Massachusetts Landlords
[…] Accordingly, Random House was subject to the single-factor sales formula for apportionment for the tax years at issue. 

II.                           Random House failed to meet its burden of proving that      the application of the corporate excise for manufacturers,   together with the denial of the ITC, impermissibly   interfered with its sale of books in contravention of the   Commerce Clause.

 

G.L. c. 63, § 31A(a) provides that a manufacturing corporation shall be allowed an ITC against its corporate excise for qualifying property that is “acquired, constructed, reconstructed, or erected during the taxable year” and that is “used by the corporation in the commonwealth on the last day of the taxable year.”  Section 31A(a) does not distinguish between domestic and foreign manufacturing corporations; it is available to any manufacturing corporation that makes the required investment in Massachusetts property.