Welcome to Greenville

  • Doc File 1,414.50KByte



Welcome to Greenville

and Pitt County!

AT A GLANCE

|City of Greenville |

|Demographic Information |

|Population |63,477 |

|Land Mass |29.29 miles |

|Tax Rate |$.56 per $100 assessed value / County Rate = $.70 per $100 |

| |assessed value / $63.00 landfill fee if existing home |

|Operating Budget |$68,493,175 annual (2004-2005) |

 

CITY OF GREENVILLE

201 MARTIN LUTHER KING JR., DR.

P.O. BOX 7207

GREENVILLE, NC 27835

All Area Codes - "252"

|EMERGENCY NUMBERS |

|FIRE EMERGENCY |  911 |

|Fire Information |329-4390 |

|RESCUE EMERGENCY |  911 |

|Rescue Information |329-4390 |

|POLICE EMERGENCY |  911 |

|Police Information |830-3937 |

[pic]

FAX NUMBERS

|City Attorney/Human Resources (3rd Floor) |329-4626 |

|City Hall (1st Floor Mailroom) |329-4399 |

|City Manager’s Office |329-4435 |

|Financial Services |329-4074 |

|F/R Station #1  |329-4374 |

|F/R Station #2 |329-4755 |

|F/R Station #3  |329-4593 |

|F/R Station #4  |329-4760 |

|F/R Station #5  |329-4692 |

|Inspections |329-4424 |

|Planning & Development (3rd Floor) |329-4483 |

|Planning/Flood Recovery Center |329-4231 |

|Police/Administration (3rd Floor) |329-4792 |

|Police/Communications (3rd Floor) |329-4393 |

|Police/Computer Room (2nd Floor) |329-4368 |

|Public Works |329-4535 |

|Public Works/Garage |329-4704 |

|Purchasing |329-4464 |

|Recreation & Parks (JC Park) |329-4062 |

|Recreation & Parks (GAFC)  |329-4571 |

|Recreation & Parks (Park Maintenance)  |329-4555 |

|Recreation & Parks (Elm Street)  |329-4412 |

|Recreation & Parks (Bradford Creek) |329-4660 |

|Recreation & Parks (Special Populations) |329-4199 |

[pic]

CITY OFFICES

252 - 329 - (extension) XXXX

|Department |Extension |

|Break Room, City Hall, 1st floor |4322 |

|City Attorney’s Office |4426 |

|City Clerk’s Office |4421 |

|City Manager’s Office |4432 |

|GTV Control Room |4305 |

|Conference Room, City Hall, 1st floor |4129 |

|Conference Room, City Hall, 3rd floor |4132 |

|Councilmember’s Office |4428 |

|Financial Services Department |4444 |

|Accounting |4442 |

|Collections |4450 |

|Print Shop |4461 |

|Purchasing |4463 |

|F/R Headquarters-500 S. Greene St. Non-Emergency |4390 |

|Administrative Assistant |4403 |

|Battalion Chief (Shift Supervisor) |4392 |

|Captain’s Office |4417 |

|Chief |4404 |

|Deputy Chief |4397 |

|EMS Coordinator |4414 |

|Fire Prevention |4416 |

|Station #2 – 2490 Hemby Lane, Non-Emergency |4406 |

|Station #3 – 2400 Charles St., Non-Emergency |4410 |

|Station #4 – 200 Staton Rd., Non-Emergency |4590 |

|Station #5 – 255 Rollins Dr., Non-Emergency |4690 |

|Human Resource Department |4492 |

|Gardner Training Center – Brownlea Drive |4491 |

|Job Vacancy Line |4055 |

|Risk Administrator |4452 |

|Mayor’s Office |4419 |

|Information Technology Department |4068 |

|Information Technology Help Desk |4427 |

|Planning & CD Department-Community Bldg-306 S. Greene St. |4504 |

|Community Development |4481 |

|Conference Room |4485 |

|Current Planning |4498 |

|Flood Recovery Center |4225 |

|Map Room – 3rd floor |4488 |

|Neighborhood Services |4110 |

|Strategic Planning |4502 |

|Police Headquarters-500 S. Greene St., Non-Emergency |830-3937 |

|Chief of Police |4333 |

|Accreditation |4335 |

|Operations Bureau |4332 |

|Patrol Division |4330 |

|Housing Authority |4073 |

|Substation – 1032 Fleming St. |4518 |

|Tactical Patrol |4598, 4599 |

|Traffic Safety Division |4597 |

|Investigations Division |4365 |

|General Assignment |4372 |

|Family Services |4357 |

|Identification |4379 |

|Juvenile/D.A.R.E. |4371 |

|Major Crimes |4358 |

|Special Investigations |4318 |

|Administration Bureau |4324 |

|Professional Standards Division |4324 |

|Crime Stoppers |4366 |

|Internal Affairs/Inspections |4373 |

|Personnel/Recruiting |4702 |

|Planning/Research |4340 |

|Police Coordinator |4323 |

|Training/Career Development |4377 |

|Support Division |4320 |

|Animal Control |4387 |

|Communications |4315, 4316 |

|Crime Analysis |4336 |

|Property & Evidence |4329 |

|Records |4328 |

|Warrant Squad |4455 |

|Public Information Officer |4131 |

|Public Works Department – 1500 Beatty St. |4522 |

|Director’s Office |4520 |

|Buildings & Grounds Division |4531 |

|Engineering Division |4467 |

|Garage Division |4526 |

|Inspections Division |4466 |

|Sanitation Division |4527 |

|Street Maintenance Division |4530 |

|Transit Division/GREAT |4532 |

|Recreation & Parks Department – 2000 Cedar Lane |4567 |

|Arts & Crafts Center – 2000 Cedar Lane |4546 |

|Bradford Creek Golf Course |4653 |

|Elm Street Center |4553 |

|Elm Street Gym |4650 |

|CM Eppes Gym & Center – W. 5th St. |4548 |

|GAFC – 921 Staton Blvd. |4041 |

|Park Maintenance Center – 100 New St. |4557 |

|Park Maintenance Center Assembly Room – 100 New St. |4558 |

|River Birch Tennis Center – Arlington Blvd. |4559 |

|River Park North Science & Nature Center – Mumford Rd. |4562 |

|Senior Programs |4551 |

|Special Populations Programs |4541 |

|South Greenville Gym & Center – Howell St. |4549, 4517 |

|Swimming Pool – Myrtle Ave. |4563 |

|Teen Center – 14th St. Ext. |4566 |

|Teen Center Computer Classroom |4666 |

|Workroom – Jaycee Park |4570 |

[pic]

COG EMPLOYEE LISTING

NOTE: Most all employees have e-mail addresses. They can be contacted by using:

