Marquette University // Be The Difference

  • Doc File 9,135.50KByte



[pic]

Help Pages and Master Index to Native Catholic Record Guides

See User Guide for help on interpreting entries

MASTER INDEX

A

A’ Tsa Na’ Wa Tsin Na’ Ne (St.Anthony School, Zuni Pueblo, Zuni Reservation, New Mexico), W-261

Abbott, Frederick H., M-261

Abeita, Pablo (Isleta), W-346

Abella, Fray Ramon, O.F.M., W-234

Abenaki Indians, E-21, E-61, M-261

Abenaki Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Canadian repositories not included), E-21

Academy of American Franciscan History Collection, Graduate Theological Union (Berkeley, California), W-129

Academy of the Sacred Heart, The (St. Marys Kansas), M-27b

Accolti, Reverend Michael, S.J., M-110a

Achtergael, Reverend Albert, M-191, M-261

Ackerman, Bishop Richard H., M-261

Acoma Indians, E-46, M-261, MX-1, MX-9, W-94, W-106, W-165, W-234, W-267, W-341, W-346, W-355, W-361, W-364, W-369, W-378, W-380, W-386, W-481, W-482

Acoma Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Mexican repositories not included), M-261, W-94, W-234, W-267, W-341, W-355, W-361, W-364, W-369, W-378, W-380, W-386, W-481

Acomita Mission (Acomita, Acoma Reservation, New Mexico); see St. Anne/ Ann Mission (Acomita, Acoma Reservation, New Mexico)

Adair station (Oklahoma), M-193

Adam, Reverend Benign, O.F.M., M-261

Adam, Reverend J.N., M-261

Adam, Reverend Joachim, W-184

Adasiewicz, Reverend Casimir, M-50, M-261

Adorers of the Blood of Christ, Generalate (Rome, Italy), IT-1

Adorers of the Blood of Christ, (St. Louis, Missouri), IT-1, W-349, W-356

Adrian, Bishop William L., M-261

Adrian Dominican Sisters (Adrian, Michigan), M-30, W-38, W-63, W-71, W-358, W-376

Afton station (Oklahoma), M-165, M-193

Agnita, Mother, S.L., M-261

Agua Vivia (Diocese of Las Cruces, New Mexico), W-365

Aguas Calientes Indians, E-53, M-261, MX-1, MX-3, MX-9, W-106, W-130, W-138, W-149, W-158, W-165, W-176, W-184, W-195, W-198, W-199, W-208, W-212, W-215, W-217, W-222, W-223, W-226, W-227, W-230, W-234, W-237, W-241, W-245, W-246, W-247, W-257, W-481

Aguas Calientes Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Mexican repositories not included), M-261, W-130, W-138, W-158, W-184, W-195, W-199, W-208, W-212, W-222, W-223, W-225, W-226, W-227, W-234, W-237, W-241, W-245, W-247, W-481

Agustin de Morfi, Fray Juan, O.F.M., W-433

Ah-Gwah Ching Nursing Home (Walker/ Onigum, Minnesota), M-89, M-100

Ahr, Bishop George W., M-261

Ahtanum Mission (Yakima, Washington); see St. Joseph Church/Ahtanum Mission and School/Academy (Yakima, Washington)

Ahtena Indians, W-2, W-24, W-512

Ahtena Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Canadian repositories not included), W-2

Aisling, The (Eastern Navajo Landowners’ Rights Project), W-439

Ajachemem Indians; see Luiseño Indians

Alabama Indians, M-261

Alacoque, Sister Margaret Mary, O.S.F., M-261

Alamillo Mission (Alamillo, New Mexico), W-451

Alamo, El (San Antonio, Texas); see San Antonio de Valero [El Alamo]/ San José/ San Francisco Solano/ San Ildefonso Mission (San Antonio, Texas/ Guerrero

Alaska Missions, W-245; see also individual missions in Alaska (names provided in diocesan entries)

Alaska Archives (Juneau, Alaska), W-24

Alaska Library (Juneau, Alaska), W-5, W-25

Alaskan Shepherd, The (Diocese of Fairbanks, Fairbanks, Alaska), M-261, W-13, W-307

Alcina, Fray Theodoro, O.F.M., W-382

Alemany, Archbishop Joseph Sadoc, O.P., M-261, W-182, W-184, W-204, W-205, W-206, W-234

All Saints Chapel (Vauf Kuch, Arizona), M-261

All Saints Church (Eagle Butte, Cheyenne River Reservation, South Dakota), M-203, M-226, M-252, M-261

All Saints Church (Ganado, Navajo Reservation, Arizona), E-46, W-75, W-356

All Saints Mission (Baja California, Mexico), W-184

Allcorn, Bill, W-458

Allen, Bishop Edward P., M-261

Allen, Edwin A., M-261

Allen, Monsignor Francis A., M-261

Allen, Tom (Navajo), W-346

Alodia, Sister Mary, S.C., M-261

Aloysia, Mother Mary, O.S.B., M-261

Alsea Indians, W-405, W-419, W-508

Alsea Indians, Genealogy Prospects, W-405, W-419

Alsea station (Oregon), W-405

Alter, Bishop Karl J., M-261

Althoff, Bishop Henry, M-261

Althoff, Reverend John, W-59

Altmicks, Reverend Servatius, O.F.M., M-45, M-108, M-250, M-261

Alvarado, Juan Bautista, W-182, W-184, W-230, W-234

Alvarez, Fray Sebastian, O.F.M., W-382

Amadeus, Sister Mary, O.S.U., M-261

Amador, José Maria, W-237

Aman, Reverend George, U., C.PP.S., M-261

Amat y Brusi, Bishop Thaddeus, C.M., M-261, W-184, W-234

Ambris, Fray Doroteo, O.F.M., W-245

American Anthropological Association, E-5

American Board of Catholic Missions (Washington, D.C.), W-378, W-356

American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions, M-49

American Catholic History Research Center, Catholic University of America (Washington, D.C.); see Catholic University of America (Washington, D.C.)

American Folklife Center (Washington, D.C.), E-2

American Fur Company, M-49, M-76

American Heritage Center; see University of Wyoming (Laramie, Wyoming)

American Horse, George (Cheyenne), M-261, W-291

American Indian Historical Society, W-202

American Indian Movement, M-261, W-346; see also Wounded Knee (Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota) 1973 Indian Occupation

American Indian Research Project, University of South Dakota Vermillion, South Dakota), M-234

American Philosophical Society (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania), M-261

Among the Mescalero Apaches: The Story of Father Albert Braun, O.F.M. by Dorothy Emerson, W-367

Anable, Bishop/ Reverend Edmund A., S.J., M-261, W-18, W-512

Anadarko station (Kiowa, Comanche, and Wichita Reservation, Oklahoma), M-145a, M-161, M-180, M-261

Anaheim Public Library (Anaheim, California), W-123

Anaktuvik Pass station (Alaska), W-346

Anastasia, Mother Mary, S.H.C.J., M-261

Anawim Center (Chicago, Illinois), M-1b, M-261

Anawim Center News (Anawim Center, Chicago, Illinois), M-261

Anchor, The (Archdiocese of Anchorage, Anchorage, Alaska), W-2

Anderl, Reverend Henry, O.S.B., M-75, M-261

Anderson, Bishop Paul F., M-75, M-261

Andres, Fray Juan, O.F.M., W-130

Aneth station (Utah), W-387

Aniak Mission (Aniak, Alaska); see St. Theresa Church/ Aniak Mission (Aniak, Alaska)

Anishinabe Enamiad (Holy Childhood School, Harbor Springs, Michigan), M-11, M-108, M-261

Annabring, Bishop Joseph A., M-272, M-261

Annals of the Sacred Heart, O.F.M., M-108, M-261

Anneak, Joseph (Eskimo), W-25

Ann Therese, Sister, O.S.B., M-261

Annunciation of the Blessed Virgin Mary Church/ Mission (Chinle, Navajo Reservation, Arizona); see Our Lady of Fatima/ Annunciation of the Blessed Virgin Mary Church/ Mission (Chinle, Navajo Reservation, Arizona)

ANRC Newsletter (Association of Native Religious and Clergy), M-261

Anselm, Mother Mary, S.B.S., M-261

Anthony, Reverend Howard A., M-191

Anton, Fray Sebastian, O.F.M., W-382

Antone, Sister V., O.S.F., (Tohono O’odham), M-261

Antonian, The (St. Anthony School, Zuni Pueblo, Zuni Reservation, New Mexico), M-261, W-116, M-261

Antonito/ Conejos stations (Colorado), IT-53, W-256

Antram, Reverend Cormac, O.F.M., W-94, M-261

Antus, Reverend Lawrence, O.M.I., E-8, M-75, M-261

Anvik station (Yukon/Youcon River, Alaska), BC-3

Anymahsung, Agnes Fairbank (Ojibwa), M-261

Anymahsung, Chief Louis (Ojibwa), M-261

Anza, Juan Bautista de, W-116, W-217, W-234

Apache Indians, E-10, E-46, E-53, M-4 M-51, M-108, M-111b, M-112, M-145a, M-154b, M-155, M-161, M-171, M-180, M-184, M-259, M-261, MX-1, MX-6, MX-7, MX-8, W-66, W-73, W-82, W-87, W-88, W-91, W-92, W-96, W-98, W-99, W-104, W-106, W-107, W-109, W-116, W-117, W-118, W-158, W-165, W-166, W-172, W-196, W-215. W-234, W-245, W-246, W-259, W-267, W-351, W-353, W-356, W-365, W-367, W-378, W-382, W-394, W-397. W-433, W-436, W-442, W-448, W-452, W-460, W-465, W-467, W-478

Apache Indians,Genealogy Prospects (Mexican repositories not included), E-10, M-108, M-145a, M-154b, M-155, M-161, M-171, M-180, M-184, M-259, M-261, W-66, W-82, W-87, W-91, W-92, W-96, W-109, W-117, W-118, W-158, W-172, W-234, W-245, W-267, W-351, W-353, W-356, W-365, W-367, W-378, W-382, W-394, W-397, W-433. W-436, W-448, W-452, W-465, W-467

Apalachee Indians, E-1, E-11, QC-10

Apke, Brother John, O.S.B., M-14

Apple River station (Wisconsin), M-241

Arapaho Indians, DE-2, E-51, IT-57, M-4, M-22a, M-22b, M-51, M-113, M-118, M-161, M-170, M-171, M-174, M-180, M-195, M-196, M-261, M-264, W-105, W-177, W-245, W-267, W-481, W-482, W-525, W-526, W-527, W-528, W-530, W-531, W-532

Arapaho Indians, Genealogy Prospects, M-118, M-161, M-170, M-171, M-174, M-180, M-195, M-196, M-261, W-105, W-245, W-267, W-481, W-525, W-530, W-531, W-532

Arapaho Indians, Language, M-261

Arbeiter, Reverend Vincent, O.F.M., M-261

Arbre Croche station (Michigan), M-39, M-46

Arbuckle station (Wisconsin), M-241

Archambault, Sister Marie Therese, O.S.F. (Hunkpapa), M-261

Archives de la Marine (Paris, France), W-433

Archives des Colonies (Paris, France), W-433

Archives Nationales (Paris, France), FR-1

Archivo de Guadalajara (Guadalajara, Mexico), W-433

Archivo de la Biblioteca Publica del Estado de Jalisco (Guadalajara, Mexico), W-433

Archivo de la Secretaria del Gobierno del Estado Coahuila (Matamoros, Mexico), W-433

Archivo del Ayuntamiento de Matamoros (Matamoros, Mexico), W-433

Archivo del Colegio de la Santa Cruz de Queretaro; see Franciscans, Santa Cruz College (Queretaro, Mexico)

Archivo del Colegio de Nuestra Señora de Guadalupe de Zacatecas; see Franciscans, Nuestra Señora de Guadalupe College (Zacatecas, Mexico)

Archivo General de la Nación (Mexico City, Mexico), MX-4, W-106, W-116, W-381, W-433

Archivo General de las Indias (Mexico City, Mexico), W-434

Archivo General de las Indias (Seville, Spain), E-11, ES-2, W-381, W-433, W-434

Archivo General de Notarías de Durango (Durango, Mexico), W-366

Arctic Circle, The (St. Francis Xavier Mission, Kotzebue, Alaska), M-261

Ardmore station (Chickasaw Nation, Oklahoma), M-147, M-168, M-171, M-180

Arickara Indians, Genealogical Prospects, M-105b, M-126, M-129, M-133, M-135, M-144, M-261

Arickara Indians, M-105b, M-126, M-129, M-133, M-135, M-136, M-144, M-261

Arizona Historical Society, Central Division (Tempe, Arizona), W-97

Arizona Historical Society, Northern Division (Flagstaff, Arizona), W-68

Arizona Historical Society, Southern Division (Tucson, Arizona), W-104

Arizona Missions; see individual missions in Arizona (names provided in diocesan entries)

Arizona Library, Archives and Public Records (Phoenix, Arizona), W-86

Arizona Museum, Archives (Tucson, Arizona), W-105

Arizona Museum, Office of Ethno-historical Research (Tucson, Arizona), W-106

Arizona University (Tempe, Arizona), W-98

Arizona University, Labriola National American Indian Data Center (Tempe, Arizona), W-99

Arlee, Chief (Salish), M-261

Armbruster, Reverend Boniface, M-14

Armbruster, Reverend Julius, M-14

Armijo, Juan, W-382

Armijo, Valentin, W-382

Armstrong, E.J., M-261

Arnston, Arthur N., M-261

Around the Campfire (Sacred Heart School, De Smet, Coeur d'Alene Reservation, Idaho), M-261

Arratia, Fray Bernardo de, O.F.M., W-478

Arrillaga, José Joaquín, W-224, W-234

Arriquibar, Fray Pedro, O.F.M., W-104

Arrow, The (St. Labre School, Ashland, Montana), M-249a, M-261, W-291

Arroyo de la Cuesta, Fray Felipe, O.F.M., W-257

Arthur Chapel (Arthur, Fort Peck Reservation, Montana), AT-1, W-323

Arthur, Chester A., M-261

Arvide, Fray Martin de, O.F.M., W-104

Asah, Spencer (Kiowa), M-261

Ashland station (Wisconsin), M-241, M-242

Asplan, Monsignor Ralph A., M-261

Assiniboine Indians, AT-1, E-43, M-4, M-118, M-261, M-262d, W-177, W-267, W-294, W-299, W-303, W-304, W-305, W-307, W-309, W-310, W-311, W-314, W-315, W-323, W-329, W-512; see also Catholic Sioux Congress, St. Mary Society, and St. Joseph Society

Assiniboine Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Canadian repositories not included), M-118, M-261, M-262d, W-177, W-267, W-299, W-303, W-304, W-305, W-307, W-310, W-311, W-314, W-323, W-329

Assiniboine Indians, Language, W-512

Association of Native Religious and Clergy, M-261

Assumption Church (Bellingham, Washington), W-484, W-492, W-505

Assumption Church (Callaway, Minnesota), M-71, M-73, M-75, M-83

Assumption Church (Duncan, Oklahoma), M-151

Assumption Church (Lynch, Nebraska), M-215

Assumption Church (Muskogee, Creek Nation, Oklahoma), M-152a, M-162, M-164, M-165, M-166, M-171, M-184, M-191, M-193, M-194

Assumption Church (Tomales, California), W-182, W-249

Assumption Church (Windsor/Sandwich, Canada), M-39

Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Church (Grand River, Michigan), M-37

Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary Church (Florence, Arizona), W-72, W-100, W-102, W-109, W-378

Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary Church/ Mission (Pembina, North Dakota), M-18, M-92, M-94, M-96, M-129, M-134, M-135, M-261, MB-1, MB-2, QC-7, ON-4, W-481

Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary Mission (Lakeside, Barona Reservation, California), M-261, W-160, W-161, W-212

Assumption/ St. Benedict Church/ Mission (Kenel, Standing Rock Reservation, South Dakota), M-14, M-103b, M-118, M-131, M-226, M-229b, M-234, M-237, M-240, M-261

Astruc, René Reverend, S.J., M-261, W-18, W-512

Athabascan-MacKenzie District stations (Alaska), W-56

Atkielski, Monsignor Roman R., M-261

Atkins, John D.C., M-261

Atsina Indians, E-5, E-43, M-118, M-261, M-262d, W-177, W-267, W-294, W-303, W-305, W-307, W-309, W-311, W-314, W-315, W-512

Atsina Indians, Genealogy Prospects, M-118, M-261, M-262d, W-177, W-267, W-303, W-305, W-307, W-311, W-314

Atsina Indians, Language, M-261, W-512

Aubert, Reverend F., M-94

Auchiah, James (Kiowa), M-261

Auclaire, Elie, M-94

Augustine Reservation station (California), W-138, W-208

Augustine, Fray Juan, O.F.M., W-458

Augustinians, Generalate (Rome, Italy), IT-2

Augustinians, St. Augustine Province (San Diego, California), IT-2, W-153, W-211, W-412

Austin, Stephen Fuller, W-458

Autry National Center, Southwest Museum of the American Indian (Los Angeles, California), W-165, W-388

Avant station (Oklahoma), M-176, M-186

A'Wona Wi Lona (St. Anthony School, Zuni Pueblo, Zuni Reservation, New Mexico), M-261, W-116

Axaca station (Rappahannock River, Virginia), PE-1

Ayres, Atlee Bernard, W-435

Ayres, Robert Moss, W-435

Azlor y Virto de Vera Aguayo, José de, W-459

B

Babb, Reverend William H., M-261

Babcock, Bishop Allen J., M-44, M-261

Bacoachi Presido (Bacoachi, Mexico), W-104

Bad River station (Bad River/ La Pointe Reservation, Wisconsin), M-242, M-261

Bad Yellow Hair, Joe (Oglala), M-261

Badin, Reverend Joseph, M-254, M-258

Badin, Reverend Stephen T., E-45, M-11, M-37, M-106, M-109

Badin, Reverend Vincent, M-106

Baga, Fray Manuel de, O.F.M., W-455

Baker, Monsignor Raymond H., M-261

Baldus, Reverend Leonard, O.M.I., E-8, M-261

Balfe, Reverend John J., M-261

Balke, Bishop Victor H., M-261

Ball Club station (Leech Lake Reservation, Minnesota), M-91

Ballinger, Richard A., M-261

Balsalm Lake station (Wisconsin), M-241, M-242

Balthasar, Padre Juan Antonio, S.J., W-104, W-116

Baltussen, Reverend Peter L., S.J., M-261

Baltz, Reverend Alfred, M-14, M-261

Bancroft Library, The (Berkeley, California), M-261, W-106, W-116, W-117, W-130

Bancroft, Hubert Howe, W-157

Bancroft, Kate, W-157

Bandelier, Adolph, W-381

Bandelier, Fanny Ritter, W-381

Bandini, Reverend Joseph, S.J., M-261, W-512

Bandini, Reverend Peter, S.J., W-512

Bann, Monsignor John M., M-261

Banner, The (St. Anthony School, Zuni Pueblo, Zuni Reservation, New Mexico), M-261

Bannock Indians, MB-3, M-261, W-276, W-277, W-423, W-508, W-512

Bannock Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Canadian repositories not included), M-261, W-276, W-277

Bannon, Reverend John Francis, S.J., W-104

Baraga Bulletin (Bishop Baraga Association, Marquette, Michigan), M-261

Baraga, Bishop Ireneus Frederick, AT-2, E-45, M-11, M-31, M-32, M-35, M-37, M-39, M-49, M-50, M-53, M-76, M-79, M-94, M-96, M-108, M-110a, M-242, M-258, M-261

Barbeau, P.B., M-49

Barco, Fray Pedro del, O.F.M., W-455

Bardol, Sister Diane, G.N.S.H., W-18

Barnabites, Generalate (Rome, Italy), IT-3

Barnabites, North American Province (Youngstown, New York), IT-3, W-199

Barnes, Bishop Gerald Richard, W-208

Barnes, Reverend L.V., M-261

Barnsdell station (Oklahoma), M-186

Barnum station (Minnesota), M-273

Barnum, Reverend Francis “Frank,” S.J., W-512

Barona Cultural Center and Museum (Lakeside, Barona Reservation, California), W-160

Barona Mission (Lakeside, Barona Reservation, California); see Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary Mission (Lakeside, Barona Reservation, California)

Barona station (Lakeside, Barona Reservation, California), M-261, W-199, W-241

Baroux, Reverend Louis, M-11, M-37

Barry, Bishop Patrick, M-261

Barry, Sister Cecelia Mary, R.S.M., M-120

Bartholome, Bishop Peter W., M-92, M-261

Bartholome, Bishop Peter, M-261

Bartlesville station (Oklahoma), M-166

Bash, Reverend Cletus, M-191

Bashaw station (Wisconsin), M-241

Bassett, Reverend Daniel, S.J., W-177

Basso, Reverend John F., M-261

Baud, Reverend John B., S.J., M-261, W-512

Bauer, Mother Cecelia, O.S.B., M-136

Baumgardner, Nina (Quinault), W-486

Baur, Reverend Cyril, O.F.M., M-261

Bavages, Clement, W-105

Bavispe Presido (Bavispe, Mexico), W-104

Bay Mills/Iroquois Mission station (Bay Mills Reservation, Michigan), M-60

Bayley, Archbishop James Roosevelt, E-22, M-261

Baylor University (Waco, Texas), W-471

Bazil (Coeur d'Alene), W-278

Bean, Chief William (Yankton), M-261

Bear Creek station (Cheyenne River Reservation, South Dakota), M-261

Bear Medicine, Henry (Siksika), W-346

Bear Palm station (Minnesota), M-102

Beats the Drum (Siggenauk Interfaith Spiritual Center, Milwaukee, Wisconsin), M-261

Beatty, Willard W., M-261

Beaulieu, Charles H. (Ojibwa), M-261

Beaulieu, Jane T. (Ojibwa), M-71, M-261

Beaulieu, Thoodore H. (Ojibwa), M-261

Beaver Bay station (Minnesota), M-70

Beaver, Reverend R. Pierce (Protestant), M-261

Bechard, Reverend Henri, S.J., M-261

Beckman, Bishop Francis J.L., M-261

Beckx, Reverend Peter, S.J., M-110a, W-315

Beclabito station (New Mexico), W-387

Beehler, Mother Benedict, O.S.B., M-136

Begay, Mariana (Navajo), W-346  

Begay, Reverend Joseph N., S.S.J. (Navajo), M-261

Begin, Bishop Floyd L., M-261

Beier, Sister Bridget, C.D.P., W-467

Bejou station (White Earth Reservation, Minnesota), M-83

Belanger Settlement station (Lac Court Oreille/ Lac Courte Oreille Reservation, Wisconsin), M-242

Belcourt station (Turtle Mountain Reservation, North Dakota), M-139, M-261

Belcourt, Reverend Georges Antoine, M-76, M-94, M-96, M-129, M-134, M-135, M-261, MB-1, QC-7

Belen Mission (New Mexico), W-346

Belize, M-113

Bell, Bishop Alden J., M-261

Bellarmine, Reverend Lafortune, S.J., M-261, W-512

Belleau, Reverend Julius M., M-135, M-261, MB-1

Bellido, Fray Manuel, O.F.M., W-382

Bellilfalls station (Wisconsin), M-242, M-273

Bells of Saint Mary's, The (St. Mary School, St. Marys, Alaska), M-261

Bells of St. Ann (St. Ann Mission, Belcourt, Turtle Mountain Reservation, North Dakota), M-125, M-261

Bells of St. Labre (St. Labre School, Ashland, Montana), M-261, W-291

Bells of St. Mary’s, The (St. Mary School, St. Marys/ Adreafsky River/ Akulurak, Alaska), W-307

Belt, R.V., M-261

Beltran, Bishop Eusebius, M-261

Bena station (Leech Lake Reservation, Minnesota), M-89, M-261

Benavides, Fray Alonso, O.F.M., W-381

Benedict, John D., M-261

Benedict, Sister, S.P., M-261, W-507

Benedictines, Assumption Abbey (Richardton, North Dakota), M-96, M-126, M-133, M-135, M-136, M-127b, M-261

Benedictines, Blue Cloud Abbey (Marvin, South Dakota), M-14, M-125, M-130, M-140, M-205, M-207, M-211, M-215, M-216, M-229b, M-233b, M-234, M-235, M-252, M-261

Benedictines, Conception Abbey (Conception, Missouri), M-103b, M-126, M-131, M-135, M-261

Benedictines, Mount Angel Abbey (St. Benedict, Oregon), W-32, W-276, W-285, W-287, W-412, W-423

Benedictines, Mount Michael Abbey (Elkhorn, Nebraska), W-262

Benedictines, Ottobeuren Abbey (Innsbruck, Austria), AT-1, W-323, W-329

Benedictines, Our Lady of Einsiedeln Abbey (Einsiedeln, Switzerland), M-14, SW-1

Benedictines, St. Augustine's Abbey (Ramsgate, United Kingdom), M-184, UK-2

Benedictines, St. Gregory's/ Sacred Heart Abbey (Shawnee, Oklahoma) M-145a, M-151, M-153, M-154a, M-155, M-156, M-157, M-152b, M-161, M-162, M-165, M-166, M-169, M-171, M-176, M-177, M-180, M-184, M-185, M-193, M-261

Benedictines, St. John's Abbey (Collegeville, Minnesota), M-66, M-68, M-69, M-70, M-71, M-73, M-79, M-82, M-83, M-87, M-88, M-89, M-91, M-93, M-101, M-102, M-184, M-261, W-479

Benedictines, St. Meinrad Archabbey/ Abbey (St. Meinrad, Indiana), M-14, M-125, M-130, M-131, M-209, M-210, M-211, M-215, M-216, M-233b, M-261, SW-1  

Benedictines, St. Scholastica’s Monastery (Boerne, Texas), W-439

Benedictines, St. Vincent’s Archabbey (Latrobe, Pennsylvania), W-465

Benedictine Sisters: For a complete listing, consult the Master List of Catholic Groups

Benedictine Sisters (unknown), M-261

Benedictine Sisters of Perpetual Adoration (Clyde, Missouri), M-103a, M-161

Benedictine Sisters of Pontifical Jurisdiction (Rapid City, South Dakota), W-305

Benedictine Sisters of Pontifical Jurisdiction (St. Paul, Minnesota), W-305

Benedictine Sisters of Pontifical Jurisdiction, The Federation of St. Benedict, St. Benedict's Monastery (St. Joseph, Minnesota), M-71, M-91, M-93, M-99, M-102, M-261

Benedictine Sisters of Pontifical Jurisdiction, The Federation of St. Gertrude, Monastery Immaculate Conception (Ferdinand, Indiana), M-8, M-125, M-131, M-261

Benedictine Sisters of Pontifical Jurisdiction, The Federation of St. Gertrude, Mother of God Monastery (Watertown, South Dakota), M-237

Benedictine Sisters of Pontifical Jurisdiction, The Federation of St. Gertrude, Mount St. Benedict Monastery (Crookston, Minnesota), M-72

Benedictine Sisters of Pontifical Jurisdiction, The Federation of St. Gertrude, Queen of Peace Monastery (Belcourt, Turtle Mountain Reservation, North Dakota), M-124a, M-125

Benedictine Sisters of Pontifical Jurisdiction, The Federation of St. Gertrude, Sacred Heart Monastery (Richardton, North Dakota), M-133, M-136, M-261

Benedictine Sisters of Pontifical Jurisdiction, The Federation of St. Gertrude, Sacred Heart Monastery (Yankton, South Dakota), M-103b, M-131, M-201a, M-201b, M-221, M-233b, M-237, M-240, M-261

Benedictine Sisters of Pontifical Jurisdiction, The Federation of St. Scholastica, St. Joseph's Monastery (Tulsa, Oklahoma), M-105a, M-158, M-190

Benedictine Sisters; see also Missionary Benedictine Sisters

Benevides, Fray Alonso de, O.F.M., W-165

Benjhamin, Reverend Cletus J., M-261

Benkert, Reverend Boniface, O.S.B., M-14

Bennett, Bishop John G., M-261

Bensman, Reverend Virgil, O.F.M., M-261

Bentley Historical Library, University of Michigan (Ann Arbor, Michigan), M-31

Bentley Mission (Bentley, Oklahoma); see St. Henry/ Bentley Mission and School (Bentley, Oklahoma)

Benton, Thomas H., M-109

Bentor, Sisters Catherine Joseph, C.S.J., W-121

Benzing, Reverend Novatus, O.F.M., M-259, M-261, W-234

Berchmans, Sister, C.S.J., M-261

Beres, Monsignor Francis M., M-261

Berg, Monsignor Arnold J., M-261

Berg, Sister Carol, O.S.B., M-93, M-261

Bergan, Bishop Gerald T., M-118, M-261

Bergan, Reverend William F., M-261

Berger, Reverend Julius J., M-261

Bergh, Reverend Thomas, O.S.B., M-184, UK-2

Bergs, Reverend Frederick J., M-261

Berheide, Reverend Edward, M-14, M-129, M-135, M-216, M-261

Beri, Reverend Boniface, O.S.B., M-171, M-261

Bernadette, Mother, O.S.U., M-261, W-307

Bernard, Reverend Joseph, S.J., M-261, W-25, W-512

Bernardin, Archbishop/Bishop Joseph L., M-261

Bernardine, Sister, O.S.U., M-261

Bernardine, Sister, S.P., M-261

Berndt, Abbot Alan, O.S.B., M-14, M-129, M-216, M-229b, M-261

Bernick, Reverend Thomas, M-75

Bethel station (Alaska), W-8, W-21

Bexar County Spanish Archives (San Antonio, Texas), W-458, W-469

Beyer, William R., M-261

Bezy, Reverend Gregory, S.C.J., M-229b, M-261

Biblioteca Franciscana y Centro de Estudios Humanísticos, Universidad de las Américas (Puebla, Mexico), MX-9

Biblioteca Nacional de México (Coyoacán, D.F., Mexico), MX-5, W-130, W-378, W-381

Bibliothèque et Archives nationals du Québec (Sainte-Foy, Canada), QC-9

Bibliothèque Nationale (Paris, France), FR-2, W-433

Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana (Vatican City), W-130

Bibloteca Archignasio Mezzofanti-Manoscritti (Bologna, Italy), W-381

Big Bend station (Crow Creek Reservation, South Dakota), M-233b, M-261

Big Bend station (Minnesota), M-68

Big Elbow Lake station (White Earth Reservation, Minnesota), M-69, M-83, M-89, M-102, M-261

Big Flats Chapel (Big Flats, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona), W-109

Big Heart Settlement station (Oklahoma), M-176, M-186

Big Turkey, Peter (Brulé), M-261

Binger station (Oklahoma), M-145a

Birch Creek Mission (Blackfeet Reservation, Montana); see Holy Family/ Birch Creek Church/ Mission and School (Browning/ Birch Creek, Blackfeet Reservation, Montana)

Birney, Reverend James D., S.J., M-50, M-261

Bischoff, Reverend William N., S.J., W-512

Bishop Baraga Association (Marquette, Michigan), M-49, M-53, M-76

Bishop Gorman High School (Las Vegas, Nevada), W-333, W-334

Bishop Kelley High School (Tulsa, Oklahoma), W-467

Bishop’s House (Fairbanks, Alaska), W-56

Bishop's Bulletin (Diocese of Sioux Falls, South Dakota), M-229b

Biskup, Bishop George J., M-261

Bitney, Raymond H., M-261

Bittman, Reverend Aloysius, O.S.B., M-126, M-261

Bittman, Reverend Aloysius, O.S.B., M-261

Biwer, Reverend Frank, O.S.C., M-99

Black and Indian Missions Office (Washington, D.C.); see Commission for the Catholic Missions among the Colored People and the Indians (Washington, D.C.)

Black Bear, Deacon Ben, Jr. (Brulé), M-261

Black Coal, Chief (Arapaho), W-528, W-531

Black Elk (Oglala) (1863-1950), M-208, M-261, W-512

Black Elk, Ben (Oglala), M-261

Black Elk, Nicholas W. (Oglala); see Black Elk (Oglala) (1863-1950)

Black Rock station (Navajo Reservation, Arizona), W-81

Black, Anne, W-527

Black, Hugh M., W-307

Blackfeet or Blackfoot Indians; see Siksika Indians

Blackington, Alton, W-268

Bladus, Reverend Leonard, O.M.I., E-8

Blair, Victoria (Navajo), M-261

Blanchard station (Oklahoma), M-180

Blanchet, Archbishop Francis Xavier Norbert, M-11, M-110a, M-118, M-261, W-406, W-419, W-421, W-428

Blanchet, Bishop Augustin Magloire Alexandre, E-5, M-261, W-419, W-421, W-505, W-511

Blanco, Gregorio, W-382

Bland, Laurel, W-18

Blanding station (Utah), W-387

Blaszcyk, Reverend Jude, S.C.J., M-229b, M-261

Blessed Kateri Tekakwitha Academy (Thoreau, New Mexico); see St. Bonaventure School/ Blessed Kateri Tekakwitha Academy/ St. Bonaventure/ St. Valerian Mission, Thoreau/ Smith Lake, New Mexico

Blessed Kateri Tekakwitha Chapel (Fort Hall, Fort Hall Reservation, Idaho), W-276, W-277, W-423, W-512

Blessed Kateri Tekakwitha Church (Lakeside, California), W-161, W-212

Blessed Kateri Tekakwitha Church and Blessed Kateri Tekakwitha/ St. Nicholas Center (Tucson, Arizona), E-63, W-108, W-109

Blessed Kateri Tekakwitha League (Auriesville, New York), M-261

Blessed Kateri Tekakwitha Mission and Center (Fort Duchesne, Uintah and Ouray Reservation, Utah), E-77, M-261, W-479, W-480

Blessed Kateri Tekakwitha Mission and Center/ St. Anthony Mission (Hoopa, Hoopa Valley Reservation, California), M-261, W-125, W-153, W-211, W-240

Blessed Kateri Tekakwitha Shrine (Archdiocese of Santa Fe, Santa Fe, New Mexico), W-345

Blessed Kateri Tekakwitha/ Sacred Heart Church/ Mission (Wyola, Crow Reservation, Montana), M-38, M-261, W-177, W-300, W-305, W-512

Blessed Kateri Tekakwitha/ St. Catherine Mission (Bay Mills, Bay Mills Reservation, Michigan), M-50, M-60, M-61, M-261

Blessed Kateri Tekakwitha/ St. Victor Mission (Bylas, San Carlos Reservation, Arizona), M-261, W-96, W-109

Blessed Sacrament Church (Coalgate, Oklahoma), M-146, M-147, M-153, M-171, M-184, M-191, M-261

Blessed Sacrament Church (Elk Rapids, Michigan), M-45, M-57b, M-108

Blessed Sacrament Church (Lawton, Oklahoma), W-467, W-481

Blessed Sacrament Church (Scammon Bay, Alaska), W-13, W-23, W-50, W-512

Blessed Sacrament Church (Lawton, Oklahoma), M-163, M-171

Blessed Sacrament Church/ Mission (Lame Deer, Northern Cheyenne Reservation, Montana), M-261, M-262d, W-290, W-293, W-305, W-317

Blessed Sacrament Church/ St. Leo Mission (Bull Creek, South Dakota), M-202, M-203, M-226, M-252

Blessed Sacrament Mission/ Chapel (Fort Washakie, Wind River Reservation, Wyoming), M-261, M-264, W-525, W-531

Bloomfield, Leonard, M-31

Blowsnake, Sam (Winnebago), M-261

Blue Cloud Mission (Blue Cloud Abbey, Marvin, South Dakota), M-261

Blue Cloud News (Blue Cloud Abbey, Marvin, South Dakota), M-261

Blue Cloud Quarterly (Blue Cloud Abbey, Marvin, South Dakota), M-261

Blue Cloud, Chief (Yankton); see Bean, Chief William (Yankton)

Bluejacks station (Oklahoma), M-165

Boarding and Industrial School (Bernalillo, New Mexico); see Sisters of Loretto School (Bernalillo, New Mexico)

Boardman, Bishop John J., M-261

Boas, Franz, M-261

Bobtail Bull, Maurice (Hunkpapa), M-261

Boeddeker, Reverend Alfred, O.F.M., M-259

Boehm, Reverend Pius, O.S.B., M-14, M-216, M-235, M-237, M-240, M-261

Bogg, Bishop Robert W., M-261

Boggy Creek station (Oklahoma), M-145a

Boggy Depot station (Oklahoma), M-153

Boland, Bishop Thomas A., M-261

Boll, Reverend Emile J., S.J., M-261, W-512

Bolton, Herbert E., W-458

Bona, Bishop Stanislaus V., M-250, M-261

Bonaparte, Charles J., M-261

Bonavia, Durango, W-382

Bonduel, Reverend Florimond J., M-11, M-37, M-39, M-250, M-254, M-260b

Bonin, Reverend Louis, M-14, M-96, M-130, M-135, M-261

Bonnin, Gertrude Simmons (Yankton); see Zitkala-Sa (Yankton)

Bonnin, Raymond T. (Yankton), W-478

Bonzano, Archbishop John, M-261

Booth, Monsignor James T., M-261

Bordeaux, John Jr. (Brulé), M-261

Bordeaux, Louis A. (Brulé), M-261

Bordeaux, Philip J. (Brulé), M-261

Bordeaux, Sarah (Brulé), M-261

Borden, Mary J., M-14

Borders, Archbishop William, M-261

Borgerding, Reverend Thomas, O.S.B., M-71, M-72, M-75, M-261

Borgess, Archbishop/ Bishop Caspar H., M-37, M-261

Borromeo, Mother, S.H.C.J., M-5b, M-261

Borromeo, Sister, S.S.J., M-259, M-261

Bosch, Reverend Aloysius, S.J., M-261

Boschi, Reverend John, S.J., M-261, W-512

Bosque Redondo Mission (Bosque Redondo, New Mexico), W-378

Boswell Mission (Boswell, Oklahoma); see St. William Church/ Boswell Mission (Boswell, Oklahoma)

Bottoms, Monsignor A.M., M-261

Bouchard, Reverend James, S.J. (Delaware), W-182, W-419

Boudreaux, Bishop Warren L., M-261

Bougis, Reverend Peter, S.J., M-261, W-512

Boulet, Monsignor J.B., M-261

Boulet, Sister Marie T., O.P., M-268

Bourassa, Daniel J. (Potawatomi), M-261

Bourassa, Peter (Potawatomi), M-261

Bourgade, Archbishop Peter, M-261, W-109, W-378

Bowen, Emanuel, W-446

Bowstring station (Minnesota), M-66, M-69, M-89

Boyd, George, M-261, M-268

Boylan, Archbishop John J., M-261

Boyle, Alice, M-261

Boyle, Bishop Hugh C., M-261

Boyle, Sister Mary Mathias, O.S.F., M-261, W-362, W-363

Brady, Bishop Matthew F., M-261

Brady, Bishop William O., M-216, M-229b, M-261

Brand, Sister Ambrose, O.S.B., M-252

Brasseur, Sister Ida, S.S.A., W-18

Braun, Reverend Albert, O.F.M., M-261

Brave Thunder, Joseph, Sr. (Hunkpapa), M-261

Breiken, Reverend Swithbert, O.S.B., M-184, UK-2

Breitenbeck, Bishop Joseph M., M-261

Brennan, Bishop Andrew James, M-261

Brennan, Bishop Thomas Francis, W-444

Brennan, Reverend Sebastian, O.F.M.Cap., M-261, W-244

Brennecke, Reverend Gerard, O.F.M., M-261, W-234

Briartown station (Oklahoma), M-166

Brickweg, Reverend Blase, O.F.M, M-6, M-261

Bridger station (Cheyenne River Reservation, South Dakota), M-261

Bringas y Encinas, Fray Diego Miguel, O.F.M., W-478

Bringas, Fray Diego, O.F.M., W-116

Brink, Jeanne (Abenaki), E-61

Bristol Bay Netter, The (Fairbanks, Alaska), M-261

British Museum, The (London, United Kingdom), W-130

Brockton Mission/ Chapel (Brockton, Fort Peck Reservation, Montana); see Riverside/ Brockton Mission/ Chapel (Brockton, Fort Peck Reservation, Montana)

Broderick, Archbishop Edwin B., M-261

Brodrick, Reverend James, S.J., W-104

Brom, Bishop Robert Henry, W-212

Brondel, Bishop John B. “Jean-Baptiste,” M-261, W-305, W-314

Bronson, Ruth Muskrat (Cherokee), M-261

Brooks, Reverend Peter, S.J., M-113, M-261

Brophy College Preparatory School (Phoenix, Arizona), M-261

Brophy, Ellen, W-104

Brophy, William H., W-104

Brosius, Samuel M. (Sac and Fox), M-261 

Brossaerk, Archbishop Arthur, M-261

Brothers of the Sacred Heart (Metuchen, New Jersey), E-33, M-166

Brothers of the Sacred Heart, Generalate (Rome, Italy), IT-4

Brothers of the Sacred Heart, New Orleans Province (New Orleans, Louisiana), IT-4

Brotier, Reverend, S.J., M-261, FR-8

Brouillet, Reverend John Baptiste Abraham, M-96, M-135, M-261, W-184, W-482, W-507, W-517; see also Bureau of Catholic Indian Missions (Washington, D.C.)

Brouillet, Reverend Joseph, E-5

Brown, Bishop Tod David, W-277

Brown, John B., M-261

Brown, Reverend John Joseph, Jr., S.J. (Siksika), E-10, M-261, W-314, W-512

Brown, Sister Mary Editha, S.S.S.F., M-262d

Brown, Sister Maura, C.D.P., W-467

Browning, Daniel M., M-261

Bruckert, Reverend Josehp, S.J., M-261, W-512

Brulé Indians, Dakota Language, M-94, M-110a, M-141, M-207, M-214b, M-216, M-252, M-261

Brulé Indians, DE-2, DE-3, E-26, E-44, IT-57, M-4, M-8, M-20a, M-20b, M-21, M-51, M-55b, M-103b, M-105b, M-107, M-110a, M-113, M-118, M-119, M-126, M-127b, M-129, M-131, M-141, M-198, M-200, M-201a, M-202, M-203, M-204, M-205, M-209, M-214b, M-215, M-219, M-225, M-226, M-227, M-228a, M-228b, M-229b, M-233b, M-234, M-238, M-239, M-240, M-252, M-261, M-264, W-266; see also Catholic Sioux Congress, St. Mary Society, and St. Joseph Society

Brulé Indians, Genealogical Prospects M-103b, M-105b, M-110a, M-113, M-118, M-119, M-126, M-127b, M-129, M-141, M-198, M-200, M-201a, M-202, M-203, M-204, M-205, M-209, M-214b, M-215, M-219, M-225, M-226, M-227, M-228a, M-228b, M-229b, M-233b, M-234, M-238, M-239, M-240, M-252, M-261, M-264, W-266

Brulé Indians, Winter Counts, M-110a, M-207, M-261

Brunett, Archbishop Alexander Joseph, W-505

Brunini, Bishop Joseph B., M-261

Brunsman, Reverend Gaulbert, O.S.B., M-14, M-216, M-229b, M-261

Bruté de Rémur, Bishop Simon William Gabriel, S.S., M-10a, M-11, M-106

Bruté Library (Vincennes, Indiana), M-15

Bruyere, Reverend Jacques, S.J., M-261

Brzana, Bishop Stanislaus, M-261

Bucareli y Ursúa, Fray Antonio María de, O.F.M., W-116, W-129, W-230, W-382, W-433, W-455

Bucher, Reverend Ambrose, O.S.B., M-261

Bucher, Reverend Marcian F., O.F.M., M-259, M-261, W-234

Bucholtz, Reverend Henry A., M-261

Buckley, Sister Catherine Mary, F.S.P.A., M-261

Buckman, Sister Martin, M-124a

Bucko, Reverend Raymond, S.J., M-261

Buddy, Bishop Charles Francis, M-261, W-212

Buechel, Reverend Eugene, S.J., M-110a, M-201b, M-228a, M-261

Buehlman, Reverend Gerald, M-14

Buelna, Felix, W-237

Buerkler, Reverend Othmar, O.S.B., M-103b, M-226, M-261

Buffalo Bill Historical Center (Cody, Wyoming), W-527

Buh, Reverend Joseph F., AT-2, M-7, M-11, M-75, M-76, M-91, M-92, M-261

Bull Bear, Deacon Victor (Oglala), M-261

Bull Coming, Kathryn (Cheyenne), W-291, M-261

Bull Coming, Roy (Cheyenne), W-291, M-261

Bull Coming, Russell (Cheyenne), W-291, M-261

Bulletin (League of the Sacred Heart, St. Ignace, Michigan), M-261

Bulletin (Mazzuchelli Guild, Sinsinawa, Wisconsin), M-261

Bulletin (St. Stephen's Mission, St. Stephens, Wind River Reservation, Wyoming), M-261

Bullhead station (Standing Rock Reservation, South Dakota), M-131, M-261

Buntin, John A., M-261

Buranich, Reverend Kurt E., O.F.M., M-261

Burbank station (Oklahoma), M-156, M-176

Burch Chapel (Burch, Fort Peck Reservation, Montana), AT-1, W-323

Bureau of Catholic Indian Missions (Washington, D.C.), E-4, E-5, E-10, E-22, M-0a, M-1a, M-4, M-5b, M-11, M-14, M-24, M-45, M-50, M-61, M-71, M-73, M-93, M-94, M-96, M-98a, M-103b, M-111b, M-112, M-118, M-120, M-126, M-129, M-133, M-135, M-136, M-169, M-171, M-176, M-184, M-190, M-191, M-216, M-229b, M-235, M-250, M-252, M-256, M-261, M-272, W-109, W-113, W-116, W-118, W-172, W-184, W-202, W-300, W-307, W-378, W-401; see also Reverend John Baptiste Abraham Brouillet, Mary E. Cole, Charles Ewing, Reverend William Huffer, Monsignor/ Reverend William H. Hughes, Reverend William H. Ketcham, Monsignor Paul A. Lenz, Charles E. Lusk, Inno McGill, John Mullan, Patricia O’Rourke, Reverend Wayne C. Paysse, Sister Mary Ellen Quilty, S.B.S., Reverend Walter J. Schmitz, S.J., Reverend Joseph A. Stephan, Reverend John B. Tennelly, S.S., Reverend Jacob A. Walter, and Reverend Theordore “Ted” Zeurn, S.J.

Burger, Reverend Raymond O., M-261

Burke, Bishop Joseph A., M-261

Burke, Charles H., M-261

Burke, Reverend Francis A., M-261

Burke, Reverned James M., M-28

Burnham, Lillian (Navajo), W-346

Burns, Mark L., M-261

Burns, Reverend Clement, M-75, M-261

Burns, Reverend Robert S., S.J., M-261

Burque, Reverend Lucien, M-129, M-261

Burruel, Elijio, W-104

Burruel, Pedro and Jesus, W-104

Burrus, Reverend Ernest J., S.J., W-104

Burt Lake/ Pellston station (Michigan), M-261

Burton Historical Collection, Detroit Public Library (Detroit, Michigan), M-39

Busalt, Reverened Francis, O.F.M.Cap., M-38, M-261

Busch, Bishop Joseph F., E-5, M-261

Busch, Reverened Ron, O.F.M.Cap., M-38

Bush, Sister Eustella Gertrude, S.S.S.F., M-262d

Buswell, Bishop Charles A., M-261

Butler, Mother Joseph, M-197

Byrne, Archbishop Edwin Vincent, M-261, W-378

Byrne, Bishop James J., M-261

Byrne, Bishop Leo C., M-261

Byrne, Cornelius Reverend, S.J., M-261, W-512

Byrne, Ellen Rose, M-261

Byrne, Sister Aniceta, C.S.J., W-172

C

Cababi Mission (Cababi, Tohono O'odham/ Papago Reservation, Arizona), M-261

Caballeria, Reverend Juan, O.F.M., W-230

Caballero de Croix, Arizpe, W-382

Cabo, Reverend Marcellus, O.F.M., M-108, M-250, M-261

Cache Creek station (Oklahoma), M-145a

Cachupin, Tomas Velez, W-381

Caddo Indians, M-51, M-145a, M-154b, M-161, M-171, M-180, M-184, M-195, M-261, MX-7, MX-8, W-106, W-130, W-245, W-433, W-454, W-457, W-465

Caddo Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Mexican repositories not included), M-145a, M-154b, M-161, M-171, M-180, M-184, M-195, M-261, W-106, W-130, W-245, W-433, W-454, W-457, W-465

Caddo station (Oklahoma), M-147, M-153, M-154a

Cadelo, Fray Ysidro [Isidore], O.F.M., W-382

Cahill, Mother Generose, O.S.F., M-259

Cahuilla Indians, M-261, MX-3, MX-9, W-106, W-124, W-127, W-138, W-155, W-158, W-165, W-172, W-176, W-184, W-195, W-199, W-203, W-205, W-208, W-209, W-212, W-213, W-214, W-215, W-217, W-234, W-241, W-246, W-247, W-481

Cahuilla Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Mexican repositories not included), M-261, W-124, W-127, W-138, W-155, W-158, W-172, W-184, W-195, W-199, W-203, W-208, W-209, W-212, W-213, W-214, W-234, W-241, W-247, W-481

Cahuilla station (California), W-241

Caja del Rio Land Grant (Ciudad Juarez, Mexico), W-346

Caldi, Reverend Celestine, S.J., M-261, W-511, W-512

Caldwell, Chief Billy (Potawatomi), M-1b

Calhoun, Herbert C., M-261

California Historical Society (San Francisco, California), W-217

California Mission Trails Association (Los Angeles, California), W-104

California Missions, W-116, W-129, W-131, W-137, W-204, W-433, W-528; see also individual missions in California (names provided in diocesan entries)

California Pioneer Society (San Francisco, California), W-218

California State Archives (Sacramento, California), W-204

California State Library (Sacramento, California), W-205

California State University–Fullerton, Center for Oral and Public History (Fullerton, California), W-149

Callan, Sister Louise, M-114

Calleja, Felix, W-455

Calpella station (California), W-251

Calumet, The (Marquette League for Catholic Indian Missions, New York, New York), M-261, W-118, W-300

Camargo, Fray Antonio, O.F.M., W-382

Cambridge Upshaw, Larena, W-268

Cammack, Sister Alberta, C.S.J., W-121

Camp, Ralph de, W-307

Campbell, S.W., M-261

Campo Indians, M-261, MX-1, MX-3, MX-9, W-106, W-130, W-142, W-157, W-158, W-160, W-161, W-165, W-172, W-184, W-195, W-198, W-199, W-212, W-213, W-214, W-215, W-230, W-234, W-241, W-242, W-246, W-257, W-481

Campo Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Mexican repositories not included), M-261, W-130, W-142, W-157, W-158, W-161, W-172, W-184, W-195, W-199, W-212, W-213, W-214, W-234, W-241, W-242, W-481

Campo, Reverend Hubert A., M-261

Campos, Fray Antonio Moreno, W-382

Campos, Padre Joseph Augustin, S.J., W-104

Canada, Department of Indian Affairs, E-5, M-261; see also Library and Archives Canada (Ottawa, Canada)

Canadian River station (Oklahoma), M-166

Canas, Padre Cristóbal de, S.J., W-116

Candrian, Reverend Ignatius, O.S.B., M-75, M-261

Canestrelli, Philip Reverend, S.J., M-261, W-512

Caney Creek station (Oklahoma), M-176

Cannan, Mother Mary Berchmans, S.C.L., M-261

Cannonball station (Standing Rock Reservation, North Dakota), M-131

Canossian Daughters of Charity, Generalate (Rome, Italy), IT-5

Canossian Daughters of Charity, United States Province (Albuquerque, New Mexico), IT-5, W-361, W-378

Cantonement station (Oklahoma), M-161, M-180

Cantwell, Archbishop John Joseph, M-261, W-184, W-134

Cantwell, Sister Margaret, W-18

Capuchins (unknown), E-1, E-32

Capuchins, Generalate (Rome, Italy), IT-6

Capuchins, Irish Province (Dublin, Ireland), ER-1, IT-6, W-134, W-181, W-244, W-251, W-402

Capuchins, Our Lady of Angels Western American Province (Burlingame, California), IT-6 , W-134, W-244, W-251

Capuchins, St. Joseph Province (Detroit, Michigan), IT-6 , M-32, M-34, M-38, M-254, M-261, W-290, W-291, W-301, W-305, W-311, W-317, W-318, W-324

Carbajal, Pablo, W-452

Carberry, Archbishop/ Bishop John Joseph, M-261

Cardin, Monsignor Victor, M-261

Cardinal, Chief Harold (Cree), M-261

Cardon, Reverend Joseph C., S.J., M-261

Carillo, Reverend Januarius M., F.S.C.J., M-261

Carlin, Reverend Thomas, S.J., W-18, W-512

Carlson, Reverend J. Arnold, M-261

Carmelites (unknown), E-1

Carmelites of St. Therese (Oklahoma City, Oklahoma), M-156, M-158, M-171, M-172, M-193

Carnegie station (Oklahoma), M-145a

Carrick, Sister Mary DeSales, P.B.V.M., M-197

Carrie, Reverend Giles O.F.M.Conv., W-365

Carroll, Bishop Coleman F., M-261

Carroll, Bishop Howard J., M-261

Carroll, Bishop John Patrick, M-39, M-261, W-314

Carroll, Bishop Mark K., M-261

Carroll, James A., M-261

Carroll, Monsignor Thomas G., M-261

Carroll, Reverend George, S.J., M-261, W-18, W-512

Carroll, Reverend Thomas A., M-261

Carroll, Sister Aloysia, O.P., W-145

Carson, Mary Eisenman, M-261

Carter, Charles D. (Choctaw), M-261

Carter, Reverend E. Russell (Protestant), M-261

Carter, Thomas H., M-261

Caruana, Reverend Joseph M., S.J., M-261, W-482, W-512

Casa San Jose (Grants, New Mexico), W-356

Casa San Martin (Gallup, New Mexico), E-34

Casanova, Reverend Arnold L., M-261

Case, Ralph H., M-261

Casey, Archbishop James Vincent, M-261, W-263

Casey, Bishop Lawrence B., M-261

Casey, Monsignor John J., M-261

Casper, Reverend Paul, M-209

Cass Lake station (Leech Lake Reservation, Minnesota), M-70, M-89, M-91, M-102, M-261

Cassal, Reverend Hilary, O.S.B., M-184, M-261

Casserly, Reverend Edeward V., S.S.J., M-261

Cassidy, Bishop James E., M-261

Castillo, Emilio (Navajo), W-346

Castro, Josef de, W-104

Catala, Fray Magnin, O.F.M., W-182, W-236

Cataldo Mission (Cataldo, Idaho); see Sacred Heart Mission (Cataldo, Idaho)

Cataldo, Reverend Joseph Benjamin Mary, S.J., E-5, M-110a, M-112, M-261, W-278, W-283, W-286, W-300, W-315, W-419, W-482, W-504, W-511, W-512, W-513

Catawba Indians, M-261

Catechetical Center (Eagle Butte, Cheyenne River Reservation, South Dakota), M-214b

Catedral Metropolitana de Durango (Durango, Mexico); see Durango Cathedral (Durango, Mexico)

Catedral Metropolitana de Nuestra Señora de Monterrey (Monterrey, Mexico); see Nuestra Señora de Monterrey Cathedral (Monterrey, Mexico)

Caterson, Sister Mary Teresa, O.S.F., M-261

Catholic Archives of Texas (Austin, Texas), W-433

Catholic Bulletin, The (Archdiocese of St. Paul and Minneapolis, Minnesota), M-94, M-96

Catholic Bulletin, The (Diocese of Helena, Helena, Montana), W-314

Catholic Central Verein of America, E-5, M-11, M-261

Catholic Charities of Gallup (Gallup, New Mexico), W-164

Catholic Chippewa Congress, M-71, M-261

Catholic Church: For an extensive listing (dioceses, missions, parishes, and schools not included), consult the Master List of Catholic Groups; see also individual Catholic dioceses, missions, parishes, and schools (names provided in the entries of dioceses, missions, parishes, and schools)

Catholic Church, Archdiocese for the Military Services, U.S.A. (Washington, D.C.), E-3, M-1b, M-118, W-275

Catholic Church, Archdiocese of Anchorage (Anchorage, Alaska), M-261, W-2

Catholic Church, Archdiocese of Atlanta (Atlanta, Georgia), M-261

Catholic Church, Archdiocese of Baltimore/ Baltimore-Washington (Baltimore, Maryland), E-22, M-11, M-261

Catholic Church, Archdiocese of Boston (Boston, Massachusetts), M-261

Catholic Church, Archdiocese of Chicago (Chicago, Illinois), M-0a, M-1b, M-261

Catholic Church, Archdiocese of Cincinnati (Cincinnati, Ohio), AT-2, E-45, M-11, M-49, M-261

Catholic Church, Archdiocese of Denver (Denver, Colorado), M-261, W-263, W-480

Catholic Church, Archdiocese of Detroit (Detroit, Michigan), AT-2, E-45, M-11, M-37, M-39, M-49, M-261

Catholic Church, Archdiocese of Dubuque (Dubuque, Iowa), M-18, M-96, M-261

Catholic Church, Archdiocese of Durango (Durango, Mexico), MX-1, MX-3, MX-5, W-116, W-366, W-378

Catholic Church, Archdiocese of Galveston-Houston (Houston, Texas), M-261, W-454

Catholic Church, Archdiocese of Guadalajara (Guadalajara, Mexico), MX-1, MX-2, MX-5

Catholic Church, Archdiocese of Hartford (Hartford, Connecticut), M-261

Catholic Church, Archdiocese of Hermosillo (Hermosillo, Mexico), MX-3, MX-5

Catholic Church, Archdiocese of Indianapolis (Indianapolis, Indiana), M-10a, M-11, M-261

Catholic Church, Archdiocese of Kansas City in Kansas (Kansas City, Kansas), M-24, M-261

Catholic Church, Archdiocese of Los Angeles/ Los Angeles-San Diego (Los Angeles, California), M-261, W-184, W-191

Catholic Church, Archdiocese of Louisville (Louisville, Kentucky), E-45, M-261

Catholic Church, Archdiocese of Miami (Miami, Florida), M-261

Catholic Church, Archdiocese of Michoacán (Morelia, Mexico); see Archdiocese of Morelia (Morelia, Mexico)

Catholic Church, Archdiocese of Milwaukee (Milwaukee, Wisconsin), M-260b, M-261

Catholic Church, Archdiocese of Mobile/ Mobile-Birmingham (Mobile, Alabama), E-1, M-261

Catholic Church, Archdiocese of Monterrey (Monterrey, Mexico), MX-5, MX-7, W-432, W-456

Catholic Church, Archdiocese of Morelia (Morelia, Mexico), MX-7, MX-8

Catholic Church, Archdiocese of München und Freising (Munich, Germany), DE-1

Catholic Church, Archdiocese of New Orleans (New Orleans, Louisiana), E-17, M-11, M-261

Catholic Church, Archdiocese of New York (New York, New York), M-261

Catholic Church, Archdiocese of Newark (Newark, New Jersey), M-261

Catholic Church, Archdiocese of Oklahoma City/ Oklahoma City and Tulsa (Oklahoma City, Oklahoma), M-4, M-171, M-184, M-190, M-191, M-261

Catholic Church, Archdiocese of Omaha (Omaha, Nebraska), M-118, M-197, M-261

Catholic Church, Archdiocese of Oregon City (Portland/ Oregon City, Oregon); see Archdiocese of Portland in Oregon/ Oregon City (Portland/ Oregon City, Oregon)

Catholic Church, Archdiocese of Philadelphia (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania), M-261

Catholic Church, Archdiocese of Portland in Oregon/ Oregon City (Portland/ Oregon City, Oregon), AT-2, M-4, M-11, M-49, M-261, W-419

Catholic Church, Archdiocese of Québec (Quebec, Canada), E-17, M-96, M-261, QC-7

Catholic Church, Archdiocese of Sainte-Boniface (Sainte-Boniface, Canada), M-96, M-129, M-135, M-261, MB-1

Catholic Church, Archdiocese of San Antonio (San Antonio, Texas), M-261, W-437, W-441, W-443

Catholic Church, Archdiocese of San Cristobal de la Habana (Habana, Cuba), E-17

Catholic Church, Archdiocese of San Francisco (Menlo Park, California), M-4, M-261, W-130, W-182, W-480

Catholic Church, Archdiocese of San Juan de Puerto Rico (San Juan, Puerto Rico), E-59

Catholic Church, Archdiocese of Santa Fe (Santa Fe, New Mexico), AT-2, M-4, M-261, W-342, W-345, W-346, W-378, W-452

Catholic Church, Archdiocese of Santiago de Cuba (Santiago de Cuba, Cuba), E-17

Catholic Church, Archdiocese of Seattle (Seattle, Washington), AT-2, M-11, M-49, M-261, W-505

Catholic Church, Archdiocese of St. Louis (St. Louis, Missouri), AT-2, E-17, M-11, M-106, M-261, W-327, W-328

Catholic Church, Archdiocese of St. Paul and Minneapolis (St. Paul, Minnesota), AT-2, M-94, M-96, M-98a, M-129, M-261

Catholic Church, Archdiocese of Vancouver/ Diocese of Vancouver’s Island (Vancouver, Canada), BC-1, M-261, W-30, W-32, W-49, W-52

Catholic Church, Archdiocese of Vienna (Vienna, Austria), AT-2

Catholic Church, Archdiocese of Washington (Washington, D.C.), M-261

Catholic Church, Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana (Vatican City); see Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana (Vatican City)

Catholic Church, Congregatio Pro Gentium Evangelizatione/ Congregatio de Propaganda Fide (Rome, Italy), M-11, W-378

Catholic Church, Diocese of Albany (Albany, New York), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Alexandria (Alexandria, Louisiana), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Allentown (Allentown, Pennsylvania), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Altoona-Johnston (Altoona, Pennsylvania), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Amarillo (Amarillo, Texas), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Arlington (Arlington, Maryland), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Atlanta; see Archdiocese of Atlanta (Atlanta, Georgia)

Catholic Church, Diocese of Austin (Austin, Texas), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Baker/ Baker City (Bend/ Baker, Oregon), M-4, M-261, W-401

Catholic Church, Diocese of Baltimore; see Catholic Church, Archdiocese of Baltimore (Baltimore, Maryland)

Catholic Church, Diocese of Baton Rouge (Baton Rouge, Louisiana), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Beaumont (Beaumont, Texas), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Belleville (Belleville, Illinois), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Biloxi (Biloxi, Mississippi), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Birmingham (Birmingham, Alabama), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Bismarck (Bismarck, North Dakota), M-4, M-126, M-127b, M-136, M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Boise/ Boise City (Boise/ Boise City, Idaho), AT-2, M-4, M-11, M-49, M-261, W-277, W-278

Catholic Church, Diocese of Bridgeport (Bridgeport, Connecticut), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Brooklyn (Brooklyn, New York), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Brownsville (Brownsville, Texas), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Buffalo (Buffalo, New York), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Burlington (Burlington, Vermont), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Californias (Santa Barbara, California); see Archdiocese of Los Angeles/ Los Angeles-San Diego (Los Angeles, California)

Catholic Church, Diocese of Camden (Camden, New Jersey), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Charleston (Charleston, South Carolina), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Charlotte (Charlotte, North Carolina), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Cheyenne (Cheyenne, Wyoming), M-4, M-261, W-525

Catholic Church, Diocese of Chicago (Chicago, Illinois); see Archdiocese of Chicago (Chicago, Illinois) and Diocese of St. Nicholas in Chicago (Chicago, Illinois)

Catholic Church, Diocese of Cincinnati (Cincinnati, Ohio); see Archdiocese of Cincinnati (Cincinnati, Ohio)

Catholic Church, Diocese of Cleveland (Cleveland, Ohio), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Colorado Springs (Colorado Springs, Colorado), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Columbus (Columbus, Ohio), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Corpus Christi (Corpus Christi, Texas), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Covington (Covington, Kentucky), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Crookston (Crookston, Minnesota), AT-2, M-4, M-71, M-73, M-93, M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Dallas (Dallas, Texas), M-261, W-444

Catholic Church, Diocese of Davenport (Davenport, Iowa), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Denver (Denver, Colorado); see Archdiocese of Denver (Denver, Colorado)

Catholic Church, Diocese of Des Moines (Des Moines, Iowa), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Detroit (Detroit, Michigan); see Archdiocese of Detroit (Detroit, Michigan)

Catholic Church, Diocese of Dodge City (Dodge City, Kansas), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Dubuque (Dubuque, Iowa); see Archdiocese of Dubuque (Dubuque, Iowa)

Catholic Church, Diocese of Duluth (Duluth, Minnesota), M-71, M-75, M-88, M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Durango (Durango, Mexico); see Archdiocese of Durango (Durango, Mexico)

Catholic Church, Diocese of El Paso (El Paso, Texas), M-261, W-448, W-452

Catholic Church, Diocese of Erie (Erie, Pennsylvania), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Evansville (Evansville, Illinois), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Fairbanks (Fairbanks, Alaska), M-4, M-268, M-261, W-13

Catholic Church, Diocese of Fall River (Fall River, Massachusetts), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Fargo/ Jamestown (Fargo/ Jamestown, North Dakota), AT-2, M-4, M-14, M-74, M-127b, M-129, M-135, M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Fort Wayne-South Bend (Fort Wayne, Indiana), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Fort Worth (Fort Worth, Texas), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Fresno/ Monterey-Fresno (Fresno, California), M-261, W-148

Catholic Church, Diocese of Gallup (Gallup, New Mexico), M-4, M-261, W-356

Catholic Church, Diocese of Galveston-Houston/ Galveston (Houston, Texas), M-261, W-454

Catholic Church, Diocese of Gary (Gary, Indiana), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Gaylord (Gaylord, Michigan), M-44, M-45, M-108, M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Grand Island (Grand Island, Nebraska), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Grand Rapids (Grand Rapids, Michigan), AT-2, M-11, M-44, M-45, M-49, M-108, M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Grass Valley (Grass Valley, California); see Diocese of Sacramento (Sacramento, California)

Catholic Church, Diocese of Great Falls-Billings/ Great Falls (Great Falls, Montana), M-4, M-261, W-291, W-293, W-300

Catholic Church, Diocese of Green Bay (Green Bay, Wisconsin), AT-2, M-11, M-49, M-108, M-250, M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Greensburg (Greensburg, Pennsylvania), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Guadalajara (Guadalajara, Mexico); see Archdiocese of Guadalajara (Guadalajara, Mexico)

Catholic Church, Diocese of Harrisburg (Harrisburg, Pennsylvania), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Hartford (Hartford, Connecticut); see Archdiocese of Hartford (Hartford, Connecticut)

Catholic Church, Diocese of Helena (Helena, Montana), M-4, M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Hermosillo (Hermosillo, Mexico); see Archdiocese of Hermosillo (Hermosillo, Mexico)

Catholic Church, Diocese of Honolulu (Honolulu, Hawaii), M-261, W-275

Catholic Church, Diocese of Houma-Thibodaux (Houma, Louisiana), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Huehuetenango (Huehuetenango, Guatemala), E-7

Catholic Church, Diocese of Jackson/ Jackson-Natchez (Jackson/ Natchez, Mississippi), E-32, M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Jamestown (Jamestown, North Dakota); see Diocese of Fargo/ Jamestown (Fargo/Jamestown, North Dakota)

Catholic Church, Diocese of Jefferson City (Jefferson City, Missouri), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Joliet (Joliet, Illinois), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Juneau (Juneau, Alaska), M-4, M-261, W-26

Catholic Church, Diocese of Kalamazoo (Michigan), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Kansas City (Kansas City, Kansas); see Archdiocese of Kansas City in Kansas (Kansas City, Kansas) 

Catholic Church, Diocese of Kansas City-St. Joseph (Kansas City, Missouri), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Knoxville (Knoxville, Tennessee), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of La Crosse (La Crosse, Wisconsin), M-108, M-255, M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Lafayette in Indiana (Lafayette, Indiana), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Lafayette in Louisiana (Lafayette, Louisiana), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Lake Charles (Lake Charles, Louisiana), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Lansing (Lansing, Michigan), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Laredo (Laredo, Texas), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Las Cruces (Las Cruces, New Mexico), M-261, W-368

Catholic Church, Diocese of Las Vegas (Las Vegas, Nevada), M-261, W-334

Catholic Church, Diocese of Lead (Lead, South Dakota); see Diocese of Rapid City/ Lead (Rapid City/ Lead, South Dakota)

Catholic Church, Diocese of Leavenworth (Leavenworth, Kansas); see Archdiocese of Kansas City in Kansas (Kansas City, Kansas)

Catholic Church, Diocese of Lexington (Lexington, Kentucky), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Linares (Monterey, Mexico); see Archdiocese of Monterey (Monterey, Mexico)

Catholic Church, Diocese of Lincoln (Lincoln, Nebraska), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Little Rock (Little Rock, Arkansas), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Los Angeles-San Diego (Los Angeles, California); see Archdiocese of Los Angeles/ Los Angeles-San Diego (Los Angeles, California)

Catholic Church, Diocese of Lubbock (Lubbock, Texas), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Madison (Madision, Wisconsin), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Manchester (Manchester, New Hampshire), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Marquette/ Sault Sainte Marie and Marquette (Marquette/ Sault Sainte Marie, Michigan), AT-2, E-45, M-4, M-11, M-50, M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Mayaguez de Puerto Rico (Mayaguez, Puerto Rico), E-58

Catholic Church, Diocese of Memphis (Memphis, Tennessee), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Metuchen (Metuchen, New Jersey), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Miami (Miami, Florida); see Archdiocese of Miami (Miami, Florida)

Catholic Church, Diocese of Michoacán (Morelia, Mexico); see Archdiocese of Morelia (Morelia, Mexico)

Catholic Church, Diocese of Military Ordinate (Washington, D.C.); see Archdiocese for the Military Services, U.S.A. (Washington, D.C.)

Catholic Church, Diocese of Mobile/ Mobile-Birmingham (Mobile, Alabama); see Archdiocese of Mobile/ Mobile-Birmingham (Mobile, Alabama)

Catholic Church, Diocese of Monterey in California (Monterey, California), M-261, W-187

Catholic Church, Diocese of Monterey-Los Angeles (Los Angeles, California); see Archdiocese of Archdiocese of Los Angeles/ Los Angeles-San Diego (Los Angeles, California)

Catholic Church, Diocese of Montery-Fresno; see Diocese of Fresno (Fresno, California)

Catholic Church, Diocese of Nashville (Nashville, Tennessee), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Natchez (Natchez, Mississippi); see Diocese of Jackson/ Jackson-Natchez (Jackson/ Natchez, Mississippi)

Catholic Church, Diocese of Nesqually; see Archdiocese of Seattle (Seattle, Washington)

Catholic Church, Diocese of New Orleans and the Two Floridas (New Orleans, Louisiana); see Archdiocese of New Orleans (New Orleans, Louisiana)

Catholic Church, Diocese of New Ulm (New Ulm, Minnesota), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Newark (Newark, New Jersey); see Archdiocese of Newark (Newark, New Jersey)

Catholic Church, Diocese of Norwich (Norwich, Connecticut), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Nuevo León (Monterrey, Mexico); see Archdiocese of Monterrey (Monterrey, Mexico)

Catholic Church, Diocese of Oakland (California), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Ogdensburg (New York), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Oklahoma City and Tulsa (Oklahoma City, Oklahoma); see Archdiocese of Oklahoma City/ Oklahoma City and Tulsa (Oklahoma City, Oklahoma)

Catholic Church, Diocese of Omaha (Omaha, Nebraska); see Archdiocese of Omaha (Omaha, Nebraska)

Catholic Church, Diocese of Orange in California (San Juan Capistrano, California), M-261, W-226, W-227

Catholic Church, Diocese of Orlando (Orlando, Florida), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Owensboro (Owensboro, Kentucky), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Palm Beach (Palm Beach, Florida), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Paterson (Paterson, New Jersey), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Pensacola-Tallahassee (Pensacola, Florida), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Peoria (Peoria, Illinois), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Phoenix (Phoenix, Arizona), M-4, M-261, W-87

Catholic Church, Diocese of Pittsburgh (Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Portland in Maine (Portland, Maine), E-21, M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Providence (Providence, Rhode Island), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Pueblo (Pueblo, Colorado), M-4, M-261, W-264, W-274

Catholic Church, Diocese of Puerto Rico (San Juan, Puerto Rico); see Archdiocese of San Juan de Puerto Rico (San Juan, Puerto Rico) 

Catholic Church, Diocese of Québec (Quebec, Canada); see Archdiocese of Québec (Quebec, Canada)

Catholic Church, Diocese of Raleigh (Raleigh, North Carolina), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Rapid City/ Lead (Rapid City/ Lead, South Dakota), AT-2, M-4, M-11, M-49, M-208, M-226, M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Reno/ Reno-Las Vegas (Reno, Nevada), M-261, W-337

Catholic Church, Diocese of Richmond (Richmond, Virginia), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Rochester (Rochester, Minnesota), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Rockford (Rockford, Illinois), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Rockville Centre (Rockville Centre, New York), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Rouen (Rouen, France), QC-7

Catholic Church, Diocese of Sacramento (Sacramento, California), AT-2, M-261, W-206

Catholic Church, Diocese of Saginaw (Saginaw, Michigan), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Salina (Salina, Kansas), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Salt Lake City/ Salt Lake (Salt Lake City, Utah), M-261, W-480

Catholic Church, Diocese of San Angelo (San Angelo, Texas), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of San Antonio (San Antonio, Texas); see Archdiocese of San Antonio (San Antonio, Texas)

Catholic Church, Diocese of San Bernardino (San Bernardino, California), M-261, W-208

Catholic Church, Diocese of San Cristobal de la Habana (Habana, Cuba); see Archdiocese of San Cristobal de la Habana (Habana, Cuba)

Catholic Church, Diocese of San Diego (San Diego, California), M-4, M-261, W-212

Catholic Church, Diocese of San Jose (Santa Clara, California), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of San Juan de Puerto Rico (San Juan, Puerto Rico); see Archdiocese of San Juan de Puerto Rico (San Juan, Puerto Rico)

Catholic Church, Diocese of Santa Rosa (Santa Rosa, California), M-261, W-240

Catholic Church, Diocese of Santiago de Cuba (Santiago de Cuba, Cuba); see Archdiocese of Santiago de Cuba (Santiago de Cuba, Cuba)

Catholic Church, Diocese of Sault Sainte Marie and Marquette (Michigan); see Diocese of Marquette/ Sault Sainte Marie and Marquette (Marquette/ Sault Sainte Marie, Michigan)

Catholic Church, Diocese of Savannah (Savannah, Georgia), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Scranton (Scranton, Pennsylvania), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Shreveport (Shreveport, Louisiana), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Sioux City (Sioux City, Iowa), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Sioux Falls (Sioux Falls, South Dakota), AT-2, M-4, M-214b, M-229b, M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Sonora (Hermosillo, Mexico); see Catholic Church, Archdiocese of Hermosillo (Hermosillo, Mexico)

Catholic Church, Diocese of Spokane (Spokane, Washington), M-4, M-261, W-421, W-511

Catholic Church, Diocese of Springfield in Illinois (Springfield, Illinois), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Springfield in Massachusetts (Springfield, Massachusetts), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of St. Augustine (St. Augustine, Florida), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of St. Cloud (St. Cloud, Minnesota), AT-2, M-92, M-94, M-96, M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of St. Joseph (St. Joseph, Missouri); see Diocese of Kansas City-St. Joseph (Kansas City, Missouri)

Catholic Church, Diocese of St. Louis (St. Louis, Missouri); see Archdiocese of St. Louis (St. Louis, Missouri)

Catholic Church, Diocese of St. Louis and Louisiana (New Orleans, Louisiana); see Archdiocese of New Orleans (New Orleans, Louisiana)

Catholic Church, Diocese of St. Nicholas in Chicago (Chicago, Illinois), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of St. Petersburg (St. Petersburg, Florida), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of St. Thomas in the Virgin Islands (St. Thomas, Virgin Islands), E-62

Catholic Church, Diocese of Stamford (Stamford, Connecticut), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Steubenville (Steubenville, Ohio), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Stockton (Stockton, California), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Superior (Superior, Wisconsin), AT-2, M-4, M-108, M-261, M-272

Catholic Church, Diocese of Syracuse (Syracuse, New York), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Toledo (Toledo, Ohio), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Trenton (Trenton, New Jersey), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Tucson (Tucson, Arizona), AT-2, M-4, M-11, M-49, M-261, W-104, W-109, W-116, W-117, W-368

Catholic Church, Diocese of Tulsa (Oklahoma), M-4, M-171, M-191, M-259, M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Tyler (Tyler, Texas), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Vancouver's Island (Vancouver, Canda); see Archdiocese of Vancouver (Vancouver, Canda)

Catholic Church, Diocese of Venice (Venice, Florida), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Victoria (Victoria, Texas), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Vincennes (Vincennes, Indiana); see Archdiocese of Indianapolis (Indianapolis, Indiana)

Catholic Church, Diocese of Walla Walla; see Archdiocese of Seattle (Seattle, Washington)

Catholic Church, Diocese of Wheeling-Charleston (Wheeling, West Virginia), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Wichita (Wichita, Kansas), M-29, M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Wilmington (Wilmington, Delaware), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Winona (Winona, Minnesota), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Worcester (Worchester, Massachusetts), M-261

Catholic Church, Diocese of Yakima (Yakima, Washington), M-261, W-421, W-523

Catholic Church, Diocese of Youngstown (Youngstown, Ohio), M-261

Catholic Church, Eparchy of Parma (Parma, Ohio), M-261

Catholic Church, Military Ordinate of the United States (Washington, D.C.); see Archdiocese for the Military Services, U.S.A. (Washington, D.C.)

