) Un ballo in maschera

Luciano Pavarotti (Gustav III. König von Schweden) - Piero Cappuccilli (Graf René Ankarström) - Gabriele Lechner (Amelia, seine Gattin) – Ludmilla Schemtschuk (Ulrica Arvedson, Wahrsagerin) - Magda Nador (Oscar, Page) - Georg Tichy (Christian, ein Matrose) - Franco De Grandis (Graf Horn) - Goran Simic (Graf Warting) - Alexander Maly (Ein Richter) - Franz Kasemann (Ein Diener)

Dir: Claudio Abbado / Reg: Gianfranco de Bosio / Bü: Emanuele Luzzatti / Ko: Santuzza Cali

Staatsoper Wien 1986 - Stereo

.

20) Un ballo in maschera

Plácido Domingo (Gustavo, König von Schweden) - Leo Nucci (Renato, Graf Ankarström) - Josephine Barstow (Amelia, seine Gattin) - Florence Quivar (Ulrica Arvedson, Magierin) - Sumi Jo (Oscar, Page des Königs) - Jean-Luc Chaignaud (Cristiano, Matrose) - Kurt Rydl (Ribbing) - Goran Simic (Horn) - Wolfgang Witte (Ein Richter) - Adolf Tomaschek (Ein Diener)

Dir: Sir Georg Solti / Reg: John Schlesinger / Bü: William Dudley / Ko: Luciana Arrighi / Choreographie: Eleonor Fazan / Licht: Helmut Reichmann

Salzburger Festspiele 1990 - Stereo

21) Un ballo in maschera

Richard Greager (Re Gustavo III di Svezia) - Leona Mitchell (Amelia) - Malcolm Donnelly (Anckarström) - Gillian Sullivan (Oscar) – Jolanta Nagajek (Ulrica Arvidson) - Stephen Bennett (Il conte Ribbing) - John Wegner (Il conte Horn) - Neil Kirkby (Christian) - David Collins-White (Ein Richter)

Dir: Jun’Ichi Hirokami / Reg: John Cox / Choreographie: Mary Duchesne / Bü: John Gunter / Ko: Michael Stennett / Licht: Nigel Levings

Australian Opera Sydney 4.10.1990 - Stereo

22) Un ballo in maschera

Daniel Muñoz (Gustav III.) - Veronika Fekete (Amelia) - András Káldi Kiss (Anckarström) - Annamária Kovács (Ulrica) - Ferenc Valter (Ribbing) - Zsuzsanna Csonka (Oscar) - Pál Kovács (Cristiano) - Gábor Kenesey (Horn) - János Martin (Oberster Richter) - Alfonz Barta (Amelias Diener)

Dir: Rico Saccani / Reg: Gábor Kerényi-Miklós / Bü: Attila Csikós / Ko: Márta Jánoskúti / Choreographie: Gábor Keveházi

A Magyar állami operaház 24.9.1998 - Stereo

23) Un ballo in maschera

Daniel Muñoz (Gustav III.) - Anatolij Fokanov (Renato, Graf Anckarström) - Gyöngyi Lukács (Amelia, seine Gattin) - Bernadett Wiedemann (Ulrica) - Ingrid Kertesi (Oscar) - Sándor Egri (Christiano) - Tamás Szüle (Horn) - Péter Fried (Ribbing) - Lajos Lózsi-Bíró (Ein Richter) - János Csányi (Amelias Diener)

Dir: Ádám Medveczky / Reg: Gábor Kerényi-Miklós / Bü: Attila Csikós / Ko: Márta Jánoskúti / Choreographie: Gábor Keveházi

A Magyar állami operaház 1999 - Stereo

24) Un ballo in maschera

Stephen O’Mara (Gustav III., König von Schweden) - Pavlo Hunka (Jean Jacques René, Graf von Ankarström) - Elizabeth Whitehouse (Amelia, seine Gattin) - Elisabetta Fiorillo (Ulrica Arvedson, Wahrsagerin) - Elena de la Merced (Oscar, Page) - Boaz Daniel (Christian, ein Matrose) - Arutjun Kotchinian (Graf Ribbing) - Hernan Iturralde (Graf Horn) - Ivan Matiakh (Ein Richter)

Dir: Marcello Viotti / Reg+Ausstattung: Richard Jones und Antony McDonald / Choreographie: Philippe Giraudeau / Licht: Wolfgang Göbbel

Bregenzer Seefestspiele 1999 - Stereo

25) Un ballo in maschera

Salvatore Licitra (Riccardo) – Bruno Caproni (Renato) – Maria Guleghina (Amelia) – Mariana Pentcheva (Ulrica) – Ofelia Sala (Oscar) – Pietro Terranova (Silvano) – G. Battista Parodi (Samuel) – Giancarlo Boldrini (Tom) – Ernesto Gavazzi (Ein Richter) – Ernesto Panariello (Diener Amelias) – Elisabetta Armiato (Tanzmeister)

Dir: Riccardo Muti / Reg: Liliana Cavani / Bü: Dante Ferretti / Ko: Gabriella Pescucci / Choreographie: Misha Van Hoecke

Teatro alla Scala, Milano 2001 - Stereo

26) La Battaglia di Legnano

Giorgio Giuseppini (Kaiser Friedrich Barbarossa) – Alberto Cupido (Arrigo, ein Soldat aus Verona) –Roberto Servile (Rolando, ein Mailänder Hauptmann) – Fiorenza Cedolins (Lida, seine Frau) - Giovanna Beretta (Imelda, ihre Dienerin) – Stefano Montanari (Ein Herold) – Giuseppe Altomare (Marcovaldo, ein deutscher Gefangener, in Rolandos Haus lebend) – Arturo Cauli (Erster Konsul) – Riccardo Zanellato (Zweiter Konsul)

Dir: Patrice Fournillier / Reg: Flavio Ambrosiani / Bü+Ko: Carlo Savi

Teatro municipale di Piacenza 27.1.1999 - Stereo

27) Il Corsaro

José Cura (Corrado, Anführer der Korsaren) - Barbara Frittoli (Medora, seine Geliebte) – Antonio Abete (Giovanni) – Roberto Frontali (Seid, Paccha von Coron) - Maria Dragoni (Gulnara) – Amedeo Moretti (Aga Selimo) – Giancarlo Fabbri (Eunuch) – Antonio Balzani (Ein Sklave)

Dir: Evelino Pidò / Reg: Mauro Avogadro / Bü: Carmelo Giammello / Ko: Giovanna Buzzi

Teatro Regio di Torino 1996

28) Il Corsaro

Valter Borin (Corrado, Anführer der Korsaren) – Paula Almerares (Medora, seine Geliebte) – Riccardo Zanelatto (Giovanni, ein Korsar) – Antonio Stragapede (Seid, Pascha von Coron) – Chiara Taigi (Gulnara, seine Lieblingssklavin) – Giovanni Guarino (Aga Selim) –Ciro Greco (Ein Sklave / Eunuch)

Dir: Carlo Palleschi / Reg: Mauro Avogadro / Bü: Carmelo Giammello / Ko: Giovanna Buzzi

Teatro Politeama Greco di Lecce 2001 - Stereo

29) Don Carlo - Not Available

30) Don Carlo

Montserrat Caballé (Elisabeth de Valois) – Grace Bumbry (La princesse Eboli) –Giacomo Aragall (Don Carlos) – Renato Brzson (Le marquis de Posa) – Simon Estes (Philippe II.) – Ewa Godlewska (Stimme vom Himmel) – Luigi Roni (Le Grand Inquisiteur) – Olim Sadoullaiev (Ein Mönch) – Pierrette Delange (Tebaldo) – Jean-Louis Elie (Le comte de Lerma) – Michèle Dumont (Le comtesse Aremberg) - Bertrand Kovack – Alain Perraton – Alain Vernhes (Les députés de Fiandre)

Dir: Thomas Fulton / Reg: Jean-Claude Auvray / Bü: Jean-Paul Chambas / Licht : Denis Viens

Festival d’Orange 1984

31) Don Carlo

Ileana Cotrubas (Elisabetta di Valois) - Patricia Parker (Tebaldo) - Bruna Baglioni (Prinzessin Eboli) - Romayne Grigorova (Gräfin von Aremberg) - Luis Lima (Don Carlo) - Robert Lloyd (Philipp II.) - Joseph Rouleau (Der Großinquisitor) - John Dobson (Conte di Lerma) - Giorgio Zancanaro (Rodrigo) - Alan Jones (Ein königlicher Herold) - Matthew Best (Ein Mönch) - Lola Biagioni (Eine Stimme vom Himmel) - Ian Comboy – Brian Donlan – Henry Herford – Martin McEvoy – Julian Moyle – Stephen Rhys-Williams (Flandrische Deputierte)

Dir: Bernard Haitink / Reg+Bü+Ko+Licht: Luchino Visconti

Royal Opera House Covent Garden 1985 - Stereo

32) Don Carlo

Ferruccio Furlanetto (Philipp II., König von Spanien) - José Carreras (Don Carlos, Infant von Spanien) - Piero Cappuccilli (Rodrigo, Marquis von Posa) - Fiamma Izzo d’Amico (Elisabeth von Valois) - Agnes Baltsa (Prinzessin Eboli) - Antonella Bandelli (Tebaldo, Page Elisabeths / Stimme vom Himmel) - Matti Salminen (Der Großinquisitor) - Franco de Grandis [Ein Mönch (Kaiser Karl V.)] - Katharina Schuchter (Gräfin Aremberg) - Horst Nitsche (Graf Lerma) - Volker Horn (Ein königlicher Herold) – Natale de Carolis – Noel Ramirez – Petteri Salomaa – Roberto Servile – Goran Simic – Alfred Sramek (Flandrische Deputierte) - Wolfgang Scheider (Ein Page)

Dir+Reg: Herbert von Karajan / Bü: Günther Schneider-Siemssen / Ko: Georges Wakhevitch

Salzburger Festspiele 1986 - Stereo

33) Don Carlo

Samuel Ramey (Filippo II.) - Luciano Pavarotti (Don Carlo) - Paolo Coni (Rodrigo, Marchese di Posa) - Alexander Anisimov (Der Großinquisitor) - Andrea Silvestrelli (Ein Mönch) - Daniela Dessi (Elisabetta di Valois) - Luciana d’Intino (La Principessa d’Eboli) - Marilena Laurenza (Tebaldo) - Orfeo Zanetti (Il Conte di Lerma) - Mario Bolognesi (Ein königlicher Herold) - Nuccia Focile (Eine Stimme vom Himmel) - Aldo Bramante - Giorgio Giuseppini - Ernesto Panariello - Giacomo Prestia - Silvestro Sammaritano- Enrico Turco (Flandrische Deputierte)

Dir: Riccardo Muti / Reg+Bü: Franco Zeffirelli / Ko: Anna Anni / Licht: Gianni Mantovanini

Teatro alla Scala, Milano Dezember 1992 - Stereo

34) Don Carlo (französisch)

José van Dam (Philippe II., Roi d’Espagne) - Roberto Alagna (Don Carlos, Infant d’Espagne) - Thomas Hampson (Rodrigue, Marquis de Posa) - Karita Mattila (Elisabeth de Valois) - Waltraud Meier (La Princesse Eboli) - Eric Halfvarson (Le Grand Inquisiteur) - Csaba Airizer (Un Moine / Charles Quint) - Anat Efraty (Thibault, page d’Elisabeth) - Donna Brown (Un Voix d’en haut) – Scot Weir (Le Comte de Lerme / Un Héraut royal) - Laurent Austry - Paul Gay - Andrew Golder - Paul Medioni – Joel Mitchell - Guillaume Perault (Les Députés flamands) - Marie-Louise Bondy (La Comtesse d’Aremberg) - Armelle Berengier (Une Dame de la cour) - Jérôme Nicolin (Un homme de la cour)

Dir: Antonio Pappano / Reg: Luc Bondy / Bü: Gilles Aillaud / Ko: Moidele Nickel / Licht: Vinicio Cheli / Choreographie: Lucinda Childs

Théâtre du Châtelet, Paris März 1996 - Stereo

35) Don Carlos

Polgár László (Philipp II., König von Spanien) – Tokody Ilona (Elisabeth von Valois) – Kelen Péter (Don Carlos, Infant von Spanien) - Komlósi Ildikó (Prinzessin Eboli) – Miller Lajos (Rodrigo, Marquis von Posa) – Berczelly István (Der Großinquisitor) – Gerdesits Ferenc (Graf Lerma) – Murár Györgyi (Tebaldo, Page Elisabeths) – Airizer Csaba [Ein Mönch (Kaiser Karl V.)] – Mitilineou Cleo (Stimme vom Himmel)

Dir: Lukács Ervin / Reg: Mikó András / Bü: Forray Gábor / Ko: Márk Tivadar

A Magyar állami operaház 27.12.2001 - Stereo

36) I due Foscari

Renato Bruson (Francesco Foscari, Doge von Venedig) - Alberto Cupido (Jacopo Foscari, sein Sohn) - Linda Roark-Strummer (Lucrezia Contarini, seine Gattin) - Luigi Roni (Jacopo Loredano) – Renato Cazzaniga (Barbarico) - Monica Tagliasacchi (Pisana) - Aldo Bottion (Fante) - Aldo Bramante (Ein Diener des Dogen)

Dir: Gianandrea Gavazzeni / Reg+Bü+Ko: Pier Luigi Pizzi / Licht: Vannio Vanni

Teatro alla Scala, Milano 1988 - Stereo

37) I due Foscari

Leo Nucci (Francesco Foscari, Doge von Venedig) – Vincenzo La Scola (Jacopo Foscari, sein Sohn) – Alexandrina Pendatchanska (Lucrezia Contarini, seine Gattin) – Danilo Rigosa (Jacopo Loredano, Mitglied des Rats der Zehn) – Leopoldo Lo Sciuto (Barbarigo, ein venezianischer Edler) – Birgit Eger (Pisana, Lucrezias Freundin) – Daniele Zaniardino (Ein Beamter des Rats der Zehn) – Giuseppe Zecchillo (Ein Diener des Dogen)

Dir: Nello Santi / Reg: Werner Düggelin / Bü: Raimund Bauer / Ko: Jorge Jara / Licht: Jürgen Hoffmann / Choreographie: Heinz Spoerli

Neapel, Teatro di San Carlo 2001 - Stereo

38) Ernani

Plácido Domingo (Ernani) - Mirella Freni (Donna Elvira) - Renato Bruson (Don Carlo) – Nicolai Ghiaurov (Don Ruy Gomez De Silva) - Gianfranco Manganotti (Don Riccardo) - Alfredo Giacomotti (Jago) - Jolanda Michieli (Giovanna)

Dir: Riccardo Muti / Reg: Luca Ronconi / Bü: Ezio Frigerio / Ko: Franca Squarciapino / Choreographie: Angelo Corti

Teatro alla Scala, Milano 1982 - Stereo

39) Ernani - Not Available

40) Falstaff

Gabriel Bacquier(Sir John Falstaff) - Richard Stillwell (Ford) - Max-René Cosotti (Fenton) - John Lanigan (Doktor Caius) - Peter Maus (Bardolphe) - Ulrik Cold (Pistola) - Karan Armstrong (Alice Ford) - Jutta Renate Ihloff (Nannetta) - Sylvia Lindenstrand (Mrs. Meg Page) – Marta Szirmay (Mrs. Quickly) - Leopold Clam (Wirt) - Stefan Hanke (Robin)

Dir: Sir Georg Solti / Reg: Götz Friedrich / Bü: Jörg Neumann und Thomas Riccabona / Ko: Bernd Müller / Choreographie: Romayne Grigerova / Masken: Fredy Arnold, Dagmar Friedrich und Brigitta Wehrand

FILM 1979 - Stereo

41) Falstaff

Renato Bruson (Sir John Falstaff) - Leo Nucci (Ford) - Katia Ricciarelli (Alice Ford) - Brenda Boozer (Mrs. Meg Page) - Lucia Valentini-Terrani (Mistress Quickly) - Barbara Hendricks (Nannetta) - John Dobson (Dr. Caius) - William Wildermann (Pistol) - Francis Egerton (Bardolph) - Dalmacio Gonzales (Fenton)

Dir: Carlo Maria Giulini / Reg: Ronald Eyre / Bü: Hayden Griffin / Ko: Michael Stennett / Licht: Jennifer Tipton / Bewegung: David Toguri

Royal Opera House Covent Garden 1982

42) Falstaff

Giuseppe Taddei (Sir John Falstaff) - Rolando Panerai (Ford) - Francisco Araiza (Fenton) - Piero de Palma (Dr. Cajus) – Heinz Zednik (Bardolfo) - Federico Davia (Pistola) - Raina Kabaivanska (Mrs. Alice Ford) - Janet Perry (Nannetta) - Christa Ludwig (Mrs. Quickly) - Trudeliese Schmidt (Mrs. Meg Page) - Peter Busse (Wirt) –Alexander Schneider-Siemssen (Robin)

Dir+Reg: Herbert von Karajan / Bü: Günther Schneider-Siemssen / Ko: Goerges Wakhevitch / Choreographie: Heidrun Schwaarz

Großes Festspielhaus Salzburg 1982

43) Falstaff

Ruggero Raimondi (Sir John Falstaff) – Alberto Rinaldi (Ford) - Robert Gambill (Fenton) - Piero de Palma (Dottore Cajus) - Tullio Pane (Bardolfo) - Giuseppe Foiani (Pistola) - Daniela Dessi (Mrs. Alice Ford) - Barbara Bonney (Nanetta) - Carmen Gonzales (Mrs. Quickly) - Benedetta Pecchioli (Mrs. Meg Page)