"First Initial" + "Last Name" with "@

**Denotes Lotus Notes email available

252-329- (extension) XXXX

|NAME |DEPARTMENT |EXT# |FAX# |

|A | | | |

|Adams, Willie |HR/Building Services |4489 |4313 |

|Allsbrook, Richard ** |GPD/Family Services |4357 |4368 |

|Atkinson, Linwood |R&P/Parks |4557 |4555 |

|Atkinson, Nicky |R&P/Bradford Creek |4661 |4660 |

|Avery, Barbara ** |R&P/GAFC |4569 |4571 |

|B | | | |

|Baker, Ricky ** |PWD/Streets |4344 |4535 |

|Barnes, Kim |Admin/GPD |4897 |4792 |

|Barnes, Martha |Inspections/Public Works |4466 |4535 |

|Bartlett, Joe ** |GPD/Admin |4324 |4792 |

|Bass, Susan ** |GPD |4377 |4792 |

|Beaman, Judy ** |R&P/Recreation |4537 |4062 |

|Beaman, Todd ** |Information Technology |4457 |4125 |

|Bowen, Karina** |GPD/Patrol |4334 |4792 |

|Bland, Fran ** |Information Technology |4068 |4125 |

|Bowers, Wayne ** |City Manager's Office |4436 |4435 |

|Braxton, Karen** |PWD/Fleet Maintenance |4526 |4704 |

|Brewington, Faye ** |Planning/Community Develop |4509 |4424 |

|Brock, Clayton |HR/Building Svcs |4489 |4313 |

|Brown, David** |City Engineer, Public Works |4525 |4368 |

|Brown, Jamie ** |GPD/Investigations |4137 |4368 |

|Brown, Nancy ** |Financial Svcs/Collections |4449 |4399 |

|Brown, Sylvia ** |Planning/Community Development |4486 |4483 |

|Bullock, Joseph** |R&P/Special Pops |4844 |4412 |

|Burgess, Janice ** |Information/Technology |4773 |4313 |

|Burnett, Linda ** |GPD/Records |4327 |4594 |

|Burton, Dora** |Financial Services/Accounting |4440 |4446 |

|Butler, Johnnie |Animal Control/GPD |4387 |4368 |

|Butts, Eddie ** |GPD/Identification |4375 |4368 |

|C | | | |

|Carney, Dorothy ** |PWD/Sanitation |4048 |4535 |

|Case, Gerry** |Human Resources |4495 |4313 |

|Cleary, Lori ** |GPD/Investigations |4362 |4368 |

|Coggins, Gary ** |FR/Fire Prevention |4415 |4374 |

|Collins, Richard ** |Planning/Community Develop |4578 |4424 |

|Connor, Sarah ** |PWD/Engineering |4467 |4535 |

|Coulter, Bob ** |Information Technology |4456 |4125 |

|Curtis, Cheryl |GPD/Support Serv |4320 |4792 |

|Cutler, Cecilia ** |Human Resources |4490 |4313 |

|D |  |  |  |

|Dail, Michael ** |Land Dev.&Zoning/Planning |4116 |4483 |

|Daniels, Audrey ** |Financial Svcs/Administration |4442 |4074 |

|Daniels, Cassandra ** |Planning/Admin |4494 |4313 |

|Davis, Chris ** |Planning/Community Development |4061 |4424 |

|Davis, Joe** |R&P/Bradford Creek |4654 |4660 |

|Davis, Marvin ** |City Manager’s Office |4431 |4435 |

|Davis, Roger ** |Information Technology |4065 |4125 |

|Dawson, Carlton ** |Police Dept./Neighborhood Services |4115 |4231 |

|Demery, Bernita ** |Financial Svcs/Administration |4443 |4074 |

|Desantis, Frank ** |GPD/Investigations |4288 |4368 |

|Deshong, Renee ** |PWD/Inspections |4174 |4424 |

|Dickens, Paul** |R&P/Bradford Creek |4655 |4660 |

|Dixon, Paula ** |GPD/Support Svcs |4323 |4792 |

|Dudley, Marc ** |Information Technology |4398 |4125 |

|Duke, James |R&P/Bradford Creek |4659 |4660 |

|Dupree, Laura ** |Human Resources |4493 |4313 |

|Dye, Judith ** |GPD/Investigations |4347 |4368 |

|E |  |  |  |

|East, Chip ** |R&P/Recreation |4545 |4062 |

|Ebron, Hyman ** |PWD/Sanitation |4337 |4535 |

|Edmundson, Sandy ** |Long Range Planning/Planning |4502 |4483 |

|Edwards, Angelene ** |Financial Svcs/Purchasing |4462 |4464 |

|Edwards, John ** |PWD/Garage |4303 |4704 |

|Edwards, Robin** |Admin/PWD |4522 |4535 |

|Elks, Connie ** |GPD/Family Serv. |4371 |4368 |

|Elks, Wanda ** |City Clerk’s Office |4422 |4399 |

|Eubanks, Wayne** |PWD/Inspections |4285 |4424 |

|Everett, Les ** |PWD/Inspections |4513 |4424 |

|F |  |  |  |

|Fiester, Jessica** |Teen Center/R&P |4566 | |

|Flood, Merrill ** |Planning/Administration |4500 |4483 |

|Forrest, Rhonda ** |GPD/Planning and Research |4340 |4792 |

|Forrest, Thomas** |GPD/Investigations |4318 |4368 |

|Foy, Dean ** |R&P/H.Boyd Lee Park |4267 |4266 |

|Frazier, Yvonne ** |Financial Svcs/Administration |4441 |4074 |

|Friday, Joe** |Investigations/GPD |4392 |4368 |

|Fulford, Tim ** | Inspections/ Public Works Dept. |4469 |4424 |

|G |  |  |  |

|Gallagher, Kelly** |R&P/Recreation |4567 |4062 |

|Garrett, Beverly ** |R&P/Recreation |4540 |4062 |

|Garris, Lambert ** |GPD/Communications |4315 |4393 |

|Gaskins, Kip ** |GPD/Crime Stoppers |4158 |4792 |

|Gilkey, Karen ** |Planning/Community Development |4505 |4424 |

|Gooby, Chante ** |Planning/Land Development. & Zoning |4507 |4483 |

|Gossett, Nancy ** |Information Technology |4460 |4125 |

|Grimsley, Johnny |PWD/Bldgs & Grounds |4529 |4535 |

|H |  |  |  |

|Haddock, Mayhew ** |GPD/Support Services |4455 |4393 |

|Hall, John** |PWD/Inspections |4276 |4424 |

|Hamilton, Harry ** |Planning/Land Development. and Zoning |4511 |4483 |

|Hardy, Cecil J. ** |GPD/Investigations |4365 |4792 |

|Harrington, Nancy ** |PWD/Transit |4047 |4535 |

|Harris, Andy ** |Planning/Community Develop |4901 |4483 |

|Harris, Bobbie** |GPD/Records |4325 |4594 |

|Harris, Christel** |Fire/Rescue |4390 |4374 |

|Harris, Felix ** |Police/Neighborhood Svcs |4473 |4483 |

|Harris, Janice ** |GPD/Operations |4330 |4792 |

|Harris, Ronnie ** |R&P/GAFC |4043 |4571 |

|Harris, Sandy ** |FR/Administration |4395 |4374 |

|Harris, Shelton ** |PWD/Bldgs & Grounds |4049 |4535 |

|Harrison, Wayne** |Planning/Land Devel. & Zoning |4506 |4483 |

|Heifferon, Kevin ** |PWD/Bldgs & Grounds |4531 |4535 |

|Highland, Byron ** |GPD/Internal Affairs |4373 |4792 |

|Hill, Michael ** |Information Technology |4106 |4125 |

|Hilliard, Stacy ** |GPD/Personnel & Recruiting |4702 |4792 |

|Hines, Burgandy |GPD/Support Services |4328 |4594 |

|Hines, Herald ** |GPD/Patrol |4152 |4349 |

|Hines, Jimmy ** |GPD/Property & Evidence |4329 |4368 |

|Hines, Linwood ** |FR/Administration |4392 |4374 |

|Hinson, Chris ** |R&P/Recreation |4170 |4062 |

|Hodges, Debra ** |Financial Svcs/Collections |4448 |4074 |

|Holec, Dave ** |City Attorney’s Office |4425 |4626 |

|Holley, Theresa ** |R&P/Senior Programs |4551 |4259 |

|Holthouser, Neil** |Planning and Community Developent |4514 |4483 |

|Hopkins, Larry ** |GPD/Property & Evidence |4087 |4393 |

|Horne, Sylvia ** |Police/Neighborhood Svcs |4110 |4231 |

|House, Wanda ** |Planning/Community Develop |4481 |4424 |

|Hudson, Betty ** |PWD/Garage |4533 |4704 |

|J |  |  |  |

|Jackson, Kenneth ** |PWD/Operations |4525 |4535 |

|James, Ben ** |R&P/H. Boyd Lee Park |4077 |4266 |

|Jenkins, John** |GPD/Investigations |4139 |4368 |

|Johnson, Judy ** |Information Technology |4108 |4125 |

|Johnson, Robert ** |R&P/Recreation |4549 |4062 |

|Johnston, Clayton |PWD |4681 |4535 |

|Jones, Debbie ** |Human Resources |4496 |4313 |

|Jones, Doug ** |PWD/Engineering |4445 |4535 |

|Jones, Polly ** |City Clerk’s Office |4423 |4399 |

|K |  |  |  |

|Kasey, Bob ** |Human Resources |4491 |4313 |

|Kesler, Gloria** |Planning/Community Development |4226 |4424 |

|Kinlaw, Ruth ** |Financial Svcs/Collections |4451 |4074 |

|Kraczon, Mary** |Financial Svcs/Accounting |4644 |4446 |

|L |  |  |  |

|Langley, Tim |GPD/Animal Control |4387 |4393 |

|Laughinghouse, Ed ** |GPD/Investigations |4359 |4368 |

|Lavoie, Earl** |GPD/Investigations |4375 |4368 |

|Lawrence, David** |GPD/Investigations |4353 |4368 |

|Lee, Boyd ** |R&P/Administration |4536 |4062 |

|Leudesdorf, Bill ** |PWD/Sanitation |4527 |4535 |

|Lewis, Christine** |GPD/Investigations |4383 |4368 |

|Lilley, Katherine ** |Financial Services |4437 |4446 |

|Little, Bill** |Assistant City Attorney |4331 |4626 |

|Livesay, Frank |R&P/Parks |4556 |4555 |

|Lockamy, Christian** |Planning and Community Development |4484 |4483 |

|Lynch,Ed** |Planning and Community Development |4486 |4483 |

|M |  |  |  |

|Matthews, Brenda ** |Financial  Services |4453 |4399 |

|McClanahan, Marcus ** |R&P/Recreation |4546 |4062 |

|McKeel, Sandy** |Admin/Financial Services |4444 |4074 |

|McNair, Peggy ** |Information Technology |4459 |4125 |

|Mendenhall, Ralph ** |GPD/Identification |4379 |4368 |

|Mills, Danny** |GPD/Investigations |4370 |4792 |

|Mills, Jennifer ** |PWD/Administration |4524 |4535 |

|Moore, Ron ** |FR/Administration |4397 |4374 |

|Moseley, Betty ** |Human Resources |4492 |4313 |

|Moye, Earl |Human Resources |4489 |4313 |

|Moye, Willie ** |Financial Svcs/Purchasing |4461 |4464 |

|N |  |  |  |

|Nevelle, Thomas ** |GPD/Investigations |4360 |4368 |

|Nicholson, Wayne ** |Information Technology |4454 |4125 |

|O |  |  |  |

|O’Callaghan, Patrick ** |GPD/Family Services |4134 |4368 |

|Owens, Chuck ** |FR/Administration |4414 |4374 |

|P |  |  |  |

|Pass, Steve ** |GPD/Investigations |4352 |4368 |

|Paterson, Braxton |Recreation and Parks |4079 |  |

|Peszko, Joe ** |PWD/Inspections |4306 |4424 |

|Phipps, Earl |Lieutenant/Patrol |4364 |4349 |

|Pitchford, Kyle ** |Information Technology |4107 |4125 |

|Poling, Sharon ** |Information Technology |4575 |4125 |

|Powers, Carol ** |R&P/Recreation |4542 |4062 |

|Price, Alonza ** |R&P/Recreation |4548 |4062 |

|Purvis, Ronnie |R&P/Recreation |4517 |4062 |

|Q | | | |

|Queen, Koehler ** |PWD/Engineering |4474 |4535 |

|R | | | |

|Randolph, Delondria |GPD/Communications |4315 |4393 |

|Raynor, Donna ** |City Manager’s Office |4432 |4435 |

|Rees, Carl ** |Neighborhood Services Coordinator/Police |4111 |4483 |

|Reid, Pam ** |FR/Administration |4413 |4374 |

|Richardson, Bill** |City Manager's Office |4430 |4435 |

|Roach, Patricia** |PWD/Inspections |4176 |4424 |

|Robinson, Shane |R&P/Bradford Creek |4655 |4660 |

|Ross, Wendy ** |PWD/Administration |4521 |4535 |

|S | | | |

|Salmond, Christina** |CMO/Communications Tech |4430 |4435 |

|Sawyer, Sherwood ** |GPD/Support Services |4320 |4792 |

|Schley, Allen** |Recreation and Parks |4659 | |

|Shank, Kathleen ** |R&P/GAFC |4568 |4571 |

|Simonowich, Joe ** |GPD/Administration |4338 |4792 |

|Skeen, Renee** |R&P/Bradford Creek |4654 |4660 |

|Smart, Tony ** |FR/Administration |4392 |4374 |

|Smeltzer, Kevin ** |GPD/Professional Standards |4332 |4792 |

|Smith, Lisa** |Public Works Dept. |4683 |4535 |

|Smith, Virgil ** |Planning/Community Develop |4503 |4424 |

|Smith, Wendy ** |Information Technology |4826 |4125 |

|Smith, Winfred ** |GPD//Family Svcs |4133 |4368 |

|Spain, Russell |PWD/Streets |4530 |4535 |

|Spencer, Mary ** |GPD/Records |4328 |4594 |

|Stanley, Kathy ** |Planning/Current |4498 |4483 |

|Stanton, Scott ** |GPD/Investigations |4356 |4368 |

|Stephenson, Carolyn ** |GPD/Administration |4333 |4792 |

|Sugg, Pat ** |City Clerk’s Office |4420 |4399 |

|Svejkovsky, Ron ** |PWD/Engineering |4476 |4535 |

|T | | | |

|Tafoya, Cheryl ** |Stormwater Utility/Public Works |4688 |4535 |

|Teel, Geraldine ** |PWD/Administration |4523 |4535 |

|Teel, John ** |GPD/Patrol |4345 |4393 |

|Teele, Janie ** |City Manager’s Office |4433 |4435 |

|Tess, Ann ** |FR/Administration |4403 |4374 |

|Thomas, Andy ** |Planning/Current |4512 |4483 |

|Thompson, Brian ** |PWD/Engineering |4479 |4535 |

|Turnage, Gwen ** |Planning/Administration |4504 |4483 |

|Twine, Bill ** |R&P/Recreation |4538 |4062 |

|Tysinger, Mark |Recreation and Parks |4562 |  |

|Tysinger, Tom ** |PWD/Administration |4520 |4535 |

|V |  |  |  |

|Vainright, Howard ** |R&P/Recreation |4562 |4062 |

|Vestal, Dennis** |R&P/Recreation |4268 |4266 |

|Vick, Debra ** |R&P/Recreation |4567 |4062 |

|Viverette, Billie Jo ** |GPD/Investigations |4348 |4368 |

|W |  |  |  |

|Walker, Jeff ** |FR/Administration |4392 |4374 |

|Warner, Randy** |R&P/Recreation |4543 |4062 |

|Warner, Stephen ** |R&P/Recreation |4543 |4062 |

|Warren, Randy |R&P/Recreation |4549 |4062 |

|Weldin, Michael ** |PWD/Inspections |4275 |4424 |

|White, B.G.** |FR/Fire Prevention |4396 |4374 |

|White, Tony** |GPD/Investigations |4186 |4368 |

|Whitfield, Faye ** |R&P/Parks |4557 |4555 |

|Wilder, Rex ** |Information Technology |4458 |4399 |

|Wilkerson, Rhonda ** |City Attorney’s Office |4426 |4313 |

|Wilkins, Freddie ** |Information Technology |4773 |4125 |

|Williams, Carlton** |GPD/Investigations |4367 |4368 |

|Williams, Charles ** |R&P/Parks |4539 |4062 |

|Williams, Jackson** |R&P/Parks |4554 |4555 |

|Williams, Linda ** |Planning/Community Develop |4487 |4424 |

|Williams, Richard ** |GPD/Investigations |4138 |4368 |

|Williams, Shari** |Prof. Standards/GPD |4335 |4792 |

|Williams, Wayne ** |GPD/Investigations |4372 |4368 |

|Willoughby, Jane ** |Financial Svcs/Accounting |4439 |4074 |

|Woodhouse, LayForrest ** |Financial Svcs/Purchasing |4463 |4464 |

|Woolard, T.V.** |GPD/Investigations |4346 |4368 |

|Worthington, Phil ** |GPD/Traffic |4597 |4368 |

|Y |  |  |  |

|Yarrell, Kelvin** |R&P/Recreation |4844 |4199 |

|Yetman, Steve ** |PWD/Engineering |4066 |4535 |

[pic]

