FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF ILLINOIS EASTERN DIVISION ...
[…] misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt" and contains a

non-exclusive list of conduct that violates this section. 15 U.S.C. ? 1692e. The Complaint alleges,

in essense, that Defendant violated this provision by threatening to impose late fees that Defendant

3

Case: 1:18-cv-01015 Document #: 39 Filed: 02/04/19 Page 4 of 12 PageID #:285

was not legally entitled to impose, since Plaintiff's Mortgage had been accelerated and Plaintiff had not sought to reinstate it.

Section 1692f of the FDCPA prohibits debt collectors from using "unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt" and, like Section 1692e, contains a non-exclusive list of conduct that violates this section. See 15 U.S.C. ? 1692f.