Catholic Church, Papal Nuncios to the United States; see individuals by name

Catholic Church, Popes; see individuals by name as pope

Catholic Church, Prefecture Apostolate of Alaska (Fairbanks, Alaska); see Diocese of Fairbanks (Fairbanks, Alaska) 

Catholic Church, Prefecture Apostolate of Texas (Galveston, Texas); see Archdiocese of Galveston-Houston (Houston, Texas)

Catholic Church, Prefecture Apostolate of the Indian Territory (Oklahoma City, Indian Territory); see Archdiocese of Oklahoma City/ Oklahoma City and Tulsa (Oklahoma City, Oklahoma) 

Catholic Church, Prefecture Apostolate of the United States of America (Baltimore, Maryland); see Catholic Church, Archdiocese of Baltimore/ Baltimore-Washington (Baltimore, Maryland)

Catholic Church, Territorial Prelature of the Virgin Islands (St. Thomas, Virgin Islands); see Diocese of St. Thomas in the Virgin Islands (St. Thomas, Virgin Islands)

Catholic Church, United States Conference of Catholic Bishops/ National Catholic Welfare Conference (Washington, D.C.), E-5

Catholic Church, United States Catholic Conference/ National Conference of Catholic Bishops/ National Catholic Welfare Conference (Washington, D.C.), Ad Hoc Committee on Native American Catholics, M-261

Catholic Church, United States Catholic Conference/ National Conference of Catholic Bishops/ National Catholic Welfare Conference (Washington, D.C.), Office for the Pastoral Care of Migrants and Refugees, Maya Pastoral Project, E-7

Catholic Church, Vicariate Apostolate of Alabama and the Floridas (Mobile, Alabama); see Archdiocese of Mobile/ Mobile-Birmingham (Mobile, Alabama)

Catholic Church, Vicariate Apostolate of Alaska (Fairbanks, Alaska); see Diocese of Fairbanks (Fairbanks, Alaska)

Catholic Church, Vicariate Apostolate of Arizona (Tucson, Arizona); see Diocese of Tucson (Tucson, Arizona)

Catholic Church, Vicariate Apostolate of Colorado/ Colorado and Utah (Denver, Colorado); see Archdiocese of Denver (Denver, Colorado)

Catholic Church, Vicariate Apostolate of Dakota; see Diocese of Sioux Falls (Sioux Falls, South Dakota)

Catholic Church, Vicariate Apostolate of Idaho/ Idaho and Montana (Boise, Idaho); see Catholic Church, Diocese of Boise/ Boise City (Boise/ Boise City, Idaho)

Catholic Church, Vicariate Apostolate of Indian Territory; see Archdiocese of Oklahoma City/ Oklahoma City and Tulsa (Oklahoma City, Oklahoma)

Catholic Church, Vicariate Apostolate of Kansas (Kansas City, Kansas); see Archdiocese of Kansas City in Kansas (Kansas City, Kansas)

Catholic Church, Vicariate Apostolate of Marysville (Marysville, California); see Diocese of Sacramento (Sacramento, California)

Catholic Church, Vicariate Apostolate of Nebraska (Omaha, Nebraska); see Archdiocese of Omaha (Omaha, Nebraska)

Catholic Church, Vicariate Apostolate of New Mexico; see Archdiocese of Santa Fe (Santa Fe, New Mexico)

Catholic Church, Vicariate Apostolate of Northern Minnesota (St. Cloud, Minnesota); see Diocese of St. Cloud (St. Cloud, Minnesota)

Catholic Church, Vicariate Apostolate of Nouvelle-France; see Archdiocese of Québec (Quebec, Canada)

Catholic Church, Vicariate Apostolate of Oregon City (Portland/ Oregon City, Oregon); see Archdiocese of Portland/ Oregon City (Portland/ Oregon City, Oregon)

Catholic Church, Vicariate Apostolate of Texas (Galveston, Texas); see Archdiocese of Galveston-Houston (Houston, Texas)

Catholic Church, Vicariate Apostolate of Tucson (Tucson, Arizona); see Diocese of Tucson (Tucson, Arizona)

Catholic Church, Vicariate Apostolate of Upper Michigan (Sault Sainte Marie, Michigan); see Diocese of Marquette/ Sault Sainte Marie and Marquette (Marquette/ Sault Sainte Marie, Michigan)

Catholic Church, Vicariate Apostolate of Utah (Salt Lake City, Utah); see Diocese of Salt Lake City/ Salt Lake (Salt Lake City, Utah)

Catholic Church Extension Society of the United States of America (Chicago, Illinois), M-1d, M-4, M-171, M-258, M-261, W-116, W-208, W-378, W-467; see also Bishop Eugene J. McGuinness

Catholic Crosswinds (Diocese of Pueblo, Colorado), W-274

Catholic Foreign Mission Society of America (Maryknoll, New York), E-40, M-261

Catholic Herald (Diocese of Sacramento, California), W-206

Catholic Herald Citizen (Archdiocese of Milwaukee, Wisconsin), M-260b, M-261

Catholic Herald Citizen (Diocese of Superior, Wisconsin), M-272

Catholic Historical Society (Portland, Oregon), W-401

Catholic Home (Archdiocese of Oklahoma City, Oklahoma), M-171, M-173

Catholic Idaho (Diocese of Boise, Idaho), W-277

Catholic Indian Center (Brigham City, Utah), W-177, W-472, W-480

Catholic Indian Center (Gallup, New Mexico), W-116

Catholic Indian Club (Los Angeles, California), W-170, W-184

Catholic Indian Herald, The (St. Paul Mission, Marty, Yankton Reservation, South Dakota), M-261

Catholic Interracial Council (New York, New York), M-261

Catholic Ladies of Columbus School (Embudo, New Mexico); see Embudo Mission and Catholic Ladies of Columbus School (Embudo, New Mexico)

Catholic Medical Mission Board (New York, New York), M-261; see also Reverend Edward F. Garesché, S.J.

Catholic Missions in Canada/ Mission Canada (The Catholic Missions in Canada/ The Catholic Church Extension Society of Canada, Toronto, Ontario, Canada), M-261

Catholic Mutual Group/ Catholic Mutual Relief Society (Omaha, Nebraska), M-226

Catholic Northwest Progress (Archdiocese of Seattle, Washington), W-505

Catholic Register, The (Archdiocese of Santa Fe, Santa Fe, New Mexico), W-378

Catholic Sentinel (Archdiocese of Portland and Diocese of Baker, Oregon), W-401, W-419, W-512

Catholic Sioux Congress, M-136, M-208, M-252, M-261; see also St. Mary Society and St. Joseph Society

Catholic Sioux Herald, The, Šina Sapa Wocekiye Taeyanpaha (St. Paul Mission, Marty, Yankton Reservation, South Dakota) M-216, M-235, M-261

Catholic Sun, The (Diocese of Phoenix, Phoenix, Arizona), W-87

Catholic University of America (Washington, D.C.), E-5, W-300, W-309

Catholic University of Louvain (Louvain, Belgium), W-516

Catholic Vision (Diocese of Tucson, Tucson, Arizona), W-109

Catholic Voice (Archdiocese of Omaha, Nebraska), M-118

Catholic Voice in Navajoland, The (St. Michael Mission, St. Michaels, Arizona), M-261

Catholic Weekly, The (Diocese of Gaylord, Michigan), M-44

Cattani, Mother Mary Mathilda, O.S.B., M-261

Cavagnaro, Reverend Camnillus, O.F.M., M-261

Cayuga Indians, M-165, M-166, M-171, M-193, M-261, W-453; see also Iroquois Indians

Cayuga Indians, Genealogy Prospects, M-165, M-166, M-171, M-193, M-261, W-453; see also Iroquois Indians, Genealogy Prospects

Cayuse Indians, BC-2, IT-57, M-261, W-177, W-401, W-406, W-412, W-413, W-418, W-419, W-421, W-424, W-431, W-478, W-504, W-505, W-508, W-511, W-512, W-517

Cayuse Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Canadian repositories not included), M-261, W-401, W-412, W-413, W-418, W-419, W-424, W-431, W-505, W-511

Cedar Creek Mission/ Chapel (Cedar Creek, Fort Apache Reservation, Arizona); see St. Anthony/ Cedar Creek Mission/ Chapel (Cedar Creek, Fort Apache Reservation, Arizona)

Cedar Creek station (South Dakota), M-209

Cefai, Reverend John M., M-191

Celestine, Aurellia, W-486

Center for Western Studies, Augustana College (Sioux Falls, South Dakota), M-229a

Centralia station (Oklahoma), M-193

Chalcraft, Edwin P., W-508

Chambers station (Navajo Reservation, Arizona), M-261

Chambers, John, M-94

Chandler, J., M-261

Chantel, de, Mother, C.S.J., M-261

Chantel, Sister Jane, de, C.S.J., M-111b

Chapelle, Archbishop Placide Louis, M-261, W-378

Chapman, Oscar L., M-261

Chaput, Archbishop Charles Joseph, O.F.M.Cap. (Potawatomi), M-226, M-261, W-263, W-480

Charbonneau, Jean-Baptiste “Pomp” (Shoshoni) (1805-1866), M-106, W-195  

Charbonneau, Sacagawea (Shoshoni); see Sacagawea (Shoshoni)

Charbonneau, Toussaint (ca. 1758-ca. 1839), M-106

Charger, Martin (Sans Arc), M-252

Charger, Samuel (Sans Arc), M-252

Charles III, King, W-437

Charlevoix (Michigan), M-261

Charlie Creek Chapel (Charlie Creek, Fort Peck Reservation, Montana), AT-1, W-323

Charlo, Chief (Salish), M-261, W-320, W-327, W-328

Charouleau, Anna, W-104

Chaves, Lucas, W-105

Chavez, Amando, W-381

Chávez, Fray Angélico, O.F.M., W-346, W-381

Chebul, Reverend John, M-257

Checotah station (Oklahoma), M-162, M-166, M-191, M-194, M-261

Chelan Indians, DE-5, IT-57, M-261, MB-3, W-177, W-268, W-419, W-490, W-491, W-493, W-497, W-499, W-500, W-501, W-504, W-505, W-507, W-508, W-509, W-511, W-512, W-513, W-514 

Chelan Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Canadian repositories not included), M-261, W-419, W-490, W-493, W-497, W-499, W-500, W-501, W-505, W-511, W-514 

Chelan Indians, Language, W-512

Chelsea station (Oklahoma), M-166, M-193

Chemehuevi Indians, M-261, W-85, W-109, W-133, W-158, W-208, W-234, W-246

Chemehuevi Indians, Genealogy Prospects, W-85, W-109, W-133, W-158, W-208, W-234

Chenilia station (Alaska), W-49

Cheresposie, Mark J. (Laguna), M-261

Cherokee Indians, E-50, E-53, M-28, M-29, M-112, M-148, M-152a, M-161, M-162, M-164, M-165, M-166, M-171, M-173, M-176, M-181, M-182, M-183, M-186, M-191, M-192, M-193, M-261, W-467, W-481

Cherokee Indians, Genealogy Prospects, M-28, M-29, M-148, M-152a, M-161, M-162, M-164, M-165, M-166, M-171, M-173, M-176, M-181, M-182, M-183, M-186, M-191, M-192, M-193, M-261, W-467, W-481

Cherokee Language, M-261

Chesapeake Bay stations (Maryland), E-22

Chevak station (Alaska), W-10, W-23

Cheyenne Home (Ashland, Montana); see St. Labre School (Ashland, Montana)

Cheyenne Indians, E-5, E-60, M-22b, M-38, M-155, M-161, M-170, M-171, M-174, M-180, M-195, M-196, M-261, M-262d, W-105, W-202, W-290, W-291, W-300, W-305, W-307, W-314, W-317, W-346, W-467, W-481, W-527, W-530

Cheyenne Indians, Genealogy Prospects, M-155, M-161, M-170, M-171, M-174, M-180, M-195, M-196, M-261, M-262d, W-105, W-290, W-291, W-300, W-305, W-307, W-314, W-317, W-467, W-481, W-530

Cheyenne Language, M-261

Cheyenne Journey, The, by Rubie Sooktis, W-291

Cheyenne River Agency station (Cheyenne River Reservation, South Dakota), M-131, M-261

Cheyenne River Tribal Center (Eagle Butte, Cheyenne River Reservation, South Dakota), M-107

Chianale, Reverend Joseph, S.J., M-261, W-512

Chiaudano, Reverend Bartholomew, S.J., W-512

Chicago American Indian Oral History Project, N.A.E.S. College (Chicago, Illinois), M-1c, M-1d

Chicago History Museum (Chicago, Illinois), M-0c

Chichipi-Outipe Village Mission (Indiana), M-10a

Chickako's Village Mission (Indiana), M-10a

Chickasaw Indians, E-26, E-51, M-147, M-151, M-153, M-154a, M-161, M-168, M-171, M-173, M-180, M-184, M-261, QC-10, W-467

Chickasaw Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Canadian repositories not included), M-147, M-151, M-153, M-154a, M-161, M-168, M-171, M-173, M-180, M-184, M-261, W-467

Chicken Coop News (Immaculate Conception Church, Oneida, Oneida Reservation, Wisconsin), M-248

Chicoski, Mary, W-18

Chief Eagle, Dallas (Brulé), M-261

Chief, The (St. Labre School, Ashland, Montana), M-261, W-291

Chieftain, The (Immaculate Conception Mission and School, Stephan, Crow Creek Reservation, South Dakota), M-216

Chieftain, The (St. Mary High School, Omak, Colville Reservation, Washington), M-261

Chihuahua Missions (Mexico), W-116

Chilcat station (Alaska), BC-3, W-59

Children of the Prairie (St. Joseph School, Chamberlain, South Dakota), M-252, M-261

Chile, M-261

Chilen station (Washington), W-524

Chin, Reverend Celestin, O.F.M., M-261, W-234

Chinle High School (Chinle, Navajo Reservation, Arizona), E-31

Chinook Indians, ER-1, MB-3, M-261, W-177, W-398, W-405, W-413, W-417, W-419, W-429, W-508; see also Siletz Confederated Indians

Chinook Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Canadian repositories not included), M-261, W-398, W-405, W-413, W-417, W-419, W-429

Chinook Indians, Language, M-261

Chippewa Indians; see Ojibwa Indians

Chiricahua Indians; see Apache Indians

Chirouse, Reverend Eugene Casimir, O.M.I., BC-2, M-261, W-421, W-486, W-507, W-509, W-523, W-524

Chitamacha Indians, E-15, M-261

Chiwiwi, Luis (Isleta), W-346

Choctaw Indians, E-1, E-17, E-23, E-26, E-47, E-51, M-4, M-11, M-146,  M-147, M-151, M-153, M-154a, M-158, M-160, M-161, M-162, M-164, M-168, M-171, M-172, M-173, M-180, M-184, M-191, M-261, QC-10, W-467, W-481

Choctaw Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Canadian repositories not included), E-1, E-17, M-11, M-146, M-147, M-151, M-153, M-154a, M-158, M-160, M-161, M-162, M-164, M-168, M-171, M-172, M-173, M-180, M-184, M-191, M-261, W-467, W-481

Choctaw Indians, Language, M-261

Choulic Mission (Choulic, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona), M-261, W-102, W-109, W-234

Chouteau station (Oklahoma), M-193

Christ King Church (Wauwatosa, Wisconsin), M-260b, M-260c, M-274a

Christ the King Chapel (Umkumute, Alaska), W-13, W-57, W-58, W-512

Christ the King Church (Claremore, Oklahoma), M-186

Christ the King Church (Mandan, North Dakota), M-261

Christ the King Church (McKinleyville, California), W-180, W-240

Christ the King Church (Missoula, Montana), M-261, W-481

Christ the King Church/ Mission (Busby, Northern Cheyenne Reservation, Montana), M-261, W-290, W-305

Christ the King Church/ Mission (King Island, Alaska), M-261, W-13, W-18, W-41, W-43, W-512

Christ the King Church/ Mission (Redby, Red Lake Reservation, Minnesota), M-71, M-73, M-91, M-261

Christ the King Church/ Mission (Shiprock, Navajo Reservation, New Mexico), E-46, M-261, W-94, W-116, W-234, W-356, W-378, W-387, W-396, W-475

Christ the King Church/ Mission (Tokio, Fort Totten/ Devil's Lake Reservation, North Dakota), M-129, M-140, M-216, M-261

Christ the King Church/ Mission and Our Lady of Lourdes School (Porcupine, Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota), E-57, M-119, M-222, M-224, M-226, M-261 , M-264

Christian Brothers (Martinez, California), W-501

Christian Brothers, Generalate (Rome, Italy), IT-7

Christian Brothers, Irish Province (Dublin, Ireland), IT-7, W-314

Christian Brothers, Midwest/ St. Louis Province (Burr Ridge, Illinois), IT-7, M-0a, M-86b, M-156, W-296, W-297

Christian Brothers, San Francisco Province (Napa, California), W-92, W-189, W-501

Christie, Archbishop Alexander, M-261, W-419

Chronicle of Catholic Life (Diocese of Pueblo, Pueblo, Colorado), W-274

Chukfaktoolik/ Chukartulic station (Alaska), M-261

Chumash Indians, E-28, ER-1, M-261, MX-1, MX-3, MX-9, W-106, W-130, W-131, W-134, W-163, W-165, W-184, W-187, W-204, W-217, W-221, W-228, W-229, W-230, W-234, W-237, W-238, W-244, W-252, W-253, W-257, W-481

Chumash Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Mexican repositories not included), M-261, W-130, W-163, W-184, W-187, W-221, W-228, W-229, W-234, W-237, W-238, W-244, W-252, W-253, W-257, W-481

Church of Mary, the Mother of God/ Immaculate Heart of Mary (Marshall, Alaska), Immaculate Heart of Mary Church (Marshall, Alaska), M-261, W-8, W-13, W-36, W-37, W-46, W-48, W-177, W-512

Church of the Holy Sepulcher (Jerusalem, Israel/ Palestine), M-261

Church of the Nativity (Flagstaff, Arizona); see San Francisco de Asis Church (Flagstaff, Arizona)

Church of the Nativity (St. Marys, Alaska) and St. Mary Mission (St. Marys/ Akulurak/ Andreafski, Alaska), BC-1, BC-2, E-6, M-261, W-1, W-4, W-12, W-13, W-48, W-177, W-268, W-307, W-512

Churchill, Frank C., W-346

Chuska Mission (Chuska, Navajo Reservation, New Mexico), E-46, W-94, W-393, W-356

Cibecue Indians; see Apache Indians

Cicognani, Archbishop Amleto Giovanni, M-261

Circle Chapel (Circle, Fort Peck Reservation, Montana), AT-1, W-323

City of Angels Kateri Circle (Office of Ethnic Ministries, Archdiocese of Los Angeles, Los Angeles, California), W-184, W-191, M-261

Clallam Indians, M-261, W-484, W-492, W-496, W-505, W-507, W-508

Clallam Indians, Genealogy Prospects, M-261, W-484, W-492, W-496, W-505, W-507

Clam Falls station (Wisconsin), M-241

Clapin, Sister, S.C.Q./ S.G.N., M-96, M-135, M-261, QC-6

Clare, Reverend Jack, O.F.M., W-94

Claremore station (Claremore, Oklahoma), E-50, M-148, M-152a, M-166, M-182, M-183, M-186, M-191, M-192, M-194

Claretian Missionaries, Generalate (Rome, Italy), IT-8

Claretian Missionaries, Western Province (Los Angeles, California), IT-8, W-66, W-82, W-89, W-100, W-166, W-221, W-463, W-464, W-465, W-466, W-475

Clarissa, Mother, O.S.F., M-12

Clark, Reverend Joseph, S.J., W-177

Clark, William, M-105b, M-261

Clarke Historical Library, Central Michigan University (Mount Pleasant, Michigan), M-53

Clarke, Monsignor Thomas J., M-261

Clements, Reverend David, O.S.BN., M-261

Cleveland, Grover, M-261

Clifford, Charles H. (Brulé), M-261

Clifford, Sister Geraldine, O.S.F. (Oglala), M-212, M-261, W-266

Clinch, Bishop Harry A., M-261

Clontarf Industrial School (Clontarf, Minnesota), M-94

Cloud, Henry Roe (Winnebago), M-261

Cloutier, Sister Mary Henrielda, O.S.F., M-259

Coahuila Mission (Mexico), W-47

Coahuiltecan Indians, MX-7, MX-8, W-106, W-130, W-245, W-441, W-443, W-457, W-462, W-464, W-465, W-466

Coahuiltecan Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Mexican repositories not included), W-130, W-245, W-441, W-443, W-457, W-462, W-464, W-465, W-466

Coal Creek station (Oklahoma), M-145a

Cochems, Edward W., W-156

Cochiti Indians, E-46, MX-1, MX-9, M-261, W-70, W-94, W-106, W-267, W-374, W-378, W-379, W-481

Cochiti Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Mexican repositories not included), M-261, W-94, W-267, W-374, W-378, W-379, W-481

Cocopa Indians, M-261, W-85, W-109, W-121, W-133, W-158, W-208, W-215, W-234, W-246

Cocopa Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Mexican repositories not included), W-85, W-109, W-133, W-158, W-208, W-234

Cody, Cardinal/ Archbishop John P., M-261

Cody, Sister Mary William, R.S.M., M-111a

Coeur d'Alene Indians, M-261, W-245, W-246, W-277, W-278, W-280, W-281, W-282, W-286, W-381, W-419, W-421, W-482, W-504, W-507, W-508, W-509, W-511, W-512, W-513, W-517

Coeur d'Alene Indians, Genealogy Prospects, M-261, W-245, W-277, W-278, W-282, W-419, W-507, W-511

Coeur d'Alene Indians, Language, M-261, W-512

Colaneri, Monsignor A.M., M-261

Cold Fields Mission and School (Cold Fields, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona); see St. Anthony Mission and Cold Fields School (Cold Fields, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona)

Cold Fields station (Tohono O'odham/ Papago Reservation, Arizona), M-261

Cole, Mary E., M-261

Colegio Apostolico de la Santa Cruz de Querétaro; see Franciscans, Santa Cruz College (Queretaro, Mexico)

Coleman, Reverend Edward, M-75, M-261

Coleman, Sister Bernard, M-88

College of St. Scholastica (Duluth, Minnesota), M-75

Collier, John, M-261, W-116

Collins, G.A., M-261

Collins, Reverend Bernard, M-191, M-261

Collins, Reverend Francis J., S.J., M-226, M-261

Colorado Catholic (Vicariate Apostolic of Colorado and Utah, Denver Colorado), W-263

Colorado College (Colorado Springs, Colorado), W-259

Colorado Missions; see individual missions in Colorado (names provided in diocesan entries)

Colorado River Reservation station (Colorado River Reservation, California), W-133, W-208

Colorado River stations (Arizona), W-113

Colorado Springs Pioneer Museum (Colorado Springs, Colorado), W-260

Colville Confederated Indians; see Chelan Indians, Entiat Indians, Methow Indians, Nespelim Indians, Nez Perce Indians, Okanogan Indians, Paloos Indians, Sanpoil Indians, Senijextee Indians, and Wenatchi Indians

Colville Confederated Tribes Museum (Coulee Dam, Colville Reservation, Washington), W-491

Colville, Washington, MB-3

Comanche Indians, E-53, M-51, M-145a, M-155, M-161, M-171, M-176, M-180, M-184, M-261, W-259, W-433, W-442, W-460, W-467, W-478, W-481

Comanche Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Mexican repositories not included), M-145a, M-155, M-161, M-171, M-176, M-180, M-184, M-261, W-259, W-433, W-467, W-481

Comboni Missionaries, Generalate (Rome, Italy), IT-9

Comboni Missionaries, United States/ North American Province (Cincinnati, Ohio), IT-9, W-199, W-241

Commission for the Catholic Missions among the Colored People and the Indians [Black and Indian Mission Office] (Washington, D.C.), E-4, E-5, E-22, E-24, M-45, M-75, M-126, M-171, M-261, W-263, W-300, W-378, W-480, W-401, W-511, W-523; see also Reverend Edward R. Dyer, S.S., Monsignor Paul A. Lenz, Reverend Wayne C. Paysse, Patricia O’Rourke, and Reverend John B. Tennelly, S.S.

Commission for the Preservation of Historic New Mexico Churches, W-346

Conaty, Bishop Thomas James, M-261, W-184

Concha, Fernando de la, W-382

Conde de Revilla Gigedo, W-382

Conde, Garcia, W-382

Condecon, John (Ojibwa), M-261

Condon, Bishop William Joseph, M-261, W-305

Condon, Deacon Harold (Sans Arc), M-261

Conelly Sullivan, Mary Nora, W-307

Confederated Tribes of Siletz Indians (Siletz, Oregon); see Siletz Confederated Indians

Congregation of American Sisters, M-14, M-96, M-133, M-135, M-136, M-261

Congregation of Divine Providence, San Antonio, Texas; see Sisters of Divine Providence of San Antonio, Texas

Congregation of Holy Cross, Generalate (Rome, Italy), IT-13

Congregation of Holy Cross, Midwest Province (Notre Dame, Indiana), IT-13, W-76

Congregation of Holy Cross, Southern Province, (Austin, Texas), E-15, IT-13

Congregation of Priests of the Sacred Heart, General Curia (Rome, Italy), IT-11

Congregation of Priests of the Sacred Heart, United States Province (Hales Corner, Wisconsin), IT-11, M-201a, M-202, M-203, M-209, M-230, M-238, M-252, M-261

Congregation of the Blessed Sacrament, Generalate (Rome, Italy), IT-12

Congregation of the Blessed Sacrament, St. Ann Province (Cleveland, Ohio), IT-12, M-261

Congregation of the Great Spirit (Milwaukee, Wisconsin), M-260b, M-261

Congregation of the Sacred Hearts of Jesus and Mary, Eastern Province (Fairhaven, Massachusetts), E-28

Congregation of the Sacred Hearts of Jesus and Mary, Generalate (Rome, Italy), IT-15

Congregation of the Sacred Hearts of Jesus and Mary, Hawaii Province (Kaneohe, Hawaii), W-275

Congregation of the Sacred Hearts of Jesus and Mary, South American Province (Peru), IT-15, W-244

Congregation of the Sacred Hearts of Jesus and Mary, Western Province (La Verne, California), IT-15, W-216

Connally, Reverend Thomas E., S.J., M-261

Connare, Bishop William G., M-261

Connell, Reverend M.A., S.J., M-226, M-261

Connelly, Reverend Eugene J., M-261

Connolly, Archbishop Thomas Arthur, M-261, W-505

Connolly, Bishop Thomas J., M-261

Connolly, Reverend Thomas A., S.J., M-261, W-278, W-512

Conrad N. Hilton Fund for Sisters (Los Angeles, California), M-261, W-439

Conrad, Abbot Frowin, O.S.B., M-103b, M-261

Conroy, Bishop Joseph H., M-261

Conser, Frank M., M-261

Considine, Bishop Raymond T., M-261

Contra Costa County Historical Society and History Center (Martinez, California), W-179

Convent of Our Lady of the Lake School (Graceville, Minnesota); see St. Mary's Academy/ Convent of Our Lady of Our Lady of the Lake School (Graceville, Minnesota)

Conventuals, Generalate (Rome, Italy), IT-16

Conventuals, Our Lady of Consolation Province (Mount St. Francis, Indiana), W-451

Conventuals, Our Lady of Guadalupe Custody (Mesilla Park, New Mexico), IT-16, W-365, W-368

Convert, Reverend Jules, S.J., M-261, W-512

Conwell, Reverend James V., S.J., M-261

Cooke, Cardinal/ Archbishop Terrance J., M-261

Coolidge, Reverend Sherman S. (Arapaho) (Protestant), M-261

Cooper, Monsignor/ Reverend John Montgomery, E-5, M-261, W-309

Cooper, Reverend Leo, S.J., M-23, M-261

Cootenay/ Courtenay’s Mission (Montana), W-277, W-314, W-326

Coovert, Reverend William, O.M.I., E-8

Coowees station (Oklahoma), M-166

Copeka Chapel (Copeka, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona), W-109

Copper Valley School (Glenallen, Alaska), M-261, W-2, W-18, W-21, W-24, W-512

Coppersmith, Abbot Anselm, O.S.B., M-126

Corbett, Bishop Timothy, M-71, M-261

Coriz, Clarence (Tewa), W-346

Corkery, Reverend Paul F., S.J., M-261

Cornfields station (Cornfields, Navajo Reservation, Arizona), W-75

Corona Borealis (Copper Valley School, Glenallen/ Glennallen, Alaska), M-261

Corpus Christi [de la Ysleta] Church/ Mission; see Our Lady of Mount Carmel Church/ Mission (El Paso/ Ysleta del Sur, Ysleta del Sur Reservation, Texas)

Corpus Christi Church (Cheyenne Agency, Cheyenne River Reservation, South Dakota), M-202, M-203, M-226, M-229b, M-233b, M-238, M-252, M-261

Corpus Christi Church/ Mission (Carson City/ Stewart, Nevada), M-261, W-147, W-177, W-330, W-337, W-338

Corr, Monsignor Joseph M., M-261

Corrigan, Archbishop Michael A., M-261

Corrigan, Sister Monica, C.S.J., M-112, W-121

Cortez, Fray Juan, O.F.M., W-217, W-234

Cosgrave, Reverend John F., S.J., M-261

Cossio, Monsignor Aluigi, M-261

Costigan, Reverend Michael T., M-261

Costo, Jeanette Dulce (Cherokee), W-202

Costo, Rupert (Cahuilla), M-261, W-202

Cotton, Reverend Francis R., M-261

Couderay station (Wisconsin), M-244, M-267a, M-277a

Council City station (Alaska), W-43

Court, Ignatius (Sissseton and Wahpeton), M-261

Coushata Indians, M-261

Cousins, Archbishop William E., M-261

Coussens, Sister Margaret Mary [Agnes], S.S.M.O., W-400

Cove station (Arizona), W-387

Cowley, John, M-261

Cowlic Mission (Cowlic, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona); see Our Lady of Guadalupe Mission and School (Cowlic, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona)

Cowlitz Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Canadian repositories not included), M-261, W-234, W-419, W-505, W-507, W-524

Cowlitz Indians, MB-3, M-261, W-234, W-419, W-421, W-423, W-489, W-505, W-507, W-524

Cowlitz, Washington, MB-3

Coyote Canyon Mission (Coyote Canyon, Navajo Reservation, New Mexico), W-94

Coyote Canyon station (Navajo Reservation, New Mexico), W-393

Coyote Village Mission (Coyote Fields/ Coyote Village/ Coyote, Tohono O'odham/ Papago Reservation, Arizona); see San José/ Coyote Village Mission/ Chapel (Coyote Fields/ Coyote Village/ Coyote, Tohono O'odham/ Papago Reservation, Arizona)

Craft, Reverend Francis M., M-14, M-96, M-133, M-135, M-136, M-228a, M-261

Cramer station (Minnesota), M-79

Crane, Reverend William, M-129

Crane’s Neck station (Navajo Reservation, Arizona), W-81

Craney, Mother Ellen, M-114

Crawford, J. Hartley, M-76

Crean, Monsignor Richard T., M-261

Cree Indians, E-5, M-8, M-14, M-74, M-96, M-120, M-124a, M-127b, M-128, M-129, M-130, M-132, M-137, M-138, M-139, M-143, M-192, M-216, M-229a, M-229b, M-261, W-277, W-291, W-292, W-300, W-301, W-305, W-307, W-310, W-314, W-315, W-318, W-320, W-324, W-419, W-512

Cree Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Canadian repositories not included), M-127b, M-128, M-129, M-130, M-132, M-138, M-139, M-143, M-192, M-216, M-229a, M-229b, M-261, W-277, W-291, W-292, W-300, W-301, W-305, W-307, W-310, W-314, W-318, W-320, W-324, W-419

Cree Indians, Language, M-127b, M-261

Creek Indians, E-33, E-53, M-112, M-149a, M-161, M-162, M-164, M-166, M-171, M-173, M-183, M-184, M-191, M-192, M-261, W-467, W-481

Creek Indians, Genealogy Prospects, M-149a, M-161, M-162, M-164, M-166, M-171, M-173, M-183, M-184, M-191, M-192, M-261, W-467, W-481

Creek Indians, Language, M-261

Crespi, Fray Juan, O.F.M., W-129, W-130, W-234

Crespo y Monroy, Bishop D. Benito, W-116

Cretin, Bishop Joseph, M-18, M-94

Crimont, Reverend Raphael Joseph, S.J., W-25, M-261, W-512

Cristo Rey Mission (Tucson, Arizona), E-63, W-108, W-109

Crooks, Ramsey, M-76

Crosier Fathers, Generalate (Rome, Italy) IT-17

Crosier Fathers, United States Province (Shoreview, Minnesota), IT-17, M-98b, M-99

Cross and Feathers/ Cross and Feather News/ Tekakwitha Conference Newsletter (Tekakwitha Conference, Great Falls, Montana), M-261

Cross Village station (Michigan), M-46

Croteau, Bishop Denis, O.M.I., M-261

Crow Creek Tribal School (Stephan, Crow Creek Reservation, South Dakota), M-233a

Crow Indians, E-5, IT-57, M-4, M-7, M-12, M-38, M-118, M-261, M-262d, W-177, W-300, W-301, W-315, W-512

Crow Indians, Genealogy Prospects, M-118, M-261, W-300, W-301

Crow Indians, Language, M-261, W-300, W-315, W-512

Crowfeather, Mother Mary Catherine Sacred White Buffalo/ Sister Josephine (Hunkpapa), C.A.S., M-261

Crowley, Reverend John J., M-261, W-148

Crownpoint station (New Mexico), M-261

Crusader, The (Red Cloud/ Holy Rosary High School, Pine Ridge, Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota), M-261

Crusader, The (St. John School, Laveen/ Komatke, Gila River Reservation, Arizona), M-261

Cruzat y Góngora, W-382

Crystal Mission (Crystal, Navajo Reservation, New Mexico), E-46, W-234, W-356, W-370

Cubo Chapel (Cubo, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona), W-109

Cucurpé Mission (Cucurpe, Mexico), W-117

Cuevas, Indias (Cherokee), M-261

Cullen, Monsignor Philip, M-261

Cullen, Reverend Bernard A., M-261  

Cullerton, Monsignor James H., M-261

Cullooyah, Francis (Kalispel), M-261

Cummings, Reverend Thomas W., S. J., M-261

Cummings, W.G., M-23

Cummins, Bishop John S., M-261

Cunningham, Reverend Edward J., S.J., M-261, W-512

Cunningham, Reverend Leo C., S.J., M-119, M-226, M-261

Cunningham, Reverend Thomas, S.J., M-261

Cuny, Sister Genevieve, O.S.F. (Oglala), M-261

Cupa Cultural Center (Pala, Pala Reservation California), W-198

Cupa station (Warner’s Ranch, California), W-199

Cupeño Indians, M-4, M-7, M-261, MX-3, MX-9, W-106, W-127, W-130, W-158, W-165, W-172, W-176, W-184, W-195, W-198, W-199, W-205, W-208, W-209, W-212, W-213, W-214, W-215, W-217, W-230, W-234, W-241, W-257, W-481

Cupeño Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Mexican repositories not included), M-261, W-106, W-127, W-130, W-158, W-172, W-176, W-184, W-195, W-199, W-208, W-209, W-212, W-213, W-214, W-234, W-241, W-257, W-481

Curley, Archbishop Michael J., E-22, M-261

Currier, Bishop Charles Warren, M-261

Curtin, Monsignor Raymond, M-261

Curtin, Monsignor William T., M-261

Curtin, Reverend Mathias, O.F.M., M-259, M-261

Curtis, Bishop Eldon F., M-261

Curtis, Charles (Kansa), M-261

Cushing, Archbishop Richard J., M-261

Cutfoot Sioux station (Minnesota), M-66, M-69, M-89

Cyril station (Oklahoma), M-145a, M-261

D

D’Aste, Reverend Jerome, S.J., M-261, W-512

Dablon, Pére Claude, S.J., M-250, M-255, M-261, QC-10

Dacomohow [“Kinghawk”], Chief (Pomo), W-145

Daeger, Archbishop Albert Thomas, O.F.M., M-261, W-165, W-378

Daigles Mill station (Minnesota), M-87

Dakota Catholic Action (Diocese of Bismarck, North Dakota), M-126

Daly, Monsignor Thomas R., M-261

Damiani, Reverend Joseph, S.J., M-261, W-512

Damiano, Bishop Celestine J., M-261

Daneliuk, Florence B., W-18

Danielson, P.W., M-261

Danlmayr, Reverend Augustine, M-261 

Danner, Monsignor P.C., M-261

Danti, Fray Antonio, O.F.M., W-234

Darcy McNickle Center for the History of the American Indian, Newberry Library (Chicago, Illinois), M-1d

Darlington station (Oklahoma), M-161, M-180

Darnell, Regna, M-261

Darpel, Regis, Reverend O.F.M., M-261

Dateline Colorado (Diocese of Pueblo, Colorado), W-274

Daughters of Charity [of St. Vincent de Paul?], W-2

Daughters of Charity of St. Vincent de Paul, General Motherhouse (Paris, France), FR-3

Daughters of Charity of St. Vincent de Paul, West Central Province (St. Louis, Missouri), FR-3, M-107

Daughters of Charity of St. Vincent De Paul, Western Province (Los Altos Hills, California), W-164, W-356

Daughters of the Heart of Mary, Generalate (Paris, France), FR-4

Daughters of the Heart of Mary, United States Province (Holyoke, Massachusetts), E-29, FR-4, M-60, M-227

David, Paul, Chief (Kootenai), M-261

Davis, Archbishop James Peter, M-261, W-378

Davis, Culberson (Choctaw), M-261

Davis, Jim (Choctaw), M-261

Davis, Reverend James P., M-261

Davis, Reverend W. Lyle, S.J., M-261, W-511

Davis, Reverend William L., S.J., W-307

Davis, Sister Anthony, O.S.B.S. (Ojibwa), M-214b, M-261

Davis, Sister Gloria Ann, S.B.S. (Choctaw-Navajo), M-261

Davlin, Reverend John F., M-191, M-261

Dawson, Andrew, W-315

Day, Charles L., W-70

Day, Monsignor Victor, M-261

Day, Samuel E., Jr., W-70

Day, Samuel E., Sr., W-70

Day, William A., M-261

De Brabandere, Reverend Maurice, C.I.C.M., M-261

De Decker, Reverend Charles, M-261

De Falco, Bishop Lawrence M., M-261

De Graff, William H., M-261

De Grasse, Abbot/ Reverend Felix, O.S.B., M-171, M-191, M-261

De Jean, Reverend Peter S., M-53, M-56, M-254

De Kort, Reverend Hugo J., M-248, M-261

De La Salle Blackfeet Middle School (Browning, Blackfeet Reservation, Montana), M-0a, W-296, W-297

De La Salle High School (Minneapolis, Minnesota), M-0a

De Marrais, Sister Irene (Kathryn) (Sisseton and Wahpeton), S.D.S., M-86a

De Smet Mission (De Smet, Coeur d'Alene Reservation, Idaho); see Sacred Heart/ De Smet Church/ Mission and School (De Smet, Coeur d'Alene Reservation, Idaho)

De Smet, Reverend Peter J., S.J.; see Smet, Reverend Pierre-Jean de

De Theux, Reverend Theodore, S.J., E-6, E-42, M-110a

Dearden, Archbishop John F., M-261

Deaver, Ira C., M-261

Deaver, Reverend Tibertius, O.F.M., W-234

Decora-Dietz, Angel (Winnebago), M-261

Decorme, Reverend, W-452

Decory, Phyllis White Eyes (Oglala), M-261  

Deer, Ada (Menominee), M-261

del Hierro, Fray Simon, O.F.M., W-130, W-437

Delahoyde, Reverend Louis J., M-261

Delaney, John O'Fallon, M-109, M-261

Delano, Columbus, E-5, M-261

Delaware Creek station (Oklahoma), M-145a

Delaware Indians, M-145a, M-161, M-166, M-171, M-180, M-184, M-192, M-261, W-467

Delaware Indians, Genealogy Prospects, M-145a, M-161, M-166, M-171, M-180, M-184, M-192, M-261, W-467

Delaware Indians, Language, M-261

Delon, Reverend Philip I., S.J., M-261, W-512

Deloria, Vine Jr. (Oglala), M-261

Delorme, Reverend B., W-419

Demeillier, Reverend Edmundo, S.S.C.C., E-28

Demers, Bishop Modeste, M-261, W-419, W-421, W-424, W-419

Demeyer, Reverend Robert M., S.J., M-261

Dena'ina Indians, M-261, M-268, W-2, W-3, W-13, W-14, W-15, W-24, W-26, W-38, W-51, W-54, W-177, W-237, W-512

Dena'ina Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Canadian repositories not included), M-268, W-2, W-3, W-13, W-14, W-15, W-24, W-38, W-51, W-54, W-237

Denomie, Antoine (Ojibwa), M-261

Denomie, John B. (Ojibwa), M-261

Denomie, Sister Edwardine “Lizzie,” F.S.P.A. (Ojibwa), M-256, M-261

Catholic Register (Archdiocese of Denver, Denver, Colorado), W-263, W-274

Denver Public Library (Denver, Colorado), M-208, W-264

DePaul University, DeAndreis-Rosati Memorial Archives (Chicago, Illinois), M-5a

Depreitere, Reverend Emil F., M-191, M-261

Derendoff, Angeline, W-18

Derenthal, Reverend Odoric, O.F.M., M-108, M-250, M-261, M-270

Deschout, Reverend Paul C., S.J., M-261, W-512

Desert Clarion, The (Diocese of Las Vegas, Las Vegas, Nevada)

Desert House of Prayer (St. Michaels, Arizona), E-52

Deshon, Reverend George, E-5, M-261

Desmond, Bishop Daniel F., M-261

Detroit Island station (Michigan), M-46

Detroit Public Library (Detroit, Michigan), M-39

Deutsch, Abbot Alcuin, O.S.B., M-71, M-135, M-261

Deutsch, Reverend Justin, O.F.M., M-261, W-234

Devlin, Reverend John J., M-261, W-244

DEW Line, Alaska, W-7

Dewey station (Oklahoma), M-176

Diakonia (Diocese of Gallup, Gallup, New Mexico), W-356

Diamond, Stanley, M-261

Diaz, Fray Juan Marcelo, O.F.M., W-116

Dick, “Zuni Dick” (Zuni), M-261

Dieckhaus, Reverend Roger, O.S.B., M-14, M-252, M-261

Diegueño Indians; see Campo Indians

Digmann, Reverend Florentin, S.J., M-110a, M-113, M-201b, M-261, M-264

Dilcon station (Navajo Reservation, Arizona), W-120

Dillon, Reverend Francis C., S.J., M-261

Dimmerling, Bishop Harold J., M-261

Dimpfl, Reverend Clement, O.S.B., M-71, M-261

Diné Indians, M-261

Dingman, Bishop Maurice J., M-261

Diocesan Council of Catholic Women (Diocese of Salt Lake City, Salt Lake City, Utah), W-472, W-480

Diocesan Monthly, The (Diocese of Salt Lake City, Utah), W-480

Diomede Islands station (Alaska), M-261

Discalced Carmelites, Barcelona Province (Barcelona, Spain), W-72, W-110, W-112

Discalced Carmelites, Carmelite Monastery (Baltimore, Maryland), E-23, M-158, M-171

Discalced Carmelites, Generalate (Rome, Italy), IT-18

Discalced Carmelites, St. Therese Province of Oklahoma (San Antonio, Texas and Little Rock, Arkansas), E-23, IT-18, M-158, M-171

Divine Infant Mission (Fort George, Lower Brule Reservation, South Dakota), M-209, M-226, M-229b, M-233b, M-261

Dobyns, Henry F., W-104

Docher, Reverend Augustin, O.F.M., M-261

Dockweiler, Isidore B., M-261

Documentary Relations of the Southwest, Arizona State Museum (Tucson, Arizona), W-106

Dodge, Henry Chee (Navajo), M-261

Dogy Camp station (Oklahoma), M-156

Dolan, Reverend Bernard J., M-261, W-244

Dolores Mission (Montana), W-314, W-326

Dominguez, Fray Atanazio, O.F.M., W-480

Dominguez, Rafael, W-452

Dominicans (unknown), E-1

Dominicans, Generalate (Rome, Italy), IT-19

Dominicans, Most Holy Name of Jesus-Western Province (Oakland, California), W-32, W-193, W-349

Dominicans, Pacific Province (Oakland, California); see Dominicans, Most Holy Name of Jesus-Western Province (Oakland, California)

Dominicans, St. Joseph Eastern Province New York, New York)

Dominicans, St. Joseph Province (New York, New York), M-254

Dominican Sisters: For a complete listing, consult the Master List of Catholic Groups

Dominican Sisters (unknown), M-261, W-7, W-19, W-57, W-58

Dominican Sisters of Great Bend (Great Bend, Kansas), M-22b

Dominican Sisters of San José (Fremont, California), W-145, W-176, W-217, W-251

Dominican Sisters of Spokane (Spokane, Washington); see Dominican Sisters of the Most Holy Rosary (Sinsinawa, Wisconsin)

Dominican Sisters of the Most Holy Rosary (Sinsinawa, Wisconsin), E-12, M-261, M-268, W-14, W-21, W-43, W-292, W-305, W-501, W-513  

Dominican Sisters of the Roman Congregation (Lewiston, Maine), E-20

Dominican Sisters of the Third Order of St. Dominic (Grand Rapids, Michigan), W-371

Dominican Sisters, Congregation of Our Lady of the Rosary (Sparkill, New York), E-43, W-305, W-311, W-314

Dominican Sisters, Congregation of our Lady of the Sacred Heart (Grand Rapids, Michigan), W-371

Dominican Sisters, Congregation of St. Rose of Lima (Oxford, Michigan), M-55b, M-201a

Dominican Sisters, Congregation of the Sisters of St. Dominic of the Immaculate Heart of Mary (Akron, Ohio), W-371

Dominican Sisters, Edmonds Congregation of the Holy Cross (Edmonds, Washington); see Adrian Dominican Sisters (Adrian, Michigan)

Dominiquez, Fray Atanasio, O.F.M., W-337

Doninex, Reverend Gino J., M-261

Donnellan, Bishop Thomas A., M-261

Donohoe, Bishop Hugh A., M-261

Donohoe, Monsignor Robert J., W-98

Donohue, Reverend Norman E., S.J., M-261, W-512

Donovan, Bishoip Paul V., M-261

Donovan, Reverend John A., M-261

Dorin, Sister Mary Rufina, O.P., W-145 

Dorna, Sister Mary Rose, C.S.J., W-121

Dortch, J.H., M-261

Dougherty, Bishop Joseph P., M-261

Dougherty, Cardinal Dennis Joseph, M-261, W-234

Douglas station (Alaska), M-261

Dovaugh, Archbishop Thomas, M-261

Dowd, Edgar, W-513

Dowler, Warren, W-438

Doyle, Reverend George D., M-261

Doyle, Reverend Leo A., S.J., M-261

Doyle, Sister Joan, B.V.M., M-20a

Dozier, Edward P., W-105

Drathman, Reverend Anthony, S.J., W-512

Drexel, Saint/ Mother Katharine, S.B.S., E-24, E-50, E-52, M-14, M-71, M-118, M-136, M-184, M-191, M-216, M-235, M-237, M-240, M-261, W-116, W-356, W-467, W-482, W-515, W-531

Driscoll, Bishop Justin A., M-124a, M-261

Driscoll, Bishop Michael Patrick, W-277

Drossarts, Reverend Arthur J., M-261

Druehe, Reverend Clement, O.F.M., M-261

Drummond Island station (Michigan), M-50, M-60

Drummond station (Wisconsin), M-241

Drury, Reverend Thomas J., M-261

Druyts, Reverend John B., M-113

Du Bourg, Bishop Louis W., M-106

Duane station (Minnesota), M-68

Dubourg, Bishop (New Orleans, Louisiana), E-17

Ducharme, Reverend L.A., M-129, M-261

Duchesne station (Uintah and Ouray Reservation, Utah), W-479

Duchesne, Saint/ Mother Philippine, R.S.C.J., E-17, M-114

Duck Valley Reservation Mission (Nevada), W-337

Duck Water Reservation station (Nevada), W-331, W-332

Duerinck, Reverend J.B., S.J., M-106, M-113

Duffy, Bishop John A., M-261

Duffy, Sister Mary Aquinas, C.S.J., M-111b, M-112

Dugan, Bishop Henry F., M-261

Duluth station (Minnesota), M-261

Dumbeck, Reverend Ignatius J., S.J., M-261, W-512

Dumoulin, Reverend Severe Joseph Nicholas, M-135, M-261, MB-1

Duncan, Reverend William (Anglican), W-4

Dunn, Mother Amata, O.S.U., W-307, W-315

Dunn, Reverend John J., M-261

Dunne, Bishop Edmund M., M-261

Dunne, Bishop Edward Joseph, W-444

Dunne, Mother Amadeus, O.S.U., E-5, W-290, W-291, QC-8, QC-11

Dunne, Reverend Peter Masten, S.J., W-104, W-177

Duperon, Reverend Thomas, O.S.B., M-171, M-184

Duplain, Reverend Emanuel, M-75

Durán, Fray Narciso, O.F.M., W-146, W-182, W-184, W-217, W-224, W-230, W-234, W-257

Durango Cathedral (Durango, Mexico), W-433

Durango station (Colorado), M-261

Durant station (Oklahoma), M-153, M-154a

Duratschek, Sister Mary Claudia, O.S.B., M-240, M-261

Durick, Bishop Joseph A., M-261

Duschinksy, Reverend Vitus, O.F.M., M-250

Duskie, Monsignor John A., M-261

Dworschak, Abbot Baldwin, O.S.B., M-71

Dworschak, Bishop Leo F., E-5, M-124a, M-129, M-261

Dwyer, Archbishop Robert Joseph, M-261, W-419

Dyer, Reverend Edward R., S.S., E-24, M-261, W-184; see also Commission for the Catholic Missions among the Colored People and the Indians (Washington, D.C.)

Dzierozynski, Reverend Francis, S.J., E-6, E-42, M-110a

E

Eagle City station (Alaska), W-14

Eagle Mission (Eagle, Alaska); see St. Francis Xavier/ Eagle Mission (Eagle, Alaska)

Eagle station (Oklahoma), M-165

Eagle, The (St. Stephen's School, St. Stephens, Wind River Reservation, Wyoming), M-261

Eagleton station (Wisconsin), M-273

Early, Sister Salesia, C.S.J., W-172

East End station (North Dakota), M-140

East Florida Papers, E-11

Eastern Kansas Register (Archdiocese of Kansas City in Kansas), M-24, M-28

Eastern Navajo Landowners’ Rights Project (Crownpoint, New Mexico), W-439

Eau Claire Lake station (Wisconsin), M-273

Eberschweiler, Reverend Frederick, S.J., W-309, M-261, W-512

Ebner, Reverend Claude, O.S.B., M-14, M-71, M-96, M-135, M-261, SW-1

Ebro station (Minnesota), M-68

Ecclesiastical and Civil History of the Province of Texas, W-455

Echagoyan, Padre Juan de, S.J., W-116

Echeandia, José María, W-234

Echo Schoolhouse station (Oklahoma), M-193

Echoes (Oblate Sisters of the Blessed Sacrament, Marty, Yankton Reservation, South Dakota), M-214b, M-261

Echoes from the Queen’s Palace (Benedictine Sisters of Pontifical Jurisdiction, Belcourt, North Dakota), M-124a

Eckhart, Reverend George J., M-261, W-104

Edelbrock, Abbot Alexius, O.S.B., M-71, M-261

Edele, Reverend Augustine, O.S.B., M-14, M-229b, M-237, M-240, M-261

Edmund, Sister Mary George, S.S.A., M-261, W-18

Edwards, Reverend Lawrence, S.J., M-261

Eells, Reverend Myron, M-261

Egan, Sister Mary Perpetua, M-261

Eglsaer, Reverend Harry, S.J., M-261

Eich, Sister Amalia, O.S.B., M-93

Eis, Reverend Frederick, M-261

Eisenman, Reverend Leonard, M-234

Eisenman, Reverend Sylvester, O.S.B., M-14, M-261

El Centro Guadalupano Mission (Valley Center, Pauma and Yuma Reservation, California), W-199, W-212

El Maya Católico (Mesa, Arizona), E-7, M-261

El Orcoquisac; see Nuestra Señora de la Luz [El Orcoquisac] Mission (Wallisville, Texas)

El Paso County Historical Society (El Paso, Texas), W-449

El Paso Public Library (El Paso, Texas), W-450

El Paso station (Navajo Reservation, Arizona), W-75

El Rancho de Taos (Taos, New Mexico), W-459

El Señor de los Milagros Mission (Tucson, Arizona), E-63, M-261, W-108, W-109

Elder Creek/ Chelsea Chapel (Fort Peck Reservation, Montana), AT-1, W-323

Elet, Reverend John A., S.J., E-6, E-42, M-110a

Eline, Reverend Aloysius, S.J., W-512

Elk Creek station (Oklahoma), M-145a

Elk Rapids (Michigan), M-261

Elk Rapids station (Michigan), M-46

Elko station (Nevada), M-261

Elliott, Reverend Hildebrand, O.S.B., M-14, M-129, M-261

Ellis, Charles L., M-261

Ely, Reverend Edmund, M-76

Embudo Mission and Catholic Ladies of Columbus School (Embudo, New Mexico), M-261

Emery, Brother, F.S.C., M-0a, M-261

Encinal Visita (Encinal, New Mexico), W-234

Endal, Reverend George S., S.J., M-261

Engel, Abbot Peter, O.S.B., M-71, M-261

Engelhardt, Reverend Zephyrin Carlos, O.F.M., M-108, M-112, M-261, W-165, W-172, W-230, W-234

Entiat Indians, DE-5, IT-57, M-261, MB-3, W-177, W-268, W-419, W-490, W-491, W-493, W-497, W-499, W-500, W-501, W-504, W-505, W-507, W-508, W-509, W-511, W-512, W-513, W-514

Entiat Indians, Genealogical Prospects (Canadian entries not included), M-261, W-419, W-490, W-493, W-497, W-499, W-500, W-501, W-505, W-507, W-511, W-514

Erin Springs station (Oklahoma), M-180, M-261

Erkens, Reverend Joseph D., O.F.M., M-53, M-108, M-261

Erkenswick, Reverend Charles A., M-261

Escalante, Fray Silvestre Velez de, O.F.M., W-480

Escobar y Llamas, Padre Cristóbal de, S.J., W-116

Eskimo (Oblates of Mary Immaculate, Vicariate Apostolate of Hudson Bay, Churchill, Manitoba, Canada), M-261

Eskimo, BC-1, BC-2, BC-3, BC-4, E-25, E-30, E-56, IT-57, M-4, M-108, M-261, M-268, ON-3, QC-3, W-1, W-2, W-3, W-4, W-5, W-6, W-7, W-8, W-9, W-10, W-12, W-13, W-14, W-15, W-18, W-19, W-21, W-23, W-24, W-25, W-26, W-29, W-32, W-33, W-34, W-36, W-37, W-40, W-41, W-43, W-46, W-48, W-49, W-50, W-51, W-54, W-55, W-56, W-57, W-58, W-165, W-177, W-193, W-237, W-265, W-305, W-307, W-346, W-406, W-507, W-509, W-512

Eskimo, Genealogy Prospects (Canadian repositories not included), M-268, W-1, W- 2, W-3, W-4, W-5, W-6, W-7, W-8, W-9, W-10, W-12, W-13, W-14, W-15, W-18, W-19, W-23, W-26, W-29, W-32, W-33, W-34, W-36, W-37, W-40, W-41, W-43, W-46, W-48, W-49, W-50, W-51, W-54, W-55, W-56, W-57, W-58, W-237, W-305, W-307, W-507

Eskimo, Inuit Language, M-261, W-512

Eskimo, Yupic Language, M-261, W-512

Espelage, Bishop Bernard Theodore, O.F.M., M-6, M-261, W-116, W-118, W-119, W-356

Espíritu Santo Visita (Texas), W-434; see also Nuestra Señora del Espíritu Santo de Zúñiga [La Bahia] Mission (Goliad/ Mission Valley/ Matagorda Bay, Texas)

Esselen Indians , MX-1, MX-3, MX-9, W-106, W-129, W-130, W-131, W-165, W-184, W-187, W-204, W-230, W-234, W-237, W-243, W-257, W-481

Esselen Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Mexican repositories not included), W-106, W-130, W-184, W-187, W-234, W-243, W-481

Esser, Abbot Ignatius, O.S.B., M-14, M-216, M-235, M-261

Estudillo, José María, W-224

Eufala station (Oklahoma), M-161, M-162, M-164, M-191

Eugster, Reverend Gall, O.S.B., M-261

Eureka station (Wisconsin), M-241

Eustace, Bishop Bartholomew J., M-261

Evangelista, Sister, S.L., M-261

Ewens, Sister Mary, O.P., M-261

Ewing, Charles, E-5, E-22, M-261, W-184, W-378, W-482; see also Bureau of Catholic Indian Missions (Washington, D.C.)

Excess City Chapel (Excess City, Fort Peck Reservation, Montana), AT-1, W-323

Eyapaha (Red Cloud School, Pine Ridge, Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota), M-261

Ezell, Paul, W-104

F

Facemaz, Mother St. John, C.S.J., M-112

Fagan, Reverend Bernard D., S.J., M-261

Fairbank, Agnes (Ojibwa); see Agnes Fairbank Anymahsung (Ojibwa)

Fairfax station (Osage Reservation, Oklahoma), M-156, M-176, M-261

Falconio, Cardinal Diomede, M-261

Fall’s River station (Oregon), W-431

Falla-Sanchez, Padre Ricardo, S.J., M-261

Fallert, Francis Reverend, S.J., M-261, W-512

Family Circular (Congregation of the Divine Providence, San Antonio, Texas) W-467

Fankoviz, Reverend Alexander K., W-88

Fargis, Joseph H., M-261

Farley, Cardinal/ Archbishop John M., M-261

Father Silver's News-letter (Keams Canyon Mission, Keams/ Keams Canyon, Navajo Reservation, Arizona), M-261

Faust, Reverend M., M-261

Favreau, Reverend Leon, M-135, M-136, M-261

Fawfaw, William, (Otoe), M-261

Federal, Bishop Joseph Lennox, M-261, W-480

Feeney, Bishop Daniel J., M-261

Fehrenbach, Reverend Peter, O.S.B., M-135, M-261

Feisst, Reverend Cyril A., M-261

Felician Sisters, Generalate (Rome, Italy), IT-20

Felician Sisters, Mother of Good Counsel Province (Chicago, Illinois), IT-20, M-3

Feltes, Brother George, S.J., W-18

Feltes, Reverend Charles J., M-261

Female Indian School (Florissant, Missouri), M-106, M-114

Fence Lake Mission (Fence Lake, New Mexico), W-356

Fencl, Reverend Leonard J., S.J., M-261

Fenwick, Bishop Edward D., O.P., AT-2, E-45, M-11, M-39

Fer, Nicholas de, W-446

Fern station (Michigan), M-46, M-57b

Ferretti, Reverend Augustine J., S.J., M-261

Feusi, Reverend Balthasar, S.J., M-261, W-512

Fickinger, Paul L., M-261

Figge, Reverend Leo, O.M.I., E-8

Figuerdo, Reverend Rogue de, O.F.M., W-397

Figueroa, Reverend Paul, M-261, W-104

Fills the Pipe, Silas (Oglala), M-261

Filteau, Reverend Jerome, M-129

Finnigan, Bishop George Joseph, M-261, W-314

Finotti, Reverend Joseph M., M-39, M-261

Fisher, Reverend Burcard, O.F.M., M-261

Fiske, Frank B., M-103b, M-141, M-240, M-261

Fissler, Sister Consuelo, O.P., M-261, M-268, W-513

Fitzgerald, Bishop Edward A., M-261

Fitzgerald, Monsignor William F., S.J., M-261

Fitzgerald, Reverend E.H., M-261

Fitzgerald, Reverend Vincent J., O.M.I., E-8, M-75

Fitzgerald, Reverend Walter J., S.J., M-261

Fitzmaurice, Bishop John, M-261

Fitzpatrick, Mary Ann, M-268

Fitzpatrick, Mother Mary Elizabeth, S.B.S., M-261

Fitzpatrick, Reverend Timothy, C.P., M-261

Fitzsimon, Bishop Lawrence J., M-261

Five Mile Creek station (Michigan), M-46

Flambeaufarm station (Wisconsin), M-242, M-246

Flanagan, Bishop/ Reverend Bernard J., M-261

Flannigan, Reverend John G., S.J., M-261

Flannigan, Reverend John P., S.J., M-113

Flasch, Bishop Kilian C., M-255, M-261

Flat Lake station (Minnesota), M-89

Flathead Indians; see Salish Indians

Flavin, Reverend Glennon P., M-261

Fletcher, Bishop Albert L., M-261

Fletcher, J.E., M-94

Fletcher, Reverend Alphonsus, S.J., M-261, W-511

Floersh, Archbishop John A., M-261

Flores, Archbishop Patrick Fernandez, M-261, W-457

Flores, Robert (Paiute), W-149

Florez, Manuel Antonio, W-382, W-455

Florian, Reverend Martin, W-327

Florida, PE-1

Flying By's Camp station (South Dakota), M-131

Flynn, Reverend William J., M-261

Foery, Bishop Walter A., M-261

Foffa, Reverend John Chrysostom, O.S.B., M-14, M-71, M-261, SW-1  

Fohrman, Reverend Mathias, S.C J., M-261

Folchi, Reverend A.M., S.J., M-261

Foltz, Monsignor Henri I., M-261

Fond du Lac Reservation station (Minnesota), M-70, M-91, M-242, M-261, M-273

Fonda Tekakwitha News/ Newsletter (National Shrine of Kateri Tekakwitha, Fonda, New York), M-261

Font, Fray Pedro, O.F.M., W-104, W-234

Fontaine, Stanley A. (Ojibwa), M-261

Fontana, Bernard L., W-104, W-116, W-156

Foraker station (Oklahoma), M-156, M-176

Forbes, Reverend Eugene A., M-261

Forest County Reservation (Crandon, Wisconsin), M-149b

Forgett, Sister Mary Evangelist, R.S.M., M-111a

Forner, Reverend B.N., M-191

Forner, Reverend George, M-191

Fort Assiniboine Reservation station (Montana), W-303

Fort Benton station (Montana), W-303

Fort Cobb station (Oklahoma), M-145a

Fort Dalles Museum (The Dalles, Oregon), W-430

Fort Dearborn (Chicago, Illinois), M-1b

Fort Duchesne station (Uintah and Ouray Reservation, Utah), W-479

Fort George station (Lower Brule Reservation, South Dakota), M-233b

Fort George, Washington, MB-3

Fort Gibson station (Oklahoma), M-161, M-162, M-164, M-166, M-191, M-194

Fort Keogh, Montana, E-5

Fort Kipp Chapel (Fort Kipp, Fort Peck Reservation, Montana), AT-1

Fort Laramie Archives (Laramie, Wyoming), M-208

Fort Lewis College, Center for Southwest Studies (Durango, Colorado), W-268

Fort Mojave Reservation station (California), W-190, W-208

Fort Nez Perce, Washington, MB-3

Fort Reno station (Oklahoma), M-155, M-161, M-171, M-174, M-180

Fort Sill station (Oklahoma), M-145a, M-155, M-161, M-163, M-171, M-180

Fort Simpson station (British Columbia, Canada); see Port/ Fort Simpson station (British Columbia, Canada)

Fort Sumner Mission (Fort Sumner, New Mexico), W-346, W-378

Fort Washakie station (Wind River Reservation, Wyoming), W-531

Fort Wingate station (New Mexico), M-261

Fort Yukon, Alaska, MB-3

Forty Martyrs Mission (Plenty Bears, South Dakota), M-222

Four Mile Creek station (Oklahoma), M-165

Fox Indians; see Sac and Fox Indians

Fox, Reverend Adrian, O.S.B., M-73, M-261

Fox, Reverend Emeran, M-272, M-261

Fox, Reverend Francis J., S.J., M-261, W-177

Fox, Reverend John P., S.J., M-261, W-23, W-512

Fox, Reverend Thomas G., M-250

Francis, John L., M-261

Franciscans, Conversion of St. Paul Custody (Santo Domingo de Guzmán Mission, Santo Domingo Pueblo, New Mexico), IT-21, W-378, W-451

Franciscans, General Headquarters (Rome, Italy), IT-21, W-106

Franciscans (Mexico City), W-382

Franciscans, Nuestra Señora de Guadalupe de Zacatecas College (Zacatecas, Mexico), IT-21, MX-5, W-106, W-234, W-433, W-436, W-437, W-460, W-461, W-464, W-465, W-466, W-470, W-471

Franciscans, Our Lady of Guadalupe Province (Albuquerque, New Mexico), E-46, IT-21, W-64, W-69, W-70, W-74, W-75, W-78, W-79, W-80, W-81, W-94, W-95, W-103, W-345, W-352, W-354, W-358, W-360, W-361, W-362, W-364, W-365, W-370, W-374, W-376, W-380, W-387, W-393, W-397

Franciscans, Province of Holy Evangel of Our Holy Father San Francisco; see Franciscans, Santo Evangelico Province (Mexico City, Mexico)

Franciscans, Sacred Heart Province (St. Louis, Missouri), IT-21, M-31, M-41, M-53, M-56, M-57a, M-57b, M-59, M-108, M-241, M-242, M-243, M-250, M-254, M-257, M-261, M-262a, M-265, M-269, M-270, M-272, M-273, W-19, W-21, W-29, W-35, W-44, W-47, W-68, W-69, W-70, W-100, W-113, W-199, W-234, W-403, W-408, W-464, W-465

Franciscans, San Augustine Monastery (Mexico City, Mexico), W-455

Franciscans, Santa Barbara Province (Oakland, California), E-46, IT-21, M-261, W-66, W-68, W-76, W-77, W-85, W-91, W-92, W-93, W-96, W-99, W-100, W-102, W-106, W-113, W-118, W-127, W-130, W-159, W-165, W-175, W-176, W-182, W-195, W-199, W-217, W-234, W-241, W-251, W-350, W-356, W-365, W-367, W-475

Franciscans, Santa Cruz de Querétaro College (Queretaro, Mexico), IT-21, MX-5, W-106, W-113, W-116, W-433, W-436, W-437, W-455, W-456, W-460, W-466, W-470, W-471

Franciscans, Santa Elena de la Florida Province (St. Augustine, Florida), E-11, IT-21

Franciscans, Santiago Province (Guadalajara, Mexico), W-433

Franciscans, Santo Evangelico Province (Mexico City, Mexico), IT-21, MX-5, MX-9, W-106, W-372, W-109, W-130, W-136, W-146, W-163, W-165, W-175, W-176, W-182, W-195, W-199, W-213, W-217, W-219, W-221, W-225, W-226, W-228, W-230, W-231, W-232, W-234, W-237, W-238, W-241, W-243, W-244, W-252, W-255, W-268, W-340, W-341, W-346, W-348, W-352, W-361, W-362, W-364, W-371, W-375, W-378, W-383, W-388, W-389, W-390, W-397, W-478, W-482

Franciscans, St. John Baptist Province (Cincinnati, Ohio), E-46, IT-21, M-35, M-261, W-64, W-74, W-75, W-76, W-77, W-78, W-79, W-80, W-81, W-91, W-92, W-94, W-95, W-96, W-99, W-103, W-116, W-118, W-234, W-341, W-343, W-345, W-349, W-351, W-352, W-353, W-354, W-358, W-360, W-362, W-364, W-365, W-367, W-370, W-374, W-378, W-380, W-387, W-393, W-397, W-475

Franciscan Herald (Franciscans, Sacred Heart Province, St. Louis, Missouri), M-108, M-261

Franciscan Missions of the Southwest, The (Society for the Preservation of the Faith Among Indian Children, St. Michael's Mission, St. Michaels, Arizona), M-261, W-109

Franciscan Sisters: For a complete listing, consult the Master List of Catholic Groups

Franciscan Sisters (unknown), M-261

Franciscan Sisters (Clinton, Iowa), M-16, M-121

Franciscan Sisters of Christian Charity (Manitowoc, Wisconsin), M-35, M-247, M-259, M-265, M-266, W-92, W-93, W-102, W-113, W-234

Franciscan Sisters of Our Lady of Perpetual Help (Kirkwood, Missouri), W-358

Franciscan Sisters of Peace (Haverstraw, New York), E-39, W-397

Franciscan Sisters of Perpetual Adoration (La Crosse, Wisconsin), M-241, M-256, M-261, M-272

Franciscan Sisters of the Atonement (Garrison, New York), E-37, W-479, W-480

Franciscan Sisters of the Poor (Cincinnati, Ohio), W-65

Franciscan Sisters of the Poor, Generalate (Brooklyn, New York), E-35

Franciscan Tewa Missions (Espanola, New Mexico); see San Diego Church/ San Diego de Alcalá de Tesuque/ San Lorenzo de Tesuque Mission (Tesuque Pueblo, Tesuque Reservation, New Mexico), San Ildefonso Church/ Mission  (San Ildefonso Pueblo, San Ildefonso Reservation, New Mexico), and Santa Clara Church/ Santa Clara de Asís Mission (Santa Clara Pueblo, Santa Clara Reservation, New Mexico)

Francisco de los Dolores, Fray Mariano O.F.M., W-433

Franco, Sister Mary Joseph, C.S.J., M-112, W-172

Frank, Monsignor Henry, M-261

Frankfurter, Felix, M-261

Fransler, S.J., M-103b

Frech, Reverend Vincent, O.S.B., M-226, M-261

Frechette, James G. (Menominee), M-261

Fredenberg, Ralph, M-261

Freeman's Journal and Catholic Register, M-11; see also James A. McMaster

Freking, Bishop Frederick W., M-261

Fremdling, Reverend Lambert, O.F.M., M-261

Freri, Reverend Joseph, M-261

Freshman Voices (Red Cloud School, Pine Ridge, Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota), M-261

Fresnal Village Mission (Fresnal Village, Arizona); see St. Paul Mission/ Chapel (Fresnal/ Fresnal Canyon, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona)

Frieden, Reverend John P., S.J., M-113, M-261

Fronteras Presidio (Fronteras, Mexico), W-104

Fruitland station (New Mexico), W-387

Fruth, Reverend Alban B., O.S.B., M-70, M-71, M-73, M-75, M-91, M-261

Fuchs, Reverend Athanase, O.S.B., M-75, M-261

Fuchs, Reverend Louis, O.S.B., M-14, M-216

Fuerstenberg, Reverend Maurus, M-171, M-173, M-261

Funcke, Reverend Walter, M-261

Furey, Archbishop/ Bishop Francis James, M-261, W-212

Futrell, Reverend John, S.J., M-261

G

Gabel, Reverend Herman S., M-261

Gabriel, Bishop Hery, M-261

Gabrielino Indians, MX-1, MX-3, MX-9, M-261, W-106, W-130, W-137, W-165, W-166, W-184, W-217, W-221, W-230, W-234, W-237, W-257, W-478, W-481

Gabrielino Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Mexican repositories not included), M-261, W-130, W-184, W-221, W-234, W-237, W-481

Gaffney, Sister Magdalen, C.S.J., W-172

Gaffney, Sister Magdalen, R.S.M., M-111a

Gafron, Reverend John, O.F.M., M-108, M-241, M-255, M-261

Gagnieur, Reverend William F., S.J., M-31, M-50, M-261

Gailland, Reverend Maurice, S.J., M-28, M-39, M-113

Galindo Navarro, Pedro, W-382

Galisteo Pueblo (New Mexico), W-382

Gallagher, Bishop Raymond J., M-261

Gallagher, Reverend John F., M-261

Gallagher, Reverend Vernon F., C.S.Sp., M-261

Gallant, Mother E., S.G.M., M-129

Gallant, Reverend G. Edgar, S.J., M-261

Gallup Church (Gallup, New Mexico); see Sacred Heart Cathedral/ Gallup Church (Gallup, New Mexico)

Gallup station (New Mexico), M-261

Galtier, Reverend Lucien, M-94, M-96

Galvan, Reverend P. Michael (Ohlone), M-261

Gálvez, José D. de, W-230, W-234, W-382, W-455

Gannon, Monsignor John Mark, M-261

Gannon, Monsignor Rowland E., M-261

Gannon, Reverend John F., M-261

Gans, Edgar H., M-261

Ganss, Reverend Henry G., M-261

Garcés, Fray Francisco Tomás Hermenegildo, O.F.M., W-130, W-230, W-234, W-337, W-255

Garcia de la Mora, Juan, W-382

Garcia Diego y Moreno, Bishop Francisco José Vicente, O.F.M., W-184, W-234, W-237

Garcia, Fray Diego Martin, O.F.M., W-456

Garcia, Guadalupé (Tiwa), W-452

Garcia, Luciano, W-437

García, Padre Andrés Xavier, S.J., W-116

Garcia, Valencia (Santa Ana), W-346

Gard, Reverend Paul, M-261

Garden Island/ Isle station (Michigan), M-46, M-57b, M-59

Garden Isle Mission (Garden Isle, Michigan), M-261

Garden River (Canada), M-261

Garesché, Reverend Edward F., S.J., M-261

Gariador, Reverend Leo, M-171, M-173, M-184, M-261

Garriaga, Bishop Mariano S., M-261

Garvin, Reverend William F., M-261

Gary, Chief (Spokane), W-286

Gasparri, Cardinal P., M-261

Gastello, Juanita (Yaqui), W-452

Gates, Merrill E., M-261

Gauthier, Reverend Leandre, O.M.I., M-75, M-88, M-261

Gavisk, Reverend Francis H., M-261

Ged-za-dump (Fort Hall, Fort Hall Reservation, Idaho), M-261

Geehan, Reverend Patrick J., M-261

Geiger, Reverend Maynard J., O.F.M, M-261, W-104, W-234, W-257

Geinitz, Reverend Francis A., M-24, M-261

Geis, Reverend Felix L., S.J., M-261

Gelineau, Monsignor Louis E., M-261

Genealogical Society of Utah (Salt Lake City, Utah), W-342

Genevieve, Sister, M-129

Genin, Reverend Jean Baptiste M., O.M.I., M-96, M-118, M-127b, M-135, M-261, MB-1

Gentil, Fray Ignatio, O.F.M., W-455

Gentilz, Theodore, W-459

George, Archbishop Francis Eugene, O.M.I., E-8, W-419

George, Louisa (Nooksack), W-486

George, Pete (Wenatchee), W-268

Georgetown University, Jesuits Maryland Province Archives (Washington, D.C.), E-6; see also Jesuits, Maryland Province (Baltimore, Maryland)

Gercke, Bishop Daniel James, W-109, W-116, W-118, W-234

Gerken, Archbishop Rudolph Aloysius, O.F.M., M-261, W-116, W-346, W-378

Geronimo (Apache), M-145a, M-145b, W-118

Gerschwyler, Reverend Francis, O.S.B., M-261

Gertrude, Mother, O.S.B., M-221, M-237, M-240, M-261

Getty Research Institute (Los Angeles, California), W-167

Gibbons, Cardinal/ Archbishop James, E-22, M-261

Gibbons, Reverend J. Harold, S.J., M-261

Gietl, Reverend P. Andrew, M-261

Gigedo, Revilla, W-382

Gila Bend Church (Gila Bend, Gila Bend Reservation, Arizona), M-261

Gila Bend Reservation station (Arizona), E-38

Gila Crossing station (Gila River Reservation, Arizona), W-91

Gila River Reservation station (Arizona), W-88

Gila River stations (Arizona), W-113

Gilham, Robert C. (Siksika), W-314

Gillard, Reverend John T., S.S.J., M-261

Gilmore, Reverend Joseph M., M-261

Giorda, Reverend Joseph, S.J., M-110a, M-261, W-512

Giordano, Reverend Carmelo, S.J., W-512

Giradot, Reverend Julian, O.F.M., M-261

Giroux, Monsignor Robert J., M-261

Giroux, Reverend Vildoc S., M-252

Glass, Bishop Joseph Sarsfield, C.M., M-261, W-480

Glauber, Reverend Ludger, O.F.M., W-165

Glavin, Monsignor John F., M-261

Gleeson, Reverend Francis D., S.J., M-261, W-512

Gleeson, Reverend Richard A., S.J., M-261

Glenbow-Alberta Museum (Alberta, Canada), W-294

Glenmary Home Missioners (Cincinnati, Ohio), E-47, M-146, M-160, M-261

Glenn, Bishop/ Reverend Lawrence A., M-73, M-261

Glennon, Archbishop John J., M-261

Glorieux, Bishop Alphonse Joseph, M-261, W-281

Godayol, Fray José, O.F.M., W-234

Goeb, Abbot Cuthbert, O.S.B., M-126, M-135

Goeb, Reverend Egbert, M-71, M-261

Goes-in-Lodge, Isaac (Arapaho), M-261

Goffney, Sister Magdalen, C.S.J., W-121

Goiffon, Reverend Joseph, M-76, M-94, M-96, M-129, M-135, M-261, MB-1

Goldbeck, Eugene Omar, W-438

Golden, Reverend Joseph H., M-226, M-252, M-261

Goldwater, Barry, W-234

Goll, Reverend Louis, S.J., M-113, M-261

Gomez, Fray Pedro, O.F.M., W-382

Gomez, Reverend David (Maya), E-7

Gonsalvo, Padre Francisco, S.J., W-104

Gonzaga University, Jesuits Oregon Province Archives (Spokane, Washington), M-110a, M-169, M-261, W-512; see also Jesuits, Oregon Province (Portland, Oregon)

