AAOS Fundamentals of Knee and Shoulder Arthroscopy for ...
AAOS Fundamentals of Knee and Shoulder Arthroscopy
for Orthopaedic Resident
FINAL PROGRAM SCHEDULE
October 27 ? 29, 2017 OLC Education & Conference Center, Rosemont, IL
Daniel C. Wascher, MD, and Adam B. Yanke, MD
Course Directors
AAOS Fundamentals of Knee and Shoulder Arthroscopy for Orthopaedic Residents
October 27-29, 2017; OLC Education and Conference Center; Rosemont, IL
The American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons (AAOS) extends sincere appreciation to the following companies for an educational grant in support of
this program.
Grants Ferring Pharmaceuticals (Gold Level)
DePuy Synthes (Silver Level) Zimmer Biomet (Silver Level)
In-Kind Support Arthrex ConMed
DePuy Synthes M.T.F
Proximie Augmented Reality Smith & Nephew Stryker ToLTech
Exhibitors BMO Harris Bank
Sawbones Trice Medical
AAOS Fundamentals of Knee and Shoulder Arthroscopy for Orthopaedic Residents, #3052 October 27-29, 2017; OLC Education and Conference Center, Rosemont, IL Daniel C. Wascher, MD and Adam B. Yanke, MD, Course Directors
As of 10/25/17 Content and faculty subject to change: No CMEs
PROGRAM SCHEDULE
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 27
10:00 am
Registration/Exhibits (Registration Desk A)
10:00 ? 3:00pm
Virtual Reality Arthroscopy Simulator Attendees will sign up for 15 minute hands-on training Attendees will also have the opportunity to hone their knot tying skills and watch knee and shoulder arthroscopy videos. Dr. Hutchinson, Nicandri, Wascher, Yanke
1:00 pm
Welcome and Introduction (Auditorium A/B) Drs. Wascher and Yanke
1:10
HANDS-ON SKILLS LAB (Lab)
FAST Systems and Knot Tying Boards
Group 1 (Purple): FAST System
Lab Leader: Gregg T. Nicandri, MD
Lab Instructors: Drs. Douros, Farrow, Islam, Lin, Wascher
Group 2 (Yellow): Knot Tying (Auditorium A/B) Lab Leader: Mark R. Hutchinson, MD Lab Instructors: Drs. Dhawan, Fillar, Tjoumakaris, Smith, Yanke
3:00
Refreshment Break/Exhibitors (Auditorium A/B)
3:10
HANDS-ON SKILLS LAB (Lab)
FAST Systems and Knot Tying Boards
Group 2 (Yellow): FAST System
Lab Leader: Gregg T. Nicandri, MD
Lab Instructors: Drs. Douros, Farrow, Islam, Lin, Wascher
Group 1 (Purple) : Knot Tying (Auditorium A/B) Lab Leader: Mark R. Hutchinson, MD Lab Instructors: Drs. Dhawan, Fillar, Tjoumakaris, Smith, Yanke
5:10
Lectures/Light Dinner/Exhibits (Auditorium A/B)
5:20
Arthroscopy Basics: Equipment, Triangulation, Fluid Flow, etc.
Randy Mascarenhas, MD
5:30
Standard Portals, Gilquist Portal and Diagnostic Knee Arthroscopy
Demetrios J. Douros, MD
5:40
PRE-RECORDED VIDEO DEMONSTRATION
Partial Meniscectomy and Meniscus Repair
Richard Y. Hinton, MD
5:50 6:00 6:10 6:15
6:50
7:20 7:30 7:45
Chondroplasty and Microfracture Albert Lin, MD
Complications of Knee Arthroscopy Michael B. Ellman, MD
Move to Lab
F.A.S.T. Playoffs (Lab) 3 skills will be measured, timed and scored 5 minute maximum for each skill. Scores will be reviewed and the top 3 will advance to the finals
F.A.S.T. Final Match 10 minutes on the Arthroscopy Simulator Performance will be measured, timed and scored.
Lab Leaders: Drs. Wascher and Yanke Faculty: All Faculty
Move to Auditorium / Refreshments / Exhibits
MVPs Awards 1st, 2nd and 3rd place announced. Prizes awarded. Photos.
Course Adjourns
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 28
You are encouraged to have breakfast prior to arriving at the course; coffee and light pick up items such as granola/protein bars and whole fruit will be available each morning.
KNEE ARTHROSCOPY: HANDS-ON EXPERIENCE Moderator: Daniel C. Wascher, MD
7:00 am
Lab Orientation (Auditorium A/B) Ro Simon
7:10
PRE-RECORDED VIDEO DEMONSTRATION
Portal Placement
James C. Dreese, MD
7:20
Move to Lab
7:30
HANDS-ON SKILLS LAB (Lab)
Knee Arthroscopy : Standard Portals, Diagnostic Scope
Lab Leader: Daniel C. Wascher, MD
Lab Instructors: List All
8:20
PRE-RECORDED VIDEO DEMONSTRATION (Lab)
Partial Meniscectomy, Chondroplasty, Microfracture
Matthew P. Ferguson, MD
8:40
HANDS-ON SKILLS LAB (Lab)
Knee Arthroscopy, Gilquist Interval,
Posterior Portals, Loose Body Removal
Partial Meniscectomy, Chondroplasty, Microfracture
Lab Leader: Daniel C. Wascher, MD
Lab Instructors: All Faculty
10:10 10:25
Refreshment Break/Exhibits (Auditorium A/B)
FACULTY SURGICAL DEMONSTRATION (Auditorium A/B) Exposure for Meniscus Inside-Out Meniscus Repair Moderator: Matthew V. Smith, MD Demonstrator: Lutul D. Farrow, MD
10:35
Move to Lab
10:40
HANDS-ON SKILLS LAB (Lab) Meniscus Repair Lab Leader: Daniel C. Wascher, MD Lab Instructors: All Faculty
12:10 pm
Lunch/Exhibits (Auditorium A/B)
................
................
In order to avoid copyright disputes, this page is only a partial summary.
To fulfill the demand for quickly locating and searching documents.
It is intelligent file search solution for home and business.
Related download
- illinois official reports
- home health care acl laboratories
- teamworks 2018 midwest scc april 11 2018
- aaos fundamentals of knee and shoulder arthroscopy for
- speaker kit
- rosemonts all new pearl district
- 2019 national direct agricultural marketing summit donald
- rosemont illinois
- driving parking directions afci
- donald e stephens convention center
Related searches
- neck and shoulder pain
- types of knee injuries and symptoms
- neck and shoulder heat massager
- neck and shoulder muscles anatomy
- neck and shoulder muscle diagram
- neck and shoulder strain symptoms
- right arm and shoulder pain in women
- neck and shoulder nerve damage
- pain in neck and shoulder area
- upper arm and shoulder anatomy
- arm and shoulder muscle anatomy
- arm and shoulder anatomy