Mass.Gov
[…] ITFA § 1101. V.The Appellant Is Entitled to an Abatement and a Refund of the Sales Tax at IssueWhen a taxpayer claims to be aggrieved by the refusal of the Commissioner to abate or to refund a tax, the Board has jurisdiction to determine whether the Commissioner erred by refusing to abate or to refund the subject tax. See G.L. c. 62C, § 39. The Board’s review under G.L. c. 62C, § 39 of the Commissioner’s refusal to abate or to refund a tax includes a review of the two discreet determinations the Commissioner is authorized to make under G.L. c. 62C, § 37; the Commissioner is authorized to abate a tax that is “excessive in amount or illegal” but may withhold a refund of tax until the taxpayer “establishes to the satisfaction of the commissioner, under such regulations as the commissioner may prescribe” that the taxpayer has repaid the tax to its purchaser. Hearings before the Board are conducted de novo, Space Building Corp. v.