State Board of Education - Wyoming

  • Pdf File 3,034.57KByte

 State Board of Education

Map of the District Appointments

Chair, District # 3 (2017), Ron Micheli ......................................................................................................... P.O. Box 314, Fort Bridger 82933 ron.micheli@

Vice-Chair, District #7 (2017), Scotty Ratliff................................................................................................ 11 Clothesline Road, Riverton 82501 scotty.ratliff@

Treasurer, District #2 (2017), Pete Gosar ...................................................................................................... 1774 Coughlin Street, Laramie 82072 pete.gosar@

District # 1 (2015), Joe Reichardt .................................................................................................................. 2 Holloway Road, Wheatland 82201 joe.reichardt@

District # 4 (2017), Sue Belish ...................................................................................................................... P.O. Box 422, Ranchester 82839 sue.belish@

District #5 (2018), Belenda Willson .............................................................................................................. P.O. Box 710, Thermopolis 82443 belenda.willson@

District #6 (2019), Ken Rathbun ................................................................................................................... 15 Storts Road, Sundance 82729 ken.rathbun@

Business/Industry (2019), Kathryn Sessions.................................................................................................. 930 Centennial Drive, Cheyenne 82001 kathryn.sessions@

Public At-Large (2017), Hugh Hageman ....................................................................................................... US Highway 26, Fort Laramie 82212 hugh.hageman@

Representing Certified Classroom Teachers (2017), Kathy Coon ................................................................. Lusk Middle School, P. O. Box 452, Lusk 82225 kathy.coon@

Certified School Administrators, Walt Wilcox .............................................................................................. 1440 South Elm, Casper 82601 walt.wilcox@

Attorney, Mackenzie Williams ...................................................................................................................... 123 Capitol Building, Cheyenne 82002 mackenzie.williams@

Executive Secretary - State Board of Education, Chelsie Oaks ..................................................................... 2300 Capitol Avenue, Hathaway Building, 2nd Floor, Cheyenne 82002-0050 chelsie.oaks@

SBE Coordinator, Paige Fenton-Hughes ....................................................................................................... 33 Iiams Road, Lander 82520 paige.fentonhughes@

State Superintendent of Public Instruction, Cindy Hill .................................................................................. Wyoming Department of Education, 2300 Capitol Avenue, Hathaway Building, 2nd Floor, Cheyenne 82002 cindy.hill@

Wyoming Education Directory

Wyoming Department of Education Cindy Hill

State Superintendent of Public Instruction 2300 Capitol Avenue

Hathaway Building, 2nd Floor Cheyenne WY 82002-0050 Telephone: (307)777-7675 Fax: (307)777-6234

Website:

For additional information about federal education issues, contact the

United States Department of Education 400 Maryland Avenue, SW Washington, D. C. 20202



Telephone: (202) 401-2000 Toll Free: (800) 872-5327 Fax: (202) 401-0689

For additional copies of the Wyoming Education Directory, please send a check or money order made payable to the Wyoming Department of Education in the amount of $9.00 for each directory to the address below:

Directory Request Wyoming Department of Education Hathaway Building, 2nd Floor 2300 Capitol Avenue Cheyenne WY 82002-0050

Select information in this directory, including mailing labels information for Wyoming schools, can also be obtained on the Wyoming Department of Education url:



The Wyoming Department of Education does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national origin, sex, age, or disability in admission or access to, or treatment of employment in its programs or activities. Inquiries concerning Title VI, Title IX, Section 504, and ADA may be referred to:

Wyoming Department of Education Office for Civil Rights Coordinator 2300 Capitol Avenue, 2nd Floor Cheyenne, WY, 82002-0050

(307)777-7675, or the

Office of Civil Rights, Region VIII U. S. Department of Education Federal Building, Suite 310 1244 Speer Boulevard Denver, CO 80204-3582

Telephone: 303-844-5695 or TDD 303-844-4303.

This information will be provided in an alternative format upon request.