Gonzáles, Padre Gabriel, O.P., W-184

Gonzáles Rubio, Fray José María de Jesús, O.F.M., W-130

Gonzáles, Fray Juan Bruno, O.F.M., W-382

Good Harbor Hill station (Minnesota), M-79

Good Shepherd Church (East Carbon, Utah), W-387, W-473, W-475, W-480

Good Shepherd Mission (Grace Mission, South Dakota), M-216, M-229b, M-233b

Good Shepherd Mission (Pinehaven, Navajo Reservation, New Mexico), M-261, W-356, W-357, W-376, W-395

Good Shepherd Mission (Stephan, Crow Creek Reservation, South Dakota), M-261

Good Shepherd School (Milwaukee, Wisconsin), M-110b, M-260b, M-261

Goodyear, Reverend Bob, S.T., M-261

Gordon station (Wisconsin), M-242, M-273

Gordon, Reverend Philip B. (Ojibwa), M-1d, M-256, M-258, M-261, M-272

Gordonsfarm station (Wisconsin), M-242

Gorman, Bishop Daniel M., M-261, W-281

Gorman, Bishop Thomas K., M-261

Gorman, Reverend Thomas, M-191, M-261

Gorman, Teresa Sells, W-268

Govaert, Reverend John, M-261

Grace, Bishop Thomas L., M-94, M-96, M-261

Graduate Theological Union (Berkeley, California), W-129

Graham's Island station (North Dakota), M-140

Gran Quivira Mission (Socorro/ Montainair, New Mexico); see San Buenaventura de las Gran Quivira Mission (Socorro/ Mountainair, New Mexico)

Grand Forks, North Dakota, MB-3

Grand Ronde Confederated Indians, BC-2, M-93, M-261, M-274b, W-178, W-211, W-400, W-401, W-412, W-413, W-419, W-421, W-423, W-424, W-431, W-508

Grand Ronde Confederated Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Canadian repositories not included), M-93, M-261, W-401, W-412, W-413, W-419, W-424, W-431

Grand Ronde Reservation station (Oregon), W-412, W-424

Grand Ronde Vocational School (Grande Ronde, Grand Ronde Reservation, Oregon), M-274b

Grand Traverse Bay station (Michigan), M-46, M-261

Grand, Mother Gonzaga, C.S.J., M-112

Granger, Reverend Alexius, S.S.C., M-11, M-261

Granill, Cacique Anticeto (Tiwa), W-452

Granillo, Trinidad J. (Tiwa), W-452

Granjon, Bishop Henry Regis, M-261, W-104, W-109, W-116, W-118

Grant, Reverend Thomas, S.J., M-261

Grant, Ullyses S., M-261

Grass, John (Hunkpapa), M-261

Grassi, Reverend Urban, S.J., M-261, W-512

Grassmann, Reverend Bertus, O.F.M., M-261

Graves, William W., M-113, M-261

Gray Horse station (Osage Reservation, Oklahoma), M-156, M-261

Gray Nuns of the Sacred Heart (Yardley, Pennsylvania), W-18, W-32

Greasewood station (Navajo Reservation, Arizona), W-81

Greco, Bishop Charles P., M-261

Green Bay Indian School (Green Bay, Wisconsin), M-39, M-268

Green, Bishop Francis Joseph, M-261, W-109

Gregory XVI, Pope, M-268

Grey Nuns; see Soeurs grises (Montreal, Canada) and Soeurs grises (Quebec, Canada)

Grey Sisters of the Sacred Heart (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania), E-56

Griese, Reverend John H., M-118, M-261

Grieshop, Reverend Gale J., O.F.M., M-261

Griffin Memorial Hospital (Kodiak, Alaska), W-18

Griffin, Reverend Joseph M., M-261

Griffin, Reverend William A., M-261

Grignon, Lawe, and Porlier Papers, M-258

Grimmdsman, Bishop Henry J., M-261

Griva, Reverend Edward M., S.J., M-261, W-300, W-511, W-512

Groell, Reverend John, M-226, M-261

Groleau, Reverend Alfred, O.M.I., M-261

Gros Cap station (Michigan), M-58

Gros Ventre Indians; see Atsina Indians and Hidatsa Indians

Groskopf, Reverend Paulinus Grosskopf, O.F.M., M-108, M-261

Gross, Archbishop William Hickley, C.Ss.R., M-261, W-419

Grosskopf, Reverend Clementin, O.F.M., M-261, M-272  

Grotegeers, Reverend Henry, S.J., M-261

Grothe, Reverend Henry, S.J., M-261

Grove station (Oklahoma), M-193

Gruenewald, Reverend Marcellus J., M-261

Grueter, Reverend Albert B., S.J., M-261

Grundhaus, Reverend Roger L., J.C.L., M-261

Grutka, Pishop Andrew G., M-261

Grzybowski, Reverend Edmuind L., M-261

Guadalupe Triduum in Tortugas, New Mexico, The, by Reverend Giles Carrie, O.F.M.Conv., W-365

Guardian Angel Chapel, Rosebud School (Rosebud, Rosebud Reservation, South Dakota), M-228a, M-261

Guatemala, M-261

Guatemalan Missions, W-116

Gue Va Mission and School (Gue Va/ San Xavier de Gue Va, Tohono O'odham/ Papago Reservation, Arizona); see San Xavier/ Gue Va Mission and School (Gue Va/ San Xavier de Gue Va, Tohono O'odham/ Papago Reservation, Arizona)

Guerola, Reverend Leopold, M-191, M-261

Guerra y Noriega, José Antonio de la, W-230

Guerra, Fray Ambrosio, O.F.M., W-382

Guertin, Bishop George Albert, M-261

Guevara, Fray Ladron de, O.F.M., W-130

Guide to the Latin American Collections in the University of Texas Library, W-436

Guide to Documents relating to French and British North America in the Archives of the Sacred Congregation "de Propaganda Fide" in Rome, 1622-1799 by Luca Codignola, IT-10

Guild, Reverend Edwin, O.M.I., E-8

Guilfoyle, Bishop Richard T., M-261

Gulliford, Andrew, W-268

Gunn, Bishop John E., M-261

Guthrie, Mother Agatha, C.S.J., M-112, W-172

Guymonneau, Reverend Gabriel, S.J., M-15

Gwich’in Indians, MB-3

H

Haas, Bishop Francis J., M-44, M-261

Haas, John, W-365

Haas, Reuben P., M-261

Haberlin, Monsignor Richard J., M-261

Habig, Reverend Marion, O.F.M., M-108, M-261

Hacker, Bishop Hilary B., M-126, M-136, M-261

Haetscher, Reverend Francis, M-258

Hafey, Bishop William Joseph, M-261

Haffner, Reverend Adalbert, O.S.B., M-184, M-261

Haffner, Reverend Christopher, M-50

Hagedorn, Reverend Eugene, O.F.M., M-45, M-108, M-261

Hahn, Reverend B. Florian, C.PP.S., M-112, M-261, W-127, W-165, W-172, W-184

Haid, Abbot Leo, O.S.B., M-261

Haida Indians, W-13, W-26, W-30, W-177, W-237, W-512

Haida Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Canadian repositories not included), W-13, W-26, W-30, W-237

Haile, Reverend Berard, O.F.M., E-5, M-261, W-69, W-94, W-116, W-165, W-382, W-385

Haines, Reverend Clement W., M-261

Hainson, James, W-315

Hall, Reverend William L., M-261

Hall, Theodore B., M-261

Halligan, Reverend Michael J., M-261

Hallinan, Bishop Paul J., M-261

Hallowell, I. Irving, E-5

Halperin, Abe M., M-261

Hamilton, Robert J. (Siksika), M-261

Hammer, Reverend Bonaventure, O.F.M., M-261

Hammes, Bishop George A., M-261

Hammon Institute of the Southern Plains (Hammon, Oklahoma), M-22b

Han Indians, W-11

Hana, Archbishop Edward J., M-261

Hanke, C.F., M-261

Hannan, Archbishop Phlip M., M-261

Hannar, Reverend Rupert, O.F.M., M-261

Hannon, Monsignor James J., M-261

Hanus, Abbot Jerome, O.S.B., M-126

Harbor Springs (Michigan), M-261

Harding, Warren G., M-261

Hare, Bishop William Hobart (Episcopalian), M-261

Hargreaves, Henry Reverend, S.J., M-261, W-512

Haritchabalet, Reverend Blaise, O.S.B., M-184, M-261

Harkin, Reverend Raymond F., M-261

Harney, William, M-109

Harrigan, Reverend Robert J., M-261

Harrington, Gwyneth B., W-105

Harris, La Donna (Comanche), M-261

Harris, Reverend Vincent M., M-261

Harrison, Benjamin, M-261

Harry Chin, Joachim (Hunkpapa), M-261

Hart, Bishop Josehp, M-261

Hartmann, Brother Andrew, S.J., M-201b, M-261

Hartrich, Mary John Berchmans, Sister, C.S.J., M-112, W-121

Harty, Archbishop/ Bishop Jeremiah J., M-118, M-261

Harvard University, M-261

Harvey, Reverend Alexander M., M-261

Hascall, Reverend John S., O.F.M.Cap. (Ojibwa), M-50, M-261

Hasinai Indians, W-245, W-457

Hasque, Reverend Urban, de, M-171, M-173, M-184, M-261

Hasspiel, Reverend Brunno, S.V.D., M-261

Hastrich, Bishop Jerome Joseph, M-261, W-118, W-356

Hatcher, Reverend John, S.J., M-261

Haug, Reverend Felix, M-14

Haugh, Reverend Solano/ Solanus, O.F.M., M-261

Hauke, C.F., M-261

Havasu Lake station (Chemehuevi Reservation, California), W-208

Havasupai Indians, M-261, W-85, W-109, W-133, W-158, W-208, W-234, W-246

Havasupai Indians, Genealogy Prospects, M-261, W-85, W-109, W-133, W-158, W-208, W-234

Havasupai station (Havasupai Reservation, Arizona), M-261

Hawkes, Monsignor Benjamin G., M-261

Hayden, Carl Trumbull, M-261, W-116

Hayden, Julian, W-104

Hayden, Mother Bridge, S.L., E-14, M-29, M-261

Hayes, Benjamin I., W-104

Hayes, Cardinal/ Archbishop Patrick J., M-261

Hayes, Mary Agnes, W-307

Hayes, Reverend Ralph L., M-261

Hayes, Rutherford B., M-261

Hayt, E.A., M-261

Heads, Louisa C., W-454

Healy, Bishop James Augustino, M-261

Healy, Reverend, P.J., S.J., M-261, W-18

Heard Museum (Phoenix, Arizona), W-88

Heffels, Reverend George J., S.V.D., M-261

Heffron, Reverend Patrick R., M-261

Heide, Henry J., M-261

Heinen, Reverend Victor, O.S.B., M-226, M-261

Heinzmann, Reverend Arnold, O.F.M., M-261

Heiring, Reverend J.G., M-171, M-261

Heiss, Bishop Michael, M-255, M-261

Helen, Sister, S.S.A., M-50

Helmsing, Bishop Charles H., M-261

Helmueller, Reverend Lawrence C., S.J., M-261

Hemaur, Reverend Gilbert F., O.F.M.Cap., M-261

Henderson, Ben (Choctaw), M-261

Henderson, Early Y., M-261

Henninger, Reverend Lawrence, O.F.M., M-272, M-261

Henrietta, Sister, C.D.P., M-191, M-261

Herbert, Charles W., M-261

Herman, Reverend Gilbert P., M-261

Hermann, Reverend Henry J., M-261

Hermanutz, Reverend Aloysius, O.S.B., M-71, M-93, M-261

Herreras, Eleazar Días, W-104

Herron, Reverend Joseph P., M-261

Herzfeld, Regina Flannery, E-5

Herzig, Reverend Charles E., M-261

Hesch, Sister Laura, O.S.B., M-92, M-93, M-99

Heslin, Bishop Thomas, M-261

Hess, Abbot Gilbert, O.S.B., M-216, M-229b, M-261

Hess, Reverend John, S.J., W-512

Hesse, Reverend Jerome, O.F.M., M-261

Hessels, Phyllis, M-261

Hewett, Edgar Lee, W-381, W-388

Heyn, Charles, W-70

Hickey, Bishop William A., M-261

Hickey, Monsignor Edward J., M-261

Hickey, Reverend Meldon, O.F.M., M-261

Hickiwan Mission (Hickiwan, Tohono O'odham/ Papago Reservation, Arizona), M-261; see also San Jose Mission (North Hickiwan, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona), St. Francis Mission (South Hickiwan, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona), and St. Mary Mission (South Hickiwan, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona)

Hidalgo y Costilla, Padre Miguel, W-442

Hidalgo, Fray Francisco, O.F.M., W-433, W-437

Hidatsa Indians, M-105b, M-126, M-129, M-133, M-135, M-136, M-144, M-261

Hidatsa Indians, Genealogy Prospects, M-105b, M-126, M-129, M-133, M-135, M-144, M-261

Higgins, Monsignor Cornelius P., M-261

High Island station (Michigan), M-46, M-57b, M-59

Hilger, Sister Mary Inez, O.S.B., E-5

Hill, Reverend James P., M-261

Hilpert, Monsignor John M., M-261

Hindere, Reverend Victor F., S.J., M-261

History of St. Ignatius Mission by Reverend William L. Davis, S.J., W-307

History San José (San Jose, California), W-224

Hitpas, Reverend Thomas, O.M.I., E-8, M-88, M-261

Hitta, Reverend Aloysius, O.S.B., M-171, M-261

Hoag, Chief Enock (Caddo), M-261

Hoage, William, M-38

Hoban, Reverend Edward F., M-261

Hobday, Sister José, O.S.F. (Seneca), M-261, M-267b, W-305

Hoch, Bishop Lambert A., M-126, M-216, M-229b, M-261

Ho-Chunk Indians; see Winnebago Indians

Hocio, Fray Francisco de, O.F.M., W-382

Hocio, Xemes, W-382

Hodge, Frederick Webb, M-261, W-165

Hodge, William H., W-291

Hoecken, Reverend Adrian, S.J., W-278

Hoecken, Reverend Christian, S.J., M-28, M-106, M-110a, M-113, M-215, M-221

Hoeffer, Antonia, de, M-76

Hoffman, Reverend Alexius, M-71

Hoffman, Reverend Emmett [O.F.M.Cap.], M-38, M-261, W-202

Hogan, Reverend James J., M-261

Hogebach, Reverend Henry, S.C.J., M-229b, M-261

Hokeah, Jack (Kiowa), M-145b, M-261

Hole-in-the-Day, Chief Ignatius (Ojibwa), M-261

Holtrave, Reverend Gregory J., M-261

Holy Angels Mission (Mud Lake, Wisconsin), M-108, M-241, M-255, M-270, M-272

Holy Angels Mission (Red Springs, Wisconsin), M-108, M-250, M-254

Holy Angels Mission (Sugar Island, Michigan), M-50, M-61

Holy Angels Mission/ station (Unalakleet, Alaska), W-13, W-43, W-49, W-512

Holy Childhood Association, National Office (New York, New York), W-378, M-261

Holy Childhood of Jesus/ St. Peter Church and School (Harbor Springs/ New Arbre Croche, Michigan), E-36, M-11, M-35, M-37, M-39, M-44, M-45, M-46, M-47a, M-47b, M-50, M-53, M-56, M-57a, M-57b, M-59, M-60, M-108, M-254, M-261, M-249a, M-268, W-265

Holy Cross Church (Belle Prairie, Minnesota), M-71, M-91, M-92, M-96

Holy Cross Church (Emmett, Kansas), M-23, M-24

Holy Cross Church (Orr, Minnesota), M-75, M-88

Holy Cross Church (Santa Cruz, California), W-238

Holy Cross Church (Santa Cruz, New Mexico), W-346, W-352, W-380, W-383

Holy Cross Church (Wagoner, Oklahoma), M-152a, M-162, M-166, M-171, M-191, M-194

Holy Cross Church/ Mission (Beaver Island/ St. James, Michigan), M-44, M-45, M-57a, M-57b, M-59, M-108, M-261

Holy Cross Church/ Mission, School, and Orphanage (Holy Cross/ Koserefsky, Alaska), BC-1, BC-2, BC-4, E-30, M-261, M-268, QC-3, W-4, W-6, W-13, W-18, W-21, W-22, W-25, W-58, W-177, W-509, W-512

Holy Cross Church/ Mission/ St. Anthony's Church and School (Cross Village/ Holy Cross, Michigan), E-46, M-31, M-35, M-37, M-44, M-45, M-50, M-57a, M-57b, M-59, M-108, M-259, M-261

Holy Cross Hospital (Nome, Alaska), W-13, W-507

Holy Cross School (Holy Cross, Alaska), W-24

Holy Family Cathedral/ Church (Anchorage, Alaska), M-261, W-2, W-3, W-26, W-51, W-54, W-177, W-193, W-265

Holy Family Cathedral/ Church and School (Tulsa, Oklahoma), M-149a, M-152a, M-166, M-191, M-192, M-194, W-467

Holy Family Church (Anadarko, Oklahoma), M-145a, M-171

Holy Family Church (Glenallen/ Glennallen, Alaska), M-261, W-2, W-29, W-512

Holy Family Church (Newtok, Alaska), W-10, W-13, W-39, W-512

Holy Family Church (Tucson, Arizona), W-109, W-110, W-112

Holy Family Church (Yerington, Yerington Reservation, Nevada), W-339

Holy Family Church and School (Albuquerque, New Mexico), W-343, W-379

Holy Family Church/ Mission (Cloquet, Fond du Lac Reservation, Minnesota), M-66, M-69, M-70, M-71, M-75, M-76, M-70, M-79, M-88, M-91, M-92, M-108, M-255, M-261, M-273

Holy Family Church/ Mission/ St. Michael Mission (Shell Creek/ Shell Village, Fort Berthold Reservation, North Dakota), M-126, M-129, M-133, M-135, M-136, M-261

Holy Family Church/ St. Sophie Mission (Cedar Butte, Rosebud Reservation, South Dakota), M-228a, M-261

Holy Family Mission (Blackwater, Gila River Reservation, Arizona), M-261, W-92

Holy Family Mission (Burns, Burns-Paiute Reservation, Oregon), M-261, W-401, W-403, W-419

Holy Family Mission (Horse Creek, Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota), M-228a, M-264

Holy Family Mission (Lower Cutmeat, Rosebud Reservation, South Dakota), M-228a

Holy Family Mission (Metlakata, Alaska), W-13, W-26, W-30

Holy Family/ Birch Creek Church/ Mission and School (Browning/ Birch Creek, Blackfeet Reservation, Montana), M-11, M-261, W-177, W-307, W-312, W-314, W-315, W-512

Holy Family/ Christ Church and School (Bayfield, Wisconsin), M-5b, M-50, M-70, M-71, M-76, M-96, M-108, M-241, M-242, M-243, M-255, M-257, M-258, M-261, M-270, M-272, M-273

Holy Fathers of Notre Dame (unknown), W-465

Holy Ghost Fathers, Western Province (Houston, Texas), E-53, W-66, W-223

Holy Ghost Mission (Vinita, Oklahoma), M-165, M-166, M-171, M-191, M-193, M-261

Holy Mary of Guadalupe Church (Healy, Alaska), W-38

Holy Maternity of Mary Church (Dowagiac, Michigan), M-41

Holy Name Church (Ketchikan, Alaska), W-13, W-26, W-30, W-31, W-59, W-177, W-512

Holy Name of Jesus Church/ Mission (Chickasha, Chickasaw Nation, Oklahoma), M-145a, M-151, M-171, M-184, M-261

Holy Name of Jesus Church/ Mission (Ketchikan, Alaska), M-261

Holy Name of Jesus Church/ Mission and School (Assinins, Keweenah Bay/ L'anse Reservation, Michigan); see The Most Holy Name of Jesus/ Holy Name of Jesus Church/ Mission and School (Assinins, Keweenah Bay/ L'anse Reservation, Michigan)

Holy Name of Mary/ St. Mary Church and School (Sault Sainte Marie, Michigan), E-29, E-36, M-36, M-37, M-50, M-60, M-61, M-112, W-265; see also St. Isaac Jogues Church (Sault Sainte Marie, Michigan) and Sault Sainte Marie Mission (Sault Sainte Marie, Michigan)

Holy Rosary Church (Alliance, Nebraska), M-261

Holy Rosary Church (Dillingham, Alaska), M-261, W-2, W-512

Holy Rosary Church (Hartshorne, Oklahoma), M-158, M-191, M-261

Holy Rosary Church (Interior, South Dakota), M-222, M-264

Holy Rosary Church (Minco, Oklahoma), M-151, M-171

Holy Rosary Church (Tok Junction, Alaska), W-38

Holy Rosary Church and School (Minneapolis, Minnesota), M-85

Holy Rosary Church/ Mission (Grand Portage, Minnesota), M-70, M-71, M-75, M-79, M-92, M-94, M-261, ON-3

Holy Rosary Mission (Dog Ear, South Dakota), M-228a

Holy Rosary Mission (Tucker/ Philadelphia, Mississippi), M-261

Holy Rosary Mission and Red Cloud Indian School (Pine Ridge, Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota), DE-2, DE-3, E-10, E-44, IT-57, M-20a, M-51, M-110a, M-113, M-118, M-208, M-213, M-215, M-222, M-224, M-226, M-229b, M-234, M-240, M-261, M-264, W-266, W-512, W-527

Holy Rosary Mission News Page (Holy Rosary Mission, Pine Ridge, Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota), M-261

Holy Spirit Church (Milwaukee, Wisconsin), M-260b, M-260c, M-262d

Holy Spirit Mission (Duchesne, Uintah and Ouray Reservation, Utah), M-261, W-177, W-479, W-480

Holy Trinity Mission (El Cajon, California); see St. Mary/ Holy Trinity Church/ Mission (El Cajon, California)

Homar, Reverend Roman, O.S.B., M-71, M-73, M-261

Home Missions Mission Canada/ Home Missions (The Catholic Missions in Canada/ The Catholic Church Extension Society of Canada, Toronto, Ontario, Canada), M-261

Hominy Creek station (Osage Reservation, Oklahoma), M-156, M-176, M-261

Hominy station (Osage Reservation, Oklahoma), M-156, M-152b, M-176, M-186, M-261

Honahni, Dan (Cheyenne), M-261, W-291

Hoopa Indians; see Hupa Indians

Hooper Bay Gossip (Little Flower of Jesus Mission, Hooper Bay, Alaska), M-261

Hootsnoo station (Alaska), BC-3, W-59

Hope Rural School (Indiantown, Florida), E-12, M-114, M-261, M-268

Hopi Church (Hopi Reservation, Arizona); see San Francisco de Asís de Oraibe Mission (Old Oraibi, Hopi Reservation, Arizona)

Hopi Indians, E-46, M-261, W-70, W-80, W-88, W-94, W-98, W-103, W-104, W-109, W-116, W-158, W-164, W-165, W-185, W-346, W-356, W-359, W-366, W-433, W-445, W-482

Hopi Indians, Genealogy Prospects, W-80, W-94, W-103, W-109, W-158, W-356, W-359, W-433

Hopi Indians, Language, M-261

Hopkins, Reverend George L., M-261

Hopkins, S.G., M-261

Hoppe, Reverend Leo, O.S.B., M-71, M-261

Horcasitas Mission (Mexico), W-455

Horn Cloud, Chief Joe (Oglala), M-261

Horn, Franklin S., M-261

Horsburgh, Monsignor James J., M-261

Hortense, Sister, C.S.A., M-50, M-261

Hospital Sisters of the Third Order of St. Francis, American Province (Springfield, Illinois), DE-6, M-6

Hospital Sisters of the Third Order of St. Francis, Generalate (Westphalia, Germany), DE-6

Hot Springs station (Alaska), W-56

Houck, Monsignor George F., M-261

Houma Indians, M-261

House of the Good Shepherd (St. Paul, Minnesota), M-261

Hovlan station (Minnesota), M-79

Howard, Archbishop Edward Daniel, M-261, W-419

Howard, Bishop Francis W., M-261

Howard, Reverend James E., M-261

Hoyekiya (Holy Rosary Mission, Pine Ridge, Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota), M-261

Hualapai Indians, M-30, M-261, W-85, W-87, W-109, W-133, W-158, W-208, W-215, W-234

Hualapai Indians, Genealogy Prospects, M-261, W-85, W-87, W-109, W-133, W-158, W-208, W-234

Hubbard, Reverend Bernard Rosecrans, S.J., M-261, W-18, W-25, W-177, W-237, W-512

Huber, Brother January, O.S.B., M-14

Hudson Bay Company Archives (Winnipeg, Canada), MB-3

Hudson, Daniel E., M-11, M-261

Hudson, Peter J. (Choctaw), M-261

Huerfano station (New Mexico), W-387

Huerre, Abbot Denys, O.S.B., M-184

Huffer, Reverend William, M-191, M-261

Huffman, Laton Alton, M-261

Hughes, Monsignor Nicholas V., M-261

Hughes, Monsignor/ Reverend William H., E-5, M-136, M-261, W-116, W-184, W-234, W-244; see also Bureau of Catholic Indian Missions (Washington, D.C.)

Hughes, Mother John, P.B.V.M., M-197

Hughes, Reverend Cuthbert, M-14, M-261

Hugo, Ellen (Eskimo), W-346

Huidobro, Don Manuel de, W-104

Huírivas Mission (Huirivas, Mexico), W-107

Hulsman, Reverend Francis J., M-14, M-117, M-118, M-123, M-261

Hultkrantz, Ake, M-261

Hunkeler, Bishop Edward J., M-23, M-261

Hunkpapa Indians, M-8, M-96, M-103b, M-105b, M-118, M-126, M-127a, M-127b, M-129, M-131, M-141, M-211, M-214b, M-217, M-219, M-221, M-225, M-226, M-227, M-229b, M-234, M-237, M-240, M-261, M-264, SW-1 , W-304, W-305, W-307, W-323, W-329; see also Catholic Sioux Congress, St. Mary Society, and St. Joseph Society

Hunkpapa Indians, Dakota Language, M-94, M-110a, M-141, M-207, M-214b, M-216, M-252, M-261

Hunkpapa Indians, Genealogy Prospects, M-105b, M-118, M-126, M-127a, M-127b, M-129, M-131, M-211, M-217, M-219, M-225, M-226, M-227, M-229b, M-261, W-304, W-305, W-307, W-323, W-329

Hunt, Bishop Duane Garrison, M-261, W-480

Hunt, George W.P., W-116

Hunt, Reverend Jerome, O.S.B., M-14, M-94, M-110a, M-129, M-216, M-261, SW-1

Hunter, George K., M-261

Hunthausen, Archbishop Raymond Gerhardt, M-261, W-505

Huntington Library (San Marino, California), W-230

Hunton, George K., M-261

Hupa Indians, M-4, M-261, W-125, W-153, W-210, W-211, W-240, W-246

Hurley, Archbishop Francis Thomas, M-261, W-2, W-26

Hurley, Archbishop Joseph P., M-261

Hurley, Bishop Mark J., M-261

Hurley, Reverend George J., M-261

Hurley, Reverend James P., S.J., M-261

Hurley, Sister Angela, S.C.J., M-98a

Huron Indians; see Wyandot Indians

Hurrle, Reverend Maurice, M-73, M-75

Huslia station (Alaska), M-261

Hyacinthe, Sister, O.S.B., M-71

Hyland, Bishop Francis E., M-261

Hylebos, Reverend Peter F., BE-1, M-261, W-507, W-515, W-516

I

Ibáñez, Fray Florencio, O.F.M., W-116

Idaho Missions; see individual missions in Idaho (names provided in diocesan entries)

Idaho Historical Society (Boise, Idaho), W-278

Iglesia Nuestra Señora Reina de los Ángeles Mission, La (Los Angeles, California); see Our Lady Queen of Angels Church (Los Angeles, California)

Illewlewk station (Unalaska River, Alaska), BC-3

Illinois Indians, M-0c, M-15, M-261, W-453; see also Peoria Indians

Illinois Indians, Genealogy Prospects, M-15, M-261, W-453; see also Peoria Indians

Immaculate Conception and St. Mary Church (Charenton, Louisiana), E-15

Immaculate Conception Cathedral/ Church and School (Fairbanks, Alaska), W-7, W-13, W-14, W-24, W-25, W-38, W-177, M-268, W-512

Immaculate Conception Church (Bonesteel, South Dakota), M-198

Immaculate Conception Church (Colville, Washington), W-177, W-490, W-505, W-511

Immaculate Conception Church (Cuba, New Mexico), W-234, W-350, W-356

Immaculate Conception Church (Cyril, Oklahoma), M-145a, M-171, M-184, M-154b, M-261

Immaculate Conception Church (Douglas, Arizona), W-67, W-101, W-109

Immaculate Conception Church (Ewa, Hawaii), W-275

Immaculate Conception Church (Foraker, Oklahoma), M-156, M-171, M-176

Immaculate Conception Church (Fort Benton, Montana), W-303, W-305

Immaculate Conception Church (Fort Smith, Arkansas), M-153

Immaculate Conception Church (Hood River, Oregon), W-401, W-408

Immaculate Conception Church (Hugo, Oklahoma), E-47

Immaculate Conception Church (Leavenworth, Kansas), M-261

Immaculate Conception Church (Marlow, Oklahoma), M-151, M-171

Immaculate Conception Church (Mount Vernon, Washington), W-495

Immaculate Conception Church (Phoenix, Arizona); see St. Mary Basilica/ Immaculate Heart of Mary/ Immaculate Conception Church (Phoenix, Arizona)

Immaculate Conception Church (Portland, Oregon), W-413

Immaculate Conception Church (Rulo, Nebraska), M-121, M-261

Immaculate Conception Church (Steilacoom, Washington), W-505

Immaculate Conception Church/ Mission (Tohatchi, Navajo Reservation, New Mexico); see St. Mary/ Immaculate Conception Church (Tohatchi, Navajo Reservation, New Mexico)

Immaculate Conception Church (Tome, New Mexico), W-346, W-356

Immaculate Conception Church/ Mission (Ajo, Arizona), M-261, W-61, W-76, W-102, W-109

Immaculate Conception Church/ Mission (Bejou, White Earth Reservation, Minnesota), M-68, M-71, M-73, M-83, M-261

Immaculate Conception Church/ Mission (Bethel, Alaska), M-261, W-6, W-8, W-13, W-18, W-36, W-37, W-512

Immaculate Conception Church/ Mission (Kalskag, Alaska); see Sacred Heart/ Immaculate Conception Church/ Mission (Kalskag, Alaska)

Immaculate Conception Church/ Mission (Polson, Flathead Reservation, Montana), M-261, W-314, W-322, W-325

Immaculate Conception Church/ Mission (Poteau, Choctaw Nation, Oklahoma), M-145a, M-261

Immaculate Conception Church/ Mission (Watersmeet, Keweenaw Bay Reservation, Michigan), M-30, M-65, M-261

Immaculate Conception Church/ Mission and School (Fairbanks, Alaska), M-261, M-268

Immaculate Conception Church/ Mission and School (Pawhuska, Osage Reservation, Oklahoma), E-14, E-52, M-148, M-156, M-152b, M-166, M-171, M-176, M-182, M-184, M-186, M-188, M-191, M-261

Immaculate Conception Church/ Mission and School (Red Lake, Red Lake Reservation, Minnesota); see St. Mary/ Immaculate Conception/ St. Ignatius Church/ Mission and School (Red Lake, Red Lake Reservation, Minnesota)

Immaculate Conception Church/ Mission and School (Stephan, Crow Creek Reservation, South Dakota), M-14, M-103b, M-207, M-209, M-215, M-216, M-229b, M-233a, M-233b, M-234, M-235, M-237, M-240, M-261

Immaculate Conception Church/ Mission and School, (Oneida, Oneida Reservation, Wisconsin), M-247, M-248, M-250, M-259, M-261, M-266

Immaculate Conception Church/ Sacred Heart Mission (Packineau Dam Site/ Elbowoods, Fort Berthold Reservation, North Dakota) M-103b, M-126, M-129, M-133, M-135, M-136, M-261

Immaculate Conception Church/ St. Mary Mission (St. Marys, Kansas), St. Mary Church/ Mission and School (St. Marys, Kansas), M-18, M-24, M-27b, M-28, M-49, M-106, M-110a, M-113, M-261

Immaculate Conception Mission (Encinal, Laguna Reservation, New Mexico); see Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary/ Immaculate Conception Mission (Encinal, Laguna Reservation, New Mexico)

Immaculate Conception Mission (Orr/ Nett Lake, Nett Lake Reservation, Minnesota), E-8, M-70, M-71, M-75, M-81, M-88, M-261, ON-4

Immaculate Conception Mission (Thunder Bay/ Fort William, Canada/ (Pigeon River, Minnesota), M-79, ON-3

Immaculate Conception Mission (Two Strike, Rosebud Reservation, South Dakota), M-228a, M-261, M-264

Immaculate Conception Mission (Wanamaker, Rosebud Rerservation, South Dakota), M-222

Immaculate Conception Mission and School (Wolf Point, Fort Peck Reservation, Montana), AT-1, M-261, W-293, W-305, W-323, W-329

Immaculate Conception Mission/ Chapel and School (Hunters Point/ Hunter's Point, Navajo Reservation, Arizona), M-261, W-116

Immaculate Conception of Mary Mission (Garden Island, Michigan), M-35, M-44, M-50, M-59, M-261

Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary/ Immaculate Conception/ Sycuan Mission (El Cajon, Sycuan/ Sequan Reservation, California), M-261, W-161, W-184, W-212, W-241

Immaculate Conception/ Santa Maria Mission (Ventana, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona), W-102, W-109, W-234

Immaculate Conception/ St. Mary Church/ Mission (Peshabestown/ Eagletown, Michigan), M-37, M-44, M-45, M-46, M-50, M-57b, M-63, M-64, M-108, M-261

Immaculate Conception/ St. Patrick Church/ Mission (Hugo, Oklahoma), M-146, M-160, M-171, M-191, M-261

Immaculate Heart of Mary Church (Marshall, Alaska); see Church of Mary, the Mother of God/ Immaculate Heart of Mary (Marshall, Alaska)

Immaculate Heart of Mary Church (Page, Arizona), W-84, W-185, W-356, W-445

Immaculate Heart of Mary Church (Pagosa Springs, Colorado), IT-53, W-269, W-273, W-274, W-481

Immaculate Heart of Mary/ Immaculate Conception Church (Phoenix, Arizona); see St. Mary Basilica/ Immaculate Heart of Mary/ Immaculate Conception Church (Phoenix, Arizona)

Immaculate Heart of Mary/ St. Mary Mission and School (Dunseith, North Dakota), E-48, M-74, M-128, M-129, M-261

Immaculate Heart of Mary/ St. Pius Mission (Bridger, Cheyenne River Reservation, South Dakota), M-202, M-203, M-226, M-252, M-261

Inculturation Task Forces; see Catholic Church, United States Catholic Conference, Ad Hoc Committee on Native American Catholics

Indian Advocate (Sacred Heart Mission, Konawa/ Sacred Heart, Oklahoma), M-111a, M-169, M-184

Indian and Colored Missions Commission; see Commission for the Catholic Missions among the Colored People and the Indians (Washington, D.C.)

Indian Industrial School (Morris, Minnesota), E-26, M-92, M-120, M-261

Indian Pueblo Cultural Center (Albuquerque, New Mexico), W-344

Indian Record, The/ The Indian Missionary Record (Oblates of Mary Immaculate, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada), M-261

Indian Rights Association (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania), M-261, W-268

Indian Sentinel, The (Bureau of Catholic Indian Missions, Washington D.C.), M-169, M-261, W-261, W-300

Indiana Missions; see individual missions in Indiana (names provided in diocesan entries)

Indio station (Cabazon Reservation, California), W-155, W-208

Ingalik Indians, BC-1, BC-2, BC-3, BC-4, E-30, IT-57, ON-3, QC-3, M-261, W-13, W-21, W-48, W-177, W-512

Ingalik Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Canadian repositories not included), W-13, W-21, W-48

Ingalik Indians, Language, W-512

Inger station (Minnesota), M-66, M-82

Inland Catholic (Diocese of Spokane, Spokane, Washington), W-511

Inland Catholic, The (Diocese of San Bernardino, San Bernardino, California), W-208

Inland Empire, Catholic Messenger (Diocese of Spokane, Spokane, Washington), W-511

Inland Register (Diocese of Spokane, Spokane, Washington), W-511

Inside Passage, The (Diocese of Juneau, Juneau, Alaska), W-26

Inter Nos, M-103b

Intermountain Catholic (Diocese of Salt Lake City, Salt Lake City,Utah), W-263, W-480

Inuit; see Eskimo

Iowa Indians, M-16, M-121, M-157, M-161, M-171, M-174, M-176, M-261

Iowa Indians, Genealogy Prospects, M-121, M-157, M-161, M-171, M-174, M-176, M-261

Iowa Missions; see individual missions in Iowa (names provided in diocesan entries)

Iowa, State Historical Society of (Des Moines, Iowa); see State Historical Society of Iowa (Des Moines, Iowa)

Ireland, Archbishop John, M-261

Ireton, Bishop Peter L., M-261

Iron Lightning station (Cheyenne River Reservation, South Dakota), M-261

Iron Shell, Peter (Oglala), M-261

Iron Tusk, George (Hunkpapa), M-261

Iroquois Indians, W-280, W-282, W-328, W-419, W-480; see also Cayuga Indians, Mohawk Indians, Oneida Indians, Onondaga Indians, and Seneca Indians

Iroquois Indians, Genealogy Prospects, W-282, W-328, W-419, W-480

Island Lake station (Leech Lake Reservation, Minnesota), M-89, M-261

Isleta Indians; see Tiwa Indians

Isleta Pueblo and the Church of St. Augustine, W-361

Itasca station (Wisconsin), M-273

Iturralde, Fray Francisco, O.F.M., W-116

Ivancovich, Jane Harrison, W-104

Ives, Ronald L., W-104

J

Jacker, Reverend Edward, M-37, M-39

Jackson, Andrew, M-268

Jackson, Sheldon, M-261, W-4, W-53

Jacob, Charlie William (Choctaw), M-261

Jacobs, Reverend Osmund J., O.S.B., M-73, M-75, M-261

Jacobson, Reverend James E., S.J., M-261

Jacquet, Reverend Aloysius, S.J., W-512

Jake, Brother Ignatius, S.J. (Eskimo), M-261

James Bay (Canada), E-5

James, Brother, F.S.C., M-0a

James, George Wharton, W-346

James, Oakee (Navajo), W-346

James, Sarah (Quinault?), W-486

Jamestown station (Washington), M-261

Jamul Mission (Jamul, Jamul Reservation, California); see St. Peter/ St. Therese Mission (Jamul, Jamul Reservation, California)

Janssen, Bishop John, S.J., M-261

Jaramillo, Bob (Santo Domingo), W-346

Jayme, Fray Luís, O.F.M., W-129

Jean, Reverend Ignatius, M-184, M-261

Jeanmark, Reverend Jules B., M-261

Jemez Day School (Jemez Pueblo, Jemez Reservation, New Mexico); see San Diego [de Jemez] Church/ Mission and School/ de la Concepción Mission (Jemez Pueblo/ Jemez Pueblo/ Walatowa, Jemez Reservation, New Mexico) and San Diego Riverside/ Day School (Jemez Pueblo, Jemez Reservation, New Mexico)

Jemez Indians, E-46, M-10b, M-261, MX-1, MX-2, MX-9, W-70, W-94, W-106, W-261, W-267, W-347, W-362, W-372, W-373, W-378, W-448, W-470, W-481, W-482

Jemez Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Canadian repositories not included), M-261, W-267, W-362, W-372, W-373, W-378, W-448, W-470, W-481

Jemez station (Jemez Reservation, New Mexico), M-261

Jene, Reverend Joseph, S.C.J., M-226, M-261

Jermark, Ernest W., M-261

Jesuits in Native North American Ministry, Letter-Exchange (National Office of Jesuit Social Ministries, Washington, D.C.), M-261

Jesuits, Alaska Mission, IT-57, ON-3

Jesuits, British/ English Province (London, United Kingdom), E-22, IT-23, UK-1

Jesuits, Buffalo Mission (Buffalo, New York), DE-2, W-525, W-531

Jesuits, California Province (Los Gatos, California), BC-4, QC-3, IT-23, W-1, W-8, W-14, W-18, W-19, W-21, W-23, W-25, W-27, W-30, W-34, W-35, W-36, W-37, W-43, W-44, W-45, W-46, W-47, W-48, W-49, W-51, W-52, W-54, W-55, W-56, W-58, W-59, W-76, W-87, W-90, W-177, W-228, W-237, W-278, W-280, W-281, W-282, W-283, W-284, W-285, W-286, W-287, W-296, W-299, W-300, W-301, W-303, W-304, W-310, W-311, W-312, W-318, W-323, W-324, W-326, W-329, W-330, W-349, W-401, W-409, W-418, W-421, W-472, W-475, W-479, W-490, W-493, W-497, W-498, W-503, W-504, W-511, W-512, W-522, W-524, W-525, W-531

Jesuits, Canada français Province (Sainte-Jerome/ Montreal, Canada), M-15, M-254, M-261, QC-2, QC-3, QC-10

Jesuits, Canadian Province (Toronto, Ontario, Canada), BC-4, M-79, W-1, W-8, W-14, W-18, W-21, W-25, W-27, W-35, W-37, W-43, W-44, W-48, W-49, W-51, W-52, W-54, W-55, W-56, W-58, W-59

Jesuits, Chicago Province (Chicago, Illinois), IT-23, M-34, M-40, M-58, M-61 Jesuits, Detroit Province (Detroit, Michigan), IT-23, M-32, M-34, M-40, M-61

Jesuits, French Province (Varnes, France), FR-8

Jesuits, General Curia (Rome, Italy), IT-23, W-106, M-110a

Jesuits, German Province (Munich, Germany), DE-2, IT-23, M-113, M-261

Jesuits, Lyon Province (Lyon, France), E-1, E-32, FR-1, FR-2, FR-8, IT-23, QC-10

Jesuits, Maryland Province Archives, see Georgetown University, Jesuits Maryland Province Archives (Washington, D.C.)

Jesuits, Maryland Province/ Mission (Baltimore, Maryland), E-6, UK-1

Jesuits, Maryland- New York Province, M-110a

Jesuits, Mexican Province (Coyoacán/ Mexico City, Mexico), IT-23, MX-5, MX-6, W-106, W-104, W-106, W-109, W-113, W-116, W-175, W-230, W-246, W-366, W-451

Jesuits, Missouri Province/ Mission and Midwest Jesuit Archives (St. Louis, Missouri), E-6, IT-23, M-1a, M-23, M-25, M-27b, M-38, M-29, M-39, M-94, M-109, M-110a, M-113, M-165, M-215, M-221, M-228a, M-261, W-271, W-278, W-280, W-282, W-421, W-504, W-511, W-512, W-525, W-531, UK-1

Jesuits, Neuva España Province (Mexico City, Mexico), IT-23, MX-5, MX-6, W-105, W-106, W-107, W-109, W-113, W-130, W-433, W-460, W-471

Jesuits, New England Province (Boston, Massachusetts), IT-23

Jesuits, New Orleans Province (New Orleans, Louisiana), IT-23, W-357

Jesuits, New York Province (New York, New York), E-42, IT-23, M-110a

Jesuits, Oregon Province (Portland, Oregon), BC-4, IT-23, M-110a, M-169, M-261, QC-3, W-1, W-2, W-6, W-7, W-8, W-9, W-10, W-11, W-12, W-14, W-15, W-17, W-18, W-19, W-21, W-23, W-26, W-27, W-29, W-30, W-32, W-33, W-34, W-35, W-36, W-37, W-40, W-42, W-43, W-44, W-45, W-46, W-47, W-50, W-51, W-54, W-48, W-49, W-55, W-56, W-57, W-58, W-59, W-278, W-280, W-281, W-282, W-283, W-284, W-285, W-286, W-287, W-292, W-296, W-299, W-300, W-301, W-303, W-304, W-305, W-310, W-311, W-312, W-314, W-315, W-318, W-323, W-324, W-326, W-329, W-401, W-418, W-490, W-493, W-495, W-497, W-498, W-500, W-501, W-503, W-504, W-506, W-511, W-512, W-513, W-514, W-519, W-520, W-521, W-522, W-524

Jesuits, Oregon Province Archives, Gonzaga University (Spokane, Washington); see Gonzaga University, Jesuits Oregon Province Archives (Spokane, Washington)

Jesuits, Peruvian Province (Lima, Peru), PE-1

Jesuits, Rocky Mountain Mission, E-6, IT-57, M-110a, M-113, M-261

Jesuits, Turin Province (Turin, Italy), BC-4, E-6, IT-23, IT-57, M-113, M-261, QC-3, W-1, W-7, W-8, W-14, W-18, W-19, W-21, W-23, W-25, W-27, W-29, W-35, W-37, W-43, W-44, W-48, W-49, W-52, W-55, W-56, W-58, W-59, W-177, W-237, W-278, W-280, W-282, W-283, W-285, W-287, W-290, W-291, W-296, W-299, W-300, W-301, W-303, W-304, W-310, W-311, W-312, W-318, W-323, W-324, W-326, W-327, W-328, W-329, W-401, W-409, W-412, W-418, W-421, W-490, W-504, W-511, W-512, W-522, W-524, W-525, W-531

Jesuits, United States Mission; see Maryland Province (Baltimore, Maryland)

Jesuits, Upper Canada Province (Toronto, Ontario, Canada), IT-23, M-60, M-79, M-110a, ON-3

Jesuits, Wisconsin Province (Milwaukee, Wisconsin), IT-23, M-222, M-224, M-227, M-228a, M-234, M-261, M-249a, M-264, W-525, W-527, W-528, W-529, W-531

Jesús de Agreda, Sister María de, O.S.F., W-478

Jesús, Fray Antonio Margil de, O.F.M., W-436

Jetté, Reverend Julius, S.J., E-5, M-261, W-18, W-512

Jetty, Sister Inez, O.S.B. (Yankton), M-261

Jicarilla Indians; see Apache Indians

Jicarilla Reservation station (New Mexico), W-88

Jimeno, Fray Antonio, O.F.M., W-184, W-234

Jimeno, Fray José Joaquín O.F.M., W-184, W-234

Jogues, Saint Isaac, S.J., QC-10

Johannes, Bishop Francis, M-261

Johannes, Reverend Oswald, O.S.B., M-75, M-261

John of God, Sister, F.C.S.P., M-261

John Paul II, Pope, M-261

Johnson, Bishop William R., M-261

Johnson, James H. (Seminole), M-261

Johnson, Roy, M-135

Johnston, Governor Douglas H. (Chickasaw), M-261

Joliet, Louis, M-0c, M-261

Jones, Charles S., M-261

Jones, George Wallace, M-17, M-94, M-268

Jones, Howell, M-261

Jones, W.A., M-261

Jordan, Reverend Charles “C.P.” (Oglala), M-261

Joseph of the Sacred Heart, Mother, QC-5

Joseph, Chief (Nez Perce), W-320

Josephine, Sister, O.S.B., M-136

Joset, Reverend John Joseph A., S.J., M-110a, M-261, W-286, W-504, W-511, W-512

Josiah, Sister Onesma, S.S.N.D. (Ottawa), M-249a

Jouvenceau, Reverend Antoine, M-261

Juan de Oñate, W-433

Juan, Vivian (Tohono O'odham), M-261

Juaneño Indians, MX-1, MX-3, MX-9, W-106, W-130, W-165, W-184, W-226, W-227, W-230, W-234, W-237, W-257, W-481

Juaneño Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Mexican repositories not included), W-130, W-184, W-226, W-227, W-234, W-237, W-481

Juarez, Fray Andres, O.F.M., W-372

Judge, Reverend William H., S.J., M-261, W-512

Judson, Horace W., M-261

Juillard, Reverend George J., M-261

Jumano Indians, MX-1, W-106, W-444, W-448

Jumano Indians, Genealogy Prospect (Mexican repositories not included), W-448

Junger, Bishop Egidius/ Aegidius, E-5, M-261, W-505

Juneau, Josette Vieau (Menominee), M-260b, M-262a

Jung, Carl G., M-261

Junipero Serra Monument (Monterey, California), W-366

Justou, Reverend Eloi, M-191, M-261

Jutz, Reverend John B., S.J., E-10, M-261

K

Kahle, Reverend John, M-261

Kahlekat (Ursulines, Seattle, Washington), M-261

Kaialuvik Chapel (Kaialuvik, Alaska), M-261

Kaka station (Kaka District, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona), W-102

Kakashi, Chief (Salish), M-261

Kake Mission (Kake, Alaska), W-26

Kalchan District stations (Alaska), W-44

Kalispel Indians, M-261, W-237, W-282, W-286, W-314, W-326, W-327, W-328, W-406, W-419, W-498, W-504, W-506, W-507, W-508, W-511, W-512

Kalispel Indians, Genealogy Prospects, M-261, W-237, W-282, W-314, W-326, W-327, W-328, W-419, W-498, W-506, W-507, W-511

Kalispel Indians, Language, M-261, W-512

Kalispel Reservation station (Washington), M-261

Kane, Reverend Robert J., S.J., M-261

Kane, Tom, M-252

Kaney, Willie (Cheyenne and Arapaho), M-261

Kaniecki, Bishop Michael J., S.J., M-261, W-512

Kansa Indians, M-156, M-167, M-176, M-178, M-261

Kansa Indians, Genealogy Prospects, M-156, M-167, M-176, M-178, M-261

Kansas Collection, University of Kansas Libraries (Lawrence, Kansas), M-26

Kansas Missions; see individual missions in Kansas (names provided in diocesan entries)

Kansas State Historical Society (Topeka, Kansas), M-28

Karankawa Indians, MX-7, MX-8, W-106, W-130, W-245, W-433, W-457, W-465

Karankawa Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Mexican repositories not included), W-130, W-245, W-433, W-457, W-465

Karol, Reverend Joseph, S.J., M-261

Kasel, Reverend J.M., M-261

Kateri (Kateri Centre, Kahnawake/ Caughnawaga, Canada), M-261

Kateri Catholic Indian Community of Colorado (Lakewood, Colorado), W-272

Kateri Center (Sioux Falls, South Dakota), M-214, M-229b, M-230

Kateri Centre, The (Kahnawake/ Caughnawaga, Canada), QC-2

Kateri Convent (Rapid City, South Dakota), M-214b

Kateri Northwest Ministry Institute (Spokane, Washington), W-514

Kateri Tekakwitha League (Auriesville, New York); see Blessed Kateri Tekakwitha League (Auriesville, New York)

Kateri Tekakwitha Mission (Roland, Oklahoma), M-181, M-191

Kateri Tekakwitha Native Interior Ministry Study Center (St. John Berchmans Church, Galena, Alaska), W-19

Kateri Tekakwitha/ Ss. Elizabeth and Margaret Mission (Poston, Colorado River Reservation, Arizona), M-261, W-85, W-109

Katzer, Bishop Frederick Xavier, M-250, M-261

Kauer, Reverend John, M-261, M-272

Kaufmann, Reverend Reinhard, O.S.B., M-126, M-135, M-261

Kaup, Monsignor Felix F., M-261

Kaw Indians; see Kansa Indians

Kealy, Monsignor Thomas M., M-261

Keane, Archbishop John James, M-261

Keane, Bishop James John, M-261

Keane, Reverend Brendan, O.S.B., M-14

Kearney, Bishop James Edward, M-261, W-480

Keating, Reverend Charles, M-261

Kechipawan Visita (Kechipawan, New Mexico), W-234

Keel, Reverend Aloysius J., S.J., M-113, M-261

Keenan, Agnes, M-94

Kellenberg, Bishop Walter P., M-261

Kelley, Bishop Francis C., M-171, M-191, M-261

Kelley, R.M., M-261

Kelley, Reverend George E., M-229b

Kellman, Reverend Charles, S.C.J., M-261

Kelly, Bishop Edward D., M-261

Kelly, Bishop Edward J., M-261

Kelly, Reverend Bernard J., M-261

Kelly, Reverend George E., M-261

Kelsey, C.E., W-134

Kelsey, Dana H., M-261

Kemper, Reverend Anthony, O.S.B., M-261

Kenel, Reverend Martin, O.S.B., M-96, M-103b, M-131, M-135, M-261

Kenkel, Frederick, M-11

Kennison station (Oklahoma), M-165

Kenny, Reverend A.C., O.Praem., M-248, M-261

Keough, Reverend Francis P., M-261

Keresan Indians; see Acoma Indians, Cochiti Indians, Laguna Indians, San Felipe Indians, Santa Ana Indians, Santo Domingo Indians, and Zia Indians

Kerns, Reverend John W., M-191

Kerst, Mother Scholastica, O.S.B., M-93

Keshenaden, The (St. Joseph High School, Keshena, Menominee Reservation, Wisconsin), M-261

Kessel, John L., W-381

Ketcham, Reverend William H., E-24, M-71, M-113, M-136, M-146, M-191, M-261, W-116, W-184, W-234, W-281, W-478; see also Bureau of Catholic Indian Missions (Washington, D.C.)

Ketcham, Thomas (Choctaw), M-261

Ketterer, Brother Philip, O.S.B., M-14

Kettle River station (Minnesota), M-70, M-91, M-273

Kettman, Mother Canisia, O.S.F., M-6

Keuter, Reverend Aubert, O.F.M., M-45, M-108, M-261

Kevenhof, Monsignor William, M-261

Keweenaw Bay Mission, Keweenaw Bay Reservation, Michigan, M-32, M-50

Keyes, Reverend Anthony M., S.J., M-261, W-512

Kicanas, Bishop Gerald Frederick, W-109

Kickapoo Indians, E-6, E-8, E-42, M-28, M-161, M-174, M-261, W-447, W-457

Kickapoo Indians, Genealogy Prospects, M-28, M-161, M-174, M-261, W-447, W-457

Kickapoo Mission and School (Kansas), E-6, E-42

Kickapoo Mission and School (Missouri), M-28, M-106, M-110a, M-113, M-221, M-261

Kickapoo Reservation station (Eagle Pass, Texas), E-8, W-447, W-457

Kiefer, Reverend Richard, S.C.J., M-229b, M-252, M-261

Kiley, Archbishop Moses E., M-261

Kilgallen, Reverend Patrick J., M-261

Kinbito station (New Mexico), W-387

King, William S., W-105

KINI Radio (St. Francis, Rosebud Reservation, South Dakota), M-228a, M-261

Kinney, Reverend Ignatius, M-261, M-272

Kino, Padre Eusebio Francisco, S.J., W-104, W-109, W-116, W-230, W-234

Kiowa Indians, M-4, M-51, M-145a, M-171, M-173, M-176, M-180, M-184, M-154b, M-195, M-261, W-259

Kirby, Monsignor Thomas H., M-261

Kirtz, Reverend Raymond, O.M.I., M-75, M-261

Kisemanito Centre (Grouard, Canada), M-261

Kitsap County Historical Society (Bremerton, Washington), W-488

Klagetoh Mission (Klagetoh, Navajo Reservation, Arizona); see St. Anne Church/ Mission (Klagetoh, Navajo Reservation, Arizona)

Klallam Indians; see Clallum Indians

Klamath Indians, ER-1, IT-57, M-261, W-177, W-210, W-246, W-398, W-401, W-402, W-404, W-405, W-409, W-413, W-417, W-419, W-429, W-508

Klamath Indians, Genealogy Prospects, M-261, W-210, W-398, W-401, W-402, W-404, W-405, W-409, W-413, W-417, W-419, W-429

Klickitat Indians, W-234, W-419

Klickitat Indians, Genealogy Prospects, W-234, W-419

Kliketari station (Alaska), W-49

Klikitariat station (Alaska), M-261

Klikitat station (Washington), W-524

Klimke, Reverend Theodore C., M-261

Kluckhohn, Clyde, E-5, W-116

Knaebel, Archabbot Bonaventure, O.S.B., M-14

Knight, James W., W-458

KNOM Radio (Nome, Alaska), M-261, W-18, W-42

Koasati Indians; see Coushata Indians

Kodiak station (Kodiak Island, Alaska), BC-3, W-32

Kokrines station (Alaska), W-13, W-177, W-512

Kolb, Reverend Jim, S.J., W-18

Koll, Reverend Jude Thaddaeus, O.S.B., M-71, M-75, M-261

Komalic Mission (North Komelic?/ Komalic, Tohono O'odham/ Papago Reservation, Arizona); see St. Ignatius/ Komalic Mission ([North Komelic?] Komalic, Tohono O'odham/ Papago Reservation, Arizona)

Komwafya station (Arizona), M-261

Koostata, Chief (Salish), M-261

Kootenai Indians, IT-57, M-261, W-177, W-277, W-278, W-279, W-282, W-288, W-314, W-315, W-321, W-322, W-325, W-419, W-478, W-481, W-508, W-512

Kootenai Indians, Genealogy Prospects, M-261, W-277, W-278, W-279, W-282, W-288, W-314, W-322, W-325, W-419, W-481

Kootenai Indians, Language, W-512

Kootenai Mission and School (Kootenai, Kootenai Reservation, Idaho), W-277, W-279; see also St. James Mission (Kootenai Reservation, Idaho) and St. Michael Mission (Kootenai Reservation, Idaho)

Korcek, Reverend Anthony, M-6

Kot, Reverend Casimir, O.S.B., M-14, M-261

Kotnik, Reverend Bertrand, M-31

Koudelka, Bishop Joseph M., M-272, M-261

Koyukon Indians, BC-1, BC-2, BC-3, IT-57, M-4, M-261, ON-3, W-4, W-13, W-18, W-19, W-21, W-29, W-35, W-43, W-44, W-47, W-56, W-177, W-237, W-512

Koyukon Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Canadian repositories not included), M-261, W-4, W-13, W-19, W-21, W-29, W-35, W-43, W-44, W-47, W-56, W-237

Koyukon Indians, Language, W-512

Koyukuk River District stations (Alaska), W-44

Kraft, Reverend Niles, O.F.M., M-261, W-482

Krake, Reverend Blase, O.F.M., M-108, M-250, M-261

Kraman, Sister Carlan, S.S.F., W-291

Kramer, Sister Mary Giswalda, O.S.F., M-261

Kranz, Reverend Stephen, O.S.B., M-126, M-133

Kraus, Mother Ludwina, O.S.F., M-6, M-261

Krautbauer, Bishop Francis Xavier, M-250

Kreidler, Reverend Ildephonse, O.S.B., M-14, M-129, M-216, M-261

Kreuskamp, Reverend Frank J., M-261

Krische, Reverend Otto, O.F.M., M-261

Kroeber, Alfred Louis, E-5, M-261

Kroger, Reverend Anthony, O.F.M., M-261

Krol, Cardinal/ Archbishop John J., M-261

KTNN Radio (Window Rock, Navajo Reservation, Arizona), W-94

Kubelbeck, Reverend William J., M-261

Kucera, Bishop Louis B., M-261

Kuehler, Reverend Norbert G., M-261

Kuepper, Reverend Gregorius, O.F.M., M-261, W-234

Kugler, George Reverend, S.J., M-261, W-512

Kuksht, Reverend Burkard, O.F.M., M-259, M-261

Kulp, Monsignor James, M-261

Kumavama, Dick (Hopi), W-346

Kumeyaay Indians; see Campo Indians

Kunkel, Reverend Gregory, O.S.B., M-14, M-261

Kupk Mission (Kupk, Tohono O'odham/ Papago Reservation, Arizona), M-261

Kuppenheimer, Louis B., M-261

Kuppens, Reverend Francis Xavier, S.J., M-113, M-118, M-261

Küppers, Reverend Peter, M-261

Küppers, Sister Elizabeth, O.P., W-145

Kurth, Reverend Earl J., S.J., M-113, M-261

Kuskokwim River station (Alaska), W-43

Kutchin Indians, M-261

Kutenai Indians; see Kootenai Indians

Kutz, Monsignor Ralph G., M-261

Kwakiutl Indians, W-4

L

La Aribac Mission (Arivaca, Arizona), W-104

La Bahía del Espiritu Santo Cavalry, W-459

La Bahía Mission (Matagorda Bay, Texas); see Nuestra Señora del Espíritu Santo de Zúñiga [La Bahía] Mission (Goliad/ Mission Valley/ Matagorda Bay, Texas)

La Casa de Nuestra Señora, Madonna House Apostolate (Winslow, Arizona), ON-1, W-119; see also Madonna House Apostolate (Combermere, Canada)

La Combe, Reverend Albert, O.M.I., M-261

La Farge, Oliver, M-261

La Fleche, Reverend J., M-135, M-261, MB-1

La Flesche, Rosa Bourassa (Ojibwa), M-261

La Fleur, Reverend J. A., S.J., M-261

La Fortune, Reverend Bellarmine, S.J., M-261, W-18, W-237, W-512

La Hailandiere, Bishop Celestine de, M-11

La Mere, George (Winnebago), M-261

La Mere, Willard E. (Winnebago), M-261

La Moose, Joe (Coeur d'Alene), W-320

La Motte, Reverend George de, S.J., M-261, W-512

La Mousse, Louis Ignace (Coeur d'Alene), M-261

La Navidad en las Cruces Mission (Presidio, Texas), MX-1, W-106, W-444, W-448

La Placita Church; see Our Lady Queen of Angels Church (Los Angeles, California)

La Pointe, Reverend Edmond, W-213

La Pointe, Reverend Edward, W-184

La Purísima Concepción de Aquico Mission (Hawikuh, New Mexico), W-234

La Purísima Concepción de Maria Santisima Mission (Lompoc, California), MX-3, MX-9, W-104, W-106, W-130, W-131, W-137, W-140, W-141, W-156, W-157, W-163, W-165, W-175, W-176, W-184, W-186, W-188, W-204, W-205, W-210, W-215, W-217, W-218, W-220, W-229, W-230, W-234, W-235, W-237, W-239, W-244, W-245, W-246, W-257, W-481, W-482

La Purísima Concepción de Quarai Mission (Socorro/ Mountainair, New Mexico); see Nuestra Señora de la Purísima Concepción de Quarai Mission (Socorro/ Montainair, New Mexico)

La Purísima/ Nuestra Señora de la Limpia Concepción del Socorro Church/ Mission (Socorro/ Socorro del Sur, Texas), MX-1, W-106, W-378, W-382, W-389, W-433, W-437, W-444, W-448, W-449, W-451, W-452, W-468, W-470

La Purísima/ Nuestra Señora de la Limpia Concepción del Socorro Church (Socorro/ Socorro del Sur, Texas),

La Purísma Concepción de [Nuestra Señora de] Caborca Mission (Heroica/ Caborca, Mexico), W-117, W-130

La Push station (Quileute Reservation, Washington), M-261

La Rush, Sister Sirilla Fabiola, S.S.S.F., M-262d, M-270

La Salle René Robert Cavelier Sieur de, M-261

Laboreria, Fray Pedro, O.F.M., W-382

Lac Court Oreilles Day School (Reserve, Lac Court Oreilles Reservation, Wisconsin), M-98a, M-261, M-270

Lac Court Oreilles Reservation station (Wisconsin), M-242, M-270

Lacombe, Reverend E., O.M.I., M-261

Lady Missionaries of Mary (Omak, Colville Reservation, Washington), W-501, W-513

Laguna Indians, E-46, M-261, MX-1, MX-9, W-106, W-234, W-267, W-346, W-355, W-356, W-359, W-361, W-364, W-369, W-378, W-380, W-386, W-481, W-482

Laguna Mission/ Chapel (Laguna Pueblo, Laguna Reservation, New Mexico); see St. Joseph Church/ San José de la Laguna Mission/ Chapel (Laguna Pueblo, Laguna Reservation, New Mexico)

Lajoie, Reverend John M., S.J., W-512

Lake County stations (California), W-159

Lake Mohonk Conference on the Indian, M-261

Lake Traverse, South Dakota, MB-3

Lake Winnibigoshish station (Minnesota), M-66, M-69, M-70, M-91, M-102

Lally, John A., W-145

Lamb, Reverend William P., M-261

Lamb, Sister Alphonse, C.S.J., W-172

Lamb, Sister Alphonse, S.C.J., M-112

Lame Deer station (Northern Cheyenne Reservation, Montana), M-261

Lammert, Reverend Agnellus, O.F.M., M-261

Lampe, Reverend Simon, O.S.B., M-70, M-71, M-261

Lamy, Archbishop Jean Baptiste, E-5, M-261, W-264, W-378, W-382

Landman, A.M., M-261

Lane, Bishop Loras T., M-261

Lane, Franklin K., M-261

Lanerath, Reverend John a Cruce, O.F.M., M-261

Lannon, Reverend J.J., W-526

Lantry station (South Dakota), M-203

Lapointe, Reverend Eugene, O.S.B., M-261

Larabee, C.F., M-261

Laracy, Brother John, M-169, M-184, M-261

Las Coyotes Rancheria Mission (Las Coyotes Rancheria, California), M-261

Las Flores Asistencia (San Diego County, California), MX-3, MX-9, W-106, W-184, W-234

Lasuén, Fray Fermin de, O.F.M., W-129, W-163, W-234

Laugel, Brother Giles, O.S.B., M-14, M-129, M-261

Laughi, Cardinal Pio, M-261

Lautishar, Reverend Lawrence, M-91

Laux, Reverend John W., S.J., M-261

LaVigna, M., W-309

Lavin, Sister Mary Thomas, C.S.J., W-121

Lawler, Bishop John J., M-119, M-226, M-252, M-261

Lawler, Monsignor James M., M-261

Lawless, Reverend Joseph, C.S.J., M-40, M-50, M-61, M-261

Lawton, Reverend Howard P., M-261

Layne, William R., M-261

Le Blond, Bishop Charles Hubert, M-261

Leahy, Reverend William P., M-261

Leal, Padre Antonio, S.J., W-116

Leaven, The (Archdiocese of Kansas City in Kansas, Kansas City, Kansas), M-24, M-28

Ledvina, Monsignor Emmanuel B., M-261

Leech Lake Reservation station (Minnesota), M-91, M-102, M-261

Lefevere, Bishop Peter P., M-11, M-37

Legare, Bishop Henri, O.M.I., M-261

Leigh station (Oklahoma), M-153

Leipzig, Bishop Francis P., M-261

Lemay, Sister Justin, C.S.J., M-112

Lemire, Reverend Elias, M-75, M-261

Lenapa station (Oklahoma), M-166

Lenihan, Bishop Mathias Clement, M-261, W-305

Lenihan, Bishop Thomas M., M-261

Lenz, Monsignor Paul A., M-261, W-202; see also Bureau of Catholic Indian Missions (Washington, D.C.) and Commission for the Catholic Missions among the Colored People and the Indians (Washington, D.C.)

Lenzlinger, Reverend Anselm, O.S.B., M-261

Leo XIII, Pope, W-381

Leonard Settlement station (Oklahoma), M-165

Leopoldinen-Stiftung im Kaisertume Oesterreich (Vienna, Austria), AT-2, M-11, M-49, M-261

Lesser Brothers (Franciscans, Sacred Heart Province, Chicago, Illinois), M-108, M-261

Letourneau, Henri, W-307

Lettau, Reverend John J., M-261

Leup, Francis E., M-261

Leupp station (Navajo Reservation, Arizona), W-120

Leute, Reverend Charles J., O.P. (Sac and Fox), M-261

Leutmer, Reverend Justin, O.S.B., M-71

Levada, Archbishop William Joseph, W-419

Levasseur, Reverend William G., S.J., M-261

Levi, Sister Carolissa, F.S.P.A., M-256

Levi-Strauss, Claude, M-261

Lewis County Historical Museum (Chehalis, Washington), W-489

Library and Archives Canada (Ottawa, Canada), ON-2

Library of Congress (Washington, D.C.), E-11, W-458; see also American Folklife Center (Washington, D.C.)

Life Sharing Center (Tuba City, Arizona), W-164, W-356

Ligutti, Monsignor Luigi G., M-261

Lillis, Bishop Thomas F., M-261

Lillivole station (Oklahoma), M-178

Lily of the Mohawks (Blessed Kateri Tekakwitha League, Auriesville, New York), M-261

Lime Stone Gap station (Oklahoma), M-153

Limpia Concepción de Halona Mission, La (Zuni Pueblo, New Mexico); see Our Lady of Guadalupe/ La Limpia Concepción de Halona/ Nuestra Señora de Guadalupe de Halona Mission (Halona, Zuni Reservation, New Mexico)

Lincoln County Historical Society (Newport, Oregon), W-416

Lincoln, Sister Mary Angela, O.S.U., M-261

Lindesmith, Reverend Eli W.J., E-5, M-261

Lindley, Lawrence E., M-261

Lindsay station (Oklahoma), M-151

Link, The (Oblates of Mary Immaculate, Vicariate Apostolate of Hudson Bay, Canada), M-261

Lissner, Reverend Ignatius, M-261

Littenecker, Mother/ Sister Mary Julia, C.S.J., M-112, W-172

Little Big Horn College (Crow Agency, Crow Reservation, Montana), W-295

Little Bronzed Angel, The (St. Paul Mission, Marty, Yankton Reservation, South Dakota), M-214, M-216, M-235, M-261

Little Coyote, Henry (Cheyenne), M-261, W-291

Little Diomede Island station (Alaska), M-268

Little Eagle station (South Dakota), M-261

Little Five Miles station (Oklahoma), M-165

Little Flower Church (Browning, Blackfeet Reservation, Montana), M-261, W-177, W-296, W-298, W-314, W-315, W-319, W-346, W-512

Little Flower Church/ Mission (Kaltag, Alaska); see Church of St. Theresa, The Little Flower (Kaltag, Alaska)

Little Flower Church/ Mission / Inn (Vineland, Mille Lac Reservation, Minnesota); see St. Therese Church/ Little Flower Mission/ Inn (Onamia/ Vineland, Mille Lac Reservation, Minnesota)

Little Flower Mission (Kaltag, Alaska); see St. Teresa [Little Flower of Jesus] Church/ Mission (Kaltag, Alaska)

Little Flower of Jesus/ Little Flower Church/ Mission (Hooper Bay, Alaska), M-261, W-13, W-23, W-50, W-177, W-512

Little Flower School (St. Michael, Fort Totten/ Devil's Lake Reservation, North Dakota), M-14, M-129, M-140, M-216, M-261, QC-6

Little Monitor (Benedictines, South Dakota), M-216

Little Sioux, The (St. Francis Mission, St. Francis, Rosebud Reservation, South Dakota), M-261

Little Sisters of Jesus (unknown), W-43

Little Thunder, Chief (Ojibwa), M-261

Little Washita station (Oklahoma), M-145a

Llano de San Juan Mission (Peñasco, Picuris Reservation, New Mexico), M-261

Llera Mission (Mexico), W-455

Llorente, Segundo Reverend, S.J., M-261, W-512

Lloyd, Reverend Patrick, M-209

Lloyd, Sister Geraldine, R.S.M., M-111a

Lochman, Reverend P.J., M-247, M-250, M-261

Locke, Major Victor M., Jr., Principal Chief (Choctaw), M-191, M-261

Locnikar, Abbot Bernard, O.S.B., M-71

Locnikar, Reverend Florian, O.S.B., M-71, M-261

Loeffler, Reverend Optatus, O.F.M., M-108, M-261

Loeser, Reverend A.F., M-261

Lohmiller, Charles B., M-261

Lonergan, Phillip T., M-261

Lonnergan, Mother Mary Aloysius, R.S.M., M-111a, M-261

Lonneux, Reverend Martin J., S.J., E-5, M-261, W-58, W-512

Lookeba station (Oklahoma), M-145a, M-163, M-171

Loon Lake station (Wisconsin), M-241

Loop, William T., W-165

López, Fray Baldomero O.F.M., W-234

López, Padre Ramón O.P., W-234

Loras, Bishop Mathias, M-18, M-76, M-94, M-96, M-106

Lorenzana, Archbishop Francisco Antonio, O.F.M., W-129

Lorenzo, Edith (Laguna), W-346

Lorscheid, Reverend Francis J., S.A.C., M-129, M-261

Los Coyotes Mission (Los Coyotes Reservation, California), W-241

Los Nogales de Elias Mission (Calabazas, Arizona), W-104

Los Santos Ángeles de Guevavi/ San Gabriel de Guevavi/ San Gabriel y San Rafael/ San Miguel Mission (Guevavi, Arizona), MX-1, W-106, W-109, W-113, W-117, W-234, W-366, W-481

Los Santos Reyues/ San José de Sonoita Visita (Sonoita, Arizona), MX-1, MX-6, W-104, W-106, W-117

Los Santos, Phyllis de (Aguas Calientes), W-149

Loth, Sister Antoinette, C.D.P., W-467

Lotter, Reverend Paul, O.S.B., M-135, M-136, M-261

Louise, Sister Mary Anna, O.S.F., M-261

Louise, Sister Mary, O.S.U., M-261

Louismet, Reverend Savinian, M-191, M-261

Lourdes Church and School (Lourdes, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona), W-109

Love, Reverend John W., M-261

Lovelock Colony station (Lovelock, Nevada), M-274b, W-336

Lower Assiniboine Church (Fort Peck/ Milk River Reservation, Montana), W-314

Lowie, Robert H., E-5, M-261

Loyato, Miguel Antonio, W-346

Loyens, Reverend William, S.J., W-18

Loyola station (Alaska), M-261

Loyola University of Chicago (Chicago, Illinois), M-4, W-531

Loyola, Ugarte y, W-382

Lucchesi, Reverend Giovanni “John” L., S.J., M-261, W-512

Lucero, Rosinda (Isleta), W-346

Lucero, Tony (Isleta), W-346

Luck station (Wisconsin), M-241

Ludwigs Verein (Munich, Germany), DE-1, M-11, M-49

Luengo, Fray Antonio, O.F.M., W-455

Luetmer, Reverend Justin, O.S.B., M-261

Lugo, Fray Alonzo de, O.F.M., W-362

Luiseño Indians; see Aguas Calientes Indians

Lummi Indians, BE-1, M-261, W-177, W-484, W-485, W-487, W-492, W-505, W-508, W-512, W-516

Lummi Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Canadian repositories not included), M-261, W-484, W-492, W-505, W-516, W-505

Lummi Reservation station (Washington), M-261

Lummi Tribal Archives and Records Center (Bellingham/ Lummi, Lummi Reservation, Washington), W-485

Lummis, Charles Fletcher, W-116, W-165, W-184, W-346, W-388

l'Université catholique de Louvain (Leuven, Belgium), BE-1

Lurie, Nancy O., M-261

Lusk, Charles Stoner, M-136, M-261, W-70, W-116, W-172, W-184, W-234, W-244; see also Bureau of Catholic Indian Missions (Washington, D.C.)

