FORT BEND COUNTY

  • Doc File 300.50KByte



FORT BEND COUNTY

BAR ASSOCIATION

FORT BEND COUNTY

COURT SYSTEM DIRECTORY

UPDATE 10/3/2011

COURT SYSTEM DIRECTORY

The following offices/departments have moved to the new Fort Bend County Justice Center located at 1422 Eugene Heimann Circle Richmond, TX 77469. Although these departments and offices have a new physical address, their mailing address, phone and fax numbers all remain the same.

Receptionist Justice Center 281-238-1900

• Office of County Clerk (Courts Division only)

• Fort Bend District Clerk’s Office

• District Attorney’s Office

• District Courts

• County Courts

• Law Library

• Jury Assembly Room

• Bail Bond

• Attorney General Court

The following offices/departments remain at the Travis Building, 309 S. Fourth Street, Richmond, TX 77469.

Receptionist Travis Building 281-342-3411

• Office of County Clerk (Recording and Vital Statistics)

• County Attorney’s Office

• Constitutional County Judge

• County Commissioners’ Court

DISTRICT ATTORNEY’S OFFICE

John F. Healey, Jr., District Attorney…………….………281-341-4460

Physical Add.: 1422 Eugene Heimann Circle, 2nd floor, Richmond, TX

Mailing address: 301 Jackson Street, Richmond, TX 77469

jhealey@co.fort-bend.tx.us Fax 281-238-3340

Fred Felcman First Assistant

ffelcman@co.fort-bend.tx.us 281-344-3975

Administrative Coordinator Barbara Dobson 281-341-4473

Receptionist Pam Roehe 281-341-4460

Fax 281-238-3340

240th Judicial District Court

Amanda Bolin bolinama@co.fort-bend.tx.us 281-238-3353

Fred Felcman ffelcman@co.fort-bend.tx.us 281-344-3975

Sec. Johnnie Kay Suter jsuter@co.fort-bend.tx.us 281-341-4479

268th Judicial District Court

Lorretta Owen lorretta.owen@co.fort-bend.tx.us 281-341-4431 281-341-4482

Thomas Pfeiffer pfeiftho@co.fort-bend.tx.us 281-341-4497

Sec. Natatia Colligan natatia.colligan@co.fort-bend.tx.us281-238-3245

400th Judicial District Court

Chris Delozier cdelozie@co.fort-bend.tx.us 281-238-3367

John Hawkins hawkijoh@co.fort-bend.tx.us 281-341-8690

Sec. Angela Sanford asanford@co.fort-bend.tx.us 281-341-4491

434th Judicial District Court

Mark LaForge laformar@co.fort-bend.tx.us 281-633-7638

Jeff Strange jstrange@co.fort-bend.tx.us 281-341-3781

Sec. Yolie Garcia ygarcia@co.fort-bend.tx.us 281-341-4441

County Court at Law #1

A-L Elan Levy elan.levy@co.fort-bend.tx.us 281-341-4474

M-Z Korfin, Ali ali.korfin@co.fort-bend.tx.us 281-633-7638

Sec. Christina Villarreal villachr@co.fort-bend.tx.us 281-341-4499

DISTRICT ATTORNEY’S OFFICE, continued

County Court at Law #2

A-L Jason Bennyhoff bennyjas@co.fort-bend.tx.us 281-238-3352

M-Z Allison Gottlieb Alison.gottleib@ co.fort-bend.tx.us 281-238-3325 281-238-3325

Sec. Yvonne Medrano ymedrano@co.fort-bend.tx.us 281-344-3911

County Court at Law #3

A-L Lesleigh Saunders lesleigh.saunders@co.fort-bend.tx.us 281-341-4485

M-Z

Sec. Ann Kurian kuriaann@co.fort-bend.tx.us 281-238-3207

County Court at Law #4

A-L Andrew Herreth andrew.herreth@co.fort-bend.tx.us 281-341-3779

M-Z Amber Givens amber.givens@co.fort-bend.tx.us 281-238-3232

Sec. Antoinette Gilliam antoinette.gilliam@co.fort-bend.tx.us 281-238-3354

Juvenile - Chief

Tyra McCollum tmccollu@co.fort-bend.tx.us 281-341-4495

Fax 281-238-3399

Juvenile CCL #1

Sandra Salas sandra.salas@co.fort-bend.tx.us 281-341-4461

Sec. Norma Garza norma.garza@co.fort-bend.tx.us 281-633-7673

Juvenile CCL #2

Suzie Johnson suzie.johnson@co.fort-bend.tx.us 281-341-8676

Sec. Christopher Clay claychri@co.fort-bend.tx.us 281-341-4458

Juvenile CCL #3

Stuti Patel stuti.patel@co.fort-bend.tx.us 281-341-8651 Sec. Norma Garza norma.garza@co.fort-bend.tx.us 281-633-7673

Juvenile CCL #4

Alex Foley alex.foley@co.fort-bend.tx.us 281-633-7638 281-633-7638

Alex Simmons catherine.simmons@co.fort-bend.tx.us 281-341-8676

Sec. Christopher Clay claychri@co.fort-bend.tx.us 281-341-4458

Appellate

John Harrity - Chief jharrity@co.fort-bend.tx.us 281-341-4498

Gail McConnell gail.mcconnell@co.fort-bend.tx.us 281-238-3205

Sec. Mattie Sanford mattie.sanford@co.fort-bend.tx.us 281-238-4476

DISTRICT ATTORNEY’S OFFICE, continued

Bond Forfeitures/Appeals

Chilek, Lana lana.chilek@co.fort-bend.tx.us 281-341-4472

Fax 281-341-3340

Children’s Advocate Center - Child Abuse Division

Suzy Morton - Chief smorton@co.fort-bend.tx.us 281-344-5220

Lisa Gregg - 268th lisa.gregg@co.fort-bend.tx.us 281-344-5228

Mike Hartman - Cyber mhartman@co.fort-bend.tx.us 281-344-5222

Natalie Sarfin - 240th natalie.sarfin@co.fort-bend.tx.us 281-344-5286 281-344-5286