EMPLOYEE LISTING BY DEPARTMENT 

                                

|City Attorney’s Office |Ext#    |Fax# |

|Holec, Dave ** |City Attorney |4425 |4626 |

|Little, Bill** |Assistant City Attorney |4331 |4626 |

|Wilkerson, Rhonda ** |Administrative Secretary |4426 |4626 |

 

|City Clerk’s Office |Ext# |Fax# |

|Elks, Wanda ** |City Clerk |4422 |4399 |

|Jones, Polly ** |Secretary |4423 |4399 |

|Sugg, Pat ** |Deputy City Clerk |4420 |4399 |

 

|City Manager’s Office |Ext# |Fax# |

|Bowers, Wayne** |City Manager |4436 |4435 |

|Davis, Marvin ** |Deputy City Manager |4431 |4435 |

|Richardson, Bill** |Deputy City Manager |4430 |4435 |

|Raynor, Donna ** |Secretary to the City Manager |4432 |4435 |

|Salmond, Christina** |Communications Technician |4434 |4435 |

|Teele, Janie ** |Secretary |4433 |4435 |

 

|Financial Services Department |Ext# |Fax# |

|Brown, Nancy ** |Collections Officer |4449 |4399 |

|Burton, Dora** |Accounting Technician I |4437 |4446 |

|Daniels, Audrey ** |Administrative Secretary |4442 |4446 |

|Demery, Bernita ** |Director of Financial Services |4443 |4074 |

|Edwards, Angelene ** |Purchasing Manager |4462 |4399 |

|Frazier, Yvonne ** |Senior Financial Svcs Manager |4441 |4074 |

|Hodges, Debra ** |Collections Clerk |4448 |4399 |

|Kinlaw, Ruth ** |Collections Technician |4451 |4399 |

|Kraczon, Mary** |Accounting Technician II/Grants |4644 |4446 |

|McKeel, Sandy** |Administrative Assistant |4444 |4074 |

|Mathews, Brenda** |Financial Svcs/Collections |4453 |4399 |

|Moye, Willie ** |Stores Clerk |4461 |4464 |

|Willoughby, Jane ** |Accounting Technician II |4439 |4446 |

|Woodhouse, LayForrest** |Purchasing Technician |4463 |4464 |

 

|Fire/Rescue Department |Ext# |Fax# |

|Coggins, Gary ** |Fire Prevention Specialist |4415 |4374 |

|Everette, Allen ** |Fire Prevention Captain |4416 |4374 |

|Harris, Christel** |Administrative Secretary |4390 |4374 |

|Harris, Sandy ** |Training Coordinator |4395 |4374 |

|Hines, Linwood ** |Battalion Chief |4392 |4374 |

|Moore, Ron ** |Deputy F/R Chief |4397 |4374 |

|Owens, Chuck ** |EMS Coordinator |4414 |4374 |

|Reid, Pam ** |Administrative Secretary |4413 |4374 |

|Smart, Tony ** |Battalion Chief |4392 |4374 |

|Tess, Ann ** |F/R Administrative Assistant |4403 |4374 |

|Walker, Jeff ** |Battalion Chief |4392 |4374 |

|White, BG** |Fire Prevention Specialist |4396 |4374 |

 

|Greenville Police Department |Ext# |Fax# |

|Allsbrook, Richard ** |Family Services |4357 |4368 |

|Barnes, Kim** |Off Duty Coordinator/Admin |4897 |4792 |

|Bartlett, Joe ** |Captain/Administration |4324 |4792 |

|Bass, Susan ** |Training Sergeant |4377 |4792 |

|Bowen, Karina |Clerk Typist |4334 |4792 |

|Brown, Jamie ** |Investigations/Master Police Officer |4137 |4368 |

|Burnett, Linda ** |Records/Clerk-Typist |4327 |4594 |

|Butler, Johnnie |Animal Control Officer/Neighborhood Serv |4387 |4792 |

|Butts, Eddie ** |Investigations/ID Specialist |4375 |4368 |

|Cleary, Lori ** |Investigations/Juvenile Officer |4362 |4368 |

|Curry, Jon** |Sergeant/Investigations |4357 |4368 |

|Curtis, Cheryl** |Lieutenant/Support Services |4320 |4792 |

|Dawson, Carlton** |Neighborhood Services |4115 | |

|Desantis, Frank ** |Investigations/Detective |4288 |4368 |

|Dixon, Paula** |Support Services/Secretary |4323 |4792 |

|Dye, Judith ** |Investigations/Secretary |4348 |4368 |

|Elks, Connie ** |Victims Advocate/Family Services |4371 |4368 |

|Forrest, Rhonda ** |Admin Services Spec/Planning & Research |4340 |4792 |

|Forrest, Thomas** |Investigation/Lieutenant |4318 |4368 |

|Friday, Joe** |Sergeant/Investigations |4392 |4368 |

|Garris, Lambert |Lead Telecommunicator/Communications |4315 |4393 |

|Gaskins, Kip ** |Crime Stoppers/Corporal |4158 |4792 |

|Haddock, Mayhew ** |Support Services/Corporal |4455 |4393 |

|Hardy, Cecil J. ** |Investigations/Captain |4365 |4792 |

|Harris, Bobbie** |Records/Clerk-Typist |4325 |4594 |

|Harris, Felix** |Neighborhood Services |4473 |  |

|Harris, Janice ** |Operations/Captain |4330 |4792 |

|Highland, Byron ** |Lieutenant/Internal Affairs |4373 |4792 |

|Hilliard, Stacy ** |MPO/Personnel & Recruiting |4702 |4792 |

|Hines, Herald ** |Patrol/Sergeant |4152 |4393 |

|Hines, Jimmy ** |Property & Evidence Technician |4329 |4368 |

|Hopkins, Larry ** |Booking Officer/Property & Evidence |4087 |4393 |

|Horne, Sylvia** |Secretary/Neighborhood Services |4110 | |

|Jenkins, John** |Investigations/Corporal |4139 |4368 |

|Langley, Tim** |Animal Control Officer/Neighborhood Serv. |4402 |4393 |

|Laughinghouse, Ed ** |Investigations/Corporal |4359 |4368 |

|Lavoi, Earl |Investigations/Master Police Officer |4375 |4368 |

|Lawrence, David** |Investigations/Master Police Officer |4353 |4368 |

|Lewis, Christine** |Corporal/Investigations |4383 |4368 |

|Mendenhall, Ralph ** |Identification/ID Supervisor |4379 |4368 |

|Mills, Danny** |Juvenile Officer/Investigations |4370 |4368 |

|Nevelle, Thomas ** |Investigations/Corporal |4360 |4368 |

|O’Callaghan, Patrick ** |Police Officer/Family Services |4134 |4368 |

|Pass, Steve ** |Investigations/Corporal |4352 |4368 |

|Phipps,Earl |Lieutenant/Patro. |4364 |4349 |

|Randolph, Delondria |Communications |4315 |4393 |

|Rees, Carl** |Neighborhood Serv. Coordinator |4111 | |

|Sawyer, Sherwood ** |Support Services/Lieutenant |4320 |4792 |

|Simonowich, Joe ** |Police Chief |4338 |4792 |

|Smeltzer, Kevin ** |Major/Admin |4324 |4792 |

|Spencer, Mary** |Records/Clerk-Typist |4328 |4594 |

|Stanton, Scott ** |Investigations/Detective |4356 |4368 |

|Stephenson, Carolyn ** |Administrative Secretary |4333 |4792 |

|Teel, John ** |Patrol/Lieutenant |4345 |4393 |

|Viverette, Billie Jo** |Investigations/Secretary |4348 |4368 |

|White, Tony |Sergeant/Investigations |4186 |4368 |

|Williams, Carlton** |Investigations |4367 |4368 |

|Williams, Richard ** |Investigations/Detective |4138 |4368 |

|Williams, Shari** |Administrative Assistant/Prof.Studies |4335 |4792 |

|Williams, Wayne** |Sergeant/Support Services |4372 |4368 |

|Woolard, T.V. ** |Investigations/Corporal |4346 |4368 |

|Worthington, Phil ** |Sergeant/Traffic Squad |4597 |4368 |

 

|Human Resources Department |Ext# |Fax# |

|Adams, Willie |Custodian/Building Services |4489 |4313 |

|Brock, Clayton |Custodial Supervisor/Building Services |4489 |4313 |

|Case, Gerry ** |Director of Human Resources |4495 |4313 |

|Cutler, Cecilia ** |Secretary |4490 |4313 |

|Dupree, Laura ** |Benefits Administrator |4493 |4313 |

|Jones, Debbie ** |Administrative Secretary |4496 |4313 |

|Kasey, Bob ** |Training Officer |4491 |4313 |

|Moseley, Betty ** |Clerk-Typist |4492 |4313 |

|Moye, Earl |Custodian/Building Services | | |

                                                                                                

|Information Technology Department     |Ext# |  Fax# |

|Beaman, Todd ** |Information Technology Support Specialist I |4457 |4125 |

|Bland, Fran** |Adminstrative Assistant |4773 |4313 |

|Coulter, Bob ** |Systems Analyst |4456 |4125 |

|Davis, Roger ** |Programmer/Analyst |4465 |4125 |

|Dudley, Marc ** |Information Technology Support Coordinator |4398 |4125 |

|Gossett, Nancy ** |Systems Analyst |4460 |4125 |

|Hill, Michael ** |Applications Analyst/Developer |4106 |4125 |

|Johnson, Judy ** |Systems Analyst |4108 |4125 |

|Pitchford, Kyle ** |Network Analyst |4107 |4125 |

|Poling, Sharon ** |Applications Development Manager |4575 |4125 |

|McNair, Peggy ** |Information Technology Support Specialist II |4459 |4125 |

|Nicholson, Wayne ** |Technical Support Manager |4454 |4125 |

|Smith, Wendy ** |Information Technology Support Specialist II |4826 |4125 |

|Wilder, Rex ** |Director of Information Technology |4458 |4125 |

|Wilkins, Freddie ** |Telecommunications Analyst |4773 |4125 |

 

|Planning & Community Development Department |Ext# |Fax# |

|Brewington, Faye ** |CD/HOME Coordinator |4509 |4424 |

|Brown, Sylvia ** |Planner I/Land Dev & Zoning |4486 |4483 |

|Collins, Richard ** |Planner I/Community Dev. |4578 |4424 |

|Dail, Michael ** |Planner II/Land Dev & Zoning |4116 |4483 |

|Daniels, Cassandra ** |Community Relations Officer/Admin |4494 |4313 |

|Davis, Chris ** |Senior Planner/Community Development |4061 |4424 |

|Edmundson, Sandy ** |Secretary/:Long Range |4502 |4483 |

|Flood, Merrill ** |Director of Planning & CD |4500 |4483 |

|Gilkey, Karen ** |CD/Planner I |4505 |4424 |

|Gooby, Chante** |Planner II/Land Dev & Zoning |44507 |4483 |

|Hamilton, Harry ** |Chief Planner/Land Dev & Zoning |4511 |4483 |

|Harris, Andy ** |Planning & CD |4901 |4483 |

|Harrison, Wayne** |Planner II/Land Dev & Zoning |4506 |4483 |

|House, Wanda** |CD/Secretary |4481 |4424 |

|Kessler, Gloria** |Planner I/Community Development |4226 |4231 |

|Smith, Virgil ** |CD/Housing Rehab Specialist |4503 |4424 |

|Stanley, Kathy ** |Secretary/Land Dev & Zoning |4498 |4483 |

|Thomas, Andy ** |Planner II/Land Dev & Zoning |4512 |4483 |

|Turnage, Gwen ** |Administrative Secretary |4504 |4483 |

|Williams, Linda ** |CD/Loan Administrator |4487 |4424 |

 