Lutsen station (Minnesota), M-79

Lyford, Lois, W-307

Lynch, Bishop Joseph P., M-261, W-444

Lynch, Reverend George E., M-261

Lynch, Sister Mary Ignatius, R.S.M., M-120

Lyon, Reverend George, O.S.B., M-12, M-216, M-229b

Lyons, Sister Madeline, C.S.J., M-112

M

Ma¯hpiya Luta Tawowapi Wico¯han (Red Cloud School, Pine Ridge, Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota), M-261

Machebeuf/ Macheboeuf, Bishop Joseph Projectus, M-261, W-263

Machukay, Tony (Apache), M-261

Macy station (Omaha Reservation, Nebraska), M-123, M-261

Madams, The; see Lady Missionaries of Mary (Omak, Colville Reservation, Washington)

Madan, Reverend James R., M-197

Madden, Molly, W-458

Madden, Monsignor Joseph A., M-261

Madlon, Reverend Daniel, O.S.B., M-14, M-261

Madonna House Apostolate (Combermere, Canada), ON-1, W-119; see also La Casa de Nuestra Señora, Madonna House Apostolate (Winslow, Arizona)

Madueño, Fray Fernando, O.F.M., W-116

Maginn, Monsignor Edward J., M-261

Magner, Bishop Francis J., M-50, M-261

Maguire, Bishop/ Monsignor John J., M-261

Mah' Piya Luta Tawakanyeja, Red Cloud's Children (Red Cloud School, Pine Ridge, Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota), M-261

Maher, Bishop Leo Thomas, M-261, W-212

Mahican Indians; see Stockbridge Indians

Mahoney, Bishop Bernard J., M-216, M-229b, M-261

Mahoney, Monsignor Philip F., M-261

Mahpiya Luta Oyakapi (Red Cloud School, Pine Ridge, Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota) M-261

Mahpiya Luta Woyaka (Red Cloud School, Pine Ridge, Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota), M-261

Mai To So, The (Blessed Kateri Tekakwitha Mission, Houck, Navajo Reservation, Arizona), M-261, W-116

Maidu Indians, M-261, W-150, W-206, W-210, W-246

Maidu Indians, Genealogy Prospects, M-261, W-150, W-206, W-210

Maiers, Sister Marmion, O.S.B., M-216, M-237, M-240

Main, Thomas J. (Atsina), W-294

Makah Indians, M-261, W-502, W-505, W-508

Makah Indians, Genealogy Prospects, M-261, W-502, W-505

Malecite Indians, M-261

Malheur Reservation station (Oregon), W-399

Mallessy, Brother Gonzaga de, O.S.B., M-71

Mallet, Edward, M-11, M-261

Mallman, Reverend Egon E., S.J., M-261

Malo, Reverend John F., M-94, M-120, M-129, M-197, M-215, M-261

Maloney, Bishop David M., M-261

Mancuso, Reverend Sylvester, O.F.M., M-261

Mandalari, Reverend Alphonse M., S.J., M-261

Mandan Indians, M-105b, M-126, M-129, M-133, M-135, M-136, M-144, M-261

Maney, Monsignor John E., M-261

Mangan, Reverend Joseph, M-261

Manhart, Reverend Paul I., S.J., M-261

Manitowoc Rapids, Wisconsin, M-98a, M-250

Manley Mission (Manley, Alaska), W-13, W-56

Mannhart, Brother Anthony, O.S.B., M-14

Manning, Bishop Timothy, M-261

Manning, Reverend John L., M-261

Manogue, Reverend Patrick, W-206

Manske, Reverend James J., M-261

Manuel de Exercisios Para los Desagravios de Christo Senor N. Dedicado Al Gloriso, by Patriarcha San Joseph, W-381

Many Points Lake station (Minnesota), M-89

Mapuche Indians, M-261

Marbach, Monsignor Joseph F., M-261

Marble, Harmon P., M-261

Margaret Mary, Sister, S.L., M-261

Margil de Jesús, Fray Antonio, O.F.M., W-433, W-437, W-465, W-478

Maria Santisima del Carmen Mission [Buenavista?] (Kino Springs, Arizona), W-104

Marian Fathers, Generalate (Rome, Italy), IT-24

Marian Fathers, St. Stanislaus Kostka Province (Stockbridge, Massachusetts), IT-24, W-7

Marianists, Cincinnati Province, (Cincinnati, Ohio), W-463

Maricopa Indians, M-261, MX-1, W-63, W-87, W-88, W-91, W-92, W-106, W-107, W-109, W-114, W-115, W-158, W-189, W-196, W-215, W-234

Maricopa Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Mexican repositories not included), M-261, W-63, W-87, W-91, W-92, W-109, W-114, W-158, W-234

Mariner, Fray Juan, O.F.M., W-234

Marist Brothers, Generalate (Rome, Italy), IT-25

Marist Brothers, Poughkeepsie Province (Watertown, Maine), M-222

Marist Brothers, United States of America Province (Bayonne, New Jersey), IT-25

Marist Missionary Sisters, Generalate (Rome, Italy), IT-27

Marist Missionary Sisters, North American Province (Waltham, Massachusetts), IT-27, W-38

Marists, Atlanta Province (Atlanta, Georgia), IT-26

Marists, Boston Province (Boston, Massachusetts), IT-26

Marists, Generalate (Rome, Italy), IT-26

Marlow station (Oklahoma), M-151

Marmon, Harry (Laguna), W-346

Marmon, Walter K. (Laguna), W-346

Marquette, Père Jacques, S.J., M-0c, M-113, M-250, M-255, M-261, QC-10

Marquette League for Catholic Indian Missions (New York, New York), M-73, M-171, M-261, W-116, W-118, W-234, W-378; see also Ellen Rose Byrne, Reverend Bernard A. Cullen, Joseph H. Fargis, Henry J. Heide, Reverend Thomas A. Modugno, Eugene A. Philbin, Monsignor William Quinn, Alfred J. Talley, and Reverend John J. Wynne, S.J.

Marquette University (Milwaukee, Wisconsin), M-57a, M-110a, M-208, M-222, M-253a, M-270, M-261, W-95, W-208, W-300, W-306, W-307, W-527, W-528, W-529, W-531

Marquis of Croix, W-455

Marshall station (California), M-261

Martin, C.W., M-261

Martin, Phillip (Choctaw), M-261

Martin, Reverend Clement, O.F.M., W-94, M-261

Martines, Felix, W-382

Martinez, Fray Antonio Jose, O.F.M., W-382

Martinez, Fray Diego, O.F.M., W-382

Martinez, José Miguel, W-437

Martinez, Manuel, W-437

Martinze, Reverend Antonio Jose, W-381

Marty, Bishop/ Abbot Martin, O.S.B., M-11, M-14, M-71, M-96, M-103b, M-118, M-129, M-135, M-136, M-197, M-201b, M-215, M-221, M-255, M-261, SW-1  

Marty Indian School (Marty, South Dakota), M-214a, M-215

Martyrs' Shrine Message (Martyrs' Shrine, Midland, Canada), M-261

Marx, Bishop Adolph, M-261

Marx, Sister Helen, O.S.B., M-237, M-240

Mary Agatha, Mother, S.B.S., M-261

Mary Agna, Mother, M-259

Mary Agnes, Mother, O.S.F., M-119, M-261

Mary Alexia, Mother, O.S.F., M-261

Mary Angelica, Sister, O.S.F., M-261

Mary Barbara, Mother, S.L., M-261

Mary Basil, Sister, C.S.J., M-261

Mary Benedictine Evangelista, Sister, O.S.B., M-261

Mary Berchmans, Sister, S.B.S., M-261

Mary Bernadette, Sister, C.S.J., M-261

Mary Bernardine, Sister, O.S.F., M-5b, M-261

Mary Blanche, Sister, S.P., M-261

Mary Borromeo, Mother, S.H.C.J., M-261

Mary Callista, Sister, S.L., M-261  

Mary Callista, Sister, S.S.N.D., M-261

Mary Catherine, Sister, F.S.P.A., M-261 

Mary Cecilia, Mother, O.S.U., M-261

Mary Cecilia, Sister, C.S.J., M-261

Mary Cecilia, Sister, R.S.M., M-261

Mary Christina, Sister, R.S.M., M-261

Mary Claire, Mother, O.S.F., M-251

Mary Clementina, Sister, O.S.F., M-261

Mary Clotida, Sister, S.Q.C., M-261

Mary Clotilda, Mother, O.S.U., M-261

Mary Cordula, Sister, O.S.F., M-261

Mary de Sales, Mother, O.S.F., M-261

Mary Dunstan, Sister, F.C.S.P., M-261

Mary Ethelbert, Sister,O.S.B., M-261

Mary Eugenie, Sister,F.C.S.P., M-261

Mary Eva, Sister, S.L., M-261

Mary F. Borgia, Mother, S.B.S., M-261

Mary Francis Xavier, Mother, S.B.S., M-261

Mary Genevieve, Mother, S.M., M-261

Mary Gertrude, Sister, O.S.B., M-103b, M-261

Mary Gratiana, Sister, O.S.F., M-261

Mary Gregory, Sister, O.S.F., M-251

Mary Helen, Sister, C.S.A., M-261

Mary Hildegarde, Sister, S.C.H., M-103b, M-261

Mary Hyacinth, Sister, O.S.F., M-5b, M-261

Mary Hyronima, Sister, O.P. (Pomo), W-145

Mary Ida, Sister, O.S.B., M-261

Mary James, Mother, S.B.S., M-261

Mary Jerome, Mother, O.S.B., M-221, M-237, M-240, M-261

Mary Jerome, Mother, S.B.S., M-261

Mary Joseph, Mother, M.S.B.T., M-261

Mary Joseph, Mother, R.S.M., M-261

Mary Joseph, Sister (Coeur d'Alene), W-281

Mary Josephine, Sister, S.B.S., M-261

Mary Killian, Sister, C.S.J., W-234

Mary Lawrence, Mother, O.S.U., M-261

Mary Liguori, Sister, R.S.M., M-261

Mary Lioba, Sister, O.S.B., M-71, M-261

Mary Macaria, Sister, O.S.F., M-261

Mary Magdalen, Mother, F.C.S.P., M-261

Mary Magdalen, Mother, O.S.U., M-261

Mary Mathilda, Sister, O.S.B., M-103b

Mary Matilda, Mother, O.S.F., M-261

Mary Matthews, Sister, O.S.F., M-261

Mary Mercedes, Mother, R.S.M., M-261

Mary Nicolata, Sister, O.S.F., M-261

Mary of St. Concord, Sister, F.M.M., M-261

Mary of the Angels, Mother, O.S.U., M-261

Mary of the Divine Heart, Mother, O.S.U., M-261

Mary of the Visitation, Mother, O.S.B., M-261

Mary Patricia, Sister, O.S.F., M-261 

Mary Paul, Sister, M-191

Mary Perpetua, Mother, O.S.U., M-259, M-261

Mary Philip Neri, Sister, S.B.S., M-261

Mary Philothea, Mother, C.D.P., M-261

Mary Pierre, Sister, S.B.S., M-191, M-261

Mary Pierre, Sister, S.B.S., M-261

Mary Raphael, Sister, R.S.M., M-261

Mary Regina, Sister, O.S.U., M-261

Mary Romana, Sister, O.S.B., M-14

Mary Rosalia, Sister, O.S.B., M-261

Mary Rosaria, Sister, O.S.B. [1], M-261

Mary Rosaria, Sister, O.S.B. [2], M-261

Mary Rose, Sister, O.S.U., M-261

Mary Seraphine, Sister, O.S.B., M-261

Mary Serena, Sister, O.S.F., M-261

Mary St. Elizabeth, Mother, S.C.I.M., M-261 

Mary St. Thomas, Sister, O.S.U., M-261

Mary Stanislaus, Mother, O.S.U., M-261

Mary Stanislaus, Sister, O.S.B., M-261

Mary Theresa, Mother, M-261

Mary Therese, Mother, O.S.U., M-261

Mary Thomas, Sister, C.S.J., M-261

Mary Thomas, Sister, R.S.M., M-261

Mary Tranquilla, Sister, O.S.F., M-261

Mary Victoria, Sister, O.S.F., M-261

Mary Vincent, Sister, S.B.S., M-261

Mary Vincentia, Mother, S.B.S., M-261

Mary Viola, Sister, O.S.F., M-261

Mary Virginia, Mother, M-171

Mary Wilhelmina, Sister, F.C.S.P., M-261

Mary William, Sister, O.S.B., M-136, M-261

Mary William, Sister, R.S.M., M-261

Mary Xaveria, Sister, O.S.B., M-103b

Mary’s Igloo Mission (Alaska), W-25

Maryknoll; see Catholic Foreign Mission Society of America (Maryknoll, New York)

Maryknoll Sisters (Maryknoll, New York), E-41, M-261, W-472

Massenet, Fray Damian, O.F.M., W-433

Masters, Sister Lorraine, O.L.V.M., M-261

Mater Dolorosa Mission (Terra Bella, Tule River Reservation, California), M-261, W-148, W-184, W-201

Mathevon, Mother Lucile, M-114

Mathieu, Reverend Georges P. (Potawatomi), M-255, M-261

Mato station (South Dakota), M-211

Matson, Reverend Daniel, O.F.M., W-105, W-234

Mattingly, Reverend Ambrose, O.S.B., M-12, M-216, M-237, M-240, M-261

Mattingly, Reverend Francis G., S.C.J., M-261

Matz, Bishop Nicholas Chrysostom, M-261, W-263

Maudlin, Reverend Stanislaus, O.S.B., M-14, M-129, M-229a, M-261

Maxwell Museum of Anthropology, University of New Mexico (Albuquerque, New Mexico), W-346

May, Archbishop/ Bishop/ Monsignor John L., M-261

Maya Pastoral Project; see Catholic Church, United States Conference of Catholic Bishops, Office for the Pastoral Care of Migrants and Refugees (Washington, D.C.), Maya Pastoral Project, E-7

Mayas, E-7, E-12, M-113, M-114, M-171, M-261, M-268, W-83, W-87, W-168, W-171, W-184, W-212

Mayo Indians, W-104

Mazzuchelli, Reverend Samuel, O.P., AT-2, M-11, M-17, M-37, M-39, M-106, M-254, M-258, M-268

McAlester station (Oklahoma), M-152a

McAndrews, Reverend Anthony P., S.M.A., M-261

McAstocker, Reverend David P., S.J., M-261

McBride, Reverend Joseph S., S.J., M-261

McCabe, Reverend Felix, M-229b

McCarthy, Bishop Edward Anthony, M-261, W-87

McCarthy, Bishop Joseph E., M-261

McCarthy, Eugene, M-261

McCarthy, Reverend Gabriel, O.F.M., M-261

McCarthy, Reverend John J., M-261

McCarthy, Reverend Kieran, O.F.M., M-261, W-104, W-234

McCarthy, Reverend Meinrad, O.S.B., M-14

McCarty, Bishop William T., C.Ss.R., M-226, M-261

McCarty’s Mission (McCartys, Acoma Reservation, New Mexico); see Santa Maria del Acoma/ McCartys Mission (McCartys, Acoma Reservation, New Mexico)

McCaskill, Joseph C., M-261

McClain County Historical Museum (Purcell, Oklahoma), M-179

McClary, Monsignor John C., M-261

McConihe, W.W., W-244

McCormick, Monsignor J. Carroll, M-261

McCormick, Thomas F., M-261

McCready, Reverend John J., M-261

McCreedy, Reverend F.D., M-171

McDevitt, Reverrend Philip R., M-261

McDonald, Bishop Andrew J., M-261

McDonald, Monsignor Joseph P., M-261

McDonnell, Monsignor Thomas J., M-261

McDonoghue, Reverend Patrick J., S.M.A., M-261

McDonough, Bishop Thomas J., M-261

McDowell, Malcolm, M-261

McElmeel, Reverend Joseph, S.J., W-18, M-261, W-512

McEntegart, Bishop Bryan J., M-261

McEvoy, Monsignor Charles F., M-261

McFadden, Reverend James Augustine, M-261

McFarland, Amanda, W-53

McFarland, Bishop Norman F., M-261

McGill, Inno, M-261

McGinnis, Monsignor William F., M-261

McGlinchey, Monsignor Joseph F., M-261

McGolrick, Bishop James M., M-261

McGonigle, Abbot Kevin, O.S.B., M-126

McGouldrick, Reverend Vincent C., M-191

McGovern, Bishop Patrick A., M-261

McGovern, Reverend Damian E., M-261

McGrath, Bishop Joseph F., M-261

McGregor, James H., M-261

McGucken, Reverend Joseph T., M-261

McGuinness, Bishop Eugene J., M-4, M-171, M-261; see also Catholic Church Extension Society of the United States of America (Chicago, Illinois)

McGuire, Reverend Paul, M-261

McHugh, Reverend Patrick A., M-261

McIntyre, Monsignor James P., M-261

McIntyre, Reverend James Francis A., M-261

McIntyre, Reverend William T., S.J., M-261

McKay, Robin H., W-320

McKenna, Reverend John J., M-261

McKenney, Thomas L., M-113

McLaughlin, Bishop Charles B., M-261

McLaughlin, Bishop Thomas H., M-261

McLaughlin, James, M-96, M-135, M-229a, M-261

McLaughlin, Monsignor Bernard J., M-261

McMahon, Monsignor William J., M-261

McMahon, Reverend Fintan P., M-191

McMahon, Sister Thomas Marie, C.S.J., W-121

McMaster, James A., M-11, M-261

McMeel, Reverend Bernard F., S.J., M-261

McMillan, Reverend William, S.J., M-261

McNamara, Reverend Stephen E., S.J., M-261

McNamara, Reverend Thomas P., S.S.J., M-261

McNeill, Reverend Douglas A., M-261, W-349, W-392

McNicholas, Bishop John Timothy, O.P., M-261

McNickle, D’Arcy (Cree-Kootenai-Salish), M-261

McNulty, Bishop James A., M-261

McQuigg, Henry J., M-261

McShea, Reverend Joseph, M-261

Meadows, Don, W-156

Means, Russell (Oglala), M-261

Medeiros, Archbishop Humberto, M-261

Medicine Bird, James (Cheyenne), M-261, W-291

Medicine Creek station (South Dakota), M-209

Medicine Lake Mission (Medicine Lake, Montana); see St. Patrick Church/ Medicine Lake Mission (Medicine Lake, Montana)

Medill, William, M-28, M-76, M-113

Medina, Fray Baltasar de, O.F.M., W-130

Meem, John Gaw, W-346

Meerschaert, Bishop Theophile, M-111a, M-171, M-191, M-261

Mehl, Sister Damascene, O.S.F., M-6

Melgares, Facundo, W-382

Melitina, Sister, S.L., M-191, M-261

Memoirs of Pioneer Sisters (Congregation of the Divine Providence, San Antonio, Texas), W-467

Memories (Immaculate Conception School, Stephan, South Dakota), M-237, M-261

Menager, Reverend Francis M., S.J., M-261, W-512

Menard, Reverend René, S.J., M-250, M-255, M-261

Menchero, Fray Juan Miguel, O.F.M., W-381

Mendiola, Fray José, O.F.M., W-455

Mendocino County Historical Society (Ukiah, California), W-250

Mendocino County stations (California), ER-1

Mendota Convent School (Minnesota), M-94, M-98a, M-112

Mengarini, Reverend Gregory, S.J., M-110a, W-512

Menominee Indians, E-36, M-2, M-37, M-39, M-50, M-108, M-112, M-149b, M-250, M-251, M-254, M-258, M-259, M-260b, M-260c, M-261, M-262a, M-265, M-268, W-70, W-265

Menominee Indians Genealogy Prospects, M-2, M-39, M-250, M-254, M-260b, M-260c, M-261, M-265, M-268

Mercado, Fray Jess del, O.F.M., W-184

Mercado, Fray Maria Vasquez del, O.F.M., W-237

Merino, Fray Buenaventura, O.F.M., W-382

Merio, Monsignor Eugene, M-261

Meritt, E.B., M-261

Merschman, Reverend Francis, O.S.B., M-71

Mesa Grande station (Mesa Grande Reservation, California), W-241

Mescalero Indians; see Apache Indians

Mescalero Reservation station (New Mexico), W-394

Mesita Mission (Mesita, Laguna Reservation, New Mexico); see Sacred Heart/ Mesita Mission (Mesita, Laguna Reservation, New Mexico)

Mesquakie Indians; see Sac and Fox Indians

Messenger of the Holy Childhood Childhood (Holy Childhood School, Harbor Springs, Michigan), M-108, M-261

Messmer, Bishop Sebastian G., M-250, M-261

Mestizos, E-58, E-59, M-261, MX-1, MX-3, MX-6, MX-9, W-106, W-168, W-234, W-256, W-258, W-265, W-274, W-340, W-441, W-443, W-444, W-448, W-457, W-462, W-464, W-466, W-470

Mestizos, Genealogy Prospects (Mexican repositories not included), E-58, E-59, M-261, W-234, W-256, W-258, W-274, W-340, W-441, W-443, W-448, W-457, W-462, W-464, W-466, W-470

Methow Indians, DE-5, IT-57, M-261, M-268, MB-3, W-177, W-419, W-490, W-491, W-493, W-497, W-499, W-500, W-501, W-504, W-505, W-507, W-508, W-509, W-511, W-512, W-513, W-514, W-517

Methow Indians, Genealogy Prospects, M-261, M-268, W-419, W-490, W-493, W-497, W-499, W-500, W-501, W-505, W-507, W-511, W-514

Métis, E-26, E-43, E-48, M-8, M-14, M-15, M-18, M-74, M-94, M-96, M-105b, M-106, M-108, M-120, M-124a, M-124b, M-125, M-127b, M-128, M-129, M-130, M-132, M-134, M-135, M-137, M-138, M-139, M-143, M-216, M-221, M-229a, M-229b, M-242, M-250, M-258, M-261, M-272, MB-1, MB-2, MB-3, ON-4, QC-7, W-128, W-177, W-303, W-305, W-311, W-315, W-323, W-400, W-413, W-419, W-421, W-424, W-507, W-512

Métis, Genealogy Prospects (Canadian repositories not included), M-15, M-18, M-94, M-105b, M-106, M-108, M-124b, M-125, M-127b, M-128, M-129, M-130, M-132, M-134, M-135, M-138, M-139, M-143, M-216, M-229a, M-229b, M-242, M-250, M-258, M-261, M-272, W-303, W-305, W-311, W-323, W-413, W-419, W-424, W-507

Metzger, Bishop Sidney Matthew, M-261, W-452

Mexican Springs Mission (Mexican Springs, Navajo Reservation, New Mexico), W-94, W-453

Meyer, Monsignor Omer F., M-261

Meyer, Reverend Barnabas, O.F.M., M-261, W-362

Meyer, Reverend Louis E., S.J., M-261

Meyer, Reverend Silverius, O.F.M., M-261

Meyer, Bishop Albert G., M-261, M-272

Meyer, Reverend Alfred, O.S.B., M-126, M-261

Meyer, Reverend Louis E., S.J., M-119, M-226, M-261

Meyers, Reverend Florentine, O.F.M., M-261

Miami Indians, E-6, M-28, M-106, M-113, M-165, M-171, M-191, M-261, W-453, QC-10

Miami Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Canadian repositories not included), M-28, M-106, M-113, M-165, M-171, M-191, W-453

Miamitown station (Oklahoma), M-165, M-261

Michaelian (St. Michael School, St. Michaels, Arizona), M-261

Micheltorena, Manuel, W-184

Michigan Historical Collections, Bentley Historical Library, University of Michigan (Ann Arbor, Michigan), M-31

Michigan Missions; see individual missions in Michigan (names provided in diocesan entries)

Micmac Indians, W-130

Middle Village station (Michigan), M-261

Miege, Bishop John B. M-11, M-110a, M-261

Mille Lacs station (Minnesota), M-98b, M-273

Miller, D.E., M-103b

Miller, Reverend Cletus, O.S.B., M-14, M-261

Miller, Reverend Peter, S.C.J., M-252, M-261

Miller, Ruebin A., W-116

Milone, Bishop Anthony Michael, W-305

Milroy, Robert H., W-453

Minnesota Historical Society (St. Paul, Minnesota), M-71, M-96

Minnesota Missions; see individual missions in Minnesota (names provided in diocesan entries)

Misklow, Reverend Edward J., M-261

Misquito Indians, M-38

Mission 2000 Database, Tumacácori National Historical Park (Tumacacori, Arizona), W-117

Mission Agency station (California), M-261

Mission Bells (Mission High School, Hays/ St. Pauls, Fort Belknap Reservation, Montana), M-261

Mission Dolores (San Francisco, California); see San Francisco de Asís [Dolores] Mission (San Francisco, California)

Mission Indian, The (St. Boniface School, Banning, California), M-261, W-172, W-208

Mission la Soledad/ Nuestra Señora de la Soledad (Soledad, California), MX-3, MX-9, W-106, W-130, W-137, W-140, W-141, W-156, W-157, W-165, W-175, W-176, W-184, W-186, W-187, W-204, W-205, W-210, W-215, W-217, W-218, W-220, W-230, W-234, W-235, W-239, W-245, W-246, W-257, W-481, W-482

Mission/ Mission Fields at Home (Sisters of the Blessed Sacrament for Indians and Colored People, Bensalem/ Cornwells Heights, Pennsylvania), M-261

Missionaries of Charity, Generalate (Calcutta, India), E-34, IN-1, W-376

Missionaries of Charity, United States Foundation (Bronx, New York), E-34, IN-1, M-261, W-376

Missionaries of La Salette, Generalate (Rome, Italy), IT-29

Missionaries of La Salette, Mary, Mother of the Americas Province (Hartford, Connecticut), IT-29

Missionaries of the Sacred Heart, Generalate (Rome, Italy), IT-30

Missionaries of the Sacred Heart, United States Province (Aurora, Illinois), IT-30, W-152, W-223

Missionary Benedictine Sisters (Norfolk, Nebraska), M-117, M-123, M-261

Missionary College of Nuestra Señora de Guadalupe de Zacatecas; see Senora de Guadalupe College (Zacatecas, Mexico)

Missionary College of Santa Cruz de Querétaro; see Franciscans, Santa Cruz de Querétaro College (Querrtaro, Mexico)

Missionary Servants of the Most Holy Trinity (Arlington, Virginia), E-63, W-108

Missions and Pueblos of the Old Southwest by Keith Wilson, W-366

Missions el Rancho (Nambe, New Mexico); see San Francisco [de Nambé/ de Asís] Mission (Nambe Pueblo, Nambe Reservation, New Mexico)

Missoula Mission (Missoula, Montana); see Christ the King Church/ Missoula Mission (Missoula, Montana)

Missouri Historical Society (St. Louis, Missouri), M-109

Mitchell, George V., M-261

Mitchell, Reverend Bertram, M-261, M-272

Mitchell, Sister Kateri, S.S.A. (Mohawk), M-261, BC-4

Mitoyate Ho Ki He Miye, I am the Voice of My People (St. Francis High School, St. Francis, Rosebud Reservation, South Dakota), M-261

Mittelstadt, Reverend John, O.F.M., M-261

Mitty, Bishop John Joseph, M-261, W-480

Miwok Indians, M-261, MB-3, MX-1, MX-3, MX-9, W-106, W-126, W-130, W-131, W-146, W-148, W-165, W-179, W-182, W-184, W-187, W-197, W-206, W-210, W-217, W-219, W-224, W-225, W-230, W-232, W-233, W-234, W-236, W-237, W-240, W-257, W-481

Miwok Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Canadian and Mexican repositories not included), M-261, W-106, W-126, W-130, W-148, W-182, W-184, W-187, W-197, W-206, W-210, W-219, W-225, W-232, W-233, W-234, W-237, W-240, W-481

Modoc Indians, M-165, M-166, W-453

Modoc Indians, Genealogy Prospects, M-165, M-166, W-453

Modugno, Reverend Thomas A., M-261

Moeller, Archbishop Henry, M-261

Mogollon, Flores, W-382

Mohave Indians, M-261, W-85, W-109, W-133, W-158, W-175, W-190, W-208, W-230, W-234, W-246

Mohave Indians, Genealogy Prospects, M-261, W-85, W-109, W-133, W-158, W-190, W-208, W-234

Mohawk Indians, M-261; see also Iroquois Indians

Molina, Fray Miguel de, O.F.M., W-433

Molitor, Reverend Sabinus, O.F.M., M-108, M-255, M-261

Molloy, Bishop Thomas E., M-261

Momaday, Natachee (Kiowa), M-261

Monaghan, Bishop Francis J., M-261

Monaghan, Bishop John J., M-261

Monclova Presidio (Monclova, Mexico), W-104

Moncrief, Reverend Justin, O.F.M., M-261

Monica, Sister, C.S.J., W-104

Monleon, Fray Nicolas, O.F.M., W-455

Monnot, Reverend A.I., M-261

Mono Indians, M-261, W-148, W-184, W-201, W-210

Mono Indians, Genealogy Prospects, M-261, W-148, W-184, W-201, W-210

Monroe, Reverend Francis, S.J., W-512

Montana Catholic, The (Diocese of Helena, Helena, Montana), W-314

Montana Historical Society (Helena, Montana), W-278

Montana Missions; see individual missions in Montana (names provided in diocesan entries)

Montana State University-Billings (Billings, Montana), W-295

Montana State University-Bozeman (Bozeman, Montana), W-295

Montana State University-Havre (Havre, Montana), W-295

Montana, MB-3

Monterey Presidio (Monterey, California), W-204

Monterrey Cathedral (Monterrey, Mexico); see Nuestra Señora de Monterrey Cathedral (Monterrey, Mexico)

Montezuma, Doctor Carlos (Yavapai), M-261

Montgomery, Bishop George Thomas, M-261, W-184

Montoya, Porfiero (Santa Ana), W-346

Mooney, Cardinal Edward, M-261

Mooney, James, M-261

Mooney, Reverend Leo C., M-261

Moorehead, Warren K., M-261

Moorman, Reverend Otto J., S.J., M-261

Moose Lake station (Minnesota), M-273

Moose River station (Wisconsin), M-273

Mopope, Stephen (Kiowa), M-145b, M-261

Mora Lake station (Minnesota), M-273

Mora y Borrell, Bishop Francisco, W-184

Moreau River station (Cheyenne River Reservation, South Dakota), M-203, M-261

Moreno, Bishop Manuel Duran, W-109

Morfi, Fray Juan Agustin de, O.F.M., W-478

Morgan, Reverend John M., M-261

Morgan, Thomas Jefferson, M-261, W-184

Morkovsky, Bishop John L., M-261

Morning Star (Conception Abbey, Conception, Missouri), M-103b

Morning Star, The (Archdiocese of New Orleans, New Orleans, Louisiana), E-17

Morning Star/ The Morning Star People (St. Labre School, Ashland, Montana), M-261, W-291

Mornis, Mother Basil, C.S.J., W-121

Morongo Reservation station (California), M-261, W-127

Morrell, Edward, M-261

Morrell, Reverend F.S., M-261

Morris, Bishop John B., M-261

Morrison, John G., M-71, M-261

Morstad, Reverend Erik Olsen (Methodist), M-261

Morvillo, Reverend Anthony, S.J., M-261, W-512

Most Holy Name of Jesus/ Holy Name of Jesus Church/ Mission and School, The (Assinins, Keweenah Bay/ L'anse Reservation, Michigan), M-32, M-33, M-37, M-38, M-50, M-111b, M-112, M-249b, M-261

Most Holy Redeemer Mission (Ogema/ White Earth, White Earth Reservation, Minnesota), M-69, M-71, M-72, M-73, M-83, M-101, M-102, M-261

Most Precious Blood Mission (Eufala, Oklahoma); see St. Paul/ Precious Blood Church/ Mission (Eufala, Oklahoma)

Mother Butler Center (Rapid City, South Dakota); see St. Isaac Jogues Church and Mother Butler Center (Rapid City, South Dakota)

Mother of God Church (Marshall, Alaska); see Type Church of Mary, the Mother of God/ Immaculate Heart of Mary (Marshall, Alaska), Immaculate Heart of Mary Church (Marshall, Alaska)

Mother of Sorrows Church (Apache, Oklahoma), M-145a, M-154b, M-171, M-195

Mounier, Reverend Hubert, O.F.M., M-261

Mount Carmel Mission (San Carmelo, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona), W-102, W-109, W-234

Mount Pleasant (Michigan), M-261

Mount St. Michael Scholasticate (Hillyard, Washington), W-512

Mousseau, Louis P. (Oglala), M-261

Mouth of Fisher River station (Wisconsin), M-273

Mouth of Yellow River station (Wisconsin), M-242

Moylan, Monsignor Joseph E., M-261

Moynihan, Sister Geraldine, C.D.P., W-467

Mrak, Bishop/ Reverend Ignatius, AT-2, M-11, M-37, M-53, M-261, W-508

Mueller, Bishop Joseph M., M-261

Muench, Cardinal/ Archbishop Aloisius, E-5, M-129, M-216, M-261

Muench, Josef, W-70

Mulcahy, Reverend George D., M-261

Mulcahy, Reverend Martin, M-191

Mullan, John, M-261; see also Bureau of Catholic Indian Missions (Washington, D.C.)

Mullaney, Reverend Mother Mary Clementina, O.S.F., W-418

Mulligan, Reverend William, M-261

Mulloney, Reverend William L., M-261

Mulloy, Bishop William T., M-261

Mundwiler, Abbot Fintan, O.S.B., M-14, M-216, M-235, M-261, SW-1

Munk, Joseph Amasa, W-165

Munoz, Fray Pedro, O.F.M., W-230

Murphy, Abbot Bernard J., O.S.B., M-171, M-261

Murphy, Archbishop Thomas Joseph, M-261, M-262d, W-305, W-505

Murphy, Reverend Joseph F., O.S.B., M-184, M-261

Murphy, Sister Macaria, F.S.P.A., M-241, M-256, M-261

Murray, Bishop John G., M-261

Murtaugh, Reverend Patrick, M-191

Museo Paralelo (Guerrero Negro, Mexico), W-130

Muset, Reverend Paul, S.J., M-261, W-512

Museum für Volkerkunde (Vienna, Austria), AT-3

Museum of New Mexico, Fray Angelico Chavez History Library (Santa Fe, New Mexico), W-381

Museum of Northern Arizona (Flagstaff, Arizona), W-69, W-385

Museum of the Plains Indian (Browning, Blackfeet Reservation, Montana), W-298

Muskegon station (Michigan), M-46

Muskogee Indians; see Creek Indians

Muskogee station (Creek Nation, Oklahoma), M-161, M-162, M-164, M-166, M-191, M-261

Muszelewicz, Reverend Paul, O.F.M., M-261

N

Nambe Indians; see Tewa Indians

Nambe Pueblo station (Nambe Reservation, New Mexico), M-261

Naranjo, Fidel (Tewa), W-346

Naranjo, J.L. (Tewa), W-346

Naranjo, Jose (Tewa), W-346

Naranjo, Madeline (Tewa), W-346

Narcisse (Salish), M-106

Naschitti Mission (Naschitti, Navajo Reservation, New Mexico); see St. Anthony [of Padua] Church/ Chapel/ Naschitti Mission (Naschitti, Navajo Reservation, New Mexico)

Nason, Theresa (Tulalip?), W-510

Natai, Ramona (Tiwa), W-452

Natchis station (Washington), W-524

Nathe, Reverend Gerard, O.S.B., M-171, M-261

National Catholic Interscholastic Basketball Tournament, Loyola University of Chicago (Chicago, Illinois), M-4

National Catholic Rural Life Conference (Des Moines, Iowa), M-261; see also Monsignor Luigi G. Ligutti

National Encuentro of Maya Catholics; see Catholic Church, United States Conference of Catholic Bishops/ National Catholic Welfare Conference (Washington, D.C.), Office for the Pastoral Care of Migrants and Refugees, Maya Pastoral Project

National Kateri Center (Auriesville, New York), M-261

Native American Deacons’ Handbook (Diocese of Gallup, Gallup, New Mexico), W-356

Native American Ministry Newsletter, Office of (Diocese of Salt Lake City, Salt Lake City, Utah), W-480

Native Ministries Training/ Conference Center (St. Mary, Alaska), W-48

Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary Cathedral (Juneau, Alaska), W-13, W-22, W-25, W-26, W-27, W-52, W-54, W-177, W-512

Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary Church/ Mission and School (Flagstaff, Arizona); see San Francisco de Asis Church (Flagstaff, Arizona)

Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary Mission (Alpine, Viejas Reservation, California), W-161, W-212

Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary/ Immaculate Conception Mission (Encinal, Laguna Reservation, New Mexico), E-46, M-261, W-94, W-356, W-364

Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary Church (Juneau, Alaska), M-261

Nava station (New Mexico), W-387

Nava, Pedro de, W-382

Navajo Community College (Tsaile, Navajo Reservation, Arizona), E-31

Navajo Indians, E-13, E-20, E-31, E-35, E-41, E-46, E-50, E-52, IT-53, M-4, M-9, M-30, M-261, MX-1, MX-9, ON-1, W-64, W-65, W-69, W-70, W-71, W-74, W-75, W-78, W-79, W-81, W-84, W-87, W-88, W-94, W-95, W-98, W-103, W-104, W-106, W-109, W-116, W-119, W-120, W-147, W-158, W-164, W-165, W-166, W-177, W-185, W-193, W-234, W-246, W-248, W-256, W-258, W-259, W-261, W-263, W-268, W-274, W-346, W-349, W-350, W-353, W-354, W-356, W-357, W-358, W-359, W-360, W-370, W-376, W-378, W-379, W-385, W-387, W-392, W-393, W-395, W-396, W-397, W-439, W-445, W-472, W-473, W-474, W-475, W-477, W-478, W-480, W-482

Navajo Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Canadian and Mexican repositories not included), M-261, W-64, W-71, W-74, W-75, W-78, W-79, W-81, W-84, W-87, W-94, W-95, W-103, W-109, W-120, W-158, W-234, W-256, W-258, W-259, W-261, W-263, W-268, W-274, W-346, W-349, W-350, W-353, W-354, W-356, W-357, W-358, W-359, W-360, W-370, W-376, W-378, W-379, W-387, W-392, W-393, W-395, W-396, W-397, W-472, W-473, W-474, W-475, W-477, W-478, W-480

Navajo Indians, Language, M-261

Navajo Missionary Newsletter, The (St. Michael Mission, St. Michaels, Arizona), M-261, W-116

Navajo Reservation station (New Mexico), M-261

Navajo Trail, The (Charles H. Burke School, Fort Wingate, New Mexico), W-116

Nawadjwamons, Chief A. (Ojibwa), M-261

Nawn, Reverend Francis, S.J., M-261

Nayaritan Missions (Mexico) W-116

Naytahwaush/ Twin Lakes station (White Earth Reservation, Minnesota), M-87, M-261

Nazareth Academy/ Institute (Muskogee, Creek Nation, Oklahoma), M-112, M-166, M-191, M-261

Neah Bay station (Makah Reservation, Washington), M-261, W-502

Neate, Reverend Thomas M., M-261

Nebraska Missions; see individual missions in Nebraska (names provided in diocesan entries)

Neebish Island station (Michigan), M-261

Neeser, Reverend Regis, O.F.M.Cap., M-261

Negahnquet, Reverend Albert (Potawatomi), M-184, M-261

Negro, Reverend John, S.J., W-512

Nelles, Reverend Felix, M-71, M-75, M-261

Nelligan, Monsignor Joseph M., M-261

Nemakagon station (Wisconsin), M-273

Nenema, Glen (Kalispel), M-261

Nespelim Indians, DE-5, IT-57, M-261, M-268, MB-3, W-177, W-419, W-490, W-491, W-493, W-497, W-499, W-500, W-501, W-504, W-505, W-507, W-508, W-509, W-511, W-512, W-513, W-514, W-517

Nespelim Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Canadian repositories not included), M-261, M-268, W-419, W-490, W-493, W-497, W-499, W-500, W-501, W-505, W-507, W-511, W-514

Nester, Sister Ortrude, O.S.B., M-93

Nett Lake station (Nett Lake Reservation, Minnesota), M-88, M-261

Nevada Catholic W-505 Newsletter; see Northern Nevada Catholic (Diocese of Reno, Reno, Nevada)

Nevada Historical Society (Reno, Nevada), W-338

Neve, Felipe de, W-234, W-382

Neveaux, Sister Mary Cordula, O.S.F., M-5b

Nevue, Reverend Lawrence A., S.J., M-261

New Mexico Missions; see also individual missions in New Mexico (names provided in diocesan entries)

New Mexico Record Center and Archives (Santa Fe, New Mexico), W-106

New Mexico Records Center (Santa Fe, New Mexico), W-342

New Mexico, W-130, W-278

New Orleans station (Louisiana), M-261

Newberry Library (Chicago, Illinois), W-106

Newell, Bishop Hubert M., M-261

News Bulletin of Mission Fields at Home, The (Sisters of the Blessed Sacrament for Indians and Colored People, Bensalem/ Cornwells Heights, Pennsylvania), M-261

Newsletter (Alaska Jesuit Missions, Seattle, Washington), M-261

Newsletter (Chief Seattle Club, Seattle, Washington), M-261

Newsletter (National Shrine of Kateri Tekakwitha, Fonda, New York), M-261

Newsletter (Nett Lake Mission, Orr, Leech Lake Reservation, Minnesota), M-261

Newsletter (Office of Indian Ministry, Archdiocese of Saint Paul and Minneapolis, Minnesota), M-261

Newsletter (Office of Native American Ministry, Diocese of Salt Lake City, Utah), M-261

Newsletter (Reverend Francis J. Fallert, S.J., Tununak Mission, Tununak/ Tanunak, Alaska), M-261

Newsletter (Reverend John P. Fox, S.J., Holy Cross, Alaska), M-261

Newsletter (Reverend John P. Fox, S.J., Pilot Station, Alaska), M-261

Newsletter (Siggenauk Center, Archdiocese of Milwaukee, Wisconsin), M-261

Newsletter (Siggenauk Interfaith Spiritual Center, Milwaukee, Wisconsin), M-261

Newsletter (St. Aloysius Urban/ Catholic Indian Community, Spokane, Washington), M-261

Newsletter [untitled] (Hope Rural School, Indiantown, Florida), M-261

Newswheel (Copper Valley School, Glenallen/ Glennallen, Alaska), M-261

Newtok/ New Knock Huck station (Alaska), M-261

Nez Perce Indians, DE-5, IT-57, M-111b, M-112, M-261, M-268, MB-3, W-172, W-177, W-277, W-278, W-281, W-283, W-284, W-285, W-286, W-287, W-289, W-320, W-328, W-401, W-406, W-418, W-419, W-421, W-423, W-431, W-453, W-478, W-481, W-490, W-491, W-493, W-497, W-499, W-500, W-501, W-504, W-505, W-507, W-508, W-509, W-511, W-512, W-513, W-514, W-517

Nez Perce Indians, Genealogical Prospects, M-261, M-268, W-172, W-277, W-278, W-283, W-284, W-285, W-287, W-320, W-328, W-401, W-418, W-419, W-431, W-453, W-481, W-490, W-493, W-497, W-499, W-500, W-501, W-505, W-507, W-511, W-514

Nez Perce Indians, Language, M-261, W-512

Nez Perce Mission (Lapwai, Nez Perce Reservation, Idaho); see Sacred Heart Church/ Mission (Lapwai, Nez Perce Reservation, Idaho)

Nez Perce National Historical Park (Spalding, Idaho), E-10, W-289

Nez Perce Reservation station (Idaho), W-431

Nez, Hastleen (Navajo), W-346

Nicaragua, M-38

Nickwell Chapel (Nickwell, Fort Peck Reservation, Montana), AT-1, W-323

Nicodemus, Ben (Coeur d'Alene), M-261

Nicodemus, Julia (Coeur d'Alene), M-261

Nicodemus, Lawrence (Coeur d'Alene), W-280, W-282

Nieberding, Velma, M-191, M-261

Niederauer, Bishop George Hugh, W-480

Niedhammer, Reverend Matthew, O.F.M.Cap., M-38, M-261

Nigro, Reverend Armand M., S.J., M-261, W-300, W-512

Nilan, Bishop John Joseph, M-261

Nilan, Reverend Gerald, O.S.B., M-14

Nirtment/ Nirtmeut station (Alaska), M-261

Nisqually Indians, BE-1, MB-3, M-261, W-177, W-419, W-505, W-508, W-510, W-512, W-515, W-516

Nisqually Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Canadian repositories not included), M-261, W-419, W-505, W-515, W-516

Nite, Reverend Bonaventure, O.F.M., W-104

Niza, Fray Marcos de, O.F.M., W-104, W-234

Noa, Bishop Thomas L., M-50, M-261

Nobili, Reverend John, S.J., M-110a, W-504

Noble Lives of a Noble Race, M-108, M-256, M-261

Noble, John W., M-261

Noesen, Reverend Ralph B., M-261

Nohwike’ Bágowa House of Our Footprints, the White Mountain Apache Cultural Center and Museum (Fort Apache, Fort Apache Reservation, Arizona), W-73

Nold, Bishop Wendelin J., M-261

Noli, Sister Mary John, M-111b

Nolkin, Reverend William, S.C.J., M-252

Noll, Bishop John F., M-261

Nome District station (Alaska), W-43

Nome Mission (Nome, Alaska); see St. Joseph Church/ Nome Mission (Nome, Alaska)

Nome Static (Alaska Radio Mission, KNOM Radio, St. Joseph Church, Nome, Alaska), M-261

Nooksack Indians, W-486, W-508

Norick, Brother Sylvester, O.F.M., M-108, M-261

Norman station (Minnesota), M-273

North Dakota Missions; see individual missions in North Dakota (names provided in diocesan entries)

Northeastern Minnesota Historical Center, M-76

Northern Arizona University (Flagstaff, Arizona), W-68, W-70

Northern Breezes (Holy Cross Mission, Alaska), M-261

Northern Echoes (Holy Cross Mission, Alaska), M-261

Northern Lights (St. Michael Mission, St. Michael, Fort Totten/ Devil’s Lake Reservation, North Dakota), M-140, M-216, M-261

Northern Nevada Catholic/ Nevada Catholic Newsletter (Diocese of Reno, Reno, Nevada), W-337

Northern Winds (Holy Cross Mission, Alaska), M-261

Northwest Chronicle, The (Archdiocese of St. Paul and Minneapolis, Minnesota), M-94

Northwest Fur Company, W-328

Northwest Museum of Arts and Culture (Spokane, Washington), W-513

Northwestern Michigan College, M-64

Northwestern States, Missions, W-518; see also individual missions in Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington (names provided in diocesan entries)

Nothoff, Reverend Symphorian, O.F.M., M-261, M-272

Notre Dame de Lourdes Church (Price, Utah), W-475, W-477

Notre Dame Sisters (Omaha, Nebraska), M-119, M-224

Notre Dame Sisters; see also School Sisters of Notre Dame

Notre Dame/ St. Mary Church (Chippewa Falls, Wisconsin), M-246, W-481

Nuestra Dolores Church (Manzano, New Mexico), W-365

Nuestra Señor de Esquipula Chapel (San Rafael, New Mexico); see San Rafael Mission/ Nuestra Señor de Esquipula Chapel (Milan/ San Rafael, New Mexico)

Nuestra Señora de [los] Dolores Mission (Seboyeta/ Cebolleta, New Mexico); see Our Lady of Sorrows Church/ Nuestra Señora de [los] Dolores Mission (Seboyeta/ Cebolleta, New Mexico)

Nuestra Señora de Guadalupe [del Valle de Pojoaque] Church/ Mission (Pojoaque Pueblo, Pojoaque Reservation, New Mexico), MX-1, MX-9, W-106, W-264, W-346, W-347, W-352, W-366, W-377, W-378, W-380, W-383, W-384

Nuestra Señora de Guadalupe Church/ Mission (Taos Pueblo, Taos Reservation, New Mexico); see Our Lady of Guadalupe/ Nuestra Señora de Guadalupe Church/ San Fernando Mission (Taos Pueblo, Taos Reservation, New Mexico)

Nuestra Señora de Guadalupe Church/ Mission and School (Peña Blanca, Cochiti Reservation, New Mexico), M-261, W-116, W-374, W-379, W-382

Nuestra Señora de Guadalupe de Los Ángeles Mission (Texas), W-455

Nuestra Señora de Guadalupe de los Mansos del Paso del Norte (Mexico), W-468

Nuestra Señora de Guadalupe de los Nacogdoches Mission (Nacogdoches, Texas), MX-7, MX-8, W-106

Nuestra Señora de Guadalupe del Paso del Rio del Norte Cathedral/ Mission (Ciudad Juarez/ El Paso del Norte, Mexico), W-450, W-433, W-452, W-449

Nuestra Señora de la Asunción de Arizpe Church/ Mission (Arizpe, Mexico), W-117, W-234

Nuestra Señora de la Asunción de Zia Mission (Zia Pueblo, New Mexico); see Our Lady of the Asuncion Church/ Nuestra Señora de la Asunción de Zia Mission (Zia Pueblo, Zia Reservation, New Mexico)

Nuestra Señora de la Candelaria de Halona Mission (Zuñi Pueblo, New Mexico); see Our Lady of Guadalupe/ Nuestra Señora de la Candelaria de Halona Mission (Zuni Pueblo, Zuni Reservation, New Mexico)

Nuestra Señora de la Candelaria del Cañón Mission (Camp Wood, Texas), W-437

Nuestra Señora de la Candelaria del Cañón Mission (Montell, Texas), MX-7, MX-8, W-106

Nuestra Señora de la Candelaria Mission (Rockdale, Texas), MX-7, MX-8, W-106

Nuestra Señora de la Limpia Concepción del Socorro Church/ Mission (Socorro/ Socorro del Sur, Texas); see La Purísima/ Nuestra Señora de la Limpia Concepción del Socorro Church/ Mission (Socorro/ Socorro del Sur, Texas)

Nuestra Señora de la Luz [El Orcoquisac] Mission (Wallisville, Texas), MX-7, MX-8, W-106, W-449

Nuestra Señora de la Purísima Concepción de Acuña/ de los Hainais Mission (San Antonio/ Douglas, Texas), MX-7, MX-8, W-106, W-245, W-130, W-437, W-435, W-438, W-440, W-457, W-458, W-459, W-468

Nuestra Señora de la Purísima Concepción de los Hainais Mission (Douglas, Texas); see Nuestra Señora de la Purísima Concepción de Acuña/ de los Hainais Mission (San Antonio/ Douglas, Texas)

Nuestra Señora de la Purísima Concepción de Quarai Mission (Socorro/ Quarai New Mexico), MX-1, MX-9, W-106, W-346, W-388, W-451

Nuestra Señora de la Soledad de Janos Mission (Chihuahua, Mexico), W-436

Nuestra Señora de la Soledad Mission (Soledad, California); see Mission la Soledad/ Nuestra Señora de la Soledad (Soledad, California)

Nuestra Señora de la Soledad Mission (Soledad, California); see Mission la Soledad/ Nuestra Señora de la Soledad (Soledad, California)

Nuestra Señora de la Soledad Mission (Soledad, Mexico), W-243

Nuestra Señora de los Ángeles de Porciuncula de los Pecos Mission (Pecos Pueblo, New Mexico), MX-1, MX-9, W-106, W-260, W-346, W-347, W-366, W-372, W-373, W-382

Nuestra Señora de los Dolores de la Punta Mission (Texas), W-437

Nuestra Señora de los Dolores de los Ais Mission (San Augustine, Texas), MX-7, MX-8, W-106, W-434

Nuestra Señora de los Dolores y San Antonio Mission (Sandia Pueblo, New Mexico); see San Antonio/ Nuestra Señora de los Dolores y San Antonio Mission (Sandia Pueblo, Sandia Reservation, New Mexico)

Nuestra Señora de los Dolores/ Vadito Mission (Vadito, Picuris Reservation, New Mexico), M-261, W-94

Nuestra Señora de los Remedios Mission (Galisteos, New Mexico), W-378

Nuestra Señora de Monterrey Cathedral (Monterrey, Mexico), W-433

Nuestra Señora de Refugio Mission (Goliad, Texas), W-437

Nuestra Señora del Espíritu Santo de Zúñiga [La Bahía] Mission (Goliad/ Mission Valley/ Matagorda Bay, Texas), MX-7, MX-8, W-106, W-130, W-433, W-435, W-437, W-457, W-458, W-459, W-468; see also Espíritu Santo Mission Visita (Texas)

Nuestra Señora del Pilar de los Adaes Mission (Texas), W-433

Nuestra Señora del Pilar y Santiago de Cocóspera Mission (Cocospera, Mexico), W-104, W-117

Nuestra Señora del Refugio [de la Bahía] Mission (Refugio/ Mosquito Creek/ Long Mott, Texas), MX-7, W-106, W-130, W-433, W-457, W-458

Nuestra Señora del Rosario Mission (Goliad County, Texas), MX-7, MX-8, W-106, W-433, W-437, W-457

Nuestro Padre San Francisco de los Tejas Mission (Augusta, Texas); see San Francisco de la Espada/ San Francisco de los Neches/ [Nuestro Padre] San Francisco de los Tejas Mission (San Antonio/ Austin/ Alto/ Bowles Creek/ Augusta, Texas)

Nuez, Fray Joaquin Pasqual, O.F.M., W-230, W-234

Nuklukayat station (Yukon/ Youcon River, Alaska), BC-3

Nulato School (Nulato, Alaska); see Our Lady of the Snows Church/ St. Peter Claver Mission and School (Nulato, Alaska)

Nulato station (Yukon/ Youcon River, Alaska), BC-3, W-44  

Nussbaum, Bishop Paul J., M-50, M-261

Nute, Grace Lee, M-76, M-96

O

O’Beirne, Reverend Daniel J., M-261

O’Boyle, Cardinal Patrick A., M-261

O'Brien, Bishop Thomas Joseph, M-261, W-87, W-109

O’Brien, Monsignor William D., M-261

O’Brien, Reverend James F., S.J., M-261

O’Brien, Reverend John J., M-261

O’Connell, Bishop Dennis J., M-261

O’Connell, Bishop Eugene, M-261, W-206

O'Connell, Brother Patrick, S.J., M-261

O’Connell, Cardinal William H., M-261

O’Connell, Reverend John Q., C.M., M-5a, M-261, W-263, W-272

O’Connor, Reverend Thomas A., S.J., M-261

O'Connor, Bishop James P., M-118, M-120, M-197, M-261

O'Connor, Bishop William P., M-261, M-272

O'Connor, Reverend John F., S.J., M-113

O'Connor, Reverend John T., S.C.J., M-252, M-261

O'Connor, Reverend Louis A., S.J., M-261

O'Connor, Reverend Paul C., S.J., M-261, W-512

O'Dea, Bishop Edward John, M-261, W-505, W-507

O’Dea, Reverend George F., S.S.J., M-261

O’Donnell, Bishop Cletus F., M-261

O’Donnell, Monsignor Henry B., M-261

O’Donnell, Reverend Patrick, M-261

O’Flanagan, Bishop Dermot, M-261

O’Hara, Archbishop John F., C.S.C., M-261

O’Hara, Bishop Edwin Vincent, M-261, W-305

O’Hara, Bishop Gerald P., M-261

O’Hare, Reverend John, S.J., W-512

O’Keefe, Reverend Gerald F., M-261

O’Kennedy, Reverend John J., M-261

O’Leary, Bishop Thomas M., M-261

O’Leary, Monsignor Edward C., M-261

O’Loughlin, Reverend Frank, E-12, M-261

O’Malley, Reverend Michael, S.J., M-261, W-504, W-512

O’Neall, Reverend Patrick M., S.C.J., M-261

O’Reilly, Bishop Charles James, M-261

O’Reilly, Bishop James, M-129, M-216, M-261

O’Reilly, Reverend Michael, O.S.B., M-229b, M-261

O’Reilly, Reverend Patrick J., M-261

O’Rourke, Patricia, M-261

Oceanlake station (Oregon), M-274b, W-412, W-417, W-419

Oahu, Hawaii, MB-3

Oakes, Maud, M-261

Oakland Museum, The (Oakland, California), W-194

Oakland Tribune (Oakland, California), W-246

Oberlin station (Oklahoma), M-261

Oberly, John H., M-261

Obersinner, Reverend Joseph L., S.J., M-261, W-512, W-513

Oblasser, Reverend Bonaventure, O.F.M., E-5, M-261, W-104, W-116, W-234

Oblate Sisters of the Blessed Sacrament (Marty, South Dakota), M-201a, M-214, M-215, M-229b, M-234, M-261

Oblates of Mary Immaculate (Canada), AB-1, W-279

Oblates of Mary Immaculate, Assumption Province (Toronto, Canada), ON-4

Oblates of Mary Immaculate, Central Province (St. Paul, Minnesota); see Oblates of Mary Immaculate, United States Province (Washington, D.C.)

Oblates of Mary Immaculate, Generalate (Rome, Italy), IT-31

Oblates of Mary Immaculate, Manitoba Province/ Saint-Boniface Mission Vicariat (Saint-Boniface, Canada), M-88, M-134, M-127b, M-261, MB-2

Oblates of Mary Immaculate, North Central Area/ Province (St. Paul, Minnesota), E-8, IT-31

Oblates of Mary Immaculate, Pacific Area/ Province (Oakland, California), W-22, W-26, W-30, W-31

Oblates of Mary Immaculate, Saint-Albert Mission Vicariate (Canada), IT-31, MB-2

Oblates of Mary Immaculate, Saint-Boniface Mission Vicariate (Sainte-Boniface, Canada), IT-31, MB-2

Oblates of Mary Immaculate, Southern Area/ Province (San Antonio, Texas), IT-31, W-447

Oblates of Mary Immaculate, St. Paul's Province (Vancouver, Columbia Canada), BC-2, IT-31, W-19, W-35, W-56, W-492, W-510, W-524

Oblates of Mary Immaculate, United States Province (Washington, D.C.), E-8, M-70, M-81, M-82, M-88, M-231, M-232, IT-31, W-2, W-20, W-22, W-26, W-30, W-31, W-59, W-60

Oblinger, Reverend Joseph B., M-261

Obomsawin Royce, Elvine (Abenaki), E-61

Obomsawin, Malian (Abenaki), E-61

Odermann, Reverend John, O.S.B., M-135, M-136, M-261

Odin, Bishop Jean Marie, W-454

Odo, Sister Mary, O.S.F., M-12

Oglala Indians, DE-2, DE-3, E-5, E-44, E-57, IT-57, M-4, M-20a, M-20b, M-51, M-105b, M-110a, M-113, M-119, M-208, M-213, M-214b, M-219, M-221, M-222, M-225, M-226, M-227, M-229b, M-234, M-261, M-264, W-266; see also Catholic Sioux Congress, St. Mary Society, and St. Joseph Society

Oglala Indians, Dakota Language, M-94, M-110a, M-141, M-207, M-216, M-252, M-261

Oglala Indians, Genealogy Prospects, M-105b, M-110a, M-113, M-119, M-213, M-219, M-222, M-225, M-226, M-227, M-229b, M-261, W-266

Oglala Indians, Winter Counts, M-110a, M-207, M-261

O'Gorman, Bishop James M., M-118, M-261

O'Gorman, Bishop Thomas, M-14, M-235, M-261

Ohlone Indians, M-261, MX-3, MX-9, W-106, W-129, W-130, W-131, W-136, W-146, W-165, W-182, W-184, W-187, W-204, W-217, W-219, W-224, W-225, W-230, W-234, W-236, W-237, W-238, W-243, W-245, W-257, W-481

Ohlone Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Mexican repositories not included), M-261, W-130, W-136, W-182, W-184, W-187, W-219, W-225, W-234, W-237, W-238, W-243, W-245, W-481

Ojibwa Indian School (Belcourt, Turtle Mountain Reservation, North Dakota), M-124b

Ojibwa Indians, AT-2, E-8, E-26, E-29, E-36, E-48, M-0a, M-1d, M-2, M-4, M-5b, M-8, M-11, M-14, M-18, M-30, M-31, M-32, M-33, M-35, M-36, M-37, M-38, M-39, M-40, M-43, M-44, M-45, M-46, M-48, M-49, M-50, M-56, M-57b, M-58, M-60, M-61, M-63, M-64, M-65, M-66, M-68, M-69, M-70, M-71, M-72, M-74, M-78, M-79, M-80, M-81, M-82, M-83, M-86a, M-86b, M-87, M-88, M-89, M-91, M-92, M-93, M-94, M-96, M-98a, M-98b, M-99, M-100, M-101, M-102, M-105b, M-108, M-110a, M-110b, M-111b, M-112, M-120, M-124a, M-124b, M-125, M-127b, M-128, M-129, M-132, M-134, M-135, M-137, M-138, M-139, M-143, M-149b, M-216, M-229a, M-229b, M-241, M-242, M-243, M-244, M-245, M-246, M-249b, M-253a, M-253b, M-255, M-256, M-257, M-258, M-259, M-260a, M-260b, M-260c, M-261, M-262a, M-262d, M-267a, M-268, M-269, M-270, M-271, M-272, M-273, M-275, M-276, MB-1, MB-2, MB-3, ON-3, ON-4, QC-7, QC-10, W-265, W-292, W-310, W-481, W-512; see also Catholic Chippewa Congress, St. Mary Society, and St. Joseph Society

Ojibwa Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Canadian repositories not included), M-2, M-11, M-18, M-31, M-32, M-33, M-35, M-36, M-37, M-39, M-43, M-44, M-45, M-46, M-48, M-50, M-56, M-58, M-60, M-68, M-69, M-70, M-71, M-78, M-79, M-80, M-81, M-82, M-83, M-86a, M-86b, M-87, M-88, M-89, M-91, M-92, M-93, M-94, M-99, M-100, M-101, M-102, M-105b, M-108, M-110a, M-124b, M-125, M-127b, M-128, M-129, M-132, M-134, M-135, M-138, M-139, M-143, M-216, M-229a, M-229b, M-241, M-242, M-243, M-244, M-245, M-246, M-253b, M-255, M-257, M-258, M-259, M-260a, M-260b, M-260c, M-261, M-262d, M-267a, M-268, M-269, M-270, M-271, M-272, M-273, W-292, W-310, W-481

Ojibwa Indians, Language, M-11, M-31, M-50, M-71, M-94, M-96, M-108, M-127b, M-256, M-261, M-268, MB-1

Ojibway, Reverend Paul, S.A. (Ojibwa), M-261, W-184

Okanogan Indians, DE-5, IT-57, M-261, M-268, MB-3, W-177, W-326, W-490, W-491, W-493, W-497, W-499, W-500, W-501, W-504, W-505, W-507, W-508, W-509, W-511, W-512, W-513, W-514, W-517

Okanogan Indians, Colville Language, W-512

Okanogan Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Canadian repositories not included), M-261, M-268, W-177, W-326, W-490, W-493, W-497, W-499, W-500, W-501, W-505, W-507, W-511, W-514

Okiciyakapi, Pine Ridge Village News (Sacred Heart Church, Pine Ridge, Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota), M-261

Oklahoma Courier (Archdiocese of Oklahoma City, Oklahoma), M-171, M-173

Oklahoma Historical Society (Oklahoma City, Oklahoma), M-173

Oklahoma Missions; see individual missions in Oklahoma (names provided in diocesan entries)

Oklahoma Southwest Courier (Archdiocese of Oklahoma City, Oklahoma), M-171, M-173

Oklahoma Southwest Courier, The (Archdiocese of Oklahoma City, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma), W-467

Okmulgee station (Oklahoma), M-166, M-261

Okodakiciye Newsletter (Oblate Sisters of the Blessed Sacrament, St. Paul Mission, Marty, Yankton Reservation, South Dakota), M-261

Old Mission State Park (Cataldo, Idaho); see Sacred Heart Mission (Cataldo, Idaho)

Old San Jose Church (San Jose, New Mexico), W-346

Old Spanish Mission Committee (San Antonio, Texas), W-435

Old Thunder, Walter (Assiniboine-Atsina), M-261

Olympic Peninsula Missions (Washington Type State), M-261

Omaha Indians, M-117, M-118, M-123, M-261, W-246

Omaha Indians, Genealogy Prospects, M-118, M-123, M-261, W-246

O'Meara, Reverend J.J., S.J., M-28, M-113

Oñate, Juan de, W-372

Oneida Indians, M-2, M-247, M-248, M-250, M-254, M-259, M-261, M-266; see also Iroquois Indians

Oneida Indians, Genealogy Prospects, M-2, M-247, M-250, M-254, M-259, M-261, M-266; see also Iroquois Indians, Genealogy Prospects   

O'Neil, Joseph, M-109

O'Neil, Reverend Lewis B., S.J., M-113, M-261

O'Neil, Reverend Patrick, M-226

O'Neil, Sister Ambrosia, C.S.J., M-112, W-172

Onigum station (Minnesota), M-261

Onke Snala Onasi Pili, We Stand Alone (St. Francis School, St. Francis, Rosebud Reservation, South Dakota), M-261

Onnakussik, Agnes (Eskimo), W-25

Onnakussik, Gussie (Eskimo), W-25

Onondaga Indians, Language, M-261

Opata Indians, E-10, MX-1, MX-6, W-106, W-116, W-117, W-244, W-481

Opeechee station (Oklahoma), M-193

Open Span Newsletter Highlites (Red Cloud School, Pine Ridge, Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota), M-261

Ordaz, Fray Blas, O.F.M., W-234

Oregon Coast History Center (Newport, Oregon), W-416

Oregon Historical Society (Portland, Oregon), W-278, W-421

Oregon Missions, W-245; see also individual missions in Oregon (names provided in diocesan entries)

Oregon Archives (Salem, Oregon), W-425

Oregon, MB-3

Orphan's Record, The (St. Joseph's Orphanage, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma), M-190, M-261

Orr, Reverend Francis M., M-261

Ortega, Ambrosio (Cupeño), W-165

Ortega, José Francisco Maria, W-217

Ortiz, Reverend Ferdinand, O.F.M., M-261

Ortiz, Simon (Acoma), W-346

Osage City station (Oklahoma), M-156

Osage Indians, E-6, E-14, E-42, E-51, E-52, M-0a, M-1a, M-28, M-29, M-110a, M-113, M-152b, M-156, M-171, M-172, M-176, M-183, M-184, M-186, M-188, M-191, M-261, W-467

Osage Indians, Genealogy Prospects, M-1a, M-28, M-29, M-110a, M-113, M-152b, M-156, M-171, M-176, M-183, M-184, M-186, M-188, M-191, M-261, W-467

Osage Indians, Language, M-113, M-261

Osage Mission and Manual Labor School for Indian Boys and Girls (Osage Mission, Kansas), E-6, E-14, M-1a, M-24, M-26, M-28, M-29, M-106, M-110a, M-113, M-165, M-261

Osca, Reverend Joseph, O.C.D., M-191, M-261

Osendorf, Mother Henrita, O.S.B., M-93

Oshkosh, Ernest (Menominee), M-261

Ospital, Reverend William, M-173, M-261

Ossendorf, Reverend Cassian A., O.S.B, M-73, M-261

Ossernenon Mission (Auriesville, New York), QC-10

Oster, Reverend Anatole, M-94, M-261

Ostermann, Reverend Leopold, O.F.M., M-261, W-70, W-94, W-116, W-165

Osuma, Padre Luciano, W-182, W-184, W-206, W-210, W-251

Oswego station (Montana), M-261

Otermin, Antonio de, W-382

Otis, Sister Mary Thomas, R.S.M., M-111a, M-261

Otoe Indians, E-53, M-157, M-171, M-174, M-176, M-177, M-178, M-261, W-467

Otoe Indians, Genealogy Prospects, M-157, M-171, M-174, M-176, M-177, M-178, M-261, W-467

Ott, Martin, W-18

Ottawa Indians, AT-2, AT-3, E-36, E-46, M-2, M-11, M-31, M-35, M-37, M-39, M-42, M-44, M-45, M-46, M-47a, M-47b, M-49, M-50, M-52, M-53, M-55a, M-56, M-57a, M-57b, M-59, M-62, M-63, M-64, M-108, M-110a, M-164, M-165, M-166, M-176, M-249a, M-259, M-261, M-268, QC-10, W-453

Ottawa Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Canadian repositories not included), M-2, M-11, M-31, M-35, M-37, M-39, M-42, M-44, M-45, M-46, M-47a, M-47b, M-50, M-52, M-53, M-55a, M-56, M-57a, M-57b, M-59, M-62, M-63, M-64, M-108, M-110a, M-164, M-165, M-166, M-176, M-259, M-261, M-268, W-453

Ottawa Indians, Language, M-11, M-35, M-44

Ottertail station (Minnesota), M-91, M-102

Ouellet, Reverend J.E., M-129, M-261

Our Blessed Lady of Seven Dolors/ Winnebago Mission (Iowa), M-18

Our Catholic Heritage in Texas by Carlos Casteñada, W-436

Our Eighth Grade Year (Red Cloud School, Pine Ridge, Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota), M-261

Our Lady of Angels Mission (San Miguel, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona); see Queen of Angels/ Our Lady of Angels Mission and St. Joseph School (San Miguel, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona)

Our Lady of Compassion Center (Anchorage, Alaska), W-2

Our Lady of Fatima Church/ Mission (Macy, Omaha Reservation, Nebraska), M-118, M-123, M-261

Our Lady of Fatima Church/ Mission (Shelby, Michigan), M-62

Our Lady of Fatima Church/ Mission /St. Francis Xavier (Herrick, Rosebud Reservation, South Dakota), M-261

Our Lady of Fatima School (Fresno, California), W-148

Our Lady of Fatima/ Annunciation of the Blessed Virgin Mary Church/ Mission (Chinle, Navajo Reservation, Arizona), E-46, M-6, M-261, W-64, W-70, W-81, W-94, W-109, W-116, W-356

Our Lady of Good Counsel Church/ Mission (Lehigh, Oklahoma), M-153, M-154a, M-171, M-184, M-191

Our Lady of Good Counsel Mission (No Water, Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota), M-222, M-261, M-264

Our Lady of Guadalupe Church (Albuquerque, New Mexico), W-346

Our Lady of Guadalupe Church (Bakersfield, California), M-261

Our Lady of Guadalupe Church (Conejos, Colorado), W-256, W-258, W-259, W-260, W-263, W-274

Our Lady of Guadalupe Church (Palm Springs, Agua Caliente Reservation, California), W-138, W-165, W-208

Our Lady of Guadalupe Church (Riverside, California), M-261, W-184, W-212

OurLady of Guadalupe Church (Santa Fe, New Mexico) , W-481

Our Lady of Guadalupe Church and School (Flagstaff, Arizona), W-71

Our Lady of Guadalupe Church and Shrine (Mesilla Park/ Tortugas, New Mexico), M-261, W-365, W-368, W-448

Our Lady of Guadalupe Church/ Mission (Guadalupe, Arizona), M-108, M-261, W-77, W-87, W-89, W-91, W-97, W-100, W-109, W-166, W-234

Our Lady of Guadalupe Church/ Mission (Kayenta, Navajo Reservation, Arizona), E-46, M-261, W-79, W-94, W-103, W-185, W-356, W-455

Our Lady of Guadalupe Church/ Mission and School (Cowlic, Tohono O'odham/ Papago Reservation, Arizona), M-259, M-261

Our Lady of Guadalupe Church/ Mission and School (Peña Blanca, Cochiti Reservation, New Mexico); see Nuestra Señora de Guadalupe Church/ Mission and School (Peña Blanca, Cochiti Reservation, New Mexico)

Our Lady of Guadalupe Mission (Canyon de Jemez, Jemez Reservation, New Mexico), E-46, W-362, W-378

Our Lady of Guadalupe Mission (Ciudad Juárez/ El Paso del Norte, Mexico), W-346, W-366

Our Lady of Guadalupe Mission (Russian Mission, Alaska), W-13, W-36, W-37, W-46, W-48, W-512

Our Lady of Guadalupe Mission (Siletz, Siletz Reservation, Oregon); see St. Mary Mission (Siletz, Siletz Reservation, Oregon)

Our Lady of Guadalupe Mission (Tejon, California), M-261, W-126, W-148

Our Lady of Guadalupe Mission and School (Cowlic, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona), W-99, W-102, W-109, W-115, W-196, W-234

Our Lady of Guadalupe/ La Limpia Concepción de Halona/ Nuestra Señora de Guadalupe de Halona Mission (Halona, Zuni Reservation, New Mexico), M-10b, MX-1, MX-9, W-68, W-94, W-106, W-165, W-234, W-261, W-264, W-268, W-346, W-347, W-355, W-356, W-361, W-366, W-369, W-378, W-380, W-381, W-382, W-386, W-397, W-481, W-482; see also St. Anthony Mission and School (Zuni Pueblo, Zuni Reservation, New Mexico)

Our Lady of Guadalupe/ Nuestra Señora de Guadalupe Church/ San Fernando Mission (Taos Pueblo, Taos, New Mexico), W-268, W-264, W-390, W-481

Our Lady of Guadalupe/ the Rock/ Round Rock Mission (Round Rock, Navajo Reservation, Arizona), E-46, M-261, W-81, W-94, W-109, W-356

Our Lady of Loretto Mission (Lodge Grass, Crow Reservation, Montana); see St. Ann/ Our Lady of Loretto Mission (Lodge Grass, Crow

Our Lady of Lourdes Chapel (San Juan Pueblo, San Juan Reservation, New Mexico), W-346

Our Lady of Lourdes Church (Benson, Arizona), W-62, W-101

Our Lady of Lourdes Church (Lewiston, Idaho), W-177, W-277, W-284, W-285, W-481, W-512

Our Lady of Lourdes Church (Marinette, Wisconsin), M-250, M-260a

Our Lady of Lourdes Church (Sacramento, California), W-206, W-207

Our Lady of Lourdes Church/ Mission and School (Wellpinit/ Westend, Spokane Reservation, Washington), W-411, W-511, W-512, W-519, W-520

Our Lady of Lourdes Mission and School (Little Tucson, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona), M-261, W-102, W-109, W-115, W-234

Our Lady of Lourdes Mission, Orphanage, and School (Pilgrim Springs, Alaska), M-261, W-13, W-41, W-177, W-307, W-512

Our Lady of Lourdes School (Porcupine, Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota); see Christ the King Church/ Mission and Our Lady of Lourdes School (Porcupine, South Dakota)

Our Lady of Lourdes School (Spokane, Washington), W-411

Our Lady of Lourdes/ St. Ursula Church/ Mission (Poplar, Fort Peck Reservation, Montana), AT-1, M-261, W-177, W-299, W-304, W-305, W-323, W-329

Our Lady of Mount Carmel Church (Albuquerque, New Mexico), W-346

Our Lady of Mount Carmel Church (Phoenix, Arizona), W-109

Our Lady of Mount Carmel Church (Tempe, Arizona), W-72, W-77, W-87, W-89, W-91, W-100, W-166

Our Lady of Mount Carmel Mission (Campo, Campo Reservation, California), M-261, W-212

Our Lady of Mount Carmel Mission (Chiloquin, Klamath Reservation, Oregon), M-261, W-404

Our Lady of Mount Carmel Mission and School (San Ysidro, Los Coyotes Reservation, California), M-261, W-184, W-212, W-241, W-242

Our Lady of Mount Carmel Residential Facility [Cathedral Hall] (Gallup, New Mexico), W-356

Our Lady of Mount Carmel/ San Antonio de la Ysleta/ Corpus Christi de la Ysleta Mission and School (El Paso/ Ysleta del Sur, Ysleta del Sur Reservation, Texas), MX-1, MX-6, MX-9, M-261, W-106, W-342, W-433, W-434, W-437, W-438, W-444, W-448, W-449, W-451, W-452, W-468, W-470

Our Lady of Mount Virgin Church (Seattle, Washington), W-505, W-506

Our Lady of Peace Cathedral (Honolulu, Hawaii), W-275

Our Lady of Perpetual Help Cathedral (Rapid City, South Dakota), M-255, M-261

Our Lady of Perpetual Help Church (Danbury, Wisconsin), M-272, M-275, M-276

Our Lady of Perpetual Help Church (Indio, California), W-155, W-208

Our Lady of Perpetual Help Church (La Compte, South Dakota), M-103b, M-211, M-226

Our Lady of Perpetual Help Church (Plummer, Coeur d’Alene Reservation, Idaho), W-277, W-282, W-512

Our Lady of Perpetual Help Church (Sterling, Oklahoma), M-171, M-154b, W-467

Our Lady of Perpetual Help Church/ Mission (Nightmute, Alaska), W-13, W-40, W-58, W-512

Our Lady of Perpetual Help Mission (Mouth of Yellow River, Wisconsin), M-108, M-241, M-255, M-270, M-272, M-273, M-275

Our Lady of Perpetual Help Mission (Pine Creek, Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota), M-222, M-261, M-264

Our Lady of Purification Cathedral (Mayaguez, Puerto Rico), E-58

Our Lady of Refuge Church (Eagle Pass, Texas), W-447, W-457

Our Lady of Refuge Mission (La Jolla, La Jolla Reservation, California), M-261, W-184, W-199, W-212

Our Lady of Seven Dolors Mission (Odanah, Bad River Reservation, Wisconsin), M-5b, M-108, M-241, M-242, M-255, M-256, M-261, M-272

Our Lady of Seven Dolors School (Tulalip, Tulalip Reservation, Washington); see Providence of Our Lady of Seven Dolors School (Tulalip, Tulalip Reservation, Washington)

Our Lady of Seven Sorrows/ Winnebago Mission and School (Long Prairie, Minnesota), M-84, M-94, M-98a, M-112

Our Lady of Soledad Church (Coachella, California), W-138, W-208

Our Lady of Sorrows Chapel and School (St. Michael, Fort Totten Reservation, North Dakota), QC-6

Our Lady of Sorrows Church (Bernalillo, New Mexico), M-261, W-346, W-348, W-378, W-382

Our Lady of Sorrows Church (Chandler, Oklahoma), M-150, M-171, M-185

Our Lady of Sorrows Church (Delta Junction, Alaska), W-11

Our Lady of Sorrows Church/ Mission (Cusick, Kalispel Reservation, Washington), M-261, W-177, W-286, W-498, W-511, W-512

Our Lady of Sorrows Church/ Mission (Kyle, Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota), M-208, M-222, M-226, M-261, M-264

Our Lady of Sorrows Church/ Mission (Spring Creek, Rosebud Reservation, South Dakota), M-222, M-261

Our Lady of Sorrows Church/ Nuestra Señora de [los] Dolores Mission (Seboyeta/ Cebolleta, New Mexico), MX-1, MX-9, W-94, W-106, W-341, W-356, W-361, W-364, W-369, W-386, W-397

Our Lady of the Asuncion Church/ Nuestra Señora de la Asunción Mission (Zia Pueblo, Zia Reservation, New Mexico) M-261, MX-1, MX-9, W-106, W-261, W-264, W-346, W-347, W-362, W-378

Our Lady of the Black Hills Church/ St. Mary Mission (Piedmont, South Dakota), M-219, M-261

Our Lady of the Blessed Sacrament Church/ Mission (Fort Defiance, Navajo Reservation, Arizona), E-46, M-261, W-74, W-94, W-109, W-116, W-356

Our Lady of the Highways Mission (Tucson, Arizona), M-261

Our Lady of the Holy Rosary Mission (Tecumseh, Oklahoma), M-161, M-171, M-184, M-185

Our Lady of the Lake Church/ Mission (Lacreek, South Dakota), M-213, M-222

Our Lady of the Lake/ Wheatfields Mission (Wheatfields, Navajo Reservation, Arizona), M-261, W-81, W-94, W-109, W-356

Our Lady of the Mines Church (Douglas, Alaska), W-13, W-26, W-27, W-52, W-59

Our Lady of the Most Holy Rosary/ St. Margaret [Mary] Mission (Binger, Oklahoma), M-145a, M-171, M-184, M-195, M-261

Our Lady of the Rock Mission (Round Rock, Navajo Reservation, Arizona); see Our Lady of Guadalupe/ the Rock/ Round Rock Mission (Round Rock, Navajo Reservation, Arizona)

Our Lady of the Rosary Mission (Boulevarde-Manzanita, Manzanita Reservation, California), W-184, W-212

Our Lady of the Rosary Mission (Greasewood, Navajo Reservation, Arizona), E-46, M-261, W-94

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Church/ Mission (Langdon, North Dakota), M-132

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Church/ Mission (Martin, South Dakota) M-213, M-222, M-226, M-261

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Church/ Mission (Moreau River, Cheyenne River Reservation, South Dakota), M-203, M-226, M-252, M-261

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Church/ Mission (Olga, North Dakota), M-129, M-261

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Church/ Mission and School (Sells, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona), M-261, W-70, W-102, W-109, W-234

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart/ Sacred Heart Church/ Mission and School (Covered Wells, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona), E-31, M-259, M-261, W-70, W-102, W-104, W-109, W-115, W-234

Our Lady of the Sioux Church/ St. Elizabeth Mission (Oglala, Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota), M-20b, M-222, M-226, M-261, M-249a, W-266

Our Lady of the Snows Chapel/ Mission (Cahuilla Reservation, California), M-261, W-124, W-208

Our Lady of the Snows Church/ Mission (Hessel, Michigan), M-50, M-60, M-61

Our Lady of the Snows Church/ Mission (Sisseton, Lake Traverse/ Sisseton Reservation, South Dakota), E-8, M-229b, M-231, M-261

Our Lady of the Snows Church/ Resurrection Mission (Potawatomi Reservation, Kansas), M-23, M-24, M-261

Our Lady of the Snows Church/ St. Peter Claver Mission and School (Nulato, Alaska), M-261, W-4, W-13, W-18, W-19, W-29, W-35, W-44, W-47, W-177, W-512

Our Lady of the Victory Church/ Mission (Bull Creek, South Dakota), M-228a, M-276

Our Lady of the Way Mission (Eckerman, Michigan), M-50, M-61

Our Lady of Victory Mission/ Chapel (Sacaton Flats, Gila River Reservation, Arizona), M-261, W-87, W-92

Our Lady of Victory Missionary Sisters (Huntington, Indiana), M-9

Our Lady of Victory/ St. Elizabeth Church and School (Purcell, Chickasaw Nation, Oklahoma), E-51, M-145a, M-147, M-161, M-169, M-171, M-173, M-176, M-179, M-180, M-184, M-261

Our Lady Queen of Angels/ La Placita Church/ Iglesia Nuestra Señora Reina de los Angeles Mission (Los Angeles, California), MX-3, MX-9, W-106, W-130, W-168, W-184, W-234, W-237, W-481

Our Lady's Bulletin (Benedictines, South Dakota), M-216

Our Most Holy Redeemer Church/ Mission and School (White Earth, White Earth Reservation, Minnesota); see St. Benedict/ Our Most Holy Redeemer Church/ Mission and School (White Earth, White Earth  Reservation, Minnesota)

Our Mother of Perpetual Help Chapel (Dunseith, North Dakota), M-128, M-261

Our Negro and Indian Missions (Commission for the Catholic Missions among the Colored People and the Indians, Washington, D.C.), M-261

Our Northland Diocese (Diocese of Crookston, Minnesota), M-73

Our Parish (Immaculate Conception Church, Pawhuska, Osage Reservation, Oklahoma), M-261

Our Savior, Friend of Children Mission (Sugar Island, Michigan), M-50, M-60, M-261, ON-3

Owen, Robert L. (Cherokee), M-261

Owens, Reverend Charles L., S.J., M-261

P

Pacaud, Reverend J.E., M-129

Pacinimo Church and School (Pacinimo, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona), W-109

Packineau, Joseph (Arikara-Hidatsa-Mandan), M-261

Padilla, Fray Diego de, O.F.M., W-382

Padilla, Juan (Isleta), W-346

Padilla, Reverend Juan Francisco, O.F.M., W-381

Padre’s Hour, The [KTNN radio program] (Houck, Arizona), W-94

Padres' Trail, The (Franciscans, St. Michael's Mission, St. Michael, Arizona), M-261, W-94

Painter, Murial Thayer, W-105

Paiute Indians, M-261, M-274b, W-122, W-147, W-149, W-166, W-177, W-206, W-210, W-234, W-330, W-331, W-332, W-333, W-334, W-335, W-336, W-337, W-339, W-387, W-399, W-402, W-403, W-408, W-410, W-413, W-419, W-420, W-422, W-431, W-473, W-475, W-477, W-478, W-480, W-508

Paiute Indians, Genealogy Prospects, M-261, W-122, W-210, W-234, W-330, W-331, W-332, W-333, W-334, W-335, W-336, W-337, W-339, W-387, W-399, W-402, W-403, W-408, W-410, W-413, W-419, W-420, W-422, W-431, W-473, W-475, W-477, W-478, W-480

Pakawong station (Wisconsin), M-242

Palladino, Reverend Lawrence Benedict, S.J., M-261, W-315, W-478, W-512

Pallottines, Generalate, (Rome, Italy), IT-32

Pallottines, Mother of God Province (Milwaukee, Wisconsin) IT-32, M-74

Palmer, Reverend Martin E., S.J., M-261

Paloos Indians, DE-5, IT-57, M-261, MB-3, W-177, W-268, W-419, W-490, W-491, W-493, W-497, W-499, W-500, W-501, W-504, W-505, W-507, W-508, W-509, W-511, W-512, W-513, W-514, W-517

Paloos Indians, Colville Language, W-512

Paloos Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Canadian repositories not included), M-261, W-419, W-490, W-493, W-497, W-499, W-500, W-501, W-505, W-507, W-511, W-514

Palou, Fray Francisco de, O.F.M., W-129, W-130, W-165, W-217, W-234, W-245, W-246, W-455

Pan Tak Village station (Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona), W-102

Papago Indians; see Tohono O'odham Indians

Papeles Procedentes de Cuba, E-11

Paquette, Peter (Winnebago), M-261

Parenteu, Sister Laurentia, O.S.B., M-71, M-72

Pariseau, Mother Joseph of the Sacred Heart [Esther], S.P., W-507

Parish News, The (Oklahoma), W-467

Parish School of Religion (Mobridge, South Dakota), M-214

Parka Pal (St. Mary's Mission, St. Marys/ Akulurak/ Andreafski, Alaska), M-261

Parker, Arthur C. (Seneca), M-261

Parker, Gabriel E. (Choctaw), M-261

Parlor Creek Chapel (Tokio, Fort Totten/ Devil's Lake Reservation, North Dakota), M-261

Parnell, Reverend Denis, O.S.B., M-71, M-75, M-261

Paroline, Reverend Arnold, O.F.M., M-261, W-234

Parral Mission (Texas? Mexico?), W-462

Parrilla, Luis, W-382

Partschner, Mother Rosamond, O.S.B., M-93

Paschal Sherman Indian School (Omak, Colville Reservation, Washington), W-499, W-501; see also St. Mary Church/ Mission and School (Omak, Colville Reservation, Washington)

Paschang, Bishop John L., M-261

Paso del Forlon Mission (Mexico), W-455

Paso del Rio del Norte (Texas), W-382

Passamaquoddy Indians, E-21, E-28, M-261

Passionists, Generalate (Rome, Italy), IT-33

Passionists, Holy Cross Western Province (Chicago, Illinois), IT-33, M-1a

Pastolic station (Alaska), W-49

Pastorelli, Reverend Louis B., S.S.J., M-261

Pates, Reverend Richard G., S.J., M-261

Patterson, J.N., M-261

Pauer, Padre Francisco, S.J., W-104

Paul (Salish), M-106

Paul, Ernest (Quinault?), W-486

Paul, Helen (Nooksack), W-486

Paul’s Valley station (Oklahoma), M-147, M-161, M-180

Paulhan, Reverend Edward, W-381

Paulist Fathers (New York, New York), E-9, W-479

Paulist Fathers, North American Paulist Center (Washington, D.C.), E-9

Paw ne no pashe, Joseph (Osage), M-261

Pawhuska School (Pawhuska, Osage Reservation, Oklahoma), M-261

Pawnee City station (Oklahoma), M-156

Pawnee Indians, M-148, M-157, M-171, M-174, M-176, M-182, M-186, M-188, M-191, M-261, W-467

Pawnee Indians, Genealogy Prospects, M-148, M-157, M-171, M-174, M-176, M-182, M-186, M-188, M-191, M-261, W-467

Payeras, Fray Mariano, O.F.M., W-234

Paysse, Reverend Wayne C., M-261; see also Bureau of Catholic Indian Missions (Washington, D.C.) and Commission for the Catholic Missions among the Colored People and the Indians (Washington, D.C.)  