Dir: Jeffrey Tate / Reg: Luigi Proietti / Bü+Ko: Quirino Conti

Grand Théâtre de Génève 1986 - Stereo

44) Falstaff

José van Dam (Sir John Falstaff) - William Stone (Ford) - Laurence Dale (Fenton) - Ugo Benelli (Dottor Cajus) - Franco Careccia (Bardolfo) - Mario Luperi (Pistola) - Barbara Madra (Mrs. Alice Ford) - Elzbieta Szmytka (Nannetta) - Lívia Budai (Mrs. Quickly) - Benedetta Pecchioli (Mrs. Meg Page) - Frans Maille - Sacha Weijs (Zwei Pagen)

Dir: Sylvain Cambreling / Reg: Lluis Pasqual /Bü+Ko: Fabia Puigserver

Théâtre Royal de la Monnaie de Bruxelles im Théâtre de l’Archeveche 29.7.1987

Festival Aix-en-Provence - Stereo

45) Falstaff

Donald Maxwell (Sir John Falstaff) - Suzanne Murray (Alice Ford) - David Malis (Ford) - Nuccia Focile (Nannetta) - Laurence Dale (Fenton) - Cynthia Buchan (Mistress Quickly) - Wendy Werco (Meg Page) - Peter Bronder (Dr. Caius) - John Harris (Bardolphe) - Geoffrey Moses (Pistol) - Luke Mumford (Robin) - Paul Gyton (Wirt)

Dir: Richard Armstrong / Reg: Peter Stein / Bü: Lucio Fanti / Ko: Moidele Bickel / Masken: Peter Owen / Choreographie: Ronald Howell / Licht: Len Stephens

Welsh National Opera New Theatre, Cardiff 1989

46) Falstaff

Bryn Terfel (Sir John Falstaff) – Roberto Frontali (Ford) – Kenneth Tarver (Fenton) – Robin Leggate (Dr. Caius) – Peter Hoare (Bardolphe) – Gwynne Howell (Pistol) – Barbara Frittoli (Alice Ford) – Desirée Rancatore (Nannetta) – Bernadette Manca di Nissa (Mistress Quickly) – Diana Montague (Meg Page) – George Freeburn (Landgraf) – Ben Cooper (Robin)

Dir: Bernard Haitink / Reg: Graham Vick / Bü+Ko: Paul Brown / Licht: Thomas Webster

Royal Opera House Covent Garden Dezember 1999 – Stereo DVD

47) Falstaff (ungarisch)

György Melis (Sir John Falstaff) - Sándor Sólyom-Nagy (Ford) - Béla Karis (Dr. Cajus) - Sándor Palcsó (Bardolf) - József Gregor (Pistol) – Attila Bernáth (Fenton, gesungen von János Bándi) - Ilona Tokody (Mrs. Alice Ford) – Anna Götz (Nannetta, gesungen von Júlia Pászti) - Erzsébet Komlóssy (Mrs. Quickly) - Tamara Takács (Mrs. Meg Page)

Dir: Giuseppe Patane / Reg: László Vámos / Bü: Lívia Mátay / Ko: Marianne Wieber

A Magyar Állami Operaház - Stereo

48) La forza del destino

Giovanni Foiani (Il marchese di Calatrava) - Montserrat Caballé (Donna Leonora di Vargas, seine Tochter) - Piero Cappuccilli (Don Carlos di Vargas, sein Sohn) –José Carreras (Don Alvaro) - Maria Luisa Nave (Preziosilla) - Nicolai Ghiaurov (Padre guardiano) - Sesto Bruscantini (Fra Melitone) - Mila Zanlari (Curra, Leonoras Zofe) - Giuseppe Morresi (Ein Alkalde)- Piero de Palma (Mastro Trabucco, ein Maultiertreiber und Hausierer) – Carlo Maliciani (Ein Chirurgus) - Franco Ricciardi (Ein Krämer) – Regolo Romani - Saverio Porzano - Aronne Ceroni (Drei Soldaten) – Alfredo Pistone - Alfonso Marchia - Teodoro Rovetta –Angelo Nosotti (Vier Ordonanzen) - Maria Grazia Allegri (Una popolana)

Solotänzer: Barbara Geroldi – Bruno Telloli

Dir: Giuseppe Patané / Reg: Lamberto Suggelli / Bü+Ko: Renato Guttuso+Paolo Bregni / Choreographie: Ugo dall’Ara

Teatro alla Scala, Milano Juni 1978

49) La forza del destino - Not Available

50) La forza del destino (Urfassung St. Petersburg 1862)

Grigory Karasev (Marchese von Calatrava) - Galina Gorchakova (Donna Leonora di Vargas) - Nikolai Putilin (Don Carlos di Vargas) - Gegam Grigorian (Don Alvaro) – Marianna Tarasova (Preziosilla) - Sergei Alexashkin (Padre Guardiano) - Georgy Zastavny (Fra Melitone) - Lia Shevtsova (Curra) - Yevgeny Nikitin (Alcade) - Nikolai Gassiev (Mastro Trabucco) - Yuri Laptev (Chirurgo)

Dir: Valery Gergiev / Reg: Elijah Moshinsky / Bü: Timothy O’Brien / Ko: Peter J. Hall / Licht: Alan Woolford

Mariinsky Theater, St. Petersburg 1998 - Stereo

51) La forza del destino

Ilona Tokody (Donna Leonora di Vargas) – Éva Pánczél (Preziosilla) – Viktor Massányi (Don Carlos di Vargas) - Kázmér Sárkány (Fra Melitone) – Péter Kelen (Don Alvaro) – Ferenc Valter (Marchese von Calatrava) – Gurbán János (Padre Guardiano) – Sándor Kecskés (Mastro Trabucco) – János Lózsy-Bíró (Alkalde) – Attila Kárpáti (Doctor) – Katalin Vaszkó (Curra)

Dir: / Reg: András Mikó / Bü+Ko: Péter Makai

Erkel szinház 20.5.2000 - Stereo

52) Un Giorno di Regno ossìa Il finto Stanislao

Krilovici – Luciana d’Intino – Pietro Terranova – Trimarchi – Maurizio Picconi

Dir: Eve Queler

Livorno 1987

53) Giovanna d’Arco

Renato Bruson (Giacomo, ein Landwirt in Domrémy) - Susan Dunn (Giovanna, seine Tochter) - Vincenzo La Scola (Carlo VII., König von Frankreich) - Pierre Lefebre (Delil, ein Offizier des Königs) - Pietro Spagnoli (Talbot, Oberbefehlshaber der Engländer)

Dir: Riccardo Chailly / Reg: Werner Herzog / Bü+Ko+Licht: Henning von Gierke

Teatro comunale di Bologna 1990 - Stereo

54) I Lombardi alla prima crociata

Carlo Bini (Arvino, Sohn Folcos, Herr von Rò) - Luisa Vannini (Viclinda, seine Gattin) ) - Ghena Dimitrova (Griselda, ihre Tochter) – Silvano Carroli (Pagano, Arvinos Bruder, Eremit) - Giovanni Foiani (Acciano, Tyrann von Antiochia) - José Carreras (Oronte, sein Sohn) - Laura Bocca (Sofia, Accianos Gattin, heimlich getauft) - Gianfranco Manganotti (Der Prior von Mailand) - Luigi Roni (Pirro, Arvinos Waffenträger)

Dir: Gianandrea Gavazzeni / Reg: Gabriele Lavia / Bü: Giovanni Agostinucci / Ko: Andrea Viotti

Teatro alla Scala, Milano 1984 - Stereo

55) Jérusalem

Katja Ricciarelli (Helene) – Veriano Luchetti (Gaston) – Cesare Siepi (Roger) – Wilma Colla (Isaure) – Gianfranco Manganotti (Raymond) – Alfonso Marchica (Le Conte de Toulouse)

Dir: Donato Renzetti / Reg: Renzo Giacchieri / Bü+Ko: Fiorenzo Giorgi / Licht: Alberto Roccheggiani

1985 – Stereo NTSC

56) Jérusalem (Opernquerschnitt)

José Carreras - Davide Damiani - Samuel Ramey - Eliane Coelho - Franz Hawlata

Dir : Zubin Mehta / Reg: Robert Carsen

Staatsoper Wien 1996 - Stereo

57) Jérusalem

Ivan Mamirov – Alain Fondary – Carlo Colombara – Veronica Villarroel – Federica Bragaglia – Carlo Di Cristoforo – Giorgio Casciarri

Dir: Michel Plasson / Reg: Piergiorgio Gay / Bü+Ko: Danilo Donati / Choreographie: Mauro Bignonzetti

Teatro Carlo Felice 2002 – Stereo DVD

58) Luisa Miller

Gwynne Howell (Graf von Walter) - Plácido Domingo (Rudolf, sein Sohn) - Elizabeth Connell (Amalia, die Nichte des Grafen, Herzogin von Ostheim) - Richard van Allan (Wurm, Sekretär des Grafen) - Renato Bruson (Miller, ein alter Soldat, außer Dienst) - Katia Ricciarelli (Luise Miller, seine Tochter) - Anne Wilkens (Laura, ein Bauernmädchen, ihre Freundin) - John Carr (Ein Bauer)

Dir: Lorin Maazel / Reg+Bü+Ko: Filippo Sanjust / Bü: / Licht: Harry Thomas

Royal Opera House Covent Garden 1979

59) Luisa Miller

Michele Pertusi (Il Conte di Walter) – Carlo Bergonzi (Rodolfo) – Sofia Salazar (Federica) – Gilberto Zanellato (Wurm) – Giancarlo Pasquetto (Miller) - Christina Rubin (Luisa) – Grazia Maria Passigli (Laura) – Andrea Trabucchi (Bauer)

Dir: Angelo Campori / Reg: Filippo Crivelli / Bü+Ko: Carlo Savi / Licht: Alberto Roccheggiani

Citta di Parma Teatro Regio 1986 - Stereo

60) Luisa Miller

June Anderson (Luisa Miller) - Taro Ichihara (Rodolfo) - Eduard Tumagian (Miller) - Romuald Tesarowicz (Wurm) – Paul Plishka (Graf von Walter) - Suzanna Anselmi (Amalia, Gräfin von Ostheim) - Brigitte Desnoues (Laura) - Michel Pastor (Ein Bauer)

Dir: Maurizio Arena / Reg: Jacques Vassalle / Bü+Ko: Maurizio Balo

Opéra de Lyon 1988 - Stereo

61) Macbeth

Kostas Paskalis (Macbeth) - James Morris (Banquo) - Josephine Barstow (Lady Macbeth) - Rae Woodland (Kammerfrau) - Keith Erwen (Macduff) - Ian Caley (Malcolm) - Brian Donlan (Arzt) - Ian Caddy (Diener) - John Tomlinson (Mörder und erste Erscheinung) – Geoffrey Gilbertson (Duncan, König von Schottland) - Angela Whittingham (Blutiges Kind) - Tom Redman (Fleance) - Linda Esther Gray (Dritte Erscheinung)

Dir: John Pritchard / Reg: Michael Hadjimischev / Choreographie: Pauline Grant / Bü+Ko: Emanuele Luzzatti / Licht: Robert Bryan

Glyndebourne 1972 - Stereo

62) Macbeth

Renato Bruson (Macbeth) - Mara Zampieri (Lady Macbeth) - Götz Rose (Duncan, König von Schottland) - David Griffith (Malcolm, sein Sohn) - James Morris (Banquo) – Claus Endisch (Fleance, sein Sohn) - Dennis O’Neill (Macduff, ein schottischer Edler) - Sharon Sweet (Kammerfrau der Lady) - Klaus Lang (Ein Diener) - Josef Becker (Arzt) - Leopold Clam (Ein Mörder) - Mark Gruett - Edelgard Neubert-Imm (Erscheinungen)

Dir: Giuseppe Sinopoli / Reg: Luca Ronconi / Bü+Ko: Luciano Damiani / Licht: Kurt Oskar Herting

Deutsche Oper Berlin 1987 - Stereo

63) Macbeth

Shirley Verrett (Lady Macbeth) - Leo Nucci (Macbeth) - Antonio Barasorda (Malcolm) - Samuel Ramey (Banco) - Veriano Lucchetti (Macduff)

Darsteller: Johan Leysen (Banco) – Philippe Volter (Macduff)

Dir: Riccardo Chailly / Reg: Claude d’Anna / Ausstattung: Eric Simon / Ko: Didier Sainderichin

FILM 1987

64) Macbeth

Jorma Hynninen (Macbeth) - Cynthia Makris (Lady Macbeth) - Jaakko Ryhänen (Banquo) - Eeva-Liisa Saarinen (Kammerfrau) - Peter Lindroos (Macduff) - Risto Saarman (Malcolm) - Matti Rankkala (Duncan) - Jari Mäkinen (Arzt) - Sami Luttinen (Diener) – Mart Mikk (Mörder) - Santeri Kaksonen (Fleanzio) – Mikko Nuopponen (Erste Erscheinung) – Katja Paalanen (Zweite Erscheinung) – Olli Tuunanen (Dritte Erscheinung)

Dir: Leif Segerstam / Reg: Ralf Langbacka / Bü+Ko: Anneli Qveflander / Choreographie: Tommi Kitti

Savonlinna Opera Festival 1994 - Stereo

65) Macbeth

Renato Bruson (Macbeth) - Carlo Colombara (Banco) - Maria Guleghina (Lady Macbeth) - Marcella Polidori (Lady Macbeths Kammerfrau) - Roberto Alagna (Macduff, ein schottischer Edler) - Fabio Sartori (Malcolm, Duncans Sohn) - Enrico Turco (Ein Arzt) - Danilo Serraiocco (Ein Diener Macbeths) - Orazio Mori (Ein Mörder) - Aldo Bramante (Ein Herold) - Giuseppe de Luca (Erste Erscheinung) - Malika Ayane (Zweite Erscheinung) - Elsa Galasio (Dritte Erscheinung)

Dir: Riccardo Muti / Reg: Graham Vick / Bü+Ko: Maria Bjornson / Licht: Thomas Webster / Choreographie: Ron Howell

Teatro alla Scala 16.12.1997 - Stereo

66) Macbeth

Thomas Hampson (Macbeth) – Paoletta Marrocu (Lady Macbeth) – Roberto Scandiuzzi (Banquo) – Luis Lima (Macduff) – Miroslav Christoff (Malcolm) – Liuba Chuchrova (Kammerfrau) – Peter Kalman (Arzt) – Marie-Therese Albert (Erste Erscheinung) – Michael Mrosek (Zweite Erscheinung) – Rebecca Rüegger (Dritte Erscheinung) – Giuseppe Scorsin (Macbeths Diener / Mörder) – Eva Zmekova (Duncan) – Deborah Ess (Lady Macduff) – Tobias Seidler (Fleance)

Dir: Franz Welser-Möst / Reg: David Pountney / Bü: Stefanos Lazaridis / Ko: Marie-Jeanne Lecca / Choreographie: Vivienne Newport

Opernhaus Zürich 2001 - Stereo

67) Macbeth

Mihály Kálmándi (Macbeth) – István Rácz (Banquo) - Veronika Fekete (Lady Macbeth) – István Kovácsházi (Macduff, ein schottischer Edler) – Tamás Daróczi (Malcolm) – Franciska Hajdú (Lady Macbeths Kammerfrau) – László Bárány Paál (Arzt) – Géza Zsigmond (Mörder) – Sándor Dobos (Erste Erscheinung) – Krisztina M. Szabó (Zweite Erscheinung) – Attila Ivanics (Dritte Erscheinung) – Tamás Kárpáti Kohl (Macbeths Diener) – Gábor Farkas (Bote)

Dir: Ádám Medveczky / Reg: Henning Brockhaus / Bü: Josef Svoboda / Ko: Naná Cecchi / Choreographie: Maria Madau

Budapest 10.10.2002 - Stereo

68) I Masnadieri

Karen Huffstodt (Amalia) – Kenneth Collins (Karl Moor) - Robert Allman (Franz Moor) – Donald Shanks (Maximilian, Graf von Moor)– Sergei Bargildin (Pastor Moser) – Bruce Martin (Roller, ein Räuber, Karls Gefährte)

Dir: Valerij Kamirski

Sydney Operahouse 1987

69) Messa di Requiem

Sharon Sweet (Sopran) - Dolora Zajick (Mezzosopran) - Luciano Pavarotti (Tenor) - Paul Plishka (Bass)

Dir: Lorin Maazel

Arena di Verona 1990

70) Nabucco

Renato Bruson (Nabucco) - Bruno Beccaria (Ismaele) - Paata Burchuladse (Zaccaria) - Francesca Garbi (Anna) – Ghena Dimitrova (Abigaille) - Raquel Pierotti (Fenena) - Ernesto Cavazzi (Der Hohepriester des Baal) - Mario Leperi (Abdallo)

Dir: Riccardo Muti / Reg: Roberto de Simone / Bü: Mauro Carosi / Ko: Odette Nicoletti / Licht: Vannio Vanni

Teatro alla Scala, Milano 1986 - Stereo

71) Nabucco

Pierro Cappuccilli (Nabucco) - Nunzio Todisco (Ismaele) - Roberto Scandiuzzi (Zaccaria) – Linda Roark Strummer (Abigaille) - Martha Senn (Fenena) - Carlo del Bosco (Der Hohepriester des Baal) - Aldo Bottion (Abdallo) - Cosetta Tosetti (Anna)

Dir: Anton Guadagno / Reg: Gianfranco de Bosio / Bü: Rinaldo Olivieri / Ko: Pasquale Grossi / Licht: Arnaldo Campolmi

Arena di Verona 1992

72) Nabucco

Anatolij Fokanov (Nabucco) - Veronika Fekete (Abigaille) - József Csák (Ismaele) –Maria-Teresa Uribe (Fenena) - Csaba Airizer (Zaccarias) - Balázs Hantos (Der Oberpriester des Baal) - János Csányi (Abdallo) – Franciska Hajdu (Anna)

Dir: Ferenc Nagy / Reg: András Mikó / Bü: Lóránt Kézdy / Ko: Judit Schäffer / Choreographie: Lilla Pártay

