RCW 9 . 94A CHAPTER
[…] (4) For terms of confinement or community custody, community placement, or community supervision, the date for the tolling of the sentence shall be established by the entity responsible for the confinement or supervision.

[2000 c 226 § 5. Prior: 1999 c 196 § 7; 1999 c 143 § 14; 1993 c 31 § 2; 1988 c 153 § 9; 1981 c 137 § 17. Formerly RCW 9.94A.170.]

NOTES:

     *Reviser's note: These RCW references have been corrected to reflect the reorganization of chapter 9.94A RCW by 2001 c 10 § 6.

     Effective date -- 2000 c 226 § 5: "Section 5 of this act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [March 30, 2000]." [2000 c 226 § 7.]

     Finding -- Intent -- Severability -- 2000 c 226: See notes following RCW 9.94A.505.

     Construction -- Short title -- 1999 c 196: See RCW 72.09.904 and 72.09.905.

     Severability -- 1999 c 196: See note following RCW 9.94A.010.