Peace Medals, M-261

Peacemaker (Sisters of the Blessed Sacrament for Indians and Colored People, Bensalem/ Cornwell Heights, Pennsylvania), M-261

Peairs, Harvey B., M-261

Pechanga Reservation station (California), W-199

Pecos National Historical Park (Pecos, New Mexico); see Nuestra Señora de los Ángeles de Porciuñcula de los Pecos Mission (Pecos, New Mexico)

Pecos Public Schools (Pecos, New Mexico), W-372

Pecos, Joseph (Jemez), M-261

Pecos, Juana (Jemez), M-261

Pedraza, Mike (Tiwa), W-452

Pelotte, Bishop Donald Edmond, S.S.S. (Abenaki), M-261, W-356

Pembina, North Dakota, MB-3  

Peña Calac, Juliana (Cupeño), M-261

Peña, Fray Tomás de la, O.F.M., W-234

Peñasco station (Picuras Reservation, New Mexico), M-261

Pendergast, Reverend George, M-113

Penobscot Indians, E-19, E-21, M-261

Penon, Fray Mariano, O.F.M., W-382

Penuela, Marquis de la, W-382

People of God (Archdiocese of Santa Fe, Santa Fe, New Mexico), W-378

Peoria Indians, M-164, M-165, M-166, M-176; see also Illinois Indians

Peoria Indians, Genealogy Prospects, M-164, M-165, M-166, M-176; see also Illinois Indians, Genealogy Prospects

Perea, Baltazar, W-382

Perea, Fray Esteban de, O.F.M., W-382

Perigua station (Tohono O'odham/ Papago Reservation, Arizona), M-261

Peris, Reverend John, O.C.D., M-191, M-261

Perrault, Reverend J., M-129, M-261

Perrig, Reverend Emil M., S.J., M-110a, M-261

Perron, Reverend Joseph, S.J., M-261, W-512

Perry, Reuben, M-261

Perschl, Reverend Nicholas F., O.F.M., M-261, W-104, W-116, W-234

Person, Robert S., M-261

Peschges, Bishop John H., M-73, M-261

Peshabestown/ Omena station (Michigan), M-261

Peter, Vivian, W-18

Peters, Mother Richarda, O.S.B., M-93

Peters, Pauline, W-18

Peterson, Monsignor J. John B., M-261

Petit, Reverend Benjamin, M-10a, M-11, M-106

Petite, Sister Kateri [Lavonne], S.S.M.O. (Grand Ronde), W-400

Petithomme, Reverend, E-28

Petosky (Michigan), M-261

Petri, Brother David, O.F.M., M-108

Petric, Reverend Pius, O.F.M, W-104

Petris de Crusate, Domingo Jironsa, W-382

Petsch, Sister Florence, O.S.F. (Arapaho), W-531

Peyri, Fray Antonio, O.F.M., W-234

Pfaller, Reverend Louis, O.S.B., M-135, M-261

Pfeffer, Monsignor Edward B., M-261

Pfeffer, Reverend Leo L., O.F.M., M-261

Phelan, Mother Inez, O.S.F., M-259

Philbin, Eugene A., M-261

Philippe, Reverend Edmund Joseph, C.I.C.M., M-261

Phillips, Floyd H., M-261

Phillips, H.C., M-261

Phillips, Reverend Percy A., M-261

Philomena, Sister, O.S.B., M-71

Philomene, Sister, S.P., W-507

Pia, Mother, O.S.B., M-136

Piccini, Sister Eutichiana, C.S.J., W-121

Picmetallic station (Alaska), W-49

Pico, Pio, W-184, W-234

Picotte, Alvin (Yankton), M-261

Picuris Indians; see Tiwa Indians

Picuris Mission (Picuris Pueblo, New Mexico); see San Lorenzo Church/ Picuris Mission (Picuris Pueblo, Picuris Reservation, New Mexico)

Pierz, Reverend Francis, AT-2, M-11, M-35, M-37, M-49, M-71, M-76, M-79, M-91, M-92, M-94, M-96

Piet, Reverrend Joseph M., S.J., M-261

Pilar, Fray Pasqual de, O.F.M., W-455

Pilch, John J., M-261

Pilgrim Springs Mission, Orphanage, and School (Pilgrim Springs, Alaska); see Our Lady of Lourdes Mission, Orphanage, and School (Pilgrim Springs, Alaska)

Pilgrim, (Martyrs' Shrine, Auriesville, New York), M-261

Pilot Station (Alaska), W-36, W-37

Pima Indians, E-1, E-10, E-31, E-38, E-46, M-4, M-108, M-111b, M-112, M-259, M-261, MX-1, MX-6, W-62, W-63, W-68, W-70, W-72, W-76, W-83, W-86, W-87, W-88, W-90, W-91, W-92, W-93, W-98, W-99, W-101, W-102, W-104, W-105, W-106, W-107, W-109, W-110, W-112, W-113, W-114, W-115, W-116, W-117, W-130, W-158, W-165, W-166, W-172, W-176, W-177, W-189, W-196, W-215, W-217, W-230, W-234, W-246, W-257, W-260, W-264, W-274, W-366, W-378, W-437, W-478, W-481, W-482

Pima Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Mexican repositories not included), E-1, M-108, M-259, M-261, W-62, W-63, W-72, W-76, W-83, W-87, W-90, W-91, W-92, W-93, W-101, W-102, W-105, W-109, W-110, W-112, W-113, W-114, W-117, W-130, W-158, W-172, W-234, W-274, W-378, W-437, W-481

Pine Creek station (Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota), M-261

Pine Point station (Minnesota), M-89, M-102

Pine Ridge Reservation station (South Dakota), M-131

Pinger, Reverend George, S.C.J., M-229b, M-252, M-261

Pings, Mabel Evelyn, W-307

Pinta station (Navajo Reservation, Arizona), M-261

Pinten, Bishop Joseph G., M-45, M-261

Pioik Mission (Pioik, Tohono O'odham/ Papago Reservation, Arizona), M-261

Pious Fund for California Missions, W-182, W-205, W-455

Piret, Reverend Andrew, M-37

Piro Indians, MX-1, MX-9, W-106

Piscataway Indians, E-22, M-261, UK-1

Pit River Indians, W-210

Pitaval, Archbishop John Baptist, M-261, W-116, W-378

Pittsburg station (Oklahoma), M-158, M-261

Pius X Mission (Skagway, Alaska), M-261

Pius X, Pope, M-261

Pius X/ Our Lady of Good Counsel/ St. Mary of Good Counsel Mission (Solon Springs/ White Birch, Wisconsin), M-108, M-241, M-255, M-269, M-272, M-273

Placid, Rosemary (Quinault?), W-486

Placitas Mission (Placitas, New Mexico), M-261

Plagens, Bishop Joseph Casimer, M-261

Plamondon, Reverend James W., S.J., M-261

Plenty Bears Camp station (South Dakota), M-213

Plessis, Archbishop Joseph-Octave, M-135, M-261, MB-1, QC-7

Pogorelc, Matt, M-75, M-76

Pohlen, Reverend John, O.M.I., E-8, M-14, M-229b, M-232, M-261

Point, Reverend Nicholas, S.J., W-278, W-280, W-282, W-286, W-504, W-512

Poitier, Reverend Pierre, S.J., M-39

Pojoaque Indians; see Tewa Indians

Pokegama station (Minnesota), M-70, M-91, M-102

Polzer, Reverend Charles W., S.J., W-104, W-109, W-177

Pomo Indians, ER-1, M-108, M-261, MX-3, MX-9, W-106, W-125, W-130, W-131, W-134, W-135, W-139, W-144, W-145, W-159, W-165, W-180, W-181, W-182, W-183, W-184, W-200, W-206, W-207, W-210, W-217, W-219, W-230, W-232, W-234, W-237, W-240, W-244, W-250, W-251, W-254, W-257, W-481

Pomo Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Mexican repositories not included), M-108, M-261, W-125, W-130, W-139, W-144, W-145, W-159, W-180, W-181, W-182, W-183, W-184, W-200, W-206, W-207, W-210, W-219, W-232, W-234, W-237, W-240, W-244, W-251, W-254, W-481

Ponca Indians, M-118, M-157, M-171, M-174, M-176, M-178, M-215, M-216, M-222, M-261, W-467

Ponca Indians, Genealogy Prospects, M-118, M-157, M-171, M-174, M-176, M-178, M-215, M-216, M-222, M-261, W-467

Ponemah station (Red Lake Reservation, Minnesota), M-91, M-261

Pontifical Association of the Holy Childhood; see Holy Childhood Association, National Office (New York, New York)

Pontifical Society for the Propagation of the Faith; see Society for the Propagation of the Faith, National Office (New York, New York) 

Ponze de Leon, Fray Antonio, O.F.M., W-455

Ponziglione, Reverend Paul M., S.J., M-1a, M-28, M-113, M-118, M-261

Poole, Reverend James E., S.J., M-261, W-18, W-42

Poor Sisters of St. Francis Seraph of the Perpetual Adoration, Generalate (Olpe, Germany), DE-4

Poor Sisters of St. Francis Seraph of the Perpetual Adoration, Immaculate Heart of Mary Province (Mishawaka, Indiana), DE-4, M-10b, W-374

Poor Sisters of St. Francis Seraph of the Perpetual Adoration, St. Joseph Province (Colorado Springs, Colorado), DE-4, W-261, W-363, W-397

Porcupine Ridge station (Michigan), M-46

Pork Rapids station (Minnesota), M-68

Port/ Fort Simpson station (British Columbia, Canada), W-4

Portelange, Reverend Jose, C.I.C.M., M-261

Post, Reverend Hubert, S.J., M-261, W-512

Post, Reverend John A., S.J., M-261, W-512, W-513

Potam Mission (Potam, Mexico), W-107

Potawatomi Indians, E-6, E-26, M-2, M-10a, M-18, M-23, M-24, M-27b, M-28, M-30, M-34, M-37, M-39, M-41, M-50, M-98a, M-98b, M-103a, M-105b, M-106, M-109, M-110a, M-113, M-114, M-149b, M-161, M-171, M-184, M-185, M-250, M-260b, M-260c, M-261

Potawatomi Indians, Genealogy Prospects, M-2, M-18, M-23, M-24, M-27b, M-28, M-34, M-37, M-39, M-41, M-50, M-105b, M-106, M-109, M-110a, M-113, M-161, M-171, M-184, M-185, M-250, M-260b, M-260c, M-261

Potawatomi Indians, Language, M-39, M-113, M-261

Poteau station (Choctaw Nation, Oklahoma), M-261

Potter Valley station (California), W-251

Povish, Bishop Kenneth J., M-261

Power, Archbishop/ Bishop/ Reverend Cornelius Michael, M-261, W-419

Powers, Sister Anna de Sales, C.S.J., W-121

Powers, Sister Anna de Sales, R.S.M., M-111b, M-112

Powers, Sister Marsina, R.S.M., M-111b

Powhatan Indians, M-261

Prada, Fray Jose de la, O.F.M., W-382

Praeses, Reverend Oscar, O.F.M., W-234

Prando, Reverend Peter Paul, S.J., M-261, W-300, W-512

Prange, Reverend Francis B., S.J., M-261

Prantauer, Reverend Charles S., S.C.J., M-261

Praxedes, Mother, S.L., M-261

Praxedes, Sister, W-507

Precious Blood Church (Banning, California), M-261, W-127, W-184, W-208, W-212, W-234

Premonstratensians, Generalate (Rome, Italy), IT-34

Premonstratensians, St. Norbert Abbey (De Pere, Wisconsin), IT-34, M-247, M-248, M-250, M-266, W-302, W-314, W-361

Prendergast, Archbishop Edmond F., M-261

Prendergast, Reverend George P., S.J., M-261

Prendergast, Reverend James H., M-261

Preservation Society, W-116

Presidio of San Antonio de Bexar (San Antonio, Texas), W-433

Preske, Reverend Damien, O.S.B., M-14, M-261

Pretty Eagle School (St. Xavier, Crow Reservation, Montana); see St. Xavier Mission and Pretty Eagle/ St. Francis Xavier School (St. Xavier, Crow Reservation, Montana)

Pretty on Top, Burton (Crow), M-261

Price, Hiriam, M-261

Price, Oscar A., M-261

Primeau, Bishop Ernest J., M-261

Prince Rupert/ Fort Rupert (Canada), W-4

Prince, Brother J., S. J. (Eskimo), M-261

Prince, L.B., W-381

Prior Creek station (Oklahoma), M-193

Proctor, J. Hugh (Piscataway), M-261

Proeller, Reverend Ulric, M-139

Progress, The (Archdiocese of Seattle, Seattle, Washington), W-505

Propaganda de la Foi (Paris, France); see Society for the Propagation of the Faith (Rome, Italy)

Proulx, Bishop Amedee W., M-261

Provencher, Reverend Joseph Norbert, M-135, M-261, MB-1

Providence of Mary Immaculate School (DeSmet, Coeur d’Alene Reservation, Idaho); see Sacred Heart Church/ Mission and School (DeSmet, Coeur d’Alene Reservation, Idaho)

Providence of Our Lady of Seven Dolors/ Our Lady of Seven Dolors School (Tulalip, Tulalip Reservation, Washington), BC-2, W-505, W-507

Providence of Our Lady of the Sacred Heart School (Cowlitz Prairie, Washington), W-507

Providence of the Holy Angeles and Providence Academy (Vancouver, Washington), W-505, W-507

Providence of the Holy Family and St. Ignatius School (St. Ignatius, Flathead Reservation, Montana); see St. Ignatius Mission and School (St. Ignatius, Flathead Reservation, Montana)

Providence of the Sacred Heart School (Colville/ Fort Colville), Colville Reservation, Washington), W-505, W-507, W-511

Providencia, Sister, F.C.S.P., M-261

Provincial Archives of Alberta (Edmonton, Alberta, Canada), AB-1

Provincial Archives of Manitoba (Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada), MB-3

Prucha, Reverend Francis Paul, S.J., M-261, W-482

Prudentia, Sister, C.D.P., M-191, M-261

Prudhomme, Reverend Paul, S.J., M-40, M-50, M-261

Pruemer, Reverend Alexis, O.F.M., M-250, M-261

Pudlowski, Reverend Felix, O.F.M., M-261

Pueblo Viejo Mission (Mexico), W-455

Puerto de la Purísima Concepción Mission (Fort Yuma, Arizona and California), MX-1, W-184, W-212, W-255

Purcell, Archbishop John B., E-45, M-11, M-261

Purest Heart of Mary Mission (Rosebud, Minnesota), M-68, M-71, M-75

Purísima Concepción Mission (San Antonio/ Douglas, Texas); see Nuestra Señora de la Purísima Concepción de Acuña/ de los Hainais Mission (San Antonio/ Douglas, Texas)

Pursley, Bishop Leo Aloysius, M-261

Putnam, Sister Carol, R.S.C.J., E-12, M-114

Puyallup Indians, BE-1, M-261, W-177, W-505, W-508, W-510, W-512, W-515, W-516

Puyallup Indians, Genealogy Prospects, M-261, W-505, W-515, W-516

Puyallup Tribe, Cultural Preservation Office (Tacoma, Washington), W-515

Q

Quanah Camp station (Oklahoma), M-145a

Quapaw Indians, E-18, E-53, M-28, M-29, M-113, M-164, M-165, M-166, M-171, M-176, M-191, M-261, W-453, W-467, W-481

Quapaw Indians, Genealogy Prospects, M-28, M-29, M-113, M-164, M-165, M-166, M-171, M-176, M-191, M-261, W-453, W-467, W-481

Queen of Angels Chapel and School (Albuquerque, New Mexico), E-46, W-343, W-345, W-378, W-379

Queen of Angels Church (Idyllwild, California), W-124, W-154, W-208

Queen of Angels Church (Port Angeles, Washington), W-502, W-505

Queen of Angels/ Our Lady of Angels Mission and St. Joseph School (San Miguel, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona), M-261, W-102, W-109, W-234

Queen of Peace Church (Mesa, Arizona), W-83

Queen of Peace Mission (Raub, North Dakota), M-126, M-133, M-135

Queenswell Village/ Queen’s Wells Mission (Queens Well, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona), W-102, W-109, W-234

Quezuda, J. Gilbert, W-461

Quileute Indians, M-261, W-508

Quileute Indians, Genealogy Prospect, M-261

Quilty, Sister Mary Ellen, S.B.S., M-261

Quinault Indians, M-261, W-486, W-508

Quinault Indians, Genealogy Prospect, M-261

Quinn, Bishop Francis A., M-261

Quinn, Bishop John R., M-261

Quinn, Monsignor Hugh G., M-261

Quinn, Monsignor William, M-261

R

Race of Sorrows, The (St. Labre Mission, Ashland, Montana), M-261, M-262d, W-291

Rademaker, Reverend Markan, O.F.M., M-261

Rael, Alfredo (Picuris), W-346

Ragaru, Reverend Aloysius, S.J., W-512

Rahill, Reverend Peter J., E-5, M-261

Rainy Mountain station (Oklahoma), M-145a

Ramírez, Fray Juan, O.F.M., W-341

Ramírez, Padre Ignacio, O.P., W-184

Ramona Reservation station (California), W-124, W-208

Raphael, Sister, O.S.B., M-240, M-261

Rappagliosi, Reverend Filippo, M-110a

Rascher, Reverend Oscar, M-261, M-272

Ration, Raymond (Navajo), W-346

Ration, Tom (Navajo), W-346

Rattlesnake station (New Mexico), W-387

Raufer, Sister Marie Ilma, O.P., M-261, M-268, W-513

Ravalli, Reverend Anthony, S.J., M-110a, W-315, W-512

Ravoux, Reverend Augustin, M-94, M-96, M-261

Ray, J.E.R., M-261

Ray, Sister Mary Dominic, O.P., W-257

Raymond, Mother, S.B.S., M-261

Raymond, Reverend Charles, M-261

Ready, Bishop Michael J., M-261

Real Audencia de Guadelajara, W-382

Real, Fray Antonio, O.F.M., W-184

Real, Fray José Suárez del, O.F.M., W-217

Reardon, Reverend James, M-94

Rebeaux, Reverend, S.J., W-18

Rechsteiner, Reverend Mathias, O.F.M., M-261, W-234

Red Cliff Reservation station (Wisconsin), M-242, M-243, M-261

Red Cloud Country (Red Cloud School, Pine Ridge, Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota), M-261

Red Cloud News (Red Cloud School, Pine Ridge, Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota), M-261

Red Cloud School and Holy Rosary Mission and School (Pine Ridge, Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota); see Holy Rosary Mission and Red Cloud School (Pine Ridge, Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota)

Red Cloud Speaks (Red Cloud School, Pine Ridge, Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota), M-261

Red Cloud, Chief (Oglala), M-261

Red Cloud, James H. “Jim” (Oglala), M-261

Red Cloud's Dream (Red Cloud School, Pine Ridge, Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota), M-261

Red Fork station (Oklahoma), M-166, M-192

Red Lake station (Red Lake Reservation, Minnesota), M-102, M-261

Red Lake/ Redlake Benedictine (St. Mary Mission, Red Lake, Minnesota), M-70, M-261

Red Owl, Edward M. [O.S.B.] (Dakota? Yankton?), M-261

Red Rock station (Navajo Reservation, Arizona), W-387

Red Water Chapel (Red Water, Fort Peck Reservation, Montana), AT-1, W-323

Red Willow, Joseph (Oglala) M-261

Red Wind Indian Center (Santa Margarita, California), W-234

Redemptorists, Denver Province (Denver, Colorado), IT-35, M-46, M-60, M-254, M-261, W-51, W-265, W-464, W-465

Redemptorists, Generalate (Rome, Italy), IT-35

Redemptorists, Oakland Province (Oakland, California), IT-35, W-265

Redemptorists, St. Louis Province (St. Louis, Missouri), IT-35, W-32, W-265, W-465

Redman, Reverend Francis, O.F.M., M-261

Redwater, Martha Little Chief (unknown), M-261

Redwood Crozier, The (Diocese of Santa Rosa, Santa Rosa, California), W-240

Redwood station (California), W-251

Reed, Bishop Victor J., M-171, M-191, M-261

Reel, Estelle, M-261

Regan, Reverend John E., M-261

Regis, Sister, F.C.S.D., M-261

Register, Nevada Edition, The (The San Francisco Monitor, Archdiocese of San Francisco, California), W-337

Register, The (Diocese of Helena, Helena, Montana), W-314

Register, The Nevada Edition (Archdiocese of Denver, Denver, Colorado), W-337

Regular Franciscans, Generalate (Rome, Italy), IT-36

Regular Franciscans, Most Sacred Heart of Jesus Province (Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania), IT-36, M-35, M-39, M-45

Rehring, Bishop George J., M-261

Reichard, Gladys, W-116

Reicher, Monsignor Louis J., M-261

Reid, Ella (Nooksack), W-486

Reidy, Monsignor James B., M-261

Reifel, Benjamin (Brulé), M-261

Reilly, Sister Barbara, C.S.J., W-121

Reilly, Sister St. Barbara, R.S.M., M-111b

Reinberg, Reverend Francis A., M-261

Reineck, Sister Mary Seraphica, O.S.F., M-5b, M-261

Religious Architecture of New Mexico in the Colonial Period and Since the American Occupation, The, by George Kubler, W-346

Religious of the Sacred Heart (Florissant, Missouri), E-17

Religious Rites of the Tiwa Indians Honoring Our Lady of Guadalupe in Tortugas, New Mexico, The, by John Haas, W-365

Renaldo, Duncan, W-528

René, Reverend John B., S.J., M-261, W-512

Renewal (Archdiocese of Santa Fe, Santa Fe, New Mexico), W-378

Rengel, Joseph Antonio, W-382

Renner, Reverend Louis, S.J., M-261, W-18, W-512

Report of the American Board of Catholic Missions to the American Episcopate (Chicago, Illinois), M-261

Résé, Bishop John Fréderic, AT-2, M-11, M-37

Retired Crusader, The (Holy Rosary Mission, Pine Ridge, Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota), M-261

Rettenmaier, Sister Ambrosia, O.S.B., M-93

Reuss, Henry S., M-261

Reuter, B.A., W-381

Reverman, Bishop Theodore H., M-261, M-272

Revista Católica (Santa Fe, New Mexico), W-378

Rey, Ysidro, W-382

Rhoads, Charles J., M-261

Rhode, Bishop Paul P., M-261

Rice Dam School station (Minnesota), M-68

Rice, Bishop Joseph, M-261

Richard, Reverend Gabriel, M-1b, M-11, M-37, M-39, M-46, M-106, M-254

Richter, Bishop Henry J., M-45, M-261

Ricklin, Reverend Isidore, O.S.B., M-145b, M-184, M-261, W-118

Riebe, Reverend Loren, S.V.D., E-7, W-171

Riebenthaler, Reverend Lawrence, O.S.B., M-14, M-261

Riel, Louis (Métis), M-261, W-307, W-315

Riemann, Reverend Stanislaus, O.F.M., M-261, W-184

Riester, Reverend Albert, C.S.J., M-261

Riggs, Reverend Stephen R. (Protestant), M-110a

Riordan, Archbishop Patrick William, M-261, W-182, W-205

Ripperda, Baron de, W-455

Risen Savior Mission (Bluewater, New Mexico), W-349, W-356

Ritter, Cardinal/ Archbishop Joseph E., M-261

Riverside Chapel (Vida, Fort Peck Reservation, Montana), AT-1, W-323

Riverside/ Brockton Mission/ Chapel (Brockton, Fort Peck Reservation, Montana), AT-1, M-261, W-323

Rivet, Reverend Jean F., M-11

Roach, Archbishop John R., M-261

Roan Bear, Edward (Sans Arc), M-261

Robaut, Reverend Aloysius, S.J., M-261, W-512

Roberts, William O., M-261

Robertson, Reverend Kenneth, O.F.M., M-261, W-346

Robinson, Reverend Edmund J., S.J., M-261

Robinson, Will G., M-252

Robot, Reverend Isidore, O.S.B., M-1a, M-184, M-261

Roccati, Reverend Aloysius, S.J., W-512

Rock Point station (Navajo Reservation, Arizona), W-81

Rock, Elizabeth (Ojibwa), M-261

Roden, Reverend William L., M-261

Rodriguez, Sister Mary, C.D.P., M-261

Rodwell Nursing Home station (Minnesota), M-87

Roeder, Monsignor John B., M-261

Roell, Monsignor Francis A., M-261

Rogers, Will (Cherokee), M-261

Rohder, Reverend John Regis, O.F.M., M-261

Roin, Balone de (Otoe), M-261

Rolette, J. Joseph, M-135, M-261, MB-1

Rolla station (North Dakota), M-138, M-139

Roman, Dorothy (Jemez), W-346

Romantino, Fray Bernardino de Portu, O.F.M., W-234

Romo, Fray José Maria, O.F.M., W-234

Rompe, Reverend Walfrid, O.F.M., W-234

Rooney, Reverend Raymond F., M-261

Roosevelt Chapel (Roosevelt, Fort Peck Reservation, Montana), AT-1, W-323

Roosevelt, Franklin D., M-261

Roosevelt, Theodore, M-261

Rosary (Holy Rosary School, Pine Ridge, Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota), M-261

Rosary Update (Holy Rosary Mission, Pine Ridge, Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota), M-261

Rosati, Bishop Joseph, C.M., M-5a, M-39, M-106, M-268, W-419, W-421

Rosebud Reservation station (South Dakota), M-131

Rosen, Reverend Peter, M-11, M-261

Rosenthal, Reverend Aloys, O.M.I., E-8

Rosque, Reverend Theodore O., M-261

Ross, W.T., W-105

Rossenbach, Reverend Joseph, C.S.Sp., M-261

Rossi, Reverend Crispinus, S.J., M-261, W-512

Rossiter, Mother Mary Agnes, C.S.J., M-112

Roubideaux, Etta “Mrs. Chester” (Brulé), M-261, W-170

Rougé, Reverend E. de, S.J., M-261, W-511

Rougé, Reverend R. de, S.J., M-261

Rougé, Reverend Stephen de, S.J., W-512

Roulette, Reverend J. Joseph, M-135, M-261, MB-1

Round Lake station (Minnesota), M-66, M-69, M-89, M-102

Round Lake station (Wisconsin), M-273

Round Rock Mission (Round Rock, Navajo Reservation, Arizona); see Our Lady of Guadalupe/ the Rock/ Round Rock Mission (Round Rock, Navajo Reservation, Arizona)

Round Valley Reservation station (California), W-206, W-251

Rouquette, Reverend Adrian, E-17, M-11

Rousset de Jesús y Rosas, Bishop Francisco, O.F.M., W-234

Routzahn, Billye, W-18

Roux, Reverend Benedict, M-106

Rowe, Bishop P.J., M-261

Rowe, Reverend Kenneth F., M-261

Rowe, Willie Reed, W-459

Roy, J.C. (Ojibwa), M-261

Royal Audiencia (Mexico), W-382

Rubio, Fray José María de Jesus Gonzáles, O.F.M., W-146, W-184, W-234, W-237

Ruby station (Oklahoma), M-193

Rudin, Reverend Remy, O.F.M., M-261

Ruggle, Reverend J.L., M-261

Ruhl, Reverend Edward U., M-261

Rulo station (Nebraska), M-261

Rummel, Archbishop/ Bishop Joseph F., M-118, M-261

Runnebaum, Reverend Conran, O.F.M., M-261

Ruppert, Reverend Frederick, S.J., W-512

Russei Creek station (Oklahoma), M-165, M-261

Russell, Bishop John J., M-261

Russell, Bishop/ Monsignor William T., M-261

Ryan, Archbishop John Joseph Thomas, M-261, W-2

Ryan, Archbishop Joseph T., M-261

Ryan, Archbishop P.J., M-261

Ryan, Bishop James H., M-118, M-261

Ryan, Bishop Vincent J., E-5, M-126, M-135, M-136, M-261

Ryan, James R., M-261

Ryan, Mother Agnes Gonzaga, C.S.J., M-112, M-261

Ryan, Mother Edna, O.S.F., M-259

Ryan, Reverend Benedict J., O.S.B., M-171, M-261

Ryan, Reverend John J., M-23, M-24, M-261

Ryan, Reverend M.A., M-261

Ryan, Reverend Vincent J., M-261

Ryan, Reverend William J., S.J., M-261, W-512

Ryan, Sister Peter, C.S.J., M-111b

S

Sacagawea [Sacajewea] (Shoshoni), M-106

Sacagawea—Family; see Jean-Baptiste “Pomp” Charbonneau (Shoshoni) (1805-1866) and Toussaint Charbonneau (ca. 1758-ca. 1839)

Sac and Fox Indians, E-54, M-121, M-150, M-161, M-171, M-173, M-185, M-261, W-246

Sac and Fox Indians, Genealogy Prospects, M-121, M-150, M-161, M-171, M-173, M-185, M-261

Sacate Catholic School (Sacate, Gila River Reservation, Arizona); see St. Francis Borgia Mission and Sacate Catholic School (Sacate/ Sakate, Gila River Reservation, Arizona)

Sacaton Flats Catholic Day School (Sacaton Flats, Gila River Reservation, Arizona); see St. Michael Church/ Mission and Sacaton Flats Catholic Day School (Sacaton Flats, Gila River Reservation, Arizona)

Sacharoff-Fast Wolf, Mary, M-261

Sacred Gift (Indians for Life, Washington, D.C.), M-261

Sacred Heart [of Jesus] Church (La Conner, Washington), W-486, W-494, W-495, W-505

Sacred Heart Academy (Yankton, South Dakota), E-26, M-120

Sacred Heart Cathedral (Fairbanks, Alaska), W-15

Sacred Heart Cathedral/ Gallup Church (Gallup, New Mexico), M-261, W-94, W-341, W-355, W-364, W-369, W-386, W-397

Sacred Heart Chapel (Cibecue, Fort Apache Reservation, Arizona), M-261

Sacred Heart Church (Alturas, California), W-122, W-206

Sacred Heart Church (Anza, California), W-124, W-208

Sacred Heart Church (Bisbee, Arizona), W-62, W-109

Sacred Heart Church (Duluth, Minnesota), M-70, M-242

Sacred Heart Church (Durango, Colorado), W-258, W-269, W-271, W-273, W-481

Sacred Heart Church (Fort Belknap, Fort Belknap Reservation, Montana), W-177, W-305, W-311, W-512

Sacred Heart Church (Gervais, Oregon), W-407

Sacred Heart Church (Hoonah, Alaska), W-22, W-26, W-28, W-52

Sacred Heart Church (Nacogdoches, Texas), W-454

Sacred Heart Church (Nambe Pueblo, Nambe Reservation, New Mexico), W-377, W-383

Sacred Heart Church (Newport, Oregon), W-417, W-419

Sacred Heart Church (Nogales, Arizona), W-101

Sacred Heart Church (Polonia, Wisconsin), M-3

Sacred Heart Church (Ronan, Montana), W-314, W-322, W-325

Sacred Heart Church (Salem, Oregon), W-419

Sacred Heart Church (Salinas City, California), W-243

Sacred Heart Church (Solon, North Dakota), M-261

Sacred Heart Church (Waterflow, New Mexico), M-261, W-94, W-396; see also Waterflow Catholic School and Academy (Waterflow, New Mexico)

Sacred Heart Church and School (Farmington, New Mexico), E-13, W-351, W-353, W-356, W-378, W-379

Sacred Heart Church/ Mission (Birney, Northern Cheyenne Reservation, Montana), M-261, W-290, W-305

Sacred Heart Church/ Mission (Boggy Depot, Oklahoma), M-153, M-171, M-184

Sacred Heart Church/ Mission (Burke, South Dakota), M-200

Sacred Heart Church/ Mission (Caddo, Oklahoma), M-154a, M-171

Sacred Heart Church/ Mission (Checotah, Oklahoma), M-261

Sacred Heart Church/ Mission (Chetopa, Kansas), M-165

Sacred Heart Church/ Mission (Chevak, Alaska) M-261, W-10, W-13, W-512

Sacred Heart Church/ Mission (Claremore, Oklahoma), E-50, M-148, M-152a, M-171, M-191, M-192

Sacred Heart Church/ Mission (De Tour, Michigan), M-36, M-48, M-50, M-60, M-261

Sacred Heart Church/ Mission (Dupree, Cheyenne River Reservation, South Dakota), M-107, M-203, M-226, M-252, M-261

Sacred Heart Church/ Mission (El Reno, Oklahoma), M-155, M-171, M-180

Sacred Heart Church/ Mission (Elbowoods, Fort Berthold Reservation, North Dakota); see Immaculate Conception Church/ Sacred Heart Mission (Packineau Dam Site/ Elbowoods, Fort Berthold Reservation, North Dakota)

Sacred Heart Church/ Mission (Emmonak, Alaska), W-1, W-12, W-13, W-33, W-48, W-512

Sacred Heart Church/ Mission (Fairfax, Osage Reservation, Oklahoma), M-156, M-171, M-172, M-176, M-184, M-188, M-191, M-261

Sacred Heart Church/ Mission (Federal Dam, Minnesota), M-66, M-71, M-75

Sacred Heart Church/ Mission (Fort Belknap Reservation, Montana), M-261

Sacred Heart Church/ Mission (Garden Island, Michigan), M-45, M-46, M-57b, M-108, M-261

Sacred Heart Church/ Mission (Gros Cap, Michigan), M-58

Sacred Heart Church/ Mission (Haines, Alaska) W-20, W-26, W-54, W-509

Sacred Heart Church/ Mission (Hinton, Oklahoma), M-145a, M-171, M-195

Sacred Heart Church/ Mission (Kashunuk/ Kashunak, Alaska), M-261, W-512

Sacred Heart Church/ Mission (Klamath Falls, Oregon), M-261, W-409, W-177

Sacred Heart Church/ Mission (Konawa/ Sacred Heart, Potawatomi Reservation, Oklahoma), UK-2, M-111a, M-161, M-169, M-171, M-173, M-184, M-261

Sacred Heart Church/ Mission (Lakeview, Rosebud Reservation, South Dakota), M-228a

Sacred Heart Church/ Mission (Lapwai, Nez Perce/ Lapwai Reservation, Idaho), M-261, W-177, W-260, W-277, W-278, W-283, W-286, W-287, W-512

Sacred Heart Church/ Mission (Little Eagle, South Dakota), M-103b, M-131, M-211, M-226, M-261

Sacred Heart Church/ Mission (Miami, Oklahoma), M-165, M-171, M-191, M-193, M-261

Sacred Heart Church/ Mission (Mount Pleasant, Michigan), M-54, M-261

Sacred Heart Church/ Mission (Nespelem, Colville Reservation, Washington), M-261, W-177, W-497, W-511, W-512  

Sacred Heart Church/ Mission (Niobrara, Nebraska), M-215, M-216

Sacred Heart Church/ Mission (Norris, South Dakota), M-228a

Sacred Heart Church/ Mission (Onigum/ Leech Lake, Leech Lake Reservation, Minnesota), M-68, M-69, M-71, M-73, M-75, M-89, M-100, M-102, M-261

Sacred Heart Church/ Mission (Parker, Colorado River Reservation, Arizona), M-261, W-85, W-109, W-234

Sacred Heart Church/ Mission (Pine Ridge, Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota), M-222, M-226, M-229b, M-261, M-264, W-346

Sacred Heart Church/ Mission (Quapaw Reservation, Oklahoma), M-261

Sacred Heart Church/ Mission (Red Scaffold, Cheyenne River Reservation, South Dakota), M-202, M-226, M-252, M-261

Sacred Heart Church/ Mission (Ring Thunder, Rosebud Reservation, South Dakota), M-228a, M-261

Sacred Heart Church/ Mission (Rogers Bar, Colville Reservation, Washington), M-261

Sacred Heart Church/ Mission (Rolette, North Dakota), M-129, M-137

Sacred Heart Church/ Mission (Santee, Santee Reservation, Nebraska), M-118, M-215, M-216, M-222, M-261

Sacred Heart Church/ Mission (Sapulpa, Oklahoma), M-149a, M-152a, M-171, M-183, M-186, M-191, M-192

Sacred Heart Church/ Mission (Seward, Alaska), M-261, W-2, W-3, W-26, W-51, W-54, W-177, W-265, W-512

Sacred Heart Church/ Mission (Stonington, Michigan), M-50, M-61, M-261

Sacred Heart Church/ Mission (Sugar Island, Michigan), M-50, M-60, M-61, M-261

Sacred Heart Church/ Mission (Trade River, Wisconsin), M-108, M-241, M-255, M-272

Sacred Heart Church/ Mission (Vetal, South Dakota), M-213, M-222

Sacred Heart Church/ Mission (Wellpinit, Spokane Reservation, Washington), M-261, W-511, W-512, W-519, W-520

Sacred Heart Church/ Mission (White River, Rosebud Reservation, South Dakota), M-226, M-239, M-261

Sacred Heart Church/ Mission (White Shield, North Dakota), M-126, M-133, M-135

Sacred Heart Church/ Mission (Wounded Knee/ Brennan, Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota), M-208, M-222, M-261, M-264

Sacred Heart Church/ Mission and School (Covered Wells, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona); see Our Lady of the Sacred Heart/ Sacred Heart Church/ Mission and School (Covered Wells, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona)

Sacred Heart Church/ Mission and School (Deep Water Creek, North Dakota), M-133

Sacred Heart Church/ Mission and School (Sells, Tohono O'odham/ Papago Reservation, Arizona); see Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Church/ Mission and School (Sells, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona)

Sacred Heart Institute (Vinita, Oklahoma), M-171, M-191, M-193, M-261, W-467

Sacred Heart Mission (Arlee, Flathead Reservation, Montana), M-261, W-314, W-326, W-512

Sacred Heart Mission (Big Bend, Crow Creek Reservation, South Dakota); see St. Catherine Church/ Sacred Heart Mission (Big Bend, Crow Creek Reservation, South Dakota)

Sacred Heart Mission (Bull Creek, Rosebud Reservation, South Dakota), M-228a, M-264

Sacred Heart Mission (Cataldo, Idaho), W-277, W-280, W-282, W-286, W-315, W-245, W-512

Sacred Heart Mission (Comobabi, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona), M-261, W-102, W-109, W-234

Sacred Heart Mission (La Sal, Utah), W-474, W-475, W-480

Sacred Heart Mission (Norris, South Dakota), M-264

Sacred Heart Mission (Ring Thunder, Rosebud Reservation, South Dakota), M-264

Sacred Heart Mission (Shagelok/ Shageluk River, Alaska), W-13, W-21

Sacred Heart Mission (Upper Cutmeat, Rosebud Reservation, South Dakota), M-228a, M-261, M-264

Sacred Heart Mission (White Horse/ White Horse Camp, Rosebud Reservation, South Dakota), M-228a, M-261, M-264

Sacred Heart Mission (Wyola, Crow Reservation, Montana); see Blessed Kateri Tekakwitha/ Sacred Heart Church/ Mission (Wyola, Crow Reservation, Montana)

Sacred Heart Missionary Cenacle (Fruitland, New Mexico), W-356

Sacred Heart of Jesus Church (Tombstone, Arizona), W-62, W-101, W-109,

Sacred Heart of Mary/ Immaculate Heart of Mary Church (Silver Creek, Michigan), M-37, M-41

Sacred Heart School (El Reno, Oklahoma), W-467

Sacred Heart/ De Smet Church/ Mission and School (De Smet, Coeur d'Alene Reservation, Idaho), M-110a, M-261, W-260, W-277, W-280, W-281, W-282, W-481, W-482, W-504, W-507, W-509, W-512, W-513

Sacred Heart/ Immaculate Conception Church/ Mission (Kalskag, Alaska), W-6, W-8, W-13, W-512

Sacred Heart/ Mesita Mission (Mesita, Laguna Reservation, New Mexico), E-46, M-261, W-94, W-356, W-364

Sacred Hearts of Jesus and Mary Chapel (Thermal, Torres-Martinez Reservation, California), W-138, W-184, W-208, W-212

Sacred Hearts of Mary and Jesus Mission (White Horse, Rosebud Reservation, South Dakota), M-228a, M-261

Sacred Objects and Sacred Places: Preserving Tribal Traditions by Andrew Gulliford, W-268

Sager, Reverend Neil A., M-261

Sainte Chapelle Chapel (Ohkay Ohwingeh/ San Juan Pueblo, San Juan Reservation, New Mexico), W-371

Saints of the Pueblos, by Charles M. Carillo, W-352

St. Adelaide Church (Highland, California), W-152, W-208

St. Adelaide Mission (Cameron Corners, Campo Reservation, California), W-212

St. Agatha Church (Los Angeles, California), W-169, W-184

St. Agatha/ St. Maurice Mission/ Chapel (Sil Nakya, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona), M-261, W-102, W-109, W-234

St. Agnes Academy and School (Ardmore, Chickasaw Nation, Oklahoma), E-26, M-111a, M-147, M-171, M-261; see also St. Mary/ Our Lady of Prompt Succor Church/ Mission and Academy (Ardmore, Chickasaw Nation, Oklahoma)

St. Agnes Church/ Mission (Ashland, Wisconsin), M-108, M-241, M-242, M-255, M-257, M-261, M-269, M-270, M-272

St. Agnes Church/ Mission (Island Lake, Leech Lake Reservation, Minnesota) M-68, M-69, M-71, M-73, M-83, M-87, M-91, M-261

St. Agnes Church/ Mission (Manderson, Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota), M-51, M-222, M-226, M-261, M-264

St. Agnes Church/ Mission (Parmelee, Rosebud Reservation, South Dakota), M-21, M-226, M-228a, M-261, M-264

St. Agnes Church/ Mission (Spokane, Washington), M-261

St. Agnes Church/ Mission (Walker, Minnesota), M-89, M-100

St. Agnes Church/ Mission and School (Antlers, Choctaw Nation, Oklahoma), E-47, M-146, M-160, M-162, M-169, M-171, M-173, M-184, M-191, M-261, W-467

St. Aloysius [Gonzaga] Church/ Mission (Tanana, Alaska), BC-1, BC-2, E-25, M-261, W-13, W-19, W-35, W-44, W-47, W-56, W-177, W-307, W-512

St. Aloysius Church (Point Arena, California), W-200, W-240

St. Aloysius Church (Spokane, Washington), W-511, W-514

St. Aloysius Mission and School (Big Fields, Tohono O'odham/ Papago Reservation, Arizona), M-261, W-102, W-109, W-115, W-196, W-234

St. Aloysius Urban Indian Community Newsletter/ Newsletter (St. Aloysius Urban/ Catholic Indian Community, Spokane, Washington), M-261

St. Alphonsus Church (Fresno, California), W-265

St. Alphonsus Mission/ Chapel (Payabaya, Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota), M-208, M-222, M-261

St. Alphonsus Mission/ Chapel and School (Tununak/ Tanunak, Nelson Island, Alaska); see St. Joseph Mission/ St. Alphonsus Chapel and School (Tununak/ Tanunak, Nelson Island, Alaska)

St. Ambrose Mission (McIntosh/ Black Horse, Standing Rock Reservation, South Dakota), M-261

St. Ambrose Mission (Port Gamble, Port Gamble Reservation, Washington), W-484, W-492, W-496, W-505

St. Andrew Cathedral (Victoria, Canada), BC-3, W-32, W-52, W-59

St. Andrew Mission (Ellensburg, Washington), M-261

St. Andrew Mission (Nishu, Type Fort Berthold Reservation, North Dakota), M-261

St. Andrew Mission and School (Pendleton, Umatilla Reservation, Oregon), M-261, W-177, W-418, W-419, W-421, W-504, W-512

St. Ann Chapel and School (Wheeler, South Dakota), M-197, M-215, M-229b

St. Ann Church (Bonners Ferry, Idaho), W-277, W-278, W-279, W-481

St. Ann Church (Camargo, Mexico), W-437

St. Ann Church (Elgin, Oklahoma), W-467

St. Ann Church (Indian Island, Penobscott Reservation, Maine), E-19, M-261

St. Ann Church (Needles, California), W-190, W-208

St. Ann Church (Pia, Washington), M-261, W-177, W-511, W-512

St. Ann Church (Yakutat, Alaska), W-26, W-60

St. Ann Hospital and School (Juneau, Alaska), W-13, W-24, W-26

St. Ann Mission (Milk River, Fort Peck Reservation, Montana), AT-1, M-261, W-305, W-323

St. Ann Mission and School (Pendleton, Umatilla Reservation, Oregon), W-418, W-419, W-504, W-512

St. Ann School (Paar Creek, Oklahoma), M-165

St. Ann/ Anne Church (Albuquerque, New Mexico), M-261

St. Ann/ Anne Church/ Mission (Baraga, Keweenaw Bay/ L'Anse Reservation, Michigan), M-261

St. Ann/ Anne Church/ Mission (Colored Hills, South Dakota), M-222

St. Ann/ Anne Church/ Mission (Escanaba, Michigan), M-261

St. Ann/ Anne Church/ Mission (Ganado/ Klagetoh, Navajo Reservation, Arizona), E-20, M-261

St. Ann/ Anne Church/ Mission (Naytahwaush, White Earth Reservation, Minnesota), M-261

St. Ann/ Anne Church/ Mission (Old Towne, Maine), M-261

St. Ann/ Anne Church/ Mission (Perry, Pleasant Point Reservation, Maine), M-261

St. Ann/ Anne Church/ Mission (Princeton, Peter Dana's Point, Maine), M-261

St. Ann/ Anne Church/ Mission (Seama, Laguna Reservation, New Mexico), M-261, W-94

St. Ann/ Anne Church/ Mission (Shidler, Oklahoma), M-156, M-171, M-191

St. Ann/ Anne Church/ Mission (Vincent, Minnesota), M-261

St. Ann/ Anne Church/ Mission and School (Belcourt, Turtle Mountain Reservation, North Dakota), M-8, M-14, M-120, M-124a, M-125, M-129, M-216, M-229a, M-229b,  M-261

St. Ann/ Our Lady of Loretto Mission (Lodge Grass, Crow Reservation, Montana), M-38, M-261, M-262d, W-177, W-300, W-305, W-314, W-320, W-512

St. Ann/ Tsaile Mission (Tsaile, Navajo Reservation, Arizona), W-81, W-116, W-356

St. Anne Church (Porterville, California), W-148, W-184, W-201

St. Anne Church (Santa Fe, New Mexico), W-481

St. Anne Church/ Mission (Klagetoh, Navajo Reservation, Arizona), E-46, W-75, W-94, W-116, W-356

St. Anne Church/ Mission and School for Boys (Tulalip, Tulalip Reservation, Washington), M-261, W-483, W-492, W-495, W-496, W-505, W-507, W-512

St. Anne Church/ St. Peter Claver Mission (Heart Butte, Blackfeet Reservation, Montana), M-261, W-177, W-312, W-314, W-512

St. Anne Mission (Santan, Gila River Reservation, Arizona), M-261, W-87, W-91, W-92, W-109, W-234

St. Anne Mission (Wallula, Washington), BC-2, W-419, W-505, W-511

St. Anne/ Ann Mission (Acomita, Acoma Reservation, New Mexico), M-261, W-94, W-341, W-356

St. Anne/ Santa Ana Mission (Santa Ana Pueblo, Santa Ana Reservation, New Mexico), E-46, M-261, MX-1, MX-9, W-106, W-261, W-264, W-346, W-347, W-348, W-362, W-366, W-382, W-378

St. Anne/ St. Anthony Mission (Wolf Creek, Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota), M-222, M-261, M-264

St. Anne/ St. Emma Mission (Teller, Alaska), M-261, W-5, W-13, W-43, W-512

St. Anthony [of Padua] Church (Birchwood, Wisconsin), M-277a

St. Anthony [of Padua] Church (Cedar Rapids, Nebraska), M-115

St. Anthony [of Padua] Church (Ely, Minnesota), M-78

St. Anthony [of Padua] Church (Willits, California), M-261, W-182, W-240, W-251, W-254

St. Anthony [of Padua] Church/ Chapel/ Naschitti Mission (Naschitti, Navajo Reservation, New Mexico), E-46, M-261, W-94, W-116, W-234, W-355, W-356, W-393, W-482

St. Anthony [of Padua] Church/ Mission (Alcide/ Laureat, North Dakota), M-125, M-129, M-137, M-216, M-229b, M-261

St. Anthony [of Padua] Church/ Mission (Belanger Settlement, Wisconsin), M-108, M-242, M-243, M-255, M-261, M-272

St. Anthony [of Padua] Church/ Mission (Lac du Flambeau, Lac du Flambeau Reservation, Wisconsin), M-108, M-241, M-255, M-257, M-261, M-270, M-272

St. Anthony [of Padua] Church/ Mission (Lenapa, Oklahoma), M-166, M-171, M-192

St. Anthony [of Padua] Church/ Mission (Mandaree/ Independence, Fort Berthold Reservation, North Dakota), M-126, M-133, M-135, M-261

St. Anthony [of Padua] Church/ Mission (Okeene, Oklahoma), M-170, M-171, M-196

St. Anthony [of Padua] Church/ Mission (Pakwawong, Wisconsin), M-108, M-241, M-255, M-270, M-272, M-273

St. Anthony [of Padua] Church/ Mission (Pecos, New Mexico), W-260, W-346, W-373, W-381

St. Anthony [of Padua] Church/ Mission (Sacaton, Gila River Reservation, Arizona), M-108, M-261

St. Anthony [of Padua] Church/ Mission (Turtle Mountain Reservation, North Dakota), M-261

St. Anthony [of Padua] Church/ Mission and School (San Diego, California), M-112, M-261, W-165, W-172, W-184, W-212, W-213; see also St. Anthony School (Banning, California)

St. Anthony [of Padua] Church/ St. Mary of the Angels Mission (Gordon, Wisconsin), M-108, M-241, M-255, M-269, M-272, M-273

St. Anthony [of Padua]/ St. Lucy Mission (Corn Creek, Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota), M-222

St. Anthony Church (Haines, Alaska), W-20

St. Anthony Church (Newport, Washington), W-498

St. Anthony Church (San Jacinto, California), M-261, W-208, W-222, W-223

St. Anthony Church (Wyola, Crow Reservation, Montana), W-300

St. Anthony Church/ Mission (McNary, Fort Apache Reservation, Arizona), M-261, W-66, W-82

St. Anthony Church/ Mission (Mendocino, California), ER-1, M-261, W-181, W-182, W-240, W-251

St. Anthony Church/ Mission and School (Neopit, Menominee Reservation, Wisconsin), M-108, M-250, M-251, M-254, M-259, M-261, M-265, M-268

St. Anthony Church/ Mission and School (Zuni Pueblo, Zuni Reservation, New Mexico), E-39, E-46, M-261, W-94, W-116, W-248, W-261, W-268, W-356, W-376, W-378, W-379; see also Our Lady of Guadalupe/ La Limpia Concepción de Halona/ Nuestra Señora de Guadalupe de Halona Mission (Halona, Zuni Reservation, New Mexico) 

St. Anthony de Pecos Church (Pecos, New Mexico); see St. Anthony [of Padua] Church/ Mission (Pecos, New Mexico)

St. Anthony Mission (Culbertson, Montana), W-305

St. Anthony Mission (Dulce, Jicarilla Reservation, New Mexico), W-351, W-356

St. Anthony Mission (Fort Kipp, Fort Peck Reservation, Montana), W-305, W-323

St. Anthony Mission (Gu Vo, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona), W-102, W-109, W-234

St. Anthony Mission (Hamilton, Alaska), M-261, W-13, W-33, W-512

St. Anthony Mission (Hoopa/ Hoopa Valley, Hoopa Reservation, California); see Blessed Kateri Tekakwitha Mission and Center/ St. Anthony Mission (Hoopa, Hoopa Valley Reservation, California)

St. Anthony Mission (Jackrabbitt, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona), W-102, W-109, W-234

St. Anthony Mission (Many Farms, Navajo Reservation, Arizona), W-64, W-94, W-109, W-356

St. Anthony Mission (Rio Linda, California), W-206

St. Anthony Mission (Sacaton, Gila River Reservation, Arizona), W-72, W-87, W-92, W-109, W-234

St. Anthony Mission (Sandia Pueblo, Sandia Reservation, New Mexico); see San Antonio/ Nuestra Señora de los Dolores y San Antonio Mission (Sandia Pueblo, Sandia Reservation, New Mexico)

St. Anthony Mission (Shiprock, Navajo Reservation, New Mexico), W-116

St. Anthony Mission and Cold Fields School (Cold Fields, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona), W-102, W-109, W-234

St. Anthony of Padua Church and School (Casa Grande, Arizona), W-63, W-102, W-109

St. Anthony School (Banning, California), W-208

St. Anthony School (Neopit, Menominee Reservation, Wisconsin), W-70

St. Anthony School (Topawa, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona), W-102, W-109, W-115, W-196

St. Anthony Zuni Indian Mission News (St. Anthony School, Zuni Pueblo, Zuni Reservation, New Mexico), W-261

St. Anthony/ Cedar Creek Mission/ Chapel (Cedar Creek, Fort Apache Reservation, Arizona), E-53, M-261, W-66, W-73, W-82, W-109, W-118, W-234, W-356

St. Anthony/ Holy Guardian Angels Mission (Slim Butte, Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota), M-222, M-261, M-264

St. Augustine Cathedral/ San Agustín del Tucson Mission (Tucson, Arizona), MX-1, MX-6, W-72, W-102, W-104, W-109, W-113, W-378

St. Augustine Church (Rensselaer, Indiana), M-13a, W-481

St. Augustine Church (Tulsa, Oklahoma), E-53

St. Augustine Church/ Mission (Chuichu/ Chui Chu, Tohono O'odham/ Papago Reservation, Arizona), M-108, M-261, W-102, W-109, W-234

St. Augustine Church/ Mission (Oceanlake, Oregon), M-261, M-274b, W-412, W-417, W-419

St. Augustine Church/ Mission and School (Winnebago, Winnebago Reservation, Nebraska), M-14, M-117, M-118, M-123, M-216, M-261

St. Augustine Church/ San Agustín de la Isleta Mission (Isleta Pueblo, Isleta Reservation, New Mexico), M-7, M-261, MX-1, MX-2, MX-9, W-106, W-165, W-264, W-268, W-341, W-346, W-347, W-361, W-364, W-366, W-378, W-380, W-382, W-397, W-437, W-438, W-468

St. Barbara Church (Milwaukee, Wisconsin), M-260b, M-260c, M-262d

St. Barbara Mission (White River/ Medicine Root Creek, Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota), M-222, M-261

St. Bartholomew Mission (Rincon, Rincon Reservation, California), M-261, W-184, W-199, W-212, W-234

St. Basil Mission (Mossman, Cheyenne River Reservation, South Dakota), M-203, M-226, M-252, M-261

St. Bede Mission (Wakpala, Standing Rock Reservation, South Dakota), M-103b, M-131, M-211, M-226, M-229b, M-261

St. Benedict Church/ Mission (Crary, Oklahoma), M-261

St. Benedict Church/ Mission (Peevey Ranch, South Dakota), E-8, M-229b, M-231

St. Benedict Church/ Mission (Shawnee, Oklahoma), M-161, M-171, M-184, M-185, M-261

St. Benedict Church/ Mission (Soldier Creek, Crow Creek Reservation, South Dakota), M-229b, M-233b, M-261

St. Benedict Church/ Mission (Turtle Mountain Reservation, North Dakota), M-125, M-129, M-216, M-261

St. Benedict Church/ Mission (Wakpala, Standing Rock Reservation, South Dakota), M-261

St. Benedict School (Konawa/ Sacred Heart, Potawatomi Reservation, Oklahoma), M-161, M-169, M-171, M-173, M-184, M-261

St. Benedict School (St. Joseph, Minnesota), M-92, M-93

St. Benedict School/ Indian Farm School (Kenel, Standing Rock Reservation, South Dakota), M-8, M-103b, M-131, M-234, M-237, M-240, M-261

St. Benedict/ Our Most Holy Redeemer Church/ Mission and School (White Earth, White Earth Reservation, Minnesota), M-68, M-69, M-71, M-73, M-75, M-83, M-87, M-89, M-91, M-92, M-93, M-94, M-102, M-261

St. Berard Church (Navajo, Navajo Reservation, New Mexico), E-46, M-261, W-94, W-356, W-370

St. Bernadette Church (Lakewood, Colorado), W-263, W-272

St. Bernadine Church (San Bernardino, California), W-208, W-209

St. Bernard Church (Blackfoot, Idaho), W-276, W-423

St. Bernard Church (Eureka, California), W-144, W-240

St. Bernard Church (Igloo, Alaska), W-41

St. Bernard Church/ Mission (Cheyenne River, Cheyenne River Reservation, South Dakota), M-222, M-261

St. Bernard Church/ Mission (McLaughlin, Standing Rock Reservation, South Dakota), M-103b, M-211, M-226, M-261

St. Bernard Church/ Mission (Red Cedar, North Dakota), M-103b, M-126

St. Bernard Church/ Mission (Stebbins, Alaska), W-13, W-49, W-55, W-177, W-512

St. Bernard Mission (Red Shirt [Table], Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota), M-208, M-222, M-261, M-264

St. Bernard School (Fort Yates, Standing Rock Reservation, North Dakota), M-103b, M-126, M-131, M-141, M-237, M-240, M-261

St. Bernard station (Stebbins, Alaska), M-261

St. Bernard, Mother, S.C.I.M., M-261

St. Bonaventure Church (McIntosh, Standing Rock Reservation, South Dakota), M-210, M-211, M-261

St. Bonaventure School/ Blessed Kateri Tekakwitha Academy/ St. Bonaventure/ St. Valerian Mission, Thoreau/ Smith Lake, New Mexico, M-261, W-349, W-356, W-392

St. Boniface Church (Walhalla, North Dakota), M-129, M-143

St. Boniface Church (Winnipeg, Canada), M-88, M-94

St. Boniface School (Banning/ Riverside, California), M-112, M-261, W-127, W-149, W-172, W-184, W-208, W-209, W-212, W-223, W-234

St. Brendan Church (Eureka, Nevada), W-332, W-337, W-166

St. Bridget Mission (Rosebud, Rosebud Reservation, South Dakota), M-226, M-228a, M-261, M-264

St. Brigid Church (Hanford, California), W-151

St. Brigid Church (Tahlequah, Oklahoma), M-189, M-191, M-194

St. Catherine [of Alexandria] Church (Temecula, California), M-261, W-208, W-247

St. Catherine Church (Nowata, Oklahoma), E-50, M-148, M-152a, M-182, M-183

St. Catherine Church and School (Topawa, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona); see San Solano Missions/ St. Catherine Church and School (Topawa, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona)

St. Catherine Church/ Mission (Ajo, Arizona), M-261

St. Catherine Church/ Mission (Bad Nation, Rosebud Reservation, South Dakota), M-228a, M-264

St. Catherine Church/ Mission (Bad River, South Dakota), M-203, M-226, M-229b

St. Catherine Church/ Mission (Bay Mills, Bay Mills Reservation, Michigan), M-261

St. Catherine Church/ Mission (Cass Lake, Leech Lake Reservation, Minnesota), M-66, M-69, M-70, M-71, M-75, M-87, M-89, M-261

St. Catherine Church/ Mission (Chefornak, Alaska), M-261, W-9, W-13, W-23, W-40, W-58, W-512

St. Catherine Church/ Mission (Cibecue, Fort Apache Reservation, Arizona), M-261, E-53, W-66, W-73, W-82, W-109, W-118, W-166, W-234, W-356

St. Catherine Church/ Mission (Cochiti Pueblo, Cochiti Reservation, New Mexico), M-261

St. Catherine Church/ Mission (Conehatta, Missisippi), M-261

St. Catherine Church/ Mission (Four Bears, Cheyenne River Reservation, South Dakota), M-203, M-226, M-252, M-261

St. Catherine Church/ Mission (Kaka, Tohono O'odham/ Papago Reservation, Arizona), M-261

St. Catherine Church/ Mission (Rowood, Arizona), M-261

St. Catherine Church/ Mission (Santa Cruz, Gila River Reservation, Arizona), M-261

St. Catherine Church/ Mission (Squaw Lake, Minnesota), E-8, M-66, M-71, M-75, M-82

St. Catherine Church/ Mission (Zeba, L'Anse Reservation, Michigan), M-32, M-38, M-50, M-61, M-261

St. Catherine Church/ Mission and School (Topawa, Tohono O'odham/ Papago Reservation, Arizona), M-108, M-259, M-261

St. Catherine Church/ Sacred Heart Mission (Big Bend, Crow Creek Reservation, South Dakota), M-216, M-229b, M-233b, M-261

St. Catherine Church/ St. John the Evangelist Mission (Promise/ Moreau River, Cheyenne River Reservation, South Dakota), M-203, M-226, M-238, M-252, M-261

St. Catherine Mission (Manuelito, New Mexico), W-356

St. Catherine Mission (Sisseton, Lake Traverse/ Sisseton Reservation, South Dakota), E-8, M-214b, M-229b, M-231, M-261

St. Catherine Mission and School (Santa Cruz, Gila River Reservation, Arizona), M-261, W-87, W-92, W-109, W-196

St. Catherine of Siena Church (Petersburg, Alaska), W-26, W-45, W-59, W-512

St. Catherine of Sienna Mission (Rising Hail Colony, South Dakota), M-215, M-216, M-229b

St. Catherine School (Durant, Oklahoma), W-467

St. Catherine School (Santa Fe, New Mexico), E-50, E-52, M-261, W-165, W-267, W-378, W-379

St. Cecelia Mission (Red Water, Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota), M-222, M-261

St. Cecelia/ Christ the King Church (Claremore, Oklahoma), M-152a, M-171, M-191

St. Cecilia Church (Wisconsin Dells, Wisconsin), M-277b

St. Charles [Borromeo] Church/ Mission (Batesland, Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota), M-213, M-222, M-261, M-264

St. Charles [Borromeo] Church/ Mission (Cass Lake, Leech Lake Reservation, Minnesota), M-66, M-69, M-75, M-261

St. Charles [Borromeo] Mission and School (Pryor, Crow Reservation, Montana), M-12, M-38, M-261, W-300, W-305, W-307, W-314, W-324, W-291, W-293, W-512

St. Charles [Spinola] Church/ Mission (Pilot Station, Alaska), M-261, W-13, W-37, W-46, W-512

St. Charles Church (Burlington, Washington), W-495

St. Charles Church (St. Francis, Rosebud Reservation, South Dakota); see St. Francis Mission and School and St. Charles Church (St. Francis, Rosebud Reservation, South Dakota)

St. Charles Church/ Mission (Whitefish, Montana), M-261

St. Christopher Church (Marana, Arizona), W-102

St. Christopher Church (Marquette, Michigan), M-50

St. Clare Church/ Mission (Anegam, Tohono O'odham/ Papago Reservation, Arizona), M-261, W-102, W-109, W-234

St. Clare Mission (Cockleburr, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona), W-102, W-109, W-234

St. Clement Church (Pellston, Michigan), M-44, M-56, M-57b

St. Clement Church/ Mission (Bixby, Oklahoma), M-149a, M-171, M-183, M-191, M-192

St. Columbans Foreign Mission Society, Generalate (Dublin, Ireland), E-2

St. Columbans Foreign Mission Society, United States/ American Region (St. Columbans, Nebraska), E-2, W-19, W-47

St. Croix Tribal Council (Webster, Wisconsin), M-275

St. Cyr, Reverend John Mary Irenæus, M-1b

St. David Mission (Tishomingo, Oklahoma), M-153, M-154a, M-171

St. Dennis Church/ Mission (Crow Agency, Crow Reservation, Montana), M-38, W-177, W-300, W-301, W-305, W-512

St. Dominic Church (Palenque, Chiapas, Mexico), E-44

St. Dominic Church/ Mission (Holton, Kansas), M-23, M-24, M-261

St. Dominic Church/ Santo Domingo de Guzmán Mission (Santo Domingo Pueblo, Santo Domingo Reservation, New Mexico), E-46, M-261, MX-1, MX-2, MX-9, W-106, W-264, W-346, W-347, W-366, W-374, W-378, W-381, W-382

St. Dominic Mission (Mesa Grande-San Pasquale Reservations/ Mesa Grande, California), W-184, W-212, W-234, W-241

St. Dominic Mission (Pinoleville, Pinoleville Rancheria, California), M-261, W-145, W-182, W-240, W-244, W-251

St. Edward Church (Shelton, Washington), M-261

St. Edward Church (St. Edward, Nebraska), M-122

St. Edward Church/ Mission and School (Pittsburg, Choctaw Nation, Oklahoma), E-23, M-105a, M-158, M-164, M-171, M-172, M-190, M-191, M-261

St. Edward Mission (Mad Bears Camp, Standing Rock Reservation, South Dakota), M-103b, M-131, M-211, M-226, M-229b, M-261

St. Edward Mission (Stratford, California), W-148, W-162, W-184

St. Eleanor Church/ Mission/ Chapel (Fort Wingate, New Mexico), M-261, W-116, W-234, W-356

St. Elizabeth [of Hungary] Church/ Mission (Paguate, Laguna Reservation, New Mexico), E-46, M-261, W-94, W-356, W-364

St. Elizabeth Mission (Cannonball, Standing Rock Reservation, North Dakota), M-103b, M-126, M-129, M-131, M-261

St. Elizabeth Mission (Cockleburr, Tohono O'odham/ Papago Reservation, Arizona), M-108, M-261, W-102, W-109, W-234

St. Elizabeth Mission (Oglala, Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota), M-222, M-261

St. Elizabeth Mission (Rock Creek, South Dakota), M-222

St. Elizabeth Mission (Santa Rosa, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona), W-102, W-109, W-234

St. Elizabeth School (Purcell, Chickasaw Nation, Oklahoma); see Our Lady of Victory/ St. Elizabeth Church and School (Purcell, Chickasaw Nation, Oklahoma)

St. Eloi Mission (Theriot, Louisiana), M-261

St. Emma Mission (Teller, Alaska); see St. Anne/ St. Emma Mission (Teller, Alaska)

St. Eugene Church (Weatherford, Oklahoma), M-171, M-195

St. Felix Church and School (Ponca City, Oklahoma); see St. Mary/ St. Felix Church and School (Ponca City, Oklahoma)

St. Ferdinand Church (Florissant, Missouri), M-113

St. Florence Mission (Drummond Island, Michigan), M-50, M-60, M-261

St. Florence Mission (Indian Point, Michigan), M-61, M-261

St. Florian Mission (Cabazon, Cabazon Reservation, California), W-184, W-212

St. Francis, Mother, O.S.U., M-261

St. Francis [of Assisi] Church (Gallup, New Mexico), E-46, W-94, W-234, W-356, W-358

