Automating Dispute Resolution in the Credit Card Industry
[…] Pub. L. 96-221, March 31, 1980. Further changes that are beyond the scope of this analysis were made in the decades that followed. See Pub. L. 104-12, March 19, 1995 (changes to class action suits under this act). See also Pub. L. 104-29, September 30, 1995.

[242] See 12 CFR Part 226 (Regulation Z).

[243] Liability of the holder of a Credit Card (§1643); Correction of Billing Errors (§1666); and Assertion by cardholder against card issuer of claims and defenses (§1666i). Within Reg Z, these key sections are implemented through, respectively: Liability of cardholder for unauthorized use (12 CFR §226.12(b)); Billing Error Resolution (12 CFR §226.13); and Right of Cardholder to assert claims and defenses against the Issuer (§226.12(c)).

[244] 15 USC 1643.( “A cardholder shall be liable for the unauthorized use of a credit card only if -- (A) the card is an accepted credit card; (B) the liability is not in excess of $ 50; (C) the card issuer gives adequate notice to the cardholder of the potential liability; (D) the card issuer has provided the cardholder with a description of a means by which the card issuer may be notified of loss or theft of the card…”); (“(b) Liability of cardholder for unauthorized use-(1) Limitation on amount.