I. WHAT LAW GOVERNS? 4
[…] I. The Modern Class Action 37

Background 37

Definition of “class” 37

Requirements – 7 affirmative findings necessary 38

Hansberry v. Lee (U.S. 1940) 39

Wetzel v. Liberty Mutual (3rd Cir. 1975) 40

Phillips Petroleum v. Shutts (U.S. 1985) - Redux 40

Cooper v. Federal Reserve (U.S. 1984) 41

Amchem v. Windsor (U.S. 1997) 41

IV. TRIAL 42

A. Jury Trial 42

WHAT LAW GOVERNS?

1 Choice of Law

1 “Vertical” Conflicts of Law Between the States and the Federal Government

1 Overview of the Allocation of Lawmaking Authority Under the Constitution

1 The Rules of Decision Act, 28 USC § 1652, states that in all civil actions, the federal courts must apply “the laws of the several states, except where the Constitution or treaties of the United States or Acts of Congress otherwise require or provide.”

The federal Constitution, treaties, and constitutional Acts of Congress always take precedence, where relevant, over all state provisions, in federal and state court proceedings alike.