02 - Maine
[…] B. The following DEA rules apply to electronic prescriptions for controlled drugs processed and filled by pharmacists and pharmacies that are subject to the jurisdiction of the board and are incorporated into this chapter by reference:

(1) 21 CFR Part 1311, “Requirements for Electronic Orders and Prescriptions”(April 1, 2012), and the following provisions of 21 CFR Parts 1300, 1304 and 1306 (April 1, 2012) to the extent such provisions apply to electronic prescriptions:

(2) Section 1300.03, “Definitions Relating to Electronic Orders for Controlled Substances and Electronic Prescriptions for Controlled Substances;”

(3) Section 1304.03, “Persons Required to Keep Records and File Reports,” paragraphs (c) and (h);

(4) Section 1304.04, “Maintenance of Records and Inventories,” paragraphs (b) and (h);

(5) Section 1304.06, “Records and Reports for Electronic Prescriptions;”