Carnegie Hall 2018–2019 Season Chronological Listing of …

  • Pdf File 197.49KByte

Carnegie Hall 2018?2019 Season Chronological Listing of Events

All performances take place at Carnegie Hall, 57th Street and Seventh Avenue, unless otherwise indicated.

October

SAN FRANCISCO SYMPHONY OPENING NIGHT GALA Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage

Wednesday, October 3, 2018 at 7:00 PM San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas, Music Director and Conductor Ren?e Fleming, Soprano Audra McDonald, Vocalist

GEORGE GERSHWIN Cuban Overture MAURICE RAVEL La valse GEORGE GERSHWIN An American in Paris Plus songs, arias, and duets from opera and music theater

Perspectives: Michael Tilson Thomas

SAN FRANCISCO SYMPHONY Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage

JONAS KAUFMANN Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage

SPHINX VIRTUOSI Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage

Thursday, October 4, 2018 at 8:00 PM San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas, Music Director and Conductor Leonidas Kavakos, Violin

ALL-STRAVINSKY PROGRAM P?trouchka (1947 version) Violin Concerto in D Major Le sacre du printemps Perspectives: Michael Tilson Thomas

Friday, October 5, 2018 at 8:00 PM Jonas Kaufmann, Tenor Orchestra of St. Luke's Jochen Rieder, Conductor

YOU MEAN THE WORLD TO ME

Thursday, October 11, 2018 at 7:00 PM Sphinx Virtuosi

MUSIC WITHOUT BORDERS

YASUSHI AKUTAGAWA Triptyque for String Orchestra TERENCE BLANCHARD New Work (NY Premiere, cocommissioned by Carnegie Hall) GASPAR CASSAD? Cello Suite No. 3 DMITRI SHOSTAKOVICH Chamber Symphony, Op. 110a KAREEM ROUSTOM Dabke for String Orchestra

Carnegie Hall 2018?2019 Season, Page 2 of 30

ORCHESTRE R?VOLUTIONNAIRE ET ROMANTIQUE Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage

ORCHESTRE R?VOLUTIONNAIRE ET ROMANTIQUE Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage

BELCEA QUARTET Zankel Hall

Sunday, October 14, 2018 at 2:00 PM Orchestre R?volutionnaire et Romantique Sir John Eliot Gardiner, Artistic Director and Conductor Lucile Richardot, Mezzo-Soprano Antoine Tamestit, Viola

ALL-BERLIOZ PROGRAM Le Corsaire Overture, Op. 21 La mort de Cl?op?tre Selections from Les Troyens, Part II, Op. 5 ?? "Chasse Royale et Orage" ?? "Je vais mourir ... Adieu, fi?re cit?" Harold in Italy, Op. 16

Monday, October 15, 2018 at 8:00 PM Orchestre R?volutionnaire et Romantique Sir John Eliot Gardiner, Artistic Director and Conductor Michael Spyres, Tenor Ashley Riches, Bass-Baritone National Youth Choir of Scotland Christopher Bell, Artistic Director Narrator to be announced

ALL-BERLIOZ PROGRAM Symphonie fantastique, Op. 14 L?lio, Op. 14bis

Thursday, October 18, 2018 at 7:30 PM Belcea Quartet ?? Corina Belcea, Violin ?? Axel Schacher, Violin ?? Krzysztof Chorzelski, Viola ?? Antoine Lederlin, Cello

WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART String Quartet in B-flat Major, K. 589, "Prussian" JOSEPH PHIBBS New Work (World Premiere, co-commissioned by Carnegie Hall) FELIX MENDELSSOHN String Quartet in F Minor, Op. 80