Oshea Spencer - 434th ospencer@co.fort-bend.tx.us 281-344-5224

Zahra Jivani - 400th jivanzah@co.fort-bend.tx.us 281-341-4482

Sec. Carolyn Childers cchilder@co.fort-bend.tx.us 281-344-5226

Fax 281-344-5230

Domestic Violence/Protective Orders

Chad Bridges - Chief 240th & 400th 281-341-3789

cbridges@co.fort-bend.tx.us

Elizabeth Lieb 387th, CCL #1 & 3 281-341-4454

elizabeth.lieb@co.fort-bend.tx.us

Donna Mahmoudi 328th, CCL #2 & #4 281-238-3895

mandana.mahmoudi@co.fort-bend.tx.us

Jill Stotts 268th & 434th

stoltjil@co.fort-bend.tx.us 281-238-3230

Sec. Neva Gonzalez Family Court/Protective Orders 281-633-7674

Sec. Gloria Reyes Family Court/Protective Orders 281-341-4480

Drug Charges

Mark Hanna - Chief 240th & 434th 281-341-4521

mhanna@co.fort-bend.tx.us

Matthew Bannister 268th 281-238-3206

matthew.bannister@co.fort-bend.tx.us

Celena Vinson 400th 281-341-4496

cvinson @co.fort-bend.tx.us

Clerks

Robin Clayton

Danielle Prihoda

Ariel Stafford

Tracy Stammann

John (R.J.) Umali

DISTRICT ATTORNEY’S OFFICE, continued

Intake Division

Cindy Becerra

Holly Clemons

Patty Graeber

Selena Love

Sheila Shifferly

Susan Tew

Intake/Grand Jury

Felipe Rendon - Chief frendon@co.fort-bend.tx.us 281-341-4477

Ellisor, Laurel laurel.ellisor@co.fort-bend.tx.us 281-341-4467

Investigations

Bruce Marshall Chief Investigator 281-341-4468

Bruce Campbell 240th & CCL #1 281-341-4453

Mark Herman 400th & CCL #2 281-341-4484

Colleen Hermann Domestic Violence 281-341-4478

Larry Linley 268th 281-341-4451

D.L. Oglesby 434th 281-341-4437

Sec. Emma Wood 281-341-4455

Fax 281-341-4440

JP Court Prosecutor

Woody McAndrew wmcandrew@co.fort-bend.tx.us 281-341-4460

Mental Health Court

Lorretta Owen lowen@co.fort-bend.tx.us 281-341-4431

Bob Yack byack@co.fort-bend.tx.us 281-344-3910

Misdemeanor

Sherry Robinson – Chief srobinso@co.fort-bend.tx.us 281-341-4470

Wes Wittig 281-633-7285

Fax 281-238-3366

Victim/Witness Assistance

Wanda Greenwald Coordinator 281-341-4459

Terri Leach Asst. Coordinator 281-238-3260

Sandra Cardenas Felony 281-341-4481

Betty Jean Terry Misdemeanor/ Misd-DV/Affidavit 281-344-3925

Fax 281-238-3303

DISTRICT ATTORNEY’S OFFICE, continued

White Collar Crime

Scott Carpenter 281-633-7672

240th & 268th scott.carpenter@co.fort-bend.tx.us

Rudy Ramirez 281-238-3374

400th & 434th rramirez@co.fort-bend.tx.us

Worthless Checks

Irma Cortez icortez@co.fort-bend.tx.us 281-341-4486

Debby Martinez martideb@co.fort-bend.tx.us 281-341-4487

Fax 281-341-4400

DISTRICT ATTORNEY’S OFFICE, Alphabetical

*Assignments are subject to change without notice.

Banister, Matt 281-238-3206 Drug Cases - 268th

Bennyhoff, Jason 281-238-3352 County Court #2 (A-L)

Bolin, Amanda 281-238-3353 240th District Court

Bridges, Chad 281-341-3789 Dom. Vio. 240th & 400th - Chief

Campbell, Bruce 281-341-4453 Investigations - 240th & CC #1

Carpenter, Scott 281-633-7672 White Collar Crime 240th&268th

Delozier, Chris 281-238-3367 400th District Court

Ellisor, Laurel 281-341-4467 Intake/Grand Jury

Felcman, Fred 281-344-3975 240th District Court/1st Assistant

Foley, Alex 281-633-7638 Juvenile -County Court #4

Givens, Amber 281-238-3232 County Court #4 (M-Z)

Gottlieb, Allison 281-238-3325 County Court #2 (M-Z)

Gregg, Lisa 281-344-5228 CAC - Child Abuse - 268th

Hanna, Mark 281-341-4521 Drug Cases 240th & 434th -Chief

Harrity, John 281-341-4498 Chief Appellate Court

Hartman, Mike 281-341-5218 CAC - Child Abuse - Cyber

Hawkins, John 281-341-8690 400th District Court

Healey, John 281-341-4469 District Attorney

Herman, Mark 281-341-4484 Investigations - 400th & CC #2

Hermann, Colleen 281-341-4478 Investigations - Domestic Vio.

Herreth, Andrew 281-341-3779 County Court #4 (A-L)

Jivani, Zahra 281-344-5222 CAC - Child Abuse - 400th

Johnson, Suzie 281-341-8676 Juvenile Court #2

Korfin, Ali 281-633-7638 County Court #1 (M-Z)

LaForge, Mark 281-344-5218 434th District Court

DISTRICT ATTORNEY’S OFFICE, Alphabetical

Levy, Elan 281-341-4474 County Court #1 (A-L)

Leib, Elizabeth 281-341-4454 Dom. Vio. - 387th , CC #1 & #3

Mahmoudi, Donna 281-238-3395 Dom. Vio. - 328th, CC #2 & #4

McAndrew, Woody 281-238-3309 J.P. Courts Prosecutor

McCollum, Tyra 281-341-4495 Juvenile Court - Chief

McConnell, Gail 281-238-3205 Appellate Court

Morton, Suzy 281-344-5220 CAC - Child Abuse - Chief Owen, Lorretta 281-341-4431 Mental Health

Patel, Stuti 281-341-8651 Juvenile Court #3

Pfeiffer, Thomas 281-341-4497 268th District Court

Ramirez, Rudy 281-238-3374 White Collar - 400th & 434th

Rendon, Felipe 281-341-4477 Intake/Grand Jury - Chief

Robinson, Sherry 281-341-4470 Misdemeanor - Chief

Salas, Sandra 281-341-4461 Juvenile Court #1

Sarfin, Natalie 281-344-5286 CAC - Child Abuse - 240th

Saunders, Lesleigh 281-341-4485 County Court #3 (A-L)

Spencer, Oshea 281-344-5224 CAC - Child Abuse - 434th

Strange, Jeff 281-341-3781 434th District Court

Vinson, Celena 281-341-4496 Drug Cases - 400th

Wittig, Wesley 281-633-7285 Misdemeanor

Yack, Bob 281-344-3910 Mental Health

FAX NUMBERS:

Main 281-238-3340 Juvenile/Bond Forfeiture 281-238-3399

CAC 281-344-5230 Misdemeanor 281-238-3366

Intake 281-341-8638 Worthless Checks 281-341-4400

Investigations 281-341-4440 Victim/Witness/P.O.s 281-238-3303

DISTRICT ATTORNEY’S OFFICE, Key Personnel

Becerra, Cindy 281-341-4494 Intake

Cardenas, Sandra 281-341-4481 Victim/Witness (Felony)

Childers, Carolyn 281-341-5226 CAC Secretary

Chilek, Lana 281-341-4472 Bond Forfeitures/Appeals

Clay, Christopher 281-341-4499 Juvenile Court #2 & #4

Clayton, Robin 281-341-4460 Clerk

Clemons, Holly 281-238-3352 Intake

Colligan, Natatia 281-238-3245 268th District Court

Conn, Kathy 281-238-1997 Secretary

Cortez, Irma 281-341-4486 Worthless Checks

Dobson, Barbara 281-341-4473 Adm. Coor. District Attorney

Garcia, Yolie 281-341-4441 434th District Court

Garza, Norma 281-633-7673 Juvenile Court #1 & #3

Gilliam, Antoinette 281-238-3354 County Court #4

Gonzalez, Neva 281-633-7674 Family Court/P.O.s

Graeber, Patty 281-341-4460 Intake

Greenwald, Wanda 281-341-4459 Victim/Witness Coor. (Felony)

Kurian, Ann 281-238-3207 County Court #3

Leach, Terri 281-238-3260 Asst. Victim/Witness Coor.

Love, Selena 281-341-4460 Intake

Martinez, Debbie 281-341-4487 Worthless Checks

Medrano, Yvonne 281-344-3911 County Court #2

Prinoda, Danielle 281-341-4460 Clerk

Reyes, Gloria 281-341-4480 Family Court/P.O.s

Roehe, Pam 281-341-4060 Receptionist

Sanford, Angela 281-341-4491 400th District Court

Sanford, Mattie 281-238-4476 Appellate Secretary

Shifferly, Sheila 281-341-4460 Intake

Stafford, Ariel 281-341-4460 Clerk

Stamman,Tracy 281-341-4460 Clerk

Suter, Johnnie Kay 281-341-4479 240th District Court

Terry, Betty Jean 281-344-3925 Misdemeanor/ Misd-DV/Affidavit

Tew, Susan 281-341-4460 Intake

Umali, John (R.J.) 281-341-4476 Clerk

Villareal, Christina 281-341-4499 County Court #1

Wood, Emma 281-341-4455 Investigations

*Assignments are subject to change without notice.