|Public Works Department |Ext# |Fax# |

|Baker, Ricky ** |Street Superintendent/Streets |4344 |4535 |

|Barnes, Martha** |Clerk-Typist/Inspections |4466 |4535 |

|Braxton, Karen** |Fleet Maintenance/Secretary |4526 |4704 |

|Brown, David** |City Engineer |4525 |4535 |

|Carney, Dorothy ** |Recycling Coordinator/Sanitation |4048 |4535 |

|Connor, Sarah ** |Administrative Secretary/Engineering |4467 |4535 |

|Deshong, Renee |Permit Officer/Inspections |4174 |4424 |

|Ebron, Hyman ** |Sanitation Superintendent |4337 |4535 |

|Edwards, Robin** |Secretary/Admin |4522 |4535 |

|Eubanks, Stewart** |Electrical Inspector/Inspections |4275 |4424 |

|Everett, Les ** |Chief Building Inspector |4513 |4424 |

|Fulford, Tim ** |Building Inspector/Inspections |4469 |4424 |

|Grimsley, Johnny** |Cemetery Supervisor/Building & Grounds |4529 |4535 |

|Hall, John** |Building Inspector/Inspections |4276 |4424 |

|Harrington, Nancy ** |Transit Manager |4047 |4535 |

|Harris, Shelton ** |Buildings & Grounds Supervisor |4049 |4535 |

|Heifferon, Kevin ** |Building & Grounds Superintendent |4531 |4535 |

|Hudson, Betty ** |Parts Manager/Fleet Maintenance |4533 |4704 |

|Jackson, Kenneth** |Operations Manager/Operations |4480 |4535 |

|Jones, Doug ** |Traffic Services Supervisor/Engineering |4445 |4535 |

|Johnston, Clayton |Engineering Assistant II/Engineering |4681 |4535 |

|Leudesdorf, Bill ** |Sanitation Route Supervisor |4527 |4535 |

|Mills, Jennifer ** |Secretary/Admin |4524 |4535 |

|Peszko, Joe ** |Electrical Inspector/Inspections |4306 |4424 |

|Queen, Koehler ** |Civil Engineer I/Engineering |4474 |4535 |

|Roach, Patricia** |Inspections/Secretary I |4176 |4424 |

|Ross, Wendy ** |Public Works Coordinator/Admin |4521 |4535 |

|Smith, Lisa |Civil Engineer I/Engineering |4683 |4535 |

|Spain, Russell |Asst. Street Superintendent |4530 |4535 |

|Svejkovsky, Ron ** |Transportation Planner/Traffic Services |4476 |4535 |

|Tafoya, Cheryl |Accounting Technician I/Admin |4688 |4535 |

|Teel, Geraldine ** |Secretary/Admin |4523 |4535 |

|Thompson, Brian |GIS Technician/Engineering |4479 |4535 |

|Tysinger, Tom ** |Director of Public Works |4520 |4535 |

|Weldin, Michael |Building Inspector/Inspections |4275 |4424 |

|Yetman, Steve ** |Traffic Engineer/Engineering |4066 |4535 |

 

|Recreation & Parks Department |  Ext# |Fax# |

|Atkinson, Linwood |Custodial Supervisor/Jaycee Park |4557 |4555 |

|Atkinson, Nicky |Bradford Creek/Mechanic |4661 |4660 |

|Avery, Barbara ** |GAFC/Recreation Supervisor |4569 |4571 |

|Beaman, Judy ** |Secretary/Jaycee Park |4537 |4062 |

|Cato, Michael** |Bradford Creek/Recreation Manager |4655 |4660 |

|Davis, Joe |Bradford Creek/Collections Tech |4654 |4660 |

|Dickens, Paul |Bradford Creek/Asst. Golf Pro |4655 |4660 |

|Duke, James** |Bradford Creek/Greens Superintendent |4659 |4660 |

|East, Chip ** |Recreation/Special Events Sup. |4545 |4062 |

|Fiester, Jessica |Recreation Program Asst/Teen Center |4566 |4062 |

|Foy, Dean ** |Recreation Supervisor/H Boyd Lee Park |4267 |4266 |

|Gallagher, Kelly** |GAFC/Program Assistant |4046 |4571 |

|Garrett, Beverly ** |Administrative Secretary/Jaycee Park |4540 |4062 |

|Harris, Ronnie ** |GAFC/Recreation Supervisor |4043 |4571 |

|Hinson, Chris ** |River Birch Tennis/Rec Supervisor |4170 |4062 |

|Holley, Theresa ** |Recreation Supervisor/Senior Programs |4551 |4199 |

|James, Ben ** |Recreation Manager/H Boyd Lee Park |4077 |4412 |

|Johnson, Robert ** |S. Greenville Ctr/Rec Supervisor |4549 |4062 |

|Lee, Boyd ** |Director of Recreation & Parks |4536 |4062 |

|Livesay, Frank** |Landscape Supervisor/Parks |4556 |4555 |

|McClanahan, Marcus ** |Jaycee Park/Recreation Supervisor |4546 |4062 |

|Patterson, Braxton** |Rec Program Asst/H Boyd Lee Park |4079 |4266 |

|Powers, Carol ** |Jaycee Park/Recreation Manager |4542 |4062 |

|Price, Alonza ** |Eppes Ctr/Recreation Supervisor |4548 |4062 |

|Purvis, Ronnie |S. Greenville Ctr/Rec Program Asst. |4517 |4062 |

|Robinson, Shane |Rec Program Asst./H Boyd Lee Park |4657 |4660 |

|Schley,  Allen** |Asst Greens Supt/Bradford Creek |4659 |4062 |

|Shank, Kathleen ** |GAFC/Recreation Manger |4568 |4571 |

|Skeen, Renee** |GAFC/Membership Servs Tech |4046 |4571 |

|Twine, Bill ** |Jaycee Park/Recreation Superintendent |4538 |4062 |

|Tysinger, Mark** |Parks Program Asst/River Park North |4562 |4062 |

|Vainright, Howard ** |River Park North/Parks Coordinator |4562 |4062 |

|Vestal, Dennis** |Recreation Supervisor/H Boyd Lee Park |4268 |4062 |

|Vick, Debra ** |Clerk-Typist/Jaycee Park |4567 |4062 |

|Warner, Stephen** |Parks Coordinator/Parks |4543 |4062 |

|Warren, Randy |Recreation Supervisor/Elm St. Gym |4549 |4062 |

|Whitfield, Faye ** |Graphics Technician/Parks |4557 |4555 |

|Williams, Charles ** |Parks Superintendent/Jaycee Park |4539 |4062 |

|Williams, Jackson |Parks Facilities Manager/Parks |4554 |4555 |

|Yarrell, Kelvin |Special Olympics/Recreation Supervisor |4844 |4199 |

[pic]

CONVENTION AND VISITORS BUREAU

|Toll Free |800-537-5564 |

|**Blackwell, Vera - Administrative |329-4200 |

|**Hardy-Stover, Ethelene - Sales Manager |329-4200 |

|**Schmidt, Andrew - Sales Manager |329-4200 |

|**Vargas, Debbie, Executive Director |329-4200 |

|Fax |329-4205 |

|NOTE:  Most all employees have e-mail addresses.  They can be contacted by using: |

|"First Initial" + "Last Name" with "@" |

|***Denotes Lotus Notes email available |

[pic]

HOUSING AUTHORITY

|Central Office |329-4000 |

|Housing Inspector |329-4015 |

|Maintenance (24 hours) |329-4021 |

|Neighborhood Services |329-4065 |

|Resident Affairs |329-4012 |

|Section 8 |329-4008 |

|Crime Prevention Office |329-4073 |

|Fax |329-4026 |

[pic]

PITT-GREENVILLE AIRPORT

|Option #6 - for all Airport personnel |758-4707 |

|Fax |758-9436 |

[pic]

SHEPPARD MEMORIAL LIBRARY

 

|** Nelms, Willie - Director of Libraries |329-4585 |

|** Branch, Lynn - Business Manager |329-4586 |

|Adult Public Services - Automated Attendant |329-4580 |

|Adult Public Services - Main Desk/Circulation |329-4579 |

|Adult Public Services - Reference Desk |329-4376 |

|Children’s Library |329-4581 |

|Carver Library - 618 W. 14th Street |329-4583 |

|East Branch Library - 2000 Cedar Lane |329-4582 |

|Technical Services, Bookmobile & Children’s Outreach |329-4588 |

|Bethel Library |825-0782 |

|Winterville Library |756-1786 |

|           Fax Numbers |

|Fax - Main Library |329-4587 |

|Fax - Carver Library |329-4126 |

|Fax - East Branch Library |329-4127 |

|NOTE: Most all employees have e-mail addresses. They can be contacted by using: |

|"First Initial" + "Last Name" with "@" |

|**Denotes Lotus Notes email available |

[pic]

FREQUENTLY USED NUMBERS

|Agency |Number |

|Arts Council |757-1785 |

|Better Business Bureau |800-222-0950 |

|Boys & Girls Club |355-2345 |

|Cable TV |756-5677 |

|Chamber of Commerce |752-4101 |

|Chamber of Commerce Fax |752-5934 |

|Clerk of Court |695-7100 |

|Community Shelter |752-0829 |

|Crime Stoppers |758-7777 |

|Daily Reflector |752-6166 |

|Newsroom Fax |754-8140 |

|Department of Motor Vehicles  (Drivers license) |830-3456 |

|Department of Social Services |413-1100 |

|Detention Center |830-4662 |

|District Attorney-Court House |695-7200 |

|East Carolina University Information |328-6131 |

|Eastern Carolina Vocational Center |758-4188 |

|Employment Security Commission |758-4188 |

|Greenville Jaycees |931-2854 |

|Greenville Utilities Commission |752-7166 |

|Greenville Utilities Credit Union |551-1599 |

|Guy Smith Stadium |757-0258 |

|Habitat for Humanity |758-2947 |

|Humber House (NC Division of Archives & History) |830-6580 |

|Humane Society |413-7247 |

|Humane Society Rehabilitation |756-3115 or |

|Eastern Wildlife Services |758-8719 |

|Ironwood Golf Course |752-4653 |

|"JOY" Soup Kitchen |758-6077 |

|Legal Aid – Pamlico Sound |758-0113 |

|License Plate Agency (1506-4 SW Greenville Blvd) |756-5099 |

|Magistrates Office |695-7395 |

|Moyewood Cultural Center |329-4065 |

|Museum of Art |758-1946 |

|NCDOT |830-3490 |

|NC Department of Revenue  (Greenville office) |830-8534 |

|PATS |830-1939 |

|Pitt Community College |321-4200 |

|Pitt County Board of Elections |902-3300 |

|Pitt County Clean Sweep |902-3150 |

|Pitt County Development Commission |758-1989 |

|Pitt County Offices |902-2951 |

|Pitt County Memorial Hospital |816-4100 |

|Pitt County Personnel Office |902-3050 |

|Pitt County Public Health Complex |902-2300 |

|Pitt County Schools |830-4200 |

|Pitt County Sheriff’s Office |830-4142 |

|Pitt-Greenville Airport Authority  (Option #6 for Airport personnel)  |758-4707 |

|Probation Office |830-8590 |

|Regional Development Services, ECU |328-6650 |

|Register of Deeds (vitals) |830-4128 |

|Social Security Administration |758-1634 |

|Tax Assessor |902-3400 |

|Tax Collector |902-3425 |

|United Way |758-1604 |

|US Post Office |752-2153 |

|Welcome Wagon |756-5131 |

|Wildlife Rehabilitation |524-5305 |

Internet Home Page Address:

Greenville Utilities

24-Hour Emergency Line

Greenville Utilities maintains a 24-hour, seven-day-week Control Center staffed with Dispatchers to receive customer inquiries, comments or concerns. The telephone numbers are 551-1567 or 752-5627.

Call if you have a power outage, smell gas, streetlight out, etc.