Erkel Színház Budapest 12.1.1995 - Stereo

73) Nabucco

Jonathan Summers (Nabucco) - Elizabeth Connell (Abigaille) - Bruce Martin (Zaccaria) - Rosemary Gunn (Fenena) - Anson Austin (Ismaele) - Christopher Dawes (Abdallo) - John Brunato (Der Oberpriester des Baal) – Jeannie Kelso (Anna)

Dir: Carlo Felice Cillario / Reg: Barrie Kosky / Bü: Peter Corrigan / Ko: Jane Hyland / Licht: Nigel Levings

Sydney Opera House 7.5.1996 - Stereo

74) Nabucco

Mihály Kálmándi (Nabucco) - József Csák (Ismaele) - Kolos Kováts (Zaccarias) - Veronika Fekete (Abigaille) - Maria-Teresa Uribe (Fenena) - Balázs Hantos (Der Oberpriester des Baal) - János Csányi (Abdallo) - Mária Takács (Anna)

Dir: Ferenc Nagy / Reg: András Mikó / Bü: Lóránt Kézdy / Ko: Judit Schäffer / Choreographie: Lilla Pártay

Erkel Szinház Budapest 20.12.1996 - Stereo

75) Nabucco

Renato Bruson (Nabucco) – Nazzareno Antinori (Ismaele) – Ferruccio Furlanetto (Zaccaria) – Sylvie Valayre (Abigaille) – Gloria Scalchi (Fenena) – Carlo Striuli (Der Oberpriester des Baal) – Angelo Casertano (Abdallo) – Antonella Berccaggia (Anna)

Dir: David Oren / Reg+Bü+Ko: Hugo de Ana / Choreographie: Lino Privitara

Arena di Verona 30.6.2000 - Stereo

76) Nabucco

Leo Nucci (Nabucco, König von Babylonien) – Miro Dvorsky (Ismaele, Neffe des Königs von Jerusalem) – Giacomo Prestia (Zaccaria, Hohepriester der Hebräer) – Maria Guleghina (Abigaille, Sklavin, vermeintliche erstgeborene Tochter Nabuccos) – Marina Domashenko (Fenena, Tochter Nabuccos) – Goran Simic (Der Oberpriester des Baal) – Walter Pauritsch (Abballo, ein Offizier des Königs von Babylon) – Renate Pitscheider (Anna, Schwester des Zaccaria)

Dir: Fabio Luisi / Reg: Günter Krämer / Bü+Licht: Manfred Voss und Petra Buchholz / Ko: Falk Bauer

Wiener Staatsoper Juni 2001 - Stereo

77) Oberto, conte di San Bonifacio

Gabriella Collecchia (Cuniza, Tochter von Ezzelino da Romano) – Fabio Sartori (Riccardo, Conte di Salinguerra) – Michele Pertusi (Oberto, Conte di San Bonifacio) – Giovanna De Liso (Leonora, seine Tochter) – Antonella dalla Pozza (Imelda, Vertraute Cunizas)

Dir: Daniele Callegari / Reg+Bü+Ko: Pier’ Alli / Licht: Franco Marri

Teatro “Lauro Rossi” di Macerata 1999 - Stereo

78) Oberto, conte di San Bonifacio

Anna Maria Dur (Cuniza) – Angelo Simos (Riccardo, Graf von Salinguerra) – Michel Larue (Oberto, Graf von San Bonifacio) – Ludmila Bogdanova (Leonora, seine Tochter) – Stefanie Rhaue (Imelda)

Dir: Roger Boggasch / Reg: Johannes Reitmeier / Bü: Elke Schlottermüller / Ko: Antje Adamson

Erzbischöfliches Opernhaus Passau 2.10.1999 - Stereo

79) Otello (deutsch)

Horst-Erich Blasberg (Montano) - Hans-Otto Rogge (Cassio) - Hanns Nocker (Otello) - Peter Seuffert (Roderigo) – Vladimir Bauer (Jago) - Horst-Dieter Kaschel (Bote) - Christa Noack-Von Kamptz (Desdemona) - Hanna Schmook (Emilia) - Herbert Rossler (Lodovico)

Dir: Kurt Masur / Reg: Walter Felsenstein / Bü: Alfred Tolle / Ko: Helga Scherff

Komische Oper Berlin FILM 1969 - Stereo

80) Otello

Jon Vickers (Otello) - Mirella Freni (Desdemona) - Peter Glossop (Jago) - Stefania Malagú (Emilia) - Aldo Bottion (Cassio) – Michel Sénéchal (Roderigo) - José van Dam (Lodovico) - Mario Macchi (Montano)

Dir+Reg: Herbert von Karajan / Choreographie: Wazlaw Orlikowsky / Bü: George Wakhevitch / Ko: Jeanne Renucci-Wakhevitch

FILM 1974 - Stereo

81) Otello (ungarisch)

József Simándy (Otello) - György Melis (Jago) - János Berkes (Cassio) - József Horváth (Rodrigo) - Kolos Kováts (Lodovico) - Tibor Nádas (Montano) – Katalin Pitti (Desdemona) Klára Takács (Emilia)

Dir: János Ferencsik / Reg: Adám Horváth / Bü: Lóránt Kézdi / Ko: Marianne Wieber

Televideo Budapest 1977 - Stereo

82) Otello

Vladimir Atlantov (Otello) - Kiri Te Kanawa (Desdemona) - Piero Cappuccilli (Jago) - Antonio Bevacqua (Cassio) – Flora Rafanelli (Emilia) - Gianfranco Manganotti (Roderigo) - Gianfranco Casarini (Lodovico) – Orazio Mori (Montano)

- Gianni Brunelli (Bote)

Dir: Zoltan Pesko / Reg: Gianfranco de Bosio / Choreographie: Roberto Fascilla / Bü+Ko: Vittorio Rossi

Arena di Verona 1982 - Stereo

83) Otello

Plácido Domingo (Otello) - Katja Ricciarelli (Desdemona) - Justino Diaz (Jago) - Edwin Francis (Montano) - Petra Malakova (Emilia) - Urbano Barberini (Cassio) - Massimo Foschi (Lodovico) - Sergio Nicolai (Roderigo) – Remo Remoti (Brabanzio) – Antonio Pierfederici (Doge)

Solotänzer: Gabriella Borni

Dir: Lorin Maazel / Reg: Franco Zeffirelli / Bü: Bruno Carlino / Ko: Enrico Serafini / Choreographie: Alberto Testa

FILM 1986 - Stereo

84) Otello

Jeffrey Lawton (Otello) - Helen Field (Desdemona) - Donald Maxwell (Jago) - John Graham Hall (Cassio) - Wendy Verco (Emilia) - Richard Morton (Rodrigo) - William Mackie (Lodovico) - Jonathan Best (Montano) - Quentin Hayes (Ein Herold)

Dir: Richard Armstrong / Reg: Peter Stein / Bü: Lucio Fanti / Ko: Moidele Bickel / Masken: Peter Owen / Fecht-Szenen: Terry King

New Theatre Cardiff 1987

85) Otello

Plácido Domingo (Otello) - Kiri Te Kanawa (Desdemona) - Sergei Leiferkus (Jago) - Roderick Earle (Montano) – Robbin Leggate (Cassio) - Ramon Remedios (Roderigo) - Mark Beesley (Lodovico) - Claire Powell (Emilia) - Christopher Lackner (Ein Herold)

Dir: Sir Georg Solti / Reg: Elijah Moshinsky / Choreographie: Eleanor Fazan / Bü: Timothy O’Brien / Ko: Peter J. Hall / Fechtszenen: William Hobbs / Originallicht: Robert Bryan, erneuert von John Charlton

Royal Opera House Covent Garden 1994 - Stereo

86) Otello

János Bándi (Otello) - Anatolij Fokanov (Jago) - Márta Szilfai (Desdemona) - Éva Balatoni (Emilia) - Sándor Egri (Montano) - Attila Wendler (Cassio) – Ferenc Gerdesits (Roderigo) – László Bárany-Paál (Lodovico) – Géza Klucsik (Ein Herold)

Dir: Lamberto Gardelli / Reg: László Vámos / Bü: Attila Csikós / Ko: Nelly Vágó

Magyar állami operaház 9.12.1995 - Stereo

87) Otello

Placido Domingo (Otello) – Leo Nucci (Jago) – Cesare Catani (Cassio) – Antonello Ceron (Roderigo) – G. Battista Parodi (Lodovico) – Cesare Lana (Montano) – Ernesto Panariello (Ein Herold) – Barbara Frittoli (Desdemona) – Rossana Rinaldi (Emilia)

Dir: Riccardo Muti / Reg: Graham Vick / Bü: Ezio Frigerio / Ko: Franca Squarciapino / Licht: Matthew Richardson

Milano, Teatro alla Scala 7.12.2001 - Stereo

88) Otello

Christian Franz (Otello) – Valeri Alexejev (Jago) – Emily Magee (Desdemona) – Stephan Rügamer (Cassio) – Andreas Schmidt (Roderigo) – Kwangchul Youn (Lodovico) – Gerd Wolf (Montano) – Katharina Kammerloher (Emilia)

Dir: Daniel Barenboim / Reg: Jürgen Flimm / Bü: George Tsypin / Ko: Docy Lüthi / Licht: Franz Peter David / Choreographie: Catharina Lühr

Deutsche Staatsoper Berlin 2001 - Stereo

89) Otello

János Bándi (Otello) – Sándor Egri (Jago) – Eszter Bellai (Desdemona) – György Derzsi (Cassio) – Beatrix Lózin (Emilia) – Zoltán Takács (Rodrigo) – János Schwimmer (Lodovico) – Balózs Szabó (Montano) – Péter Pál Szűcs (Bote)

Dir: Ádám Medveczky / Reg: József Bor / Bü: Judit Csonádi / Ko: Márin Hruby / Choreographie: Barbara Bombicz

A Győri Nemzeti Színház in Fertőrákos 22.6.2001 - Stereo

90) Rigoletto

Ingvar Wixell (Rigoletto / Monterone) - Edita Gruberova (Gilda) - Luciano Pavarotti (Duca di Mantova) - Victoria Vergara (Maddalena) – Ferruccio Furlanetto (Sparafucile) - Fedora Barbieri (Giovanna) - Roland Bracht (Conte Ceprano) - Kathleen Kuhlmann (Contessa Ceprano) – Remy Corazza (Borsa) - Louis Otey (Marullo, gesungen von Bernd Weikl) - Felix du Méril (Paggio)

Dir: Riccardo Chailly / Reg: Jean-Pierre Ponnelle / Architekt: Gianni Quaranta und Francesco Frigeri / Ko: Martin Schlumpf / Licht: Pasqualino de Santis

FILM 1983

91) Rigoletto

Peter Dvorsky (Der Herzog von Mantua) - Piero Cappuccilli (Rigoletto, sein Hofnarr) - Valerie Masterson (Gilda, dessen Tochter) - Michele Moser (Giovanna, ihre Gesellschafterin) - Giovanni Foiani (Sparafucile, ein Bandit) - Gillian Knight (Maddalena, seine Schwester) - Bohus Hanak (Der Graf von Monterone) - Alain Fondary (Marullo) - John Dickie (Borsa) - Dirk Sagemüller (Graf Ceprano) - Michaela Etcheverry (Gräfin Ceprano) - Remo Cambiati (Ein Gerichtsdiener) - Magali Schwartz (Ein Page)

Dir: Nello Santi / Reg+Bü: Jean-Marie Simon / Ko: Claude Gastine / Licht: André Diot / Tanz: Claude Ariel

Grand Théâtre de Génève 1981

92) Rigoletto (English version by James Fenton)

John Rawnsley (Rigoletto) - Arthur Davies (The “Duke”) - Marie McLaughlin (Gilda) - John Tomlinson (Sparafucile) - Sean Rea (Monterone) - Jean Rigby (Maddalena) - Malcolm Rivers (Marullo) - Terry Jenkins (Borsa) - Mark Richardson (Ceprano) - Susan Underwood (Ceprano’s wife) - Myrna Moreno (Giovanna) – Linda Rands (Secretary) - Maurice Bowen (Henchman)

Dir: Mark Elder / Reg: Jonathan Miller / Bü: Patrick Robertson / Ko: Rosemary Vercoe / Licht: Robert Bryan / Choreographie: Tommy Shaw

English National Opera 1982 - Stereo

93) Rigoletto (ungarisch)

János B. Nagy (Der Herzog von Mantua) - Lajos Miller (Rigoletto) - Márta Sz(cs (Gilda) - Ferenc Begányi (Sparafucile) - Éva Pánczél (Maddalena) – Ferenc Szalma (Monterone) - Tamás Csurja (Marullo) - Péter Korcsmáros (Borsa) - János Toth (Graf Ceprano) – Kertessy Ingrid (Gräfin Ceprano) – Jutta Bokor (Giovanna) – Györgyi Murár (Page) - László Tóth (Kerkermeister)

Dir: András Ligeti / Reg: Ádám Horváth / Choreographie: Lilla Pártay / Bü: Lóránt Kézdi / Architekt: Miklós Schmelz / Ko: Marianne Wieber

FILM 1993 - Stereo

94) Rigoletto

Tamás Daróczi (Herzog von Mantua) - Anatolij Fokanov (Rigoletto) - Ingrid Kertesi (Gilda) - István Kovács (Sparafucile) - Katalin Benei (Maddalena) - Sándor Egri (Graf Monterone) - Ákos Ambrus (Marullo) - László Csányi (Graf Ceprano) - László Bárány-Paál (Borsa) - Beatrix Fodor (Gräfin Ceprano) - Géza Klucsik (Giovanna) - Filoretti Óhegyi (Hofjunker)

Dir: Ádám Medveczky / Reg: Viktor Nagy / Ko: Márk Tivadar / Choreographie: Lilla Pártay

Erkel színház 29.12.1999 - Stereo

95) Rigoletto

Marcelo Alvarez (Il Duca di Mantova) - Anthony Michaels-Moore (Rigoletto) - Elizabeth Futral (Gilda) - Eldar Aliev (Sparafucile) - Dagmar Pecková (Maddalena) - Jaco Huijpen (Il Conte di Monterone) - Michael Nelle (Marullo) - Beau Palmer (Borsa) - Richard Lloyd Morgan (Il Conte di Ceprano) - Beata Morawska (Giovanna) - Ismini Giannakis (La Contessa) - Gérard Lavalle (Ein Gerichtsdiener) - Li Jinxian (Page)

Dir: Vladimir Jurowski / Reg+Bü: Stéphane Braunschweig / Ko: Thibault

Vancraenenbroeck / Licht : Marion Hewlett

Théâtre de la Monnaie Bruxelles 1999 - Stereo

96) Rigoletto

István Kovácsházi (Il Duca di Mantova) - Sándor Solyom-Nagy (Rigoletto) – Erika Miklosa (Gilda)

Dir: Ádám Medveczky / Reg: Viktor Nagy / Ko: Márk Tivadar / Choreographie: Lilla Pártay

Erkel színház Budapest 2.5.2003 - Stereo

97) Simon Boccanegra - Not Available

98) Simon Boccanegra

Alexandru Agache (Simon Boccanegra) - Kiri Te Kanawa (Maria Boccanegra) - Roberto Scandiuzzi (Jacopo Fiesco) - Alan Opie (Paolo Albiani) - Mark Beesley (Pietro) - Michael Sylvester (Gabriele Adorno) - Rodney Gibson (Kapitän) - Elizabeth Sikora (Hofdame)

Dir: Sir Georg Solti / Reg: Elijah Moshinsky / Bü: Michael Yeargan / Ko: Peter J. Hall / Licht: John Carlton

Royal Opera House Covent Garden 1991 - Stereo

99) Simon Boccanegra - Not Available

100) Simon Boccanegra

Thomas Hampson (Simon Boccanegra) – Cristina Gallardo-Domas (Amelia) – Ferruccio Furlanetto (Jacopo Fiesco) – Miroslav Dvorsky (Gabriele Adorno) – Boaz Daniel (Paolo Albiani) – Dan Paul Dumitrescu (Pietro) – John Nuzzo (Ein Haupt-mann) – Songmi Yang (Eine Dienerin)

Dir: Daniele Gatti / Reg: Peter Stein / Bü: Stefan Mayer / Ko: Moidele Bickel / Kampfszenen: Volker Ullmann / Licht: Rudolf Fischer

Staatsoper Wien Oktober 2002 - Stereo

101) Stiffelio

José Carreras (Stiffelio) - Catherine Malfitano (Lina) - Gregory Yurisich (Stankar) – Gwynne Howell (Jorg) - Robbin Leggate (Raffaele) - Lynton Atkinson (Federico) - Adele Paxton (Dorotea)

Dir: Sir Edward Downes / Reg: Elijah Moshinsky / Bü: Michael Yeargan / Ko: Peter J. Hall / Licht: Paul Pyant / Fecht-Szenen: William Hobbs

Royal Opera House Covent Garden 1993

102) Stiffelio - Not Available

103) La Traviata

Mirella Freni (Violetta Valéry) - Hania Kovicz (Flora Bervoix) - Franco Bonisolli (Alfredo Germont) - Sesto Bruscantini (Giorgio Germont) - Gudrun Schäfer (Annina) - Peter Bindszus (Gaston) - Rudolf Jedlicka (Baron Douphol) – Heinz Reeh / Jürgen Hartfiel (Marquis von Obigny) – Hans-Joachim Lukat / Matthias Molter (Dr. Grenvil)

Dir: Lamberto Gardelli / Reg: Wolfgang Nagel / Choreographie: Lothar Hanff / Bü: Paul Pilowski / Ko: Alberto Verso