DISTRICT CLERK’S OFFICE

Annie Rebecca Elliott, District Clerk……………………...281-633-7632

Physical Address: 1422 Eugene Heimann Circle, Room 10142, Richmond, Texas 77469

Mailing Address: 301 Jackson Street, Richmond, TX 77469

Email: distclerk@co.fort-bend.tx.us Fax 281-341-4519

First Asst. District Clerk: Teresa Kubena……………..…...281-341-4512

Civil Division Supervisor: Emily Martinez………………..281-633-7610

Criminal Division Supervisor: Michelle Jochen…………...281-341-4510

Family Division Supervisor: Jesus Acevedo..………….….281-633-7664

Adm. Services Div. Supervisor: Judy Shoemake………….281-341-4548

Administrative Services Coordinator: Arlene Beavers.……281-633-7632

Office Manager: Janie Hernandez…………………………281-341-4514

Customer Service: Annette Prihoda…………….……..…..281-341-4509

Customer Service: Grace Garcia…………….……..……...281-633-7619

Records Coordinator: Epi Cantu…………………………..281-633-7675

Expunctions:

Janie Hernandez ………………………………….………..281 341-4514

Lisa Tucker (Back-up)……………………………………..281-341-4516

Jury Administration: Fax:………………………………. 281-238-3337

Leticia Navarro………………………………………….…281-344-3988

Kacie Miller.…………………...…………………….…….281-341-4523

Danielle Spano…..…………..………………………….….281-344-3900

Meghann Herbert…………………………………………..281-344-3993

Sulema Cortez...…………………………………………....281-633-7630

Appeals:

Department Supervisor/Civil Appeals: Petra Lozano….…..281-341-4502

Criminal Appeals: Lisa Tucker………….………………....281-341-4516

Bookkeeping:

Zahid Ali…………………………………………………...281-633-7291

Wanda Hines…………………………………………….....281-633-7621

Cashiers:

Sonny Garcia……………………………………………….281-633-7625

Brenda Slawinkski...……………………………………….281-341-4562

Yolanda Cole……………………………………………….281-341-4508

Kathy Luedeka….………………………………………….281-341-4513

Michael Morales..………………………………………….281-341-7628

DISTRICT CLERK’S OFFICE, continued

Data Information:

Joyce Walsak……………………………….........................281-341-4464

Fax………………………………………….........................281-341-4544

Evidence Management:

Billye Bridges……………………………………………...281-344-3919

Passport Acceptance Agents:

Irene Morales..……………………………………………..281-633-7641

Thelma Hurd……………………………….........................281-633-7639

Auto Attendant……………………………………………..281-341-4517

Transfers/Consolidations:

Diana Woods……………………………………………….281-341-4435

Court Staff: 328th Judicial District Court

Amanda Morales…………………………………………...281-238-3282

Jamie Perez….……………………………… …………...281-633-7609

Adele Crane………….…..………………………………...281-341-4524

Rosalinda Salinas ………………………………………...281-633-7649

Court Staff: 387th Judicial District Court

Herlinda Nanez……………..……………..........................281-633-7626

Daisy Reyes……….....…………………………………….281-633-7627

Beatrice Padilla..………………………..…………………281-341-4522 Courtney Paterson……………..…………………………..281-633-7626

Court Staff: Attorney General

Department Supervisor: Susan Meuth……………………..281-633-7633

Court Staff

Raquel Charles.…………………………………..………...281-633-7624

Essie Carrillo……………………………………………….281-633-7622

Ashley Miller………………………………………………281-633-7661

Melissa Draper...…………………………………… ……281-633-7663

Court Staff: CPS Cluster Court

Department Supervisor: Susan Meuth……………………..281-633-7633

Tracy Tran………………………………………………….281-633-7623

DISTRICT CLERK’S OFFICE, continued

Court Staff: 240th Judicial District Court -

Criminal:

Department Supervisor: Anita Navarro……………………281-633-7631

Bianca Ortega..……………………………………………..281-341-3788

Teresa Hargrove……………………………………………281-341-4513

Civil: 240th

Debra Elizondo………………………………………….…281-344-3959

Sarah Storts…..………………………………………….…281-633-7635

Court Staff: 268th Judicial District Court -

Criminal:

Department Supervisor: Anita Navarro……………………281-633-7631

Cheslee McLean……………………………………………281-633-7614

Shelly David………………………………..........................281-238-3088

Civil:

Kim Coker………………………………………………….281-633-7617

Jessica Baldwin..…………………………………………...281-341-3754

Court Staff: 400th Judicial District Court

Criminal:

Department Supervisor: Anita Navarro……………………281-633-7631

Erika Valdemar...………………………………………….281-341-3747

Rose Luna………………………………………………….281-633-7618

Civil:

Rose Casares……………………………………………….281-341-3787

Tentra Allen………………………………………………..281-633-7616

Court Staff: 434th Judicial District Court

Criminal:

Department Supervisor: Anita Navarro……………………281-633-7631

Alicia Bentencourt…………………………………………281-238-3281

Christina Davila...……… …………………………………281-633-7611

Civil:

Josie Platz…………………………………………..……...281-633-7613

Jodi Macha....………………………………………………281-633-7612

DISTRICT CLERK’S OFFICE, continued

Court Staff: Associate Judge Ruiz

Criminal:

Department Supervisor: Anita Navarro……………………281-633-7631

Jacque Bee-Parham………………………………………...281-341-4529

Lisa Tobola.………………………………..........................281-633-7634

Civil:

Debra Elizondo………………………………………….....281-344-3959

Sarah Storts…..…………………………………………….281-633-7635

Fax Numbers:

Criminal Fax…………………………………………….....281-341-4433

Civil Fax……………………………………………...........281-341-4544

Family Fax………………………………………………....281-341-4519

For on-line Local Rules of Court, go to justice/districtclerk/local_rules_court.htm

DISTRICT COURTS

240th Judicial District Court Contact via U.S. Mail or Fax

Judge: Hon. Thomas R. Culver, III…….……………….….281-341-8600

Courtroom Physical Address: 1422 Eugene Heimann Circle,

Courtroom 3A, Richmond, TX 77469

Mailing address: 301 Jackson Street, Richmond, TX 77469

Court Coordinator: Becky Fisher, Room 30464.….……….281-341-8600

Court Reporter: Liz Wittu……………………………….…281-341-8601

Bailiff: John Gutierrez...…………..………………….........281-341-4403

Fax 281-341-8604

268th Judicial District Court Contact via e-mail at:

monkdebb@co.fort-bend.tx.us

Judge: Hon. Brady G. Elliott……..……………………….281-341-8610

Courtroom Physical Address: 1422 Eugene Heimann Circle,

Courtroom 3D, Richmond, TX 77469

Mailing address: 301 Jackson Street, Richmond, TX 77469

Court Coordinator: Debbie Monk, Room 30444..………..281-341-8610

Court Reporter: Mindy Hall……...……………………….281-341-8611

Bailiff: David Lopez…….………………….……….........281-238-3222

Fax 281-341-8614

DISTRICT COURTS, continued

328th Judicial District Court Contact via e-mail at:

328th@co.fort-bend.tx.us

Judge: Hon. Ronald R. Pope…………………..………….281-341-4406

Courtroom Physical Address: 1422 Eugene Heimann Circle,

Courtroom 3C, Richmond, TX 77469

Mailing address: 301 Jackson Street, Richmond, TX 77469

Associate Judge: Hon. Walter Armatys…...…….…..……281-341-4406

Courtroom Physical Address: 1422 Eugene Heimann Circle,

Courtroom 3A, Room 307, Richmond, TX 77469

Mailing address: 301 Jackson Street, Richmond, TX 77469

Court Coordinator: Sue Anne Pitcock, Room 30406.……281-341-4406

Court Reporter: Sylvia Thompson.………………….……281-341-4407

Bailiffs: Rudy Parisi - Pope..…….….……………............281-238-3347

Roger Thomson - Armatys..………………….....281-344-3933

Fax 281-341-4426

387th Judicial District Court Contact via e-mail at:

stephall@co.fort-bend.tx.us

Judge: Hon. Robert J. Kern………………………………281-238-3290

Physical Address: 1422 Eugene Heimann Circle,

Courtroom 3H, Richmond, TX 77469

Mailing address: 301 Jackson Street, Richmond, TX 77469

Associate Judge: Hon. Brenda Mullinix………………….281-238-3290

Physical Address: 1422 Eugene Heimann Circle,

Courtroom 3J, Richmond, TX 77469

Mailing address: 301 Jackson Street, Richmond, TX 77469

Court Coordinator: Allyson George, Room 30334……….281-238-3290

Court Reporter: Sherri Johnson..…………………………281-238-3291

Bailiffs: Eddie J. Powell - Kern..………....…………........281-344-3962

Kendrick Randon - Mullinix………….………....281-238-3209

Fax 281-238-3289

DISTRICT COURTS, continued

400th Judicial District Court Contact via e-mail at:

400dc@co.fort-bend.tx.us

Judge: Hon. Clifford J. Vacek………………………….…281-341-4422

Physical Address: 1422 Eugene Heimann Circle,

Courtroom 3B, Richmond, TX 77469

Mailing address: 301 Jackson Street, Richmond, TX 77469

Court Coordinator: Gabriela Mindieta, Room 30378…….281-341-4422

Court Reporter: Karen Rothman……….…………………281-341-4421

Bailiff: Scott Rodriguez….…………….……………........281-344-3941

. Fax 281-344-3928

434th Judicial District Court Contact via e-mail at:

delatsus@co.fort-bend.tx.us

Judge: Hon. James H. Shoemake .…………………..……281-633-7653

Physical Address: 1422 Eugene Heimann Circle,

Courtroom 3I, Richmond, TX 77469

Mailing address: 301 Jackson Street, Richmond, TX 77469

Court Coordinator: Susan De La Torre, Room 30362..…. 281-633-7653

Court Reporter: Karen Woolsey……….…………………281-633-7654

Bailiff: Noel Gonzalez….…………….…………..…........281-633-7652

Fax 281-633-7655

District Court Associate Judge Contact via e-mail at:

240th, 268th, 400th & 434th District Courts emorales@co.fort-bend.tx.us

Judge: Hon. Pedro P. Ruiz…….…...……………..……..…281-341-4457

Physical Address: 1422 Eugene Heimann Circle,

Courtroom 1A, Richmond, TX 77469

Mailing address: 301 Jackson Street, Richmond, TX 77469

Court Coordinator: Elvia Morales, Room 10406..………... 281-341-4457

. Fax 281-341-4456

Second Administrative Judicial Region of Texas - Title IV-D Court

Child Support Court Number 9 Contact via e-mail at:

kchalfant@

Associate Judge: Hon. Walter B. Williams……..…….……281-344-3932

Physical Address: 1422 Eugene Heimann Circle,

Courtroom 2J, Richmond, TX 77469

Mailing address: 301 Jackson Street, Richmond, TX 77469

Administrative Coordinator: Karen Chalfant, Room 20726.281-344-3932

Fax 281-238-3201

Administrative Court Services Raquel Levy 281-341-3780

Fax 281-238-3224

Physical Address: 1422 Eugene Heimann Circle, Room 30478, Richmond, TX 77469

COUNTY ATTORNEY’S OFFICE

Roy L. Cordes, Jr., County Attorney 281-341-4555

corderoy@co.fort-bend.tx.us Direct: 281-238-3339

Mary E. Reveles, First Assistant County Attorney

revelmar@co.fort-bend.tx.us 281-341-4555

Nicole Mehrens, Executive Assistant

nicole.mehrens@co.fort-bend.tx.us 281-341-4555

Caitlin Griffin, Secretary

caitlin.griffin@co.fort-bend.tx.us 281-341-4555

Physical Address: 309 S. Fourth Street, Room 728, Richmond, TX

Mailing address: 301 Jackson Street, Richmond, TX 77469

Main Facsimile: 281-341-4557

Investigations

Louis C. Hearn, Jr. 281-341-4547

Investigator hearnlou@co.fort-bend.tx.us

COUNTY ATTORNEY’S OFFICE - continued

General Counsel Division 281-341-4555

Paul Stewart, stewapau@co.fort-bend.tx.us

Assistant County Attorney

Michelle T. Rangel, michelle.rangel@co.fort-bend.tx.us

Assistant County Attorney

Marcus Spencer, marcus.spencer@co.fort-bend.tx.us

Assistant County Attorney

Amy Svatek, amy.svatek @co.fort-bend.tx.us

Administrative Assistant

Litigation Division 281-341-4555

Randall W. Morse, morseran@co.fort-bend.tx.us

First Assistant County Attorney, Litigation

Jason E. Dizon, jason.dizon@co.fort-bend.tx.us

Assistant County Attorney

Joe W. Cox, coxjoe@co.fort-bend.tx.us

Assistant County Attorney

William H.Vidor, vidorbil@co.fort-bend.tx.us

Assistant County Attorney

Angela Molina, molinaan@co.fort-bend.tx.us

Litigation Coordinator

COUNTY ATTORNEY’S OFFICE - continued

Family Law Division

Physical Address: 5403 Ave N, Rosenberg, Texas 77471

Mailing address: 301 Jackson Street, Richmond, TX 77469

Facsimile: 281-238-5189

Marjorie Hancock 281-238-5187

Assistant County Attorney mhancock@co.fort-bend.tx.us

Chief Family Law Division

Chris McDaniel 281-238-5182

Assistant County Attorney chris.mcdaniel@co.fort-bend.tx.us

Sally Brown, 281-344-5212

Assistant County Attorney sally.brown@co.fort-bend.tx.us

Tami Comeaux, 281-238-5190

Administrative Assistant tcomeaux@co.fort-bend.tx.us

Candace Morris, 281-633-0210

Administrative Assistant cmorris@co.fort-bend.tx.us

COUNTY CLERK’S OFFICE

Dianne Wilson, County Clerk cclerk@co.fort-bend.tx.us

First Assistant: Diane Shepard

Court Division is located in the Justice Center

Civil/Probate…………………………………………...…..281-341-8685

Fax 281-341-4520

Misdemeanor/Juvenile………………………….……...…..281-341-8685

Fax 281-341-8681

Physical Address: 1422 Eugene Heimann Circle, Room 10300

Richmond, TX 77469

Mailing address: 301 Jackson Street, Richmond, TX 77469

Office Hours: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM; Monday and Thursday

8:00 AM - 4:00 PM; Tuesday, Wednesday and Friday

Open During Lunch

COUNTY CLERK’S OFFICE - continued

Property & Vital Divisons are in the Travis Building..…..281-341-8685

301 Jackson Street, Richmond, TX 77469 Fax 281-341-8669

281-341-8652

Office Hours: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM; Monday and Thursday

8:00 AM - 4:00 PM; Tuesday, Wednesday and Friday

Open During Lunch

North Annex - Katy

22333 Grand Corner, Suite 104 (Westpark Tollway @ TX 99)

Katy, TX 77494

281-341-8652

Office Hours: 7:00 AM – 6:00 PM Monday

8:00 AM - 4:00 PM Tuesday - Friday

Closed During Lunch 11:45 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.

East Annex: - Missouri City

307 Texas Parkway, Missouri City, TX 77489

Office Hours: 7:00 AM – 6:00 PM Monday

8:00 AM - 4:00 PM Tuesday - Friday

Closed During Lunch 11:45 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.

 

For on-line Local Rules of Court, go to

For Electronic Filing of court documents:

For Electronic Filing of property documents: Contact Cindy Twardowski at 281-341-8652 to set up an account.