City History

|The Tuscarora Indian tribe inhabited the banks of the Tar River and Contentnea Creek long |[pic] |

|before Greenville and Pitt County were created. English explorers considered the Tuscarora |  |

|to be the most powerful Indians of Carolina's inner coastal plain. Because they refused to |  |

|trade in any language but their own, the Tuscarora language became the language of trade |  |

|and negotiation between the Indians and whites in eastern Carolina. Eventually the |  |

|colonist, led by Colonel John Barnwell and Colonel James Moore, defeated the Tuscarora. The|[pic] |

|remainder of the tribe fled to New York and Canada. |  |

|Pitt County was founded by English and Scottish adventurers in the early 1700's. Formally |  |

|established by the General Assembly in 1760, the county was named in honor of William Pitt,|  |

|the Earl of Chatham who was a strong English voice for colonial rights and development. |  |

|Fourteen years later, in 1774, the courthouse was moved from the residence of John Hardee |[pic] |

|to Martinsborough, named after royal governor Josiah Martin, which became the county seat. |  |

|In 1787, the town's name was changed from Martinsborough to Greenesville in honor of |  |

|Nathaniel Greene, hero of the Battle of Guilford Courthouse. Over time, the name was |  |

|shortened to Greenville. |  |

|Pitt Academy was chartered in 1787 to provide proper education for the area's youth. In |[pic] |

|1909, East Carolina Teachers Training School was established. This teaching school was | |

|eventually elevated to East Carolina University. | |

|In the early days of Pitt County, the Tar River was a major asset. Suitable for inland | |

|boats of the day, it provided a route to Washington, North Carolina; the Sound; and the | |

|Atlantic Ocean. Products of the area, such as tobacco, cotton, peanuts, potatoes, and live | |

|stock, were floated up and down the river and its creeks. Also in 1787, a free, | |

|tax-supported ferry was launched across the Tar River at Greenville, uniting the county. | |

|Today, river traffic has given way to pleasure boats and other recreational activities. | |

|In 1850, the Greenville and Raleigh plank road was chartered allowing stage coaches to | |

|transport people and products by land, leading to a network of paved highways. Greenville's| |

|first railroad was built in 1889. | |

|Since the days of the Indians, tobacco has been a major crop. In 1891, the Greenville | |

|tobacco market opened with the completion of the first of several local tobacco warehouses.| |

|Today, Greenville boasts one of the largest markets in the state, and it is the | |

|distribution center for all farm crops produced in the area. Although Greenville is an | |

|agricultural community, recent years have seen a shift away from dependence on tobacco and | |

|a move toward a more industrialized economy. Some industries which have come to the | |

|community include textiles, electronics, brushes, pharmaceutical supplies, apparel, lumber,| |

|and automotive parts. | |

|Several disastrous fires have tried to stop Greenville's progress but failed. In 1858 a man| |

|from Tennessee set fire to the courthouse and destroyed it because he was outraged by the | |

|provisions of a will. Two other fires occurred in the latter years of the century. In 1910,| |

|the Courthouse, along with the Masonic Temple and many stores, was burned again when the | |

|John Flanagan Buggy Company caught fire and shot flames through the city. A hurricane in | |

|September of 1912 also damaged the town. | |

|Throughout history, Greenville and Pitt County have continued to grow and prosper. Today, | |

|Greenville is a progressive city that serves as the cultural, economic, educational, and | |

|medical center of Eastern North Carolina. People from all over the world are drawn to | |

|Greenville for its medical center and the international base of certain members of its | |

|industrial community. By many, Greenville is considered to be the heart of Eastern North | |

|Carolina. | |

|  | |

|Industry |

|Greenville's population increased by almost 30 percent during the past decade; however, |[pic] |

|employment rose by 32 percent. This growth in jobs can be attributed to the considerable |  |

|growth and expansion in the Greenville Industrial Park. The park is home to DSM |  |

|Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (1,300 employees), TRW (300 employees), Greenville Yarns (300 |  |

|employees), NACCO Materials Handling Group, Inc. (1100 employees), Vermont American (340 |[pic] |

|employees), and Rubbermaid (375 employees). At its opening, the Japanese firm, ASMO, | |

|announced it would expand from 260 jobs to 430 jobs by 1998. The Fullarton Computer | |

|Industries of Scotland created 600 jobs and also anticipates future expansion. Meanwhile, | |

|companies such as Eastern Carolina Leaf Processors and Grady White Boats are community | |

|mainstays. Other industries in the county include DIMON International Tobacco Processing, | |

|Collins and Aikman Auto Upholstery, Mestek Heating Units, Carolina Classics Catfish, Atwell| |

|Industries, U.S. Cellular, and Wachovia Bank. | |

|Pitt County's manufacturers employ over 10,000 area residents. Education, health care, | |

|public administration, distribution, communication, and financial services provide over | |

|9,000 non-manufacturing jobs. Pitt County Memorial Hospital employs nearly 4,000 area | |

|residents. Regional education institutions, East Carolina University and Pitt Community | |

|College, make major contributions to the economy, not only by educating the workforce, but | |

|with over 4,000 employees of their own. City and County agencies and other interested | |

|groups meet regularly to monitor and guide the course of the areas continuing growth. They | |

|work together to encourage new business and manufacturing in Pitt County while ensuring | |

|that commercial growth or expansion does not have a negative impact on area resources or | |

|residents' quality of life. Meanwhile, the chambers of commerce in the area offer a wide | |

|array of services to new business owners and owners of existing businesses who wish to | |

|expand. | |

|  | |

|State Symbols |

|Beverage |

|Bird |

|Boat |

|Colors |

|Dog |

|Flower |

|Insect |

|Mammal |

|Precious Stone |

|Reptile |

|Rock |

|Salt Water Fish |

|Shell |

|Song |

|Tree |

|Motto |

| |

|  |

|Milk |

|Cardinal |

|Shad Boat |

|Red and Blue |

|Plott Hound |

|Dogwood |

|Honey bee |

|Gray Squirrel |

|Emerald |

|Eastern Box Turtle |

|Granite |

|Channel Bass |

|Scotch Bonnet |

|"The Old North State" |

|Long Leaf Pine |

|"esse quam vederi" - meaning to be, rather than to seem |

|  |

| |

|FACTS ABOUT PITT COUNTY |

| |

|Population |

| |

|2004 |

|Pitt County - 134,936 |

|Greenville - 63,477 |

|Ayden - 4,624 |

|Bethel - 1,681 |

|Grifton - 2,238 |

|Grimesland - 439 |

|Falkland - 112 |

|Farmville - 4,586 |

|Fountain - 537 |

|Simpson - 475 |

|Winterville - 5,102 |

| |

| |

| |

| |

| |

| |

| |

| |

|General Information |

| |

|AREA |

|Greenville - 28.5 square miles |

|Pitt County - 656 square miles |

|CLIMATE |

|Average climate - 61 degrees. Average summer climate - 83.8 degrees. Average winter climate - 44 degrees. Average rainfall, |

|48.24 inches. Growing season 215 days. |

|ALTITUDE |

|64 to 75 feet. Rolling topography. Well drained. |

|GOVERNMENT |

|Council / Manager Form. The Council is composed of 7 members, one of whom is the Mayor. Pitt County - Manager and Board of |

|Commissioners composed of 9 members. |

|BUILDING |

|As of FY 1997-98, city: $127,623,766; county: $54,396,022 |

| |

|CONSTRUCTION |

|(City includes additions, alterations, buildings, signs, etc.) |

|STREETS |

|Total 141.18; paved 139.41 |

|TAXES |

|As of 2005, city: $ .56; county: $ .70 per $l00.00 assessed valuation |

|UTILITIES |

|Municipally owned power, water, sewer and natural gas facilities - an all required power customer of North Carolina Eastern |

|Municipal Power Agency. |

|FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS |

|11 Banks with 24 branch offices conveniently located throughout Pitt County. |

|RETAIL SALES |

|As of 2001, city: $1,576.5 million; county: $1,977.3 million |

|INDUSTRIES |

|Products include boats, pharmaceutical products, electrical capacitors, plastic brushes, lumber, millwork, carpet yarns, eggs, |

|stock feed, armature and motor works, leaf tobacco, fertilizer, soft drinks, bakery, dairy and meat products, monuments, machine|

|works, concrete products, daily newspaper, drill bits, fabrics, finished clothing, fork-lift trucks, furnaces, disposable |

|diapers, bed-liners, and rack and pinion components. |

| |

|Education |

| |

|The Pitt County School system consists of 31 schools - grades K-12 (includes school at Pitt County Memorial Hospital for |

|students with extended confinement). There are approximately 19,695 students and the school system employs approximately 2,500 |

|people. There are six non-public schools. The Eastern Carolina Vocational Center (ECVC) is the largest vocational |

|rehabilitation/training facility in the Southeastern United States. The primary goal of ECVC is to provide hands-on training for|

|physically, mentally and socio-economically disabled citizens; increasing their job skills and improving work habits. Through |

|job placement services, disabled citizens increase their self-respect by becoming productive, tax-paying citizens. Meals, |

|dormitories and transportation services are available. |

| |

|Higher Education |

| |

|PITT COMMUNITY COLLEGE - Enrollment - Fall 1999 - 5,174 on campus, approximately 6,000 in continuing education. |

|EAST CAROLINA UNIVERSITY -Enrollment - Fall 2001 - 19,412 on campus. ECU reaches in excess of 13,500 through continuing |

|education and extension programs off campus. |

| |

|Medical Facilities |

| |

|Pitt County Memorial Hospital - PCMH is a regional facility that serves as an acute care referral center for a 29-county region |

|as well as a community hospital for citizens of Pitt and Greene Counties. The hospital is licensed for 731 beds and is staffed |

|by more than 400 physicians. PCMH is the teaching hospital for the ECU School of Medicine and serves as a regional training site|

|for many other health professionals. It is eastern North Carolina's only Level I Trauma Center and provides a comprehensive |

|array of healthcare services ranging from wellness and prevention to acute care, rehabilitation and home health. |

|The ECU School of Medicine has earned a national reputation for excellence in the training of generalist physicians. The school |

|offers residencies in nine medical specialties and operates numerous clinics and other services both in Greenville and |

|throughout the region. The medical school has been a pioneer in the field of telemedicine, a technology that allows it to share |

|the expertise of medical school staff with communities in more rural areas. |

|The Regional Rehabilitation Center has recently expanded from 55 to 75 beds. The center offers fully coordinated services based |

|on a holistic treatment model that coordinates services to best meet a patient's individual needs. Services include a full range|

|of pediatric and adult inpatient, outpatient, and day treatment rehabilitation programs. |

|Children's Hospital of Eastern North Carolina provides specialized care for our youngest patients, ranging from infants to 18 |

|years. The Children's Hospital includes both neonatal and pediatric intensive care units. The Ronald McDonald House, located |

|within walking distance of the hospital, offers support and help to parents of patients. |

|The Leo W. Jenkins Cancer Center is a regional facility that offers state-of-the-art oncology diagnostic, treatment and support |

|services to citizens of eastern North Carolina. |

|Pitt County Mental Health Center is located at 203 Government Circle in the Pitt County Government Complex. The main facility, |

|Detoxification Center and 4 satellite clinics provide the following services: Children-After-Care, Adult-alcohol and Drug Abuse,|

|Mental Retardation, and Vocational Rehabilitation. |

|The Alcoholic Rehabilitation Center is located on Highway 43 and serves a 38 county area in Eastern North Carolina. It is |

|staffed with one full-time physician and psychiatrist. |

| |

|Transportation |

| |

|2 passenger bus lines; 2 airports - the Pitt-Greenville Airport in Greenville and regional jet-port in Kinston; 2 railroads |

|(freight only); 35 motor freight carriers; and Inland Waterway Port Terminal. |

| |

|Hotels/Motels |

| |

|Best Western Suites of Greenville, Budget Inn of Greenville, Camelot Inn, City Hotel & Bistro, Comfort Inn and Suites, Courtyard|

|By Marriott, Days Inn, East Carolina Inn, Fairfield Inn, Greenville Motel, Greenville Hilton, Hampton Inn, Heritage Inn, Holiday|

|Inn Express, Home - Towne Suites, Jameson Inn, Marlboro Inn (Farmville), Motel 6, Ramada Plaza Hotel, Red Roof Inn & Suites, |