FILM 1973

104) La Traviata

Beverly Sills (Violetta) - Henry Price (Alfredo) - Richard Fredricks (Giorgio Germont) – Richard Fredricks (Giorgio Germont) - Fredda Rakusin (Flora Bervoix) – Keith Kibler (Marquis d’Obigny) - Robert Orth (Baron Douphol) - Neil Rosenshein (Gastone) - Evelyn Petros (Annina) - John Cheek (Doctor Grenvil) – Roger Lucas (Giuseppe) - Christopher Deane (Ein Bote)

Dir: Julius Rudel / Reg: Elena Denda / Bü+Ko: Carl Toms / Licht: William Klages

Filene Center Auditorium in Wolf Trap, Vienna, Virginia 1976 - Stereo

105) La Traviata - Not Available

106) La Traviata

Teresa Stratas (Violetta) - Plácido Domingo (Alfredo) - Cornell Macneil (Germont) - Alan Monk (Baron Douphol) – Axelle Gall (Flora) - Pina Cei (Annina) - Maurizio Barbacani (Gaston) – Robert Sommer (Dr. Grenvil) – Richard Oneto (Marquis) – Renato Cestiè (Diener) – Dominique Journet (Alfredo’s Schwester) – Luziano Brizi (Giuseppe) – Tony Ammirati (Bote)

Mit den Stimmen von: Ariel Bybee – Geraldine Decker – Ferruccio Furlanetto – Russell Christopher – Michael Best – Richard Vernon – Charles Anthony

Tänzer: Ekaterina Maksimova – Vladimir Vassiljev – Gabriella Borni

Dir: James Levine / Reg: Franco Zeffirelli / Ausstattung: Gianni Quaranta / Ko: Piero Tosi / Choreographie: Alberto Testa / Licht: Ennio Guarnieri

FILM 1982

107) La Traviata

Marie McLaughlin (Violetta Valéry) - Jane Turner (Flora Bervoix) - Enid Hartle (Annina) - Walter MacNeil (Alfredo Germont) - Brent Ellis (Giorgio Germont) - Christopher Thornton-Holmes (Marchese d’Obigny) - Gordon Sandison (Baron Douphol) - John Hall (Doktor Grenvil) - David Hillmann (Gastone) - Martyn Harrison (Giuseppe) - Charles Kerry (Ein Bote)

Dir: Bernard Haitink / Reg: Peter Hall / Choreographie: Elizabeth Keen / Bü+Ko: John Gunter / Licht: Brian Turner

Glyndebourne Festival 1988 - Stereo

108) La Traviata

Tiziana Fabbricini (Violetta Valéry) - Nicoletta Curiel (Flora Bervoix) - Roberto Alagna (Alfredo Germont) - Antonella Trevisan (Annina) – Paolo Coni (Giorgio Germont) - Enrico Cossutta (Gastone, Visconte de Letorières) - Orazio Mori (Barone Douphol) - Enzo Capuano (Marchese d’Obigny) - Francesco Musinu (Dottor Grenvil) - Ernesto Gavazzi (Giuseppe, Diener Violettas) – Ernesto Panariello (Diener Floras) - Silvestro Sammaritano (Ein Bote)

Dir: Riccardo Muti / Reg: Liliana Cavani / Bü: Dante Ferretti / Ko: Gabriella Pescucci / Choreographie: Misha von Hoecke

Teatro alla Scala, Milano 1992

109) La Traviata

Edita Gruberova (Violetta Valéry) - Neil Shicoff (Alfredo Germont) - Giorgio Zancanaro (Giorgio Germont) - Mariana Trevisan (Flora Bervoix) – Antonella Trevisan (Annina) - Max-René Cosotti (Gastone de Letorières) - Orazio Mori (Baron Douphol) - Paolo Maria Orecchia (Marchese d’Obigny) - Francesco Musinu (Doctor Grenvil) - Paolo Zizich (Giuseppe) - Giovanni Antonimi (Ein Bote)

Solotänzerin: Gabrielle Brown

Dir: Carlo Rizzi / Reg+Bü+Ko: Pier Luigi Pizzi / Choreographie: Luca Veggetti / Licht: Vinicio Cheli

Gran Teatro La Fenice, Venedig Dezember 1992

110) La Traviata

Angela Gheorghiu (Violetta Valéry) - Frank Lopardo (Alfredo Germont) - Leo Nucci (Giorgio Germont) - Richard Van Allan (Baron Douphol) - Mark Beesley (Doctor Grenvil) - Leah-Marian Jones (Flora Bervoix) - Roderick Earle (Marquis d’Obigny) - Robin Leggate (Gastone de Letorières) - Gillian Knight (Annina) – Rodney Gibson (Ein Diener) - Neil Griffiths (Giuseppe) - Bryan Secombe (Ein Bote)

Dir: Sir Georg Solti / Reg: Richard Eyre / Bü+Ko: Bob Crowley / Licht: Jean Kalman

Royal Opera House Covent Garden 1994 - Stereo

111) La Traviata

Leontina Vaduva (Violetta Valéry) - Alfredo Portilla (Alfredo Germont) - Eduard Tumagian (Giorgio Germont) - Josette Fontana (Flora Bervoix) - Nicole Menestier (Annina) - Doug Jones (Gastone de Letorières) - Alain Romero (Le Baron Douphol) - Bernard Auzimour (Le Marquis d’Obigny) - John-Paul Bogart (Le docteur Grenvil) - Frederic Ambrogio (Giuseppe) - Christian le Masson (Diener Floras) - Loic Cassin (Ein Bote)

Dir: Maurizio Benini / Reg: Francesca Zambello / Bü+Ko: Marina Draghici

Opéra de Bordeaux 1997 - Stereo

112) La Traviata

Mária Molnár (Violetta Valéry) - Klári Jász (Flora Bervoix) - Radivoje Simics (Alfred Germont) - Anatolij Fokanov (Giorgio Germont) - Katalin Vaszkó (Annina) - László Csányi (Gastone de Letorières) - Gábor Németh (Barone Douphol) - Ákos Ambrus (Marchese d’Obigny) - Máté Szécsi (Dr. Grenvil) - Árpád Szücs (Giuseppe) - Ferenc Kádár (Ein Bote)

Tänzer: Dolores Castillo - Jen( L(csei – Nadja Prikkel Rérbey – Levente Bajári – Eszter Kazinczy – Attila Kun

Dir: Kálmán Berkes / Reg: András Békés / Choreographie: Jenö Löcsei / Bü : Miklós Fehér / Ko : Judit Schäffer

A Magyar állami operaház 31.5.2000 - Stereo

113) La Traviata

Eteri Gvazava (Violetta Valéry) - José Cura (Alfredo Germont) - Rolando Panerai (Giorgio Germont) - Raphäelle Farman (Flora Bervoix) - Nicolas Rvenq (Barone Douphol) - Alain Gabriel (Gastone) - Magali Leger (Annina) - Giorgio Gatti (Marchese d’Obigny) - Victor Garcia Sierra (Dottor Grenvil) - Antonio Marquez (Toreador)

Dir: Zubin Mehta / Reg: Giuseppe Patroni Griffi / Dekorationen: Christian Siret / Ko: Sartoria GP 11

FILM Juni 2000 - Stereo

114) La Traviata

Darina Takova (Violetta Valéry) – Giuseppe Sabbatini (Alfredo Germont) – Maja Dashuk (Flora Bervoix) – Vittorio Vitelli (Giorgio Germont) – Muriel Tomao (Annina) – Leonardo Melani (Gastone, Visconte de Letorières) – Sebastiano Cigognetti (Barone Douphol) – Davide Daltretti (Marchese d’Obigny) – Lorenzo Cescotti (Dottor Grenvil) – Amleto Ferrelli (Giuseppe, Diener Violettas) – Alessandro Bianchini (Diener Floras) – Giuliano Pagnani (Bote) – Maria A. De Blasio (Ein Mädchen) – Sergio Brasca (Zauberer)

Tänzer: Patrizia Biondo – Stefania Brannetti – Chiara Guglielmi – Philippe Ménard – Alexandre Lavlata

Dir: Carlo Rizzi / Reg: Giuseppe Bertolucci / Bü: Francesco Caleagnini / Ko: Irene Monti / Choreographie: Monica Casadei / Licht: Franco Marri

Teatro Regio di Parma 2001 - Stereo

115) Il trovatore

Piero Cappuccilli (Graf von Luna) - Raina Kabaiwanska (Leonora) - Fiorenza Cossotto (Azucena, eine Zigeunerin) - Plácido Domingo (Manrico) - José van Dam (Ferrando) - Maria Venuti (Ines) - Heinz Zednik (Ruiz) - Karl Caslavsky (Ein Zigeuner) - Ewald Aichberger (Ein Bote)

Dir+Reg: Herbert von Karajan / Bü: Teo Otto / Ko: Georges Wakhewitsch / Fecht-Szenen: Ellen Müller-Preis

Staatsoper Wien 1978

116) Il trovatore

Joan Sutherland (Leonora) - Jonathan Summers (Graf Luna) - Kenneth Collins (Manrico) - Lauris Elms (Azucena) - Donald Shanks (Ferrando) - Cynthia Johnston (Ines) - Robin Donald (Ruiz) – John Durham (Ein Zigeuner)

Dir: Richard Bonynge / Reg: Elijah Moshinsky / Bü: Sir Sydney Nolan / Ko: Luciana Arrighi

Australian Opera Sydney 1984

117) Il trovatore

Giorgio Zancanaro (Graf Luna) - Rosalind Plowright (Leonora) – Fiorenza Cossotto (Azucena) - Franco Bonisolli (Manrico) - Paolo Washington (Ferrando) - Giuliana Matteini (Inez) - Giampaolo Corradi (Ruiz) - Bruno Grella (Ein alter Zigeuner) - Bruno Balbo (Ein Bote)

Dir: Reynald Giovaninetti / Reg: Giuseppe Patroni Griffi / Bü: Mario Ceroli, realisiert durch Gianfranco Fini / Ko: Gabriella Pescucci / Licht: Mohammed Soudani

Arena di Verona 1985

118) Il trovatore - Not Available

119) Il trovatore

Mária Temesi (Leonora) - Svetlanov Boiko (Manrico) - Károly Sziláosi (Graf Luna) - Gail Gilmore (Azucena) - Péter Bakály (Ruiz) - József Gregor (Ferrando)

Dir: Pier Giorgio Morandi / Reg: Lázsló Vámos

Széged 29.7.1995 - Stereo

120) Il trovatore

Péter Kelen (Manrico) - Anatolij Fokanov (Graf Luna) - Ilona Tokody (Leonora) - Katalin Mészölyi (Azucena) - Gábor Kenesey (Ferrando) - Gabriella Számadó (Ines) - János Csányi (Ruiz) - Tamás Kárpáti Kohl (alter Zigeuner) - János Tandari (Bote)

Dir: Géza Oberfrank / Reg: László Vámos / Bü: Attila Csikós / Ko: Nelly Vágó

Erkel Színház 19.10.1996 - Stereo

121) Il trovatore

Leo Nucci (Conte di Luna) – Barbara Frittoli (Leonora) – Violeta Urmana (Azucena) – Salvatore Licitra (Manrico) – Giorgio Giuseppini (Ferrando) – Tiziana Tramonti (Ines) – Ernesto Gavazzi (Ruiz) – Ernesto Panariello (Ein alter Zigeuner) – Francesco Biasi (Ein Bote)

Dir: Riccardo Muti / Reg+Bü+Ko: Hugo de Ana / Licht: Gianni Mantovanini

Teatro alla Scala di Milano 2000 - Stereo

122) I vespri siciliani

Mária Temesi (Elena) - Vasile Moldoveanu (Arrigo) - Eduard Tumagian (Monforte) - Zenon Kosnowski (Procida) - Linda Bond Perry (Ninetta) - Alain Charles (Bethune) - Jean-Jacques Doumene (Vaudemont) - Michel Cambon (Danieli) - Louis Mathieu (Tebaldo) - Patrick Rocca (Roberto) - Alain munire (Manfredo)

Dir: Oleg Caetani / Reg: Jean-Claude Auvray und Bruno Stefano / Bü+Ko: Hubert Monloup

Opéra de Nice Juni 1984 - Stereo

123) I vespri siciliani

Leo Nucci (Guido di Manforte) - Veriano Lucchetti (Arrigo) - Bonaldo Giaiotti (Giovanni da Procida) - Susan Dunn (Elena) - Gianfranco Casarini (Bethune) - Sergio Fontana (Vaudemont) - Bruno Lazzaretti (Tebaldo) - Giuseppe Morresi (Roberto) – A. Caterina Antonacci (Ninetta) - Sergio Bertocchi (Danieli) - Walter Brighi (Manfredo)

Dir: Riccardo Chailly / Reg: Luca Ronconi / Bü+Ko: Pasquale Grossi / Licht: Sergio Guazzotti

Bologna 1986

124) I vespri siciliani

Giorgio Zancanaro (Guido di Montforte) - Enzo Capuano (Sire di Bethune) - Francesco Musinu (Conte Vaudemont) - Chris Merritt (Arrigo) – Ferruccio Furlanetto (Giovanni da Procida) - Cheryl Studer (Duchessa Elena) - Gloria Banditelli (Ninetta) - Ernesto Gavazzi (Danieli) - Paolo Barbacini (Tebaldo) - Marco Chingari (Roberto) - Ferrero Poggi (Manfredo)

Tänzer: Carla Fracci – Patrick Dupont – Elisabetta Armiato – Lola Greco – Michele Villanova – Maurizia Luceri – Anita Magyari – Bruna Radice – Isabel Seabra – Edoardo Colacrai – Tiziano Mietto – Francisco Sedeno

Dir: Riccardo Muti / Reg+Ko: Pier Luigi Pizzi

Teatro alla Scala, Milano 1990 - Stereo

VI VALDI, Antonio (1678 - 1741)

Orlando furioso - Not Available

2) Farnace

Furio Zanasi (Farnace) – Sara Mingardo (Tamiri) - Adriana Fernández (Bérénice) - Gloria Banditelli (Selinda) – Cinzia Forte (Gilade) – Fulvio Bettini (Aquilio) – Sonia Prina (Pompeo)

Dir: Jordi Savall / Reg: Emilio Sagi / Bü+Ko: Jesús del Poso

Teatro de la Zarzuela, Madrid 26.10.2001 - Stereo

3) L’Olimpiade

Philippe Degaetz (Klythenes, König von Sykion) – Marina Fidele (Aristea, seine Tochter) – Margarita Suggenioton (Licidas, ein Prinz aus Kreta) – Philippe Jaroussky (Megakles, sein Freund) – Paulos Sampsakes (Alcandro, ein Minister des Königs) – Maria Katsoura (Argaene, eine Schäferin) – Carlos-Lopez Espinoza (Amintas, ein Kreter)

Dir: Symeon Kogkan / Reg+Bü: Giorgos Bafias / Ko: Frederic Olivier

Athen 2001 - Stereo

VIVES, Amadeo (1871 - 1932)

1) Bohemios

José Perera - Julían Mateos - Dianik Zurakowska - José Franco - Antonio Durán - Claudia Gravi

Dir: Federico Moreno Torroba / Reg: Juan de Orduña

FILM

2) Bohemios

Amelia Font - Mar Abascal - Pepa Rosado - Nacho Esteban - Pedro Pablo Juárez - Pepe Ruiz - Enrique del Portal - Rafael Lledó - María Rodríguez

Dir: José A. Irastorza / Reg: Ramon Alustiza

Teatro Calderón de Madrid 1995 - Stereo

3) Maruxa

María José Alfonso - Ramón Pons - Mary Francis - José María Prada - Rafael Guerrero - Dolores Pérez Cayuela

Dir: Federico Moreno Torroba / Reg: Juan de Orduña

FILM

VUKÁN, György (1941 - )

1) Black Advent (ungarisch)

Annamária Kovács (Suzy, Witwe) - Andrea Mélath (Rita, Suzys Nichte) - János Tóth (Billy, Ritas Gatte) - Dénes Gulyas (Peter, ein junger weißer Mann) - Katalin Gémes (Anne, seine Braut) - Csaba Airizer (Abraham, Wanderprediger) - István Rozsos (Schwarzer Anwalt) - Péter Kiss (Orientalischer Polizist) - László Csányi (Weißer Polizist) - Ákos Ambrus (Weißer Polizist) - Maté Szécsi (Schwarzer Polizist)

Dir: János Kovács / Reg: János Tóth / Bü: Attila Csikós / Ko: Nelly Vágó / Choreographie: Gábor Bakó

Thália Színház Budapest 21.1.2000 Uraufführung - Stereo

WAGNER, Richard (1813 - 1883)

1) Der fliegende Holländer

Donald McIntyre (Der Holländer) - Bengt Rundgren (Daland, ein norwegischer Seefahrer) - Catarina Ligendza (Senta, seine Tochter) - Hermann Winkler (Erik, ein Jäger) - Ruth Hesse (Mary, Sentas Amme) – Harald Ek (Steuermann)

Dir: Wolfgang Sawallisch / Reg: Václav Ka(lík / Bü: Gerd Krauss und Herbert Strabel / Ko: Gerd Krauss und H. Pinnow-Stadelmann

FILM 1974

2) Der fliegende Holländer

Simon Estes (Der Holländer) - Matti Salminen (Daland) - Lisbeth Balslev (Senta) - Anny Schlemm (Mary) - Robert Schunk (Erik) - Graham Clark (Steuermann)

Dir: Woldemar Nelsson / Reg: Harry Kupfer / Bü: Peter Sykora / Ko: Reinhard Heinrich

Bayreuth 1985 - Stereo

3) Der fliegende Holländer

Franz Grundheber (Der Holländer) – Hildegard Behrens (Senta) – Matti Salminen (Daland) – Raimo Sirkiä (Erik) – Jorma Silvasti (Steuermann) – Anita Välkki (Mary)

Dir: Leif Segerstam / Reg: Ilikka Bäckman / Ausstattung: Juhani Pirskanen

Savonlinna Opera Festival 1989 - Stereo

4) Der fliegende Holländer

Robert Hale (Der Holländer) - Julia Varady (Senta) - Peter Seiffert (Erik) - Jaakko Ryhänen (Daland) - Ulrich Ress (Steuermann) - Anny Schlemm (Mary)

