EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK ADDITIONS - SCHOOLinSITES
[…] Is a child who graduated from high school in his or her native country eligible for the MEP? If the child meets the definition of “migratory child,” he or she is eligible for the Georgia MEP.

What is an Out-of-School-Youth? A student between the ages of 6 and 22 who is not enrolled in school.

What is a migratory agricultural worker? According to section 200.81(c) of the regulations, a migratory agricultural worker is “a person who, in the preceding 36 months, has moved from one school district to another, or from one administrative area to another within a State that is comprised of a single school district, in order to obtain temporary or seasonal employment in agricultural activities (including dairy work) as a principal means of livelihood.”

What is a migratory fisher? According to section 200.81(e) of the regulations, a migratory fisher is “a person who, in the preceding 36 months, has moved from one administrative area to another, or from one administrative area to another within a State that is comprised of a single school district, in order to obtain temporary or seasonal employment in fishing activities as a principal means of livelihood.”