|Super 8 Motel, Travel Lodge, University Inn, Wingate Inn. |

| |

|CITY OF GREENVILLE         |

| |

|Greenville Mayor |

|Don Parrot |

|PO Box 7207 |

|Greenville, NC 27835 |

|  |

|  |

| |

|Greenville City Council |

|  |

| |

|Ric Miller, Mayor Pro Tem |

|(District #3) |

|2415 E. 5th Street |

|Greenville, NC 27858 |

|Mildred A. Council |

|(District #1) |

|410 Martin Luther King Drive |

|Greenville, NC 27858 |

|Ray Craft |

|(District #4) |

|2072 G Quail Ridge Road |

|Greenville, NC 27858 |

|Pat Dunn (At Large) |

|1103 Ragsdale Road |

|Greenville, NC 27858 |

|Rose H. Glover |

|(District #2) |

|2115 S. Village Drive |

|Greenville, NC 27834 |

|Chip Little |

|(District #5) |

|700 Daventry Drive |

|Greenville, NC 27858 |

|  |

| |

| |

| |

| |

| |

| |

| |

| |

| |

| |

|PITT COUNTY COMMISSIONERS       |

| |

|Beth Ward |

|Chairman |

|112 Lakewood Drive |

|Greenville, NC 27834 |

|Eugene James |

|Vice Chairman |

|5034 NC 33 West |

|Tarboro, NC 27886 |

|Jimmy Garris |

|4922 NC 43 S |

|Greenville, NC 27858 |

| |

|Glenn Bowen |

|709-B Juanita St. |

|Ayden, NC 28513 |

|Tom Coulson |

|506 Eleanor St. |

|Greenville, NC 27858 |

|David Hammond |

|209 Fairlane Road |

|Greenville, NC 27834 |

| |

|John Minges |

|3304 Grey Fox Trail |

|Greenville, NC 27858 |

|Randy Royal |

|1200 Oakhurst Circle |

|Greenville, NC 27834 |

|Mark Owens, Jr. |

|P.O. Box 1 |

|Fountain, NC 27829 |

| |

| |

| |

|NATIONAL & STATE LEADERS |

| |

|UNITED STATES SENATE |

|Senator Elizabeth Dole |

|403 Dirkson Senate Office Building |

|Washington, DC 20510 |

|(202) 224-6342 |

| |

| |

| |

|Senator John Edwards |

|225 Dirksen Senate Office Building |

|Washington, DC 20510 |

|(202) 224-3154 |

| |

|GOVERNOR |

|Michael F. Easley |

|Office of the Governor |

|Administration Building |

|116 W. Jones Street |

|Raleigh, NC 27603 |

|(919) 733-4240 |

| |

| |

|UNITED STATES CONGRESS |

|Congressman Frank Ballance |

|413 Cannon House Office Building |

|Washington, DC 20515 |

|(202) 225-3101 |

| |

|Congressman Walter B. Jones Jr. |

|422 Cannon House Office Building |

|Washington, DC 20515 |

|(202) 225-3415 |

| |

|NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |

|Representative Marion McLawhorn |

|Legislative Building |

|Room 1217 |

|Raleigh NC 27601 |

|(919) 733-5757 |

| |

|Representative Edith Warren |

|Legislative Office Building |

|Room 416-A |

|Raleigh NC 27601 |

|(919) 715-3023 |

| |

|Representative Charles Johnson |

|Legislative Office Building |

|Room 416-B |

|Raleigh NC 27601 |

|(919) 715-3021 |

| |

| |

|NC SENATE |

|Senator Clark Jenkins |

|Legislative Office Building |

|Room 409 |

|Raleigh NC 27601 |

|(919) 715-3040 |

| |

|Senator Tony Moore |

|Legislative Office Building |

|Room 622 |

|Raleigh NC 27601 |

|(919) 715-8363 |

| |

| |

| |

|  |

| |

| |

| |

| |

| |

|PITT COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS |

|  |

|School |

|Grade |

|Principal |

|Address |

|City |

|State |

|Zipcode |

|Phone |

| |

|A.G. Cox Middle School |

|6-8 |

|Charles Langley |

|321 S. Church Street |

|Winterville |

|NC |

|28590 |

|756-3150 |

| |

|Ayden Elementary School |

|K-4 |

|Gail Haney |

|1304 W. Third Street |

|Ayden |

|NC |

|28513 |

|746-2121 |

| |

|Ayden Middle School |

|5-8 |

|C.G. Moore |

|1207 W. Third Street |

|Ayden |

|NC |

|28513 |

|746-3672 |

| |

|Ayden-Grifton High School |

|9-12 |

|Bruce Gray |

|7653 NC 11 South |

|Ayden |

|NC |

|28513 |

|746-4183 |

| |

|Belvoir Elementary School |

|PreK-5 |

|Jeannie Brown |

|2568 NC 33 West |

|Greenville |

|NC |

|27834 |

|752-6365 |

| |

|Bethel Elementary School |

|K-8 |

|Mike Maccalupo |

|210 E. Washington Road |

|Bethel |

|NC |

|27812 |

|825-3801 |

| |

|C.M. Eppes Middle School |

|6-8 |

|Giona Smith Simmons |

|1100 S. Elm Street |

|Greenville |

|NC |

|27858 |

|757-2160 |

| |

|Chicod Elementary School |

|K-8 |

|Worth Forbes |

|7557 NC 43 South |

|Greenville |

|NC |

|27858 |

|746-6742 |

| |

|D.H. Conley High School |

|9-12 |

|Charles Long |

|2006 Worthington Road |

|Greenville |

|NC |

|27858 |

|756-3440 |

| |

|E.B. Aycock Middle School |

|6-8 |

|Bill Frazier |

|1325 Red Banks Road |

|Greenville |

|NC |

|27858 |

|756-4181 |

| |

|Eastern Elementary School |

|K-5 |

|Dawn Singleton |

|1700 Cedar Lane |

|Greenville |

|NC |

|27858 |

|758-4813 |

| |

|Elmhurst Elementary School |

|K-5 |

|Miriam Bailey |

|1815 W. Berkley Road |

|Greenville |

|NC |

|27858 |

|756-0180 |

| |

|Falkland Elementary School |

|K-5 |

|Dennis Teel |

|503 NC 121 |

|Greenville |

|NC |

|27834 |

|752-7820 |

| |

|Farmville Central High School |

|9-12 |

|Joe Nelson |

|900 E. Wilson Street |

|Farmville |

|NC |

|27828 |

|753-5138 |

| |

|Farmville Middle School |

|6-8 |

|Bill Dorey |

|800 Grimmersburg Street |

|Farmville |

|NC |

|27828 |

|753-2116 |

| |

|G.R. Whitfield Elementary School |

|K-8 |

|Will Sanderson |

|4839 School Road |

|Grimesland |

|NC |

|27837 |

|752-6614 |

| |

|Grifton Elementary School |

|K-8 |

|Delilah Jackson |

|102 E. McCrae Street |

|Grifton |

|NC |

|28530 |

|524-5141 |

| |

|H.B. Sugg Elementary School |

|PreK-2 |

|Nancy M. Jessup |

|700 Grimmersburg Street |

|Farmville |

|NC |

|27828 |

|753-2671 |

| |

|J.H. Rose High School |

|9-12 |

|George Frazier |

|600 W. Arlington Boulevard |

|Greenville |

|NC |

|27834 |

|321-3640 |

| |

|North Pitt High School |

|9-12 |

|Robin Dailey |

|5659 NC 11 North |

|Bethel |

|NC |

|27812 |

|825-0054 |

| |

|Pactolus Elementary School |

|K-5 |

|Carla Frinsko |

|3405 Yankee Hall Road |

|Greenville |

|NC |

|27834 |

|752-6941 |

| |

|Sadie Saulter Elementary School |

|K-5 |

|Isabelle Wicker |

|1019 Fleming Street |

|Greenville |

|NC |

|27834 |

|758-4621 |

| |

|Sam D. Bundy School |

|3-5 |

|Deborah Faye Webb |

|600 Grimmersburg Street |

|Farmville |

|NC |

|27828 |

|753-2013 |

| |

|South Greenville Elementary School |

|K-5 |

|John Coleman |

|811 Howell Street |

|Greenville |

|NC |

|27834 |

|756-7004 |

| |

|Stokes Elementary School |

|PreK-8 |

|Steven Jones |

|2683 NC 903 North |

|Stokes |

|NC |

|27884 |

|752-6907 |

| |

|W.H. Robinson Elementary School |

|K-5 |

|Althea McNairy |

|449 Railroad Street |

|Winterville |

|NC |

|28590 |

|756-3707 |

| |

|Wahl-Coates School |

|K-5 |

|Barbara Wing |

|2200 E. 5th Street |

|Greenville |

|NC |

|27858 |

|752-2514 |

| |

|Wellcome Middle School |

|6-8 |

|Clyde Carroll |

|3101 N. Memorial Drive |

|Greenville |

|NC |

|27834 |

|752-5938 |

| |

|Wintergreen Intermediate Elementary School |

|3-6 |

|Pat Clark |

|4720 County Home Road |

|Greenville |

|NC |

|27858 |

|355-2411 |

| |

|Wintergreen Primary School |

|K-2 |

|Selma Cherry |

|4710 County Home Road |

|Greenville |

|NC |

|27858 |

|353-5270 |

| |

| |

| |

|PITT COUNTY PRIVATE SCHOOLS |

|School |

|Brookhaven Christian School |

| |

|Grade Range |

|1-9 |

| |

|Address |

|4658 Reedy Branch Road |

| |

|City |

|Winterville |

| |

|State |

|NC |

| |

|Zip |

|28590 |

| |

|Phone |

|252-756-5777 |

| |

|  |

|School |

|Calvary Christian Academy |

| |

|Grade Range |

|K-12 |

| |

|Address |

|1412 Holbert Street |

| |

|City |

|Greenville |

| |

|State |

|NC |

| |

|Zip |

|27834 |

| |

|Phone |

|252-752-4785 |

| |

|  |

|School |

|Children's Montessori School |

| |

|Grade Range |

|2.7 - 6yrs |

| |

|Address |

|100 Hungate Drive |

| |

|City |

|Greenville |

| |

|State |

|NC |

| |

|Zip |

|27858 |

| |

|Phone |

|252-355-6349 |

| |

|  |

|School |

|Christ Covenant School |

| |

|Grade Range |

|K-8 |

| |

|Address |

|4889 Old Tar Road |

| |

|City |

|Winterville |

| |

|State |

|NC |

| |

|Zip |

|28590 |

| |

|Phone |

|252-756-3002 |

| |

|  |

|School |

|Community Christian Academy |

| |

|Grade Range |

|K-6 |

| |

|Address |

|2009 Pactolus Road |

| |

|City |

|Greenville |

| |

|State |

|NC |

| |

|Zip |

|27834 |

| |

|Phone |

|252-551-1055 |

| |

|  |

|School |

|Greenville Christian Academy |

| |

|Grade Range |

|K-12 |

| |

|Address |

|1621 SW Greenville Boulevard |

| |

|City |

|Greenville |

| |

|State |

|NC |

| |

|Zip |

|27834 |

| |

|Phone |

|252-756-0939 |

| |

|  |

|School |

|Greenville Montessori School |

| |

|Grade Range |

|2.5yrs - 6th grade |

| |

|Address |

|139 Winding Branches Drive |

| |

|City |

|Greenville |

| |

|State |

|NC |

| |

|Zip |

|27834 |

| |

|Phone |

|252-355-6268 |

| |

|  |

|School |

|Lifegate Christain School |

| |

|Grade Range |

|K-12 |

| |

|Address |

|7614 Highway 43 South |

| |

|City |

|Ayden |

| |

|State |

|NC |

| |

|Zip |

|28513 |

| |

|Phone |

|252-746-3088 |

| |

|  |

|School |

|Montessori Today, Inc. |

| |

|Grade Range |

|3yrs - K |

| |

|Address |

|129 Oakmont Drive |

| |

|City |

|Greenville |

| |

|State |

|NC |

| |

|Zip |

|27834 |

| |

|Phone |

|252-353-0505 |

| |

|  |

|School |

|The Oakwood School |

| |

|Grade Range |

|K-8 |

| |

|Address |

|Highway 43 North |

| |

|City |

|Greenville |

| |

|State |

|NC |

| |

|Zip |

|27834 |

| |

|Phone |

|252-931-0760 |

| |

|  |

|School |

|St. Peter's Catholic School |

| |

|Grade Range |

|K-8 |

| |

|Address |

|2606 E. 5th Street |

| |

|City |

|Greenville |

| |

|State |

|NC |

| |

|Zip |

|27858 |

| |

|Phone |

|252-752-3529 |

| |

|  |

|School |

|Trinity Christain School |

| |

|Grade Range |

|K-12 |

| |

|Address |

|3111 Golden Road |

| |

|City |

|Greenville |

| |

|State |

|NC |

| |

|Zip |

|27858 |

| |

|Phone |

|252-758-0037 |

| |

|  |

|  |

|  |

|  |

| |

| |

| |

| |

| |

|Attendance Areas |

|The following are elementary, middle, and high school assignments for the listed neighborhoods/subdivisions for the current |

|year. |

|Neighborhood/Subdivision: |

|Schools |

| |

|Allenton Estates |

|Sadie Saulter, C.M. Eppes, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Ange Acres |

|W.H. Robinson, A.G. Cox, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Apple Jack Acres |