Table of Contents

WYOMING STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION................................................... INSIDE COVER WYOMING DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION ........................................................................1

Wyoming Department of Education ........................................................................3 Administration .........................................................................................................3 Assessment ............................................................................................................... 4 Federal Programs .....................................................................................................4 Finance and Data......................................................................................................5 Special Programs......................................................................................................7 Standards and Accountability ..................................................................................9 Support Systems and Resources.............................................................................10 WYOMING PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTS .......................................................................... 13 Albany County School District #1 ......................................................................... 15 Big Horn County School District #1 ...................................................................... 19 Big Horn County School District #2 ...................................................................... 21 Big Horn County School District #3 ...................................................................... 23 Big Horn County School District #4 ...................................................................... 25 Campbell County School District #1 ..................................................................... 27 Carbon County School District #1 ......................................................................... 31 Carbon County School District #2 ......................................................................... 33 Converse County School District #1 ...................................................................... 35 Converse County School District #2 ...................................................................... 38 Crook County School District #1 ........................................................................... 40 Fremont County School District # 1 ...................................................................... 42 Fremont County School District # 2 ...................................................................... 44 Fremont County School District # 6 ...................................................................... 46 Fremont County School District #14 ..................................................................... 48 Fremont County School District #21 ..................................................................... 50 Fremont County School District #24 ..................................................................... 52 Fremont County School District #25 ..................................................................... 54 Fremont County School District #38 ..................................................................... 56 Goshen County School District #1.........................................................................58 Hot Springs County School District #1 .................................................................. 61 Johnson County School District #1 ........................................................................ 63 Laramie County School District #1........................................................................65 Laramie County School District #2........................................................................70 Lincoln County School District #1.........................................................................72 Lincoln County School District #2.........................................................................74 Natrona County School District #1 ........................................................................ 77 Niobrara County School District #1 ....................................................................... 83 Park County School District # 1.............................................................................85 Park County School District # 6.............................................................................87 Park County School District #16............................................................................90

Wyoming Education Directory

i

Table of Contents

Platte County School District #1............................................................................92 Platte County School District #2 ............................................................................ 95 Sheridan County School District #1 ....................................................................... 97 Sheridan County School District #2 ..................................................................... 100 Sheridan County School District #3 ..................................................................... 103 Sublette County School District #1 ...................................................................... 105 Sublette County School District #9 ...................................................................... 107 Sweetwater County School District #1 ................................................................ 109 Sweetwater County School District #2 ................................................................ 112 Teton County School District #1..........................................................................115 Uinta County School District #1 .......................................................................... 118 Uinta County School District #4 .......................................................................... 121 Uinta County School District #6 .......................................................................... 123 Washakie County School District #1 ................................................................... 125 Washakie County School District #2 ................................................................... 127 Weston County School District #1.......................................................................129 Weston County School District #7.......................................................................131 HIGHER EDUCATION .................................................................................................... 133 University of Wyoming........................................................................................135

Academic Coordinators.................................................................................137 College of Agriculture .................................................................................. 137 College of Arts and Sciences ........................................................................ 138 College of Business.......................................................................................140 College of Education.....................................................................................140 College of Engineering and Applied Science ............................................... 141 College of Health Sciences ........................................................................... 141 College of Law..............................................................................................142 Haub School of Environment and Natural Resources ................................... 142 Non-Academic Departments and Divisions .................................................. 142 Other Academic Offices................................................................................143 Student Affairs .............................................................................................. 143 University Libraries ...................................................................................... 144 University of Wyoming Cooperative Extension Service ..............................144 UW/CC Center .............................................................................................. 146 Community Colleges............................................................................................147 Casper College .............................................................................................. 147 Central Wyoming College ............................................................................149 Eastern Wyoming College ............................................................................151 Laramie County Community College ........................................................... 153 Northern Wyoming Community College District .........................................155 Northwest College ........................................................................................ 157 Western Wyoming Community College .......................................................159 STATE EDUCATION ORGANIZATIONS ........................................................................... 161 AdvancED Wyoming NCA(NCA).......................................................................163 Child Development Services of Wyoming...........................................................164

ii

2013-2014

Table of Contents

Community College Commission ........................................................................ 164 Council for Exceptional Children(CEC) .............................................................. 165 DECA - An Association of Marketing Students(DECA) ..................................... 165 Family, Career & Community Leaders of America(FCCLA)..............................165 Food Distribution Advisory Council .................................................................... 166 Future Business Leaders of America(FBLA).......................................................166 Future Farmers of America(FFA) ........................................................................ 166 Governor's Council on Developmental Disabilities ............................................. 166 Montgomery Trust Fund Board ........................................................................... 166 National Assessment of Educational Progress .....................................................167 Professional Teaching Standards Board(PTSB)...................................................167 School Facilities Department ............................................................................... 168 SkillsUSA - Wyoming .........................................................................................168 Title I Committee of Practitioners........................................................................168 Western Interstate Commission for Higher Education(WICHE) ......................... 169 Wyoming Advisory Panel for Students with Disabilities.....................................169 Wyoming Alliance for Health, Physical Education, Recreation and

