PDF Chapter 6 the Florida Nurse Practice Act and The Scope of ...
[…] Competence in the field also requires that a medical assistant adhere to ethical and legal standards of professional practice, recognize and respond to emergencies, and demonstrate professional characteristics.

As you can see from the exact language of the statute itself, there is no requirement that a medical assistant be licensed or certified by anybody. Some medical assistants do take formal course work and some do become certified by private organizations; however, there is no legal requirement to do so.

Section 458.3485(2), Florida Statutes, defines the duties of a medical assistant as follows:

DUTIES.--Under the direct supervision and responsibility of a licensed physician, a medical assistant may undertake the following duties:

(a) Performing clinical procedures, to include: 1. Performing aseptic procedures. 2. Taking vital signs. 3. Preparing patients for the physician's care.

? Copyright 2008 by Nursing Law Manual, LLC and George F. Indest III, Altamonte Springs, Florida, U.S.A. All rights reserved.

6-3

FLORIDA NURSING LAW MANUAL

_____________________________