|Wahl-Coates, E.B. Aycock, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Arbor Hills |

|Wahl-Coates, E.B. Aycock, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Arlington Park Patio Homes |

|Wintergreen, A.G. Cox, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Arlington Square |

|South Greenville, C.M. Eppes, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Arlington West |

|Sadie Saulter, C.M. Eppes, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Ashcroft  |

|South Greenville, C.M. Eppes, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Ashcroft Village |

|South Greenville, C.M.. Eppes, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Abbeydale |

|South Greenville, C.M. Eppes, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Autumn Lakes |

|GR Whitfield, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Azalea Gardens MHP  |

|Wahl-Coates, E.B. Aycock, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Barrett Place |

|Sadie Saulter, C.M. Eppes, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Baytree   |

|Elmhurst, E.B. Aycock, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Baywood  |

|South Greenville, C.M. Eppes, South Central |

| |

|Beddard’s Crossing  |

|Wintergreen, A.G. Cox, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Bedford |

|South Greenville, C.M. Eppes, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Bedford Place |

|South Greenville, C.M. Eppes, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Beach Cove |

|G.R. Whitfield, D,H, Conley |

| |

|Beaver Dam MHP |

|Falkland, Farmville Middle, Farmville Central |

| |

|Bellmeade |

|Wintergreen, A.G. Cox, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Belvedere |

|Sadie Saulter, C.M. Eppes, South Central |

| |

|Bennett |

|Sadie Saulter, C.M. Eppes, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Black Oak |

|G.R. Whitfield, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Blue Banks Farms |

|Falkland, Farmville Middle, Farmville Central |

| |

|Bradford Park |

|South Greenville, C.M. Eppes, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Branch Ridge |

|Falkland, Farmville Middle, Farmville Central |

| |

|Brandy Creek |

|Wahl-Coates, E.B. Aycock, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Brass Hill |

|Chicod, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Breezewood |

|South Greenville, C.M. Eppes, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Brentwood |

|South Greenville, C.M. Eppes, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Briarwood |

|Wahl-Coates, E.B. Aycock, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Brickyard Crossing |

|G.R. Whitfield, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Brittany Ridge  |

|Wahl-Coates, E.B. Aycock, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Brook Green |

|Eastern, E.B. Aycock, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Brook Valley |

|Wahl-Coates, E.B. Aycock, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Brookfield |

|South Greenville, C.M. Eppes, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Brookhill  |

|W.H. Robinson, A.G. Cox, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Brookside Apts |

|Sadie Saulter, C.M. Eppes, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Bullock Farms |

|Northwest Elementary, Wellcome Middle, North Pitt |

| |

|Cactus Lake MHP |

|Belvoir, Wellcome, North Pitt |

| |

|Caldwell Court  |

|W.H. Robinson, A.G. Cox, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Cambridge |

|Wintergreen, A.G. Cox, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Camelot  |

|Eastern, E.B. Aycock, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Campus Point  |

|Elmhurst, E.B. Aycock, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Candlewick Estates |

|Falkland, Farmville Middle, Farmville Central |

| |

|Cannon Court |

|Eastern, E.B. Aycock, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Canterbury |

|Wintergreen, A.G. Cox, South Central |

| |

|Cape Point |

|South Greenville, C.M. Eppes, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Cedarbrook |

|W.H. Robinson, A.G. Cox, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Cedarpointe |

|Eastern, E.B. Aycock, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Cherry Court Apts  |

|Eastern, E.B. Aycock, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Cherry Oaks |

|Wintergreen, A.G. Cox, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Cherry Oaks North |

|Eastern, E.B. Aycock, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Chesapeake Woods |

|South Greenville, C.M. Eppes, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Chris Acres  |

|Belvoir, Wellcome, North Pitt |

| |

|Claredon Drive Extension |

|South Greenville, C.M. Eppes, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Clevewood |

|Wintergreen, A.G. Cox, South Central |

| |

|Club Pines |

|Sadie Saulter, C.M. Eppes, South Central |

| |

|Clubway Apts |

|South Greenville, C.M. Eppes, South Central |

| |

|Cobb Acres |

|Belvoir, Wellcome, North Pitt |

| |

|Coghill |

|Eastern, E.B. Aycock, J.H. Rose |

| |

|College Court |

|Eastern, E.B. Aycock, J.H. Rose |

| |

|College Town Row |

|Elmhurst, E.B. Aycock, J.H. Rose |

| |

|College View |

|Wahl-Coates, E.B. Aycock, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Colonial Heights   |

|Eastern, E.B. Aycock, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Colonial Woods |

|W.H. Robinson, A.G. Cox, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Countryside Estates |

|Belvoir, Wellcome, North Pitt |

| |

|Country Club |

|South Greenville, C.M. Eppes, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Country Place |

|G.R. Whitfield, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Country Squire |

|South Greenville, C.M. Eppes, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Country View |

|HB Sugg, Sam Bundy, Farmville Middle, Farmville Central |

| |

|Courtney Square |

|South Greenville, C.M. Eppes, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Courthouse Square |

|Wahl-Coates, E.B. Aycock, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Covengton Downe |

|South Greenville, C.M. Eppes, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Craft Winds  |

|W.H. Robinson, A.G. Cox, South Central |

| |

|Crescent Ridge  |

|Chicod, D.H. Conley, |

| |

|Crestwood   |

|Chicod, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Crystal Acres |

|Belvoir, Wellcome, North Pitt |

| |

|Cypress Creek |

|South Greenville, C.M. Eppes, |

| |

|Cypress Gardens |

|Wahl-Coates, E.B. Aycock, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Cypress Sands MHP |

|Belvoir, Wellcome, North Pitt |

| |

|Daystar MHP |

|Chicod, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Dellwood  |

|Elmhurst, E.B. Aycock, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Devonshire |

|W.H. Robinson, A.G. Cox, South Central |

| |

|Dockside |

|Wahl-Coates, E.B. Aycock, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Dogwood Ridge  |

|Ayden Elementary, Ayden Midddle, Adyen-Grifton |

| |

|Eagle Chase |

|Chicod, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Eagle’s Nest |

|G.R. Whitfield, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Eastbend |

|Wintergreen, A.G. Cox, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Eastbrook Apts |

|Eastern, E.B. Aycock, J.H. Rose |

| |

|East Haven |

|Eastern, E.B. Aycock, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Eastern Pines Crossing |

|Chicod, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Eastpoint |

|G.R. Whitfield, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Eastwood |

|Eastern, E.B. Aycock, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Eastwood’s Country Estates |

|Belvoir, Wellcome, North Pitt |

| |

|Edgewood MHP  |

|W.H. Robinson, A.G. Cox, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Edwards Acres |

|Wintergreen, A.G. Cox, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Elliswood |

|W.H. Robinson, A.G. Cox, Ayden-Grifton |

| |

|Elmhurst  |

|Elmhurst, E.B. Aycock, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Emerald Chase |

|W.H. Robinson, A.G. Cox, South Central |

| |

|Emorywood |

|W.H. Robinson, A.G. Cox, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Englewood |

|Elmhurst, E.B. Aycock, J.H. Rose |

| |

|English Gardens |

|Chicod, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Evans MHP |

|South Greenville, C.M. Eppes, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Evanswood  |

|Wintergreen, A.G. Cox, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Fairfield |

|W.H. Robinson, A.G. Cox, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Fairlane Farms |

|Wintergreen, A.G. Cox, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Falconwood |

|G.R. Whitfield, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Forbes Woods |

|South Greenville, C.M. Eppes, J. H. Rose |

| |

|Forest Hills |

|Elmhurst, E.B. Aycock, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Forest Pines |

|W.H. Robinson, A.G. Cox, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Fox Chase |

|W.H. Robinson, A.G. Cox, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Galloway Farms  |

|G.R. Whitfield, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Garden Grove |

|Wintergreen, A.G. Cox, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Gatewood  |

|W.H. Robinson, A.G. Cox, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Grayleigh  |

|   South Greenville, C.M. Eppes, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Greenbriar |

|Wintergreen, A.G. Cox, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Greenfield Terrace |

|Elmhurst, E.B. Aycock, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Greensprings |

|Wahl-Coates, E.B. Aycock, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Greenville Mobile Estate |

|Wintergreen, A.G. Cox, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Greenwood Forest |

|Falkland, Farmville Middle, Farmville Central |

| |

|Greystone MHP |

|South Greenville, C.M. Eppes, South Central |

| |

|Hardee Acres |

|Wintergreen, A.G. Cox, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Harris Acres |

|Wellcome Middle, North Pitt |

| |

|Harvey’s Woods |

|G.R. Whitfield, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Heartwood |

|G.R. Whitfield, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Heritage Point  |

|Falkland, Farmville Middle, Farmville Central |

| |

|Heritage Woods |

|Pactolus, Wellcome, North Pitt |

| |

|Hidden Valley |

|G.R. Robinson, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Hillcrest Park  |

|Pactolus, Wellcome, North Pitt |

| |

|Hillsdale |

|Wintergreen, A.G. Cox, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Holly Branch |

|Chicod, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Holly Pines |

|Belvoir, Wellcome, North Pitt |

| |

|Holly Ridge  |

|  G.R. Whitfield, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Hunterchase |

| Chicod, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Hunter’s Woods |

|G.R. Whitfield, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Hyde Park |

|South Greenville, C.M. Eppes, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Ironwood |

|Falkland, Farmville Middle, Farmville Central |

| |

|Jasmine Gardens Apts |

|Wahl-Coates, E.B. Aycock, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Jasper Lee Court |

|Belvoir, Wellcome, North Pitt |

| |

|Jon’s Cove |

|G.R. Whitfield, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Kilpatrick Estates |

|Grifton, Ayden-Grifton |

| |

|Lake Ellsworth |

|Sadie Saulter, C.M. Eppes, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Lake Glenwood |

|Wahl-Coates, E.B. Aycock, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Lakewood Pines |

|South Greenville, C.M. Eppes, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Longview Acres |

|Chicod, D. H. Conley |

| |

|Lynndale |

|South Greenville, C.M. Eppes, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Magnolia Creek  |

|Falkland, Farmville Middle, Farmville Central |

| |

|Mannsfield |

|Belvoir, Wellcome, North Pitt |

| |

|Maple Ridge |

|Wahl-Coates, E.B. Aycock, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Mayes Mobile Home Park  |

| Pactolus, Wellcome, North Pitt |

| |

|Mayfield   |

| W.H. Robinson, A.G. Cox, D.H. Conley |

| |

|McCoy Acres |

|Chicod, D.H. Conley |

| |

|McCoy Park |

|Chicod, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Meadow Lands |

|Chicod, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Meadowbrook |

|Wahl-Coates, E.B. Aycock, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Meeting Place  |

|Wintergreen, A.G. Cox, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Meridian Park |

|Sadie Saulter, C.M. Eppes, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Moss Bend  |

|G.R. Whitfield, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Moss Creek  |

|Sadie Saulter, C.M. Eppes, J.H. Rose |

| |

|McGregor Downs  |

|Falkland, Farmville Middle, Farmville Central |

| |

|Northwoods |

|Belvoir, Wellcome, North Pitt |

| |

|Oak Hill Farms |

|Chicod, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Oakdale |

|W.H. Robinson, A.G. Cox, South Central |

| |

|Oakhurst  |

|Wahl-Coates, E.B. Aycock, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Oakmont  |

|Elmhurst, E.B. Aycock, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Olive Gardens  |

|W.H. Robinson, A.G. Cox, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Orchid Hills |

|Wintergreen, A.G. Cox, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Osceola |

|Eastern, E.B. Aycock, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Outback Subdivision |

|Stokes, Wellcome, North Pitt |

| |

|Oxford Park |

|Sadie Saulter, C.M. Eppes, Farmville Central |

| |

|Paladin Place |

|Falkland, Farmville Middle, Farmville Central |

| |

|Paladin West |

|Falkland, Farmville Middle, Farmville Central |

| |

|Park West |

|Falkland, Farmville Middle, Farmville Central |

| |

|Pecan Grove  |

|Sadie Saulter, C.M. Eppes, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Peony Gardens |

|Wahl-Coates, E.B. Aycock, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Pinecrest MHP  |

|Pactolus, Wellcome, North Pitt |

| |

|Planter’s Trail  |

|Elmhurst, E.B. Aycock, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Planter’s Walk |

