Massachusetts Landlords
[…] Accordingly, the Board found and ruled that the Commissioner properly denied the appellant’s deductions at issue for medical/dental deductions.

 

5.    The appellant is entitled to the other-jurisdiction credit for taxes paid to Rhode Island for tax year 2007.

 

The appellant filed his Petition with the Board for tax year 2007 prior to the Commissioner acting on his abatement application.  The parties agree that the appellant owed and paid $371 of income taxes to Rhode Island during tax year 2007.  Pursuant to G.L. c. 62, § 6(a), “[a] credit shall be allowed against taxes imposed by this chapter to a resident for taxes due any other state, territory or possession of the United States . . . on account of any item of Massachusetts gross income [restrictions not applicable omitted].”  The evidence established, and the parties agreed, that income taxes of $371 were due to Rhode Island based on compensation that the appellant received from teaching.