COUNTY COURTS

County Court at Law #1 Contact via U.S. Mail or Fax

Judge: Hon. Ben W. “Bud” Childers………………..……281-633-7415

Courtroom Physical Address: 1422 Eugene Heimann Circle,

Courtroom 2C, Richmond, TX 77469

Mailing address: 301 Jackson Street, Richmond, TX 77469

Court Coordinator: Regina G. Green, Room 20634.……..281-633-7415

Court Reporter: Stephanie A. Webb...……………………281-633-7416

Probate Auditor: Sandra Lesley….……………………….281-633-7413

Bailiff: Jacob Wilson…..………...….………………........281-633-7411

Fax 281-633-7414

County Court at Law #2 Contact via U.S. Mail

Judge: Hon. Jeffrey McMeans...……………………….…281-341-4446

Courtroom Physical Address: 1422 Eugene Heimann Circle,

Courtroom 2B, Richmond, TX 77469

Mailing address: 301 Jackson Street, Richmond, TX 77469

Court Coordinator: Candi Hooper, Room 20608..…….….281-341-4446

Court Reporter: Patricia Dillender.…………………….…281-341-4447

Probate Auditor: Rita Miller…….…………………….….281-341-4443

Bailiff: Chris Garcia…….………………….……….........281-341-4448

Fax 281-341-4456

County Court at Law #3 Contact via U.S. Mail or Fax

Judge: Hon. Susan G. Lowery...…………….……………281-341-4430

Courtroom Physical Address: 1422 Eugene Heimann Circle,

Courtroom 2D, Richmond, TX 77469

Mailing address: 301 Jackson Street, Richmond, TX 77469

Court Coordinator: Sandy Hickman, Room 20672……….281-341-4429

Court Reporter: Robin Rosen………..……………………281-344-3915

Probate Auditor: Benny Charles...……….……………….281-344-3912

Bailiff: Mark Macha.…….………………….………........281-344-3924

Fax 281-344-3918

COUNTY COURTS, continued

County Court at Law #4 Contact via U.S. Mail or Fax

Judge: Hon. R. H. “Sandy” Bielstein.………….………..…281-238-1995

Courtroom Physical Address: 1422 Eugene Heimann Circle,

Courtroom 2E, Richmond, TX 77469

Mailing address: 301 Jackson Street, Richmond, TX 77469

Court Coordinator: Esther Ramirez, Room 20694………....281-238-1995

Court Reporter: Roger N. Adair….…………….……...…281-238-3298

Probate Auditor: Jenica G. Salazar…………….…………281-238-3297

Bailiff: Dale C. Kelley…….…..…………….….…….......281-238-3278

Fax 281-238-3370

County Court at Law Associate Judge Contact via e-mail at:

cheryl.renee.white@co.fort-bend.tx.us

Judge: Hon. H. Everett Kennedy…...…………………..…281-238-3280

Courtroom Physical Address: 1422 Eugene Heimann Circle,

Courtroom 2A, Richmond, TX 77469

Mailing address: 301 Jackson Street, Richmond, TX 77469

Court Coordinator: C. Renee White, Room 20624…..........281-633-7693

Bailiff: Tommy Rogers….……..………….……….............281-238-3361

Fax 281-633-7660

JUSTICES OF THE PEACE

Precinct #1, Place #1

Hon. Gary Janssen………………………………………….979-793-3403

3114 Rosenberg Street Fax 979-793-3651

Needville, TX 77461

Precinct #1, Place #2

Hon. Mary Ward….………………………………..............281-341-3742

1517 Eugene Heimann Circle, Suite 149 Fax 281-341-3746

Richmond, TX 77469

Precinct #2

Hon. Joel C. Clouser, Sr.……………………………...........281-403-8080

303 Texas Parkway, Suite 107 Fax 281-403-8089

Missouri City, TX 77489

JUSTICES OF THE PEACE, continued

Precinct #3

Hon. Kenneth S. Cannata…………………………..............281-238-1460

22333 Grand Corner Drive Fax 281-238-1461

Katy, TX 77494

Precinct #4

Hon. Jim Richard……...…………………………...............281-491-6016

12919 Dairy Ashford, Suite 100 Fax 281-242-2706

Sugar Land, TX 77478

COUNTY COMMISSIONER’S COURT

Commissioners Court

Constitutional County Judge: Hon. Robert Hebert………...281-341-8608

Physical Address: 309 S. Fourth Street, Room 719, Richmond, TX

Mailing address: 301 Jackson Street, Richmond, TX 77469

Fax 281-341-8609

Commissioner Precinct #1

Richard Morrison .……….……………………..……….…281-344-9400

1517 Eugene Heimann Circle, Suite 300 Fax 281-342-0587

Richmond, TX 77469 richard.morrison@co.fort-bend.tx.us

Commissioner Precinct #2

J. Grady Prestage.……….……………………....…………281-403-8000

303 Texas Parkway, Suite 213 Fax 281-403-8009

Missouri City, TX 77489 prestjam@co.fort-bend.tx.us

Commissioner Precinct #3

W. A. “Andy” Myers ..……….………………..………..…281-238-1400

22333 Grand Corner Drive Fax 281-238-1401

Katy, TX 77494 meyersan@co.fort-bend.tx.us

Commissioner Precinct #4

James D. Patterson ……….………………..……..…..…....281-980-2235

12919 Dairy Ashford, Suite 200 Fax 281-980-9077

Sugar Land, TX 77478 commpct4@co.fort-bend.tx.us

CONSTABULARY

Precinct #1

A. J. Dorr…………………………………………………..281-341-4536

Physical Add.: 1517 Eugene Heimann Circle, Suite 200, Richmond

Mailing address: 301 Jackson Street, Fax 281-341-4545

Richmond, TX 77469

3114 Rosenberg Street…….………………………….…....979-793-3700 Needville, TX 77461 Fax 979-793-5817

Precinct #2

Ruben Davis………….………………………….................281-403-8010

303 Texas Parkway, Suite 124 Fax 281-403-8027

Missouri City, TX 77489

Precinct #3

Robert Cook…………………………………..…................281-238-1430

22333 Grand Corner Drive Fax 281-238-1431

Katy, TX 77494

Precinct #4

Troy E. Nehls……..…...……………………………...........281-242-4014

12919 Dairy Ashford, Suite 300 Fax 281-242-9030

Sugar Land, TX 77478

MUNICIPAL COURTS

City Court Phone Judge

Alvin 281-388-4250 Presiding - Donna Starkey

Assoc. Judge - Bill Pannell

Arcola 281-431-1852 Presiding - Bonnie Fitch

Fulshear 281-346-1796 Presiding - Kelly Crow

Katy 281-391-4810 Presiding - Jeffrey Brashear

Assoc. Judge - Jack Ray

Manvel 281-489-1229 Presiding - Michael Culling

Assoc. Judge - John Vasut

MUNICIPAL COURTS, continued

Meadows Place 281-983-2950 Presiding - Bret Kisluk

Assoc. Judge - Beverly McMinn

Missouri City 281-261-4245 Presiding - Debra Champagne

281-403-8669 Assoc. Judge - Robert Richter Jr.