IGOR LEVIT Zankel Hall

Friday, October 19, 2018 at 7:30 PM Igor Levit, Piano

JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH Chaconne in D Minor from Violin Partita No. 2, BWV 1004 (arr. for piano left hand by Johannes Brahms) FERRUCCIO BUSONI Fantasia nach J.S. Bach, K. 253 ROBERT SCHUMANN Variations on an Original Theme, WoO 24 FRANZ LISZT "Solemn March to the Holy Grail," S. 450, from Parsifal (after Richard Wagner) FRANZ LISZT Fantasia and Fugue on "Ad nos, ad salutarem undam" (after Giacomo Meyerbeer), S. 259; (transcribed for piano by Ferruccio Busoni)

Carnegie Hall 2018?2019 Season, Page 3 of 30

THE NEW YORK POPS Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage

Friday, October 19, 2018 at 8:00 PM The New York Pops Steven Reineke, Music Director and Conductor Frankie Moreno, Guest Artist

ROLL OVER BEETHOVEN: A DIFFERENT KIND OF ORCHESTRA

YOUSSOU N'DOUR Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage

Saturday, October 20, 2018 at 8:00 PM Youssou N'Dour

ENSEMBLE CONNECT Weill Recital Hall

Monday, October 22, 2018 at 7:30 PM Ensemble Connect

Program to include: JOHANNES BRAHMS Clarinet Trio in A Minor, Op. 114 GABRIELLA SMITH New Work (NY Premiere, co-commissioned by Carnegie Hall)

CHRIS THILE: THE SONG OF THE WEEK SHOW Zankel Hall

Tuesday, October 23, 2018 at 7:30 PM

Chris Thile, Mandolin and Vocals Sarah Jarosz, Vocals Aoife O'Donovan, Vocals Additional artists to be announced

ELNA GARANCA MALCOLM MARTINEAU

Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage

Tuesday, October 23, 2018 at 8:00 PM Elna Garanca, Mezzo-Soprano Malcolm Martineau, Piano

RALPH VAN RAAT Weill Recital Hall

Wednesday, October 24, 2018 at 7:30 PM Ralph van Raat, Piano

CHARLES VALENTIN ALKAN Symphony for Solo Piano from 12 Etudes in All the Minor Keys, Op. 39 LOUIS ANDRIESSEN New Work (World Premiere, commissioned by Carnegie Hall) CLAUDE DEBUSSY "Etude retrouv?e" (1915; realized Howat) PIERRE BOULEZ Prelude, Toccata, and Scherzo (US Premiere)

STANDARD TIME WITH MICHAEL FEINSTEIN Zankel Hall

Wednesday, October 24, 2018 at 7:30 PM Michael Feinstein, Artistic Director

PIERRE-LAURENT AIMARD TAMARA STEFANOVICH

Zankel Hall

Thursday, October 25, 2018 at 7:30 PM Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Piano Tamara Stefanovich, Piano

B?LA BART?K Selections from Mikrokosmos MAURICE RAVEL Sites auriculaires HARRISON BIRTWISTLE Keyboard Engine, Construction for Two Pianos (US Premiere, co-commissioned by Carnegie Hall) OLIVIER MESSIAEN Visions de l'Amen

Carnegie Hall 2018?2019 Season, Page 4 of 30

ORCHESTRA OF ST. LUKE'S Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage

PAUL APPLEBY NATALIA KATYUKOVA Zankel Hall

YUJA WANG MARTIN GRUBINGER Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage

CZECH PHILHARMONIC Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage

CZECH PHILHARMONIC Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage

Thursday, October 25, 2018 at 8:00 PM Orchestra of St. Luke's Bernard Labadie, Principal Conductor Susan Graham, Mezzo-Soprano Lothar Odinius, Tenor Philippe Sly, Bass-Baritone La Chapelle de Qu?bec Bernard Labadie, Music Director Soprano to be announced

JOSEPH HAYDN Mass in D Minor, Hob. XXII: 11, "Nelson Mass" WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART Requiem, K. 626

