Massachusetts Landlords
[…] THE APPELLATE TAX BOARD

 

 

                    By: ___________________________________

Thomas W. Hammond, Jr., Chairman

 

 

 

 

A true copy,

 

 

Attest: _______________________________

1    Clerk of the Board

 

[1] According to the testimony of Samuel S. Ward, he and his brother, Anthony C. Ward, are co-trustees of the realty trust.  Kathleen Ladd Ward, who is also listed as an owner/trustee of the subject property on several documents submitted into evidence by the parties, is the prior owner and mother of the Ward brothers.

[2]  G.L. c. 59, § 59, provides, in pertinent part, that: “Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a person who acquires title to real estate after January first in any year, shall for the purposes of this section be treated as a person upon whom a tax has been assessed.”