|Elmhurst, E.B. Aycock, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Player’s Club Apts  |

|South Greenville, C.M. Eppes, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Posters Ridge |

|Wintergreen Primary, Wintergreen Intermediate, A.G. Cox, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Preston Farms |

|Wintergreen, A.G. Cox, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Preston Trails |

|W.H. Robinson, A.G. Cox, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Providence Place |

|W.H. Robinson, A.G. Cox, South Central |

| |

|Quail Ridge |

|Elmhurst, E.B. Aycock, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Quinerly Acres |

|Grifton, Ayden-Grifton |

| |

|Ragland Acres |

|W.H. Robinson, A.G. Cox, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Rancho Bonito |

|Chicod, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Redbanks  |

|Wintergreen, A.G. Cox, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Red Oak |

|W.H. Robinson, A.G. Cox, South Central |

| |

|Reedy Branch Apts |

|  Wahl-Coates, E.B. Aycock, J.H. Rose |

| |

|River Creek |

|Pactolus, Wellcome, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Rivercrest |

|G.R. Whitfield, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Riverhills |

|Wahl-Coates, E.B. Aycock, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Riverview Estates |

|Wahl-Coates, E.B. Aycock, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Riverview Estates MHP |

| Wahl-Coates, E.B. Aycock, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Rock Springs |

|Eastern, E.B. Aycock, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Rock Springs (Hwy 43)  |

| Falkland, Farmville Middle, Farmville Central |

| |

|Rolling Meadows  |

|  Wintergreen, A.G. Cox, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Rolling wood |

|W.H. Robinson, A.G. Cox, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Rosemont Apts |

|Wintergreen, A.G. Cox, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Rosewood  |

|Wintergreen, A.G. Cox, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Sadie Acres  |

| Ayden Elementary, Ayden Middle, Ayden-Grifton |

| |

|Sagebrush 2 |

|  Pactolus, Wellcome, North Pitt |

| |

|Sandalwood |

|Chicod, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Sandy Mill Run |

|Ayden Elementary, Ayden Middle, Ayden-Grifton |

| |

|Santree  |

| Pactolus, Wellcome, North Pitt |

| |

|Satterfield Subdivision |

|Falkland, Farmville Middle, Farmville Central |

| |

|Scarborough |

|Elmhurst, E.B. Aycock, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Sedgefield  |

|Wintergreen, A.G. Cox, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Shamrock |

|South Greenville, C.M. Eppes, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Sheffield  |

|South Greenville, C.M. Eppes, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Shenandoah |

|Belvoir, Wellcome, North Pitt |

| |

|Sheraton Village |

|Sadie Saulter, C.M. Eppes, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Sherwin Court  |

|W.H. Robinson, A.G. Cox, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Sherwood Green |

|Wahl-Coates, E. B. Aycock, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Silver Creek |

|Northwest, Wellcome, North Pitt |

| |

|Silver Creek Phase II  |

|Northwest, Wellcome, North Pitt |

| |

|Singletree  |

|Wintergreen, A.G. Cox, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Signature Place  |

|Sadie Saulter, C.M. Eppes, J.H. Rose |

| |

|South Crest |

|Chicod, D.H. Conley |

| |

|South Hall   |

|South Greenville, C.M. Eppes, J.H. Rose |

| |

|South Haven Apts |

|South Greenville, C.M. Eppes, J.H. Rose |

| |

|South Ridge |

|W.H. Robinson, A.G. Cox, D.H. Conley |

| |

|South Square Apts |

|W.H. Robinson, A.G. Cox, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Spring Forrest |

|Sadie Saulter, C.M. Eppes, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Sterling Court |

|W.H. Robinson, A.G. Cox, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Star Hill Farms  |

|W.H. Robinson, A.G. Cox, South Central |

| |

|Sterling Point |

|W.H. Robinson, A.G. Cox, South Central |

| |

|Sterling Trace |

|W.H. Robinson, A.G. Cox, South Central |

| |

|Strafford |

|South Greenville, C.M. Eppes, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Stratford Arms |

|South Greenville, C.M. Eppes, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Stonegate  |

|Wintergreen, A.G. Cox, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Summerfield  |

|South Greenville, C.M. Eppes, South Central |

| |

|Summerhaven Apts   |

|South Greenville, C.M. Eppes, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Summerplace  |

|South Greenville, C.M. Eppes, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Surrey Meadows  |

|Wintergreen, A.G. Cox, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Sutton Acres |

|Chicod, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Sweetbrair  |

|G.R. Whitfield, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Tallwood |

| W.H. Robinson, A.G. Cox, South Central |

| |

|Taylor’s Pointe   |

|Ayden Elementary, Ayden Middle, Ayden-Grifton |

| |

|Teakwood |

|Sadie Saulter, C.M. Eppes, Farmville Central |

| |

|The Gates |

|South Greenville, C.M. Eppes, J.H. Rose |

| |

|The Keys |

|South Greenville, C.M. Eppes, J.H. Rose |

| |

|The Oaks |

|South Greenville, C.M. Eppes, J.H. Rose |

| |

|The Plantation |

|Sadie Saulter, C.M. Eppes, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Timberlake  |

|G.R. Whitfield, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Tower Village Apts |

| South Greenville, C.M. Eppes, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Tree Tops |

|South Greenville, C.M. Eppes, South Central |

| |

|Trellis Apts |

|South Greenville, C.M. Eppes, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Treybrooke |

|Falkland, Farmville Middle, Farmville Central |

| |

|Tuckahoe |

|Elmhurst, E.B. Aycock, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Tucker Estates |

|Elmhurst, E.B. Aycock, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Tucker Farms |

|W.H. Robinson, A.G. Cox, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Twin Creek |

|G.R. Whitfield, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Twin Oaks |

|Eastern, E.B. Aycock, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Vail Estates |

|Pactolus, Wellcome, North Pitt |

| |

|Valley Landing |

|Wintergreen, A.G. Cox, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Vista Acres |

| Belvoir, Wellcome, North Pitt |

| |

|Waterford |

|W.H. Robinson, A.G. Cox, South Central |

| |

|Weathington Heights   |

|W.H. Robinson, A.G. Cox, South Central |

| |

|Wedgewoos Arms Apts |

| South Greenville, C.M. Eppes, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Westgate |

|Falkland, Farmville Middle, Farmville Central |

| |

|Westhaven |

|Sadie Saulter, C.M. Eppes, South Central |

| |

|Westmont |

|Falkland, Farmville Middle, Farmville Central |

| |

|Westover |

|South Greenville, C.M. Eppes, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Westpoint |

|Falkland, Farmville Middle, Farmville Central |

| |

|Wexford |

|Wintergreen, A.G. Cox, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Whispering Pines |

|G.R. Whitfield, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Whitebridge |

|Wintergreen, A.G. Cox, South Central |

| |

|Whitebridge Apts |

|Wintergreen, A.G. Cox, South Central |

| |

|Whitehall |

| Wintergreen, A.G. Cox, South Central |

| |

|Whitehurst Farms |

|Bethel School, North Pitt |

| |

|White Oak Creek |

|South Greenville, C.M. Eppes, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Willoughby Park |

|South Greenville, C.M. Eppes, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Willow Run |

|Wahl-Coates, E.B. Aycock, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Winchester |

|W.H. Robinson, A.G. Cox, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Windemere Estates |

|Wintergreen, A.G. Cox, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Windsor |

| Wintergreen, A.G. Cox, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Windy Mills |

|South Greenville, C.M. Eppes, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Windy Ridge |

|Elmhurst, E.B. Aycock, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Wingate  |

|Falkland, Farmville Middle, Farmville Central |

| |

|Wingate MHP |

|Grifton, Ayden-Grifton |

| |

|Winterfield |

|Wintergreen, A.G. Cox, South Central |

| |

|Winter Village |

|Wintergreen, A.G. Cox, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Winterville Crossing |

|Wintergreen, A.G. Cox, South Central |

| |

|Woodbury |

|G.R. Whitfield, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Woodmoor |

|Chicod, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Woodbridge |

|W.H. Robinson, A.G. Cox, South Central |

| |

|Woodbridge North |

|W.H. Robinson, A.G. Cox, South Central |

| |

|Worthington Woods |

|Wintergreen, A.G. Cox, D.H. Conley |

| |

|Yorkshire |

|Wahl-Coates, E.B. Aycock, J.H. Rose |

| |

|Yorktown Square |

|South Greenville, C.M. Eppes, J.H. Rose |

| |

|If you would like attendance on other neighborhoods/subdivisions which are not listed please call (252) 830-4275 |

| |

|Colleges and Universities |

|East Carolina University (252) 328-6131 |

|East Carolina University, the third largest university in North Carolina with over 18,223 students, offers 187 undergraduate and|

|graduate degree programs in its twelve professional schools and the College of Arts & Sciences. More than 4,070 faculty and |

|staff are employed at the University, making it one of Pitt County's largest employers. |

|Located on 392 acres adjacent to downtown Greenville, ECU is an important resource for Greenville-Pitt County residents. It |

|provides libraries and other educational and research services, outstanding cultural programming and the excitement of a |

|nationally recognized division 1-A sports program. |

|Pitt Community College (252) 321-4200 |

|Pitt Community College annually enrolls more than 6,000 students and offers two-year college transfer, two-year technical, |

|one-year vocational, short-term certificate programs and extensive continuing education programs. Specific technical curricula |

|include: industrial maintenance, machinist, welding, manufacturing and electronics engineering, industrial management, computer |

|programming, electronic servicing, commercial art, and medical professions. |

|The college currently offers more classes via the Internet than any other community college in the state and is an active |

|partner with the Southern Regional Electronic Campus, which provides virtual classes originating from colleges and universities |

|in 15 southern states. |

|Located on over 170 acres in Winterville, the college serves one of every seven adults in Pitt County each year. The college is |

|a leader in training the local workforce from basic training to high tech skills for small businesses and new and expanding |

|industries. |

| |

|MORE FACTS ABOUT PITT COUNTY |

|GREENVILLE  |

|  |1980 |1990 |2000 est. |% of Total |% Change |

| | | | |Population | |

|Total Population: |35,740 |46,305 |56,307 |  |21.6 |

|Age: |  |  |  |  |  |

|0 - 4 |1,844 |2,633 |  |5.85 |42.79 |

|14-May |2,237 |4,822 |  |10.72 |15.56 |

|15 |298 |486 |  |1.08 |63.09 |

|16 - 17 |940 |916 |  |2.04 |-2.55 |

|18 - 20 |6,535 |6,292 |  |13.99 |-3.72 |

|21 - 24 |3,255 |6,907 |  |15.36 |12.2 |

|25 - 54 |11,310 |16,132 |  |35.87 |42.63 |

|55 - 64 |2,427 |2,874 |  |6.39 |18.42 |

|65 - up |2,659 |3,910 |  |8.69 |47.05 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |

|Persons by Race and Sex: |  |  |  |  |  |

|White |24,317 |28,867 |  |64.19 |18.71 |

|Black |11,144 |11,144 |  |34.1 |37.63 |

|Other |279 |768 |  |1.71 |175.27 |

|Female |19,265 |23,694 |  |52.69 |22.99 |

|Male |16,475 |21,278 |  |47.31 |29.15 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |

|Number of Households |11,472 |17,017 |  |  |48.34 |

|Persons Per Household |2.55 |2.35 |  |  |-7.84 |

|One Person Households |2,894 |5,199 |  |  |79.65 |

|Householders Age 65 or Over |720 |1,148 |  |  |59.44 |

|Non Family Households |4,317 |7,952 |  |  |84.2 |

|Family Households |7,247 |9,065 |  |  |25.09 |

|Female Householders |1,587 |2,455 |  |  |54.69 |

|(no husband) | | | | | |

|Persons Per Family |3.16 |3.04 |  |  |-3.8 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |

|Growth: |Year |Population |% Change |  |  |

|  |1960 |22,860 |n/a |  |  |

|  |1970 |29,063 |27.13 |  |  |

|  |1980 |35,740 |22.98 |  |  |

|  |1990 |45,239 |26.58 |  |  |

|  |1995 (Est.) |56,307 | | | |

................
................

In order to avoid copyright disputes, this page is only a partial summary.

Online Preview   Download