Dir: Wolfgang Sawallisch / Reg+Bü: Henning van Gierke / Ko: Franz Blumauer

Bayerische Staatsoper München 1991 - Stereo

5) A bolygó hollandi – Der fliegende Holländer (ungarisch)

Mária Temesi (Senta) - János Bándi (Erik) - Mihály Kálmándi (Holländer) - Gábor Kenessey (Daland) - Anna-Mária Kovács (Mary) – József Hormai (Steuermann)

Dir: Géza Oberfrank / Reg: Miklós Gábor Kerényi / Bü+Ko: Péter Makai

A Magyar állami Operaház Budapest 17.5.1997 - Stereo

6) Das Liebesverbot oder Die Novize von Palermo

Jozsef Dene (Friedrich, Statthalter des Königs von Palermo) - Juraj Hurny (Luzio) - Quade Winter (Claudio) - Hans Holzmann (Antonio) - Zoltan Csaszar (Angelo) - Nelly Ailakowa (Isabella, Claudios Schwester) – Annemarie Zeller (Mariana, Friedrichs Gattin) - Nandor Tomory (Brighella, Chef der Sbirren) - Franz Hajtas (Danieli, Gastwirt) - Fran Lubahn (Dorella) - Ernst-Dieter Suttheimer (Pontio Pilato) - Andrea Wagner (Der kleine Clown) - Edith van der Hellen (Faktotum)

Dir: Niksa Bareza / Reg: Christian Pöppelreiter / Bü: Jörg Koßdorff / Ko: Reinhard Heinrich

Opernhaus Graz 1983

7) Lohengrin

Peter Hofmann (Lohengrin) - Karan Armstrong (Elsa) - Siegfried Vogel (König Heinrich) - Leif Roar (Telramund) - Elizabeth Connell (Ortrud) - Bernd Weikl (Heerrufer) - Toni Krämer (1. Edler) - Helmut Pampuch (2. Edler) - Martin Egel (3. Edler) - Heinz Klaus Ecker (4. Edler)

Dir: Woldemar Nelsson / Reg: Götz Friedrich /Bü: Günther Uecker / Ko: Frieda Parmeggiani

Bayreuther Festspiele 1982

8) Lohengrin - Not Available

9) Lohengrin

Robert Lloyd (König Heinrich) - Plácido Domingo (Lohengrin) - Cheryl Studer (Elsa von Brabant) - Hartmut Welker (Friedrich von Telramund, Graf von Brabant) - Dunja Vejzovic (Ortrud, seine Gattin) - Georg Tichy (Heerrufer) – Bojidar Nikolov – Franz Kasemann – Claudio Otelli – Peter Köves (Edle) – Silvia Panzenböck – Ingrid Sieghart – Ulrike Erfurt – Johanna Graupe (Pagen) – Renate Polacek – Gretchen Eder – Elisabeth Kudrna – Eva-Maria Thor (Edeldamen) – Karl Scheiner (Gottfried)

Dir: Claudio Abbado / Reg: Wolfgang Weber / Bü+Ko: Rudolf und Reinhard Heinrich

Staatsoper Wien 28.1.1990 - Stereo

10) Lohengrin

Paul Frey (Lohengrin) - Cheryl Studer (Elsa von Brabant) - Ekkehard Wlaschiha (Telramund) - Gabriele Schnaut (Ortrud, seine Gattin) - Manfred Schenk (König Heinrich) - Eike Wilm Schulte (Heerrufer) - Clemens Bieber (1. Edler) - Peter Maus (2. Edler) - Robert Riener (3. Edler) – Heinz-Klaus Ecker (4. Edler) – Rachel Robins – Natsue von Stegmann – Katalin Benei – Akiko Makiyama (Edelknaben) – Sarah Fulgoni – Helen Lawson – Martina Beier – Kristina Gloge – Kriemhild Stettner – Isolde Claassen – Yehudit Silcher – Philippa Thompson (Edeldamen)

Dir: Peter Schneider / Reg: Werner Herzog / Bü+Ko: Henning von Gierke / Licht: Manfred Voss

Bayreuth 1990 - Stereo

11) Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg

Bernd Weikl (Hans Sachs, Schuster) - Manfred Schenk (Veit Pogner, Goldschmied) - András Molnár (Kunz Vogelgesang, Kürschner) - Martin Egel (Konrad Nachtigall, Spengler) - Hermann Prey (Sixtus Beckmesser, Schreiber) – Udo Holdorf (Balthasar Zorn, Zinngießer) - Helmut Pampuch (Augustin Moser, Schneider) - Jef Vermeersch (Fritz Kothner, Bäcker) - Peter Maus (Ulrich Eisslinger, Würzkrämer) - Sandor Sólyom-Nagy (Hermann Ortel, Seifensieder) - Graham Clark (David, Sachsens Lehrbube) - Heinz Klaus Ecker (Hans Schwarz, Strumpfwirker) - Dieter Schweikart (Hans Foltz, Kupferschmied) - Siegfried Jerusalem (Walther von Stolzing, ein junger Ritter aus Franken) - Marga Schiml (Magdalene, Evas Amme) - Mari Anne Häggander (Eva, Pogners Tochter) - Matthias Hölle (Ein Nachtwächter)

Dir: Horst Stein / Reg+Bü: Wolfgang Wagner / Ko: Reinhard Heinrich

Bayreuth 1984

12) Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg

Donald McIntyre (Hans Sachs) - René Kollo (Walther von Stolzing) - Hans Tschammer (Veit Pogner) - Richard Decker (Richard Vogelgesang) - Howard Nelson (Konrad Nelson) - Rudolf A. Hartmann (Sixtus Beckmesser) - Jozsef Dene (Fritz Kothner) – Ernst A. Steinhoff (Balthasar Zorn) - Fritz Peter (Ulrich Eisslinger) - Peter Keller (Augustin Moser) - Werner Gröschel (Hermann Oertel) - Gejza Zelenay (Hans Schwarz) – René Rohr (Hans Foltz) - Beatrice Niehoff (Eva) - Wilfried Gahmlich (David) - Anne Gjevang (Magdalene) - Hans Franzen (Ein Nachtwächter)

Dir: Ferdinand Leitner / Reg: Claus Helmut Drese / Bü: Jörg Zimmermann / Ko: Jan Skalicky / Choreographie: Erich Widl

Zürich 1985

13) Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg

Theo Adam (Hans Sachs) – Peter Schreier (David) – Rainer Goldberg (Walther von Stolzing) - Magdalena Falewicz (Eva)

Tokyo 1987 DVD

14) Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg

Donald McIntyre (Hans Sachs) - John Pringle (Sixtus Beckmesser) - Paul Frey (Walther von Stolzing) - Rosemary Gunn (Magdalena) - Helena Doese (Eva) – Christopher Doig (David) - Donald Shanks (Veit Pogner) - Robert Allman (Fritz Kothner) - David Hibbard (Hans Foltz) - Arend Baumann (Hans Schwarz) - Stephen Bennett (Hermann Ortel) - Gerald Sword (Kunz Vogelsang) - Christopher Dawes (Augustin Moser) - John Miley (Ulrich Eisslinger) - Lawrence Allen (Balthasar Zorn) - Neville Wilkie (Konrad Nachtigall)

Dir: Charles Mackerras / Reg: Michael Hampe / Bü: John Gunter / Ko: Reinhard Heinrich / Licht: Nigel Levings / Choreographie: Jak Callick

The Australian Opera Sydney 1990 - Stereo

15) Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg

Wolfgang Brendel (Hans Sachs) - Victor von Halem (Veit Pogner) - David Griffith (Kunz Vogelsang) - Barry McDaniel (Konrad Nachtigall) - Eike Wilm Schulte (Sixtus Beckmesser) - Lenus Carlson (Fritz Kothner) - Volker Horn (Balthasar Horn) - Peter Maus (Ulrich Eißlinger) - Otto Heuer (Augustin Moser) - Ivan Sardi (Hans Schwarz) – Uwe Peper (David) - Friedrich Molsberger (Hans Foltz) - Gösta Winbergh (Walther von Stolzing) - Eva Johansson (Eva) – Ute Walther (Magdalena) - Peter Edelmann (Ein Nachtwächter)

Dir: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos / Reg: Götz Friedrich / Bü+Ko: Peter Sykora / Ko: Kirsten Dephoff

Deutsche Oper Berlin 1995 – Stereo DVD

16) Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg

Robert Holl (Hans Sachs, Schuster) - Matthias Hölle (Veit Pogner, Goldschmied) - Bernhard Schneider (Kunz Vogelgesang, Kürschner) - Roman Trekel (Konrad Nachtigall, Spengler) - Andreas Schmidt (Sixtus Beckmesser, Schreiber) - Hans-Joachim Ketelsen (Fritz Kothner, Bäcker) - Torsten Kerl (Balthasar Zorn, Zinngießer) - Peter Maus (Ulrich Eisslinger, Würzkrämer) - Helmut Pampuch (Augustin Moser, Schneider) - Sándor Sólyom-Nagy (Hermann Ortel, Seifen-sieder) - Alfred Reiter (Hans Schwarz, Strumpfwirker) - Jyrki Korhonen (Hans Foltz, Kupferschmied) - Peter Seiffert (Walther von Stolzing, ein junger Ritter aus Franken) - Endrik Wottrich (David, Sachsens Lehrbube) - Emily Magee (Eva, Pogners Tochter) - Birgitta Svendén (Magdalene, Evas Amme) - Kwangchul Youn (Ein Nachtwächter)

Dir: Daniel Barenboim / Reg+Bü: Wolfgang Wagner / Ko: Jorge Jara

Festspielhaus Bayreuth 1999 - Stereo

17) Parsifal

Siegfried Jerusalem (Parsifal) - Matti Salminen (Titurel) - Bernd Weikl (Amfortas) - Hans Sotin (Gurnemanz) - Leif Roar (Klingsor) – Eva Randova (Kundry) - Toni Krämer (Erster Ritter) - Heinz Klaus Ecker (Zweiter Ritter) - Marga Schiml (Erster Knappe / Blumenmädchen / Altsolo) – Hanna Schwarz (Zweiter Knappe / Blumenmädchen) - Helmut Pampuch (Dritter Knappe) – Martin Egel (Vierter Knappe) - Norma Sharp - Carol Richardson - Mari-Anne Häggander – Margit Neubauer (Blumenmädchen)

Dir: Horst Stein / Reg+Bü: Wolfgang Wagner / Ko: Reinhard Heinrich

Bayreuth 1981

18) Parsifal

Tom Krause (Amfortas) – Kurt Rydl (Titurel) – Peter Meven (Gurnemanz) – Jon Vickers (Parsifal) – Franz Mazura (Klingsor) – Yvonne Minton (Kundry) – Volker Hors (Erster Ritter) – Alfred Burgstaller (2. Ritter) – Danielle Horst (1. Diener) Marjana Lipovsek (2. Diener) – Ambrosius Greiner (3. Diener) – Paolo Martinelli (4. Diener) – Venceslava Freiberger – Hiroko Shiraishi – Faith Wilson – Gabriele Fontana – Monique Barscha – Marjana Lipovsek (6 Blumenmädchen)

Dir: Horst Stein / Reg: Rolf Liebermann / Bü: Petrika Ionesco / Ko: Bernard Dayde / Choreographie: Moses Pendelton und Allison Chase / Licht: Pierre Berner

Grand théâtre de Génève 1982 – Stereo DVD NTSC

19) Parsifal

Michael Kutter (Parsifal1 - Rainer Goldberg) – Karin Krick (Parsifal2 – Rainer Goldberg) – Armin Jordan (Amfortas - Wolfgang Schöne) – Martin Sperr (Titurel - Hans Tschammer) - Robert Lloyd (Gurnemanz) – Aage Haugland (Klingsor) – Edith Clever (Kundry - Yvonne Minton) – Rudolf Gabler – Urban von Klebelsberg – Bruno Romani-Versteeg (Gralsritter, gesungen von Gilles Cachemaille und Paul Frey) – Monika Gärtner – Thomas Fink – David Meyer – Judith Schmidt (Knappen, gesungen von Christer Bladin, Tamara Hert, Michel Roider und Hanna Schaer) – Amelia Syberberg (Altstimme aus der Höhe / Gralsträgerin / Syna-goge / der Glaube, gesungen von Gertrud Oertel) – David Luther (Kind Parsifal) - Marie Aruhn - Jocelyne Chamonin – Tamara Hert - Gertrud Oertel - Eva Saurova

Dir: Armin Jordan / Reg: Hans Jürgen Syberberg / Architekt: Werner Achmann & Skulpturen: Rudolf Vincent Rotter / Ko: Veronika Dorn, Hella Wolter und Moidele Bickel / Puppen: Atelier Stummer & Buchwald

FILM 1982

20) Parsifal

Paul Elming (Parsifal) - Waltraud Meier (Kundry) - Günter von Kannen (Klingsor) - Fritz Hübner (Titurel) - Falk Struckmann (Amfortas) - John Tomlinson (Gurnemanz) - Peter Bindszus – Oscar Hillebrandt (Ritter) – Peter Menzel - Andreas Schmidt - Elvira Dreßen – Efrat Ben-Nun (Knappen) - Carola Höhn – Brigitte Eisenfeld – Borjana Mateewa – Efrat Ben-Nun – Laura Aikin – Elvira Dressen (Blumenmädchen) – Rosemarie Lang (Altstimme)

Dir: Daniel Barenboim / Reg: Harry Kupfer / Bü: Hans Schavernoch / Ko: Christine Stromberg

Deutsche Staatsoper Berlin 1.11.1992 - Stereo

21) Parsifal - Not Available

22) Parsifal (magyarul)

Sándor Sólyom-Nagy (Amfortas) – Miklós Király (Titurel) – László Polgár (Gurnemanz) – András Molnár (Parsifal) – István Berczelly (Klingsor) – Márta Lukin (Kundry) – Gábor Kállay (Erster Gralsritter) – Ákos Ambrus (Zweiter Gralsritter) – Erika Miklósa – Lúcia Megyesi-Schwartz – Antal Pataki – Tamás Albert (Vier Pagen) – Anna Pánti – Mária Temesi - Jutta Bokor – Franciska Hajdu – Mária Ardó – Mária Takács (Blumenmädchen) – Lúcia Megyesi-Schwartz (Eine Stimme)

Dir: Géza Oberfrank / Reg: András Mikó / Bü: Gábor Forray / Ko: Péter Makai / Choreographie: László Seregi

Magyar állami operaház Budapest 20.4.1996 - Stereo

23) Parsifal

Falk Struckmann (Amfortas) - Matthias Hölle (Titurel) - Hans Sotin (Gurnemanz) - Poul Elming (Parsifal) - Ekkehard Wlaschiha (Klingsor) - Linda Watson (Kundry) - Richard Brunner - Sándor Sólyom-Nagy (Gralsritter) - Sarah Fryer - Jane Turner - Helmut Pampuch - Peter Maus (Knappen) - Claudia Barainsky - Joyce Guyer - Simone Schröder - Katerina Beranova - Dorothee Jansen - Laura Nykänen (Blumenmädchen) - Andrea Bönig (Altsolo)

Dir: Giuseppe Sinopoli / Reg+Bü: Wolfgang Wagner / Ko: Reinhard Heinrich / Choreographie: Iván Markó

Festspiele Bayreuth 1999 - Stereo

24) Rienzi, der Letzte der Tribunen

Gerd Brenneis (Rienzi) - Jeannine Altmeyer (Irene) - Glenys Linos (Adriano) - Heinz Peters (Steffano Colonna) - Carl-Henning Steinhaus (Paolo Orsini) - Wolfgang Frey (Baroncelli) - Erwin Kurtz (Cecco del Vecchio) - Eduard Wollitz (Raimondo)

Dir: Siegfried Köhler / Reg: Hans Peter Lehmann / Bü+Ko: Ekkehard Grübler

Hessisches Staatstheater Wiesbaden 1979 - Stereo

25) Tannhäuser

Hans Sotin (Hermann, Landgraf von Thüringen) - Bernd Weikl (Wolfram von Eschenbach) - Robert Schunk (Walther von der Vogelweide) - Gwyneth Jones (Elisabeth / Venus) - John Pickering (Heinrich der Schreiber) – Franz Mazura (Biterolf) - Heinz Feldhoff (Reinmar von Zweter) - Spas Wenkoff (Tannhäuser) - Klaus Brettschneider (Junger Hirte) - Angelika Jung-Nowski - Irene Hammann - Roswitha Korff-Krüger - Natuse von Stegmann (Vier Edelknaben)

Solotänzer: Lynne Charles – Kevin Haigen

Dir: Sir Colin Davis / Reg: Götz Friedrich / Bü+Ko: Jürgen Rose / Choreographie: John Neumeier

Bayreuth 1978 - Stereo

26) Tannhauser - Not Available

27) Tannhäuser

Hans Sotin (Hermann, Landgraf von Thüringen) - Richard Versalle (Tannhäuser) - Wolfgang Brendel (Wolfram von Eschenbach) - William Pell (Walther von der Vogelweide) - Siegfried Vogel (Biterolf) – Clemens Bieber (Heinrich der Schreiber) - Ruthild Engert-Ely (Venus) - Cheryl Studer (Elisabeth ) - Sándor Sólyom-Nagy (Reinmar von Zweter) - Joy Robinson (Junger Hirte) – Joy Robinson – Hannelore Weber – Ulrike Heyse – Lene Farver-Sonne (Vier Edelknaben)

Dir: Giuseppe Sinopoli / Choreographie: Iván Markó / Reg+Bü: Wolfgang Wagner / Ko: Reinhard Heinrich

