Community Property Outline - Santa Clara Law
[…] 4) If CP is used to improve spouse’s own SP, CP is entitle to reimbursement (for the cost of the improvement or the increase in value—whichever is greater). If CP is used by one spouse to improve the other’s spouse’s SP, a gift is presumed.

6. Most of the law in this area ensures that creditors can reach as much property, usually the CP, as is available to ensure they are paid.

7. Rather than characterizing debts as CP or SP, the CA system allocates responsibility or “liability” for debts between the CP and each spouse’s SP.

8. Family Code §910(a): protects creditors in that “the community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage.”

9. Community can obtain reimbursement when CP is used to satisfy a SP debt in three circumstances:

a) When SP of the souse making the expenditure has been benefited by the CP expenditure