Assoc. Judge – Bob Rosenberg

Needville 979-793-4253 Presiding - Gary Janssen

Assoc. Judge - Brenda Teykl

Richmond 281-342-0578 Presiding - Steven J. Gilbert

Assoc. Judge - Evelyn Garza

Assoc. Judge – Lucy Gutierrez

Assoc. Judge – Lenert Kurtz

Rosenberg 832-595-3450 Presiding - James A. Baker

Assoc. Judge- Carolyn Krancher

Stafford 281-261-3930 Presiding - Debra Champagne

Assoc. Judge - Ronique Bastine

Assoc. Judge - Don Burns

Assoc. Judge – Robert Richter

Assoc. Judge - Teana Watson

Sugar Land 281-275-2560 Presiding - D. Craig Landin

Assoc. Judge - Nancy Lusk

Assoc. Judge - Charles Michulka

Assoc. Judge - Nina Schaefer

Wallis 979-478-6712 Presiding - Jody Szymanski

HELPFUL NUMBERS

Administrative Court Services Raquel Levy 281-341-3780

Physical Address: 1422 Eugene Heimann Circle, Room 30478

Richmond, TX 77469 Fax 281-238-3224

Adult Protective Services (APS)………….……………...832-595-3000

1110 Avenue G, Rosenberg, TX 77471 Fax 713-928-7636

Attorney General Child Support Enforcement..…...…...281-208-2137

2440 Texas Parkway, Suite 300 Fax 281-208-2157

Missouri City, TX 77489

Bail Bond Board…………………………………………..281-341-4540

Monica Struve, Administrator Fax 281-344-3920

Physical Add: 1422 Eugene Heimann Circle, Room 10436

Mailing address: 301 Jackson Street, Richmond, TX 77469

CASA - Fort Bend………………………………....……..281-341-9955

1505 Liberty Street, Richmond, TX 77469 Fax 281-341-0798

Child Support…………………………………..................281-342-6222

Katherine N. Mizell, Department Head Fax 281-342-6256

2803 B. F. Terry Blvd., Rosenberg, TX 77471

Children’s Protective Services (CPS)..……..……….…...832-595-3000

1110 Avenue G, Rosenberg, TX 77471 Fax 713-928-7636

Community Supervision and Corrections (Adult Probation)

Mike Enax, Director

Reginald Robinson, Assistant Director

4520 Reading Road, Suite B 281-633-7200

Rosenberg, TX 77471 Fax 281-341-6034

Community Supervision and Corrections - Fresno Annex

2725 F.M. 521 North, Fresno, TX 77545

Community Supervision and Corrections - Missouri City Annex

303 Texas Parkway, Suite 224 281-403-8062

Missouri City, TX 77489 Fax 281-403-8065

HELPFUL NUMBERS, continued

Community Supervision and Corrections - Richmond Annex

19310 Beechnut, Richmond, TX 77469

Community Supervision and Corrections - Sugar Land Annex

12919 Dairy Ashford 281-240-9053

Sugar Land, TX 77478 Fax 281-240-2868

Courthouse Security Detail

Main number…………………………………………….281-341-3798

Lt. Yolanda Elliott……………………………..................281-341-4405

Bailiff Security Desk, Justice Center…………………….281-238-1990

Department of Public Safety…….…………….……….. 281-633-5400

5505 Avenue N, Rosenberg, TX 77471 Fax 281-633-5459

Driver’s License, 5505 Avenue N, Rosenberg..…………..281-232-4334 Highway Patrol, 19818 Franz Road, Katy………………...281-599-0131

Dispute Resolution Center…………………..…….…….281-342-5000

211 Houston Street, Richmond, TX 77469 Fax 281-232-6443

Do Not Call Registry

Prevent telemarketing calls

Facilities Help Desk …………………………………….281-238-3565

Felony Special Sanctions and Drug Court

Physical Address: 1422 Eugene Heimann Circle,

Courtroom 1B, Richmond, TX 77469

Fort Bend County Switchboard………………..…..……281-342-3411

Grand Jury Room

Physical Address: 1422 Eugene Heimann Circle, Room 20716, Richmond, TX 77469

Health and Human Services…………………………..…281-238-3233

4520 Reading Rd., Suite A, Rosenberg, TX 77471 Fax 281-238-3355

HELPFUL NUMBERS, continued

Indigent Defense……………………………………..……281-341-3738

14422 Eugene Heimann Circle, Room 30476

Information Technology Help Desk………………….281-341-4580

Juvenile Probation Department & Detention Center…..281-633-7400

122 Golfview Dr., Richmond, TX 77469 Fax 281-633-7345

Juvenile Field Services 281-633-7440

118 Legion Dr., Richmond, TX 77469 Fax 281-633-7407

Law Library……………………………..……….....…….281-341-3718

Physical Address: 1422 Eugene Heimann Circle, Room 30298

Richmond, TX 77469 Fax 281-342-0734

Public Defender’s Office (Mental Health Public Defender)

Physical Address: 900 Morton St., Richmond, TX 77469 281-238-3050

Mailing Add.: 301 Jackson St., Richmond, TX 77469 Fax 281-238-3055

Receptionist Justice Center………………………..281-238-1900

Receptionist Travis Building………………………281-342-3411

Sheriff’s Office: Front Desk……….…..…………………281-342-6116

1410 Williams Way, Richmond, TX 77469 Fax 281-341-4703

Administration - Milton Wright 281-341-4704 Fax 281-341-4701

Public Information Office 281-341-4638 Fax 281-341-4637

Warrants 281-341-4770

Criminal Investigations Division 281-341-4683 Fax 281-341-4693

Jail Division 281-341-4730 Fax 281-341-4733

Bonding 281-341-4617

Support Services 281-341-4691 Fax 281-341-4603

Social Services……………………………….................... 281-342-7300

4520 Reading Road, Suite A, Rosenberg, TX 77471 Fax 281-342-0557

Special Sanctions Court Program……………………….281-341-4438

1422 Eugene Heimann Circle Fax 281-341-4417

HELPFUL NUMBERS, continued

State Bar of Texas………………………….…..Toll Free 800-204-2222

1414 Colorado, Austin, TX 78701 Local 512-463-1463

Fax 512-463-1475

Grievance Process Information 800-932-1900

Lawyers' Assistance Program 800-343-8527

Minimum Continuing Legal Education 800-204-2222 Ext.1806

Tax Assessor/Collector: ……………………..…..…….....281-341-3710

Patsy Schultz, Tax Assessor/Collector Fax 281-341-9267

1317 Eugene Heimann Circle, Richmond, TX 77469

12550 Emily Court, Sugar Land, TX 77478 281-242-4311

Fax 281-242-0742

310 Orchard St., Missouri City, TX 77489 281-261-2886

Fax 281-261-4779

3321 Richmond Street, Needville, TX 77461 979-793-7557

Fax 979-793-7588

Veterans Administration Outpatient Clinic 832-595-7700

22001 Southwest Freeway, Suite 200 Richmond, TX 77469

near OakBend Medical Center

Veterans Affairs………………………………........….....281-341-4550

4520 Reading Road, Suite A Fax 281-238-3581

Rosenberg, TX 77471

ALTERNATIVE RESOURCES & SERVICES

FOR INDIGENT CITIZENS

Fort Bend Lawyers Care 281-239-0015

Fax 281-239-8123

Equal access to justice for indigent Fort Bend County residents through volunteer lawyers.

Website:

Fort Bend County Women’s Center Crisis Hotline 281-342-4357

Fort Bend Seniors - Meals on Wheels 281-633-7049

Houston Bar Association – Houston Volunteer Lawyer Program

Reduced fee referral program for Harris Co. residents 713-228-0735

Lone Star Legal Aid (Formerly Gulf Cost Legal Foundation)

1415 Fannin, Suite 300 1-800-733-8394 713-652-0077

Houston, TX 77002 Fax 713-652-3814

St. Frances Cabrini Center for Immigrant Legal Assistance

Catholic Charities 713-874-6570

10435 Greenbough Bldg. II, Suite 200 Fax 713-874-6792

Stafford, TX 77477

State Bar of Texas – Lawyer Referral Information Service

Referral to a lawyer - 30 minutes for $20 877-983-9227

Texas Attorney General’s Office 512-475-4413

Child Support Collection 800-252-8014

Consumer Protection Hotline 800-621-0508

Texas Young Lawyers Association

Adoption Options

How to Sue in Small Claims Court

Pro Se Divorce Handbook

Tenants’ Rights Handbook

What to Expect in Texas Family Law Court

YMCA International 713-339-9015

Immigration Issues

The following offices/departments have moved to the new Fort Bend County Justice Center located at 1422 Eugene Heimann Circle Richmond, TX 77469. Although these departments and offices have a new physical address, their mailing address, phone and fax numbers all remain the same!