28) Tannhäuser

René Kollo (Tannhäuser) - Jan-Hendrick Rootering (Hermann, Landgraf von Thüringen) - Claes H. Ahnsjö (Walther von der Vogelweide) - Bernd Weikl (Wolfram von Eschenbach) - Hans Günter Nöcker (Biterolf) - Gerhard Auer (Reinmar von Zweter) - James Andersen (Heinrich der Schreiber) - Nadine Secunde (Elisabeth) - Waltraud Meier (Venus) – Johannes Pohl (Junger Hirte)

Dir: Zubin Mehta / Reg: David Alden / Bü: Roni Toren / KO: Buki Schiff / Licht: Pat Collins / Choreographie: Vivienne Newport

Bayerische Staatsoper München 1995 – Stereo - DVD

29) Tannhäuser

László Bárány-Paál (Hermann) - András Molnár (Tannhäuser) - Margit Ercsei (Venus) - Mária Temesi (Elisabeth) - Pál Kovács (Wolfram) - Ferenc Gerdesits (Walther) – Fülöp Attila (Heinrich) – Király Miklós (Reinmar) – Szüle Tamás (Biterolf) – Murár Gyöngyi (Hirtenknabe)

Dir: Ádám Medveczky / Reg: Miklós Szinetár / Bü: Sándor Kecskeméti / Ko: Judit Schäffer / Choreographie: Zoltán Imre

A Magyar állami Operaház 26.10.1994 - Stereo

30) Tannhäuser

Alan Woodrow (Tannhäuser) – Ludwig Baumann (Wolfram) – Gertrud Ottenthal (Elisabeth) – Andrea Silvestrelli (Hermann) - Nikolov Bojidar (Walther von der Vogelweide) – Ivan Konsulov (Biterolf) – Patrizio Saudelli (Heinrich) – Ezio Maria Tisi (Reinmar) – Marianna Pentcheva (Venus)

Dir: Gustav Kuhn / Reg: Werner Herzog / Bü: Maurizio Baló / Ko: Franz Blumauer

San Carlo Theater, Neapel 18.1.1998 - Stereo

31) Tannhäuser

Jon Fredric West (Tannhäuser) – Gabriela Benackova (Elisabeth) – Hans Sotin (Landgraf Hermann) – Cynthia Makris (Venus) – Alan Titus (Wolfram von Eschenbach) – Jörg Durmüller (Walther von der Vogelweide) – Hans-Günter Nöcker (Biterolf) – Jason Alexander (Heinrich der Schreiber) – Friedrich Molsberger (Reinmar von Zweter) - Pablo Cuesta (Junger Hirte) – Irena Badiola - Isabel Caneda - Pilar Gómez – Pilar Pujól (Vier Edelknaben)

Dir: Christof Perick / Reg: Werner Herzog / Bü: Maurizio Baló / Ko: Franz Blumauer / Licht: Guido Levi

Madrid 1999 – DVD NTSC

32) Tristan und Isolde

Birgit Nilsson (Isolde) – Wolfgang Windgassen (Tristan) – Hertha Töpper (Brangäne) – Hans Andersson (Kurwenal) – Hans Hotter (König Marke) – Horst Laubenthal (Hirte / Steuermann) – Stan Unruh (Melot)

Dir: Pierre Boulez / Reg: Wieland Wagner /

Osaka Festival 10.4.1966 b&w

33) Tristan und Isolde

Birgit Nilsson (Isolde) – Jon Vickers (Tristan) – Ruth Hesse (Brangäne) – Walter Berry (Kurwenal) – Bengt Rundgren (König Marke) – Horst Laubenthal (Hirte / Steuermann) – Stan Unruh (Melot)

Dir: Karl Böhm / Reg: Nikolaus Lehnhoff / Bü+Ko+Licht: Heinz Mack / Ko: Donald Cardwell

Théâtre Antique d’Orange 7.7.1973 – DVD NTSC

34) Tristan und Isolde (schlechte Qualität)

René Kollo (Tristan) - Johanna Meier (Isolde) - Matti Salminen (König Marke) -Hermann Becht (Kurwenal) - Robert Schunk (Melot / Ein junger Seemann) - Hanna Schwarz (Brangäne) - Martin Egel (Ein Steuermann) - Helmut Pampuch (Ein Hirt)

Dir: Daniel Barenboim / Reg+Bü+Ko: Jean-Pierre Ponnelle

Bayreuth 1983

35) Tristan und Isolde

Berit Lindholm (Isolde) – James McCray (Tristan) – Vera Baniewicz (Brangäne) – Victor Braun (Kurwenal) – James Johnson (König Marke)

Dir: Franz-Paul Decker / Reg+Ausstattung+Licht: Roberto Oswald

Montreal Canada 1986 – Stereo DVD NTSC

36) Tristan und Isolde

Richard Versalle (Tristan) - Montserrat Caballé (Isolde) – Brigitte Fassbänder (Brangäne) – Franz Grundheber – Kurt Moll (König Marke) – Julian Garcia Leon – Manuel Cid – Fernando Balboa

Dir: Peter Schneider / Reg: Emilio Sagi / Bü+Ko: Toni Businger

Teatro lirico national Madrid La Zarzuela 1989 - NTSC

37) Tristan und Isolde

René Kollo (Tristan) - Gwyneth Jones (Isolde) - Robert Lloyd (König Marke) - Gerd Feldhoff (Kurwenal) - Peter Edelmann (Melot) - Hanna Schwarz (Brangäne)

Dir: Jiri Kout / Reg: Götz Friedrich / FilmReg: Shuji Fujii

Staatsoper Berlin 1993 in Tokyo - Stereo

38) Tristan und Isolde

Siegfried Jerusalem (Tristan) - Matthias Hölle (König Marke) - Waltraud Meier (Isolde) - Falk Struckmann (Kurwenal) – Poul Elming (Melot / Ein junger Seemann) - Sandor Sólyom-Nagy (Ein Steuermann) - Uta Priew (Brangäne) - Peter Maus (Ein Hirt)

Dir: Daniel Barenboim / Reg: Heiner Müller / Bü: Erich Wonder / Ko: Johji Yamamoto

Bayreuth 1995 - Stereo

39) Tristan und Isolde

Jon Frederic West (Tristan) - Hildegard Behrens (Isolde) - Matti Salminen (König Marke) - Alan Titus (Kurwenal) - Ann Murray (Brangäne) - Kobie van Rensburg - Volker Vogel - Ernst Haefliger

Dir: Lorin Maazel / Reg: August Everding

Prinzregententheater München 1996 - Stereo

40) Tristan und Isolde

Jon Frederic West (Tristan) – Luana De Vol (Isolde) - Matti Salminen (König Marke) - Falk Struckmann (Kurwenal) – Poul Elming (Melot / Ein junger Seemann) - Sandor Sólyom-Nagy (Ein Steuermann) - Uta Priew (Brangäne) - Peter Maus (Ein Hirt)

Dir: Guido María Guida / Reg: Sergio Vela

Opera del Teatro de Bellas Artes México City Juli 1996 – Stereo DVD

41) Tristan und Isolde

Jon Fredric West (Tristan) - Waltraud Meier (Isolde) - Kurt Moll (König Marke) - Bernd Weikl (Kurwenal) - Claes H. Ahnsjö (Melot) - Marjana Lipovsek (Brangäne) - Kevin Conners (Hirte) - Hans Wilbrink (Geharnischter) - Ulrich Ress (Junger Seemann)

Dir: Zubin Mehta / Reg: Peter Konwirschny / Bü+Ko: Johannes Leiacker

Münchner Opernfestspiele 1998 – Stereo DVD

Der Ring des Nibelungen

42) Das Rheingold

Donald McIntyre (Wotan) - Martin Egel (Donner) - Siegfried Jerusalem (Froh) - Heinz Zednik (Loge) - Matti Salminen (Fasolt) - Fritz Hübner (Fafner) - Hermann Becht (Alberich) - Helmut Pampuch (Mime) – Hanna Schwarz (Fricka) - Carmen Reppel (Freia) - Ortrun Wenkel (Erda) - Norma Sharp (Woglinde) - Ilse Gramatzki (Wellgunde) - Marga Schiml (Flosshilde)

Dir: Pierre Boulez / Reg: Patrice Chereau / Bü: Richard Peduzzi / Ko: Jacques Schmidt / Licht: Manfred Voss

Bayreuth 1981 – Stereo DVD NTSC

43) Die Walküre

Peter Hofmann (Siegmund) - Matti Salminen (Hunding) – Donald McIntyre (Wotan) - Jeannine Altmeyer (Sieglinde) - Gwyneth Jones (Brünnhilde) - Hanna Schwarz (Fricka) - Carmen Reppel (Gerhilde) - Karen Middleton (Ortlinde) - Katie Clarke (Helmwige) - Gabriele Schnaut (Waltraute) - Marga Schiml (Siegrune) - Ilse Gramatzki (Grimgerde) - Gwendolyn Killebrew (Schwertleite) - Elisabeth Glauser (Rossweiße)

Dir: Pierre Boulez / Reg: Patrice Chereau / Bü: Richard Peduzzi / Ko: Jacques Schmidt / Licht: Manfred Voss

Bayreuth 1981 - Stereo DVD NTSC

44) Siegfried

Manfred Jung (Siegfried) - Heinz Zednik (Mime) - Donald McIntyre (Der Wanderer) - Hermann Becht (Alberich) - Fritz Hübner (Fafner) - Ortrun Wenkel (Erda) - Gwyneth Jones (Brünnhilde) - Norma Sharp (Waldvogel)

Dir: Pierre Boulez / Reg: Patrice Chereau / Bü: Richard Peduzzi / Ko: Jacques Schmidt / Licht: Manfred Voss

Bayreuth 1981 – Stereo DVD NTSC

45) Götterdämmerung

Manfred Jung (Siegfried) - Franz Mazura (Gunther) - Fritz Hübner (Hagen) - Hermann Becht (Alberich) - Gwyneth Jones (Brünnhilde) - Jeannine Altmeyer (Gutrune) - Gwendolyn Killebrew (Waltraute) – Ortrun Wenkel (Erste Norn) - Gabriel Schnaut (Zweite Norn) - Katie Clarke (Dritte Norn) - Norma Sharp (Woglinde) - Ilse Gramatzki (Wellgunde) - Marga Schiml (Flosshilde)

Dir: Pierre Boulez / Reg: Patrice Chereau / Bü: Richard Peduzzi / Ko: Jacques Schmidt / Licht: Manfred Voss

Bayreuth 1981 – Stereo DVD NTSC

Der Ring des Nibelungen

46) Das Rheingold

Robert Hale (Wotan) - Marjana Lipovsek (Fricka) - Robert Tear (Loge) - Ekkehard Wlaschiha (Alberich) – Helmut Pampuch (Mime) - Florian Cerny (Donner) - Josef Hopferwieser (Froh) – Jan-Hendrik Rootering (Fasolt) - Kurt Moll (Fafner) - Nancy Gustafson (Freia) - Hanna Schwarz (Erda) - Kurt Moll (Fafner) - Julie Kaufmann (Woglinde) - Angela Maria Blasi (Wellgunde) - Birgit Calm (Flosshilde)

Dir: Wolfgang Sawallisch / Reg: Nikolaus Lehnhoff / Bü: Erich Wonder / Ko: Frieda Parmeggiani

Bayerische Staatsoper München 1. und 7.11.1989 - Stereo

47) Die Walküre

Hildegard Behrens (Brünnhilde) - Robert Hale (Wotan) - Julia Varady (Sieglinde) - Robert Schunk (Siegmund) - Kurt Moll (Hunding) - Marjana Lipovsek (Fricka) - Andrea Trauboth (Gerhilde) - Gudrun Wewezow (Rossweiße) - Nancy Gustafson (Helmwige) - Birgit Calm (Grimgerde) - Anne Pellekoorne (Schwertleite) - Marianne Seibel (Ortlinde) - Cornelia Wulkopf (Waltraute) - Christel Borchers (Siegrune)

Dir: Wolfgang Sawallisch / Reg: Nikolaus Lehnhoff / Bü: Erich Wonder / Ko: Frieda Parmeggiani

Bayerische Staatsoper München 11. und 14.11.1989 - Stereo

48) Siegfried

René Kollo (Siegfried) - Hildegard Behrens (Brünnhilde) - Robert Hale (Wanderer) - Kurt Moll (Fafner) - Julie Kaufmann (Waldvogel) – Helmut Pampuch (Mime) - Ekkehard Wlaschiha (Alberich)

Dir: Wolfgang Sawallisch / Reg: Nikolaus Lehnhoff / Bü: Erich Wonder / Ko: Frieda Parmeggiani

Bayerische Staatsoper München 19. und 22.11.1989 - Stereo

49) Götterdämmerung

Hildegard Behrens (Brünnhilde) - Waltraud Meier (Waltraute) - René Kollo (Siegfried) - Hans Günter Nöcker (Gunther) – Matti Salminen (Hagen) - Ekkehard Wlaschiha (Alberich) - Lisbeth Balslev (Gutrune) - Marjana Lipovsek (Erste Norn) - Ingrid Karrasch (Zweite Norn) - Penelope Thorn (Dritte Norn) - Julie Kaufmann (Woglinde) - Angela Maria Blasi (Wellgunde) - Birgit Calm (Flosshilde)

Dir: Wolfgang Sawallisch / Reg: Nikolaus Lehnhoff / Bü: Erich Wonder / Ko: Frieda Parmeggiani

Bayerische Staatsoper München 26. und 30.11.1989 - Stereo

Der Ring des Nibelungen

50) Das Rheingold - Not Available

51) Die Walküre - Not Available

52) Siegfried - Not Available

53) Götterdämmerung - Not Available

Der Ring des Nibelungen

54) Das Rheingold

Michael Burt (Wotan) - Ludovic Kónya (Donner) - Juraj Hurny (Froh) - Wolfgang Müller-Lorenz (Loge) - Ildiko Szönyi (Fricka) - Evy Kristiansen (Freia) - Jutta Geister (Erda) - Jozsef Dene (Alberich) - Ernst-Dieter Suttheimer (Mime) - Zelotes Edmund Toliver (Fasolt) - Konstantin Sfiris (Fafner) - Eva-Maria Barta (Woglinde) – Fran Lubahn (Wellgunde) - Melanie Sonnenberg (Flosshilde)

Dir: Nik(a Bareza / Reg: Christian Pöppelreiter / Bü: Jörg Kossdorff / Ko: Hanna Wartenegg

Opernhaus Graz 1990

55) Die Walküre

Wolfgang Müller-Lorenz (Siegmund) - Zelotes Edmund Toliver (Hunding) - Michael Burt (Wotan) - June Card (Sieglinde) - Johanna-Lotte Fecht (Brünnhilde) - Ildiko Szönyi (Fricka) - Fran Lubahn (Gerhilde) - Gitta Gabriel (Ortlinde) - Evy Kristiansen (Waltraute) - Melanie Sonnenberg (Siegrune) - Margret Cahn (Schwertleite) - Eva-Maria Barta (Helmwige) - Roswita Leski-Posch (Grimgerde) - Ulla Bresnig (Rossweiße)

Dir: Nik(a Bareza / Reg: Christian Pöppelreiter / Bü: Jörg Kossdorff / Ko: Hanna Wartenegg

Opernhaus Graz 1990

56) Siegfried

Wolfgang Müller-Lorenz (Siegfried) - Ernst-Dieter Suttheimer (Mime) - Michael Burt (Wanderer) - Jozsef Dene (Alberich) – Zelotes Edmund Toliver (Fafner) –Jutta Geister (Erda) - Johanna-Lotte Fecht (Brünnhilde) - Brigitte Miklauc (Waldvogel)

Dir: Nik(a Bareza / Reg: Christian Pöppelreiter / Bü: Jörg Kossdorff / Ko: Hanna Wartenegg

Opernhaus Graz 1990

57) Götterdämmerung

Wolfgang Müller-Lorenz (Siegried) - Michael Burt (Gunther) - Jozsef Dene (Alberich) – Zelotes Edmund Toliver (Hagen) - Johanna-Lotte Fecht (Brünnhilde) - June Card (Gutrune) – Jutta Geister (Erste Norn / Flosshilde) - Ildiko Szönyi (Zweite Norn / Waltraute) - Evy Kristiansen (Dritte Norn) - Eva-Maria Barta (Woglinde) – Fran Lubahn (Wellgunde) - Brigitte Miklauc (Waldvogel) – Michael Becker – Zoltán Galamb – James Jolly (Drei Mannen)

Dir: Nik(a Bareza / Reg: Christian Pöppelreiter / Bü: Jörg Kossdorff / Ko: Hanna Wartenegg

Opernhaus Graz 1990

Der Ring des Nibelungen

58) Das Rheingold

John Tomlinson (Wotan) - Bodo Brinkmann (Donner) - Kurt Schreibmayer (Froh) - Eva Johansson (Freia) – Graham Clark (Loge) - Linda Finnie (Fricka) - Birgitta Svendén (Erda) - Günter von Kannen (Alberich) - Helmut Pampuch (Mime) - Matthias Hölle (Fasolt) - Philip Kang (Fafner) - Hilde Leidland (Woglinde) - Annette Küttenbaum (Wellgunde) - Jane Turner (Flosshilde)

Dir: Daniel Barenboim / Reg: Harry Kupfer / Bü: Hans Schavernoch / Ko: Reinhard Heinrich

Bayreuth Juni/Juli 1991 - Stereo

59) Die Walküre

Poul Elming (Siegmund) - Matthias Hölle (Hunding) - John Tomlinson (Wotan) - Nadine Secunde (Sieglinde) - Anne Evans (Brünnhilde) - Linda Finnie (Fricka) - Eva Johansson (Gerhilde) - Ruth Floeren (Ortlinde) - Shirley Close (Waltraute) - Eva-Maria Bundschuh (Helmwige) - Birgitta Svendén (Grimmgerde) - Hebe Dijkstra (Rossweiss) - Hitomi Katagiri (Schwertleite)