St. Francis [of Assisi] Church/ Mission (Ak-chin/ Ak Chin, Maricopa/ Ak Chin Reservation, Arizona), E-31, M-261, W-87, W-92, W-109, W-234, W-196

St. Francis [of Assisi] Church/ Mission (Flambeau/ Flambeaufarm, Wisconsin), M-108, M-241, M-242, M-245, M-246, M-255, M-272, M-273

St. Francis [of Assisi] Church/ Mission (Newkirk, Oklahoma), M-167, M-171, M-178, M-261

St. Francis [of Assisi] Church/ Mission (St. Paul/ Osage Mission, Kansas), M-1a, M-29, M-261

St. Francis [of Assisi] Church/ Mission (Waco, Texas), M-261

St. Francis [of Assisi] Church/ Mission (White Swan, Yakima Reservation, Washington), M-261

St. Francis [of Assisi] Mission (Salt River, Salt River Reservation, Arizona), M-261, W-83, W-87, W-90, W-91, W-92, W-109, W-177, W-234

St. Francis [of Assisi] Mission (Warner’s Hot Springs, Los Coyotes Reservation, California), W-184, W-199, W-212, W-241

St. Francis [of Assisi] Mission/ Chapel (Hopland, Hopland Rancheria, California), M-261, W-145, W-182, W-240, W-251

St. Francis Borgia Mission (Flathead Lake, Montana), W-326, W-327, W-328

St. Francis Borgia Mission and Sacate Catholic School (Sacate/ Sakate, Gila River Reservation, Arizona), M-261, W-87, W-92, W-109, W-196

St. Francis Cabrini Mission (Big Elbow Lake, White Earth Reservation, Minnesota), M-68, M-71, M-73, M-87, M-102, M-261

St. Francis Cathedral (Santa Fe, New Mexico), W-481

St. Francis Children's Home (Manderson, Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota), M-212, W-266

St. Francis Church/ Mission (Whiteriver, Fort Apache Reservation, Arizona), M-108, M-261, W-66, W-73, W-109, W-118, W-234, W-356

St. Francis Church/ Mission and School (Red Cliff, Red Cliff Reservation, Wisconsin), M-5b, M-108, M-242, M-243, M-255, M-261, M-270, M-272

St. Francis Church/ Sawmill Mission (Sawmill, Navajo Reservation, Arizona), E-46, W-94, W-116, W-356, W-370

St. Francis de Paul Church (Tularosa, New Mexico), W-365

St. Francis de Sales Cathedral (Baker, Oregon), W-399, W-419

St. Francis De Sales School (Flying By's Camp, South Dakota), M-131

St. Francis Home Nursing Center (Gallup, New Mexico), M-6

St. Francis Indian School (St. Francis, Rosebud Reservation, South Dakota), M-228a, M-228b, M-261, M-264; see also St. Francis Mission and School and St. Charles Church (St. Francis, Rosebud Reservation, South Dakota)

St. Francis Institute for Boys (St. Paul/ Osage Mission, Kansas), M-1a, M-28, M-29, M-110a, M-113

St. Francis Mission (Cockleburr, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona), W-102

St. Francis Mission (South Hickiwan, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona), W-102, W-109, W-234; see also Hickiwan Mission (Hickiwan, Tohono O'odham/ Papago Reservation, Arizona), San Jose Mission (North Hickiwan, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona), and St. Mary Mission (South Hickiwan, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona)

St. Francis Mission (Whitehorse Pass, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona), W-102, W-109, W-234

St. Francis Mission and School and St. Charles Church (St. Francis, Rosebud Reservation, South Dakota), DE-2, DE-3, E-44, IT-57, M-4, M-21, M-110a, M-113, M-118, M-201b, M-215, M-226, M-228a, M-228b, M-229b, M-234, M-240, M-261, M-264, W-266, W-512, W-527

St. Francis News (St. Francis, Rosebud Reservation, South Dakota), M-261

St. Francis of Assisi Church (Bend, Oregon), W-402

St. Francis of Assisi Church (Dulce/ Lumberton, Jicarilla Reservation, New Mexico), E-46, W-351

St. Francis of Assisi Mission (Muddy Creek, Fort Peck Reservation, Montana), M-261, W-290, W-305

St. Francis of Sales Church (Riverside, California), W-223

St. Francis Regis Church/ Mission (Huslia, Alaska), W-13, W-19, W-29, W-56, W-346, W-512

St. Francis Regis Church/ Mission and School (Colville, Washington), M-261, W-177, W-497, W-498, W-511, W-512

St. Francis Regis Mission and School (Missouri), E-6, M-28, M-106, M-113, M-261

St. Francis Solano Mission (Lake Andes/ White Swan, Yankton Reservation, South Dakota) M-215, M-216, M-229b, M-233b

St. Francis Solano Mission (Petoskey, Michigan), M-37, M-45, M-46, M-50, M-56, M-108, M-261

St. Francis Solanus Church/ Mission (Bay Shore, Michigan), M-44, M-45, M-46, M-57a, M-108, M-261

St. Francis Solanus Church/ Mission and School (Stone Lake, Lac Court Oreille Reservation, Wisconsin), M-1d, M-108, M-241, M-253a, M-255, M-257, M-258, M-261, M-262a, M-262d, M-270, M-272, M-273

St. Francis Xavier Church (Phoenix, Arizona), W-90, W-177

St. Francis Xavier Church/ Mission (Chippewa Village, Minnesota), M-71, M-75, M-79

St. Francis Xavier Church/ Mission (Crow Wing, Minnesota), M-71, M-91, M-92, M-94, M-96, M-102

St. Francis Xavier Church/ Mission (Kotzebue, Alaska), M-261, W-13, W-34, W-177, W-512

St. Francis Xavier Church/ Mission (Little Prairie, Minnesota), M-18

St. Francis Xavier Church/ Mission (Mayetta, Kansas), M-23, M-24

St. Francis Xavier Church/ Mission (Oklee, Minnesota), M-83, M-101

St. Francis Xavier Church/ Mission (Pearl River, Choctaw Reservation, Mississippi), M-261

St. Francis Xavier Church/ Mission (Petoskey, Michigan), M-44, M-45, M-46, M-56, M-57b, M-59, M-108, M-261

St. Francis Xavier Church/ Mission (Sallisaw, Oklahoma), M-166, M-181, M-191

St. Francis Xavier Church/ Mission (Stillwater, Oklahoma), M-156, M-188, M-191

St. Francis Xavier Church/ Mission (Superior, Wisconsin), M-261, M-270

St. Francis Xavier Church/ Mission (Toledo/ Cowlitz Prairie, Washington), W-234, W-419, W-421, W-423, W-489, W-507

St. Francis Xavier Church/ Mission (Vincennes, Indiana), M-15

St. Francis Xavier Church/ Mission and School (Green Bay, Wisconsin) M-250, M-254

St. Francis Xavier Church/ Mission and School (Pembina, North Dakota), M-94, M-129, M-134, MB-1

St. Francis Xavier Mission (Bull Creek, Rosebud Reservation, South Dakota), M-228a

St. Francis Xavier Mission (Eagle, Alaska), M-261, W-512

St. Francis Xavier Mission (Grand Marais, Minnesota), ON-3

St. Francis Xavier Mission (Koyukuk, Alaska), M-261

St. Francis Xavier Mission (Ponca Creek, South Dakota), M-198, M-200, M-226

St. Francis Xavier Mission (Tohono O’Odham Reservation, Arizona), W-102

St. Francis Xavier Mission and Hospital (Eagle, Alaska), W-11

St. Francis Xavier Mission and Pretty Eagle/ St. Francis Xavier School (St. Xavier, Crow Reservation, Montana), M-261, W-177, W-291, W-293, W-300, W-301, W-305, W-307, W-314, W-315, W-318, W-512

St. Francis Xavier School (Stillwater, Oklahoma), W-467

St. Francis Xavier/ Assumption of Our Lady Church (Superior, Wisconsin), M-50, M-70, M-71, M-70, M-108, M-242, M-255, M-269, M-270, M-272, M-273

St. Francis Xavier/ St. Mary Mission (Towaoc, Ute Mountain Reservation, Colorado), M-261

St. François-Xavier Mission (Kahnawake/ Caughnawaga, Canada), M-261

St. Gabriel Church (Chinook, Montana), W-299, W-304, W-305

St. Gabriel Mission (Havre, Montana), W-323

St. Gall Church (Gardnerville, Nevada), W-177, W-330, W-337

St. Genevieve Church (Las Cruces, New Mexico), W-365

St. George Church (Post Falls, Idaho), W-288, W-481

St. George Church/ Mission (Bark River, Michigan), M-34, M-50

St. George Church/ Mission and School (Tacoma, Washington), M-261

St. George Mission and School (Tacoma, Puyallup Reservation, Washington), W-486, W-510, W-515 

St. Gertrude Mission (Round Lake, Minnesota), M-71, M-73, M-89

St. Gregory Church/ Mission (Eason, Oklahoma), M-161, M-171, M-184

St. Gregory Church/ Mission (Greenwood/ Missouri Bottom, Yankton Reservation, South Dakota), M-215, M-216, M-229b, M-261

St. Gregory Church/ Mission (Hart, Michigan), M-47a

St. Gregory of Nazianz Church (Sitka, Alaska), M-261

St. Gregory of Nazianz Church/ Mission (Sitka, Alaska), M-261

St. Gregory of Nazianzen Church (Sitka, Alaska), W-22, W-26, W-52, W-512

St. Helen Church (Eloy, Arizona), W-102

St. Helen Church (Roosevelt, Uintah and Ouray Reservation, Utah), E-9, W-177, W-479, W-480

St. Helen Mission (Fern, Michigan), M-45, M-46, M-108

St. Helen Mission (Marshall, California), W-182, W-249

St. Helena Cathedral (Helena, Montana), W-313, W-314

St. Henry Church (Brigham City, Utah), E-41, W-177, W-472

St. Henry Mission (Potato Creek, Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota), M-264

St. Henry Mission (Potato Creek, Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota), M-222

St. Henry/ Bentley Mission and School (Bentley, Oklahoma), E-23, M-146, M-153, M-158, M-171, M-172, M-191, M-261

St. Ignace, Michigan, M-261

St. Ignacio Mission (St. Ignacio, Tohono O'odham/ Papago Reservation, Arizona), M-261

St. Ignatius [Loyola] Church/ Mission (Beaver Island, Michigan), M-37, M-45, M-46, M-50, M-57b, M-59, M-108, M-261

St. Ignatius [Loyola] Church/ Mission (Lips Camp, Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota), M-222

St. Ignatius [Loyola] Church/ Mission (New Post, Lac Court Oreille Reservation, Wisconsin), M-108, M-261, M-270, M-271, M-272

St. Ignatius [Loyola] Church/ Mission (St. Ignace, Michigan), M-37, M-39, M-48, M-50, M-58, M-261

St. Ignatius [Loyola] Church/ Mission (Wanblee, Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota), M-222, M-226, M-261

St. Ignatius [Loyola] Church/ Mission (White River, Rosebud Reservation, South Dakota), M-228a, M-229b, M-239, M-261, M-264

St. Ignatius [Loyola] Church/ Mission and School (St. Ignatius, Flathead Reservation, Montana), M-261, W-177, W-237, W-260, W-277, W-295, W-307, W-314, W-315, W-316, W-320, W-321, W-326, W-327, W-478, W-507, W-512, W-513

St. Ignatius Church (San Francisco, California), W-182

St. Ignatius Church/ Mission (Alakanuk/ Aleconner, Alaska), M-261, W-1, W-13, W-48, W-177, W-512

St. Ignatius Church/ Mission (Ignacio, Southern Ute Reservation, Colorado), IT-53, M-261, W-173, W-263, W-269, W-274

St. Ignatius Church/ Mission and School (Red Lake, Red Lake Reservation, Minnesota); see St. Mary/ Immaculate Conception/ St. Ignatius Church/ Mission and School (Red Lake, Red Lake Reservation, Minnesota)

St. Ignatius Loyola Church/ St. Francis Xavier Mission (Middle Village/ Middletown, Michigan), M-35, M-37, M-39, M-44, M-45, M-46, M-50, M-57b, M-108, M-261

St. Ignatius Mission (Cusick, Kalispel Reservation, Washington), W-512

St. Ignatius Mission (North Komelic, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona), W-102, W-109, W-234

St. Ignatius Mission (Pend Oreille River, Washington), W-326, W-419, W-504

St. Ignatius Mission (Rogers Bar, Colville Reservation, Washington), W-497, W-511, W-512

St. Ignatius/ Komalic Mission ([North Komelic?] Komalic, Tohono O'odham/ Papago Reservation, Arizona), M-261, W-102

St. Isaac Jogues Church (Montegut, Louisiana), M-261

St. Isaac Jogues Church (Sault Sainte Marie, Michigan), M-34, M-40, M-50, M-58, M-60, M-61, M-261; see also Holy Name of Mary/ St. Mary Church and School (Sault Sainte Marie, Michigan) and Sault Sainte Marie Mission (Sault Sainte Marie, Michigan)

St. Isaac Jogues Church and Mother Butler Center (Rapid City, South Dakota), M-226, M-227, M-261, M-264

St. Isabel Church/ Mission (Lukachukai, Navajo Reservation, Arizona), M-6, M-261, W-70, W-81, W-94, W-109, W-116, W-356

St. Isidore Chapel (St. Isidore, Fort Peck Reservation, Montana), AT-1, W-323

St. Isidore the Farmer Church (Orange Cove, California), W-148, W-197

St. Isidore/ San Ysidro/ San Isidro Mission (San Ysidro, Jemez Reservation, New Mexico), E-46, W-94, W-362, W-378

St. James Church (Coolidge, Arizona), W-102

St. James Church (Lewiston, Idaho), W-283

St. James Church (McMinnville, Oregon), W-412, W-413, W-419

St. James Church (Vancouver/ Fort Vancouver, Washington), W-421

St. James Church/ Mission (Montague, Michigan), M-45, M-46, M-52

St. James Church/ Mission (Porcupine, Standing Rock Reservation, North Dakota), M-103b, M-126, M-129, M-131, M-261

St. James Church/ Mission (Warwick, North Dakota), M-129, M-130, M-140

St. James Mission (Kootenai Reservation, Idaho), W-277, W-288

St. James Mission (Pryor, Crow Reservation, Montana), W-300

St. James Mission (Tanana, Alaska), W-509

St. James Mission (Valley Center, Pauma Reservation, California), M-261, W-165, W-184, W-199, W-212, W-234

St. James the Apostle Church (Las Vegas, Nevada), W-334, W-335

St. James the Apostle Mission (Horse Shoe Butte, Rosebud Reservation, South Dakota), M-228a

St. James/ St. Joseph Mission/ Chapel (Ethete/ Arapaho, Wind River Reservation, Wyoming), M-261, M-264, W-525, W-528, W-531

St. Jerome Church (Gallup, New Mexico), W-216, W-356

St. Jerome Church/ Mission (Crow Hill, Fort Totten/ Devil's Lake Reservation, North Dakota), M-129, M-130, M-140, M-216, M-261

St. Jerome Church/ Mission (Scottville, Michigan), M-46

St. Jerome Church/ Mission (Taos Pueblo, Taos Reservation, New Mexico), M-261

St. Jerome/ San Heronimo/ San Gerónimo Mission (Taos Pueblo, Taos Reservation, New Mexico), MX-1, MX-9, W-106, W-347, W-366, W-378, W-381, W-382, W-390, W-391, W-481

St. Joachim Church/ Mission (Barnaby, Colville Reservation, Washington), M-261

St. Joachim Church/ Mission (Bellingham/ Lummi, Lummi Reservation, Washington), M-261, W-484, W-485, W-487, W-492, W-495, W-505

St. Joachim Church/ Mission (Rolla, North Dakota), M-129, M-138, M-139

St. Joachim Mission (Bossburg, Washington), W-177, W-511, W-512

St. Joan of Arc Church (Blythe, California), W-133, W-208

St. John, Reverend Richard R., M-261

St. John [the Baptist] Church and School/ San Juan de los Caballeros Mission/ Chapel (Ohkay Owingeh/ San Juan Pueblo, San Juan Reservation, New Mexico), M-261, MX-1, MX-2, MX-9, W-106, W-264, W-347, W-371, W-378, W-375

St. John [the Baptist] Church/ Mission (Bartlesville, Oklahoma), M-148, M-171, M-176, M-191

St. John [the Baptist] Church/ Mission (Burns, Burns-Paiute Reservation, Oregon), M-261

St. John [the Baptist] Church/ Mission (Chelan, Washington), M-261

St. John [the Baptist] Church/ Mission (Crow Heart/ Crow Heart’s Landing, Fort Berthold Reservation, North Dakota), M-126, M-129, M-133, M-135, M-261

St. John [the Baptist] Church/ Mission (Garden, Michigan), M-43, M-50

St. John [the Baptist] Church/ Mission (Lexington, Oklahoma), M-171, M-180, M-184

St. John [the Baptist] Church/ Mission (McAlester, Oklahoma), M-153, M-158, M-162, M-164, M-165, M-166, M-171, M-184, M-191, M-193

St. John [the Baptist] Church/ Mission (Odense, North Dakota), M-126

St. John [the Baptist] Church/ Mission (Pierre, South Dakota), M-216, M-229b, M-233b,

St. John [the Baptist] Church/ Mission (St. John, North Dakota), M-125, M-129, M-138, M-139, M-229b, M-261

St. John [the Baptist] Church/ Mission (Trenton, North Dakota), M-126, M-144

St. John [the Baptist] Church/ Mission (Turtle Mountain Reservation, North Dakota), M-261

St. John [the Baptist] Church/ Mission (Wahpeton, North Dakota), M-129, M-142, M-231, M-261

St. John [the Baptist] Church/ Mission (Webster, Wisconsin), M-276

St. John [the Baptist] Church/ Mission (Williston, North Dakota), M-261

St. John [the Baptist] Church/ Mission and School (Greenwood, Yankton Reservation, South Dakota), M-215, M-216, M-229b, M-233b, M-261

St. John [the Baptist] Church/ Mission and School (Laveen/ Komatke, Gila River Reservation, Arizona), E-46, M-112, M-259, M-261, W-68, W-76, W-87, W-91, W-92, W-98, W-99, W-109, W-116, W-165, W-172, W-189, W-196, W-234

St. John [the Baptist]/ St. Francis Xavier Church (Grand Marais, Minnesota), M-70, M-71, M-75, M-79, M-261

St. John [the Evangelist] Church/ Blessed Kateri Tekakwitha/ Tegawitha Mission (Houck, Navajo Reservation, Arizona), M-261, W-78, W-94, W-109, W-116, W-365

St. John Berchmann Mission (Jocko Valley, Flathead Reservation, Montana), M-261

St. John Berchmans Church/ Mission (Galena, Alaska), M-261, W-13, W-18, W-19, W-35, W-44, W-47, W-56, W-177, W-512

St. John Berchmans Mission and School (Arlee/ Jocko Valley, Flathead Reservation, Montana), W-307, W-314, W-326, W-177, W-512

St. John by the Sea Church (Klawock, Alaska), W-26, W-31

St. John Church (Craig, Alaska), W-31

St. John de Britto Church (Britton, South Dakota), M-199, M-229b, M-231

St. John Mission and School (Gray Horse/ Hominy Creek, Osage Reservation, Oklahoma), M-0a, M-156, M-171, M-173, M-176, M-184, M-188, M-261

St. John Neopomucene Church and School (Little Chute, Wisconsin), M-37, M-39, M-254, M-258

St. John of the Cross Mission (Allen/ Plenty Bears, Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota), M-222, M-264

St. John School (Collegeville, Minnesota), M-71, M-92, M-261

St. John School (Gray Horse/ Hominy Creek, Osage Reservation, Oklahoma), E-51, W-453

St. John the Apostle Mission (Mosher, South Dakota), M-228a, M-264

St. John the Apostle Mission (Pimute, Alaska), BC-4, M-261, QC-3, W-13, W-21, W-177, W-512

St. John the Baptist Church (Lovelock, Nevada), W-336, W-337

St. John the Baptist Church (Milwaukie, Oregon), W-414, W-419

St. John the Baptist Church/ Mission (Puyallup, Puyallup Reservation, Washington), W-486, W-505, W-516

St. John the Baptist Mission (Chevak, Alaska), W-10, W-23

St. John the Baptist Mission (Pagosa Junction, Southern Ute Reservation, Colorado), IT-53, M-261, W-263, W-269, W-273, W-274

St. John the Evangelist Church (Green Bay, Wisconsin), E-36, W-236

St. John the Evangelist Church (Lawrence, Kansas), M-24, M-25, M-261

St. John the Evangelist Church/ Mission (Birchwood, Wisconsin), M-244

St. John the Evangelist Church/ Mission (Cookson, Oklahoma), M-166, M-171, M-181, M-191

St. John the Evangelist Church/ Mission (Green Bay, Wisconsin), M-254

St. John the Evangelist Church/ Mission (Herrick, Rosebud Reservation, South Dakota), M-200, M-261

St. John the Evangelist Church/ Mission (Lantry, South Dakota), M-203, M-226, M-252

St. John the Evangelist Church/ Mission (Pawnee, Oklahoma), M-156, M-171, M-176, M-188, M-261

St. John the Evangelist Mission (Promise/ Moreau River, Cheyenne River Reservation, South Dakota); see St. Catherine Church/ St. John the Evangelist Mission (Promise/ Moreau River, Cheyenne River Reservation, South Dakota)

St. Joseph Academy (St. Paul, Minnesota), M-94, M-98a, M-112

St. Joseph Cathedral (San Diego, California), W-184, W-212, W-214, W-481

St. Joseph Chapel (Alaska), M-261

St. Joseph Church (Bakersfield, California), W-126, W-148, W-184

St. Joseph Church (Blackwell, Oklahoma), M-178

St. Joseph Church (Cleveland, Oklahoma), M-148, M-171, M-176, M-182, M-186, M-191, M-261

St. Joseph Church (Crescent City, California), W-139, W-240

St. Joseph Church (East Oaksford, Washington), M-261

St. Joseph Church (Elko, Nevada), W-331, W-337

St. Joseph Church (Ellisford, Washington), M-261

St. Joseph Church (Ferndale, Washington), W-492, W-505

St. Joseph Church (Frazer, Fort Peck Reservation, Montana), AT-1, W-305, W-329

St. Joseph Church (Grand Junction, Colorado), W-263, W-270

St. Joseph Church (Harden, Montana), W-305, W-512

St. Joseph Church (Mobridge, South Dakota), M-217

St. Joseph Church (Ogden, Utah), W-476

St. Joseph Church (Salem, Oregon), W-419, W-426

St. Joseph Church (San Diego, California), W-199

St. Joseph Church (San Fidel, New Mexico), W-341, W-364

St. Joseph Church (Winslow, Arizona), W-120, W-356

St. Joseph Church (Zortman, Montana), W-305, W-311, W-512

St. Joseph Church and School (Los Angeles, California), W-149, W-170, W-184, W-234

St. Joseph Church/ Ahtanum Mission and School/ Academy (Yakima, Washington), BC-2, M-261, W-177, W-245, W-419, W-505, W-507, W-509, W-511, W-512, W-522, W-523, W-524

St. Joseph Church/ Mission (Bellilfalls, Wisconsin), M-108, M-241, M-244, M-245, M-255, M-267a, M-272, M-273, M-277a

St. Joseph Church/ Mission (Cass Lake, Leech Lake Reservation, Minnesota), M-261

St. Joseph Church/ Mission (Cherry Creek, Cheyenne River Reservation, South Dakota), M-202, M-203, M-226, M-229b, M-233b, M-252, M-261

St. Joseph Church/ Mission (Crow Heart/ Crow Heart's Landing, Fort Berthold Reservation, North Dakota), M-261

St. Joseph Church/ Mission (Cuny Table, Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota), M-222, M-261, M-264

St. Joseph Church/ Mission (Elbridge, Michigan), M-42, M-44, M-45, M-46, M-47a, M-52, M-55a, M-57b, M-62, M-108

St. Joseph Church/ Mission (Faith, South Dakota), M-204, M-261

St. Joseph Church/ Mission (Ford, Spokane Reservation, Washington), M-261

St. Joseph Church/ Mission (Fort Thompson, Crow Creek Reservation, South Dakota), M-207, M-216, M-229b, M-233b, M-261

St. Joseph Church/ Mission (Geary, Oklahoma), M-195

St. Joseph Church/ Mission (Glen Ullin, North Dakota), M-261

St. Joseph Church/ Mission (Gregory, South Dakota), M-261

St. Joseph Church/ Mission (Hayward, Wisconsin), M-241, M-253b, M-261

St. Joseph Church/ Mission (High Island, Michigan), M-44, M-45, M-46, M-57b, M-59, M-108

St. Joseph Church/ Mission (Hisle/ Bear Creek, Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota), M-213, M-222, M-229b, M-261

St. Joseph Church/ Mission (Hominy, Osage Reservation, Oklahoma), M-152b, M-171, M-176, M-184, M-191, M-261

St. Joseph Church/ Mission (Keams Canyon, Hopi Reservation, Arizona), E-46, M-261, W-80, W-94, W-109, W-116, W-185, W-356, W-445

St. Joseph Church/ Mission (Kotlik, Alaska), M-261, W-12, W-13, W-33, W-49

St. Joseph Church/ Mission (Krebs, Oklahoma), M-161, M-162, M-166, M-191, M-193

St. Joseph Church/ Mission (La Pointe, Wisconsin), M-5b, M-11, M-50, M-70, M-79, M-96, M-108, M-241, M-242, M-243, M-255, M-258, M-270, M-272, M-273

St. Joseph Church/ Mission (Lac du Flambeau, Lac du Flambeau Reservation, Wisconsin), M-108, M-241, M-255, M-257, M-261, M-272

St. Joseph Church/ Mission (Lake View, South Dakota), M-222

St. Joseph Church/ Mission (L'Anse/ Baraga, Keweenaw Bay/ L'Anse Reservation, Michigan), M-32, M-50, M-261

St. Joseph Church/ Mission (Leroy, North Dakota), M-129

St. Joseph Church/ Mission (Mahnomen/ Beaulieu, White Earth Reservation, Minnesota), M-68, M-71, M-73, M-75, M-83, M-87, M-102, M-261

St. Joseph Church/ Mission (Manistee, Michigan), M-35, M-37

St. Joseph Church/ Mission (Middletown, California), M-261, W-182, W-183, W-240

St. Joseph Church/ Mission (Mission Corner, Minnesota), M-69, M-70, M-71, M-75

St. Joseph Church/ Mission (Monticello, Utah), W-166, W-177, W-234, W-274, W-387, W-473, W-475, W-477, W-480

St. Joseph Church/ Mission (Muskogee, Creek Nation, Oklahoma), M-261

St. Joseph Church/ Mission (Oklahoma City, Oklahoma), M-161, M-171, M-174, M-176, M-180

St. Joseph Church/ Mission (Old Town, Maine), M-261

St. Joseph Church/ Mission (Omak, Colville Reservation, Washington), W-500, W-501, W-511, W-512

St. Joseph Church/ Mission (Pawhuska, Osage Reservation, Oklahoma), M-261

St. Joseph Church/ Mission (Perham, Minnesota), M-102

St. Joseph Church/ Mission (Pickeral Lake, South Dakota), E-8, M-229b, M-231

St. Joseph Church/ Mission (Pokagon, Michigan), M-37, M-254

St. Joseph Church/ Mission (Red Leaf/ Black Pipe, Rosebud Reservation, South Dakota), M-228a

St. Joseph Church/ Mission (Rice Lake, Wisconsin), M-267a, M-277a

St. Joseph Church/ Mission (Ridgeview, South Dakota), M-203, M-226, M-252

St. Joseph Church/ Mission (San Fidel, Acoma Reservation, New Mexico), M-261

St. Joseph Church/ Mission (Sugar Island, Michigan), M-50, M-60, M-261

St. Joseph Church/ Mission (Tonkawa, Oklahoma), M-171, M-178

St. Joseph Church/ Mission (Twin Buttes/ Crow Heart, Fort Berthold Reservation, North Dakota), M-126, M-133, M-135, M-136, M-261

St. Joseph Church/ Mission (Union City, Oklahoma), M-151

St. Joseph Church/ Mission (Webber's Falls, Oklahoma), M-162, M-166, M-171, M-181, M-191, M-194, M-261

St. Joseph Church/ Mission (Williston, North Dakota), M-126, M-144, M-261

St. Joseph Church/ Mission (Winslow, Arizona), M-30, M-261

St. Joseph Church/ Mission (Yerington, Yerington Reservation, Nevada), M-261

St. Joseph Church/ Mission and School (Chickasha, Chickasaw Nation, Oklahoma), E-51, M-151, M-171, M-261

St. Joseph Church/ Mission and School (Council Bluffs, Iowa), M-18, M-28, M-113

St. Joseph Church/ Mission and School (Culdusac/ Slickpoo, Nez Perce/ Lapwai Reservation, Idaho), M-111a, M-112, M-261, W-172, W-277, W-278, W-281, W-283, W-286, W-289, W-177, W-481, W-504

St. Joseph Church/ Mission and School (Oneida, Oneida Reservation, Wisconsin), M-247, M-248, M-250, M-259, M-261, M-266

St. Joseph Church/ Mission and School (St. Josephs, North Dakota), M-92, M-94, M-134

St. Joseph Church/ Nome Mission (Nome, Alaska), M-261, W-13, W-25, W-43, W-49, W-177, W-512

St. Joseph Church/ San José de Guadalupe Mission (Fremont, California), MX-3, MX-9, W-106, W-130, W-137, W-140, W-141, W-146, W-156, W-157, W-165, W-175, W-176, W-179, W-182, W-184, W-186, W-188, W-204, W-205, W-210, W-215, W-217, W-218, W-219, W-220, W-230, W-234, W-235, W-237, W-239, W-245, W-246, W-257, W-481, W-482

St. Joseph Church/ San José de la Laguna Mission/ Chapel (Laguna Pueblo, Laguna Reservation, New Mexico), E-46, M-261, MX-1, MX-9, W-94, W-106, W-234, W-264, W-341, W-346, W-347, W-355, W-356, W-364, W-366, W-369, W-378, W-380, W-382, W-386, W-437

St. Joseph College and Academy for Girls (Willamette, Oregon), W-128, W-419

St. Joseph Hospital (Fairbanks, Alaska), W-13, W-25, W-507

St. Joseph Indian School (Chamberlain, South Dakota), E-26, M-55b, M-201a, M-214b, M-226, M-229b, M-234, M-237, M-240, M-252, M-261

St. Joseph Mission (Charlo, Flathead Reservation, Montana), W-314, W-325

St. Joseph Mission (Guiderville Rancheria, California), W-145, W-182, W-240, W-251

St. Joseph Mission (Hisle/ Bear Creek, Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota), M-264

St. Joseph Mission (Okanagan, Washington), W-511

St. Joseph Mission (Olympia/ Puget Sound, Washington), W-421, W-505

St. Joseph Mission (Pembina, North Dakota), MB-2

St. Joseph Mission (Pendleton, Umatilla Reservation, Oregon), W-504

St. Joseph Mission (Pickerel Lake, Lake Traverse Reservation, South Dakota), E-8

St. Joseph Mission (Priest Point, Washington), W-510

St. Joseph Mission (Red Leaf/ Black Pipe, Rosebud Reservation, South Dakota), M-264

St. Joseph Mission (San Jacinto/ Soboda, California), E-53, M-261, W-184, W-208, W-212, W-222, W-223

St. Joseph Mission (Sugar Island, Michigan), ON-3

St. Joseph Mission and School (Council Bluffs, Iowa), E-6

St. Joseph Mission and School (Mescalero, Mescalero Reservation, New Mexico), E-46, M-108, M-261, W-234, W-346, W-347, W-365, W-366, W-367, W-378, W-448, W-449

St. Joseph Mission/ Chapel (Arapaho, Wind River Reservation, Wyoming); see St. James/ St. Joseph Mission/ Chapel (Ethete/ Arapaho, Wind River Reservation, Wyoming)

St. Joseph Mission/ St. Alphonsus Chapel and School (Tununak/ Tanunak, Nelson Island, Alaska), BC-1, M-261, W-8, W-9, W-13, W-21, W-40, W-57, W-58, W-177

St. Joseph of the Lake Mission (Little Oconto, South Branch, Wisconsin), M-108, M-250, M-254

St. Joseph on the Brazos Church (Brazoria, Texas), W-454

St. Joseph Orphanage (Helena, Montana), W-314

St. Joseph Orphanage School (Baraga/ Assinins, Keweenaw Bay/ L'Anse Reservation, Michigan), M-32, M-50, M-61, M-249b, M-261

St. Joseph School (Keshena, Menominee Reservation, Wisconsin), M-108, M-112, M-250, M-261

St. Joseph School (Perry, Oklahoma), M-261

St. Joseph School (Rensselaer, Indiana), M-13a, M-261

St. Joseph School (San Miguel, Tohono O’odham Reservation; see Queen of Angels/ Our Lady of Angels Mission and St. Joseph School (San Miguel, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona)

St. Joseph School (San Miguel, Tohono O'odham/ Papago Reservation, Arizona), M-259

St. Joseph Society, M-131, M-141, M-208, M-261; see also Catholic Chippewa Congress and Catholic Sioux Congress

St. Joseph/ Nazareth College (Muskogee, Creek Nation, Oklahoma), M-166, M-191, M-261

St. Joseph/ Nazareth College/ Academy (Muskogee, Oklahoma), E-33

St. Joseph/ San Jose Mission and School (Pisinemo, Tohono O'odham/ Papago Reservation, Arizona), E-31, M-108, M-261, W-102, W-109, W-115, W-234

St. Joseph/ St. Ann Church (Ball Club, Leech Lake Reservation, Minnesota), M-66, M-69, M-70, M-71, M-75, M-82, M-89, M-261

St. Joseph/ St. Patrick Church and School (Norman, Oklahoma), M-147, M-168, M-171, M-180, W-467

St. Jude Church and School (Havre, Montana), M-261, W-305

St. Jude Church/ Mission (Diomede, Little Diomede Island, Alaska), M-268, W-13, W-43

St. Jude Church/ Mission (Tuba City, Navajo Reservation, Arizona), E-46, M-261, W-79, W-94, W-103, W-116, W-185, W-356, W-445

St. Jude Mission (South Komelic, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona), W-102, W-109, W-234

St. Jude Mission (Usk, Washington), W-498, W-511

St. Kateri/ St. James Mission (Harris/ Hannahville, Michigan), M-30, M-34, M-50, M-61, M-261

St. Kates News (St. Catherine School, Santa Fe, New Mexico), M-261

St. Labre Church/ Mission, Home and School (Ashland, Montana), E-60, M-38, M-261, M-262d, W-202, W-290, W-291, W-293, W-300, W-305, W-307, W-314, W-317, W-324, W-512,

St. Labre Indian Mission through One Hundred Years, A Portrait of, Ashland, Montana, 1884-1984 by Sister Carlan Kraman, S.S.F., M-261, W-291

St. Lawrence Church/ Mission (Mountain Village, Alaska), M-261, W-6, W-13, W-36, W-37, W-46, W-512

St. Lawrence Mission (Indian Point, Michigan), M-43, M-50, M-60, M-61, M-261

St. Leo Church (Pipestone, Minnesota), M-90

St. Leo the Great Church (Tacoma, Washington), W-177, W-505, W-512, W-516

St. Leonard Mission (Red Rock, Navajo Reservation, Arizona), M-261

St. Leopold Mission (Beaver Island, Michigan), M-35, M-37, M-45, M-46, M-50, M-59, M-108

St. Louis Church (Monse, Washington), M-261, W-177, W-511

St. Louis Church/ Mission (Dunseith, North Dakota), M-74, M-128, M-129, M-261

St. Louis Church/ Mission (Washburn, Wisconsin), M-241

St. Louis Church/ Mission and School (Pawhuska, Osage Reservation, Oklahoma), E-14, E-51, M-169, M-171, M-173, M-176, M-191, M-261, W-453

St. Louis King of France Cathedral/ Church/ Mission (St. Louis, Missouri), M-106

St. Louis Mission (Montana), W-277, W-314, W-326

St. Louis Mission (San Luis, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona), W-102, W-109, W-234

St.Louis University (St. Louis, Missouri), M-110a, W-106

St. Lucy Church (Syracuse, New York), M-261

St. Lucy Church/ Mission (Allen, Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota), M-222

St. Lucy/ San Lucy/ Ss. Simon and Jude Mission (San Lucy/ Paloma Ranch/ Gila Bend, Arizona), E-31, E-38, W-61, W-76, W-87, W-91, W-92, W-102, W-109, W-102, W-177

St. Luke Mission (Thunderbutte, South Dakota), M-203, M-204, M-226, M-252, M-261

St. Madeline Sophie/ Sophie Mission (Three Mile Creek, Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota), M-222, M-261, M-264

St. Magdalene Mission (Lower Porcupine, Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota), M-222

St. Margaret [Mary] Church (Riverton, Wyoming), W-177, W-525, W-530, W-531

St. Margaret [Mary] Mission (Emika/ Imika, Tohono O’odham/ Papago Reservation, Arizona), M-261, W-102, W-109, W-234

St. Margaret Mary Church (Cortez, Colorado), W-262, W-274, W-387, W-481

St. Margaret Mary Church (Cut Bank, Montana), W-302, W-314, W-315

St. Margaret Mary Church (Tucson, Arizona), W-109, W-110, W-112

St. Margaret Mary Church/ Mission (Big Sandy, Montana), W-292, W-310, W-512

St. Margaret Mission (Binger, Oklahoma); see Our Lady of the Most Holy Rosary/ St. Margaret [Mary] Mission (Binger, Oklahoma)

St. Margaret Mission (Chanikiak, Alasak), M-261, W-512

St. Margaret Mission (Couderay, Wisconsin), M-244, M-272, M-277a

St. Margaret Mission (Grass Creek, South Dakota), M-222

St. Margaret Mission (Paraje, Laguna Reservation, New Mexico); see St. Mary Margaret/ Margaret Mission (Paraje, Laguna Reservation, New Mexico)

St. Margaret Mission (Springbrook, Wisconsin), M-108, M-241, M-272

St. Mark Church (Belt, Montana), W-305

St. Mark Church (Skagway, Alaska), W-177

St. Mark University Church (Fairbanks, Alaska), W-7, W-18

St. Martin Mission (Gunsight, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona), W-102, W-109, W-234

St. Mary [of the Angels] Church and School (Ukiah, California), M-261, W-134, W-135, W-145, W-181, W-182, W-240, W-244, W-251

St. Mary [of the Quapaws] Church/ Mission and School (Quapaw, Quapaw Reservation, Oklahoma), E-18, M-165, M-166, M-169, M-171, M-173, M-191, M-193, M-261, W-467

St. Mary Academy (Cowlitz, Washington), W-489

St. Mary Academy (Konawa/ Sacred Heart, Oklahoma), M-103a

St. Mary Academy/ Convent of Our Lady of Our Lady of the Lake School (Graceville, Minnesota), M-94, M-98a, M-112

St. Mary Basilica/ St. Mary Basilica/ Immaculate Heart of Mary/ Immaculate Conception Church (Phoenix, Arizona), W-72, W-76, W-77, W-89, W-91, W-92, W-100, W-109, W-234

St. Mary Cathedral (Galveston, Texas), W-454

St. Mary Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception (Portland, Oregon), W-419

St. Mary Church and School (Kodiak, Alaska), E-56, W-2, W-18, W-32

St. Mary Church (Arcata, California), W-125, W-240

St. Mary Church (Beardsley, Minnesota), W-481

St. Mary Church (Corvallis, Oregon), W-405, W-413, W-419

St. Mary Church (Farmington, New Mexico), W-94, W-116, W-354, W-356

St. Mary Church (Kingman, Arizona), W-87, W-109

St. Mary Church (Marysville, Washington), W-496, W-503, W-505

St. Mary Church (Mount Angel, Oregon), W-415, W-419

St. Mary Church (Ponsford, Minnesota); see St. Theodore/ St. Mary Church (Ponsford, Minnesota)

St. Mary Church (Sanger, California), M-261, W-148, W-184, W-233

St. Mary Church/ Immaculate Conception Mission (Tohatchi, Navajo Reservation, New Mexico), E-46, M-261, W-94, W-116, W-355, W-356, W-393

St. Mary Church/ Mission (Barnsdell, Oklahoma), M-171, M-176, M-186, M-191

St. Mary Church/ Mission (Beardsley, Minnesota), M-67, M-231

St. Mary Church/ Mission (Bird Horse, Crow Reservation, Montana), M-261

St. Mary Church/ Mission (Bismarck, North Dakota), M-126, M-127a

St. Mary Church/ Mission (Bruce, Wisconsin), M-241, M-245

St. Mary Church/ Mission (Charlevoix, Michigan), M-57b

St. Mary Church/ Mission (Cumberland, Wisconsin), M-241

St. Mary Church/ Mission (Guthrie, Oklahoma), M-157, M-171, M-176

St. Mary Church/ Mission (Kingman, Arizona), M-30, M-261

St. Mary Church/ Mission (La Plant, South Dakota), M-203, M-226, M-238, M-252, M-261

St. Mary Church/ Mission (Lower Brule, South Dakota), M-209, M-226, M-229b, M-233b, M-261

St. Mary Church/ Mission (Maryville, North Dakota), M-125, M-129, M-137

St. Mary Church/ Mission (Omak/ North Yakima, Washington), M-261

St. Mary Church/ Mission (Park Rapids, Minnesota), M-89

St. Mary Church/ Mission (Peshabestown/ Eagletown, Michigan); see Immaculate Conception/ St. Mary Church/ Mission (Peshabestown/ Eagletown, Michigan)

St. Mary Church/ Mission (Piedmont, South Dakota); see Our Lady of the Black Hills Church/ St. Mary Mission (Piedmont, South Dakota)

St. Mary Church/ Mission (Potawatomi, Oklahoma), M-261

St. Mary Church/ Mission (Rocky Boy, Rocky Boy Reservation, Montana), M-261, W-305

St. Mary Church/ Mission (Siletz, Siletz Reservation, Oregon), M-261, W-177, W-398, W-405, W-413, W-416, W-417, W-419, W-429

St. Mary Church/ Mission (Tahlequah, Oklahoma), M-162, M-166, M-171, M-178

St. Mary Church/ Mission (Two Inlets, Minnesota), M-89, M-102

St. Mary Church/ Mission (Virgin Creek, South Dakota), M-261

St. Mary Church/ Mission and School (Odanah, Bad River Reservation, Wisconsin), M-5b, M-108, M-241, M-242, M-255, M-256, M-261, M-272

St. Mary Church/ Mission and School (Omak, Colville Reservation, Washington), DE-5, M-261, M-268, W-491, W-499, W-500, W-501, W-504, W-511, W-512, W-513; see also Paschal Sherman Indian School (Omak, Colville Reservation, Washington) 

St. Mary Church/ Mission and School (St. Marys, Kansas); see Immaculate Conception Church/ St. Mary Mission (St. Marys, Kansas)

St. Mary Church/ Mission and School (St. Marys/ Akulurak/ Andreafski, Alaska); see Church of the Nativity (St. Marys, Alaska) and St. Mary Mission (St. Marys/ Akulurak/ Andreafski, Alaska)

St. Mary Church/ Mission and School (White Swan, Yakima Reservation, Washington), M-261, W-177, W-505, W-511, W-512, W-522, W-523, W-524

St. Mary Church/ Mission/ Chapel (Banning, Morongo Reservation, California), W-184, W-127, W-208, W-212, W-234

St. Mary Church/ Mission/ Church of the Blessed Virgin Mary (Burt Lake, Sheboygan Village, Michigan), M-37, M-39, M-44, M-45, M-46, M-50, M-56, M-57a, M-108

St. Mary Church/ Our Lady Grace Mission (Wanette, Oklahoma), M-161, M-171, M-184, M-261

St. Mary Church/ St. Francis of Assisi Mission (Ironwood, Rosebud Reservation, South Dakota), M-228a

St. Mary College (St. Marys, Kansas), M-23, M-25, M-27b, M-49

St. Mary Home for Boys/ Orphanage (Beaverton, Oregon), W-400

St. Mary Hospital (Gallup, New Mexico), W-261

St. Mary Immaculate Church (Lakeport, California), W-159, W-234, W-240

St. Mary Magdalene Mission (Kohatk, Tohono O’odham/ Papago Reservation, Arizona), W-102, W-109, W-234

St. Mary Magdalene Mission (Rockyford, Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota), M-222, M-264

St. Mary Margaret/ Margaret Mission (Paraje, Laguna Reservation, New Mexico), E-46, M-261, W-94, W-364, W-356

St. Mary Mission (Babb, Blackfeet Reservation, Montana), W-296, W-314, W-512

St. Mary Mission (Cobabi, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona), W-102, W-109, W-234

St. Mary Mission (Ellisford, Washington), W-177

St. Mary Mission (Hollow Horn Bear, Rosebud Reservation, South Dakota), M-228a

St. Mary Mission (Little White River, Rosebud Reservation, South Dakota), M-228a

St. Mary Mission (South Hickiwan, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona), W-102, W-109, W-234; see also Hickiwan Mission (Hickiwan, Tohono O'odham/ Papago Reservation, Arizona), San Jose Mission (North Hickiwan, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona), and St. Francis Mission (South Hickiwan, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona)

St. Mary Mission and Academy (Stevensville/ Bitterroot Valley, Montana), M-106, M-261, W-277, W-295, W-308, W-314, W-315, W-320, W-326, W-327, W-328, W-501, W-504, W-512

St. Mary Mission and School (Dunseith, North Dakota); see Immaculate Heart of Mary/ St. Mary Mission and School (Dunseith, North Dakota)

St. Mary of the Field Mission (Dayton Creek, Flathead Reservation, Montana), M-261

St. Mary of the Rosary Mission (Pinon, Navajo Reservation, Arizona), M-261, W-64, W-94, W-109

St. Mary of the Woods Mission (Kenepoway, West Branch, Menominee Reservation, Wisconsin), M-108, M-250, M-254

St. Mary School (Belcourt, Turtle Mountain Reservation, North Dakota), E-26, M-120, M-125, M-129, M-261

St. Mary School (Feehanville, Illinois), M-1b

St. Mary School (Lawton, Oklahoma), M-261, W-467

St. Mary Society, M-131, M-141, M-208, M-261; see also Catholic Chippewa Congress and Catholic Sioux Congress

St. Mary, Help of Christians Mission (Pleasant Valley, South Dakota), M-202, M-203, M-226

St. Mary, Immaculate Conception Church (Charenton, Chitamacha Reservation, Louisiana), E-15

St. Mary, Queen of the World Mission (Babb, Blackfeet Reservation, Montana); see St. Mary Mission (Babb, Blackfeet Reservation, Montana)

St. Mary, Star of the Sea Church (Astoria, Oregon), W-398, W-419

St. Mary/ Holy Trinity Church/ Mission (El Cajon, California), M-261, W-142, W-184, W-212, W-213

St. Mary/ Immaculate Conception/ St. Ignatius Church/ Mission and School (Red Lake, Red Lake Reservation, Minnesota), M-66, M-69, M-70, M-71, M-72, M-73, M-75, M-87, M-91, M-92, M-93, M-102, M-261, M-273

St. Mary/ Our Lady of Prompt Succor Church/ Mission and Academy (Ardmore, Chickasaw Nation, Oklahoma), M-111a, M-147, M-153, M-154a, M-171, M-261; see also St. Agnes Academy and School (Ardmore, Chickasaw Nation, Oklahoma)

St. Mary/ St. Felix Church and School (Ponca City, Oklahoma), M-171, M-178, M-261, W-467

St. Mary/ St. Francis of Assisi Mission (Ironwood, Rosebud Reservation, South Dakota), M-264

St. Mary’s News Notes (St. Mary School, St. Marys/ Adreafsky River/ Akulurak, Alaska), W-307

St. Mary’s University (San Antonio, Texas), W-461, W-469

St. Mathew Church (Milwaukee, Wisconsin), M-260b, M-260c

St. Mathias Mission (Cayuga, Oklahoma), M-165, M-171, M-193

St. Matthew Church/ Mission (Parade, South Dakota), M-203, M-226, M-252

St. Matthew/ St. Andrew Mission (Veblen, Lake Traverse/ Sisseton Reservation, South Dakota), E-8, M-199, M-229b, M-231, M-261

St. Maurice Mission/ Chapel (Sil Nakya, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona); see St. Agatha/ St. Maurice Mission/ Chapel (Sil Nakya, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona)

St. Michael Archangel Chapel (Salem, Oregon), W-414, W-419, W-426, W-427

St. Michael Chapel (Montana), W-314, W-419

St. Michael Church (Bonners Ferry, Idaho), M-261

St. Michael Church (Fremont, Michigan), M-42, M-45

St. Michael Church (Gila Bend, Arizona), E-38, M-274b, W-76, W-109, W-177

St. Michael Church (Killiher, Minnesota), M-82

St. Michael Church (McGrath, Alaska), W-13, W-29, W-512

St. Michael Church (Milwaukee, Wisconsin), M-260b, M-260c, M-262b

St. Michael Church (Muskegon, Michigan), M-45, M-55a

St. Michael Church (Thorne, North Dakota), M-125, M-137

St. Michael Church (Worley, Coeur d’Alene Reservation, Idaho), W-512

St. Michael Church/ Mission (Browning, Blackfeet Reservation, Montana), M-261, W-314

St. Michael Church/ Mission (Carrollton, South Dakota), M-228a

St. Michael Church/ Mission (Keshena, Menominee Reservation, Wisconsin), M-50, M-108, M-112, M-250, M-254, M-261, M-265

St. Michael Church/ Mission (Mahnomen/ Pembina Settlement, Minnesota) M-68, M-71, M-73, M-75, M-83, M-87, M-91, M-101, M-102

St. Michael Church/ Mission (St. Michael, Fort Totten Reservation, North Dakota), M-14, M-129, M-130, M-140, M-216, M-229b, M-261

St. Michael Church/ Mission (St. Michael, Oklahoma), M-153, M-191

St. Michael Church/ Mission and Sacaton Flats Catholic Day School (Sacaton Flats, Gila River Reservation, Arizona), M-108, M-261, W-87, W-91, W-92, W-109, W-196, W-234

St. Michael Mission (Inaja-Cosmit Reservation, California), W-184, W-212, W-241

St. Michael Mission (Inchelium, Colville Reservation, Washington), M-261, W-177, W-493, W-511, W-512

St. Michael Mission (Kootenai Reservation, Idaho), W-278

St. Michael Mission (Naco, Arizona), W-62, W-67, W-101, W-109

St. Michael Mission (New Fields, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona), W-102

St. Michael Mission (St. Michael/ St. Ursula’s By the Sea, Alaska), BC-1, BC-2, M-261, W-4, W-13, W-18, W-33, W-49, W-55, W-177, W-307, W-512

St. Michael Mission (Worley, Coeur d’Alene Reservation, Idaho), W-277, W-282

St. Michael Mission and School (St. Michaels, Arizona), E-46, E-50, E-52, M-261, W-69, W-70, W-74, W-78, W-88, W-94, W-95, W-99, W-104, W-109, W-116, W-165, W-246, W-268, W-365, W-482

St. Michael Mission/ Chapel (Temecula, Pechanga Reservation, California), W-184, W-208, W-212, W-234, W-247

St. Michael station (Behring Strait, Alaska), BC-3

St. Michael the Archangel/ St. Michael Mission and School (Grand Ronde, Grand Ronde Reservation, Oregon), M-93, M-261, M-274b, W-178, W-211, W-400, W-412, W-413, W-419, W-423, W-431

St. Michael’s College (Colchester, Vermont), E-60

St. Michael's Mission Bulletin (St. Michael Mission, St. Michael, Fort Totten/ Devil’s Lake Reservation, North Dakota), M-261

St. Nicholas Center (Tucson, Arizona); see Blessed Kateri Tekakwitha Church (Tucson, Arizona)

St. Nicholas Church (Freedom, Wisconsin), M-247

St. Nicholas Church (North Pole, Alaska), W-18

St. Nicholas Mission (Blanding, Utah), W-475, W-480

St. Nicholas Mission (Sproule, Fort Peck Reservation, Montana), AT-1, M-261, W-305, W-323

St. Olaf Church (Poulsbo, Washington), W-503, W-505

St. Onge, Monsignor Paul J., M-261

St. Onge, Reverend Louis Napoleon, M-261, W-524

St. Paschal Bylan Mission/ Chapel (Lehi, Salt River Reservation, Arizona), M-261, W-87, W-92

St. Paschal Mission (Blackwater, Gila River Reservation, Arizona), M-108, W-87, W-91, W-92, W-109, W-234

St. Paschal Mission and School (Vamori/ Vamuri, Tohono O'odham/ Papago Reservation, Arizona), M-261, W-102, W-109, W-196, W-234

St. Patrick Church (Bisbee, Arizona), W-62, W-67, W-101, W-109

St. Patrick Church (Carlisle, Pennsylvania), E-54, M-261

St. Patrick Church (Grass Valley, California), W-150, W-206

St. Patrick Church (Hallock, Minnesota), M-80, M-261

St. Patrick Church (Koyukuk, Alaska), W-13, W-19, W-35, W-44, W-346, W-512

St. Patrick Church (Madras, Oregon), W-410

St. Patrick Church (Tama, Iowa), M-261

St. Patrick Church and School (Norman, Oklahoma); see St. Joseph/ St. Patrick Church and School (Norman, Oklahoma)

St. Patrick Church/ Medicine Lake Mission (Medicine Lake, Montana), M-261, W-305

St. Patrick Church/ Mission (Atoka, Choctaw Nation, Oklahoma), M-153, M-161, M-171, M-184, M-191, M-261

St. Patrick Church/ Mission (Barrow, Alaska), M-261, W-7, W-13, W-14, W-512

St. Patrick Church/ Mission (Bliss, Michigan), M-261

St. Patrick Church/ Mission (Brookston, Minnesota), M-70, M-71, M-75, M-261

St. Patrick Church/ Mission (Chichiltah, Navajo Reservation, New Mexico), W-356, W-376, W-395

St. Patrick Church/ Mission (Curlew, Washington), M-261

St. Patrick Church/ Mission (Sand Springs, Oklahoma), M-152a, M-182, M-186, M-191

St. Patrick Church/ Mission (Ukiah, California), M-261

St. Patrick Church/ Mission and School (Anadarko, Oklahoma), M-51, M-145a, M-151, M-154b, M-169, M-171, M-173, M-180, M-184, M-195, M-261, W-118

St. Patrick Church/ St. Andrew Mission (Spring Creek, Rosebud Reservation, South Dakota), M-228a, M-261, M-264

St. Patrick Church/ St. Mark Mission (Lower Cherry Creek, South Dakota), M-202, M-203, M-226, M-252

St. Patrick Mission/ Three Rivers Chapel (Three Rivers, New Mexico), M-261, W-365, W-448

St. Patrick Mission (Yam Hill/ Muddy Creek, Oregon), W-412, W-419

St. Patrick Mission and School (Yokayo Rancheria, California), W-145, W-182, W-240, W-244, W-251

St. Paul Church (Colville/ Colville Valley, Washington), W-326, W-490

St. Paul Church (Crownpoint, Navajo Reservation, New Mexico), W-116, W-193, W-349, W-356

St. Paul Church (St. Paul/ French Prairie/ Willamette Valley, Oregon), W-412, W-413, W-419, W-421, W-424

St. Paul Church/ Mission (La Conner, Washington), M-261, W-492, W-494, W-495, W-505

St. Paul Church/ Mission (Tarsus, North Dakota), M-128, M-129, M-229b

St. Paul Church/ Mission and School (Hays/ St. Paul, Fort Belknap Reservation, Montana), E-43, M-261, M-262d, W-177, W-293, W-294, W-305, W-307, W-309, W-311, W-314, W-315, W-512

St. Paul Church/ Mission and School (Marty/ Ravinia, Yankton Reservation, South Dakota), M-14, M-208, M-214a, M-214b, M-215, M-216, M-229a, M-229b, M-233b, M-234, M-235, M-240, M-261

St. Paul Mission (Kettle Falls, Washington), W-504, W-505, W-509, W-511, W-512

St. Paul Mission (Porcupine Creek, Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota), M-222, M-261, M-264

St. Paul Mission/ Chapel (Fresnal/ Fresnal Canyon, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona), M-261, W-99, W-102, W-109, W-234

St. Paul School (Clontarf, Minnesota), M-94

St. Paul the Apostle Church (Juneau, Alaska), W-22, W-26, W-28

St. Paul the Apostle Mission (Kokrines, Alaska); see St. Stanislaus/ St. Paul the Apostle Mission (Kokrines, Alaska)

St. Paul/ Precious Blood Church/ Mission (Eufala, Oklahoma), M-162, M-166, M-171, M-191, M-194

St. Peter Church (Lemoore, California), W-148, W-162, W-165

St. Peter Church (The Dalles, Oregon), W-411, W-412, W-419, W-430, W-431

St. Peter Church (Winter, Wisconsin), M-267a, M-277a

St. Peter Church (Woodward, Oklahoma), M-171, M-196

St. Peter Church and School (Harbor Springs, Michigan); see Holy Childhood of Jesus/ St. Peter Church and School (Harbor Springs/ New Arbre Croche, Michigan)

St. Peter Church/ Mission (Bayou Blue, Louisiana), M-261

St. Peter Church/ Mission (Cheyenne River, Cheyenne River Reservation, South Dakota), M-202, M-203, M-226, M-252

St. Peter Church/ Mission (Fort Yates, Standing Rock Reservation, North Dakota), M-14, M-103b, M-118, M-126, M-127b, M-129, M-131, M-141, M-229b, M-237, M-240, SW-1   

St. Peter Church/ Mission (Grand Portage, Grand Portage Reservation, Minnesota), M-79

St. Peter Church/ Mission (Lower Montegut, Louisiana), M-261

St. Peter Church/ Mission and School (Sacaton/ Bapchule, Gila River Reservation, Arizona), M-259, M-261, W-87, W-92, W-93, W-109, W-177, W-234

St. Peter Claver Mission (Heart Butte, Blackfeet Reservation, Montana); see St. Anne Church/ St. Peter Claver Mission (Heart Butte, Blackfeet

St. Peter Claver Mission (Nulato, Alaska); see Our Lady of the Snows Church/ St. Peter Claver Mission (Nulato, Alaska)

St. Peter in Chains Church/ Mission (Ruby, Alaska), W-13, W-19, W-44, W-47, W-56, W-177, W-512

St. Peter Mission (Okreek/ Oak Creek, Rosebud Reservation, South Dakota), M-21, M-228a, M-229b, M-239, M-261, M-264

St. Peter Mission (Sheldon Point, Alaska), W-13

St. Peter Mission (St. Peter/ Wounded Knee Creek, Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota), M-222, M-229b, M-261, M-264

St. Peter Mission (Suquamish, Port Madison Reservation, Washington), M-261, W-177, W-347, W-496, W-503, W-505, W-509, W-512

St. Peter Mission and School (Casa Blanca, Gila River Reservation, Arizona), M-108, M-261, W-87, W-91, W-92, W-109, W-196

St. Peter Mission and School (Cascade/ Fort Shaw, Montana), M-118, M-261, QC-8, QC-11, W-260, W-293, W-305, W-307, W-311, W-315, W-512

St. Peter Mission and School (Kelseyville, California); see St. Turibius/ St. Peter Mission and School (Kelseyville, California)

St. Peter the Fisherman Church (Toksook Bay, Alaska), W-13, W-57, W-58, W-512

St. Peter/ Our Lady of Good Counsel Mission (Wood/ White Thunder, Rosebud Reservation, South Dakota), M-226, M-228a, M-239, M-264

St. Peter/ San Pedro Village Mission (San Pedro, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona), W-102, W-109, W-113

St. Peter/ St. Therese Mission (Jamul, Jamul Reservation, California), M-261, W-212, W-241

St. Philip Benizi Church/ Mission (Church Rock, Navajo Reservation, New Mexico), M-261, W-234, W-356

St. Philip Benizi Church/ Mission (Wellpinit/ Ford, Spokane Reservation, Washington), W-511, W-512, W-521

St. Philip Church/ Mission (Stone Lake, M-108, M-261, M-270, M-271

St. Philomena Church/ Mission (Scottsdale, Arizona), M-261

St. Philomena Church/ Mission (Selfridge, North Dakota), M-103b, M-131

St. Pius School (Tulsa, Oklahoma), W-467

St. Pius X Church (Flagstaff, Arizona), W-71

St. Pius X Church (Moab, Utah), W-474, W-480

St. Pius X Mission Home (Skagway, Alaska), W-13, W-26, W-54

St. Placid Home (Marty, Yankton Reservation, South Dakota), M-215

St. Rafael Mission (Meneger’s Dam, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona); see Ss. Peter and Paul/ St. Rafael Mission (Meneger’s Dam, Tohono O’odham/ Papago Reservation, Arizona)

St. Rafael the Archangel Church (Milwaukee, Wisconsin), M-260c, M-262c

St. Raphael Cathedral (Dubuque, Iowa), M-19

St. Raphael Church (Fairbanks, Alaska), W-18

St. Raphael Church (Glasgow, Montana), W-304, W-323

St. Raphael Church (Los Angeles, California), E-7, W-171, W-184

St. Regis Mission and Kateri Tekakwitha Center (Hogansburg/ Akwesasne, New York), M-261

St. Regis Seminary (Florissant, Missouri), E-6, E-42, M-106, M-110a, M-113

St. Richard/ Our Lady of Victory Mission (Carnegie, Oklahoma), M-145a, M-154b, M-171, M-184, M-195

St. Rita Mission (Corn Creek, Rosebud Reservation, South Dakota), M-228a

St. Rita Mission (Squaw Valley, California), M-261, W-148, W-184, W-197, W-233

St. Rosa Mission (Tache Reservation, California), W-148, W-162

St. Rose [of Lima] Mission (Keller, Colville Reservation, Washington), M-261, W-177, W-497, W-511, W-512

St. Rose Church/ Mission (Pine Springs, Navajo Reservation, Arizona), M-261

St. Rose Mission (Pine Springs, Navajo Reservation, Arizona), W-116, W-356

St. Rose Mission (Soldier Creek, Rosebud Reservation, South Dakota), M-228a, M-264

St. Rose Mission (Yakima River, Washington), BC-2, W-419, W-505, W-511, W-523

St. Rose of Lima Church (Safford, Arizona), W-109

St. Rose of Lima Church (Wrangell, Alaska), BC-1, BC-2, BC-3, W-13, W-26, W-27, W-30, W-45, W-52, W-59, W-512

St. Rose of Lima Church/ Mission (Genoa, Nebraska), M-116

St. Rose of Lima Church/ Mission (Perry, Oklahoma), M-171, M-177

St. Rose of Lima Mission (Laguna, California), W-151

St. Rose School (Blanco, New Mexico), E-13, W-356

St. Rose/ St. Francis Xavier School (Avoca, Minnesota), M-94, M-98a, M-112

St. Scholastica Day School (Purcell, Chickasaw Nation, Oklahoma), M-180

St. Simon Mission (San Simon, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona), W-102, W-109, W-234

St. Sophie Mission (Three Mile Creek, Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota); see St. [Madeline] Sophie Mission (Three Mile Creek, Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota)

St. Stanislaus Church (Florissant, Missouri), M-113

St. Stanislaus Church (Lewiston, Idaho), W-177, W-277, W-284, W-285, W-287, W-423, W-481, W-512

St. Stanislaus Kostka Church (Rathdrum, Idaho), W-277, W-288

St. Stanislaus/ St. Paul the Apostle Mission (Kokrines, Alaska), BC-1, BC-2, M-261, W-13, W-177, W-512

St. Stephan Mission (Kyle, Medicine Root Creek, Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota), M-222, M-261, M-264

St. Stephen Church and School (Minneapolis, Minnesota), M-86a, M-94, M-98a, M-112

St. Stephen Church/ Mission (Holdenville, Oklahoma), M-166, M-261

St. Stephen Mission (Harlem, Montana), W-323

St. Stephen’s Indian School (St. Stephens, Wind River Reservation, Wyoming), W-532, W-531

St. Stephen’s Mission and School (St. Stephens, Wind River Reservation, Wyoming), DE-2, E-51, IT-57, M-4, M-22a, M-27a, M-28, M-51, M-110a, M-113, M-118, M-261, M-264, W-177, W-512, W-525, W-526, W-527, W-528, W-531, W-532

St. Teodoro Church (Gonzalez, California), W-243

St. Teresa [Little Flower of Jesus] Church/ Mission (Kaltag, Alaska), M-261, W-13, W-18, W-29, W-38, W-44, W-56, W-512

St. Teresa [of Avila] Church/ Mission (Carson City, Nevada), M-261, W-177, W-330, W-337

St. Teresa Church/ Mission (Nenana, Alaska), M-261, W-14, W-38, W-177, W-512

St. Teresa Mission (Sugar Island, Michigan), M-50, M-60, M-61

St. Teresa of Avila Church (Grants, New Mexico), W-94, W-234, W-356, W-360

St. Thecla, Sister, O.S.U., M-261

St. Theodore/ St. Mary Church (Ponsford, Minnesota), M-66, M-69, M-71, M-73, M-75, M-87, M-89, M-102, M-261

St. Theresa Chapel (Mountain Center, Santa Rosa Reservation, California), W-124, W-208

St. Theresa Church (Orofino, Nez Perce Reservation, Idaho), W-177, W-277, W-285, W-287, W-423, W-481

St. Theresa Church/ Mission (Aniak, Alaska) M-108, M-261, W-6, W-8, W-13, W-21, W-37, W-512

St. Theresa Church/ Mission (Hidden Timber, Rosebud Reservation, South Dakota), M-228a

St. Theresa of Avila Mission (Bodega, California), W-182, W-249

St. Theresa, The Little Flower Church (Kaltag, Alaska); see St. Teresa [Little Flower of Jesus] Church/ Mission (Kaltag, Alaska)

St. Therese [of the Little Flower] Church (Orofino, Nez Perce Reservation, Idaho); see St. Theresa Church (Orofino, Nez Perce Reservation, Idaho)

St. Therese Church (Skagway, Alaska), W-20, W-26, W-52, W-54, W-512

St. Therese Church/ Mission/ Little Flower Mission/ Inn (Onamia/ Vineland, Mille Lac Reservation, Minnesota) M-92, M-93, M-99, M-261

St. Therese Church/ St. Paul Mission (White Horse, Cheyenne River Reservation, South Dakota), M-203, M-226, M-238, M-252, M-261

St. Therese Mission (Jamul, Jamul Reservation, California); see St. Peter/ St. Therese Mission (Jamul, Jamul Reservation, California)

St. Therese Mission (Pia Oik, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona), W-102, W-109, W-234

St. Thomas [the Apostle]/ Santo Tomás Apóstol/ Santo Tomás de Abiquiú Church (Abiquiu, New Mexico), MX-1, MX-9, W-106, W-234, W-340, W-346, W-352, W-378, W-382

St. Thomas Aquinas Church (International Falls, Minnesota), M-81, M-88

St. Thomas Church (Redmond, Oregon), W-422

St. Thomas Church/ Mission (Seiling, Oklahoma), M-170, M-171, M-196

St. Thomas Mission (Brockton, Fort Peck Reservation, Montana), AT-1, W-305, W-323

St. Thomas Mission (Lodge Pole, Fort Peck Reservation, Montana), M-261, W-177

St. Thomas Mission (Winterhaven/ Fort Yuma, Quechan Reservation, California), M-261, W-172, W-184, W-208, W-212, W-255

St. Thomas the Apostle Church (Harlem, Montana), M-261, W-299, W-305, W-512

St. Thomas the Apostle Church/ Chapel (Riverside, California), W-184, W-212, W-203, W-208

St. Thomas the Apostle Church/ Mission (Mission, Rosebud Reservation, South Dakota), M-226, M-228a, M-261, M-264

St. Thomas, Sister, O.S.U., M-261

St. Turibius/ St. Peter Mission and School (Kelseyville, California), M-108, M-261, W-130, W-159, W-182, W-234, W-240

St. Ursula Church/ Mission (Poplar, Fort Peck Reservation, Montana); see Our Lady of Lourdes/ St. Ursula Church (Poplar, Fort Peck Reservation, Montana)

St. Ursula-by-the-Sea School and Hospital (St. Michael, Alaska), W-13

St. Valerian Center (Gallup, New Mexico), M-261, W-234, W-356

St. Valerian Mission (Smith Lake, New Mexico); see St. Bonaventure School/ Blessed Kateri Tekakwitha Academy/ St. Bonaventure/ St. Valerian Mission, Thoreau/ Smith Lake, New Mexico

St. Victor Mission (Bylas, San Carlos Indian Reservation, Arizona); see Blessed Kateri Tekakwitha/ St. Victor Mission (Bylas, San Carlos Reservation, Arizona)

St. Vincent [de Paul] Church/ Mission (Manistique, Michigan), M-35, M-37, M-46

St. Vincent [de Paul] Church/ Mission (Springfield, South Dakota), M-215

St. Vincent Church (Houston, Texas), W-454

St. Vincent de Paul Chapel (Seven Mile Point, Michigan), M-46

St. Vincent de Paul Church (Salem, Oregon), W-419, W-427

St. Wenceslaus Church (Gills Pier/ Omena, Michigan), M-57b, M-63

St. William [of the Choctaw] Mission (Boswell, Oklahoma), M-146, M-154a, M-171, M-261

St. William Church (West Gallup, New Mexico), W-356

St. William Church/ Mission (Niobrara, Nebraska), M-118, M-215, M-216

St. William Church/ Sacred Heart Mission (Skiatook, Osage Reservation, Oklahoma), M-152a, M-152b, M-171, M-176, M-186, M-191

St. William Church/ St. Catherine Mission (Durant, Oklahoma), M-146, M-147, M-153, M-154a, M-171, M-184, M-191

St. Xavier Mission and Sacred Heart School (Miles City, Montana), W-314

Ss. Elizabeth and Margaret Mission (Poston, Colorado River Reservation, Arizona); see Kateri Tekakwitha/ Ss. Elizabeth and Margaret Mission (Poston, Colorado River Reservation, Arizona)

Ss. Mary and Anna Mission (Kyle, Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota), M-208, M-222, M-226, M-261

Ss. Mary and Joseph Mission (Sawyer, Minnesota), M-70, M-71, M-75, M-261

Ss. Nereus and Achilleus Church (Neche, North Dakota), M-129

Ss. Patrick and Bridget/ Our Lady of Good Counsel Mission (He Dog, Rosebud Reservation, South Dakota), M-228a, M-264

Ss. Peter and Paul Cathedral (St. Thomas, Virgin Islands), E-62

Ss. Peter and Paul Church (Mankato, Minnesota), M-84

Ss. Peter and Paul Church (Pierre, South Dakota), M-207, M-220, M-229b, M-233b

Ss. Peter and Paul Church (Sisseton, Lake Traverse/ Sisseton Reservation, South Dakota), M-231

Ss. Peter and Paul/ St. Rafael Mission (Meneger’s Dam, Tohono O’odham/ Papago Reservation, Arizona), M-261, W-102, W-109, W-234

Ss. Simon and Jude Church/ Mission (Flandreau, South Dakota), M-205, M-229b, M-261

Ss. Simon and Jude Church/ Mission (Gila Bend, Gila Bend Reservation, Arizona), M-108

Ss. Simon and Jude Mission (Gila Bend, Arizona); see St. Lucy/ San Lucy/ Ss. Simon and Jude Mission (San Lucy/ Paloma Ranch/ Gila Bend, Arizona)

Saksa, Reverend Francis J., M-261

Salamon, Reverend George S., M-88

Salas, Judie, W-18

Salatka, Archbishop/ Bishop Charles A., M-50, M-261

Salem Public Library (Salem, Oregon), W-428

Salesian Sisters of St. John Bosco (Turin, Italy), W-463

Salinas Pueblo Missions National Monument (Socorro/ Montainair, New Mexico); see Nuestra Señora de la Purísima Concepción de Quarai Mission (Socorro/ Quarai New Mexico), San Buenaventura de las Gran Quivira Mission (Socorro/ Montainair, New Mexico), and San Gregorio de Abó Mission (Socorro/ Mountainair, New Mexico)

Salish Indians, IT-57, M-106, M-109, M-261, MB-3, W-177, W-277, W-282, W-295, W-307, W-308, W-314, W-315, W-320, W-321, W-322, W-325, W-326, W-327, W-328, W-419, W-421, W-478, W-481, W-504, W-507, W-512, W-513

Salish Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Canadian repositories not included), M-106, M-109, M-261, W-277, W-282, W-307, W-314, W-320, W-322, W-325, W-326, W-327, W-328, W-419, W-481, W-507

Salish Indians, Language, M-261, W-512

Salpointe, Archbishop John Baptist, E-5, M-261, W-109, W-116

Saltillo Mission (Saltillo, Mexico), W-462

Salvatorians, Generalate (Rome, Italy), IT-38

Salvatorians, U.S.A. Province (Milwaukee, Wisconsin), IT-38, M-274b, W-66, W-76, W-336, W-412

Sam, Louie (Coeur d'Alene), M-261

Sampon, Reverend Robert G., M-261

San Agustín de Ahumada Presidio (Lower Neches and Trinity Rivers, Texas), MX-7, MX-8, W-106

San Agustín de la Isleta Mission (Isleta Pueblo, New Mexico); see St. Augustine Church/ San Agustín de la Isleta Mission (Isleta Pueblo, Isleta Reservation, New Mexico)

San Agustín de la Isleta Mission (Isleta Pueblo, New Mexico); see St. Augustine Mission (Isleta Pueblo, Isleta Reservation, New Mexico)

San Agustin de Tucson Presidio (Tucson, Arizona), W-104, W-113

San Agustín del Tucson Mission (Tucson, Arizona); see St. Augustine Cathedral/ San Agustín del Tucson Mission (Tucson, Arizona)

San Antonio [de Padua] Church/ Mission (Peñasco, Picuris Reservation, New Mexico), M-261, W-375, W-378

San Antonio [de Senecú] Mission (El Paso/ Senecú, Texas), W-234, W-378, W-433, W-449

San Antonio de la Ysleta Mission; see Our Lady of Mount Carmel Church (El Paso/ Ysleta del Sur, Texas)

San Antonio de Padua Mission (Jolon, California), MX-1, MX-3, MX-9, W-104, W-106, W-130, W-131, W-137, W-140, W-141, W-156, W-157, W-165, W-175, W-176, W-184, W-186, W-187, W-188, W-204, W-205, W-210, W-215, W-217, W-218, W-220, W-229, W-230, W-231, W-234, W-235, W-237, W-239, W-243, W-245, W-246, W-257, W-481, W-482

San Antonio de Pala Mission and School (Pala, Pala Reservation, California), M-7, M-261, MX-3, MX-9, W-106, W-132, W-140, W-141, W-156, W-157, W-165, W-175, W-176, W-184, W-186, W-188, W-195, W-198, W-199, W-204, W-205, W-208, W-210, W-212, W-215, W-217, W-218, W-220, W-230, W-234, W-235, W-239, W-245, W-246, W-257, W-264, W-481, W-482

San Antonio de Senecú Mission (Mexico), W-468

San Antonio de Senecú Mission (Senecu, New Mexico), W-234, W-451

San Antonio de Valero [El Alamo]/ San José/ San Francisco Solano/ San Ildefonso/ San Bernardo Mission (San Antonio, Texas/ Guerrero, Mexico), MX-7, MX-8, W-106, W-245, W-432, W-433, W-435, W-437, W-438, W-440, W-456, W-457, W-458, W-459, W-462, W-463, W-468, W-471

San Antonio Light (San Antonio, Texas), W-468

San Antonio Missions National Historical Park (San Antonio, Texas), W-461; see also individual San Antonio Missions and Texas Missions

San Antonio Paduana del Oquitoa Mission (Oquitoa, Mexico), W-104, W-113, W-130, W-234

San Antonio Public Library (San Antonio, Texas), W-462

San Antonio/ Nuestra Señora de los Dolores y San Antonio Mission (Sandia Pueblo, Sandia Reservation, New Mexico), MX-1, MX-9, W-94, W-106, W-264, W-346, W-347, W-348, W-378, W-381, W-437

San Bartolome de Jala, W-455

San Bernardino [de Awatibu] Mission (Awatobi, Arizona), W-260, W-366

San Bernardino [of Sienna] Church/ Mission (San Bernardino, California), W-223, W-230

San Bernardino Bulletin, The Diocese of (Diocese of San Bernardino, San Bernardino, California), W-208

San Bernardo Mission (Guerrero, Mexico); see San Antonio de Valero [El Alamo]/ San José/ San Francisco Solano/ San Ildefonso/ San Bernardo Mission (San Antonio, Texas/ Guerrero, Mexico) 

