TOPIC: Mobile and Manufactured Homes - Chicago Title North ...
[…] (i) If no Certificate of Title has been issued, or any such Certificate of Title has been "canceled" prior to 1/1/02, a Declaration of Intent to Affix the Manufactured Home to Real Property [MS Word | PDF] must be filed with the office of the Register of Deeds of the county in which the property upon which the home is affixed is located. The form should be signed by the party that will hold record title at the time it is recorded so that it will appear in the chain of title of the real property. Though N.C.G.S. 47-20.7 does not contain a statutorily mandated form, it does set forth minimum requirements. Subsection (b) specifically provides that "[t]he declaration of intent, deed, deed of trust, or other instrument shall contain a description of the manufactured home, including the name of the manufacturer, the model name, if applicable, the serial number, and a statement of the owner's intention that the manufactured home be treated as real property."

The Declaration should be a separate independent document recorded as part of the closing documentation so that it will appear in the chain of title of the property and to assure that the home is immediately real property and part of the deed of trust security.