STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] FINDINGS OF FACT

1. Respondent is a State Agency authorized by the North Carolina Constitution to “supervise and administer the free public school system.” N. C. Const. Art. IX, sec. 5. As part of that obligation, the Respondent is vested with the sole authority to certify teachers to teach in North Carolina, subject only to other provisions of the Constitution and to laws enacted by the North Carolina General Assembly. Guthrie v. Taylor, 279 N. C. 703, 185 S.E.2d 193 (1971) cert. denied, 406 U.S. 920, 92 S. Ct. 1774, 32 L. Ed. 2d 119 (1972).

2. N. C. Gen Stat. § 115C-296 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) The State Board of Education shall have entire control of certifying all applicants for teaching positions in all public elementary and high schools of North Carolina; and it shall prescribe the rules and regulations for the renewal and extension of all certificates and shall determine and fix the salary for each grade and type of certificate which it authorizes: Provided, that the State Board of Education shall require each applicant for an initial bachelors degree certificate or graduate degree certificate to demonstrate the applicant’s academic and professional preparation by achieving a prescribed minimum score on a standard examination appropriate and adequate that that purpose.

3. Pursuant N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-21, DPI is the administrative arm of the Respondent Board that carries out the policies of the Respondent.