DISABILITY BENEFITS IN THE ESTATE PLAN: PASSING THE MEANS TEST
[…] However, the latter rules will become increasingly important in the future, as more potential applicants enter (or re-enter) the U. S. after August 22, 1996. It is also important to remember that none of these rules apply to aliens who become naturalized citizens, which most can do after 3 years of U.S. residency (if married to a U.S. citizen) or 5 years (otherwise). See 8 U.S. C. §1423 et seq. Note especially that the requirements for speaking English and knowledge of U.S. history and government do not apply to “any person who is unable because of physical or developmental disability or mental impairment to comply therewith.” 8 U.S. C. §1423(b)(1).

3 Income

1 General Rule