RCW 9 . 94A CHAPTER
[…] Effective dates -- 1984 c 209: See note following RCW 9.92.150.

     Effective date -- 1983 c 163: See note following RCW 9.94A.505.

     RCW 9.94A.031

"Offender" and "defendant." (Expires July 1, 2005.)

For purposes of judicial and criminal justice forms promulgated under this chapter and related to corrections and sentencing, the terms "offender" and "defendant" may be used interchangeably without substantive effect.

     This section expires July 1, 2005.

[2000 c 28 § 3.]

NOTES:

     Technical correction bill -- 2000 c 28: See note following RCW 9.94A.015.

RCW 9.94A.035

Classification of felonies not in Title 9A RCW.

For a felony defined by a statute of this state that is not in Title 9A RCW, unless otherwise provided:

     (1) If the maximum sentence of imprisonment authorized by law upon a first conviction of such felony is twenty years or more, such felony shall be treated as a class A felony for purposes of this chapter;

     (2) If the maximum sentence of imprisonment authorized by law upon a first conviction of such felony is eight years or more, but less than twenty years, such felony shall be treated as a class B felony for purposes of this chapter;

     (3) If the maximum sentence of imprisonment authorized by law upon a first conviction of such felony is less than eight years, such felony shall be treated as a class C felony for purposes of this chapter.

[1996 c 44 § 1.]

RCW 9.94A.190

Terms of more than one year or less than one year -- Where served -- Reimbursement of costs.

(1) A sentence that includes a term or terms of confinement totaling more than one year shall be served in a facility or institution operated, or utilized under contract, by the state.