Reporting Child Abuse and Neglect Booklet
[…] The person performing the diagnostic procedures or taking photographs or X-rays shall be immune from criminal or civil liability for having performed the act. Nothing herein shall limit liability for negligence.

DCBS SHALL RECEIVE AGENCY RECORDS

The law states that DCBS, in order to fulfill their legal obligation to protect children, shall receive cooperation, assistance and information from agencies providing services to the child or the child’s family. DCBS may request a written report from professional reporters. (KRS 620.030)

KRS 620.030(5) states:

The Cabinet, upon request, shall receive from any agency of the state or any other agency, institution, or facility providing services to the child or his or her family, such cooperation, assistance and information as will enable the Cabinet to fulfill its responsibilities under KRS 620.030, 620.040, and 620.050.

INTERVIEWING CHILDREN IN SCHOOLS