Receptionist Justice Center 281-238-1900

• Office of County Clerk (Courts Division only)

• Fort Bend District Clerk’s Office

• District Attorney’s Office

• District Courts

• County Courts

• Law Library

• Jury Assembly Room

• Bail Bond

• Attorney General Court

The following offices/departments remain at the Travis Building, 309 S. Fourth Street, Richmond, TX 77469.

Receptionist Travis Building 281-342-3411

• Office of County Clerk (Recording and Vital Statistics)

• County Attorney’s Office

• Constitutional County Judge

• County Commissioners’ Court

DISTRICT ATTORNEY’S OFFICE

John F. Healey, Jr., District Attorney…………….………281-341-4460

Physical Address: 1422 Eugene Heimann Circle, 2nd Floor, Richmond, TX 77469

Mailing address: 301 Jackson Street, Richmond, TX 77469

jhealey@co.fort-bend.tx.us Fax 281-238-3340

Fred Felcman First Assistant

ffelcman@co.fort-bend.tx.us 281-344-3975

Administrative Coordinator Barbara Dobson 281-341-4473

DISTRICT CLERK’S OFFICE

Annie Rebecca Elliott, District Clerk……………………...281-633-7632

Physical Address: 1422 Eugene Heimann Circle, Room 10142, Richmond, Texas 77469

Mailing Address: 301 Jackson Street, Richmond, TX 77469

Email: distclerk@co.fort-bend.tx.us Fax 281-341-4519

DISTRICT COURTS

240th Judicial District Court Contact via U.S. Mail or Fax

Judge: Hon. Thomas R. Culver, III…….……………….….281-341-8600

Courtroom Physical Address: 1422 Eugene Heimann Circle,

Courtroom 3A, Richmond, TX 77469

Mailing address: 301 Jackson Street, Richmond, TX 77469

Court Coordinator: Becky Fisher, Room 30464.….……….281-341-8600

Court Reporter: Liz Wittu……………………………….…281-341-8601

Bailiff: John Gutierrez...…………..………………….........281-341-4403

Fax 281-341-8604

268th Judicial District Court Contact via e-mail at:

monkdebb@co.fort-bend.tx.us

Judge: Hon. Brady G. Elliott……..………………………281-341-8610

Courtroom Physical Address: 1422 Eugene Heimann Circle,

Courtroom 3D, Richmond, TX 77469

Mailing address: 301 Jackson Street, Richmond, TX 77469

Court Coordinator: Debbie Monk, Room 30444..………..281-341-8610

Court Reporter: Mindy Hall……...……………………….281-341-8611

Bailiff: David Lopez…….………………….……….........281-238-3222

Fax 281-341-8614

DISTRICT COURTS, continued

328th Judicial District Court Contact via e-mail at:

328th@co.fort-bend.tx.us

Judge: Hon. Ronald R. Pope…………………..………….281-341-4406

Courtroom Physical Address: 1422 Eugene Heimann Circle,

Courtroom 3C, Richmond, TX 77469

Mailing address: 301 Jackson Street, Richmond, TX 77469

Associate Judge: Hon. Walter Armatys…...…….…..……281-341-4406

Courtroom Physical Address: 1422 Eugene Heimann Circle,

Courtroom 3A, Room 307, Richmond, TX 77469

Mailing address: 301 Jackson Street, Richmond, TX 77469

Court Coordinator: Sue Anne Pitcock, Room 30406.…….281-341-4406

Court Reporter: Sylvia Thompson.………………….……281-341-4407

Bailiffs: Rudy Parisi - Pope..…….….……………............281-238-3347

Roger Thomson - Armatys..………………….....281-344-3933

Fax 281-341-4426

387th Judicial District Court Contact via e-mail at:

stephall@co.fort-bend.tx.us

Judge: Hon. Robert J. Kern………………………………281-238-3290

Courtroom Physical Address: 1422 Eugene Heimann Circle,

Room 30106, Courtroom 3H, Richmond, TX 77469

Mailing address: 301 Jackson Street, Richmond, TX 77469

Associate Judge: Hon. Brenda Mullinix………………….281-238-3290

Courtroom Physical Address: 1422 Eugene Heimann Circle,

Room 30156, Courtroom 3J, Richmond, TX 77469

Mailing address: 301 Jackson Street, Richmond, TX 77469

Court Coordinator: Allyson George, Room 30334……….281-238-3290

Court Reporter: Sherri Johnson..…………………………281-238-3291

Bailiffs: Eddie J. Powell - Kern..………....…………........281-344-3962

Kendrick Randon - Mullinix………….………....281-238-3209

Fax 281-238-3289

DISTRICT COURTS, continued

400th Judicial District Court Contact via e-mail at:

400dc@co.fort-bend.tx.us

Judge: Hon. Clifford J. Vacek……………………………281-341-4422

Courtroom Physical Address: 1422 Eugene Heimann Circle,

Courtroom 3B, Richmond, TX 77469

Mailing address: 301 Jackson Street, Richmond, TX 77469

Court Coordinator: Gabriela Mindieta, Room 30378…….281-341-4422

Court Reporter: Karen Rothman……….…………………281-341-4421

Bailiff: Scott Rodriguez….…………….……………........281-344-3941

Fax 281-344-3928

434th Judicial District Court Contact via e-mail at:

delatsus@co.fort-bend.tx.us

Judge: Hon. James H. Shoemake .…………………..……281-633-7653

Courtroom Physical Address: 1422 Eugene Heimann Circle,

Courtroom 3I, Richmond, TX 77469

Mailing address: 301 Jackson Street, Richmond, TX 77469

Court Coordinator: Susan De La Torre, Room 30362..…. 281-633-7653

Court Reporter: Karen Woolsey……….…………………281-633-7654

Bailiff: Noel Gonzalez….…………….…………..…........281-633-7652

Fax 281-633-7655

District Court Associate Judge Contact via e-mail at:

240th, 268th, 400th & 434th District Courts emorales@co.fort-bend.tx.us

Judge: Hon. Pedro P. Ruiz…….…...……………..……..…281-341-4457

Courtroom Physical Address: 1422 Eugene Heimann Circle,

Room 10400, Courtroom 1A, Richmond, TX 77469

Mailing address: 301 Jackson Street, Richmond, TX 77469

Court Coordinator: Elvia Morales, Room 10406..………. 281-341-4457

Fax 281-341-4546

Felony Special Sanctions and Drug Court

Physical Address: 1422 Eugene Heimann Circle,

Courtroom 1B, Richmond, TX 77469

Second Administrative Judicial Region of Texas - Title IV-D Court

Child Support Court Number 9

Contact via e-mail at:

kchalfant@

Associate Judge: Hon. Walter B. Williams……..…….……281-344-3932

Courtroom Physical Address: 1422 Eugene Heimann Circle,

Courtroom 2J, Richmond, TX 77469

Mailing address: 301 Jackson Street, Richmond, TX 77469

Administrative Coordinator: Karen Chalfant, Room 20726.281-344-3932

Fax 281-238-3201

Jury Assembly Room

Physical Address: 1422 Eugene Heimann Circle, Room 10196, Richmond, TX 77469

Grand Jury Room

Physical Address: 1422 Eugene Heimann Circle, Room 20716, Richmond, TX 77469

Administrative Court Services Raquel Levy 281-341-3780

Physical Address: 1422 Eugene Heimann Circle, Room 30478, Richmond, TX 77469

COUNTY ATTORNEY’S OFFICE

Roy L. Cordes, Jr., County Attorney 281-341-4555

corderoy@co.fort-bend.tx.us Direct: 281-238-3339

Mary E. Reveles, First Assistant County Attorney

revelmar@co.fort-bend.tx.us 281-341-4555

Physical Address: 309 S. Fourth Street, Room 728, Richmond, TX

Mailing address: 301 Jackson Street, Richmond, TX 77469

Main Fax: 281-341-4557

Family Law Division

Physical Address: 5403 Ave N, Rosenberg, Texas 77471

Mailing address: 301 Jackson Street, Richmond, TX 77469

General Counsel Division

Marjorie Hancock, Asst. County Attorney, Chief Family Law Division

mhancock@co.fort-bend.tx.us 281-238-5187

Fax: 281-238-5189

COUNTY CLERK’S OFFICE

Dianne Wilson, County Clerk

E-mail: cclerk@co.fort-bend.tx.us

First Assistant: Diane Shepard

Court Division is located in the Justice Center

Physical Address: 1422 Eugene Heimann Circle, Room 10300, Richmond, TX 77469

Mailing address: 301 Jackson Street, Richmond, TX 77469

281-341-8652

Office Hours: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM; Monday and Thursday