Friday, October 26, 2018 at 7:30 PM Paul Appleby, Tenor Natalia Katyukova, Piano

GEORGE CRUMB The Sleeper HANNAH LASH New Work (World Premiere, commissioned by Carnegie Hall) BENJAMIN BRITTEN Winter Words, Op. 52 FRANZ SCHUBERT Selections from Schwanengesang, D. 957

Friday, October 26, 2018 at 8:00 PM Yuja Wang, Piano Martin Grubinger, Percussion Alexander Georgiev, Percussion Leonhard Schmidinger, Percussion Martin Grubinger Sr., Percussion

Program to include: B?LA BART?K Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion (arr. for one piano and percussion by Martin Grubinger Sr., NY Premiere) IGOR STRAVINSKY Le sacre du printemps (arr. Martin Grubinger Sr., NY Premiere)

Perspectives: Yuja Wang

Saturday, October 27, 2018 at 8:00 PM Czech Philharmonic Semyon Bychkov, Music Director and Chief Conductor Alisa Weilerstein, Cello

ALL-DVO?K PROGRAM Cello Concerto in B Minor, Op. 104 Symphony No. 7 in D Minor, Op. 70

Sunday, October 28, 2018 at 2:00 PM Czech Philharmonic Semyon Bychkov, Music Director and Chief Conductor Christiane Karg, Soprano Elisabeth Kulman, Mezzo-Soprano Prague Philharmonic Choir Luk?s Vasilek, Principal Conductor

GUSTAV MAHLER Symphony No. 2 in C Minor, "Resurrection"

Carnegie Hall 2018?2019 Season, Page 5 of 30

DANIEL HOPE Zankel Hall

MAXIM VENGEROV ROUSTEM SA?TKOULOV Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage MARIINSKY ORCHESTRA Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage

Tuesday, October 30, 2018 at 7:30 PM Daniel Hope, Violin Simos Papanas, Violin Nicola Mosca, Cello Emanuele Forni, Lute Naoki Kitaya, Harpsichord Michael Metzler, Percussion

AIR: A BAROQUE JOURNEY

DIEGO ORTIZ Ricercada segunda GEORGE FRIDERIC HANDEL Sarabande from Suite No. 4 in D Minor, HWV 437 ANDREA FALCONIERI La suave melodia JOHANN PAUL VON WESTHOFF "Imitazione delle campane" from Violin Sonata No. 3 NICOLA MATTEIS "Diverse Bizzarie sopra la Vecchia Sarabanda o pur Ciaccona" from Ayrs for the Violin ANTONIO VIVALDI Sonata in D Minor for Two Violins and Continuo, Op. 1, No. 12, "La Follia" ANDREA FALCONIERI Passacalle from Il primo libro di canzone, sinfonie, fantasie, capricci, brandi, correnti, gagliarde, alemane, volte JOHANN PAUL VON WESTHOFF "La guerra cos? nominato di sua maesta" from Violin Sonata in A Major, 'La Guerra" TRADITIONAL "Greensleeves" JEAN-MARIE LECLAIR Le tambourin MARCO UCCELLINI Aria sopra "La Bergamasca" NICOLA MATTEIS Ground after the Scotch Humour JOHANN PAUL VON WESTHOFF "Imitazione del liuto" from Violin Sonata No. 2 ANDREA FALCONIERI Ciaccona

Tuesday, October 30, 2018 at 8:00 PM Maxim Vengerov, Violin Roustem Sa?tkoulov, Piano

JOHANNES BRAHMS Scherzo in C Minor, "Sonatensatz" JOHANNES BRAHMS Violin Sonata No. 3 in D Minor, Op. 108 GEORGE ENESCU Violin Sonata No. 2 in F Minor, Op. 6 MAURICE RAVEL Violin Sonata

Wednesday, October 31, 2018 at 8:00 PM Mariinsky Orchestra Valery Gergiev, Music Director and Conductor

PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY The Nutcracker (concert performance)

................
................

In order to avoid copyright disputes, this page is only a partial summary.

Online Preview   Download