San Bonaventura Mission (Cochití Pueblo, Cochiti Reservation, New Mexico), E-46, MX-1, MX-9, W-106, W-70, W-94, W-346, W-347, W-366, W-374, W-378, W-382, W-481, W-264

San Bonaventura Mission (San Felipe Pueblo, San Felipe Reservation, New Mexico), W-381

San Buenaventura de las Gran Quivira Mission (Socorro/ Montainair, New Mexico), MX-1, MX-9, W-106, W-346, W-388, W-438, W-451

San Buenaventura Mission (Ventura, California), MX-3, MX-9, W-106, W-130, W-131, W-137, W-140, W-141, W-156, W-157, W-163, W-165, W-175, W-176, W-184, W-186, W-188, W-204, W-205, W-210, W-215, W-217, W-218, W-220, W-230, W-234, W-235, W-237, W-239, W-244, W-245, W-246, W-252, W-253, W-257, W-481, W-482

San Carlos Borromeo de Carmelo Mission (Carmel, California), MX-1, MX-3, MX-9, W-104, W-106, W-129, W-130, W-131, W-136, W-137, W-140, W-141, W-156, W-157, W-165, W-175, W-176, W-184, W-186, W-187, W-188, W-204, W-205, W-210, W-215, W-217, W-218, W-220, W-229, W-230, W-234, W-235, W-237, W-239, W-245, W-246, W-257, W-264, W-481, W-482

San Carlos Borromeo Presidio Chapel (Monterey, California), W-186, W-187, W-455

San Carlos Mission (Vallecillo, Mexico), W-457, W-462

San Carlos Mission and School (San Carlos, San Carlos Reservation, Arizona), M-261, W-96, W-109, W-234

San Cayetano de Calabazas Visita (Calabasas/ Calabazas/ Toacuquita, Arizona), MX-1, MX-6, W-116, W-234

San Cosme del Tucson Visita (Tucson/ Rio Santa Cruz, Arizona), MX-1, MX-6, W-106

San Cosme y Damian del Tucson Visita (Tucson, Arizona), W-113

San Diego [de Jemez] Church/ Mission and School (Jemez Pueblo, New Mexico); see also San Diego Riverside School (Jemez Pueblo, Jemez Reservation, New Mexico)

San Diego [de Jemez] Church/ Mission and School/ de la Concepción Mission (Jemez Pueblo/ Jemez Pueblo/ Walatowa, Jemez Reservation, New Mexico), E-46, M-261, MX-1, MX-2, MX-9, W-94, W-106, W-261, W-264, W-346, W-347, W-349, W-362, W-366, W-378, W-382, W-481

San Diego Church/ San Diego de Alcalá de Tesuque/ San Lorenzo de Tesuque Mission (Tesuque Pueblo, Tesuque Reservation, New Mexico), E-46, MX-1, MX-2, MX-9, W-94, W-106, W-234, W-264, W-347, W-352, W-366, W-378, W-380, W-481

San Diego County Historical Society (Research Library, San Diego),

San Diego de Alcalá Mission Basilica (San Diego, California), MX-1, MX-3, MX-9, W-104, W-106, W-130, W-137, W-140, W-141, W-156, W-157, W-165, W-175, W-176, W-184, W-186, W-188, W-199, W-204, W-205, W-210, W-212, W-213, W-215, W-217, W-218, W-220, W-230, W-234, W-235, W-237, W-239, W-241, W-245, W-246, W-257, W-264, W-481, W-482

San Diego del Pitiquito Mission (Pitiquito, Mexico), W-234

San Diego Presidio (California), W-204, W-237

San Diego Riverside/ Day School (Jemez Pueblo, Jemez Reservation, New Mexico), M-10b, W-362, W-363; see also San Diego [de Jemez] Church/ Mission and School/ de la Concepción Mission (Jemez Pueblo/ Jemez Pueblo/ Walatowa, Jemez Reservation, New Mexico)

San Elizario Mission (San Elizario, Texas), MX-1, MX-9, W-106, W-444, W-448, W-452, W-470

San Esteban del Rey [de Ácoma] Church/ Mission (Acoma Pueblo, Acoma Reservation, New Mexico), E-46, M-261, MX-1, MX-9, W-106, W-165, W-234, W-258, W-264, W-268, W-341, W-346, W-347, W-355, W-356, W-361, W-364, W-369, W-378, W-380, W-381, W-382, W-386, W-437, W-438, W-482

San Felipe [Neri] Church/ Mission (San Felipe Pueblo, San Felipe Reservation, New Mexico), M-261, MX-1, MX-9, W-106, W-234, W-264, W-346, W-347, W-378, W-381, W-382

San Felipe de Jesus Guevavi Presidio (New Mexico), W-260

San Felipe de Neri Church/ Mission (Albuquerque, New Mexico), W-346, W-366, W-378

San Felipe Indians, M-261, MX-1, MX-9, W-106, W-165, W-267, W-378, W-379

San Felipe Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Mexican repositories not included), M-261, W-267, W-378, W-379

San Felipe Mission (San Felipe Pueblo, New Mexico); see San Felipe [Neri] Church/ Mission (San Felipe Pueblo, San Felipe Reservation, New Mexico)

San Fernando Cathedral and School (San Antonio, Texas), W-245, W-433, W-437, W-457, W-458, W-459, W-462, W-463, W-466

San Fernando College (Mexico?), W-455

San Fernando Mission (Taos, New Mexico); see Our Lady of Guadalupe/ Nuestra Señora de Guadalupe Church/ San Fernando Mission (Taos, New Mexico)

San Fernando Rey de España Mission (Mission Hills, California), MX-3, MX-9, W-106, W-130, W-137, W-140, W-141, W-156, W-157, W-163, W-165, W-175, W-176, W-184, W-186, W-188, W-204, W-205, W-210, W-215, W-217, W-218, W-220, W-229, W-230, W-234, W-235, W-239, W-244, W-245, W-246, W-257, W-264, W-481, W-482

San Francisco [de Nambé/ de Asís] Mission (Nambe Pueblo, Nambe Reservation, New Mexico), MX-1, MX-2, MX-9, W-106, W-264, W-346, W-377, W-378, W-380, W-482, W-382, W-383

San Francisco [de] Solano Mission (Coahuila, Mexico), W-433, W-459

San Francisco Borja Mission (Baja California, Mexico), W-184

San Francisco Cathedral (Santa Fe, New Mexico), W-341, W-352, W-361, W-364, W-377, W-383, W-397

San Francisco de Asís [Dolores] Mission (San Francisco, California), MX-1, MX-3, MX-9, W-106, W-129, W-130, W-131, W-137, W-140, W-141, W-156, W-157, W-165, W-174, W-175, W-176, W-179, W-182, W-184, W-186, W-188, W-192, W-204, W-205, W-210, W-215, W-217, W-218, W-219, W-220, W-230, W-232, W-234, W-235, W-237, W-239, W-245, W-246, W-257, W-264, W-455, W-481, W-509

San Francisco de Asis Church and School (Flagstaff, Arizona), M-30, M-261, W-71, W-87, W-120

San Francisco de Asís de Oraibe Mission (Old Oraibi, Hopi Reservation, Arizona), W-70, W-347

San Francisco de la Espada/ San Francisco de los Neches/ [Nuestro Padre] San Francisco de los Tejas Mission (San Antonio/ Austin/ Alto/ Bowles Creek/ Augusta, Texas), MX-7, MX-8, W-106, W-130, W-245, W-435, W-437, W-457, W-458, W-459, W-463, W-464, W-468, W-471

San Francisco de los Julimes Mission (Mexico), W-468

San Francisco de los Sumas Mission (Mexico), W-468

San Francisco de Palmitas Mission (unknown), W-455

San Francisco del Atil Mission (Mexico); see Santa Theresa de Átil Mission (Mexico)

San Francisco Monitor, The (Archdiocese of San Francisco, California), W-182

San Francisco Presidio (California), W-204, W-237

San Francisco Public Library (San Francisco, California), W-220

San Francisco Solano Mission (Guerrero, Mexico); see San Antonio de Valero [El Alamo]/ San José/ San Francisco Solano/ San Ildefonso/ San Bernardo Mission (San Antonio, Texas/ Guerrero, Mexico)

San Francisco Solano Mission (Sonoma, California), MX-3, MX-9, W-106, W-130, W-131, W-137, W-140, W-141, W-156, W-157, W-165, W-175, W-176, W-182, W-184, W-186, W-188, W-204, W-205, W-210, W-215, W-217, W-218, W-220, W-230, W-234, W-235, W-237, W-239, W-240, W-245, W-246, W-257, W-481, W-482

San Francisco Western Witness, The (Archdiocese of San Francisco, Menlo Park, California), W-182

San Francisco Xavier (Texas), W-437

San Francisco Xavier de Horcasitas Mission (Rockdale, Texas), MX-7, MX-8, W-106

San Francisco Xavier de Náxara Mission (San Antonio, Texas), MX-7, MX-8, W-106, W-245

San Francisco Xavier Mission (Guadalupe River, New Braunfels, Texas), MX-7, MX-8, W-106

San Francisco, California, MB-3

San Gabriel [Arcángel] Mission (San Gabriel, California), M-7, MX-1, MX-3, MX-9, W-104, W-106, W-130, W-137, W-140, W-141, W-156, W-157, W-165, W-166, W-175, W-176, W-184, W-186, W-188, W-204, W-205, W-210, W-215, W-217, W-218, W-220, W-221, W-230, W-234, W-235, W-237, W-239, W-245, W-246, W-257, W-264, W-366, W-478, W-481, W-482

San Gabriel de Guevavi Mission (Guevavi, Arizona); see Los Santos Ángeles de Guevavi/ San Gabriel de Guevavi/ San Gabriel y San Rafael/ San Miguel Mission (Guevavi, Arizona)

San Gabriel y San Rafael Mission; see Los Santos Ángeles de Guevavi/ San Gabriel de Guevavi/ San Gabriel y San Rafael/ San Miguel Mission (Guevavi, Arizona)

San German de Auxerre Church (San German, Puerto Rico), E-58

San Gerónimo Mission (Taos Pueblo, New Mexico); see St. Jerome/ San Heronimo/ San Gerónimo Mission (Taos Pueblo, Taos Reservation, New Mexico)

San Gregorio de Abó Mission (Socorro/ Mountainair, New Mexico), MX-1, MX-9, W-106, W-366, W-382, W-347, W-388, W-346, W-451, W-478

San Heronimo Mission (Taos Pueblo, Taos Reservation, New Mexico); see St. Jerome/ San Heronimo/ San Gerónimo Mission (Taos Pueblo, Taos Reservation, New Mexico)

San Ignacio de Cabórica Mission (San Ignacio, Mexico), W-130, W-234, W-113

San Ignacio de Loyola Mission (Tucson, Arizona), E-63, W-108, W-109

San Ignacio de Torím Mission (Torim, Mexico), W-105

San Ignacio de Tubac Presidio (Tubac, Arizona), W-130

San Ignacio Mission (San Ignacio Village, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona), W-113

San Ignacio Mission (San Ignacio, Arizona), W-234

San Ignacio Mission (Star Lake, New Mexico), W-349, W-356

San Ildefonso Church/ Mission (San Ildefonso Pueblo, San Ildefonso Reservation, New Mexico), E-46, MX-1, MX-2, MX-9, W-94, W-106, W-234, W-264, W-346, W-352, W-366, W-377, W-378, W-380, W-382, W-383, W-481

San Ildefonso de Cieneguilla Mission (Cieneguilla, Mexico), W-117

San Ildefonso Indians; see Tewa Indians

San Ildefonso Mission (Guerrero, Mexico); see San Antonio de Valero [El Alamo]/ San José/ San Francisco Solano/ San Ildefonso/ San Bernardo Mission (San Antonio, Texas/ Guerrero, Mexico)  

San Ildefonso Mission (Rockdale, Texas), MX-7, MX-8, W-106

San Isidro Mission (Havana Nakya, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona), W-102, W-109, W-234

San Isidro Mission (San Ysidro, New Mexico); see St. Isidore/ San Ysidro/ San Isidro Mission (San Ysidro, Jemez Reservation, New Mexico)

San Isidro Mission (Santa Fe, New Mexico), W-378

San Isidro Mission (Sikul Himatk, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona), W-102, W-109, W-234

San Jacinto Museum of History (Livingston/ La Porte), Texas), W-455

San José [de los Jémez] de Giusewa Mission (Jemez Springs, New Mexico), MX-2, W-70, W-106, W-346, W-362

San Jose Church (Anton Chico, New Mexico), W-378

San José de Guadalupe Mission (Fremont, California); see St. Joseph Church/ San José de Guadalupe Mission (Fremont, California) 

San José de Guadalupe Pueblo (California), W-224

San José de Ímuris Mission (Imuris, Mexico), W-234

San José de la Laguna Mission/ Chapel (Laguna Pueblo, Laguna Reservation, New Mexico); see St. Joseph Church/ San José de la Laguna Mission/ Chapel (Laguna Pueblo, Laguna Reservation, New Mexico)

San José de los Jémez Mission (Jemez Pueblo, Jemez Reservation, New Mexico)

San José de los Nazonis Mission (Cushing, Texas), W-130

San José de Palmas Mission (California), W-455

San José de Sonoita Mission (Sonoita, Arizona); see Los Santos Reyues/ San José de Sonoita Visita (Sonoita, Arizona)

San José de Tumacácori/ San Cayetano de Tumacácori Mission (Tumacacori, Arizona), E-1, E-10, MX-1, MX-6, QC-10, W-70, W-86, W-104, W-106, W-109, W-116, W-117, W-176, W-217, W-234, W-257, W-260, W-264, W-366, W-437, W-481, W-482

San Jose Mission (North Hickiwan, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona), W-102; see also Hickiwan Mission (Hickiwan, Tohono O'odham/ Papago Reservation, Arizona), St. Francis Mission (South Hickiwan, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona), and St. Mary Mission (South Hickiwan, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona)

San José Mission (San José, Mexico); see San Antonio de Valero [El Alamo]/ San José/ San Francisco Solano/ San Ildefonso Mission (San Antonio, Texas/ Guerrero, Mexico)

San José Mission and School (Pisinemo, Tohono O'odham/ Papago Reservation, Arizona); see St. Joseph/ San Jose Mission and School (Pisinemo, Tohono O'odham/ Papago Reservation, Arizona)

San José Village/ San José Mission (San Jose, Tohono O'odham/ Papago Reservation, Arizona), M-108, M-261, W-109, W-196, W-113

San José y San Miguel de Aguayo Mission (San Antonio, Texas), MX-7, MX-8, W-106, W-245, W-265, W-366, W-432, W-434, W-435, W-437, W-438, W-440, W-457, W-458, W-459, W-462, W-463, W-465, W-468, W-471, W-478

San Jose, Sister Louisa Maria de, W-437

San José/ Coyote Village Mission/ Chapel (Coyote Fields/ Coyote Village/ Coyote, Tohono O'odham/ Papago Reservation, Arizona), M-108, M-261, W-102, W-109, W-113, W-234

San Juan [de los Caballeros] Mission/ Chapel (San Juan Pueblo, New Mexico); see St. John the Baptist Church (Ohkay Owingeh/ San Juan Pueblo, San Juan Reservation, New Mexico)

San Juan Bautista Cathedral (San Juan, Puerto Rico), E-59

San Juan Bautista Foundation (Texas), W-437

San Juan Bautista Mission (Coahuila, Mexico), W-433

San Juan Bautista Mission (Marana, Arizona), E-63, W-108, W-109

San Juan Bautista Mission and Presido (San Juan Baustista, California), MX-3, MX-9, W-106, W-130, W-131, W-137, W-140, W-141, W-156, W-157, W-165, W-175, W-176, W-184, W-186, W-187, W-188, W-204, W-205, W-210, W-215, W-217, W-218, W-220, W-225, W-230, W-234, W-235, W-237, W-239, W-245, W-246, W-257, W-260, W-264, W-481, W-482

San Juan Capistrano Historical Society (San Juan Capistrano, California), W-227

San Juan Capistrano Mission (San Juan Capistrano, California), MX-1, MX-3, MX-9, W-104, W-106, W-123, W-130, W-137, W-140, W-141, W-156, W-157, W-165, W-175, W-176, W-184, W-186, W-188, W-194, W-195, W-199, W-204, W-205, W-210, W-215, W-217, W-218, W-220, W-226, W-227, W-230, W-234, W-235, W-237, W-239, W-245, W-246, W-257, W-264, W-437, W-449, W-455, W-481, W-482

San Juan Capistrano/ San José de los Nazonis Mission (San Antonio/ Austin/ Cushing, Texas), MX-7, MX-8, W-106, W-245, W-433, W-435, W-437, W-457, W-458, W-459, W-463, W-466, W-468, W-471

San Juan Catholic Center (Kirtland, New Mexico), W-356, W-396

San Juan Indians; see Tewa Indians

San Lorenio Mission (San Lorenio, Tohono O'odham/ Papago Reservation, Arizona), M-261

San Lorenzo (Texas), W-382

San Lorenzo [de la Santa Cruz] Mission (Camp Wood, Texas), MX-7, MX-8, W-106, W-434, W-452

San Lorenzo Chapel (San Lorenzo, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona), W-109

San Lorenzo Church (Ramah, Ramah Reservation, New Mexico), W-376, W-397

San Lorenzo Church/ Mission (Tinaja, New Mexico), E-46, W-356, W-395

San Lorenzo Church/ Picuris Mission (Picuris Pueblo, Picuris Reservation, New Mexico), M-261, MX-1, MX-9, W-106, W-264, W-346, W-347, W-375, W-378, W-391

San Lorenzo de Huepac Mission (Huepac, Sonora, Mexico), W-234

San Lorenzo de Tesuque Mission (Tesuque Pueblo, New Mexico); see San Diego Church/ San Diego de Alcalá de Tesuque/ San Lorenzo de Tesuque Mission (Tesuque Pueblo, Tesuque Reservation, New Mexico)

San Lorenzo de Tesuque Mission; see San Diego Church/ San Diego de Alcalá de Tesuque/ San Lorenzo de Tesuque Mission (Tesuque Pueblo, Tesuque Reservation, New Mexico)

San Lucy Mission (Paloma Ranch/ Gila Bend, Arizona); see St. Lucy/ San Lucy/ Ss. Simon and Jude Mission (San Lucy/ Paloma Ranch/ Gila Bend, Arizona)

San Luis Obispo County Historical Society (San Luis Obispo, California), W-229

San Luis Obispo de Tolosa Mission (San Luis Obispo, California), MX-1, MX-3, MX-9, W-106, W-130, W-137, W-140, W-141, W-156, W-157, W-163, W-165, W-175, W-176, W-184, W-186, W-187, W-188, W-204, W-205, W-210, W-215, W-217, W-218, W-220, W-228, W-229, W-230, W-231, W-234, W-235, W-239, W-244, W-245, W-246, W-257, W-481, W-482

San Luis Potosi Mission (Mexico), W-455

San Luís Rey de Francia Mission (Oceanside, California), MX-3, MX-9, W-104, W-106, W-130, W-132, W-137, W-140, W-141, W-156, W-157, W-165, W-175, W-176, W-184, W-186, W-188, W-195, W-198, W-199, W-204, W-205, W-210, W-212, W-215, W-217, W-218, W-220, W-230, W-234, W-235, W-237, W-239, W-245, W-246, W-257, W-264, W-481, W-482

San Luis Rey Mission (San Luis Rey, California), M-7, M-261

San Manuel Reservation station (California), W-152, W-208

San Martin de Porres Mission (Tucson, Arizona), E-63, W-108, W-109

San Miguel [de Socorro] Church/ Mission (Socorro/ Pilabo Pueblo, New Mexico), MX-1, MX-9, W-106, W-346, W-389, W-451

San Miguel Arcángel de los Ures Mission (Ures, Mexico), W-234

San Miguel Arcángel Mission (San Miguel, California), MX-3, MX-9, W-106, W-130, W-137, W-140, W-141, W-156, W-157, W-165, W-175, W-176, W-184, W-186, W-187, W-188, W-204, W-205, W-210, W-215, W-217, W-218, W-220, W-229, W-230, W-231, W-234, W-235, W-239, W-245, W-246, W-257, W-481, W-482

San Miguel Church (Santa Fe, New Mexico), W-346

San Miguel de Horcasitas Presidio (San Miguel de Horcasitas, Mexico), W-104

San Miguel de Linares de los Adaes Mission (Robeline, Louisiana), MX-7, MX-8, W-106

San Miguel de Sahuaripa Mission (Sahuripa, Mexico), W-116

San Miguel del Vado (San Miguel, New Mexico), W-264

San Miguel High School (Tucson, Arizona), W-109, W-189

San Miguel Linares de los Adaes (Texas), W-468

San Miguel Mission (Guevavi, Arizona); see Los Santos Ángeles de Guevavi/ San Gabriel de Guevavi/ San Gabriel y San Rafael/ San Miguel Mission (Guevavi, Arizona)

San Miguel Mission (Ribera/ San Miguel, New Mexico), W-372

San Miguel Mission (San Miguel, California), M-261

San Miguel School (Minneapolis, Minnesota), M-0a, M-86b

San Pedro de Aconchi Mission (Aconchi, Mexico), W-234

San Pedro Martir Mission (Mexico), W-455

San Pedro Mission (San Pedro, Tohono O'odham/ Papago Reservation, Arizona), M-108, M-261

San Pedro Regalado de Zebolleta Mission (Cebolleta, New Mexico), W-234

San Pedro River stations (Arizona), W-113

San Pedro Village Mission (San Pedro, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona); see St. Peter/ San Pedro Village Mission (San Pedro, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona)

San Pedro y San Pablo del Tubutama Mission (Tubutama, Sonora, Mexico), W-130, W-234

San Rafael Arcángel Mission (San Rafael, California), MX-3, MX-9, W-106, W-130, W-137, W-140, W-141, W-156, W-157, W-165, W-175, W-176, W-182, W-184, W-186, W-188, W-204, W-205, W-210, W-215, W-217, W-218, W-219, W-220, W-230, W-232, W-234, W-235, W-237, W-239, W-245, W-246, W-257, W-481, W-482

San Rafael de Buenavista Presidio (near Tubac, Arizona), W-104

San Rafael del la Zanja Mission (Santa Cruz County, Arizona), W-104

San Rafael Mission/ Nuestra Señor de Esquipula Chapel (Milan/ San Rafael, New Mexico), W-341, W-356, W-360, W-364, W-369, W-386, W-397

San Saba Mission; Santa Cruz de San Saba/ San Saba Mission (Menard, Texas)

San Sebastian School (Santa Paula, California), W-184

San Serafin Mission (Ak Chin, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona), M-261, W-102, W-109, W-234

San Simon Mission (San Simon, Tohono O'odham/ Papago Reservation, Arizona), M-261

San Solano Missions/ St. Catherine Church and School (Topawa, Tohono O'odham/ Papago Reservation, Arizona), M-108, M-261, W-76, W-102, W-104, W-109, W-115, W-116, W-234

San Xavier del Bac Mission and School (Tucson/ San Xavier, San Xavier Reservation, Arizona), M-108, M-111a, M-112, M-259, M-261, MX-1, MX-3, MX-6, W-70, W-86, W-99, W-104, W-105, W-106, W-107, W-109, W-113, W-130, W-156, W-165, W-167, W-172, W-175, W-176, W-196, W-217, W-230, W-234, W-346, W-257, W-258, W-260, W-264, W-366, W-378, W-381, W-437, W-438, W-482

San Xavier/ Gue Va Mission and School (Gue Va/ San Xavier de Gue Va, Tohono O'odham/ Papago Reservation, Arizona), M-261, W-102, W-109, W-115

San Ygnacio de Babocamari Ranch (Cochise County, Arizona), W-104

San Ysabel Mission (San Ysabel, California), W-208

San Ysidro Mission (San Ysidro, New Mexico); see St. Isidore/ San Ysidro/ San Isidro Mission (San Ysidro, Jemez Reservation, New Mexico)

Sanchez, Archbishop Robert Fortune, M-261, W-378

Sánchez, Fray Francisco de Jesús O.F.M., W-234

Sánchez, Fray José O.F.M., W-230, W-234

Sánchez, Fray Miguel, O.F.M., W-478

Sancho, Fray Juan B., O.F.M., W-257

Sanctuario de San Lorenzo Mission (Mexico), W-468

Sand Lake station (Wisconsin), M-273

Sandal Prints (St. Labre Mission, Ashland, Montana), M-261, W-291

Sandalgi, Reverend Paul J., M-261

Sande, O.R., M-261

Sander, Reverend Celestine, O.S.B., M-14

Sandford, Reverend Mark, O.F.M., M-261

Sandia Indians; see Tiwa Indians

Sandia station (Sandia Pueblo, Sandia Reservation, New Mexico), M-261

Sando, Joe (Jemez), W-346

Sandy Lake station (Minnesota), M-70, M-91, M-102, M-273

Sanpoil Indians, DE-5, IT-57, M-261, MB-3, W-177, W-268, W-419, W-490, W-491, W-493, W-497, W-499, W-500, W-501, W-504, W-505, W-507, W-508, W-509, W-511, W-512, W-513, W-514, W-517

Sanpoil Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Canadian repositories not included), M-261, W-419, W-490, W-493, W-497, W-499, W-500, W-505, W-507, W-511, W-514

Sanpoil Indians, Colville Language, W-512

Sans Arc Indians, E-26, M-4, M-8, M-20a, M-20b, M-21, M-51, M-55b, M-103b, M-105b, M-107, M-110a, M-113, M-118, M-119, M-126, M-127a, M-127b, M-129, M-131, M-141, M-198, M-200, M-201a, M-202, M-203, M-204, M-205, M-209, M-210, M-211, M-213, M-214b, M-215, M-219, M-221, M-222, M-225, M-226, M-227, M-228a, M-228b, M-229a, M-229b, M-234, M-237, M-238, M-239, M-240, M-252, M-261, M-264; see also Catholic Sioux Congress, St. Mary Society, and St. Joseph Society

Sans Arc Indians, Dakota Language, M-94, M-110a, M-141, M-207, M-214b, M-216, M-252, M-261

Sans Arc Indians, Genealogy Prospects, M-110a, M-113, M-118, M-119, M-126, M-127a, M-127b, M-129, M-131, M-198, M-200, M-201a, M-202, M-203, M-204, M-205, M-209, M-210, M-211, M-213, M-215, M-219, M-222, M-225, M-226, M-227, M-228a, M-228b, M-229a, M-229b, M-238, M-239, M-261

Sansone, Reverend Francis P., S.J., M-261

Santa Ana de Camargo Mission (Camargo, Mexico), W-441, W-443, W-462

Santa Ana Indians, E-46, M-261, MX-1, MX-9, W-106, W-267, W-346, W-378

Santa Ana Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Mexican repositories not included), M-261, W-267, W-378

Santa Ana Mission (Santa Ana Pueblo, New Mexico); see St. Anne/ Santa Ana Mission (Santa Ana Pueblo, Santa Ana Reservation, New Mexico)

Santa Bárbara Mission (Santa Barbara, California), M-7, M-261, MX-3, MX-9, W-106, W-130, W-137, W-140, W-141, W-156, W-157, W-163, W-165, W-175, W-176, W-184, W-186, W-188, W-204, W-205, W-210, W-215, W-217, W-218, W-220, W-229, W-230, W-234, W-235, W-237, W-239, W-244, W-245, W-246, W-257, W-264, W-366, W-478, W-481, W-482, W-509

Santa Barbara Mission/ Chapel (Vaya Chin, Tohono O'odham/ Papago Reservation, Arizona), M-261, W-102, W-109, W-234

Santa Bárbara Presidio (Santa Barbara, California), W-204, W-234, W-237

Santa Catalina Martir Mission (Baja California, Mexico), W-455

Santa Catarina del Cuytoabagum Visita (Santa Catarina/ Rio Santa Cruz, Arizona), MX-1, MX-6, W-113

Santa Clara Church/ Santa Clara de Asís Mission (Santa Clara Pueblo, Santa Clara Reservation, New Mexico), E-46, MX-1, MX-9, W-106, W-94, W-234, W-352, W-382, W-366, W-346, W-347, W-378, W-340, W-377, W-380, W-264

Santa Clara City Library (Santa Clara, California), W-236

Santa Clara de Asís Mission (Santa Clara, California), MX-1, MX-3, MX-9, W-106, W-130, W-137, W-140, W-141, W-156, W-157, W-175, W-176, W-182, W-165, W-184, W-186, W-188, W-204, W-205, W-210, W-215, W-217, W-218, W-220, W-224, W-230, W-234, W-235, W-236, W-237, W-239, W-245, W-246, W-257, W-455, W-481, W-482

Santa Clara Indians; see Tewa Indians

Santa Clara station (Santa Clara Pueblo, Santa Clara Reservation), New Mexico, M-261

Santa Clara University (Santa Clara, California), W-237

Santa Cruz de la Canada/ Holy Cross Mission (Santa Cruz, New Mexico), W-264

Santa Cruz de San Saba/ San Saba Mission (Menard, Texas), MX-7, MX-8, W-106, W-433, W-437, W-468

Santa Cruz de Terrenate Presidio (Terrenate, Sonora, Mexico), W-104

Santa Cruz Mission (Charco 27, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona), W-102, W-109, W-234

Santa Cruz Mission (Komovo, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona), W-102, W-109, W-234

Santa Cruz Mission (Santa Cruz, California), MX-3, MX-9, W-106, W-116, W-130, W-137, W-140, W-141, W-156, W-157, W-163, W-165, W-175, W-176, W-184, W-186, W-187, W-188, W-204, W-205, W-210, W-215, W-217, W-218, W-220, W-230, W-234, W-235, W-238, W-239, W-245, W-246, W-257, W-481, W-482

Santa Cruz Mission (Santa Cruz, New Mexico), W-382, W-383

Santa Cruz Mission (Santa Cruz, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona), M-261, W-102, W-234

Santa Cruz Mission (Topawa, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona), W-86

Santa Cruz Mission and School (Santa Cruz, Gila River Reservation, Arizona); see St. Catherine Mission and School (Santa Cruz, Gila River Reservation, Arizona)

Santa Cruz Mission and School (Tucson, Arizona), W-102, W-109, W-114, W-115

Santa Gertrudis Chapel (Tubac Presidio, Arizona), W-117

Santa Gertrudis del Altar Presidio (Altar, Mexico), W-104

Santa Gertrudis del Saric Mission (Saric, Mexico), W-130

Santa Gertrudis Mission (Baja California, Mexico), W-184, W-237

Santa Inés/ Ynez Mission (Solvang, California), E-28, ER-1, M-261, MX-3, MX-9, W-106, W-130, W-131, W-134, W-137, W-140, W-141, W-156, W-157, W-163, W-165, W-175, W-176, W-184, W-186, W-188, W-204, W-205, W-210, W-215, W-217, W-218, W-220, W-230, W-234, W-235, W-237, W-239, W-244, W-245, W-246, W-257, W-264, W-481, W-482

Santa María [de] Suamca Mission (Lochiel, Arizona), W-104, W-130

Santa María de la Redonda de los Cibolos Mission (Shafter, Texas), MX-1, W-106, W-444, W-448

Santa Maria del Acoma/ McCartys Mission (McCartys, Acoma Reservation, New Mexico), E-46, M-261, W-94, W-341, W-346, W-356

Santa María del Pópulo de Bísanig Mission (Bisani, Mexico), W-117

Santa María Magdalena Mission (Magdalena de Kino, Mexico), W-104, W-107, W-234, W-456

Santa Maria Mission (Nolic, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona), W-102, W-109, W-234

Santa Maria Mission (Ventana, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona); see Immaculate Conception/ Santa Maria Mission (Ventana, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona)

Santa Maria, Fray Vincente de, O.F.M., W-234, W-478

Santa Rosa [de Lima] Mission (Santa Rosa, Santa Rosa Rancheria/ Reservation, California), M-261, W-148, W-154, W-184, W-208, W-212

Santa Rosa [de Lima] Mission (Tucson, Arizona), E-63, M-261, W-108, W-109, W-110

Santa Rosa [Ranch] Mission (Santa Rosa Ranch/ Santa Rosa, Tohono O’odham/ Papago Reservation, Arizona), E-31, W-102, W-109, W-234

Santa Rosa Church/ Mission (Lemoore, California), M-261

Santa Rosa Reservation station (California), W-241

Santa Theresa de Átil Mission (Mexico), W-117, W-130, W-234

Santa Ysabel Mission/ Asistencia/ Visita (Santa Ysabel, Santa Ysabel Rancheria, California), M-261, MX-3, W-106, W-184, W-212, W-213, W-214, W-230, W-234, W-241, W-242

Santee Indians, M-1b, M-72, M-94, M-96, M-118, M-216, M-222, M-233a, M-261, QC-6; see also Catholic Sioux Congress, St. Mary Society, and St. Joseph Society

Santee Indians, Dakota Language, M-94, M-110a, M-141, M-207, M-214b, M-216, M-252, M-261

Santee Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Canadian repositories not included), M-1b, M-94, M-118, M-216, M-222, M-233a, M-261

Santee Mission (Santee, Santee Reservation, Nebraska), M-261

Santiago Atitlan, Guatemala, M-171

Santiago de los Coras Mission (Baja California, Mexico), W-184

Santillan, Padre Prudencio, W-184

Santísimo Nombre de María Mission, [Augusta, Texas), MX-7, MX-8, W-106, W-486

Santo Domingo de Guzmán/ Santo Domingo Mission; see St. Dominic Church/ Santo Domingo de Guzmán Mission (Santo Domingo Pueblo, Santo Domingo Reservation, New Mexico)

Santo Domingo Indians, E-46, M-261, MX-2, MX-9, W-94, W-106, W-267, W-346, W-378, W-379

Santo Domingo Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Mexican repositories not included), M-261, W-94, W-267, W-378, W-379

Santo Domingo Mission (Cuyamungué, New Mexico), MX-1, MX-9, W-106

Santo Tomás Apóstol Church/ Mission (Abiquiu, New Mexico); see St. Thomas [the Apostle]/ Santo Tomás Apóstol/ Santo Tomás de Abiquiú Church (Abiquiu, New Mexico)

Santo Tomás de Abiquiú Church/ Mission (Abiquiu, New Mexico); see St. Thomas [the Apostle]/ Santo Tomás Apóstol/ Santo Tomás de Abiquiú Church (Abiquiu, New Mexico)

Santuario de Guadalupe Church (Santa Fe, New Mexico), W-346

Sapir, N. Edward, M-261, W-116

Sapula station (Oklahoma), M-166, M-192

Sarnia, Canada, M-261

Sarratt, R.C., W-25

Sarría, Fray Vicente Francisco de, O.F.M., W-182, W-230, W-234

Sauganash (Potawatomi); see Caldwell, Chief Billy (Potawatomi)

Sault Sainte Marie Mission (Sault Sainte Marie, Michigan), QC-10; see also Holy Name of Mary/ St. Mary Church and School (Sault Sainte Marie, Michigan) and St. Isaac Jogues Church (Sault Sainte Marie, Michigan)

Savage, Reverend Patrick F., S.J., M-261

Savales, Refugio, W-105

Savilla, Reverend Edmund (Isleta-Oneida-Yuma), M-261, W-356

Sawmill Catholic News (St. Francis Church, Sawmill, Navajo Reservation, Arizona), W-116

Sawmill Mission (Sawmill, Navajo Reservation, Arizona); see St. Francis Church/ Sawmill Mission (Sawmill, Navajo Reservation, Arizona)

Sawyer station (Minnesota), M-70, M-91

Scally, Monsignor John J., M-261

Scammon Bay station (Alaska), M-261

Scanlon, Bishop Lawrence, M-261, W-482

Scannell, Bishop Richard, M-118, M-261

Scattergood, J. Henry, M-261

Schaefer, Brother Mathias, S.C.J., M-252

Schappler, Abbot Stephen, O.S.B., M-126, M-261

Schaub, Finton, M-261, W-291

Scheffold, Reverend Guntram, S.D.S., M-261

Schell, Reverend Joseph, M-118, M-261

Schenk, Bishop/ Reverend Francis J., M-73, M-75, M-261

Scher, Bishop Philip G., M-261

Scheurman, Anne M., M-261

Schexnayder, Bishop Maurice, M-261

Schicker, Reverend Pax R., O.F.M., M-261

Schiefen, Monsignor Robert W., M-261

Schinner, Bishop Augustin Francis, M-261, M-272, W-511

Schladweiler, Reverend Alphonse J., M-261

Schlaghecken, Mother Kostka, O.S.F., E-44, M-261, W-266

Schlitz, Reverend Martin A., S.J., M-261

Schlomer, Sister Mary Daniel, O.S.B., M-124a

Schmidlin, Reverend Dunstan, O.F.M., M-261, W-359

Schmidt, Reverend George N., M-261

Schmidt, Reverend Lawrence, M-75

Schmitt, Abbot Athanasius, O.S.B., M-14, M-216, M-235, M-261

Schmitt, Bishop Mark F., M-261

Schmitt, Reverend Mathias, S.J., M-261

Schmitz, Reverend Walter J., S.J., M-261

Schneider, Reverend Edelhand L., S.D.S., M-261

Schneider, Reverend Francis S., S.C.J., M-261

Schnur, Sister Maura, O.S.B., M-124a

Schoberle, Sister Mary Bonaventure, O.S.F., M-256

Schoenberg, Reverend Wilfred, S.J., M-261, W-512

Schoenmaker, Reverend John, S.J., M-1a, M-28, M-113, M-261

Schoeppner, Reverend Clarence C., M-261

Scholastica, Mother, S.L., M-261

School Sisters of Notre Dame, Dallas Province (Dallas, Texas), E-31, IT-39, W-102

School Sisters of Notre Dame, Generalate (Rome, Italy), IT-39

School Sisters of Notre Dame, Milwaukee Province (Milwaukee, Wisconsin), E-12, IT-39, M-46, M-222, M-261, M-249a

School Sisters of St. Francis, United States Province (Milwaukee, Wisconsin), M-262d, M-270, W-291, W-305, W-311, W-317, W-318  

Schoolcraft, Reverend Henry, M-37, M-76

Schramme, Sister Mary Stephania, O.S.F., M-261

Schrembs, Bishop Joseph, M-261

Schroeder, Mother Elizabeth, M-114

Schuchard, Carl, W-366

Schuler, Bishop Anthony Joseph, S.J., M-261, W-346

Schuler, Reverend Herman Joseph, S.J., M-261, W-511, W-512

Schulte, Bishop Paul C., M-261

Schultheiss, Monsignor Gustav J., M-261

Schultz, Reverend Edward Kervase, O.F.M., M-261

Schultz, Reverend John, S.J., M-113

Schunk, Harold (Brulé), M-261

Schurz, Carl, M-261

Schuster, Bishop Eldon Bernard, W-305

Schuster, Reverend Fridolin, O.F.M., E-5, M-261

Schwarz, Reverend Augustine J., O.F.M., M-259, M-261, W-99, W-118, W-165, W-234

Schwarz, Reverend Simon, M-250, M-261

Schwebach, Bishop James, M-255

Schweizer, Reverrend Benedict, O.S.B., M-261

Schwellenbach, Reverend Aloysius J., M-261

Schwemberger, [Brother] Simeon, [O.F.M.], M-261, W-69, W-70, W-88, W-94, W-98, W-165

Schwertner, Bishop Augustus J., M-261

Schwertz, Monsignor Frederick J., M-261

Schwietz, Archbishop Roger Lawrence, W-2

Scott, Chief Jim, (Ojibwa), M-261

Scott, Francis J., M-261

Scott, Hugh L., M-261

Scully, Bishop William A., M-261

Scully, Reverend David L., M-261

Seattle College (Seattle, Washington), W-503

Seattle, Angeline (Suquamish), W-488

Seattle, Chief (Suquamish) (1790-1866), W-488, W-503

Sedelmayr, Padre Jacobo, S.J., W-104, W-116

Seeboth, Reverend Joseph A., M-261

Seeman, Reverend Lester W., M-261

Seethaler, Reverend Benedict, O.S.B., M-261

Segesser, Padre Philipp, S.J., W-116, W-478

Seghers, Archbishop Charles-Jean, M-261, W-44, W-52, W-56, W-419

Sego, Reverend Arthur A., M-261

Seib, Reverend Philip, O.S.B., M-14

Seidenbusch, Bishop Rupert, M-261, M-92, M-118

Seiling station (Oklahoma), M-196

Seka Dalkai station (Navajo Reservation, Arizona), W-120

Sells, Cato, M-261

Seltice/ Seltis, Chief Andrew (Coeur d'Alene), M-261, W-280, W-286, W-482

Seminary of Foreign Missions (Paris, France), E-1

Seminary of Foreign Missions (Quebec, Canada), E-1

Seminole Indians, M-161, M-185, M-261

Seminole Indians, Genealogy Prospects, M-161, M-185, M-261

Señán, Fray José, O.F.M., W-234

Senastee station (New Mexico), W-387

Seneca Indians, M-164, M-165, M-166, M-261, W-305, W-453; see also Iroquois Indians

Seneca Indians, Genealogy Prospects, M-164, M-165, M-166, M-261, W-305, W-453; see also Iroquois Indians, Genealogy Prospects 

Senecú [del Norte] Mission (Senecú, New Mexico); see San Antonio de Senecú Mission (Senecu, New Mexico)

Senijextee Indians, DE-5, IT-57, M-261, M-268, MB-3, W-177, W-419, W-490, W-491, W-493, W-497, W-499, W-500, W-501, W-504, W-505, W-507, W-508, W-509, W-511, W-512, W-513, W-514, W-517

Senijextee Indians, Colville Language, W-512

Senijextee Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Canadian repositories not included), M-261, M-268, W-419, W-490, W-493, W-497, W-499, W-500, W-501, W-505, W-507, W-511, W-514

Seotewa, Alex (Zuni), M-261, W-268

Sergot, Reverend Stanley, O.M.I., E-8

Seri Indians, E-10, MX-1, MX-6, W-104, W-105, W-106, W-116, W-117, W-215

Seri Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Mexican repositories not included), E-10, W-105, W-117

Serra, Fray Junípero, O.F.M., W-129, W-130, W-165, W-175, W-188, W-213, W-234, W-245, W-246, W-252, W-257, W-455

Serrano Indians, MX-1, MX-3, MX-9, W-106, W-127, W-130, W-137, W-152, W-158, W-165, W-166, W-172, W-184, W-205, W-208, W-209, W-212, W-221, W-230, W-234, W-237, W-257, W-481

Serrano Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Mexican repositories not included), W-127, W-130, W-152, W-158, W-172, W-184, W-208, W-209, W-212, W-221, W-234, W-237, W-481

Servites, Generalate (Rome, Italy), IT-40

Servites, U.S.A. Province (Chicago, Illinois), IT-40, W-479

Servites, Western Province (Buena Park, California), IT-40, W-378

Setaneoei, Migamoi solnaltjitj, Micmac Messenger (Restigouche, Quebec, Canada), M-261

Seven Dolors Mission (Fort Totten, Fort Totten/ Devil's Lake Reservation, North Dakota), M-14, M-92, M-94, M-129, M-130, M-140, M-216, M-229b, M-240, M-261

Sevens, Monsignor/ Reverend Renier, M-171, M-261

Sevilleta Mission, (Sevilleta, New Mexico), W-451

Seward Peninsula (Alaska), W-25

Sexton, Reverend Timothy, O.S.B., M-14, M-129, M-130, M-216, M-261

Seymour, Sister Rose Francis (Colville), O.P., M-261, M-268, W-513

SFM, The (St. Francis High School, St. Francis, Rosebud Reservation, South Dakota), M-261

Shagelok/ Shageluk River District stations (Alaska), W-21

Shanahan, Bishop J.W., M-261

Shanley, Bishop John, M-94, M-129, M-135, M-216, M-261

Shannon, Reverend Michael T., S.J., M-261

Sharkey, Reverend Adrian. O.F.M.Cap., M-261, W-134

Shaughnessy, Bishop Gerald, S.M., M-261, W-505

Shaw, Archbishop/ Bishop John W., M-261

Shawnee Indians, E-53, M-161, M-165, M-166, M-171, M-184, M-185, M-261, W-453

Shawnee Indians, Genealogical Prospects, M-161, M-165, M-166, M-171, M-184, M-185, M-261, W-453

Shea, John Gilmary, M-39, M-261

Sheahan, Reverend Gerald R., S.J., M-113

Sheehan, Archbishop Daniel E., M-261

Sheehan, Archbishop Michael Jarboe, M-261, W-378

Sheehan, Reverend Joseph D., S.J., M-261

Sheehan, Reverend Joseph G., M-261

Sheep Springs Mission (Sheep Springs, Navajo Reservation, New Mexico), W-94

Sheep Springs station (Navajo Reservation, New Mexico), W-393

Shehan, Cardinal Lawrence J., M-261

Sheldon Point (Sheldon Point, Alaska), W-1

Sheldon, Reverend Gilbert I., M-261

Sheldon, Sister Hilary, G.N.S.H., W-18

Sheridan, Sister Mary Genevieve, R.S.M., M-120, M-261

Sherman Bulletin (Sherman Institute, Riverside, California), W-205

Sherman, Ellen “Ella” Ewing (1824-1888) (wife of William Tecumseh), M-109, M-261

Sherman, James S., M-261

Sherman, Pascal (Okanogan), E-5, M-261, M-268, W-501

Sherman, Reverend Edward J., M-129, M-261

Shevlin, Reverend Francis J., M-261

Shidler station (Oklahoma), M-176

Shindler, Antonio Zeno, M-261

Shober, H.C., M-261

Shoenmaker, Reverend John, S.J., M-261

Shorki, Naji (Hopi), W-346

Short Bull (Oglala), M-261

Short, Reverend Anthony “Tony” J., S.J., M-261

Shoshoni Indians, DE-2, E-51, IT-57, M-4, M-22a, M-27a, M-51, M-113, M-118, M-261, M-264, MB-3, W-130, W-177, W-206, W-210, W-245, W-267, W-276, W-277, W-331, W-332, W-337, W-423, W-476, W-508, W-512, W-526, W-527, W-528, W-529, W-532

Shoshoni Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Canadian repositories not included), M-22a, M-27a, M-51, M-113, M-118, M-261, W-130, W-206, W-210, W-245, W-267, W-276, W-277, W-331, W-332, W-337, W-423, W-476, W-532

Shubsda, Bishop Thaddeus, M-261, W-187

Sialm, Reverend Placidus, S.J., E-5, M-110a, M-261, W-512

Sicangu Chronicle [radio program] (St. Francis Mission, St. Francis, Rosebud Reservation, South Dakota), M-261

Sicangu Oyate Ho, Inc. (St. Francis, Rosebud Reservation, South Dakota), M-228a, M-228b, M-264

Sicangu Wolakota Oti Newsletter (Rosebud Indian House of Friendship, St. Francis, Rosebud Reservation, South Dakota)

Siehr, Brother William P., S.J., M-261

Sifferath, Reverend F.N., M-39

Sifferath, Reverend Louis, M-11

Sifton, Reverend John B., S.J., M-261, W-512

Sigagoksik Chapel (Sigagoksik, Mexico), M-261

Siggenauk Center (Milwaukee, Wisconsin), M-149b, M-260a, M-260b, M-261

Siggenauk Interfaith Spiritual Center (Milwaukee, Wisconsin), M-261

Signay, Archbishop Joseph, W-419

Siksika Indians, E-10, IT-57, M-0a, M-4, M-11, M-71, M-118, M-261, QC-8, QC-11, W-177, W-267, W-296, W-297, W-298, W-302, W-305, W-307, W-312, W-314, W-315, W-319, W-346, W-504, W-512

Siksika Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Canadian repositories not included), E-10, M-11, M-71, M-118, M-261, W-267, W-296, W-297, W-302, W-305, W-307, W-312, W-314, W-319

Siksika Indians, Language, M-261, W-512

Sikvayugak, Rachel (Eskimo), W-346

Siletz Confederated Indians, M-274b, W-398, W-405, W-412, W-413, W-417, W-419, W-429, W-429, W-508

Siletz Reservation station (Oregon), W-416 

Sillivan, Bishop Joseph V., S.T.D., M-261

Silo station (Oklahoma), M-153

Silvas, Pablo, W-452

Silver City station (Oklahoma), M-161

Silver Lake station (Kansas), M-27b

Silvey, Sister Margaret Ann, G.N.S.H., W-18

Simcox, Reverend Francis Xavier, M-226, M-261

Simmen, Reverend Boniface, O.S.B., M-261

Simon, Brother Clare M., S.J., M-261, W-527

Simon, Reverend Alphonse, O.M.I., E-8

Simoneau, Reverend E. Frederick, S.J., M-261, W-512

Simonet, Reverend Lawrence, M-135, M-261, MB-1

Sinaloan Missions (Mexico), W-116

Šinasapa Wocekiye Taeyanpaha Taenanpaha (St. Michael Mission, Fort Totten, Fort Totten/ Devil’s Lake Reservation, North Dakota), M-216, M-261

Sinoquipe Mission (Mexico), W-234

Sinpskneusi station (Washington), W-524

Sioux Chieftain (St. Francis School, St. Francis, Rosebud Reservation, South Dakota), M-113, M-261

Sioux for Christ [radio program] (KINI Radio, St. Francis Mission, St. Francis, Rosebud Reservation, South Dakota), M-261

Sioux Spiritual Center, Mahpiya na Maka Okoigna (Diocese of Rapid City, Plainview, South Dakota), M-226, M-261, M-264

Sippel, Reverend Anselm, O.F.M., M-261

Sirilla, Sister Mary, O.S.F., M-261

Sisseton Indians, AT-1, E-8, E-26, M-1b, M-4, M-55b, M-72, M-86a, M-94, M-96, M-97, M-105b, M-142, M-199, M-205, M-214b, M-216, M-221, M-229a, M-229b, M-230, M-231, M-232, M-233a, M-261, M-263, MB-3, W-299, W-304, W-307, W-310, W-323, W-329, W-481; see also Catholic Sioux Congress, St. Mary Society, and St. Joseph Society

Sisseton Indians, Dakota Language, M-94, M-110a, M-141, M-207, M-214b, M-216, M-252, M-261

Sisseton Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Canadian repositories not included), M-1b, M-86a, M-94, M-97, M-105b, M-142, M-199, M-205, M-216, M-229a, M-229b, M-230, M-231, M-233a, M-261, W-299, W-304, W-307, W-310, W-323, W-329, W-481

Sisseton station (Lake Traverse/ Sisseton Reservation, South Dakota), M-67, M-142, M-231

Sister Antoinette Recalls the Eskimos of Akulurak, Alaska by Lois Lyford, W-307

Sisters of Charity: For a complete listing, consult the Master List of Catholic Groups

Sisters of Charity (unknown), M-261

Sisters of Charity of Leavenworth (Leavenworth, Kansas), M-27a, M-261, W-291, W-314, W-329, W-397, W-525, W-531

Sisters of Charity of Providence, General Motherhouse and Montreal Province (Montreal, Quebec, Canada), QC-5, W-326

Sisters of Charity of Providence, Mother Joseph Province (Seattle, Washington), M-261, QC-5, W-43, W-281, W-282, W-314, W-326, W-419, W-507, W-511, W-513, W-524

Sisters of Charity of Providence, Sacred Heart Province (Seattle, Washington); see Sisters of Charity of Providence, Mother Joseph Province (Seattle, Washington)

Sisters of Charity of Providence, St. Ignatius Province (Spokane, Washington), M-261, QC-5; see also Sisters of Charity of Providence, Mother Joseph Province (Seattle, Washington)

Sisters of Charity of the Blessed Virgin Mary (Dubuque, Iowa), M-20a

Sisters of Charity of the Incarnate Word, New Orleans Province (New Orleans, Louisiana), W-451, W-463

Sisters of Divine Providence of San Antonio, Texas (San Antonio, Texas), M-146, M-165, M-171, M-193, M-261, W-463, W-467

Sisters of Loretto (Nerinx, Kentucky), E-14, M-1a, M-29, M-171, M-176, M-261, W-264, W-378

Sisters of Loretto (Toronto, Canada), M-60

Sisters of Loretto School (Bernalillo, New Mexico), E-14, M-261, W-378, W-379

Sisters of Mercy (unknown), M-261, W-397

Sisters of Mercy of the Americas, Institute Administrative Offices (Silver Spring, Maryland), E-26

Sisters of Mercy of the Americas, Omaha Regional Community (Omaha, Nebraska), E-26, ER-3, M-120, M-125, M-261

Sisters of Mercy of the Americas, St. Louis Regional Community (St. Louis, Missouri), E-26, ER-3, M-111b, M-147, M-161, M-171, M-261

Sisters of Mercy of the Americas, Vermont Regional Community (Burlington, Vermont), E-26, ER-3, M-201a

Sisters of Mercy, Burlingame Regional Community (Burlingame, California), ER-5, W-135, W-251

Sisters of Mercy, Detroit Province (Farmington, Michigan), W-114

Sisters of Mercy, Generalate (Dublin, Ireland), ER-3

Sisters of Mount Carmel (Lacombe, Louisiana), E-18

Sisters of Notre Dame: For a complete listing, consult the Master List of Catholic Groups

Sisters of Notre Dame (unknown), M-261, W-19, M-261, W-35

Sisters of Notre Dame, Covington Province (Covington, Kentucky), IT-41, M-123, M-261

Sisters of Notre Dame, Generalate (Rome, Italy), IT-41

Sisters of Notre Dame, Los Angeles Province (Thousand Oaks, California), W-248, W-397

Sisters of Notre Dame; see also School Sisters of Notre Dame

Sisters of Notre Dame de Namur (unknown), M-261

Sisters of Notre Dame de Namur, California Province (Belmont, California), IT-42, W-128

Sisters of Notre Dame de Namur, Generalate (Rome, Italy), IT-42

Sisters of Notre Dame de Namur, Milwaukee Province (Milwaukee, Wisconsin), W-19

Sisters of Notre Dame de Namur, Ohio Province (Cincinnati, Ohio), IT-42

Sisters of Providence of St. Mary-of-the-Woods (St. Mary-of-the-Woods, Indiana), M-13b, M-131, M-261

Sisters of St. Agnes (Fond du Lac, Wisconsin), M-32, M-249b, M-261

Sisters of St. Anne, Lachine Province/ General Motherhouse (Lachine, Canada), M-261, QC-3, W-18, W-21, W-44, W-48

Sisters of St. Anne, St. Joseph’s Province (Victoria, Canada), BC-4, M-261, W-9, W-18, W-19, W-21, W-44, W-54

Sisters of St. Anne, St. Marie Province (Marlboro, Massachusetts), E-30, M-261, W-18, W-21

Sisters of St. Francis: For a complete listing, consult the Master List of Catholic Groups

Sisters of St. Francis (unknown), M-261

Sisters of St. Francis of Assisi (Milwaukee, Wisconsin); see Sisters of the Third Order of St. Francis of Assisi (St. Francis, Wisconsin)

Sisters of St. Francis of Penance and Christian Charity, Generalate (Rome, Italy), IT-43

Sisters of St. Francis of Penance and Christian Charity, Holy Name/ North American Province (Stella Niagara, New York), E-44, IT-43, M-110a, M-222, M-228a, M-261

Sisters of St. Francis of Penance and Christian Charity, Mary Immaculate/ Immaculate Heart of Mary Province/ German House (Nonnenwerth, Germany), DE-3, IT-43, M-110a, M-222, M-228a, M-261

Sisters of St. Francis of Penance and Christian Charity, Sacred Heart Province (Denver, Colorado), IT-43, M-110a, M-212, M-222, M-228a, M-261, W-266

Sisters of St. Francis of Philadelphia (Aston/ Philadelphia, Pennsylvania), E-51, M-145a, M-151, M-156, M-171, M-176, M-180, M-201a, M-261, W-20, W-486, W-525, W-527, W-528, W-529, W-531

Sisters of St. Francis of Philadelphia, Sacred Heart Province (Portland, Oregon), W-418

Sisters of St. Francis of the Holy Cross (Green Bay, Wisconsin), M-251, M-265

Sisters of St. Francis of the Holy Family (Dubuque, Iowa), M-21

Sisters of St. Francis of the Perpetual Adoration; see Poor Sisters of St. Francis Seraph of the Perpetual Adoration, Generalate (Olpe, Germany),

Poor Sisters of St. Francis Seraph of the Perpetual Adoration, Immaculate Heart of Mary Province (Mishawaka, Indiana), and Poor Sisters of St. Francis Seraph of the Perpetual Adoration, St. Joseph Province (Colorado Springs, Colorado)

Sisters of St. Francis of the Third Order of Mary Immaculate, Congregation of (Joliet, Illinois), M-5b, M-242, M-243

Sisters of St. Joseph: For a complete listing, consult the Master List of Catholic Groups

Sisters of St. Joseph (unknown), M-261

Sisters of St. Joseph (Baden, Pennsylvania), W-358, W-525, W-531

Sisters of St. Joseph, California Province (Saratoga, California), W-23, W-35

Sisters of St. Joseph (Lewiston, Idaho); see Sisters of St. Joseph of Carondelet, Los Angeles Province (Los Angeles, California)

Sisters of St. Joseph (Nazareth, Michigan), W-43

Sisters of St. Joseph (unidentified), W-19, W-23, W-397

Sisters of St. Joseph of Carondelet, Generalate (St. Louis, Missouri), M-111b

Sisters of St. Joseph of Carondelet, Los Angeles Province (Los Angeles, California), M-111b, M-112, W-76, W-92, W-104, W-113, W-121, W-127, W-172, W-208, W-213, W-255, W-281, W-283

Sisters of St. Joseph of Carondelet, St. Louis Province (St. Louis, Missouri), M-32, M-60, M-112, M-166, M-254, M-261, W-121, W-172

Sisters of St. Joseph of Carondelet, St. Paul Province (St. Paul, Minnesota), M-84, M-98a, M-112, M-270

Sisters of St. Joseph of Concordia (Concordia, Kansas), M-22a, W-525, W-531

Sisters of St. Joseph of Medaille, Central Office (Cincinnati, Ohio), E-48

Sisters of St. Joseph of Medaille, Crookston Province (Crookston, Minnesota), E-48, M-74, M-129

Sisters of St. Joseph of Orange (Orange, California), W-92, W-102, W-113, W-196, W-234

Sisters of St. Mary of Oregon (Beaverton, Oregon), W-400, W-412

Sisters of St. Rose of Lima, M-146, M-261

Sisters of the Blessed Sacrament for Indians and Colored People (Bensalem/ Corwall Heights, Pennsylvania), E-52, M-0a, M-123, M-171, M-176, M-214b, M-215, M-229b, M-234, M-237, M-240, M-261, W-70, W-74, W-78, W-96, W-116, W-199, W-356, W-357, W-364, W-374, W-376, W-378, W-387, W-515

Sisters of the Divine Savior, Generalate (Rome, Italy), IT-44

Sisters of the Divine Savior, North American Province (Milwaukee, Wisconsin), IT-44, M-86a, M-231, M-232, M-261, M-263

Sisters of the Good Shepherd, Generalate (Rome, Italy), IT-45

Sisters of the Good Shepherd, Mid-North America/ St. Louis Province (St. Louis, Missouri), IT-45, M-110a, M-261

Sisters of the Holy Cross (Notre Dame, Indiana), W-114

Sisters of the Holy Family (Fremont, California), W-147

Sisters of the Holy Names of Jesus and Mary (unknown), W-19, W-29

Sisters of the Holy Names of Jesus and Mary, California Province (Los Gatos, California), QC-4, W-178, W-412

Sisters of the Holy Names of Jesus and Mary, Generalate (Longueuil, Canada), QC-4

Sisters of the Holy Names of Jesus and Mary, Oregon Province (Marylhurst, Oregon), QC-4, W-411, W-431

Sisters of the Humility of Mary (Villa Maria, Pennsylvania), E-57, M-261

Sisters of the Immaculate Heart of Mary Mother of Christ, Nigeria, U.S.A. Region (Freeport, Illinois), W-358

Sisters of the Immaculate Heart of Mary, Cuban Province, W-451

Sisters of the Immaculate Heart of Mary Generalate (Rome, Italy), IT-46

Sisters of the Immaculate Heart of Mary, United States Province (Tucson, Arizona/ Los Angeles California), IT-46, W-102, W-113, W-114, W-115, W-451

Sisters of the Love of God, M-84

Sisters of the Presentation of Mary, Manchester/ United States Province (Manchester, New Hampshire), W-358

Sisters of the Presentation of the Blessed Virgin Mary (County Kildare, Ireland), ER-4

Sisters of the Presentation of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Dubuque Diocese (Dubuque, Iowa), ER-4, M-20b, M-222

Sisters of the Presentation of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Sioux Falls Diocese (Aberdeen, South Dakota), ER-4, M-197, M-215, M-222

Sisters of the Propagation of the Faith (Pembina, North Dakota), M-134

Sisters of the Snows (Hooper Bay, Alaska), M-261, W-23, W-50, W-512

Sisters of the Society Devoted to the Sacred Heart (Northridge, California), W-191

Sisters of the Sorrowful Mother, Generalate (Rome, Italy), IT-47

Sisters of the Sorrowful Mother, United States/ Caribbean Province (Broken Arrow, Oklahoma), IT-47, M-149b, M-260c, M-261

Sisters of the Third Order of Penance of St. Dominic, Immaculate Heart of Mary Province (Kettle Falls, Washington), DE-5; see also Dominican Sisters of the Holy Rosary (Sinsinawa, Wisconsin)

Sisters of the Third Order of Penance of St. Dominic, Motherhouse (Speyer, Germany), DE-5

Sisters of the Third Order of St. Francis (Oldenburg, Indiana); see Sisters of the Third Order Regular of St. Francis, Oldenburg, Indiana

Sisters of the Third Order of St. Francis of Assisi (St. Francis, Wisconsin), M-267b, W-305

Sisters of the Third Order Regular of St. Francis, Oldenburg, Indiana, M-12, M-222, W-300, W-305, W-324

Sisters, Servants of the Immaculate Heart of Mary (Monroe, Michigan), M-51, W-525, W-531

Sitka station (Alaska), BC-3, W-27, W-54, W-59

Sitting Man, Charles (Cheyenne), M-261, W-291

Skagit Indians, M-261, W-505, W-508

Skagway Sanatorium (Skagway, Alaska), W-54

Skiatook station (Osage Reservation, Oklahoma), M-176, M-183, M-186, M-191

Skitswish Indians; see Coeur d'Alene Indians

Skokomish Indians, M-261, W-508

Skokomish Indians, Genealogy Prospect, M-261

Skolla, Reverend Otto, O.F.M., AT-2, M-11, M-37, M-49, M-254

Skylstad, Bishop William S., W-421

Sloan, Reverend William T., M-261

Sloan, Thomas L. (Omaha), M-261

Smet, Reverend Pierre-Jean de, S.J. (1801-1873), M-11, M-28, M-94, M-106, M-109, M-110a, M-113, M-135, M-208, M-215, M-221, M-228a, M-234, M-261, W-277, W-278, W-280, W-282, W-315, W-323, W-326, W-327, W-328, W-419, W-421, W-504, W-512, W-531

Smetakan, Chief Alexander (Colville Confederated), M-261

Smiley, Albert K., M-261

Smith Lake Mission (Smith Lake, New Mexico), M-261, W-94, W-116, W-349, W-356

Smith, Bishop Alphonse J., M-261

Smith, C.K., W-381

Smith, E.P., M-261

Smith, Harvey P., W-435

Smith, John Q., M-261

Smith, Monsignor Leo R., M-261

Smith, Sister Bernadette, C.S.J., M-111a

Smith, Thomas P., M-261

Smith, Walter George, M-261

Smithers, Wilfred Dudley, W-438

Smithsonian Institution, Bureau of American Ethnology (Washington, D.C.); see James Mooney and Smithsonian Institution, National Anthropological Archives (Washington, D.C.)

Smithsonian Institution, National Anthropological Archives (Washington, D.C.), E-27, M-261, W-321, W-381; see also James Mooney

Smoke Signal Annual, The (St. Paul High School, Marty, Yankton Reservation, South Dakota), M-261

Smoke Signals (St. Francis School, St. Francis, Rosebud Reservation, South Dakota), M-135, M-261

Smyth, Henry, M-94

Snake Flats station (Navajo Reservation, Arizona), W-75

Snake River, Idaho, MB-3

Sniffen, Matthew K., M-261

Snohomish Indians; see Tulalip Confederated Indians

Snoqualmie Indians, M-261, W-510, W-515

Snoqualmie Indians, Genealogy Prospects, M-261, W-515

Snyder, John F., M-28

Snyder, Reverend Justin, O.S.B., M-14, M-229b, M-237, M-240, M-261

Soaring Eagle Heritage Living Center (Ashland, Northern Cheyenne Reservation, Montana), M-261

Sobaipuri Indians, W-104, W-130

Soboba Reservation station (California), W-241

Socies, Fray Bartolomé, O.F.M., W-116

Society for the Propagation of the Faith (Rome Italy/ Lyon, France), IT-10, M-11, M-18, M-49, M-93, M-94, M-106, M-261, W-116, W-378, W-419, W-482

Society for the Propagation of the Faith, National Office (New York, New York), M-261

Society of African Missions, American Province (Tenafly, New Jersey), IT-48, W-110

Society of African Missions, Generalate (Rome, Italy), IT-48

Society of St. Edmund (Colchester, Vermont), E-60, M-261, W-290, W-291, W-317

Society of the Atonement (Garrison, New York), E-38, W-76

Society of the Divine Word, Generalate (Rome, Italy), IT-49

Society of the Divine Word, Western Province (Los Angeles/ Riverside, California), IT-49, W-71, W-173, W-271

Society of the Holy Child Jesus American Province (Drexel Hill, Pennsylvania), IT-50, M-261

Society of the Holy Child Jesus Generalate (Rome, Italy), IT-50

Society of the Precious Blood, Cincinnati Province (Dayton, Ohio), E-50, M-152a, W-127

Society of the Precious Blood, Generalate (Rome, Italy), IT-51

Society of the Precious Blood, Kansas City Province (Liberty, Missouri), IT-51, M-105c, M-152a, M-193

Society of the Sacred Heart, Generalate (Rome, Italy), IT-52

Society of the Sacred Heart, United States Province (St. Louis, Missouri), IT-52, M-152a, M-193

Sockalexis, Andrew (Penobscot), M-261

Sockalexis, Louis A. (Penobscot), M-261

Socorro del Sur Mission (Socorro/ Socorro del Sur, Texas); see La Purísima/ Nuestra Señora de la Limpia Concepción del Socorro Church/ Mission (Socorro/ Socorro del Sur, Texas)

Socorro Mission (Socorro, New Mexico); see San Miguel [de Socorro] Church/ Mission (Socorro/ Pilabo Pueblo, New Mexico)

Sodality Letter Page (Holy Rosary Mission, Pine Ridge, Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota), M-261

Soenneker, Bishop Henry J., M-261

Soer, Reverend Aloysius, S.J., M-261, W-512

Soeurs grises de Québec (Quebec, Canada), QC-1, M-261

Soeurs grises de Montréal, Generalate (Montreal, Canada), QC-6, M-129, M-130, M-135, M-216, M-261

Solá, Pablo Vincente de, W-234

Soledad Mission (Soledad, California); see Nuestra Señora de la Soledad Mission (Soledad, California)

Solis, Fray Gasper Jose de, O.F.M., W-455

Solomon, Philoemina (Quinault?), W-486

Solomon, Sister Eva, C.S.J. (Ojibwa), M-261

Solomon, Willie (Choctaw), M-261

Sondag, Monsignor Joseph L., M-261

Sondergeld, Reverend Joseph, M-261

Sonefeld, Reverend John J., M-261

Sonnberger, Reverend Albert W., M-261

Sonoyta Mission (Sonoyta, Mexico), W-109, W-107, W-116

Sons of the Holy Family, Generalate (Barcelona, Spain), ES-1

Sons of the Holy Family, United States Foundation (Silver Spring, Maryland), ES-1, W-383

Sons, Reverend Claude, M-171

Sooktis, Ruby (Cheyenne), M-261, W-291

Sooner Catholic, The (Archdiocese of Oklahoma City, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma), W-467

Sorin, Reverend Edward, M-11, M-261

Soukup, Mother Mary Anita, O.S.B., M-136

South Canadian River station (Oklahoma), M-161, M-162, M-164, M-191

South Dakota Hall of Fame (Chamberlain, South Dakota), M-201b

South Dakota Missions; see individual missions in South Dakota (names provided in diocesan entries)

South Dakota Oral History Center, University of South Dakota (Vermillion, South Dakota), M-234

South Dakota Historical Resource Center (Pierre, South Dakota), M-221

Southern Colorado Register (Diocese of Pueblo, Pueblo, Colorado), W-274

Southern Cross, The (Diocese of San Diego, San Diego, California), W-212

Southern Messenger (Oklahoma), W-467

Southern Oregon Historical Society (Medford, Oregon), W-413

Southern Plains Indian Museum (Anadarko, Oklahoma), M-145a, M-145b

Southwest Courier (Archdiocese of Oklahoma City, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma), M-171

Southwest Indian Foundation (Gallup, New Mexico), W-235, W-356

Southwest Museum of the American Indian (Los Angeles, California); see Autry National Center, Southwest Museum of the American Indian (Los Angeles, California)

Southwestern Indian Polytechnic Institute (Albuquerque, New Mexico), W-267

Souvay, Charles L., M-106

Spaeth, J. Paul, M-261

Spain, Reverend Anthony, M-191

Spaulding, Reverend Henry (Protestant), W-517

Spear, James, W-291

Spearman, Reverend Arthur Dunning, S.J., M-261, W-237

Special Voices of Red Cloud (Red Cloud School, Pine Ridge, Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota), M-261

Speck, Frank Gouldsmith, E-5

Spellman, Cardinal/ Archbishop Francis J., M-261

Speltz, Bishop George H., M-92, M-261

Speyer, Reverend Joseph, S.C.J., M-226, M-229b, M-252, M-261

Speyrer, Bishop Jude, M-261

Spicer, Edward, W-105

Spicer, Rosamond, W-105

Spillane, Monsignor Maurice R., M-261

Spils, Reverend James C., S.J., M-261

Splitlog Mission (Cayuga, Oklahoma), M-191

Spokan/ Spokane Mission/ Chapel (Spokane Reservation, Washington), W-282, W-511, W-520, W-505

Spokane Indians, M-4, M-261, MB-3, W-282, W-286, W-326, W-411, W-413, W-504, W-505, W-508, W-511, W-512, W-514, W-517, W-519, W-520, W-521

Spokane Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Canadian repositories not included), M-261, W-282, W-326, W-413, W-505, W-511, W-514, W-519, W-520, W-521

Spokane Indians, Language, M-261

Spokane, Washington, MB-3

Spokes Around the Copper Wheel (Copper Valley School, Glenallen/ Glennallen, Alaska), M-261

Spoletini, Reverend Pasquale M., S.J., M-261

Springbrook station (Wisconsin), M-241

Squaw Lake station (Minnesota), M-66, M-82

Squaxin Island Museum (Shelton, Squaxin Island Reservation, Washington), W-510

Stack, Sister Anna Francis, C.S.J., W-208

Stack, Sister Anna Francis, R.S.M., M-111a

Stacy, Stella (Winnebago), M-261

Stadelman, Reverend William F., C.S.Sp., M-261

Stadtmueller, Monsignor Fred, W-346

Stafford, Cardinal James Francis, W-263

Standing Bear, Luther (Oglala), M-261

Standing Bear, Stephen (Oglala), M-261

Stands-in-Timber, John (Cheyenne), M-261, W-291

Stanton, Reverend Martin W., M-261

Stariha, Reverend John, M-261

Starkloff, Reverend Carl F., S.J., M-261

Stars [Come Out], Ivan (Oglala), M-261

State Archives of Michigan, Michigan Historical Center (Lansing, Michigan), M-47a

State Historical Society of Iowa (Des Moines, Iowa), M-17

Stauble, Reverend Winifred, O.F.M., M-261

Stebbins station (Alaska), W-49

Steck, Reverend Francis Borgia, O.F.M., M-108, M-261

Stecker, Ernest, M-261

Steder, Reverend Alphone M., O.S.B., M-261

Steechell, Chief Ignace (Lummi-Nisqually-Puyallup), M-261

Steele, Reverend Thomas A., S.J., M-261

Steidl, Sister Mary Victoria, O.S.F., M-5b, M-261

Steinbrecher, Sister Francis, O.S.F., M-259

Steiner, Reverend Urban, O.S.B., M-71

Steinmetz, Reverend Paul B., S.J., M-261

Stendeback, Reverend Henry, O.F.M., M-261, W-234

Stenger, Reverend Stephan, O.S.B., M-14, M-261

Stephan, Reverend Joseph A., M-15, M-96, M-135, M-261, W-172, W-184; see also Bureau of Catholic Indian Missions (Washington, D.C.)

Stephen's Song/ West River Diaconate (Diocese of Rapid City, South Dakota), M-226, M-261

Stetson, John Batterson, Collection, E-11 

Stevens, Harry L., M-261

Stewart, Omer C., M-261

Stickney, Reverend Louis R., M-261

Stiendl-Rast, Reverend David, O.S.B., M-261

Stiger, Padre Gaspar, S.J., W-104, W-478

Stikine River, Alaska, MB-3

Stillaguamish Tribe of Indians (Arlington, Washington), W-483

Stillemansm, Monsignor Joseph F., M-261

Stimatz, Reverend Patrick N., M-261, W-346

Stinechum, C.V., M-261

Stockbridge Indians, E-61, M-2, M-108, M-250, M-254, M-261

Stockbridge Indians, Genealogy Prospects, M-2, M-108, M-250, M-254, M-261

Stoffel, Monsignor Jerome C., W-482

Stoll, Reverend Vitus, M-261

Stolzman, Reverend William F. [formerly S.J.], M-261

Stone, Forrest R., M-261

Stoner, Reverend Victor R., M-261, W-104

Stoney Brook and Columbia Junction station (Minnesota), M-70, M-91

Story of a Little Log Cabin, The History of St. Mary's Indian School, Odanah, Wisconsin, M-256, M-261

Story of St. Mary’s Mission, The, by Reverend Martin Florian, W-327

Stovik, Reverend Jordan, O.S.B., M-71, M-261

Straka, Reverend William J., M-92

Strassmaier, Reverend Bernard, O.S.B., M-14, M-103b, M-126, M-141, M-237, M-240, M-261

Stratton station (Mississippi), M-261

Strecker, Archbishop/ Bishop Ignatius J., M-261

Stritch, Archbishop/ Bishop Samuel A., M-261

Stroh, Reverend George M., S.J., M-261

Stross, Reverend Charles A., M-261

Strub, Reverend Augustine, O.S.B. (Ojibwa-Cree), M-261

Strub, Reverend Martin, O.F.M., M-261

Struck, Monsignor John W., M-261

Strzok, Reverend James, S.J., M-261

Stuck, Reverend Hudson, M-261, W-18

Suchsland, Reverend Bruno, O.S.B., M-261

Suddes, Reverend James A., M-261

Sudkamp, Sister Mary Jean, O.S.F., M-6

Suerta, Fray Jan Perez, O.F.M., W-478

Sugar Creek Mission and School (Sugar Creek, Kansas), E-6, M-27b, M-106, M-113, M-114, M-221

Sugar Creek station (Oklahoma), M-145a

Sugar Island station (Michigan), M-261

Suhayda, Sister Monica, C.S.J., W-531

Sullivan, Anna, W-165

Sullivan, Bishop Walter F., M-261

Sullivan, Bishop/ Reverend John J., M-261

Sullivan, Hope L., M-268

Sullivan, Ralph K., W-165

Sullivan, Reverend Ambrose, S.J., M-261, W-512

Sulpicians, General Motherhouse (Paris, France), FR-6

Sulpicians, United States Province (Baltimore, Maryland), E-24, FR-6, M-261

Sun Rhoades, Ernest (Arapaho), M-261

Sunrise station (Wisconsin), M-273

Superior City station (Wisconsin), M-242

Superior Junction station (Wisconsin), M-241

Suquamish Indians, M-261, W-177, W-488, W-496, W-503, W-505, W-508, W-509, W-512

Suquamish Indians, Genealogy Prospects, M-261, W-496, W-503, W-505

Swan, Edward (Sans Arc), M-261

Sweeney, Reverend James J., M-261

Sweet, Evander M., Jr., W-246

Swimmer, Ross O. (Cherokee), M-261

Swinomish Indians, M-261, W-486, W-492, W-494, W-495, W-505, W-508 

Swinomish Indians, Genealogy Prospects, M-261, W-492, W-494, W-495, W-505

Sycuan Mission (Sycuan, Sycuan Reservation, California); see Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary/ Immaculate Conception/ Sycuan Mission (El Cajon, Sycuan/ Sequan Reservation, California)

Szoka, Bishop Edmund C., M-44, M-261

T

Tabor, Lewis, W-307

Taché, Archbishop Alexander-Antonine, O.M.I., M-96, M-135, M-261, MB-1

Taelman, Reverend Louis, S.J., M-261, W-512

Tafoya, Bishop Arthur N., M-261

Taft, William H., M-261

Tages, Pedro, W-455

Tagle, Fray Juan de, O.F.M., W-382

Tahlequah station (Oklahoma), M-161, M-162, M-164, M-166, M-191, M-194

Taino Indians, E-58, E-59, E-62

Tainter, Reverend Daniel J., S.J., M-261

Takchak Chapel (Takshak/ Takchak, Alaska), M-261

Takes Gun Childs (Crow), W-315

Takou station (Alaska), BC-3, W-59

Talahaftewa, Herbert (Hopi), W-346

Talala station (Oklahoma), M-192

Talawiptiwa, David (Hopi), W-346

Talbot House Catholic Charities (Chinle, Navajo Reservation, Arizona), E-35, W-65, W-356

Talley, Alfred J., M-261

Tally, Reverend William D., M-261

Tanaina Indians; see Dena'ina Indians

Tanner, Archbishop Paul F., M-261

Taouaizsés Indians, W-455

Tapis, Fray Estevan, O.F.M., W-130, W-224, W-234

Tápiz y Garcia, Bishop Pedro de, W-116

Tarahumara Indians, W-116, W-448

Tarrant, Reverend Daniel J., M-261

Tauayas Indians, W-455

Taylor Falls station (Minnesota), M-273

Taylor, Abbot Vincent G., O.S.B., M-261

Taylor, Alexander S., W-234

Tecolote Valley Mission School (Tecolote Valley, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona), W-102, W-109, W-196

Tecumseh station (Oklahoma), M-161

Teec-nos-pas station (Navajo Reservation, Arizona), W-387

Tegawitha Mission (Houck, Navajo Reservation, Arizona); see St. John [the Evangelist] Church/ Blessed Kateri Tekakwitha/ Tegawitha Mission (Houck, Navajo Reservation, Arizona)

Tejada, Simeon, W-381

Tejon Mission (Tejon, California); see Our Lady of Guadalupe Mission (Tejon, California)

Tekakwitha Children's Home (Sisseton, Lake Traverse/ Sisseton Reservation, South Dakota), E-8, M-229b, M-232, M-261, M-263

Tekakwitha Church/ Mission (Sisseton, Lake Traverse/ Sisseton Reservation, South Dakota), E-8, M-232, M-261

Tekakwitha Church/ Mission (Wyola, Crow Reservation, Montana); see Blessed Kateri Tekakwitha/ Sacred Heart Church/ Mission (Wyola, Crow Reservation, Montana)

Tekakwitha Conference (Great Falls, Montana), E-5, M-1c, M-1d, M-107, M-133, M-229a, M-261, W-306, W-356, W-480, W-523

Tekakwitha Hospital (Sisseton, Lake Traverse/ Sisseton Reservation, South Dakota), M-263

Tekakwitha Housing Corporation (Sisseton, Lake Traverse/ Sisseton Reservation, South Dakota), E-8, M-232

Tekakwitha Nursing Center (Sisseton, Lake Traverse/ Sisseton Reservation, South Dakota), E-8, M-232, M-261

Tekakwitha, Blessed Kateri (Mohawk), E-53, M-261, QC-2, QC-10

Teller station (Alaska), W-43

Teller, Henry M., M-261

Tenacious Monks, M-184

Tennelly, Reverend John B., S.S., E-5, E-24, M-261, W-145, W-234, W-307; see also Bureau of Catholic Indian Missions (Washington, D.C.) and Commission for the Catholic Missions among the Colored People and the Indians (Washington, D.C.)

