INTRODUCTION
[…] If the DRA formula incorporated the mail volume declines by class of mail, the proposed DRA would better account for different impacts of mail volume declines on different classes of mail.Second, there is a more serious issue with the calculation of the DRA without considering mail mix. If the amount of the DRA in any particular fiscal year is greater than zero, this additional rate authority will be available for all mail classes including those that do not experience density declines. This is because in accordance with 39 U.S.C. §§ 3622(d)(1) and (d)(2) , the annual CPI-U-based rate increase limit “shall apply to a class of mail as defined in the Domestic Mail Classification Schedule.” As Chart 1 illustrates, the Package Services class of mail has not experience year-over-year declines in density in recent years, and it appears unclear why it “deserves” additional rate authority to compensate for per-unit cost increases due to a decline in density.Chart 1: Change in Density