Mass.Gov
[…] The Board found his testimony to be credible and ruled that the evidence of record established that the Appellant would satisfy the repayment requisite of G.L. c. 62C, § 37.The Board dismissed the Commissioner’s assertion that the Board would be acting beyond its authority by determining that the escrow mechanism fulfills the repayment requisite of G.L.?c.?62C, § 37. Pursuant to G.L. c. 62C, § 39, the Board has authority over matters involving “[a]ny person aggrieved by the refusal of the commissioner to abate or to refund any tax, in whole or in part, whether such refusal results from the denial of an abatement application made under section 36 or section 37.” G.L. c. 62C, § 39 (emphasis added).