Summary of Seclusion and Restraint Statutes, Regulations ...
[…] |views of the U.S. Department of Education or any other Federal agency and should not be regarded as such. The Division of Special Education/Early |

|Intervention Services receives funding from the Office of Special Education Programs, Office of Special Education and Rehabilitative Services, U.S. |

|Department of Education. This information is copyright free. Readers are encouraged to copy and share it but please credit the Division of Special |

|Education/Early Intervention Services, Maryland State Department of Education. |

Massachusetts

A. REGULATIONS:

Pursuant to M.G.L. c. 69, § 1B, and c. 71, § 37G , “The board of education shall promulgate regulations regarding the use of physical restraint for students. Such regulations shall not preclude any teacher or employee or agent of the school from using reasonable force to protect pupils, other persons and themselves from an assault by a pupil as set forth above in section (b). Such regulations shall require training of all personnel authorized to administer any forms of restraint. Such regulations shall provide for procedures for notification to the department and to the parents.”

Education Law and Regulation addresses the issue of physical restraint of students.