Dir: Daniel Barenboim / Reg: Harry Kupfer / Bü: Hans Schavernoch / Ko: Reinhard Heinrich

Bayreuth Juni/Juli 1992 - Stereo

60) Siegfried

Siegfried Jerusalem (Siegfried) - Graham Clark (Mime) - John Tomlinson (Der Wanderer) - Anne Evans (Brünnhilde) - Günter von Kannen (Alberich) - Philip Kang (Fafner) - Birgitta Svendén (Erda) - Hilde Leidland (Waldvogel)

Dir: Daniel Barenboim / Reg: Harry Kupfer / Bü: Hans Schavernoch / Ko: Reinhard Heinrich

Bayreuth Juni/Juli 1992 - Stereo

61) Götterdämmerung

Siegfried Jerusalem (Siegfried) - Bodo Brinkmann (Gunther) - Philip Kang (Hagen) - Günter von Kannen (Alberich) - Eva-Maria Bundschuh (Gutrune) – Waltraud Meier (Waltraute) - Anne Evans (Brünnhilde) - Birgitta Svendén (Erste Norn) - Linda Finnie (Zweite Norn) - Uta Priew (Dritte Norn) - Hilde Leidland (Woglinde) - Annette Küttenbaum (Wellgunde) - Jane Turner (Flosshilde)

Dir: Daniel Barenboim / Reg: Harry Kupfer / Bü: Hans Schavernoch / Ko: Reinhard Heinrich

Bayreuth Juni/Juli 1991 - Stereo

Der Ring des Nibelungen

62) Das Rheingold

Lars Waage (Wotan) – Lennart Stregaard (Loge) – Thomas Poulsen Kragh (Froh) – Poul Teddy Rasmussen (Donner) – Marianne Eklöf (Fricka) – Iréne Theorin (Freia) – Kirsten Dolberg (Erda) – Stephen Milling (Fasolt) – Jesper Brun-Jensen (Fafner) – Jørgen Klint (Alberich) – Hans Jørgen Laursen (Mime) – Anne Margrethe Dahl (Woglinde) – Birgit Demstrup (Wellgunde) – Annemarie Møller (Flosshilde)

Dir: Tamás Vetö / Reg: Klaus Hoffmeyer / Bü+Ko: Lars Juhl / Licht: Jesper Kongshaug

Aarhus 9. und 11.6.1996 - Stereo

63) Die Walküre

Poul Elming (Siegmund) – Tina Kiberg (Sieglinde) – Aage Haugland (Hunding) – Lisbeth Balslev (Brünnhilde) – Lars Waage (Wotan) – Sylvia Lindenstrand (Fricka) – Gertrud Spliid (Helmwige) – Anne Margrethe Dahl (Gerhilde) – Nina Pavlovski (Ortlinde) – Kari Hamnøy (Waltraute) – Kirsten Buhl Møller (Siegrune) – Else Mogensen (Rossweiße) – Birgit Demstrup (Grimgerde) – Mette Ejsing (Schwertleite)

Dir: Francesco Cristofoli / Reg: Klaus Hoffmeyer / Bü+Ko: Lars Juhl / Licht: Benny Demstrup und Jesper Kongshaug

Aarhus 29.8.1993 - Stereo

64) Siegfried

Stig Fogh Andersen (Siegried) – Lisbeth Balslev (Brünnhilde) – Lars Waage (Wanderer) – Hans Jørgen Laursen (Mime) – Jørgen Klint (Alberich) – Mette Ejsing (Erda) – Jesper Brun-Jensen (Fafner) – Henriette Bonde-Hansen (Waldvogel)

Dir: Tamás Vetö / Reg: Klaus Hoffmeyer / Bü+Ko: Lars Juhl / Licht: Jesper Kongshaug

Aarhus 26. und 28.8.1994 - Stereo

65) Götterdämmerung

Stig Fogh Andersen (Siegfried) – Lisbeth Balslev (Brünnhilde) – Aage Haugland (Hagen) – Lars Thodberg Bertelsen (Gunther) – Majken Bjerno (Gutrune) – Susanne Persson-Resmark (Erste Norn) - Marianne Eklöf (Zweite Norn / Waltraute) – Antje Jansen (Dritte Norn) – Anne Margrethe Dahl (Woglinde) – Birgit Demstrup (Wellgunde) – Annemarie Møller (Flosshilde)

Dir: Francesco Cristofoli / Reg: Klaus Hoffmeyer / Bü+Ko: Lars Juhl / Licht: Jesper Kongshaug

Aarhus 25. und 27.8.1995 - Stereo

Der Ring des Nibelungen

66) Das Rheingold

John Bröcheler (Wotan) - Jürgen Freier (Donner) – Albert Bonnema (Froh) – Chris Merritt (Loge) – Henk Smit (Alberich) – Graham Clark (Mime) – Peter Mikuláš (Fasolt) – Carsten Stabell (Fafner) – Reinhild Runkel (Fricka) – Carola Höhn (Freia) – Anne Gjevang (Erda) – Gabriele Fontana (Woglinde) – Hanna Schaer (Wellgunde) – Catherine Keen (Flosshilde)

Dir: Hartmut Haenchen / Reg: Pierre Audi / Bü: George Tsypin / Ko: Eiko Ishioka / Licht: Wolfgang Göbbel

Amsterdam 1999 - Stereo

67) Die Walküre

John Keyes (Siegmund) – Kurt Rydl (Hunding) - John Bröcheler (Wotan) – Nadine Secunde (Sieglinde) – Jeannine Altmeyer (Brünnhilde) – Reinhild Runkel (Fricka) – Irmgard Vilsmaier (Gerhilde) – Annegeer Stumphius (Ortlinde) - Hanna Schaer (Waltraute) – Hebe Dijkstra (Schwertleite) – Kirsi Tiihonen (Helmwige) - Catherine Keen (Siegrune) – Regine Mauel (Grimgerde) – Elzbieta Ardam (Rossweiße)

Dir: Hartmut Haenchen / Reg: Pierre Audi / Bü: George Tsypin / Ko: Eiko Ishioka / Licht: Wolfgang Göbbel

Amsterdam 1999 - Stereo

68) Siegfried

Heinz Kruse (Siegfried) – Graham Clark (Mime) – John Bröcheler (Wanderer) – Henk Smit (Alberich) - Carsten Stabell (Fafner) – Anne Gjevang (Erda) - Jeannine Altmeyer (Brünnhilde) – Stefan Pangratz (Waldvogel)

Dir: Hartmut Haenchen / Reg: Pierre Audi / Bü: George Tsypin / Ko: Eiko Ishioka / Licht: Wolfgang Göbbel

Amsterdam 1999 - Stereo

69) Götterdämmerung

Heinz Kruse (Siegfried) – Wolfgang Schöne (Gunther) - Henk Smit (Alberich) – Kurt Rydl (Hagen) - Jeannine Altmeyer (Brünnhilde) – Eva-Maria Bundschuh (Gutrune) - Anne Gjevang (Waltraute) – Hebe Dijkstra (Erste Norn) - Irmgard Vilsmaier (Zweite Norn) - Kirsi Tiihonen (Dritte Norn) - Gabriele Fontana (Woglinde) – Hanna Schaer (Wellgunde) – Catherine Keen (Flosshilde)

Dir: Hartmut Haenchen / Reg: Pierre Audi / Bü: George Tsypin / Ko: Eiko Ishioka / Licht: Wolfgang Göbbel / Choreographie: Amir Hosseinpour

Amsterdam 1999 - Stereo

Der Ring des Nibelungen

70) Das Rheingold

Wolfgang Probst (Wotan) – Motti Kastón (Donner) – Bernhard Schneider (Froh) – Robert Künzli (Loge) – Michaela Schuster (Fricka) – Helga Rós Indridadóttir (Freia) – Mette Ejsing (Erda) – Esa Ruuttunen (Alberich) – Eberhard Francesco Lorenz (Mime) – Roland Bracht (Fasolt) – Phillip Ens (Fafner) – Catriona Smith (Woglinde) – Maria Theresa Ullrich (Wellgunde) – Margarete Joswig (Flosshilde)

Dir: Lothar Zagrosek / Reg: Joachim Schlömer / Bü+Ko: Jens Kilian / Licht: David Finn

Staatsoper Stuttgart 1999 - Stereo

71) Die Walküre

Robert Gambill (Siegmund) – Attila Jun (Hunding) – Jan-Hendrik Rootering (Wotan) – Angela Denoke (Sieglinde) – Renate Behle (Brünnhilde) – Tichina Vaughn (Fricka) – Eva-Maria Westbroek (Gerhilde) – Wiebke Göetjes (Ortlinde) – Stella Kleindienst (Waltraute) – Helene Ranada (Schwertleite) – Magdalena Schäfer (Helmwige) – Nidia Palacios (Siegrune) – Maria Theresa Ullrich (Grimgerde) – Margit Diefenthal (Roßweiße)

Dir: Lothar Zagrosek / Reg: Christof Nel / Bü+Ko: Karl Kneidl / Licht: Dieter Billino

Staatsoper Stuttgart 1999 - Stereo

72) Siegfried

Jon Frederic West (Siegfried) – Heinz Göhrig (Mime) – Wolfgang Schöne (Der Wanderer) – Björn Waag (Alberich) – Attila Jun (Fafner) – Gabriela Herera (Waldvogel) – Helene Ranada (Erda) – Lisa Gasteen (Brünnhilde)

Dir: Lothar Zagrosek / Reg: Jossi Wieler+Sergio Morabito / Bü+Ko: Anna Viebrock / Licht: Dieter Billino

Staatsoper Stuttgart 2000 - Stereo

73) Götterdämmerung

Albert Bonnema (Siegfried) – Hernan Iturralde (Gunther) – Franz-Josef Kapellmann (Alberich) – Roland Bracht (Hagen) – Luana DeVol (Brünnhilde) – Eva-Maria Westbroek (Gutrune) – Tichina Vaughn (Waltraute) – Janet Collins (Erste Norne) – Lani Poulson (Zweite Norne) – Sue Patchell (Dritte Norne) – Helga Rós Indridadóttir (Woglinde) – Sarah Castle (Wellgunde) – Janet Collins (Flosshilde) – Manuel Garcia (Ein Bär)

Dir: Lothar Zagrosek / Reg: Peter Konwitschny / Bü+Ko: Bert Neumann / Licht: Lothar Baumgarte

Staatsoper Stuttgart 2000 - Stereo

A Nibelung gyűrűje (in Deutsch gesungen)

74) A rajna kincse – Das Rheingold

János Gurban (Wotan) – Sándor Egri (Donner) - Attila Wendler (Froh) - József Hormai (Loge) - Mária Teresa Uribe (Fricka) - Gabriella Felber (Freia) - Jolán Sánta (Erda) – Mihály Kálmándi (Alberich) - Antal Pataki (Mime) - László Bárány-Paál (Fasolt) - Balázs Hantos (Fafner) - Júlia Kukely (Woglinde) – Márta Lukin (Wellgunde) - Annamária Kovács (Flosshilde)

Dir: János Kovacs / Reg: Viktor Nagy / Bü: Attila Csikós / Ko: Nelly Vágó

Magyar állami Operaház 1996 - Stereo

75) A Walkür - Die Walküre

Mária Temesi (Sieglinde) - Jósef Hormai (Siegmund) - Csaba Airizer (Hunding) - János Gurban (Wotan) - Éva Balatoni (Brünnhilde) - Tamara Takács (Fricka) – Franciska Hajdu (Helmwige) – Eszter Somogyi (Gerhilde) – Rose-Marie Farkas (Ortlinde) – Gabriella Számadó (Waltraute) - Judit Németh (Siegrune) – Katalin Benei (Rosseiße) – Annamária Kovács (Grimgerde) - Bernadett Wiedemann (Schwertleite)

Dir: Jurij Szimonov / Reg: Viktor Nagy / Bü: Attila Csikós / Ko: Nelly Vágó

A Magyar Állami Opéraház 4.2.1995 - Stereo

76) A Walkür

Mária Temesi (Sieglinde) – János Bándi (Siegmund) – László Polgár (Hunding) – István Berczelly (Wotan) - Éva Balatoni (Brünnhilde) – Judit Németh (Fricka) – Veronica Fekete (Helmwige) - Eszter Somogyi (Gerhilde) – Mária Ardó (Ortlinde) – Gabriella Számadó (Waltraute) - Ildikó Tas (Siegrune) – Katalin Benei (Rossweisse) – Erika Gál (Grimgerde) - Bernadett Wiedemann (Schwertleite)

Dir: János Kovács / Reg: Viktor Nagy / Bü: Attila Csikós / Ko: Nelly Vágó

A Magyar Állami Opéraház Budapest 26.1.2003 - Stereo

77) Siegfried

Mária Temesi (Brünnhilde) - András Molnár (Siegfried) - István Rozsos (Mime) - János Gurbán (Wanderer) - István Berczelly (Fafner) - Bernadette Wiedemann (Erda) - Mária Ardó (Waldvogel)

Dir: Jurij Szimonov / Reg: Viktor Nagy / Bü: Attila Csikós / Ko: Nelly Vágó

Magyar állami Operaház 9.6.1996 - Stereo

78) Siegfried

Mária Temesi (Brünnhilde) - András Molnár (Siegfried) - Heinz Zednik (Mime) - János Gurbán (Wanderer) - Sándor Egri (Alberich) - Balázs Hantos (Fafner) - Bernadette Wiedemann (Erda) - Mária Ardó (Waldvogel)

Dir: Jurij Szimonov / Reg: Viktor Nagy / Bü: Attila Csikós / Ko: Nelly Vágó

Magyar állami Operaház 6.1.1999 - Stereo

79) Az Istenek alkonya - Götterdämmerung

András Molnár (Siegfried) - Lajos Miller (Gunther) - István Berczelly (Hagen) - János Gurbán (Alberich) - Mária Temesi (Brünnhilde) - Erika Markovics (Gutrune) - Tamara Takács (Waltraute) - Annamária Kovács (Erste Norne) - Mária Sudlik (Zweite Norne) - Veronika Fekete (Dritte Norne) - Júlia Kukely (Woglinde) - Gabriella Felber (Wellgunde) - Jolán Sánta (Flosshilde)

Dir: Jurij Szimonov / Reg: Viktor Nagy / Bü: Attila Csikós / Ko: Nelly Vágó

A Magyar állami Operaház 1.5.1998 - Stereo

Der Ring des Nibelungen (teilweise)

80) Die Walküre

Plácido Domingo (Siegmund) - Matthias Hölle (Hunding) - Monte Pederson (Wotan) - Waltraud Meier (Sieglinde) - Gabriele Schnaut (Brünnhilde) - Marjana Lipov(ek (Fricka) - Susan Anthony (Gerhilde) - Ruth Floeren (Ortlinde) - Margareta Hintermeier (Waltraute) - Anna Gonda (Schwertleite) - Gabriele Maria Ronge (Helmwige) - Katia Lytting (Siegrune) - Penelope Walker (Grimgerde) - Lioba Braun (Rossweise)

Dir: Riccardo Muti / Reg: André Engel / Bü+Ko: Nicky Rietl

Teatro alla Scala, Mailand 1995 - Stereo

81) Götterdämmerung

Wolfgang Schmidt (Siegfried) - Eike Wilm Schulte (Gunther) - Kurt Rydl (Hagen) - Franz-Josef Kapellmann (Alberich) - Jane Eaglen (Brünnhilde) - Emily Magee (Gutrune) - Waltraud Meier (Waltraute) - Mette Ejsing (Erste Norn) - Cornelia Wulkopf (Zweite Norn) - Gertrud Ottenthal (Dritte Norn) - Viktoria Loukianetz (Woglinde) - Sarah Fryer (Wellgunde) - Jane Turner (Flosshilde)

Dir: Riccardo Muti / Reg+Bü+Ko: Yannis Kokkos

Teatro alla Scala, Mailand Dezember 1998 - Stereo

82) Die Walküre

James King (Siegmund) - Wolfgang Probst (Hunding) - Victor von Halem (Wotan) - Janice Yoes (Brünnhilde) - Leonie Rysanek (Sieglinde) - Nadine Denize (Fricka) - Lamiya Sabitch (Gerhilde) - Nicole Monestier (Ortlinde) - Martine Surais (Waltraute) - Jacqueline Pancrazi (Schwertleite) - Béatrix Tarquini (Helmwige) - Christine Cadol (Siegrune) - Madeleine Jalbert (Grimgerde) - Christine Bryan (Rossweiße)

Dir: Tamas Veto / Reg: Jacques Karpo / Bü+Ko: Jean No(l Lavesvre

Opéra de Marseille 4.11.1978

83) Die Walküre

Siegfried Jerusalem (Siegmund) – Hans Tschammer (Hunding) – Hans Sotin (Wotan) – Montserrat Caballé (Sieglinde) – Johanna Meier (Brünnhilde) – Helga Dernesch (Fricka) – Elena Dumitrescu (Gerhilde) – Rebecca Blankenship (Ortlinde) – Bianca Zambelly (Waltraute) – Gabriele Lechner (Helmwige) – Uta Palzer (Schwertleite) – Heide Rabal (Siegrune) – Erika Detmer (Grimgerde) – Brigitta Wutscher (Rossweiße)

Dir: Gustav Kuhn / Reg+Bü+Ko+Licht: Hugo de Ana

Teatro La Zarzuela Madrid 12.5.1986 – Stereo NTSC

84) Die Walküre

Paul Frey (Sigmund) – Mechthild Gessendorf (Sieglinde) – Kurt Moll (Hunding) – Nadine Secunde (Brünnhilde) – Clayton Brainerd (Wotan) – Birgitta Svenden (Fricka) – Maria Rosa Farre (Gerhilde) – Alejandra Malvino (Waltraute) – Marta Culleres (Schwertleite) – Irene Burt (Helmwige) – Marcela Pichot (Siegrune) – Evelina Iacattuní (Grimgerde) – Lucila Ramos Mañe (Rossweisse)