8:00 AM - 4:00 PM; Tuesday, Wednesday and Friday

Open During Lunch

Property & Vital Divisons are in the Travis Building

301 Jackson Street, Richmond, TX 77469

281-341-8652

Office Hours: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM; Monday and Thursday

8:00 AM - 4:00 PM; Tuesday, Wednesday and Friday

Open During Lunch

North Annex - Katy

22333 Grand Corner, Suite 104 (Westpark Tollway @ TX 99)

Katy, TX 77494

281-341-8652

Office Hours: 7:00 AM – 6:00 PM Monday

8:00 AM - 4:00 PM Tuesday - Friday

Closed During Lunch 11:45 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.

East Annex: - Missouri City

307 Texas Parkway, Missouri City, TX 77489

Office Hours: 7:00 AM – 6:00 PM Monday

8:00 AM - 4:00 PM Tuesday - Friday

Closed During Lunch 11:45 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.

 

For on-line Local Rules of Court, go to

For Electronic Filing of court documents:

For Electronic Filing of property documents: Contact Cindy Twardowski at 281-341-8652 to set up an account.

COUNTY COURTS

County Court at Law #1 Contact via U.S. Mail or Fax

Judge: Hon. Ben W. “Bud” Childers………………..……281-633-7415

Courtroom Physical Address: 1422 Eugene Heimann Circle,

Courtroom 2C, Richmond, TX 77469

Mailing address: 301 Jackson Street, Richmond, TX 77469

Court Coordinator: Regina G. Green, Room 20634.……..281-633-7415

Court Reporter: Stephanie A. Webb...……………………281-633-7416

Probate Auditor: Sandra Lesley….……………………….281-633-7413

Bailiff: Jacob Wilson…..………...….………………........281-633-7411

Fax 281-633-7414

County Court at Law #2 Contact via U.S. Mail

Judge: Hon. Jeffrey McMeans...……………………….…281-341-4446

Courtroom Physical Address: 1422 Eugene Heimann Circle,

Courtroom 2B, Richmond, TX 77469

Mailing address: 301 Jackson Street, Richmond, TX 77469

Court Coordinator: Candi Hooper, Room 20608..…….….281-341-4446

Court Reporter: Patricia Dillender.…………………….…281-341-4447

Probate Auditor: Rita Miller…….…………………….….281-341-4443

Bailiff: Chris Garcia…….………………….……….........281-341-4448

Fax 281-341-4456

County Court at Law #3 Contact via U.S. Mail or Fax

Judge: Hon. Susan G. Lowery...…………….……………281-341-4430

Courtroom Physical Address: 1422 Eugene Heimann Circle,

Courtroom 2D, Richmond, TX 77469

Mailing address: 301 Jackson Street, Richmond, TX 77469

Court Coordinator: Sandy Hickman, Room 20672……….281-341-4429

Court Reporter: Robin Rosen………..……………………281-344-3915

Probate Auditor: Benny Charles...……….……………….281-344-3912

Bailiff: Mark Macha.…….………………….………........281-344-3924

Fax 281-344-3918

County Court at Law #4 Contact via U.S. Mail or Fax

Judge: Hon. R. H. “Sandy” Bielstein.………….………..…281-238-1995

Courtroom Physical Address: 1422 Eugene Heimann Circle,

Courtroom 2E, Richmond, TX 77469

Mailing address: 301 Jackson Street, Richmond, TX 77469

Court Coordinator: Esther Ramirez, Room 20694………....281-238-1995

Court Reporter: Roger N. Adair….…………….……...…281-238-3298

Probate Auditor: Jenica G. Salazar…………….…………281-238-3297

Bailiff: Dale C. Kelley…….…..…………….….…….......281-238-3278

Fax 281-238-3370

COUNTY COURTS, continued

County Court at Law Associate Judge Contact via e-mail at:

cheryl.renee.white@co.fort-bend.tx.us

Courtroom Physical Address: 1422 Eugene Heimann Circle,

Courtroom 2A, Richmond, TX 77469

Mailing address: 301 Jackson Street, Richmond, TX 77469

Judge: Hon. H. Everett Kennedy…...…………………..…281-238-3280

Court Coordinator: C. Renee White, Room 20624…..........281-633-7693

Bailiff: Tommy Rogers….……..………….………............281-238-3361

Fax 281-633-7660

JUSTICES OF THE PEACE

Precinct #1, Place #1

Hon. Gary Janssen………………………………………….979-793-3403

3114 Rosenberg Street Fax 979-793-3651

Needville, TX 77461

Precinct #1, Place #2

Hon. Mary Ward….………………………………..............281-341-3742

1517 Eugene Heimann Circle, Suite 100 Fax 281-341-3746

Richmond, TX 77469

Precinct #2

Hon. Joel C. Clouser, Sr.……………………………...........281-403-8080

303 Texas Parkway, Suite 107 Fax 281-403-8089

Missouri City, TX 77489

JUSTICES OF THE PEACE, continued

Precinct #3

Hon. Kenneth S. Cannata…………………………..............281-238-1460

22333 Grand Corner Drive Fax 281-238-1461

Katy, TX 77494

Precinct #4

Hon. Jim Richard……...…………………………...............281-491-6016

12919 Dairy Ashford, Suite 100 Fax 281-242-2706

Sugar Land, TX 77478

COUNTY COMMISSIONER’S COURT

Commissioners Court

Constitutional County Judge: Hon. Robert Hebert 281-341-8608

Physical Address: 309 S. Fourth Street, Room 719, Richmond, TX

Mailing address: 301 Jackson Street, Richmond, TX 77469

Fax 281-341-8609

Commissioner Precinct #1

Richard Morrison..……….……………………..……….…281-344-9400

1517 Eugene Heimann Circle, Suite 300 Fax 281-342-0587

Richmond, TX 77469 richard.morrison@co.fort-bend.tx.us

Commissioner Precinct #2

J. Grady Prestage.……….……………………....…………281-403-8000

303 Texas Parkway, Suite 213 Fax 281-403-8009

Missouri City, TX 77489 prestjam@co.fort-bend.tx.us

Commissioner Precinct #3

W. A. “Andy” Myers..…….….………………..………..…281-238-1400

22333 Grand Corner Drive Fax 281-238-1401

Katy, TX 77494 meyersan@co.fort-bend.tx.us

Commissioner Precinct #4

James D. Patterson….…….………………..……..…..…....281-980-2235

12919 Dairy Ashford, Suite 200 Fax 281-980-9077

Sugar Land, TX 77478 commpct4@co.fort-bend.tx.us

LAW LIBRARY

Melissa Salnave, Librarian…………………….…………..281-341-3718

1422 Eugene Heimann Circle, Room 30298, Richmond, TX 77469[pic][pic]

................
................

Online Preview   Download