02 - Maine
[…] 4. Scope of Transfer

The receiving pharmacist may refill a transferred prescription drug order for up to the number of remaining refills authorized by the transferred prescription drug order or up to 15 months from the date of the original issue, whichever first occurs.

9. Transferring Prescriptions for Controlled Drugs

1. Schedule II Drugs

A prescription drug order for a Schedule II drug may not be transferred.

2. Schedule III, IV and V Drugs

The transfer of prescriptions for Schedule III, IV and V drugs for the purpose of refill dispensing is governed by 21 CFR §1306.25, “Transfer Between Pharmacies of Prescription Information for Schedules III, IV, and V Controlled Substances For Refill Purposes” (April 1, 2012) and is incorporated into the board’s rules by reference by Section 3(4)(b)(13) of this chapter and Chapter 29, Section 2 of the board’s rules.

10. Validity of Prescription Drug Order Upon Unavailability of Practitioner