[Supreme Court] must determine the affirmative showing ...
[…] Their duty here was to take notice of all statutory requirements collectively and to specifically inspect those for which there was no evidence of compliance. Claiming substantial compliance without any trace of conformity in the record clearly placed validation of the moratorium into the realm of fraudulent. The falsification by the state agencies is prejudicially fraudulent as set out below:

Failure to comply with statutory requirements invalidates the attempted Des Moines Carlisle §368.4 moratorium

In §368.4 the cities contacted 6 legislative mandates underlined below in the partitioned statute with discussion of failure to comply following:

“A city, following notice and hearing, may by resolution agree with another city or cities to refrain from annexing specifically described territory for a period not to exceed ten years and, following notice and hearing, may by resolution extend the agreement for subsequent periods not to exceed ten years each.

Notice of a hearing shall be served on the board, and a copy of the agreement and a copy of any resolution extending an agreement shall be filed with the board within thirty days of enactment.

If such an agreement is in force, the board shall dismiss a petition or plan which violates the terms of the agreement.

1. “Following notice and hearing” All descriptions and maps were speculative in 1990. In 1990, the only place that Highway 65 or the “future relocated” intersected the Des Moines river was at SE 14th street.