RCW 9 . 94A CHAPTER
[…] Severability -- 1986 c 257: See note following RCW 9A.56.010.

     Effective date -- 1986 c 257 §§ 17-35: See note following RCW 9.94A.030.

     Effective dates -- 1984 c 209: See note following RCW 9.94A.030.

     Effective date -- 1981 c 137: See RCW 9.94A.905.

RCW 9.94A.340

Equal application.

The sentencing guidelines and prosecuting standards apply equally to offenders in all parts of the state, without discrimination as to any element that does not relate to the crime or the previous record of the defendant.

[1983 c 115 § 5.]

RCW 9.94A.345

Timing.

Any sentence imposed under this chapter shall be determined in accordance with the law in effect when the current offense was committed.

[2000 c 26 § 2.]

NOTES:

     Intent -- 2000 c 26: "RCW 9.94A.345 is intended to cure any ambiguity that might have led to the Washington supreme court's decision in State v. Cruz, Cause No. 67147-8 (October 7, 1999). A decision as to whether a prior conviction shall be included in an individual's offender score should be determined by the law in effect on the day the current offense was committed. RCW 9.94A.345 is also intended to clarify the applicability of statutes creating new sentencing alternatives or modifying the availability of existing alternatives." [2000 c 26 § 1.]

RCW 9.94A.401

Introduction.

These standards are intended solely for the guidance of prosecutors in the state of Washington.