Child Support Funds
[…] (H-183 pp 846, 848)

Nature and Ownership of Registry Funds (Letter Opinion No. 96-023)

“A sum of money placed in the county trust fund depository is not owned by the county but is only held in trust for the litigant who establishes his or her right to it. The funds are controlled by the clerk subject to the orders of the court.”

Section 117.001, Local Government Code, defines registry funds as “funds tendered to the clerk for deposit into the registry of the court.” Registry generally means a place where a written record is maintained. Black’s Law Dictionary defines “registry” as the act of recording or writing in the register or depositing in the place of public records.