Dance(WAHPERD) ......................................................................................... 171 Wyoming Art Education Association(WYAEA) ................................................. 171 Wyoming Arts Council(WAC) ............................................................................171 Wyoming Association for Career and Technical Education(WACTE) ...............172 Wyoming Association for Environmental Education(WAEE) ............................172 Wyoming Association of Elementary and Middle School

Principals(WAEMSP) ...................................................................................... 172 Wyoming Association of School Administrators(WASA) ..................................174 Wyoming Association of School Business Officials(WASBO)...........................175 Wyoming Association of School Personnel Associates(WASPA) ......................175 Wyoming Association of Secondary School Principals(WASSP) .......................175 Wyoming Association of Special Education Administrators(WASEA) ..............176 Wyoming Association of Student Councils(WASC) ...........................................176 Wyoming Association of Teachers of English(WATE).......................................176 Wyoming Association of Teachers of Family and Consumer

Science(WATFACS) ........................................................................................177 Wyoming Business Education Association(WBEA) ........................................... 177 Wyoming Coaches Association(WCA) ...............................................................177 Wyoming Council for Social Studies(WCSS) ..................................................... 177 Wyoming Curriculum Directors Association.......................................................177 Wyoming Early Childhood Association(WECA) ................................................ 178 Wyoming Education Association(WEA) ............................................................. 178

Northeast/Central Regional Office(WEA) .................................................... 179 Northwest Regional Office(WEA)................................................................179 Southeast Regional Office(WEA).................................................................180 Southwest Regional Office(WEA)................................................................180 Wyoming Foreign Language Teachers Association(WFLTA) ............................ 180 Wyoming Health Science Technology Education(WHSTE) ............................... 180

Wyoming Education Directory

iii

Table of Contents

Wyoming High School Activities Association(WHSAA) ................................... 180 Wyoming High School Forensic Association(WHSFA)......................................182 Wyoming History Day(WHD) ............................................................................. 182 Wyoming Library Association(WLA) ................................................................. 182 Wyoming Lifelong Learning Association(WLLA)..............................................182 Wyoming Marketing Educators Association(WMEA) ........................................182 Wyoming Music Educators Association(WMEA) ............................................... 182 Wyoming New and Related Services(WNRS).....................................................182 Wyoming Project Citizen ..................................................................................... 183 Wyoming Pupil Transportation Association(WPTA) .......................................... 183 Wyoming School Administrators(WSA) ............................................................. 183 Wyoming School Boards Association(WSBA) ................................................... 183 Wyoming School Nurses Association(WSNA) ................................................... 185 Wyoming School Nutrition Association(WSNA) ................................................ 185 Wyoming School Psychology Association(WSPA).............................................186 Wyoming School-University Partnership ............................................................ 186 Wyoming Science Teachers' Association(WSTA)...............................................186 Wyoming Secondary Art Educators(WSAE) ....................................................... 186 Wyoming Speech-Language-Hearing Association(WSHA) ................................187 Wyoming State Advisory Council for the Homeless ...........................................187 Wyoming State Reading Council(WyIRA)..........................................................187 Wyoming Technical Educators Association(WTEA) ..........................................187 Wyoming Vocational Agriculture Teacher Association(WVATA) ..................... 187 Wyoming We The People:The Citizen and Constitution .....................................188 OTHER EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES ............................................................................... 189 Boards of Cooperative Educational Services (BOCES) and Boards of

Cooperative Higher Educational Services (BOCHES) ..................................... 191 Preschool Developmental Centers ....................................................................... 194 Other Accredited Education Sites ........................................................................ 200 Non-Public Accredited Schools ........................................................................... 203 ENROLLMENT FIGURES ................................................................................................ 205 INDEXES....................................................................................................................... 211 General Index ....................................................................................................... 213 Names Index ........................................................................................................ 225 Schools Index ....................................................................................................... 241

iv

2013-2014

................
................

Online Preview   Download