Indianapolis Car Exchange, Inc. v. Randall Alderson, and ...
[…] 4

party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." Id. (citing Ind. Trial Rule 56(C)). "All

facts and reasonable inferences drawn from those facts are construed in favor of the nonmoving party." Id. Our review is limited to those materials designated in the trial court

under Indiana Trial Rule 56(C). Id. We will affirm summary judgment if it may be

sustained on any theory or basis found in the record. Yates v. Johnson County Bd. of Comm'rs, 888 N.E.2d 842, 847 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008).

We begin our analysis with Indiana Code Section 26-1-9.1-320(a), which provides in part: "Except as otherwise provided in this subsection and subsection (e), a buyer in ordinary course of business takes free of a security interest created by the buyer's seller, even if the security interest is perfected and the buyer knows of its existence."2 Indiana Code Section 26-1-1-201(9) defines "buyer in ordinary course of business" as: