Massachusetts Landlords
[…] Accordingly, the Board issued a decision for the appellants in this appeal and granted an abatement in the amount of $5,066.03.     

 

OPINION

Under G.L. c. 59, § 2D(a), whenever any real estate “improved in assessed value by over 50 per cent by new construction” is issued an occupancy permit after January 1 in any year, the owner must pay as a supplemental tax an amount that reflects what “would have been due for the applicable fiscal year” if the property were so improved on the January 1 “assessment date for the fiscal year in which the occupancy