Tepehuan Indians, W-116

Terhorst, Reverend Gerhard, M-112, M-261

Terrazas, Juan Tomas, W-382

Tesuque Indians; see Tewa Indians

Tesuque station (Tesuque Pueblo, Tesuque Reservation, New Mexico), M-261

Tewa Indians, E-46, M-4, M-261, MX-1, MX-2, MX-9, W-88, W-94, W-106, W-234, W-346, W-352, W-371, W-377, W-378, W-379, W-380, W-383, W-384, W-481

Tewa Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Mexican repositories not included), M-261, W-94, W-234, W-352, W-371, W-377, W-378, W-379, W-380, W-383, W-481

Tewa Indians, Language, M-261

Texas Missions, W-116, W-432; see also individual missions in Texas (names provided in diocesan entries) 

Texas Old Missions and Forts Restoration Association (San Antonio, Texas), W-435

Teyssier, Reverend F.L., M-191, M-261

Thalhuber, Sister Pat, P.B.V.M., M-20a

Theatines, General Motherhouse (Rome, Italy), IT-53, W-269, W-271, W-274

Theatines, United States Province (Denver, Colorado), M-261, W-271, W-273

Thelen, Reverend Constantine, O.S.B., M-71, M-73

Thelen, Reverend Valerian, O.S.B., M-71, M-73, M-261

Therese Marie, Sister, O.S.F., M-261

Thibert, A.E., M-50

Thief River Falls station (Minnesota), M-91

Thiel, Reverend Theophilus, O.F.M., M-261

Thill, Reverend Francis A., M-261

Third Order Regular of St. Francis; see Regular Franciscans

Thoma, Reverend Paul, O.S.B., M-14

Thoma, Reverend Theophane, O.F.M.Cap., M-38, M-261

Thomas, Joseph W. (Pima), M-261

Thomas, Sister Ursula, O.S.B., M-169, M-190

Thomasine, Mother, O.S.F., M-5b

Thompson, Monsignor William T., M-261

Thompson, Reverend Charles L., M-261

Thompson, Samuel H., M-261

Thoreau Mission (Thoreau, New Mexico); see St. Bonaventure School/ Blessed Kateri Tekakwitha Academy/ St. Bonaventure/ St. Valerian Mission, Thoreau/ Smith Lake, New Mexico

Thorpe, Jim (Sac and Fox), E-54, M-261

Three Bent station (Minnesota), M-102

Three Rivers Chapel (Three Rivers, New Mexico); see St. Patrick Mission/ Three Rivers Chapel (Three Rivers, New Mexico)

Thro, Reverend Linus, S.J., M-113, M-261

Thunder Hawk, Adelbert (Brulé), M-261

Thunderbird, The (St. John School, Laveen/ Komatke, Gila River Reservation, Arizona), M-261

Thunderbird, The (St. Katherine High School, Santa Fe, New Mexico), M-261

Thunderbutte station (Cheyenne River Reservation, South Dakota), M-203, M-261

Ti-bish-ko-gi-jik (Ojibwa); see Reverend Philip B. Gordon (Ojibwa)

Tidings, The (Archdiocese of Los Angeles, California), M-261, W-184

Tief, Bishop Francis J., M-261

Tierney, Reverend Richard H., S.J., M-261

Tigua Indians; see Tiwa Indians

Tihen, Bishop John Henry, M-261, W-263

Timucua Indians, E-11

Tipper, Reverend Cletus, O.F.M., W-234

Tishomingo, station (Oklahoma), M-147, M-153

Title I Newsletter (St. Francis School, St. Francis, Rosebud Reservation, South Dakota), M-261

Tiwa Indians, M-7, M-261, MX-1, MX-2, MX-6, MX-9, W-88, W-106, W-165, W-264, W-267, W-346, W-348, W-361, W-375, W-378, W-379, W-382, W-388, W-390, W-444, W-448, W-451, W-452, W-470, W-481

Tiwa Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Mexican repositories not included), M-261, W-267, W-348, W-361, W-375, W-378, W-379, W-382, W-390, W-448, W-451, W-452, W-470, W-481

Tjernagle, Clarence J., W-5

Tjiovak Mission (Tjiovak, Tohono O'odham/ Papago Reservation, Arizona), M-261

Tlingit Indians, BC-1, BC-2, BC-3, IT-57, M-261, MB-3, ON-3, W-13, W-20, W-22, W-24, W-26, W-27, W-28, W-30, W-31, W-45, W-52, W-54, W-59, W-60, W-177, W-237, W-509, W-512

Tlingit Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Canadian sources not included), M-261, W-13, W-20, W-22, W-26, W-27, W-28, W-30, W-31, W-45, W-52, W-54, W-59, W-60, W-237

Toadlena station (New Mexico), W-387

Tobin, Reverend Thomas J., M-261

Todesco, Reverend Anthony M., F.S.C.J., M-261

Toepfloer, Reverend Philemon, O.F.M., M-261, W-234

Tofte station (Minnesota), M-79

Tohono O’odham Indians, E-1, E-10, E-31, E-46, M-4, M-7, M-108, M-111b, M-112, M-259, M-261, MX-1, MX-3, MX-6, W-61, W-62, W-63, W-70, W-76, W-86, W-87, W-91, W-92, W-98, W-99, W-101, W-102, W-104, W-105, W-106, W-107, W-109, W-110, W-112, W-113, W-114, W-115, W-116, W-117, W-130, W-158, W-165, W-172, W-176, W-177, W-189, W-196, W-215, W-217, W-230, W-234, W-246, W-257, W-378, W-481

Tohono O’odham Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Mexican repositories not included), E-1, E-10, M-108, M-259, M-261, W-61, W-62, W-63, W-76, W-91, W-92, W-101, W-102, W-105, W-109, W-110, W-112, W-113, W-114, W-117, W-130, W-158, W-172, W-234, W-378, W-481

Toineeta, Joy, W-300

Tolan, Sister Providencia, O.P., W-513

Tomazin, Reverend Ignatius, O.S.B., M-71, M-91, M-92, M-102, M-261

Tomkin, Reverend J., S.J., M-261

Tomlinson, Reverend James J., M-261

Tom-Tom, The (Holy Rosary School, Pine Ridge, Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota), M-113, M-261

Tonaka station (Arizona), M-261

Tonkawa Indians, M-171, M-178, M-261, MX-7, MX-8, W-106, W-433

Tonkawa Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Mexican repositories not included), M-171, M-178, M-261, W-433

Tonner, A.C., M-261

Tooker, Elizabeth T., W-105

Toolen, Bishop Thomas J., M-261

Topel, Bishop Bernard J., M-261

Topet, Reverend D. Hippolyte, O.S.B., M-184, M-261

Toral, Padre José, S.J., W-116

Tortugas People, M-261, W-365, W-366, W-368, W-448; see also Tiwa Indians

Tortugas People, Genealogy Prospects (Mexican repositories not included), W-365, W-368, W-448

Tosi, Reverend Paschal, S.J., M-261, W-18, W-512

Touhy, Sister Mary Berchmans, C.S.J., M-112

Tourscher, Sister Mary Borgia, C.S.J., M-112

Towa Indians; see Jemez Indians

Towaoc Mission (Towaoc, Ute Mountain Reservation, Colorado), W-262, W-274

Tower Topics (Conception Abbey, Conception, Missouri), M-103b

Towoac station (Ute Mountain Reservation, Colorado), M-261, W-387

Tracy, Bishop Robert E., M-261

Trade Lake station (Wisconsin), M-273

Trade River station (Wisconsin), M-241, M-242, M-273

Traeger, Reverend Adrian, O.Praem., M-248, M-250

Traudt, Monsignor Bernard G., M-261

Traut, Reverend James W., M-191

Traveling the Padres' Trail (St. Michael Mission, St. Michael, Arizona), M-261

Treacy, Monsignor John P., M-261

Treacy, Sister DeSales, P.B.V.M., M-197

Treca, Reverend Joseph, S.J., M-261, W-512

Treinen, Bishop Sylvester William, M-261, W-277

Trockur, Reverend Emanuel, O.F.M., M-6, M-261, W-69, W-94, W-116, W-268, W-482

Troesken, Reverend Englehard, O.F.M., M-108, M-251, M-261

Troester, Reverend Marcellus, O.F.M., E-5, M-261, W-116, W-387

Trowbridge, R.E., M-261

Troy, Mother Mary Catherine, R.S.M., M-111a, M-261

Troy, Sister Margaret, S.S.M., M-149b, M-260b, M-260c, M-261

Trudel, Antoine (Santee-Ponca), M-261

Trujillo, Juan Josef, W-382

Trujillo, Santiago (Navajo), W-346

Trumpet Call, The (St. Augustine Mission, Winnebago, Winnebago Reservation, Nebraska), M-117, M-123, M-216, M-261

Tsaile Mission (Tsaile, Arizona); see St. Ann/ Tsaile Mission (Tsaile, Navajo Reservation, Arizona)

Tsatoke, Monroe (Kiowa), M-261

Tschoepe, Bishop/ Reverend Thomas, M-261

Tsimshian Indians, W-4

Tu, Sister Lucia, S.D.S.H., W-191

Tubac Presidio and Mission (Tubac, Arizona), W-104, W-109, W-116, W-260

Tubatulabal Indians, W-131

Tukchuk station (Alaska), W-37

Tulalip Confederated Indians, BC-2, M-261, W-483, W-496, W-505, W-507, W-508, W-510

Tulalip Confederated Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Canadian repositories not included), M-261, W-483, W-496, W-505, W-507

Tulalip Confederated Indians, Snohomish Language, M-261

Tumacácori Mission (Tumacacori, Arizona); see San José de Tumacácori/ San Cayetano de Tumacácori Mission (Tumacacori, Arizona)

Tumacacori National Historical Park (Tumacacori, Arizona), E-10; see also San José de Tumacácori/ San Cayetano de Tumacácori Mission (Tumacacori, Arizona)

Turnell, Reverend Philbert, S.J., M-261, W-512

Turner, Bishop William, M-261

Turpin, Sister Mary (Illinois), E-17

Turtle Lake station (Wisconsin), M-273

Turtle Mountain, Dakota Territory, QC-7

Tushaus, Reverend Benno, O.F.M., M-108, M-261

Tuskahoma station (Oklahoma), M-146, M-153

Tuttle station (Oklahoma), M-151

Twenty-nine Palms Reservation station (California), W-138, W-208

Twin Lakes Mission (Twin Lakes, Navajo Reservation, New Mexico), W-94

Twin Lakes station (Minnesota), M-68, M-102

Twin Lakes station (Navajo Reservation, New Mexico), W-393

Twin Mounds station (Oklahoma), M-192

Two Bears, Basil (Hunkpapa), M-261

Two Rivers station (Wisconsin), M-98a, M-250

Two Strike, Chief (Brulé), M-261

Twohig, Reverend F.J., M-261

Twohig, Reverend James, S.J., W-512

Twohy, Reverend Patrick, S.J., M-261

U

Ubach, Reverend Anthony D., M-112, M-261, W-184

Ucker, Clement S., M-261

Ugalde, Juan de, W-442

Uinta Indians; see Ute Indians

Uintah Valley Mission (Utah), W-480

Umatilla Indians, IT-57, M-261, W-177, W-406, W-418, W-419, W-431, W-504, W-508, W-512

Umatilla Indians, Genealogy Prospects, M-261, W-418, W-419, W-431

Umatilla Reservation station (Pendleton, Oregon), W-431

Umkumute station (Alaska), W-9, W-58

Unalakleet station (Alaska), W-49

United Nations, Preparatory Educational Scientific and Cultural Commission, E-5

United States Armed Forces, Air Force Academy (Colorado Springs, Colorado), E-3

United States Armed Forces, Army Continental Commands, E-10, W-158, W-210, W-508

United States Armed Forces, Army Military Academy (West Point, New York), E-3

United States Armed Forces, Camp Pendleton Marine Corps Base (San Luis Rey, California), E-3

United States Armed Forces, Coronado Naval Base (San Diego, California), E-3

United States Armed Forces, Edwards Air Force Base (Edwards, California), E-3

United States Armed Forces, Fort Crook Air Force Base (Sarpy, Nebraska), E-3

United States Armed Forces, Fort Hood Army Base (Killeen, Texas), E-3

United States Armed Forces, Fort Irwin Army Base (Barstow, California), E-3

United States Armed Forces, Fort Leonard Wood Army School (Pulaski County, Missouri), E-3

United States Armed Forces, Fort Lewis Army Base (Fort Lewis, Washington), E-3

United States Armed Forces, Fort Ord Army Base (Monterey, California), E-3

United States Armed Forces, Great Lakes Naval Training Center (Great Lakes, Illinois), E-3

United States Armed Forces, Long Beach U.S. Naval Shipyard (Long Beach, California), E-3

United States Armed Forces, Mountain Warfare Marine Corps Training Center (Bridgeport, California), E-3

United States Armed Forces, Naval Academy (Annapolis, Maryland), E-3

United States Armed Forces, Naval Arctic Research Laboratory (Alaska), W-7, W-16

United States Armed Forces, Pearl Harbor Naval Station (Honolulu, Hawaii), E-3, W-275

United States Armed Forces, Puget Sound Naval Shipyard (Bremerton, Washington), E-3

United States Armed Forces, Whidbey Island Naval Base (Oak Harbor, Washington), E-3

United States Armed Forces, Whiteman Air Force Base (Warrensburg, Missouri), E-3

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, E-5, E-10, W-158, W-210, W-267, W-291, W-300, W-467; see also individuals by name who were commissioners, superintendents/ agents, and other officials of the bureau and its subordinate agencies

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Aberdeen Area Office (Aberdeen, South Dakota), M-105b, W-267

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Abiquiu Agency (Abiquiu, New Mexico), W-267

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Albuquerque Area Office (Albuquerque, New Mexico), W-267

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Albuquerque School (Albuquerque, New Mexico), M-261, W-116, W-267, W-343, W-345

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Anadarko Area Office (Anadarko, Oklahoma), W-453

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Arapaho School (Darlington, Oklahoma), M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Arizona Superintendency (Arizona), W-158, W-267

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Bena School (Leech Lake Reservation, Minnesota), M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Billings Office (Billings, Montana), W-267

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Bishop Subagency (Bishop Rancheria, California), W-210

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Bismarck School (Bismarck, North Dakota), M-126, M-127a, M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Blackfeet Agency (Browning, Blackfeet Reservation, Montana), W-267, W-453

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Blackfeet Reservation Schools (Blackfeet Reservation, Montana), M-261, W-177, W-296, W-512

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Board of Indian Commissioners, M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, California Agency (California), W-210

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Campo Superintendency (Campo Reservation, California), W-158

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Carlisle School (Carlisle, Pennsylvania), E-54, M-261, W-346

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Carson Agency (Carson City, Nevada), W-210

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Carson School (Carson City, Nevada); see Stewart/ Carson School (Stewart/ Carson City, Nevada)

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Central California Agency (California), W-210

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Charles H. Burke School and Fort Wingate Vocational High School (Fort Wingate, New Mexico), M-261, W-116, W-234, W-267, W-356

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Chemawa/ Salem School (Chemawa/ Salem, Oregon), M-261, W-234, W-407, W-414, W-415, W-419, W-423, W-426, W-427, W-453, W-508

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Cherokee School (Oklahoma), M-189, M-191, M-194

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Cheyenne River Agency (Eagle Butte, Cheyenne River Reservation, South Dakota), M-105b

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Cheyenne River School (Cheyenne River Reservation, South Dakota), M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Cheyenne School (Darlington, Oklahoma), M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Chilocco School (Newkirk, Oklahoma), M-167, M-171, M-178, M-225, M-261, W-453

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Chinle Subagency (Chinle, Navajo Reservation, Arizona), W-158

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Chippewa Agency (Cass Lake, Leech Lake Reservation, Minnesota), M-105b

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Cimarron Agency (Cimarron, New Mexico?), W-267

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Cochiti School (Cochiti Pueblo, Cochiti Reservation, New Mexico), W-378, W-379

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Coeur d’Alene Agency (Idaho), W-508

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Colorado River Agency (Colorado River Reservation, Arizona), W-158

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Colorado River School (Parker, Colorado River Reservation, Arizona), M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Colville Agency (Colville Reservation, Washington), W-508

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Colville School (Miles/ Fort Spokane, Washington), W-177

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Colville Superintendency Schools (Washington), M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Concho Agency (Oklahoma), W-453

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Concho School, (Concho, Oklahoma), M-155

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Consolidated Ute Agency (Utah), W-267

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Copper Valley School (Glenallen/ Glennallen, Alaska), M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Cross Lake School (Red Lake Reservation, Minnesota), M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Crow Agency (Crow Agency, Crow Reservation, Montana), W-267

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Crow Creek Agency (Fort Thompson, Crow Creek Reservation, South Dakota), M-105b

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Crow Creek Reservation Schools (Crow Creek Reservation, South Dakota), M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Crow School (Crow Agency, Crow Reservation, Montana), M-261, W-177

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Cushman Trade School (Tacoma, Washington), M-261, W-177, W-508, W-516

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Cut Bank School (Cut Bank, Montana), M-261, W-177, W-302

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Dakota Superintendency (place?), W-267

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Denver Field Assistance Office (Denver, Colorado), W-267

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Digger Agency (California), W-210

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Eastern Navajo Agency (Crownpoint, Navajo Reservation, New Mexico), W-158

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Eastern Navajo Subagency (New Mexico), W-267

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Education Division, E-10

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, El Robles School (El Robles, California), W-182, W-251

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Fallon Subagency (Nevada), W-210

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Field Office, Arizona, E-10

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Field Office, Central, E-10

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Field Office, Dakota, E-10

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Field Office, Idaho, E-10

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Field Office, Montana, E-10

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Field Office, Nevada, E-10

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Field Office, New Mexico, E-10

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Field Office, Oregon, E-10

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Field Office, Southern, E-10

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Field Office, Utah, E-10

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Field Office, Washington, E-10

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Field Office, Wyoming, E-10

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Five Civilized Tribes Agency (Oklahoma), W-453

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Flandreau School/ Riggs Institute (Flandreau, South Dakota), M-105b, M-205, M-229b, M-230, M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Flathead Agency (Montana), W-267

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Flathead School (Flathead Reservation, Montana), M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Fond du Lac Agency (Fond du Lac, Fond du Lac Reservation, Minnesota), M-105b

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Fond du Lac School (Cloquet, Minnesota), M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Fort Apache Agency (Fort Apache, Fort Apache Reservation, Arizona), W-158, W-267

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Fort Apache Reservation Schools (Fort Apache, Fort Apache Reservation, Arizona), M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Fort Belknap Agency (Fort Belknap, Fort Belknap Reservation, Montana), W-267

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Fort Belknap Reservation Schools (Fort Belknap Reservation, Montana), M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Fort Berthold Agency (Newton, Fort Berthold Reservation, North Dakota), M-105b

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Fort Berthold Reservation Schools (Fort Berthold Reservation, North Dakota), M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Fort Bidwell Agency (Fort Bidwell, Fort Bidwell Reservation, California), W-210

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Fort Bidwell School (Fort Bidwell, Fort Bidwell Reservation, California), M-261, W-122, W-206, W-210, W-337

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Fort Hall Agency (Fort Hall, Fort Hall Reservation, Idaho), W-508

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Fort Hall School (Fort Hall, Fort Hall Reservation, Idaho), M-261, W-277

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Fort Lapwai Agency (Lapwai, Nez Perce Reservation, Idaho), W-508

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Fort Lapwai School (Lapwai, Nez Perce/ Lapwai Reservation, Idaho), M-261, W-277, W-283  

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Fort Lewis School (Hesperus/ Fort Lewis, Colorado), M-261, W-267

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Fort McDermitt (Fort McDermitt, Fort McDermitt Reservation, Nevada), W-210

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Fort Mojave School (Fort Mojave, Arizona), M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Fort Mojave Subagency and School (Fort Mohave, Arizona), W-158

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Fort Peck Agency (Poplar, Fort Peck Reservation, Montana), W-267

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Fort Peck School (Poplar, Fort Peck Reservation, Montana), M-261, W-310

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Fort Shaw Agency (Montana), W-267

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Fort Shaw School (Fort Shaw, Montana), M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Fort Sill School (Lawton, Oklahoma), M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Fort Totten Agency (Fort Totten, Fort Totten/ Devil's Lake Reservation, North Dakota), M-105b

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Fort Totten Schools (Fort Totten, Fort Totten/ Devil's Lake Reservation, North Dakota), M-130, M-261, QC-6

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Fort Wingate Vocational High School (Fort Wingate, New Mexico); see Charles H. Burke School and Fort Wingate Vocational High School (Fort Wingate, New Mexico)

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Fort Yates School (Fort Yates, Standing Rock Reservation, North Dakota), M-8, M-237, M-240

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Fort Yuma School (Fort Yuma, Arizona), M-112, M-261, W-102, W-104, W-121, W-172, W-184, W-212, W-234, W-255

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Fort Yuma Subagency (Fort Yuma, Arizona), W-158

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Gallup Area Office (Gallup, New Mexico), W-267

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Genoa School (Genoa, Nebraska), M-115, M-116, M-122, M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Grand Portage Agency (Grand Portage, Grand Portage Reservation, Minnesota), M-105b

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Grand River Agency (Standing Rock Reservation, North Dakota), M-105b

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Grand River School (Standing Rock Reservation, North and South Dakota), M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Grand Ronde-Siletz/ Grand Ronde Agency (Oregon), W-508

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Grande Ronde School (Grand Ronde, Grand Ronde Reservation, Oregon), M-93, M-261, W-419

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Great Lakes Consolidated Agency (Ashland, Wisconsin), M-2, M-105b

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Green Bay Agency (Green Bay, Wisconsin), M-2

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Greenville School and Agency (Greenville, Greenville Rancheria, California), W-210

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Hampton Institute (Hampton, Virginia), M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Haskell Indian Nations University/ Haskell Indian Junior College/ Haskell Institute (Lawrence, Kansas), M-24, M-25, M-105b, M-261, W-346

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Havasupai School (Havasupai, Havasupai Reservation, Arizona), M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Hayward School (Hayward, Wisconsin), M-241, M-253b, M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Hoopa Valley Agency (Hoopa, Hoopa Valley Reservation, California), W-210

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Hooper Bay School (Hooper Bay, Alaska), M-261, W-177

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Hopi Agency (Hopi Reservation, Arizona), W-158

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Hopland School (Hopland Rancheria, California), W-182, W-240, W-251

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Idaho Superintendency, W-508

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Ignacio School (Ignacio, Colorado), W-267

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Indian Arts and Crafts Board; see Museum of the Plains Indian (Browning, Montana) and Southern Plains Indian Museum (Anadarko, Oklahoma)

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Interdepartmental Rio Grande Board, W-267

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Intertribal/ Intermountain School (Brigham City, Utah), E-41, M-261, W-116, W-177, W-267, W-472, W-480  

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Isleta School (Isleta Pueblo, Isleta Reservation, New Mexico), W-378, W-379

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Jemez School (Jemez Pueblo, Jemez Reservation, New Mexico), W-356, W-378

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Jicarilla Agency (Jicarilla Reservation, New Mexico), W-267

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Kalispel School (Usk, Washington), M-261, W-498

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Keshena Agency (Keshena, Menominee Reservation, Wisconsin), M-2

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Kickapoo School (Kickapoo Reservation, Kansas), M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Kiowa Agency (Oklahoma), W-453

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Klamath Agency (Klamath, Oregon), W-508

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Klamath School (Klamath, Oregon), ER-1, M-261, W-401, W-402, W-419

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Kootenai School (Kootenai Reservation, Idaho), W-288

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, La Jolla Superintendency (La Jolla Reservation, California), W-158

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, La Pointe Agency (Wisconsin), M-2

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Lac Court Oreille School (Lac Court Oreille Reservation, Wisconsin), M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Lac du Flambeau Agency, (Lac du Flambeau, Lac du Flambeau Reservation, Wisconsin), M-2

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Lac du Flambeau School (Lac du Flambeau, Lac du Flambeau Reservation, Wisconsin), M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Laguna Sanitorium (Laguna Reservation, New Mexico), W-267

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Laona Agency (Laona, Wisconsin) M-2

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Lawton School (Lawton, Oklahoma), M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Leech Lake Agency (Leech Lake, Leech Lake Reservation, Minnesota, M-105b

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Leech Lake School (Leech Lake Reservation, Minnesota), M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Los Angeles Area Field Office (Los Angeles, California), W-158

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Lower Brule Agency (Lower Brule, Lower Brule Reservation, South Dakota), M-105b

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Lower Brule Reservation Schools (Lower Brule Reservation, South Dakota), M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, M-2, M-37, M-49, M-71, M-93, M-94, M-98a, M-105b, M-111a, M-112, M-113, M-120, M-135, M-172, M-173, M-184, M-253b, M-235, M-252, M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Mackinac Agency (Mackinac, Michigan), M-2

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Malheur Agency (Oregon), W-508

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Malki Superintendency (Banning, California), W-158

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Martin Kenel School (Kenel, Standing Rock Reservation, South Dakota); see St. Benedict School/ Indian Farm School (Kenel, Standing Rock Reservation, South Dakota)

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Menominee Mills Agency (Wisconsin), M-2

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Menominee Reservation Schools (Keshena, Menominee Reservation, Wisconsin), M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Menomonee Agency (Keshena, Menominee Reservation, Wisconsin), W-267

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Mescalero Agency (Mescalero, Mescalero Reservation, New Mexico), W-267

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Mescalero School (Mescalero, Mescalero Reservation, New Mexico), M-261, W-367, W-394

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Miami Agency (Oklahoma), W-453

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Michigan Superintendency (Michigan), W-158, W-210, W-267

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Michigan Superintendency, M-2, M-105b

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Minneapolis Area Office (Minneapolis, Minnesota), M-105b

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Minnesota Agency (Bemidji, Minnesota), M-105b

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Mission Agency (Riverside, California), W-158, W-210

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Mission Reservation Schools (California), M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Montana Superintendency (Montana), W-267

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Morongo Subagency (Morongo Reservation, California), W-158

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Morris School (Morris, Minnesota), M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Mount Pleasant School (Mount Pleasant, Mount Pleasant/ Isabella Reservation, Michigan), M-54, M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Muskogee Area Office (Oklahoma), W-453

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Navajo Agency (Window Rock, Navajo Reservation, Arizona), W-158, W-267

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Navajo Reservation Schools (Navajo Reservation, Arizona and New Mexico), M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Neah Bay Agency (Washington), W-508

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Neosho Agency (Kansas), W-453

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Nett Lake Agency (Nett Lake, Nett Lake Reservation, Minnesota), M-105b

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Nevada Agency (Nevada), W-210

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Nevada Superintendency (Nevada), W-210, W-267

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, New Mexico Superintendency (New Mexico), W-267

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Nisqually Agency (Washington), W-508

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Northern California Agency (California), W-210

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Northern Cheyenne/ Tongue River Agency (Ashland, Montana), W-267, W-527

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Northern Idaho Agency (Nevada), W-508

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Northern Navajo Agency, W-267

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Northern Pueblos Agency (New Mexico), W-267

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Oglala School (Pine Ridge, Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota), M-222, M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Olympic Peninsula Agency (Hoquiam, Washington), W-508

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Omaha Agency (Macy, Omaha Reservation, Nebraska), M-105b

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Oneida Agency (Oneida, Oneida Reservation, Wisconsin), M-2, M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Oneida School (Oneida Reservation, Wisconsin), M-2, M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Oregon Superintendency (Oregon), M-2, M-105b, W-158, W-210, W-267, W-508

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Osage School (Pawhuska, Osage Reservation, Oklahoma), M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Osage Subagency/ Agency (Osage Reservation, Oklahoma), W-453

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Otoe School (Oklahoma), M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Pala Subagency (Pala, Pala Reservation, California), W-158

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Pala Superintendency (Pala, Pala Reservation, California), W-158

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Palm Springs Subagency (Palm Springs, Twenty-nine Palms Reservation, California), W-158

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Papago Agency (Sells, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona), W-158

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Pawnee Agency (Pawnee, Oklahoma), W-453

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Pawnee School (Pawnee, Oklahoma), M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Pechanga Superintendency (Temecula, Pechanga Reservation, California), W-158

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Perris School (Riverside, California), W-158

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Phoenix Area Office (Phoenix, Arizona), W-158, W-267

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Phoenix School (Phoenix, Arizona), M-261, W-90, W-91, W-109, W-158, W-177, W-234

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Pierre Agency (Pierre, South Dakota), M-105b

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Pierre School (Pierre, South Dakota), M-105b, M-220, M-229b, M-233b, M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Pima Agency (Arizona), W-158

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Pima Schools (Sacaton, Gila River Reservation, Arizona), M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Pine Point School (White Earth Reservation, Minnesota), M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Pine Ridge/ Red Cloud Agency (Pine Ridge, Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota), M-10a, M-105b, W-267

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Pinole/ Pinoleville School (Pinoleville Rancheria, California), W-182, W-240, W-251

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Pipestone School (Pipestone, Minnesota), M-90, M-105b, M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Polson School (Polson, Flathead Reservation, Montana), M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Portland Area Office (Portland, Oregon), W-508

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Potawatomi Agency (Horton, Kansas), M-105b

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Prairie du Chien Agency (Prairie du Chien, Wisconsin), M-105b

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Pryor Creek School (Crow Reservation, Montana), M-261, W-307

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Pueblo Agency and Day Schools (New Mexico), W-267, W-453

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Pueblo Schools (New Mexico), M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Puget Sound District Agency, (Everett, Washington), W-267, W-453, W-508

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Puyallip Agency (Tacoma, Puyallup Reservation, Washington), W-453, W-508

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Puyallup School (Tacoma, Puyallup Reservation, Washington), M-261, W-505

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Pyramid Lake Subagency (Pyramid Lake Reservation, Nevada), W-210

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Quapaw Agency (Oklahoma), W-453

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Quinault/ Quinaielt Agency (Taholah, Quinault Reservation, Washington), W-508

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Rapid City School (Rapid City, South Dakota), M-105b, M-219, M-225, M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Red Cliff Agency (Red Cliff, Red Cliff Reservation, Wisconsin), M-2

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Red Cliff School (Red Cliff, Red Cliff Reservation, Wisconsin), M-2, M-243, M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Red Lake Agency (Red Lake, Red Lake Reservation, Minnesota), M-105b

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Red Lake School (Red Lake, Red Lake Reservation, Minnesota), M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Reno Agency (Reno, Nevada), W-210

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Rice Station School (San Carlos, San Carlos Reservation, Arizona), M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Rincon Superintendency (Valley Center, Rincon Reservation, California), W-158

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Riverside Area Office (Riverside, California), W-158

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Riverside School (Anadarko, Oklahoma), M-145a, M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Rocky Boy Reservation Schools (Rocky Boy Reservation, Montana), M-261, W-292, W-310, W-512

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Ronan School (Ronan, Flathead Reservation, Montana), M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Rosebud Agency (Rosebud, Rosebud Reservation, South Dakota), M-105b

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Rosebud School (Rosebud Reservation, South Dakota), M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Roseburg Agency (Roseburg, Oregon), W-210

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Round Valley Agency (Round Valley Reservation, California), W-210

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Round Valley School (Coyelo, Round Valley Reservation, California), W-244

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Sac and Fox Area Office (Oklahoma), M-105b

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Sac and Fox School (Toledo, Iowa), M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Sacramento Agency (Sacramento, California), W-210

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Sacramento Area Office (Sacramento, California), W-210

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Salt River Agency (Salt River Reservation, Arizona), W-158

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, San Carlos Agency (San Carlos, San Carlos Reservation, Arizona), W-158

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, San Felipe School (San Felipe Pueblo, San Felipe Reservation, New Mexico, W-378, W-379

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, San Juan School (San Juan Pueblo, San Juan Reservation, New Mexico), W-378, W-379

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, San Juan Training School and Agency (Shiprock, Navajo Reservation, New Mexico), W-158

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, San Xavier School (Tucson/ San Xavier, San Xavier Reservation, Arizona), M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Santa Clara School (Santa Clara Pueblo, Santa Clara Reservation, New Mexico), W-378, W-379

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Santa Fe School (Santa Fe, New Mexico), M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Santa Rosa School (Santa Rosa, Tohono O'odham/ Papago Reservation Arizona), M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Santo Domingo School (Santo Domingo Pueblo, Santo Domingo Reservation, New Mexico), W-378, W-379

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Seama School (Seama, Laguna Reservation, New Mexico), W-378, W-379

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Seattle Support Center (Seattle, Washington), W-508

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Secretary of War (Washington, D.C.), W-210

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Seneca School (Wyandotte, Oklahoma), M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Shawnee Agency (Shawnee, Oklahoma), W-453

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Shawnee School (Shawnee, Oklahoma), M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Sherman Institute (Riverside, California), M-261, W-158, W-184, W-203, W-205, W-208, W-212, W-246

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Shiprock Agency (Shiprock, Navajo Reservation, New Mexico), W-267

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Shoshone School (Wind River Reservation, Wyoming), M-261, W-177, W-531  

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Siletz Agency (Siletz Reservation, Oregon), W-508

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Siletz School (Siletz, Siletz Reservation, Oregon), M-261, W-419

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Sioux Sanatorium (Rapid City, South Dakota), M-105b, M-227

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Sisseton Agency (Sisseton, Lake Traverse/Sisseton Reservation, South Dakota), M-105b

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Sisseton School (Lake Traverse/Sisseton Reservation, South Dakota), M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Skokmish Agency (Washington), W-508

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Soboba Superintendency (San Jacinto, Soboba Reservation, California), W-158

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Southern Pueblos Agency (New Mexico), W-267

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Southern Ute Agency (Colorado), W-267

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Southern Ute School (Ignacio, Southern Ute Reservation, Colorado), M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Special Agency of Nevada (Nevada), W-210

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Spokane Agency (Washington), W-508

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Standing Rock Agency (Fort Yates, Standing Rock Reservation, North Dakota), M-105b

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Standing Rock School (Standing Rock Reservation, North Dakota), M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Stewart/ Carson School (Stewart/ Carson City, Nevada), M-261, W-147, W-210, W-330, W-337, W-338

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Superintendent of Indian Trade, E-10, W-158, W-210, W-267, W-508

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Supervisor of Indian Education (Sacramento, California), W-210

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Tacoma Hospital (Tacoma, Washington), M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Taholah Agency (Taholah, Quinault Reservation, Washington), W-508

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Taos School (Taos Pueblo, New Mexico), W-378, W-379

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Teller Institute (Grand Junction, Colorado), M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Toadlena School (New Mexico), W-267

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Tomah Agency (Tomah, Wisconsin), M-2

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Tomah School (Tomah, Wisconsin), M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Tongue River School (Northern Cheyenne Reservation, Montana), M-261, W-290

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Torres-Martinez Subagency (Thermal, Torres-Martinez Reservation, California), W-158

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Truxton Canyon Agency and School (Truxton Canyon, Arizona), M-261, W-158

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Tuba City Subagency (Tuba City, Arizona), W-267

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Tucker School (Tucker/ Philadelphia, Mississippi), M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Tulalip Agency, (Tulalip, Tulalip Reservation, Washington), W-267, W-453, W-508

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Tulalip School (Tulalip, Tulalip Reservation, Washington), W-509

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Tulalip Superintendency Schools (Tulalip, Tulalip Reservation, Washington), M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Tule Mission Agency (Porterville, Tule River Reservation, California), W-158, W-210

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Tule River School (Porterville, Tule River Reservation, California), M-261, W-148, W-201

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Turtle Mountain Agency (Belcourt, Turtle Mountain Reservation, North Dakota), M-105b

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Turtle Mountain School (Turtle Mountain Reservation, North Dakota), M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Uintah and Ouray Agency (Whiterocks, Uintah and Ouray Reservation, Utah), W-267

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Ukiah School (Ukiah, California), M-261, W-251

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Umatilla Agency (Pendleton, Umatilla Reservation, Oregon), W-508

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Umatilla School (Pendleton, Umatilla Reservation, Oregon), M-261, W-177, W-419

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, United Pueblos Agency (Albuquerque, New Mexico), W-267

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Upper Lake-Ukiah Agency (Ukiah, California), W-210

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Upper Platte Agency, M-105b

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Utah Superintendency (Utah), W-210, W-267

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Ute Mountain School (Towaoc, Ute Mountain Reservation, Colorado), W-116

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Vermillion Lake School, (Tower, Minnesota), M-78, M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Volcan Superintendency (California), W-158

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Wahpeton School (Wahpeton, North Dakota), M-105b, M-129, M-142, M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Walker River Agency/ Subagency (Walker River Reservation, Nevada), W-210

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Warm Springs Agency (Warm Springs, Warm Springs Reservation, Oregon), W-453, W-508

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Warm Springs School (Warm Springs, Warm Springs Reservation, Oregon), ER-1, W-402

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Washington Superintendency (Washington), W-158, W-210, W-267, W-508

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Washington Superintendency, M-2, M-105b

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Waterflow School (Waterflow, New Mexico), W-378

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Western Navajo Agency (Tuba City, Navajo Reservation, Arizona), W-158

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Western Shoshone Agency (Nevada), W-210

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, White Earth Agency (White Earth, White Earth Reservation, Minnesota), M-105b

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, White Earth School (White Earth Reservation, Minnesota), M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Whiterocks Agency (Whiterocks, Uintah and Ouray Reservation, Utah), W-267

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Wild Rice School (White Earth Reservation, Minnesota), M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Wind River Agency (Wind River Reservation, Wyoming), W-267

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Window Rock Area Office (Window Rock, Navajo Reservation, Arizona), W-158, W-267

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Winnebago Agency (Winnebago, Winnebago Reservation, Nebraska), M-105b

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Wittenburg School (Wittenburg, Wisconsin), M-261

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Wyoming Superintendency (Wyoming), W-267

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Yakima Agency (Toppenish, Yakima Reservation, Washington), W-453, W-508

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Yakima School (Yakima Reservation, Washington), M-261, W-177, W-524

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Yankton Agency (Yankton, South Dakota), M-105b

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Zia School (Zia Pueblo, Zia Reservation, New Mexico), W-378, W-379

United States, Bureau/ Office of Indian Affairs, Zuni Agency (Zuni Pueblo, Zuni Reservation, New Mexico), W-267

United States, Bureau of Land Management, E-10, W-4, W-158, W-210, W-453

United States, Court of Private Land Claims, W-382

United States, Department of the Interior, Indian Division, W-453

United States, Department of the Interior, Office of the Secretary (Washington, D.C.), E-10, W-4, W-158, W-210, W-267, W-508; see also individuals by name who were Secretaries of the Interior

United States, Department of War, Office of the Secretary (Washington, D.C.), E-10, W-210, W-267

United States, Forest Service, Civilian Conservation Corps, W-4

United States, Library of Congress (Washington, D.C.); see Library of Congress (Washington, D.C.)

United States, Library of Congress, American Folklife Center (Washington, D.C.); see American Folklife Center (Washington, D.C.), E-2

United States, National Archives and Records Administration (Washington, D.C.), E-10

United States, National Archives and Records Administration, Central Plains Region (Kansas City, Missouri) M-105b

United States, National Archives and Records Administration, Great Lakes Region (Chicago, Illinois), M-2

United States, National Archives and Records Administration, Pacific Alaska Region (Anchorage, Alaska), W-4

United States, National Archives and Records Administration, Pacific Alaska Region (Seattle, Washington), W-508

United States, National Archives and Records Administration, Pacific Region (Laguna Niguel, California), W-121, W-158

United States, National Archives and Records Administration, Pacific Region (San Bruno, California), W-210

United States, National Archives and Records Administration, Rocky Mountain Region (Denver, Colorado), W-267

United States, National Archives and Records Administration, Southwest Region (Fort Worth, Texas), W-453

United States, National Archives and Records Administration, Washington, D.C. Area (Washington, D.C.), E-10

United States, National Park Service; see the following parks and/ or mission sites: Nez Perce National Historical Park (Spalding, Idaho); Nuestra Señora de la Purísima Concepción de Quarai Mission (Socorro/ Quarai New Mexico), San Buenaventura de las Gran Quivira Mission (Socorro/ Montainair, New Mexico), and San Gregorio de Abó Mission (Socorro/ Mountainair, New Mexico) for Salinas Pueblo Missions National Monument (Socorro/ Montainair, New Mexico); Nuestra Señora de los Ángeles de Porciuñcula de los Pecos Mission (Pecos, New Mexico) for Pecos National Historical Park (Pecos, New Mexico); San Antonio Missions National Historical Park (San Antonio, Texas); and Tumacacori National Historical Park (Tumacacori, Arizona)

United States, Office of Education, Alaska Division, W-4

United States President; see individuals by name

United States, Public Health Service Indian Hospital (Fort Defiance, Navajo Reservation, Arizona), E-31

United States, Smithsonian Institution, Bureau of American Ethnology; see Smithsonian Institution, Bureau of American Ethnology (Washington, D.C.)

United States, Smithsonian Institution; see Smithsonian Institution

United States Vice President; see individuals by name

United States, Works Progress Administration, W-381, W-437, W-526; see also Works Progress Administration Indian Research Project (Odanah, Bad River Reservation, Wisconsin)

University of Alaska-Fairbanks (Fairbanks, Alaska), W-17, W-18

University of Albuquerque, St. Anthony Child Care/ Orphanage (Albuquerque, New Mexico), W-261

University of Arizona (Tucson, Arizona), W-69, W-106, W-116

University of California-Berkeley, Phoebe Hearst Museum of Anthropology (Berkeley, California), W-131

University of California-Berkeley, The Bancroft Library (Berkeley, California); see Bancroft Library, The (Berkeley, California)

University of California-Berkeley, Water Resources Center Archives (Berkeley, California), W-132

University of California-Davis (Davis, California), W-141

University of California-Los Angeles (Los Angeles, California), W-175

University of California-Los Angeles, William Andrews Clark Memorial Library (Los Angeles, California), W-176

University of California-San Diego (La Jolla, California), W-157

University of California-Santa Barbara (Santa Barbara, California), W-235

University of California-Santa Cruz (Santa Cruz, California), W-239

University of Colorado-Boulder (Boulder, Colorado), W-258

University of Colorado-Boulder, American Music Research Center (Boulder, Colorado), W-257

University of Florida (Gainesville, Florida), E-11

University of Idaho (Moscow, Idaho), W-278

University of Indiana, William Hammond Mathers Museum (Bloomington, Indiana); see William Hammond Mathers Museum (Bloomington, Indiana)

University of Kansas (Lawrence, Kansas), M-26

University of Michigan (Bentley Historical Library, Ann Arbor, Michigan), M-31

University of Montana (Missoula, Montana), W-321

University of New Mexico (Albuquerque, New Mexico), W-268

University of Notre Dame (Notre Dame, Indiana), M-11, M-39, M-49

University of Oklahoma (Norman, Oklahoma), M-169, M-173

University of Oregon (Eugene, Oregon), W-406

University of South Dakota (Vermillion, South Dakota), M-235

University of South Dakota, Oral History Center (Vermillion, South Dakota), M-208, M-234

University of Southern California, Regional History Center (Los Angeles, California), W-176

University of Texas at Austin, Benson Latin American Collection (Austin, Texas), W-106, W-116

University of Texas at El Paso (El Paso, Texas), W-452

University of Texas at San Antonio (San Antonio, Texas), W-469, W-461

University of Texas at San Antonio, Institute of Texan Cultures (San Antonio, Texas), W-461, W-468

University of Utah (Salt Lake City, Utah), W-482

University of Utah, Western Heritage Center (Salt Lake City, Utah), W-268

University of Washington (Seattle, Washington), W-509

University of Wyoming, American Heritage Center (Laramie, Wyoming), W-528

Unterkoefler, Bishop Ernest L., M-261

Uran School station (Minnesota), M-68

Ursuline Convent (Miles City, Montana), W-305

Ursulines (New Orleans, Louisiana), E-17

Ursulines (Toledo, Ohio), W-290, W-291, W-300, W-305, W-314, W-315, W-527

Ursulines de Québec (Quebec, Quebec, Canada), QC-8

Ursulines de Trois-Rivières (Trois-Rivieres, Quebec, Canada), QC-11

Ursulines, Central U.S. Province (Crystal City, Missouri), M-58, M-60, M-261

Ursulines, Congregation of Paris, Mount St. Joseph Motherhouse (Maple Mount, Kentucky), E-13

Ursulines, Generalate (Rome, Italy), IT-55

Ursulines, Montana Missionary Province (Great Falls, Montana), IT-55

Ursulines, Mount St. Joseph Province (Maple Mount, Kentucky), W-353, W-358, W-397

Ursulines, Québec Motherhouse (Quebec City, Canada), IT-55

Ursulines, Trois-Rivières Motherhouse (Trois-Rivieres, Canada), IT-55

Ursulines, Western U.S. Province (Santa Rosa, California), IT-53, M-261, W-48, W-49, W-56, W-305, W-307, W-311, W-324, W-326

Urzaga, Luis de, W-455

Utah Missions; see individual missions in Utah (names provided in diocesan entries)

Ute Indians, E-9, E-37, IT-53, M-4, M-261, W-173, W-177, W-256, W-258, W-259, W-262, W-263, W-264, W-267, W-268, W-269, W-270, W-271, W-273, W-274, W-382, W-387, W-475, W-478, W-479, W-480, W-481, W-482

Ute Indians, Genealogy Prospects, M-261, W-256, W-258, W-263, W-267, W-269, W-271, W-273, W-274, W-382, W-387, W-475, W-479, W-480, W-481

V

Vadito Mission (Vadito, Picuris Reservation, New Mexico); see Nuestra Señora de los Dolores/ Vadito Mission (Vadito, Picuris Reservation, New Mexico)

Vaeth, Monsignor Louis C., M-261

Vaf Kuech Village Mission (Vauf Kuch/ Vaf Kuech, Tohono O'odham/ Papago Reservation, Arizona, M-108, M-261, W-102, W-109, W-234

Valdez station (Alaska), W-54

Valdez, Cuervo y, W-382

Valentine, Robert G., M-261

Valle, Fray Manuel Antonio Garcia, O.F.M., W-382

Vallejo, Don José de Jesus, W-237

Valois, Reverend A.C., M-261

Van de Loo, Reverend Willard, M-250

Van de Ven, Bishop Cornelius, M-261

Van de Walle, Reverend Victor, M-191, M-261

Van den Broek, Reverend Theodore, M-37, M-39, M-258, M-268

Van Gastel, Reverend James, M-171

Van Gorp, Reverend Leopold, S.J., M-110a, M-261

Van Hulse, Reverend Charles, M-191, M-261

Van Hulse, Reverend Joseph, M-261

Van Patten, Eugene (Tortugas), M-261, W-366

Van Quickenborne, Reverend Charles F., S.J., E-6, E-42, M-28, M-106, M-110a, M-113

Van Reehem, Reverend Hubert, M-191, M-261

Van Waesberghe, Reverend Edward, M-191, M-261

Van Wees, Reverend Francis, M-261

Vander Pol, Reverend John, S.J., M-261, W-512

Vander Velden, Reverend Aloysius, S.J., M-261, W-512

Vanderslius, Charles, M-71

Vargas, Alonso de, W-478

Vargas, W-382

Vasquez, José Tiburcio, W-205

Vasta, Reverend Ignatius Achilles, S.J., M-261

Vath, Bishop Joseph G., M-261

Vatican Library (Vatican City); see Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana (Vatican City)

Vaux, George, Jr., M-261

Vega, Friar Joseph de, O.F.M., W-455

Vehr, Archbishop Urban John, M-261, W-263

Velarde, Pablita (Tewa), W-346

Velez de Escalante, Fray Silvestre, O.F.M., W-337

Velma station (Oklahoma), M-180

Venice (Florida), M-261

Ventura County Museum of History and Art (Ventura, California), W-253

Verger y Suau, Bishop Rafael José, O.F.M., W-129

Verger, Rafael José, W-456

Verhaegen, Reverend Peter J., S.J., E-6, E-42, M-106, M-110a, M-113

Verkamp, Abbot Gabriel, O.S.B., M-14

Vermillion Lakes Reservation station (Minnesota), M-78, M-88, M-261, M-273

Vermont Folklife Center (Middlebury, Vermont), E-61

Verreydt, Reverend Felix, S.J., M-113

Versavel, Reverend Arthur, S.J., M-191, M-261

Verwyst, Reverend Chrysostom, O.F.M., M-71, M-94, M-108, M-241, M-261

Vetancurt, Fray Agustin de, O.F.M., W-104

Veverka, Reverend Floribert, O.F.M., M-250, M-261

Viader, Fray José, O.F.M., W-130, W-224, W-234, W-237

Vianney, Sister, F.C.S.P., M-261

Vida Chapel (Vida, Fort Peck Reservation, Montana), AT-1, W-323

Vigliero, Monsignor John A., M-261

Vignon, Reverend John F., M-261

Vilas, William F., M-261

Vinals, Fray José, O.F.M., W-217

Vincent, Sister Mary, R.S.M., M-173, M-261

Vincentians, Generalate Archives (Rome, Italy), IT-56

Vincentians, Midwest Province, DeAndreis-Rosati Memorial Archives (Chicago, Illinois), M-5a

Vincentians, Midwest/ Western Province (Earth City, Missouri), IT-56, W-262

Vincentians, Southern Province (Dallas, Texas), IT-56, W-445

Vincentians, Western Province (Montebello, California/ Perryville, Missouri, IT-56, W-30, W-79, W-80, W-84, W-103, W-185

Vincentians (unknown), M-106

Vinita Daily Journal (Vinita, Oklahoma), W-467

Vinita station (Oklahoma), M-161, M-162, M-164, M-166, M-191, M-193, M-261

Virginia, PE-1

Vischer, Edward, W-137

Vissers, Reverend Aloysius A., O.Praem., M-248, M-250, M-261

Viterbo College Museum (LaCrosse, Wisconsin), M-256, M-261

Vivaldi, Canon Francis, de, M-84, M-94, M-98a

Vizcaino, Fray Juan, O.F.M., W-104

Vlazny, Archbishop John George, W-419

Vogel, Bishop Cyril J., M-261

Vogel, Reverend John P., M-226, M-252, M-261

Voget, Fred W., W-320

Vogt, Reverend Casimir, O.F.M., M-108, M-241, M-261

Voice of the Southwest (Diocese of Gallup, Gallup, New Mexico), W-356

Voices of Red Cloud (Red Cloud School, Pine Ridge, Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota, M-261

Vollmer, Reverend Eustace, O.F.M., M-108, M-255, M-261

Volmer, Reverend Caron, O.F.M., M-261

Von Hagel, Reverend David, O.F.M., M-261

Von Hagel, Reverend Elmer, M-261

Voss, Reverend Fidelis, O.F.M., M-259, M-261, W-234

Vrebosch, Reverend Aloysius, S.J., M-261, W-512

W

Wadsworth, H.E., M-261

Wadsworth, Peter R., M-261

Waechter, Reverend Anthony, M-50, M-261

Wagener, Monsignor Anthony P., M-261

Wagner, Monsignor Joseph A., M-261

Wagner, Sister Bonita, O.S.F., M-6

Wagnor/ Wagoner station (Creek Nation, Oklahoma), M-166, M-261

Wahewa Vo Chapel (Wahewa Vo, Tohono O’odham Reservation, Arizona), W-109

Wahpeton Indians, E-8, E-26, M-1b, M-55b, M-72, M-94, M-96, M-97, M-105b, M-127a, M-142, M-201a, M-202, M-205, M-207, M-216, M-220, M-221, M-225, M-226, M-227, M-229b, M-233a, M-233b, M-234, M-261, M-268, MB-3, W-304, W-305, W-307, W-323, W-329; see also Catholic Sioux Congress, St. Mary Society, and St. Joseph Society

Wahpeton Indians, Dakota Language, M-94, M-110a, M-141, M-207, M-214b, M-216, M-252, M-261

Wahpeton Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Canadian repositories not included), M-1b, M-94, M-97, M-105b, M-127a, M-142, M-201a, M-202, M-205, M-207, M-216, M-220, M-225, M-226, M-227, M-229b, M-233a, M-233b, M-261, M-268, W-304, W-305, W-307, W-323, W-329

Waiawaa Mission (Waiawaa, Tohono O'odham/ Papago Reservation, Arizona), M-261

Wailaki Indians, M-261, W-182, W-240, W-244, W-251

Wailaki Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Mexican repositories not included), M-261, W-182, W-244, W-251

Wainwright station (Alaska), M-261

Walapai Indians; see Hualapai Indians

Wall, Bernhardt T., W-459

Walla Walla Indians, IT-57, M-261, W-177, W-402, W-406, W-408, W-410, W-413, W-418, W-419, W-422, W-431, W-504, W-508, W-512

Walla Walla Indians, Genealogy Prospects, M-261, W-402, W-408, W-410, W-413, W-418, W-419, W-422, W-431

Wallowing, Rufus (Cheyenne), M-261, W-291

Wallrapp, Reverend James J., M-261

Walpi station (Hopi Reservation, Arizona), M-261

Walpole Island (Canada), M-261

Walrapp, Reverend James J., M-171, M-261

Walsh, Bishop Daniel Francis, W-334

Walsh, Bishop Louis S., M-261

Walsh, Bishop/ Reverend Thomas J., M-261

Walsh, Mother Laurentia, O.S.U., M-261

Walsh, Reverend Gerald J., M-261

Walsh, Reverend Henry L., S.J., W-237

Walsh, Reverend Henry V., M-261

Walsh, Thomas J., M-261

Walter, Reverend Jacob A., M-261

Walz, Mother Louise, O.S.B., M-93

Walz, Reverend Max J., M-261

Wanbli Hoton News (Red Cloud School, Pine Ridge, Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota), M-261

Wanbli Sapa (St. Francis Mission, St. Francis, Rosebud Reservation, South Dakota), M-261

Wand, Reverend Tiburtius, O.F.M., M-261, W-184, W-234

Wanette/ Wanett station (Oklahoma), M-161, M-261

Ward station (Washington), M-261

Ward, Bishop John J., M-261

Ward, Bishop John, M-24, M-261

Warfel, Bishop William Michael, W-26

Warm Springs Indians; see Chinook Indians

Warm Springs Reservation station (Oregon), ER-1, W-402, W-408, W-410, W-420, W-422, W-431

Warner Springs station (Santa Ysabel Reservation, California), M-261

Warner’s Ranch station (California), W-241

Warrior, The (St. Francis School, St. Francis, Rosebud Reservation, South Dakota), M-261

Wasco Indians, M-261, W-402, W-408, W-410, W-411, W-413, W-419, W-420, W-422, W-431, W-508

Wasco Indians, Genealogy Prospects, M-261, W-402, W-408, W-410, W-413, W-419, W-420, W-422, W-431

Washington Letter (The Catholic News Agency, Washington, D.C.), M-261

Washington Missions; see Olympic Peninsula Missions (Washington State) and individual missions in Washington State (names provided in diocesan entries)

Washita station (Oklahoma), M-161, M-180

Washita Valley station (Oklahoma), M-145a

Washo Indians, M-261, M-274b, W-147, W-166, W-177, W-210, W-330, W-331, W-332, W-333, W-334, W-335, W-336, W-337

Washo Indians, Genealogy Prospects, M-261, W-210, W-330, W-331, W-332, W-333, W-334, W-335, W-336, W-337

Washunga station (Oklahoma), M-167, M-171, M-176

Watembach, [Sister] Karen [O.S.U.], M-261, W-300

Water in the Desert (St. Mary Church, Tohatchi, Navajo Reservation, New Mexico), W-393

Waterflow Catholic School and Academy (Waterflow, New Mexico), E-13, W-353, W-379

Waterman, Thomas. T., W-131

Waters, Bishop Vincent S., M-261

Watkins, Carleton E., W-175, W-186

Watrin, Reverend Beno, O.S.B., M-71, M-73, M-75, M-93, M-261

Watts, Reverend Regis, O.F.M., M-5b, M-261, M-272

Waybenais, Myrtle Nellie Morse, W-268

Weakland, Archbishop Rembert G., O.S.B., M-261

Webber's Falls Mission (Webber's Falls, Oklahoma), M-261

Webber's Falls station (Oklahoma), M-162, M-166, M-194, M-261

Weber, Fred I., M-261

Weber, Monsignor Edward E., M-261

Weber, Monsignor Francis J., W-156

Weber, Reverend Anselm, O.F.M., M-261, W-70, W-104, W-116, W-165

Wegemer, Reverend Ludger, O.F.M., M-261

Weger, Reverend Justin, M-92

Wegner, Monsignor Nicholas H., M-261

Wehrle, Bishop Vincent, O.S.B., M-126, M-127b, M-129, M-135, M-136, M-216, M-261

Weibel, Reverend George, S.J., M-261, W-504, W-512

Weigand, Bishop/ Reverend William Kenneth, M-261, W-480

Weikamp, Reverend John B., T.O.R., M-35, M-39, M-45, M-261

Weinhandl Museum (Shields, North Dakota), M-141

Weisenbach, Reverend Raphael, O.F.M., M-261

Weisenberg, Reverend Edward J., S.J., M-261

Weisenhorn, Reverend Carl M., S.J., M-261

Welch station (Oklahoma), M-165, M-193

Welch, Bishop Thomas A., M-75, M-261

Welch, Reverend Eugene J., M-261

Weldon, Bishop Christopher J., M-261

Wellmeier, Sister Nancy, S.N.D.deN., E-7, W-171

Welsh, Reverend Bartholomew, O.F.M., M-261

Wenatchi Indians, DE-5, M-261, M-268, MB-3, W-177, W-268, W-419, W-490, W-491, W-493, W-497, W-499, W-500, W-501, W-504, W-505, W-507, W-508, W-509, W-511, W-512, W-513, W-514, W-517

Wenatchi Indians, Colville Language, W-512

Wenatchi Indians, Genealogy Prospects, M-261, W-490, W-493, W-497, W-499, W-500, W-501, W-505, W-507, W-511, W-514

Werbner, Richard P., M-261

Wesselman, Reverend Meinrad, O.F.M., M-251, M-261

West River Catholic (Diocese of Rapid City, Rapid City, South Dakota), M-226

West, Abbot Robert, O.S.B., M-126, M-261

Western History Collections, University of Oklahoma (Norman, Oklahoma); see University of Oklahoma (Norman, Oklahoma)

Western Michigan Catholic, The (Diocese of Grand Rapids, Grand Rapids, Michigan), M-45

Western Shoshone Agency station (Nevada), W-331, W-332, W-476

Westhoff, Reverend Severin, O.F.M., M-261, W-234

WestMont Word, The (Diocese of Helena, Helena, Montana), W-314

Westropp, Reverend Henry J., S.J., M-215, M-261

Wewer, Christina, M-14, SW-1

Wewoka station (Oklahoma), M-161, M-185

Whalen, Reverend Charles, O.F.M.Cap., W-134

Whatcom Museum of History and Art (Bellingham, Washington), W-487

Wheatfields Mission (Wheatfields, Navajo Reservation, Arizona); see Our Lady of the Lake/ Wheatfields Mission (Wheatfields, Navajo Reservation, Arizona)

Wheeler, Reverend John D., S.J., M-261

Wheelwright Museum of the American Indian (Santa Fe, New Mexico), W-69

Whelan, Bishop Robert L., S.J., M-261

White Ash station (Wisconsin), M-273

White Bead Hills station (Oklahoma), M-161, M-180

White Eagle station (Oklahoma), M-178

White Horse station (Cheyenne River Reservation, South Dakota), M-203, M-261

White Mountain Apache Cultural Center and Museum (Fort Apache, Fort Apache Reservation, Arizona); see Nohwike’ Bágowa House of Our Footprints, the White Mountain Apache Cultural Center and Museum (Fort Apache, Fort Apache Reservation, Arizona)

White Mountain Indians; see Apache Indians

White Oak Point station (Minnesota), M-70, M-91, M-102

White Rapids station (Wisconsin), M-250, M-260

White Shield, The (Mission High School (Hays/ St. Pauls, Fort Belknap Reservation, Montana), M-261

White Tail Mission (Mescalero Reservation, New Mexico), M-261

White, Bishop Charles D., M-261, M-268, W-511

White, Monsignor Porter J., M-261

White, Reverend Robert A., S.J., M-261

Whitebird, Peter (Ojibwa), M-256

Whitefish River (Michigan), M-261

Whiterocks station (Uintah and Ouray Reservation, Utah), W-479

Whitlock, Claude R., M-261

Whitman College (Walla Walla, Washington), W-517

Whitman Massacre, 1847 (Walla Walla, Washington), W-478

Whitman Mission National Historic Site (Walla Walla, Washington), W-518

Whitman, Narcissa (1808-1847), W-518

Whitman, Reverend Marcus (1802-1847) (Protestant), W-517, W-518

Wichita Indians, M-51, M-145a, M-161, M-171, M-180, M-184, M-261

Wichita Indians, Genealogy Prospects, M-145a, M-161, M-171, M-180, M-184, M-261

Wide Ruins station (Navajo Reservation, Arizona), W-75, W-116

Widman, George J., M-261

Wiederkehr, Reverend Fintan, O.S.B., M-14, M-261

Wiedlocher, Mother Magdalene, O.S.F., M-6

Wiersma, Reverend S.L., M-191, M-261

Wilbur, Rueben Augustine, M-261, W-116

Wild Rice Reserve station (Minnesota), M-87

Wild Rice River station (Minnesota), M-68, M-83, M-102, M-261

Wilhelm, Reverend P. Norbert, O.F.M., M-261

Wilkiemeyer, Reverend Philip, M-191

Willamette Academy (Willamette, Oregon), W-419, W-424

Willard, Reverend George, L., M-11, M-120, M-136, M-261, W-184

Willebrand, Reverend Aloysius G., S.J., M-261

Willenbrink, Reverend Antoine, O.F.M., W-105, M-259, M-261, W-234

Willging, Monsignor Joseph C., M-261

William Hammond Mathers Museum (Bloomington, Indiana), M-7

Williams, Monsignor Charles M., M-261

Williams, Reverend James, M-50

Willigas, Reverend Theodore, O.F.M., M-261

Willinger, Bishop Aloysius J., C.Ss.R., M-261

Willmering, Reverend Henry, S.J., M-24, M-261

Wilson, Keith, W-366

Wilson, Woodrow, W-365

Wilwerding, Reverend Peter J., M-171, M-261

Wiminuche Indians; see Ute Indians

Winczewski, Reverend Andrew, O.S.B., M-73, M-261

Wind Lake station (Navajo Reservation, Arizona), W-81

Wind River Rendezvous (St. Stephen’s Mission, St. Stephens, Wind River Reservation, Wyoming), M-261, W-245, W-531

Wind River Reservation station (Wyoming), W-105

Wind Walker/ Newsletter (Office of Native American Ministry, Diocese of Salt Lake City, Utah), M-261, W-480

Winkelman, Bishop Christian H., M-261

Winnebago Indians, M-2, M-3, M-14, M-17, M-18, M-19, M-37, M-84, M-94, M-98, M-117, M-118, M-261, M-268, M-277b, W-246

Winnebago Indians, Genealogy Prospects, M-2, M-19, M-37, M-84, M-94, M-118, M-268, M-277b

Winnebago Indians, Language, M-261, M-268

Winnebago Mission (Blue Earth, Minnesota), M-94

Winnebago Mission and School (Wisconsin), M-17, M-37

Winnebago/ Our Blessed Lady of the Seven Dolors Mission (Iowa); see Our Blessed Lady of Seven Dolors/ Winnebago Mission (Iowa)

Winnebago/ Our Lady of Seven Sorrows Mission and School (Long Prairie, Minnesota); see Our Lady of Seven Sorrows/ Winnebago Mission and School (Long Prairie, Minnesota)

Winnewood station (Oklahoma), M-147, M-161, M-180

Winterroth, Reverend Seraphin, O.F.M.Cap., M-38, M-261

Wintun Indians, M-261, MX-1, MX-3, MX-9, W-106, W-129, W-130, W-131, W-165, W-177, W-182, W-184, W-210, W-217, W-219, W-230, W-232, W-234, W-237, W-240, W-245, W-246, W-257, W-481

Wintun Indians, Genealogy Prospects, M-261, W-130, W-182, W-184, W-210, W-219, W-232, W-234, W-240, W-245, W-481

Wisconsin Historical Society (Madison, Wisconsin), M-258

Wisconsin Missions; see individual missions in Wisconsin (names provided in diocesan entries)

Wishing Shrine (San Xavier del Bac Mission, Tucson, San Xavier Reservation, Arizona), W-104

Wiyot Indians, M-261  

Woestman, Reverend William, O.M.I., E-8

Wold Creek station (Minnesota), M-273

Wolf, Reverend John E., S.A.C., M-129, M-261

Wolf, Sister Alexandrine, C.D.P., W-467

Wolfe, Reverend J.M., M-261

Wolf's Creek station (Wisconsin), M-241

Wood Lake station (Wisconsin), M-273

Wood, Reverend John J., S.J., M-261

Woodenlegs, John (Cheyenne), M-261, W-346

Woods, Reverend John S., M-261

Woodward, Arthur, W-104

Wooley, R.W., M-261

Wopeedah (Immaculate Conception School, Stephan, Crow Creek Reservation, South Dakota), M-216, M-237, M-240, M-261

Works Progress Administration Indian Research Project (Odanah, Bad River Reservation, Wisconsin), M-256, M-261

Wottle, Reverend Clemintin, O.F.M., M-261

Wounded Knee, 1890 Massacre (Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota), M-105b, M-261

Wounded Knee, 1973 Indian Occupation (Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota), M-105b, M-261, W-346; see also American Indian Movement 

Wounded Knee, Peter (Santee-Sisseton-Wahpeton), M-261

Woyakapi (St. Francis School, St. Francis, Rosebud Reservation, South Dakota), M-261

Wrangell, Alaska, MB-3

Wright, James George, M-261

Wright, Muriel H. (Choctaw), M-261

Wurn, Reverend Joseph, M-261

Wyandot Indians, M-37, M-39, M-164, M-165, M-166, M-261, QC-10, W-453

Wyandot Indians, Genealogy Prospects, M-37, M-39, M-164, M-165, M-166, M-261, W-453

Wyatt, Rose M., M-169

Wycislo, Bishop Aloysius J., M-250, M-261

Wynne, Reverend John J., S.J., M-261

Wyola station (Crow Reservation, Montana), M-261

Wyoming Catholic Register, The (Diocese of Cheyenne, Cheyenne, Wyoming), W-525

Wyoming Missions; see individual missions in Wyoming (names provided in diocesan entries)

X

Xaverians, United States Province (Baltimore, Maryland), E-25, W-56

Xímenez, Fray Diego, O.F.M., W-116

Ximeno, Fray José, O.F.M., W-478

Y

Yakama Indians, BC-2, IT-57, M-261, W-314, W-419, W-504, W-505, W-507, W-508, W-511, W-512, W-522, W-523, W-524

Yakama Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Canadian repositories not included), M-261, W-314, W-419, W-505, W-507, W-511, W-522, W-523, W-524

Yakama Indians, Language, M-261

Yam Hill Church (Yam Hill, Oregon), W-419, W-424

Yankton Indian Industrial School (Yankton, South Dakota), M-215, M-261

Yankton Indians, E-26, M-4, M-8, M-96, M-105b, M-110a, M-113, M-120, M-197, M-205, M-214a, M-214b, M-215, M-216, M-221, M-229a, M-229b, M-234, M-235, M-261; see also Catholic Sioux Congress, St. Mary Society, and St. Joseph Society

Yankton Indians, Dakota Language, M-110a, M-214b, M-216, M-261

Yankton Indians, Genealogy Prospects, M-105b, M-110a, M-113, M-205, M-214a, M-215, M-216, M-229a, M-229b, M-261

Yaqui Indians, E-10, E-63, M-4, M-108, M-261, MX-1, MX-3, MX-6, W-72, W-77, W-87, W-89, W-91, W-97, W-100, W-104, W-105, W-106, W-107, W-108, W-109, W-110, W-116, W-117, W-130, W-166, W-189, W-215, W-234, W-244, W-452, W-481

Yaqui Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Mexican repositories not included), E-10, M-108, M-261, W-72, W-74, W-77, W-87, W-89, W-91, W-100, W-105, W-108, W-109, W-110, W-117, W-130, W-234, W-244, W-452, W-481

Yasteya, Ernest (Laguna), W-346

Yates, Reverend Robert J., M-261

Yavapai Indians, M-261, W-85, W-133, W-158, W-208, W-234, W-246

Yavapai Indians, Genealogy Prospects, M-261, W-85, W-133, W-158, W-208, W-234

Yazzie, Dorris C. (Navajo), W-346

Yazzie, Ray B. (Navajo), W-346

Yekrebbit, The (San Xavier del Bac Mission and School, Tucson/ San Xavier, San Xavier Reservation, Arizona), M-108, M-261, W-118

Yellow Hawk, Solomon (Sans Arc), M-252

Yellow Lake station (Wisconsin), M-241, M-273

Yellowtail, Robert (Crow), M-261

Yokuts Indians, M-261, MX-1, MX-3, MX-9, W-106, W-130, W-146, W-148, W-154, W-158, W-162, W-165, W-182, W-184, W-187, W-204, W-208, W-210, W-212, W-217, W-219, W-225, W-228, W-229, W-230, W-231, W-234, W-237, W-241, W-243, W-257, W-481

Yokuts Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Mexican repositories not included), M-261, W-130, W-148, W-154, W-158, W-162, W-163, W-182, W-184, W-187, W-208, W-210, W-212, W-219, W-225, W-226, W-227, W-228, W-229, W-231, W-234, W-237, W-241, W-243, W-481

Ysleta del Sur Indians; see Tiwa Indians

Ysleta del Sur Pueblo (El Paso, Ysleta del Sur Reservation, Texas), M-261

Yuchi Indians, M-166, M-192, M-261, W-467

Yuchi Indians, Genealogy Prospects, M-166, M-192, M-261, W-467

Yuki Indians, M-108, M-261, MX-3, MX-9, W-106, W-130, W-131, W-159, W-165, W-182, W-184, W-210, W-230, W-234, W-237, W-240, W-244, W-251, W-257, W-481

Yuki Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Mexican repositories not included), M-261, W-130, W-159, W-182, W-184, W-210, W-234, W-237, W-240, W-244, W-251, W-258, W-481

Yukon News (Nulato, Alaska), M-261

Yukon Whispers (Mountain Village, Alaska), M-261

Yukon-Kuskokwim Delta stations (Alaska), W-43, W-58

Yuma Indians, E-10, M-261, MX-1, MX-3, MX-6, W-68, W-88, W-94, W-98, W-102, W-104, W-106, W-116, W-117, W-121, W-158, W-165, W-172, W-184, W-212, W-214, W-215, W-234, W-241, W-246, W-255

Yuma Indians, Genealogy Prospects, E-10, M-261, W-94, W-102, W-117, W-158, W-172, W-184, W-212, W-214, W-234, W-241, W-255

Yupanik, Sister Anna Marie, S.S. (Eskimo), M-261, W-512

Yupik; see Eskimo

Yurok Indians, M-261, W-206, W-210

Yurok Indians, Genealogy Prospects, M-261, W-206, W-210

Z

Zalvidea, Fray José Maria de, O.F.M., W-230, W-234

Zaplotnik, Reverend John L., M-75, M-261

Zapotec Indians, M-261

Zdechlik, Reverend Humphrey, O.S.B., M-73, M-75, M-261

Zeinos, Fray Diego, O.F.M., W-382

Zens, Sister Mary Serena, O.S.B., M-237

Zephier, David (Yankton), M-261

Zerbes, Reverend Ervin, M-129

Zia Indians, M-261, MX-1, MX-9, W-106, W-261, W-264, W-346, W-347, W-378

Zia Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Mexican repositories not included), M-261, W-378

Zia Mission (Zia Pueblo, New Mexico); see Our Lady of the Asuncion Church/ Nuestra Señora de la Asunción de Zia Mission (Zia Pueblo, Zia Reservation, New Mexico)

Zia Pueblo station (Zia Reservation, New Mexico), M-261

Ziebach, Charles M., M-261

Zimmerman, Reverend Joseph A., S.J., M-228a, M-261

Zimmerman, William J., M-261

Zitkala-Sa (Yankton), M-261, W-478

Zittier, Reverend Lucius, O.F.M., M-261, W-234

Zorn, Reverend P.C., M-261

Zorn, Reverend P.S., M-37, M-39

Zryd, Monsignor Joseph L., M-261

Zubiría y Escalante, Bishop José Antonio Laureano de, W-378

Zuercher, Reverend Albert C., S.J., M-113, M-261

Zuercher, Reverend Joseph F., S.J., M-113, M-261

Zuern, Reverend Theodore “Ted” F., S.J. M-261

Zuni Drums (St. Anthony School, Zuni Pueblo, Zuni Reservation, New Mexico), W-261

Zuni Indians, E-39, E-46, M-4, M-10b, M-261, MX-1, MX-9, W-106, W-165, W-234, W-248, W-261, W-267, W-268, W-355, W-356, W-359, W-361, W-369, W-376, W-379, W-386, W-397, W-481, W-482

Zuni Indians, Genealogy Prospects (Mexican repositories not included), M-261, W-234, W-267, W-355, W-356, W-357, W-358, W-359, W-361, W-369, W-376, W-379, W-481

Zuniga, José de, W-116

Zuroweste, Bishop Albert R., M-261

................
................

In order to avoid copyright disputes, this page is only a partial summary.

Online Preview   Download