Dir: Jeffrey Tate / Reg+Bü+Licht: Roberto Oswald / Ko: Anibal Lapiz

Teatro Colon Buenos Aires Stereo DVD NTSC

85) Götterdämmerung

Wolfgang Schmidt (Siegfried) - Falk Struckmann (Gunther) - Eric Halfvarson (Hagen) - Ekkehard Wlaschiha (Alberich) - Deborah Polaski (Brünnhilde) - Anne Schwanewilms (Gutrune) - Hanna Schwarz (Waltraute) - Birgitta Svendén (Erste Norn) - Yvonne Naef (Zweite Norn) - Frances Ginzer (Dritte Norn) - Yoyce Guyer (Woglinde) - Sarah Fryer (Wellgunde) - Jane Turner (Flosshilde)

Dir: James Levine / Reg: Alfred Kirchner / Bü+Ko: Rosalie

Bayreuth 1998 - Stereo

86) Siegfried

Alasdair Elliott (Mime) – Graham Sanders (Siegfried) – Matthew Best (Wotan) – Peter Sidhom (Alberich) – Markus Hollop (Fafner) – Gillian Keith (Waldvogel) – Helene Ranada (Erda) – Elizabeth Byrne (Brünnhilde)

Dir: Richard Armstrong / Reg: Peter Mumford / Bü: Hildegard Bechtler / Ko: Ana Jebens

Scottish Opera Production for Edinburgh International Festival 2003 - Stereo

87) Das Rheingold

Thomas Stewart (Wotan) – Brigitte Fassbaender (Fricka) – Peter Schreier (Loge) – Zoltán Kelemen (Alberich) – Jeannine Altmeyer (Freia) – Gerhard Stolze (Mime) – Gerd Nienstedt (Fasolt: Stimme Karl Ridderbusch) – Louis Hendrikx (Fafner) – Hermin Esser (Froh) – Vladimir de Kanel (Donner: Stimme Leif Roar) – Birgit Finnilä (Erda) – Eva Randova (Woglinde) – Edda Moser (Wellgunde) – Liselotte Rebmann (Flosshilde)

Dir+Reg: Herbert von Karajan / Bü: Georges Wakhevitch / Ko: Jean Forestier

Film 1981 - Stereo

WAGNER, Siegfried (1869 – 1930)

1) Der Bärenhäuter

Volker Horn (Hans Kraft, ein junger Soldat) – Henry Kiichli (Melchior Fröhlich, Bürgermeister) – Ksenija Lukic (Lena, Tochter) – Theresa Koen (Grunde, Tochter) – Beth Johanning (Luise, Tochter) – Lars Hebel (Pfarrer Wippenbeck) – Bernhard Schneider (Nikolaus Spitz, Gastwirt) – Roland Hartmann (Wachtmeister Kaspar Wild) – Andre Wenhold (Der Fremde) – Adalbert Waller (Der Teufel) – Kerstin Quandl (Anna, Schankmädchen)

Dir: Konrad Bach / Reg: Peter Pachl / Bü+Ko: Gerhard Koch und Barbara Schiffner

Landestheater Rudolstadt Heidecksburg Juli 1992 - Stereo

WALTON, William (1902 – 1983)

1) The Bear

Heather Begg (Iwanowna Popova, eine junge Witwe) – Gregory Yurisich (Grigori Stepanowitsch Smirnow, der “Bär”) – Robert Eddie (Lukas, Diener Madame Popowas)

Dir: David Kram / Reg: Robin Lovejoy / Bü+Ko: Tom Lingwood

Sydney 1982 – Stereo

WEBBER, Andrew Lloyd (1948 - )

1) Joseph and the amazing technicolor dreamcoat

Donny Osmond - Richard Attenborough - Joan Collins - Marie Friedman - Robert

Torti

Dir: Michael Reed / Reg: Steven Pimlott und David Mallet / Ko: Mark Thompson / Choreographie: Anthony van Laast - Stereo

WEBER, Carl Maria von (1786 - 1826)

1) Der Freischütz

Wolfgang Schöne - Fritz Linke - Catarina Ligendza - Raili Viljakainen - Wolfgang Probst - Toni Kramer - Helmut Holzapfel - Roland Bracht - Wolfram Raub - Raimund Ade - Kurt Zeiher - Astrid Burden - Nicole Schneider - Alexandra Turni - Heidi Brunig - Margot Wohlers - Christina Wachtler - Petra Kollakowsky

Dir: Dennis Russell Davies / Reg: Achim Freyer

Württembergische Staatsoper Stuttgart 1981

2) Der Freischütz

Hans Helm - Jaroslav Stajnc - Sona Ghazarian - Mechthild Gessendorf - Artur Korn - Karl Ridderbusch - Robert Schunk - Wilfried Gahmlich - Gerhard Rak

Dir: Adam Fischer / Reg: Otto Schenk

Bregenzer Festspiele 1983

3) Der Freischütz

Peter Seiffert - Inga Nielsen - Matti Salminen - Malin Hartelius - László Polgár - Cheyne Davidson - Werner Gröschel - Volker Vogel - Raphael Clamer - Lisa Westermann - Eleanor Paunovic - Anna Soranno - Susanne Merle - Hartmut Kriszun - Meinolf Kalkuhl

Dir: Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Reg: Ruth Berghaus

Opernhaus Zürich 1999 - Stereo

4) Der Freischütz

Wolfgang Rauch - Dieter Weller - Charlotte Margiono - Sabine Ritterbusch - Albert Dohmen - Jorma Silvasti - Jörg-Michael Koerbl - Andra Darzins - Simon Yang - Oliver Zwarg - Birgit Brüming - Heike Limmer - Sabine Nolde - Gisela Weintritt

Dir: Ingo Metzmacher / Reg: Peter Konwitschny / Bü+Ko: Gabriele Koerbl

Hamburgische Staatsoper 1999 - Stereo

WEILL, Kurt (1900 - 1950)

1) Aufstieg und Fall der Stadt Mahagonny

Gwyneth Jones - Roy Cornelius Smith - Wilbur Pauley - Catherine Malfitano - Jerry Hadley - Udo Holdorf - Dale Duesing - Harry Peeters - Toby Spence - Annabell von Arnim - June Card - Sona MacDonald - Stella Fürst - Barbara Hannigan - Zazie de Paris - Jo Ann Pickens - Michaela Pilss - Annett Renneberg - Peter Becker - Mark Bleeke - Timothy Leigh Evans - Hugo Munday - Marc Schreiner - Nathanie Watson - Joel Frederiksen - Eric Edlund

Dir: Dennis Russell Davies / Reg: Peter Zadek

Großes Festspielhaus Salzburg 1998 - Stereo

2) Der Lindbergh-Ozeanflug

Wolfgang Schmidt - Herbert Feckler - Lorenz Minth - Peter Wollasch - Richard Erwin Sammel - Christoph Scheeben - Alexis Nitzer - Volker Mareck - Philippe Cal – Daniel Schropfer - Didier Conti

Dir: Jan Latham-König / Reg: Jean-Francois Jung

FILM 1993

3) Street Scene

Ashley Putnam - Marc Embree - Teri Hansen - Kip Wilbom - Wendy Hill – Anthony Mee - Janice Felty - Rodney Stenborg - John Kuether - Heidi Eisenberg - David Rae Smith - Ivan Thomas - Danny Costello - Dean Anthony - Anita Vicovic - Michael Scarborough

Dir: James Holmes / BüReg: Francesco Zambello

FilmReg: José Montes-Baquer

FILM 1995 - Stereo

4) Die sieben Todsünden der Kleinbürger

Teresa Stratas - Nora Kimball - Peter Rose - Frank Kelly - Howard Haskin – Herbert Perry

Dir: Kent Nagano / Reg: Peter Sellars / Choreographie: Donald Byrd

Opéra de Lyon 1993 - Stereo

5) Der Weg der Verheißung

Peter-Jürgen Schmidt - Piotr Bednarsky - Dieter Montag - Ulf Deutscher - Gottfried Winter - Christopher Jacob - Andreas Möckel - Nancy Gibson - Thomas Mäthger - Manfred Drescher - Tino Hölzel - Andreas Mühle - Volker Dörffel - Alexander Martin - Anett Krüger - Babett-Jacqueline Wiemer - Bernd-Michael Krause - Theo Adam - Donna Morein - Raphael Hering - Edward Randall - Siegfried Lorenz - Siegfried Vogel - Klaus Winter - Helene Bernardy - Thomas Mohr - Regine Lehmann-Köbler - Thomas Schultz - Egon Schultz - Helmut Klotz - Svenja Beneke - Thomas-Michael Förster - Jürgen Freier

Dir: John Maucari / Reg: Michael Heinicke / Bü+Ko: David Sharir

Oper Chemnitz 15.6.1999 - Stereo

WILLI, Herbert (1956 - )

1) Schlafes Bruder

Stefan Pangratz - Roberto Saccà - Irène Friedli - Cheyne Davidson - Jacob Will - Paul Esswood - Nadine Asher - Elizabeth Magnuson - Steve Davislim - Roland Hermann - Anja Muth - Ulrich Amacher - Marcos Padotzke - Erich Bieri - Udo Samel

Dir: Manfred Honeck / Reg: Cesare Lievi

Wiener Festwochen im Theater an der Wien 1996 - Stereo

WOLF-FERRARI, Ermanno (1876 – 1948)

1) Sly

José Carreras – Sherrill Milnes – Isabelle Kabatú – Alessandro Guerzoni – Mireia Pintó – María Uriz – Ramon Gener – Josep Ruiz – Alfred Heilbron – Francisco Vas – Mariola Cantarero – Vincenç Esteve Madrid - Vincenç Esteve Corbacho – Markus Eiche – Cristóbal Viñas – David Rubiera

Dir: David Giménez / Reg: Hans Hollmann / Bü: Hans Hoffer / Ko: D. von Bodisko

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona (Produktion des Opernhauses Zürich) 4. Juni 2000 – Stereo

XARHAKOS, Stavros (1937 - )

1) Llanto por Ignacio Sanchez Mejias

Lucile Vignon - Isabel Ayucar

Dir: Stavros Xarhakos / Reg: Pierre Jourdan / Bü+Ko: Dado

Théâtre Impérial de Compiègne 1996 - Stereo

ZAJC, Ivan (1831 - 1914)

1) Nikola (ubi( Zrinjski

Valentin Enčev (Nikola Šubić Zrinjski, Ban von Kroatien) - Ivanka Boljkovac (Eva, seine Frau) - Branka Beretovac-Vondraček - Ratomir Kliškić - Krunoslav Cigoj - Tomislav Borić - Neven Mrzlečki (Mustafa) - Dinko Lupi - Damir Fatović - Željko Grofelnik - Zvonimir Gerbavec - Marijan Puškarić - Damir Novak - Penka Turnšek - Lidija Maderčić- Helga Juretić - Sanja Đurin

Dir: Mladen Tarbuk / Reg: Krešimir Dolenčić / Bü: Dinka Jeričević / Ko: Ika Škomrlj und Dženisa Medvedec / Choreographie: Sonja Kastl

Kroatische Oper Zagreb Saison 1994/1995

2) Nikola (ubi( Zrinjski

Valentin Enčev (Nikola Šubić Zrinjski, Ban von Kroatien) - Ivanka Boljkovac (Eva, seine Frau) – Miljenka Grđan (Jelena, ihre Tochter) – Miljenko Buran (Lovro Juranić, ihr Bräutigam) – Boris Vajda (Gaspar Alapić) – Damir Žarko (Vuk Paprutović) – Tomislav Neralić (Sulejman der Große, türkischer Sultan) – Ivica Gržanić (Mehmed Sokolović, sein Großwesir) – Željko Grofelnik (Levi, Leibarzt des Sultans) – Neven Mrzlečki (Mustafa) – Davor Radić (Ali Portuk) – Ivica Vdović (Begler beg) – Zoran Ostojčić (Glasnik)

Ballett: Saule Ashimova – Mihaela Devald – Milka Hribar – Tatjana Novković – Lydia Mila – Nicolae Vasc – Martina Fici – Valentina Kržić – Blanka Marković – Ersilia Nikpalj – Lovorka Puk

Dir: Mladen Tarbuk / Reg: Krešimir Dolenčić / Bü: Dinka Jeričević / Ko: Ika Škomrlj und Dženisa Medvedec / Choreographie: Sonja Kastl

Kroatische Oper Zagreb Oktober 1997 - Stereo

2) Lizinka

Ivica Trubić (Grigorij Muromski) – Mira Vlahović (Lizinka) - Cecilija Car (Miss Jackson, Gouvernante) – Luciano Batinić (Ivan Berestov) - Nikša Radovanović (Aleksij) - Zorica Antonić (Nasta, Dienstmädchen) – Sotir Spasevski (Vasilij, Leibeigener) – Davor Radić (Igor)

Dir: Saša Britvić / Reg: Petar Vujačić / Bü: Dorian Sokolić / Ko: Ružica Nenadović-Sokolić

Kroatische Oper Zagreb 15.3.2003 - Stereo

ZANDONAI, Riccardo (1883 - 1944)

1) Francesca da Rimini - Not Available

2) I Cavalieri di Ekebù (schwedisch von Magnus Lindman)

Lars Cleveman (Gösta Berling) – Margareta Hallin (Die Kommandantin Margareta Samzelius) – Ann Sigurdson (Anna) – Kurt Lantz (Sintram) – Sylvia Härwell (Annas Mutter, Wirtin) – Kjell Kvarnevik (Major Samzelius) – Stig Tysklind (Kristian) – Jan-Olov Andersson (Liecrona) – Björn Thuden (Rüster) – Thomas Kjälled (Patron Julius) – Mikael Simlund (Fuchs) – Edgar Karlsson (Eberhard) – Lars-Erik Paulsson (Örneclou) – Jan Forsgren (Berenkreutz) – Örjan Öhman (Kevenhüller) – Kent Lundberg (Cousin Christoffer) – Kent Haglund (Löwenborg)

Dir: Yüri Alperten / Reg: Stina Ancker / Bü+Ko: Mathias Clason / Licht: Peter Lundin / Choreographie: Inger Hallström Stinnerbom

Theater Karlstad 9. und 11.2.1995 - Stereo

3) Il Grillo del Focolare

Roberto Magri – Heui-Young Chun – Midori Fukaguawa – Jai Hwan Lee – Gabriella Brancaccio – Yeal Seon Kang – Antonio Carangelo – Lorella Palumbi – Guadalupe Gonzales – Maurizio Picconi

Dir: Ottavio Ziino / Reg: Dario Micheli / Licht: Rinaldo Rossi / Bü:

Citta di Osimo – Festival opera lirica – Accademia di arte lirica e corale 1986 – Stereo DVD NTSC

ZEMLINSKY, Alexander von (1871 - 1942)

1) Der Geburtstag der Infantin

Inga Nielsen (Donna Clara, Infantin von Spanien) - Béatrice Haldas (Ghita, ihre Lieblingszofe) - Dieter Weller (Don Estoban, der Haushofmeister) - Kenneth Riegel (Der Zwerg) - Yoko Kawahara - Marianne Hirsti – Olive Fredricks (Drei Zofen)

Dir: Gerd Albrecht / Reg: Adolf Dresen / Bü+Ko: Margit Bardy / Maske: Robert Paulin

Staatsoper Hamburg 1983

2) Der Zwerg (A törpe)

Eszter Wierdl (Donna Clara, Infantin von Spanien) – Anna Herczenik (Ghita, ihre Lieblingszofe) – Zsolt Bátki Fazekas (Don Estoban, der Haushofmeister) – József Csák (Der Zwerg) – Cleo Mitilineou (Erste Zofe) – Krisztina Simon (Zweite Zofe) – Apollónia Szolnoki (Dritte Zofe) – Györgyi Murár (Erste Hofdame) – Gabriella Baukó (Zweite Hofdame)

Dir: János Kovács / Reg: Sándor Zsótér / Choreographie: Tamás Vati /Bü: Mária Ambrus / Ko: Mária Benedek

Magyar állami operaház Budapest 29.3.2003 - Stereo

3) Der König Kandaules

James O’Neal - Monte Pederson - Nina Warren - Simon Yang - Peter Galliard - Klaus Häger - Mariusz Kwiecien - Kurt Gysen - Ferdinand Seiler - Guido Jentjens - Michaela Mylo

Dir: Gerd Albrecht / Reg: Günter Krämer

Staatsoper Hamburg 6.10.1996 Uraufführung - Stereo

4) Der König Kandaules

Robert Brubaker – Wolfgang Schöne - Mel Ulrich – John Nuzzo – John Dickie - Jochen Schmeckenbecher – Randall Jakobsch – Georg Zeppenfeld – Jürgen Sacher – Almas Svilpa – Peter Loehle – Nina Stemme – Olga Lechteva

Dir: Kent Nagano / Reg: Christine Mielitz / Bü: Alfred Hrdlicka / Ko: Christian Floeren / Licht: Friedrich Rom

Salzburger Festspiele 2002 - Stereo

ZIMMERMANN, Bernd Alois (1918 - 1970)

1) Die Soldaten

Mark Munkittrick - Nancy Shade - Milagro Vargas - Grace Hoffmann – Michael Ebbecke - Elsie Maurer - Alois Treml - William Cochran - Gregor Brodocz – Guy Renard - Johannes Eidloth - Karl Friedrich Dürr - Klaus Hirte - Raymond Wolansky - Helmut Holzapfel - Jerrold Van der Schaaf - Robert Wörle - Karina Schnabel-Hudec - Urszula Koszut

Co-Dir: Kerry Taliaferro und Stephen Hess / Reg: Harry Kupfer

Staatsoper Stuttgart 1989 - Stereo

................
................

In order to avoid copyright disputes, this page is only a partial summary.

Online Preview   Download