[Supreme Court] must determine the affirmative showing ...
[…] Brewer 239 N.W.2d 109, 115 (Iowa 1976). With no evidence of intent to alter the meaning §368.4 by use of different language or debate, the courts must examine the prior enactment to determine the meaning of “moratorium” (see Kelly v. Brewer at 115) It is thus obvious that an “annexing moratorium” pursuant to §368.4 has the same operation and effect as the prior 1973 §362.26 (7).

The scheme employed by the moratorium, affecting the plaintiff, the plaintiff’s home and the plaintiff’s rights and privileges violates, abrogates or infringes the Iowa Constitution as enumerated below:

Art. I §1 fundamental rights:

“defending liberty”; When §368.4 imposes the specific directive that “If such an agreement is in force, the board shall dismiss a petition or plan” it creates a liberty interest protected by the Fourteenth amendment and Art. I §9 of the Iowa Constitution procedural due process guarantees (see Bagley v.